Pennsylvania Markets

Select a State for Market Reports
EIGHTY-FOUR LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Eighty Four, Pa. 724-222-9965
Monday, March 16, 2015
cattle – 189--
cows--
Commercial92.00118.00
Canners/cutters80.0091.00
Shells79.00Down
Bulls117.50143.00
feeders--
Steers & Bulls--
200-300 lbs.225.00250.00
300-400 lbs.175.00277.50
400-500 lbs.220.00275.00
500-600 lbs.153.00248.00
600-700 lbs.163.00200.00
700-800 lbs.168.00185.00
800-900 lbs.-173.00
Heifers--
200-400 lbs.137.50255.00
400-500 lbs.142.50245.00
500-600 lbs.160.00200.00
600-700 lbs.170.00183.00
700-800 lbs.145.00170.00
800-900 lbs.-156.00
calves – 110--
Holstein back to farm--
80-120 lbs.330.00470.00
80-105 lbs.200.00325.00
Utility90.00Down
Beef340.00410.00
Holstein heifer230.00370.00
hogs – 9--
Sows29.0038.00
Boars12.0026.00
sheep/lambs – 18--
Lambs 71-95 lbs.207.50227.50
Ewes-57.50
goats – 29--
Kids small16.0030.00
Kids large 70-115 lbs.120.00181.00
Nanny 70-150 lbs.77.50156.00
Nanny w/kids135.00240.00

Back to Top

MEADVILLE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Saegertown, PA 814-763-2240
Wednesday, March 18, 2015
cows--
Good95.00109.00
Medium80.0094.00
Common81.00Down
bulls110.00140.00
fats100.00136.00
feeders100.00207.50
calves--
Back to farm bulls 90-130#200.00585.00
Back to farm heifers 90-130#200.00360.00
Back to farm beef x 90-130#200.00460.00
little pigs20.0090.00
str hogs57.0091.00
Sows21.0051.00
males6.0035.00
Lambs90.00245.00
sheep45.00135.00
goats50.00190.00
Kids10.0080.00
top horse-700.00
total head – 549--
Square Hay/bale3.005.25
Round Hay/bale8.0045.00
Square Straw/bale2.503.75
Round Straw15.0027.50
Ear Corn/bag3.005.25
Shelled Corn/bag5.006.75
Ground feed/bag-6.00

Back to Top

MERCER LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mercer, PA 724-662-2910
Friday, March 13, 2015
pre spring feeder cattle & brood cow 
consignment auction 
feeder cattle (core sales)--
steers – 350-550 lbs.225.00265.00
560-800 lbs.195.00225.00
bulls – 350-550 lbs.235.00265.00
560-800 lbs.205.00245.00
heifers – 350-500 lbs.220.00240.00
560-899 lbs.195.00225.00
bred brood cows/hd1400.001700.00
breeding bulls/heavy130.00141.00

Back to Top

MERCER LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mercer, PA 724-662-2910
Tuesday, March 17, 2015
heavy comm bulls/core125.00139.00
commercial cows/core100.00114.00
fed col strs/core/hi chc155.00160.00
fed col hfrs/core/chc150.00156.00
fed holsteins/choice135.00148.00
feeder steers/core200.00225.00
feeder heifers/core200.00230.00
feeder bulls/core200.00235.00
calves/core400.00490.00

