Harrison County Fair junior fair market livestock sale results

(Scroll down for a slide show of this year’s winners.)

July 8, 2011

(Will update with sale total and averages upon receipt.)

STEERS

Number of Market Lots: 28

Grand champion: Carly Birney
Bid: $5/pound Weight: 1,254 pounds
Buyer: Paris Washington Insurance
Reserve champion: Justus Koch
Bid: $2/pound Weight: 1,399 pounds
Buyer: Hopedale Mining
Outstanding Project Jr. Division: Alexee McAfee
Outstanding Project Int. Division: Jalyn Jones
Outstanding Project Senior Division, Showman of Showmen and Senior Showmanship: Carly Birney
Junior Showmanship: Greg Fogle
Intermediate showmanship: Stephanie Birney
Rate of Gain: Tate Bardall

Story Continues Below Photos

Grand and Reserve Champion market livestock projects

Click on a photo to stop the slideshow and see exhibitor information.


2011 Harrison County Fair

DAIRY BEEF FEEDER

Number of Lots: 8

Grand champion: Shawn Piatt
Bid: $1.60/pound Weight: 460 pounds
Buyer: Carrollton Livestock Auction
Reserve champion: Nash Miller
Bid: $2.10/pound Weight: 426 pounds
Buyer: Carrollton Drive-Thru Feed

BEEF FEEDER CALVES

Outstanding Junior Project: Caden Arbaugh

HOGS

Number of Market Lots: 101

Grand champion: Emi Jones
Bid: $11/pound Weight: 234 pounds
Buyer: Wishgard LLC
Reserve champion: Garrit Sproull
Bid: $8.50/pound Weight: 259 pounds
Buyer: Bob Church
Junior showmanship: Greg Fogle
Outstanding Junior Project: Emi Jones
Senior showmanship and Showman of Showmen: Carly Birney
Intermediate showmanship/Outstanding project: Zackery Jones
Outstanding Senior Project: Garrit Sproull

LAMBS

Number of Market Lots: 57

Grand champion: Sarah Compher
Bid: $16/pound Weight: 137 pounds
Buyer: Wishgard LLC
Reserve champion: Zackery Jones
Bid: $17/pound Weight: 140 pounds
Buyer: Randall Gallagher Memorials
Junior showmanship/Outstanding Project: Caden Arbaugh
Intermediate showmanship: Zack Jones
Senior showmanship and Showman of Showmen: Carly Birney
Outstanding project (senior): Jourdan Shrontz

GOATS

Number of Market Lots: 50

Grand champion: Abby Dodds
Bid: $725/head Weight: 81 pounds
Buyer: Kiko Auctions, Jefferson Landmark, B&R Livestock
Reserve champion: Tiffany Horn
Bid: $475/head Weight: 87 pounds
Buyer: D&J Sales and Service
Intermediate showmanship and Outstanding Project: Kiana Ghezzi
Outstanding Project (senior): Abby Dodds
Outstanding Project (junior): Cale McAfee
Senior showman, showman of showmen: Garrit Sproull
Junior showmanship: Alexee McAfee

CHICKENS

Number of Pens: 15

Grand champion: Callie Eberhart
Bid: $1,200/pen Weight: 19.12 pounds
Buyer: Seleski’s Broiler Farm
Reserve champion: Dominique Keesey
Bid: $800/pen Weight: 18.74 pounds
Buyer: Orme Hardware
Outstanding Project (Intermediate): Dominique Keesey
Senior showmanship, Outstanding Project (Sr.)
and Showman of Showmen: Jeremiah Wood
Junior showmanship, Outstanding Project: Garrett Bossell
Intermediate showmanship: Billy Fulton

TURKEYS

Number of Lots: 18

Grand champion: Jacob Barr
Bid: $625
Buyer: Orme Hardware
Reserve champion: Dylan Warner
Bid: $400
Buyer: South Central Power Co-op
Senior showmanship, Outstanding Project, and Showman of Showmen: Jacob Barr
Outstanding Project (Intermediate): Lillie Heline
Intermediate showmanship: Kaci Carter
Junior showmanship, Outstanding Project: Joyce Barr

DUCKS

Number of Lots: 10

Grand champion: Brooke Smith
Bid: $1,000/pen Weight:13.28 pounds
Buyer: Orme Hardware
Reserve champion: Billy Fulton
Bid: $275/pen Weight: 12.78 pounds
Buyer: Harrison Co. Sheriff Joe Myers
Senior showmanship, showman of showmen and Outstanding Project (Sr.): Brooke Smith
Intermediate showmanship, Outstanding Project: Billy Fulton

RABBITS

Number of Pens of Three: 13

Grand champion: Cassie Wright
Bid: $500 Weight: 12.24 pounds
Buyer: Scio Auto Parts
Reserve champion: Kristen Wright
Bid: $325 Weight: 13.84 pounds
Buyer: Scio Feed and Hardware
Senior showmanship, showman of showmen: Kristen Wright
Outstanding Project (int.): Cassie Wright
Outstanding Project (jr.): Riley Eberhart
Intermediate showmanship: Austin Marchetta

Junior showmanship: Andrea Kaurich

DAIRY PROJECTS

Number of Projects: 12

Auctioneers: Justin Moore, Billy Birney, Wayne Falb, Steve Birney, Darryl Watson

Junior Fair Royalty:
Queen: Sara Shuss
Princess: Joyce Barr
Prince: Grant Cope

Leave a Comment

Receive emails as this discussion progresses.

eNewsletter

Get our Top Stories in Your Inbox

Recent News