Crestview FFA holds awards banquet

Print

ASHLAND, Ohio — The Crestview FFA celebrated another successful year with its 46th annual awards banquet.

The members expressed their thanks and appreciation to all the groups and individuals that contributed their hard work, time and dignity toward the success of the chapter.

The 2008-09 officer team included Jeb May, president; Alicia Metzger, vice president; Janey Fulk, secretary; Loren Hulit, treasurer; Abe Sauder and Erin Bramblett, reporters; Misty Hale, student adviser and Sam Grauer, sentinel.

Scholarships

Through the Living Legacy Fund, six memorial scholarships are distributed and the recipients were announced.

Established in 2002, the Genieva Spoerr Memorial Scholarship was presented to Misty Hale and the John Sherrick Memorial Scholarship was established in 2004 and was presented to Jeb May.

The Ivan Esbenshade Memorial Scholarship was established in 2006 and was presented to Alicia Metzger.

The Irvin “Duke” White Scholarship was established in 2006 and was presented to Ethan Bernhard and the Emery and Dorothy Grauer Memorial Scholarship was established in 2007 and was presented to Abe Sauder.

The Clarence Fulk Memorial Scholarship was established in 2008 and was presented to David Gerster.

Alumni

The alumni presented recent graduates in pursuit of continuing education additional scholarships.

The newly established Le-Mac Scholarship, created in recognition of Lee and Maxine Oswalt, was presented to Tiffany Boyce.

Other current college students receiving scholarships were Zach Grauer, Kory Pruner, Emily Mack, Amanda Esbenshade, Alaine Esbenshade and Veronica Sauder.

crestviewamericanweb.jpg

American FFA Degree

Zach Grauer and Emily Mack were presented as American FFA Degree recipients.

Qualifying to receive their State FFA Degrees at the state convention in May are Abe Sauder, Alicia Metzger, Misty Hale, Janey Fulk, Sam Grauer and Loren Hulit.

Earning their Chapter Degrees were Jason Baumberger, Heath Gray, Justin Hunt, James Dotterer, Sam Ellis, Travis Mays, Leroy Carrington, Kelby Lunsford, Ben Sauder, Candice Bentley, Erin Bamblett, Ethan Copley, James Holliday, Andy Sloan, Kerri Wacker and Morgan Walter.

Greenhand Degrees

Greenhand Degrees were earned by Coty Bailey, Elizabeth Bernhard, Caity Campbell, Alexis Cullion, Dani Davis, Heather Doss, Jessica Ferguson, Jeremiah Foreman, Carey Fulk, Ian Gerster, Jacob Hill, Bryon Holliday, Cole Kiler, Jared Lambert, Mitchell Martin, Rachel Powers, Garrett Searl, Lindsey Shoup, Megan Shoup, James Thompson, Abbie Kuhn, Danielle Boor, Morgan Crank, Cody Hicks and Richard Jerels.

The 2009 Star Chapter Degrees were presented to Heath Gray and Andy Sloan.

The 2009 Star Greenhand Degrees were presented to Carey Fulk and Lindsey Shoup.

The outstanding juniors included Sam Grauer and Loren Hulit and the outstanding seniors included Ethan Bernhard, David Gerster, Jeb May, Abe Sauder, Alicia Metzger and Misty Hale.

Installed with Chapter Honorary Degrees were members of the Beck family and Adam Esbenshade for the countless hours of service to the success of the chapter.

State Career Development Events participants included members of the Rural Soil Judging team placing sixth with Sam Grauer, Heath Gray and Jeb May on the team.

The Rural Soils team with Sam Ellis, Alicia Metzger and Loren Hulit placed 14th in the state contest.

New officer team

The installation of the new officer team concluded the evening activities. The new officers include Janey Fulk, president; Loren Hulit, vice president; Carey Fulk, secretary, Heath Gray and Andy Sloan, treasurers; Sam Grauer and James Dotterer, reporters; Erin Bramblett, student adviser and Jed Sauder, sentinel.

About the Author

Joyce Ritchie is a freelance writer from Ashland County, Ohio. More Stories by Joyce Ritchie

Leave a Comment

Receive emails as this discussion progresses.

eNewsletter

Get our Top Stories in Your Inbox

Recent News