Back to Top

MIDDLEBURG LIVESTOCK
Middleburg, PA
Tuesday, March 17, 2015
slaughter steers--
Hi Chc & Prm 2-3 1130-1510#161.00164.50
Chc.2-3 1200-1305 lbs157.00160.00
Slct 2-3 1380-1475 lbs.152.50156.00
Sltr. hol. steers--
Hi Chc & Prm 2-3 1340-1560#145.00152.00
Chc 2-3 1345-1680 lbs.139.50146.50
Slct 2-3 1210-1560 lbs.134.50137.00
slaughter heifers--
Hi Chc & Prm 2-3 1200-1550#161.50164.00
Chc 2-3 1175-1450 lbs.157.00158.50
Slct 2-3 1100-1280 lbs.152.00156.00
slaughter cows--
Breakers 75-80% lean--
Avg. Dressing102.00107.00
High Dressing108.00112.00
Low Dressing98.50100.00
Boners 80-85% lean--
Avg. Dressing100.00103.50
Low Dressing96.0099.00
Lean 85-90% lean--
Avg. Dressing98.50101.00
Low Dressing92.5094.50
slaughter bulls--
Yld. Gd. 1 1140-1320 lbs.123.00129.00
High Dress 1180-2130 lbs132.00139.00
Very High Dressing145.00147.00
Low Dress 1115-2215 lbs.-117.00
feeder cattle/steers--
M&L 1 300-500 lbs.235.00275.00
500-600 lbs.237.00267.00
800-1000 lbs.177.00185.00
holstein steers--
Large 3 200-400 lbs.172.00195.00
600-800 lbs.142.00167.00
9000-1000 lbs.-120.00
heifers M&L 1--
300-500 lbs.217.00252.00
500-700 lbs.190.00227.00
700-900 lbs.152.00167.00
M&L 2 200-300 lbs.-212.00
400-600 lbs.185.00192.00
600-700 lbs.-172.00
bulls--
M&L 1 300-400 lbs.-282.00
700-800 lbs.-162.00
900-1000 lbs.-140.00
M&L 2 300-400 lbs.-187.00
500-700 lbs.147.00195.00
return to farm calves 
Hol. bulls No. 1 95-120 lbs.410.00485.00
80-94 lbs.335.00410.00
No. 2 95-120 lbs.310.00400.00
No. 3 94-115 lbs.200.00285.00
Utility 65-95 lbs.90.00175.00
slaughter hogs--
Barrows & gilts--
52-56% lean 200-300#68.0074.00
300-400 lbs.66.0070.00
48-52% lean 200-300 lbs.64.0068.00
300-400 lbs.62.0064.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.42.0051.00
500-700 lbs.44.0056.00
Boars 500-700 lbs.8.0011.00
feeder pigs by head--
US 1-2 30-40 lbs.65.0075.00
slaughter sheep--
Lambs Chc. 2-3 40-60 lbs.210.00300.00
60-80 lbs.215.00260.00
Ewes good 130-215 lbs.80.00120.00
Rams 205 lbs.-105.00
slaughter goats/hd--
Kids Slctn 1 10-20 lbs.70.0085.00
20-40 lbs.100.00150.00
40-60 lbs.150.00210.00
Slctn 2 30-50 lbs.85.00140.00
50-60 lbs.130.00140.00
Nannies Slctn 1 50-80#-162.00
80-130 lbs.185.00215.00
130-200 lbs.-245.00
Slctn 2 80-130 lbs.170.00187.00
Billies Slctn 1 150-250 lbs.-360.00
Wethers Slctn 2 100-150#-265.00

Back to Top

NEW N.W. SALES CO. LIVESTOCK
New Wilmington, PA 724-946-8621
Monday, March 16, 2015
feeder pigs40.0085.00
feeder cattle--
Bulls 350-1100 lbs.155.00250.00
Steers 350-800 lbs.150.00260.00
Heifers 350-800 lbs.160.00280.00
dairy1050.001275.00
hogs 220-280 lbs.52.0070.00
Sows 450-500 lbs.25.0041.00
boars10.0035.00
sheep/lambs 50-90 lbs.190.00300.00
Age sheep40.00105.00
goats50.00290.00
calves--
#1 95-125 lbs.380.00450.00
80-90 lbs.300.00370.00
Veal50.00180.00
fat cattle--
Steers colored150.00167.50
Heifers colored140.00165.00
Holstein125.00149.00
bulls120.00145.50
cull cows--
#1104.00121.00
#297.00103.00
#350.0096.00

Back to Top

NEW N.W. SALES CO. HAY & GRAIN REPORT
New Wilmington, PA 724-946-8621
Friday, March 20, 2015
2nd grass crop/round bales20.0050.00
2nd crop mix/sq. bale3.254.50
1st mix/square bales/bale2.003.00
1st mix/round bales/bale15.0052.50
1st mix/lg. square bales-30.00
Straw/round bales-32.50
Oats/per bushel-5.00

Back to Top

PENNSYLVANIA LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Waynesburg, PA 724-627-9585
Thursday, March 19, 2015
cattle--
stock cows100.00135.00
slaughter cows--
Utility & Commercial106.00119.00
Boner & Boning Utility95.00116.00
Cutter & Boning Utility80.0090.00
bulls--
Yld gd 1 1500-2000#120.00140.00
Yld gd 2 1000-1400#110.00127.00
feeder steers--
M&L 1 250-280 lbs.225.00300.00
300-500 lbs.220.00310.00
600-900 lbs.175.00220.00
feeder heifers--
M&L 1 300-500 lbs.210.00285.00
L1 400-650 lbs.200.00250.00
feeder bulls--
M&L 1 300-620#185.00302.00
calves--
Veal/prime90.00175.00
Choice60.00160.00
Good40.0055.00
Farm calves--
#1 Hol. bulls 90-120#/few200.00300.00
#2 Hol. bulls 80-100#/few100.00200.00
Beef – bull & heifers/hd275.00450.00
hogs--
Barrows & gilts--
1-2 210-255 lbs.75.0092.00
2-3 255-280 lbs.70.0085.00
Sows 1-3 300-500 lbs.30.0065.00
Feeder pigs 
1-3 25-60 lbs./hd11.0085.00
1-3 25-35 lbs./hd15.0040.00
Lambs--
High choice 80-100 lbs.210.00275.00
Choice 40-75 lbs.210.00285.00
Feeder lambs good100.00160.00
Sheep30.00100.00
Fat Sheep30.0085.00
goats/head--
Large85.00250.00
Medium50.00150.00
Small5.0050.00

Back to Top

eNewsletter

Get our Top Stories in Your Inbox

Recent Stories