Jersey takes supreme banner at Pa. Farm Show

ABOVE:

Kristen Mull (at halter), showed the supreme champion at this year’s Pa. Farm Show, Reich-Dale Counciller Hali. Also pictured (L-R) are alternate state dairy princess, Crystal Hitz; Pennsylvania Dairy Princess, Krystal Wasson; Secretary of Agriculture Russell C. Redding; Pennsylvania Alternate Dairy Princess Karla Stoltzfus.

HARRISBURG, Pa. — Reich-Dale Counciller Hali, owned by Kristin Mull, Chambersburg, Franklin County, was named supreme champion of the dairy show at the 2010 Pennsylvania Farm Show in Harrisburg.

She has previously been named grand champion of the Jersey show.

Honorable mention supreme went to a 5-year-old Guernsey, Sniders Dollars Adeline, exhibited by Aaron Gable of New Enterprise, Bedford County.

More than 300 entries were evaluated by three judges during the dairy show. The judges were: Sean Johnson of Glenville, York County; William Schnebley of Clear Spring, Md.; and Chip Savage of Knoxville, Md.

Ayrshire open show

Junior champion: Oak Pride Miley, Kevin Buch, Mohrsville, Pa.; reserve junior champion: Maulfair Acres Burdette Ivy, David Maulfair, Jonestown;

Grand champion: 4-year-old Dreamnol Nolan Sara, Rebecca Nolan, Chester County; reserve grand champion: aged cow , Bonnie Brae Colleen, Miranda Hernly, Lebanon County.

Ayrshire youth show

Junior champion: Maulfair Acres Burdette Ivy, David Maulfair, Lebanon County; reserve junior champion: Fairburn Soapy, Miranda Hernley, Lebanon County;

Grand champion: aged cow Bonnie Brae Colleen, Miranda Hernly, Lebanon County; reserve grand champion: junior 2-year-old Sunrise-Ridge Farrah, Katie Baumgardner, York County.

Brown Swiss open show

Junior champion: Cutting Edge Agenda Truddy, Skyler Reichard, Franklin County; reserve junior champion: Brown Velvet Brock Raya, Abbie Kuhlman, Bradford County;

Grand champion: aged cow AJK Jetways Lucky Clover, Abbie Kuhlman, Bradford County; reserve grand champion: senior 3-year-old Oak Pride Jamarr Alyana, Kevin Buch, Berks County;

Brown Swiss youth show

Junior champion: Cutting Edge Agenda Truddy, Skyler Reichard, Franklin County; reserve junior champion: Blue Heaven JW Barclay-ET, Michala Kuhlman, Bradford County;

Grand champion: Mapes Prestige Mandy, James Mapes, Union County; reserve grand champion: Mapes Zeus Lexi, Jennifer Mapes, Union County.

Guernsey open show

Junior champion (open and youth show): Rutter Bros Showtimes Candy-ET, Kelly Johnson, York County; reserve junior champion (open and youth show): Rutter Bros Adackas Reagan, Kelly Johnson;

Grand champion: 5-year-old Sniders Dollars Adeline, Aaron Gable, Bedford County; reserve grand champion: senior 2-year-old Sniders Goldust Altanna-ET, Aaron Gable;

Guernsey youth show

Grand champion: junior 2-year-old Rocky Hill Magicman Sonador, Tom McCarty, Lycoming County; reserve grand champion: senior 3-year-old Green Slopes Lava Happy, Edward Beach, Delaware County.

Holstein open show

Junior champion: Penn-Gra Aspen As-Win, Courtney Campbell, Gratz, Pa.; reserve junior champion: JB-SG Denison Delight, Dale & Deanna Bendig, Adams County;

Grand champion: aged cow Luck-E Kartoon, Jason Kline, Lebanon County; reserve grand champion: junior 2-year-old Elk-Lick Deuc Chana, Ashley Stoltzfus, Somerset County;

Holstein youth show

Junior champion: Penn-Gra Aspen As-Win, Courtney Campbell, Dauphin County; reserve junior champion: Hillmont Adolph Nova-ET, Coy Campbell, Dauphin County;

Grand champion: junior 2-year-old Elk-Lick Deuc Chana, Ashley Stoltzfus, Somerset County; reserve grand champion: junior 2-year-old Mikan Aspen Sugarpop, Mikayla Davis, Berks County.

Jersey open show

Junior champion (open and youth show): South Mountain Valiant Josie, Amanda Thompson, York County; reserve junior champion: Front Line Indian Gia, John Doll, York County;

Grand champion: 5-year-old Reich-Dale Counciller Hali, Kristin Mull, Franklin County; reserve grand champion: aged cow Hard Core Primetime-ET, Keith Fisher, Bedford County;

Jersey youth show

Reserve junior champion: EDN-RU Justin Jems Jemini, Mary Martz, Centre County;

Grand champion: Junior 3-year-old EDN-RU Rocket Jems Jewel, Mary Metz,; reserve grand champion: MVF Juan 1025 1473 Erika Rhein, Schuylkill County.

Milking Shorthorn open show

Junior champion (open and youth show): Oak Pride Sam Harlee, Madison Knepp, Berks County; reserve junior champion (open and youth show): Desighner Gene’s Peacemaker, Kara Yannesse, Lawrence County;

Grand champion: aged cow Hard Core O’Royce, Chriselle Fisher, Bedford County; reserve grand champion (grand champion of youth show): junior 3-year-old Joy-el Logic Tippy, Carlyn Crowl, Delta, York County

Milking Shorthorn youth show

Reserve grand champion: junior 2-year-old Designer Gene’s Patty, Andrew Gerber, Lawrence County.

Red & White open show

Junior champion (open and youth show): Carl-A Disrgn Marissia-Red, Addie Snyder, Schuylkill County; reserve junior champion: Dar-Dale Patrick Treat-Red, Kasey Dell, York County;

Grand champion: aged cow Spungold-MVU Lakeside-Red, Dale & Deanna Bendig, Adams County; reserve grand champion (grand champion of youth show): MSJ Lynn Lynsey Red-ET, Zach Klinger, Columbia County;

Red & White youth show

Reserve junior champion: Greenlea Carm Calli-Red, Katie Donmoyer, Lebanon County; reserve grand champion: Vermilion Redman Matty-Red, Katie Donmoyer, Lebanon County

Youth showmanship

Following the supreme champion decision, 33 youth in four divisions participated in a showmanship contest. The winners were:

Division 1 (born 1990-1992): 1. Kelly Johnson, York Co.;

Division 2 (born 1993-1994): 1. Courtney Campbell, Dauphin Co.

Division 3 (born 1995-1997): 1. Coy Campbell, Dauphin Co.

Division 4 (born 1998-2000): 1. Jacob Kline, Lebanon Co.

Leave a Comment

Receive emails as this discussion progresses.

eNewsletter

Get our Top Stories in Your Inbox

Services

Recent News