Pennsylvania Markets

Select a State for Market Reports

EIGHTY-FOUR LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Eighty Four, Pa. 724-222-9965
Monday, December 8, 2014
cattle – 168--
dry fed--
Steers good 1355#-133.00
Heifers chc 1200-1375#152.00159.50
Heifers good 995#-148.00
Hol. steers 1280-1825#116.00127.00
cows--
Commercial97.00120.00
Canners/cutters82.0096.00
Shells81.00Down
short bred hfrs bh1314.001614.00
Bulls100.00140.00
feeders--
Steer & Bulls--
200-400 lbs.170.00242.50
400-500 lbs.142.50192.50
500-600 lbs.129.00173.00
600-700 lbs.120.00190.00
700-900 lbs.110.00130.00
900-1000 lbs.107.50167.50
Heifers--
200-400 lbs.150.00242.50
400-500 lbs.120.00165.00
500-600 lbs.150.00190.00
600-800 lbs.122.50145.00
800-1000 lbs.140.00148.00
calves – 103--
Holstein back to farm--
80-120 lbs.325.00465.00
80-105 lbs.180.00320.00
Utility75.00Down
Holstein heifer180.00260.00
hogs – 5--
Sows 725 lbs.-70.00
sheep/lambs – 98--
Lambs 45-67 lbs.177.50225.00
70-95 lbs.170.00212.50
100-125 lbs.150.00193.00
Ewes59.0083.00
goats – 14--
Kids small BH22.5065.00
Kids large 45-85 lbs. BH97.50160.00
Nanny 100-130 lbs.100.00112.50
Billy 150 lbs.-125.00

Back to Top

INDIANA FARMERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Homer City, PA 724-479-2600
Thursday, December 11, 2014
Pigs37.5080.00
Hogs-69.00
Sows67.0071.00
Boars-27.00
Sheep15.00155.00
Calves20.00460.00
Steers Fat123.00158.50
Hfrs Fat135.00159.00
Bulls65.00127.00
Cows20.00120.00
Feeders145.00220.00

Back to Top

MEADVILLE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Saegertown, PA 814-763-2240
Wednesday, December 10, 2014
cows--
Good100.00125.00
Medium85.0099.00
Common84.00Down
bulls100.00124.00
feeders100.00230.00
fats122.00162.00
calves--
Back to farm bulls 90-130#150.00455.00
Back to farm heifers 90-130#150.00210.00
Back to farm beefx 90-130#200.00410.00
little pigs12.5060.00
str hogs82.00101.00
sows56.0080.00
Males19.0024.00
Lambs170.00230.00
sheep35.0085.00
goats50.00220.00
Kids32.50145.00
top horse-370.00
total head – 467--
Square Hay/bale2.255.00
Big Square Hay/bale-45.00
Round Hay/bale20.0045.00
Straw/bale2.753.50
Shelled Corn/bag4.255.75
Ear Corn/bag3.504.25
Ground feed/bag3.504.50
Firewood/load30.0065.00

Back to Top

MERCER LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mercer, PA 724-662-2910
Tuesday, December 9, 2014
comm. bulls/heavy120.00124.00
comm. cows/core90.00118.00
fed col. steers/hi chc158.00165.00
fed col. hfrs/high chc150.00161.00
fed holsteins/choice120.00139.00
feeder steers/core185.00240.00
feeder heifers/core156.00190.00
feeder bulls/core170.00200.00
calves/core300.00470.00

Back to Top

NEW N.W. SALES CO. LIVESTOCK
New Wilmington, PA 724-946-8621
Monday, December 8, 2014
feeder pigs50.0080.00
feeder cattle--
Bulls 350-1100 lbs.135.00270.00
Steers 350-800 lbs.150.00247.50
Heifers 350-800 lbs.160.00250.00
dairy450.001300.00
hogs 220-280 lbs.72.0081.00
Sows 450-500 lbs.65.0072.00
Boars20.0030.00
sheep/lambs--
50-90 lbs.150.00250.00
Age sheep20.00100.00
goats30.00300.00
calves--
#1 95-125 lbs.380.00460.00
80-90 lbs.320.00400.00
Veal30.00100.00
fat cattle--
Steers colored152.00164.00
Heifers colored145.00163.00
Holstein130.00150.00
bulls111.00140.00
cull cows--
#198.00115.00
#280.0097.00
#320.0079.00

Back to Top

PENNSYLVANIA LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Waynesburg, PA 724-627-9585
Thursday, December 11, 2014
cattle--
stock cows100.00145.00
slaughter cows--
Utility & Commercial106.00121.00
Boner & Boning Utility95.00116.00
Cutter & Boning Utility80.0090.00
bulls--
Yld gd 1 1500-2000#110.00140.00
Yld gd 2 1000-1400#120.00168.00
feeder steers--
M&L 1 250-280 lbs.225.00250.00
300-500 lbs.220.00246.00
600-900 lbs.175.00230.00
feeder heifers--
M&L 1 300-500 lbs.210.00254.00
L1 400-650 lbs.120.00220.50
feeder bulls--
M&L 1 300-620#80.00230.00
calves--
Veal/prime90.00175.00
Choice60.00160.00
Good40.0055.00
Farm calves--
#1 Hol. bulls 90-120#/few90.00120.00
#2 Hol. bulls 80-100#/few35.0075.00
Beef – bull & heifers/hd50.00230.00
hogs--
Barrows & gilts--
1-2 210-255 lbs.75.0098.00
2-3 255-280 lbs.78.0098.00
Sows 1-3 300-500 lbs.30.0070.00
Feeder pigs 
1-3 25-60 lbs./hd11.0085.00
1-3 25-35 lbs./hd15.0040.00
Lambs--
High choice 80-100 lbs.150.00237.00
Choice 40-75 lbs.125.00210.00
Feeder lambs good100.00160.00
Sheep30.00100.00
Fat Sheep30.0065.00
goats/head--
Large85.00220.00
Medium50.00160.00
Small5.0050.00

Back to Top

eNewsletter

Get our Top Stories in Your Inbox

Recent Stories