A roundup of FFA news for the week of April 23, 2009

Print

WEST SALEM, Ohio —Members of the Northwestern FFA chapter traveled to the National Dairy Expo in Columbus for the State Dairy Cattle Management Contest April 11.

The team placed sixth out of more than 50 teams. There were more than 225 individuals competing.

Tyler Topp placed first in the state and Tessa Topp and William Frankenburg completed the team.

Two weeks prior, members traveled to The Ohio State Fairgrounds for the State Judging Contest.

The Equine Management Team placed 16th out of more than 100 teams. There were more than 500 individuals competing.

The chapter individuals who competed were Sara McWilliams, Lisa Zavesky, Rachael Gortner, Chris Thomas, Crystal Takacs, Danae Mulligan, Sabrina Johnson, Sarhra Flinn, Marla Walton, Tessa Hershey and Stacie Kingsbury.

The General Livestock Team placed 59th out of more than 150 teams. There were more than 850 individuals competing.

The chapter individuals who competed were Kelsey Bowers, Kent Way, Jessica Wellert, Karla Neer and David Devore.

The Poultry Team of Cera Chio and Katryna Ousley also placed very well.

* * *

CRESTON, Ohio —The Norwayne FFA Equine Management CDE team placed 27th at the state competition March 28 in Columbus. The team consisted of Breannon Barner, Tori Clark, Jacy Theiss, Brandon King and Jay Stewart.

The General Livestock CDE team also competed and as a team placed 30th at the state contest.

Participating in the contest were Kirk Gasser, Nicole Steiner, Julia Zollinger and Lydia Hartzler.

Twelve members participated in the annual Tractor Drive-in Day at Norwayne High School. This event was scheduled to take place during National FFA Week, but was rescheduled due to the weather.

All those participating met at the Creston Sale Barn before driving to the high school.

Jamie Murray, Kyle Noyes, Jacob Riggenbach, Jay Stewart, Zac Vance, Phillip Geiser, Cat Marty, Maison Massaro, Derryck Hartong, Cody Hartong and Mark Geiser were those who drove tractors, making the day a success.

* * *

HANOVERTON, Ohio — United FFA President Brent Baker and Vice President Caleb Swope gave a presentation on horticulture to United Local third grade students.

They instructed the students on the correct planting and care of cabbage.
After the program, the third graders received a cabbage plant to take home, donated by the Bonnie Plant Co.

The students will grow the cabbages this summer and return a photo of themselves with their crop.

A drawing will award prizes donated by the FFA and other area agribusinesses.

* * *

JEROMESVILLE, Ohio —The Hillsdale FFA chapter sent numerous teams to compete at the state competition at the Ohio Expo Center in Columbus.

The Poultry team, consisting of Mariah Gibbons (second individually), Michelle Funk (seventh individually), Michael Schuck (ninth individually) and Tecca Zimmerman, placed first in the state, qualifying them to compete in the fall at the National Convention in Indianapolis.

The Equine Management team, consisting of Brittani Baldner-Hill, Kristen Deter, Kala Fox and Hunter Cline, placed 29th overall.

The General Livestock Judging team placed seventh overall, qualifying them to compete in the state finals at the State FFA Convention in May.

The team consisted of Cody Raudebaugh (sixth individually), Seth Ebert, Zach Fulk and Heather Heffelfinger.

The Dairy Products team placed sixth overall and consisted of Kelsey Haas (fifth individually), Joe Grimwood, Morgan Austin and Jordan Haas.

The Agronomy team placed second overall, qualifying them to compete at the Big “E” in Massachusetts.

The team consisted of Nolan Bicker who placed first individually, Jeff Stimmell (ninth individually), Hannah Shock and Emily Bon.

The Dairy Cattle Judging team placed 30th overall and consisted of Eric Easterday, Trevor Badertscher, Matt Butler and Logan Bachman.

In the Dairy Handlers competition Michelle Funk placed fifth overall.

* * *

CASTALIA, Ohio — The Margaretta FFA chapter had three teams compete in the state Career Development Event competitions at the Ohio State Fairgrounds.

The Poultry team, consisting of Tyler Yetter, Megan Miller, Michael Shroyer, A.J. Oeder, Amber Gibson, Garrett Green, Ashly Dickman and Joey Orshoski, placed sixth.

The Equine team placed 52nd. Team members included Kaylee Kuns, Renea Yetter, Amber Lichtle, Beth Keller, Zach Braun, Michael Link and Emily Bailey.

The General Livestock team placed first at the contest.

Top individuals in the contest included Courtney Balduff, third; Kaitlyn Eckert, ninth and Jerald Fitz, 10th.

Other members who competed in the CDE were Karli Lane, Derrick Jacobs, Kory Munk, Collin Schaufler, Joe Miller, Jerrid Tucker, Chris Gysan, Tabby Polta, Mackenzie Keegan, Katie Orshoski, Bryan Duskins, Sierra Protzman and Jonathan Steager.

The club held an officer meeting April 2 and discussed multiple upcoming events and voted on scheduling the Foundation Drive for May 8.

The chapter banquet will be held at 6:30 p.m. May 19 at Townsend.

During the weekend of May 1-2, the chapter will be recognized at the 81st State FFA Convention.

Kory Munk, secretary, will be recognized for gold on his secretary’s book.

Reporter Megan Miller will also be recognized for a gold rating on her book, newsletters and articles.

Treasurer Ashley Sartor will be recognized for a silver rating on her book.
Courtney Balduff, Joe Miller, Megan Miller and Tyler Yetter will receive their State Degrees.

Alissa Malott applied for her American FFA Degree and will receive the recognition at the National Convention in the fall.

Senior David Siesel applied for a proficiency award and placed first in his district. On the state level he received a bronze.

2 Comments

  1. Adam says:

    The person from Margaretta is a really awesome writer.

  2. Sandera says:

    Cody Hartong is a hot beast!!!!

Leave a Comment

Receive emails as this discussion progresses.

eNewsletter

Get our Top Stories in Your Inbox

Recent News