KILE supreme swine titles go to Pennsylvania Hampshire boar, Ohio Duroc gilt

HARRISBURG, Pa. — A Duroc gilt and Hampshire boar topped a field of 364 animals in the open breeding swine show at the Keystone International Livestock Exposition Oct. 2.

Along with the receiving the champion banners, the two winners each received $250 from EMM Sales & Service, Brownstown, Pa.

The winning Duroc gilt, exhibited by Brad Stull of Wooster, Ohio, was named supreme champion gilt from among eight swine breeds after a tough decision made by judge Steve Nicholas, Dephi, Ind.

“I found a gilt that best combines length of body and depth to be my champion,” the judge commented.

Supreme champion boar, a Hampshire, was exhibited by Dave Holloway of Glen Rock, Pa.

Judge Nicholas made the selection based on the boar having the “most power and muscle mass.”

Supreme champion sponsor, EMM Sales & Service, Inc., has been in business for more than 35 years, and is the authorized dealer for Wilson livestock and gooseneck trailers, the official trailer of the Keystone International Livestock Exposition.

The champion boars and gilts from each breed were exhibited by:

Berkshire

Champion boar: Jeff Wippel and family, Orient, Ohio.

Reserve champion boar: Wippel Family Berks, Orient, Ohio.

Champion gilt: Ashley Marshall, Creekside, Pa.

Reserve champion gilt: Greg and Beth Innerst, Innerst Berkshires, Red Lion, Pa.

Premier exhibitor: Greg and Beth Innerst.

Chester White

Champion boar: Ken Wetzel and family, Rossiter, Pa.

Reserve champion boar: Rodger Bankert Family, Hanover, Pa.

Champion gilt: Austin Stoner and Stoner’s Family Farm, Taneytown, Md.

Reserve champion gilt: Austin Stoner, Taneytown, Md.

Premier exhibitor: Lazarus Brothers, Germansville, Pa.

Duroc

Champion boar: Brad Stull, Wooster, Ohio.

Champion gilt: Brad Stull, Wooster, Ohio.

Reserve champion gilt: Racheal Hockenbery, Woodbine, Md.

Premier exhibitor: Brad Stull, Wooster, Ohio.

Hampshire

Champion boar: Dave Holloway, Glen Rock, Pa.

Reserve champion boar: Cassie Holloway, Darlington, Md.

Champion gilt: Kelsey Burkett, Punxsutawney, Pa.

Reserve champion gilt: Keegan and Madeline Sheiss, Bringhurst, Ind.

Premier exhibitor: Cassie Holloway, Darlington, Md.

Landrace

Champion boar: Wilson Farms, New Freedom, Pa.

Reserve champion boar: John Corey, Canterbury, Conn.

Champion gilt: Abby Peace, Clarksburg, Pa.

Reserve champion gilt: Wilson Farms, New Freedom, Pa.

Premier exhibitor: Wilson Farms, New Freedom, Pa.

Poland China

Champion boar: Ken Bauer, Woodbine, Md.

Reserve champion boar: John C. Strawbridge, Whitehall, Pa.

Champion gilt: Ken Bauer, Woodbine, Md.

Reserve champion gilt: Ken Bauer, Woodbine, Md.

Premier exhibitor: KC Farm, Woodbine, Md.

Spotted Swine

Champion boar: Ron Pierce, Laura, Ohio.

Reserve champion boar: Donna and John Ebersole, Duncannon, Pa.

Champion gilt: Glenn, Donna and John Ebersole, Duncannon, Pa.

Reserve champion gilt: Richard Thieret, Courtney, Pa.

Premier exhibitor: Rattlesnake Farm, Julian, Pa.

Yorkshire

Champion boar: Riley & Katie Stull, Wooster, Ohio.

Reserve champion boar: Southeastern Ohio Genetics Ltd., Bevely, Ohio.

Champion gilt: Glenn, Donna and John Ebersole, Duncannnon, Pa.

Reserve champion Gilt: Andrew Weber, Whitehall, Md.

Premier exhibitor: Calvin H. Lazarus and Sons, Whitehall, Pa.

Leave a Comment

Receive emails as this discussion progresses.

eNewsletter

Get our Top Stories in Your Inbox

Recent News