Holstein named supreme champion at Spring Dairy Expo

Rosedale Lexington-ET, an aged cow exhibited by Rosedale Genetics Ltd. of Oxford, Wis.,was named supreme senior champion of the open show at this year’s Spring Dairy Expo. Pictured (L-R) are Sally and Dick Lewis presenting the Jim Lewis Memorial Award, Mark Reuth of Rosedale Genetics Ltd. and judge Justin Burdette. (Submitted photo)

Print

COLUMBUS — The 28th Ohio Spring Dairy Expo was held at the Ohio Expo Center in Columbus March 27-29. A total of 728 animals, representing all seven breeds of dairy cattle, were on the grounds for the shows and sales.

Exhibitors traveled from across Ohio and eight other states to present 555 open class and junior entries to judges Justin Burdette of Mercersburg, Pa., and Kevin Lutz of Lincolnton, N.C.

An additional event at this year’s Expo was the Holstein USA Judges Conference, which attracted 97 dairy evaluators from across the country.

Highlights from the shows and junior events include:

Supreme Champion

Junior show supreme junior champion: Ayrshire, Mill Valley Supreme Whisper, exhibited by Grace Hageman, Sidney; junior show supreme grand champion: Holstein, Porpo Goldwyn Barby-ET, exhibited by Parker Hardy, Tipton, Mich.

Open show supreme junior champion: Holstein, Bray-Field Gold Roulette, exhibited by Doeberiener, Heath and Bowen, West Salem; open show supreme grand champion: Holstein, Rosedale Lexington-ET, exhibited by Rosedale Genetics Ltd., Oxford, Wis.

Ayrshire. (53 head shown) junior champion (junior and open): Mill Valley Supreme Whisper, summer yearling, exhibited by Grace Hageman, Sidney; grand champion (junior and open): Mill Valley Rosette’s Ronda, aged cow, exhibited by Greiwe & Hageman, Sidney.

Brown Swiss. (63 head shown)

Junior show junior champion: Topp View Totally All In, exhibited by Kinley Topp, Botkins; Junior show grand champion: Buckeye Knoll Driver Emy, exhibited by Sarah Rhoades, Greenville;

Open class junior champion: Top Acres Peppy Wizella, exhibited by Wayne Sliker, St. Paris; open show intermediate champion: Niermans Bravo Vinrae, exhibited by Topp-View Farms, Botkins; open show grand champion: Blessing Bonanza Francie, exhibited by Richman Farms, Lodi.

Guernsey. (26 head shown) Junior show junior champion: Springhill Independence-ET, exhibited by Marshall Overholt, Big Prairie; junior and open show grand champion: Campbells Rodneys Unify, aged cow, exhibited by Marshall Overholt, Big Prairie;

Open show junior champion: Blue Moons L Darby, exhibited by Bill and Linda Blue, Circleville;

Holstein. (202 head shown)

Junior show junior champion: Milksource Braxton Amy-ET, exhibited by Keenan Wolf and Brandon, Kiersten and Katie Sugg, Wooster;

Junior show intermediate champion: K-Land After Hours, exhibited by Kyle and Kristopher Ackley, East Liberty; junior show grand champion: Porpo Goldwyn Barby-ET, Parker Hardy, Tipton, Mich.;

Open show junior champion: Bray-Field Gold Roulette, exhibited by Doeberiener, Heath and Bowen, West Salem; Open show intermediate champion: M-Riverview Destry Kalin, exhibited by Wabash Way Holsteins, New Weston;

Open show grand champion: Rosedale Lexington-ET, exhibited by Rosedale Genetics Ltd., Wisconsin.

Jersey. (120 head shown)

Junior show junior champion: DKG Motion Blinky, exhibited by Trevor Greiwe, Sidney; intermediate champion: HLF Governor Ambiance, exhibited by Rachel and Reed Anderson, New Philadelphia; grand champion: HLF Iatola Shayla, exhibited by Rachel and Reed Anderson;

Open show junior champion: M-Signature Valentino Scarlett-ET, exhibited by Signature Cattle, Williamsfield; intermediate champion: Green Views Barracuda Julie, exhibited by Harris Jersey Farm, Cleveland, Tenn.;

Open show grand champion: Cascadia Iatola Puzzle, exhibited by Gene Iager and Craig Walton, Pleasant Plain.

Milking Shorthorn. (24 head shown)

Junior champion (junior and open): Topp-View Moonshine Alexa, exhibited by Kinley Topp, Botkins;

Grand champion (junior and open): Bakers Acres Prince Jewels, exhibited by Jacob Baker, Homeworth;

Red & White. (67 head shown)

Junior show junior champion: Starmark JP Regina-Red-ET, exhibited by Keenan Wolf and Brandon, Kiersten and Katie Sugg; intermediate champion: Oneeda Rocco Twany-Red, exhibited by Kinley Topp;

Grand champion: Greenlea Advent MaeMay- Red, exhibited by G. Randle and B. and A. Easter, Zionsville, Ind.;

Open show junior champion: Tower Ridge Gold Chris, exhibited by Pfaff, Schmitt and High-Life Farms, Loudonville; intermediate champion: Rosedale Lucky Rose-Red, Rosedale Genetics Ltd., Oxford, Wis.;

Grand champion: Crestomere Absolutely Love-Red, exhibited by Gene Iager and Craig Walton, Pleasant Plain.

Showmanship (133 participants)

9-year-olds (16 participants): Jake Knapp, Wellington; 9- to 10-year-olds (12 participants): Blake Greiwe, Sidney;

10- to 12-year-olds (16 participants): Tim Gunkelman, Medina; 12- to 13-year-olds (15 participants): Mason Mazzaro, Williamsfield;

13- to 14-year-olds (13 participants): Sarah Rhoades, Greenville; 14- to 15-year-olds (16 participants): Emma Matthews, New Vienna;

15- to 16-year-olds (14 participants): Calla Mazzaro, Williamsfield; 16- to 17-year-olds (15 participants): Hannah Rhoades, Greenville; 17 and up (16 participants): Clay Hershberger, Sugarcreek;

Overall winner: Hannah Rhoades, Greenville.

For full results or more information about Spring Dairy Expo, visit www.springdairyexpo.com. Next year, Spring Dairy Expo will be held March 26-28 at the Ohio Expo Center.

Leave a Comment

Receive emails as this discussion progresses.

eNewsletter

Get our Top Stories in Your Inbox

Recent News