Shorthorn female reigns supreme

Print

HARRISBURG, Pa. — There was a great deal of excitement as the supreme champion beef winners were named Jan. 12 at the 2009 Pennsylvania Farm Show in Harrisburg, Pa.

The grand champion Shorthorn female, CSC Sugar ‘N’ Spice 168, exhibited by Sara Campbell of Sycamore, Greene County, took the supreme champion female banner.

The supreme champion bull went to the grand champion Simmental bull, MF Prime Rib S70, exhibited by Joseph Messick of Middletown, Dauphin County.

Eight beef breeds including Angus, Hereford, Limousin, Maine-Anjou, Mainetainer, Red Angus, Shorthorn, and Simmental, were evaluated by three judges: Dan Eversole of Blacksburg, Va.; Tim Fitzgerald of West Grove, Pa.; and Thomas B. Turner of Columbus, Ohio.

Angus

  • Champion Angus bull: Rains Real 004 Traveler 004R, exhibited by Dale Rains, Mercer, Mercer County
  • Reserve champion Angus bull: HJM Black Ice 707, exhibited by Megan Fuls, Richland, Berks County
  • Champion Angus female: Rains Skylight CeeCee CCRF, exhibited by Dale Rains, Mercer, Mercer County
  • Reserve champion Angus female: Freys KJF Ark Pride M35 S107, exhibited by Katrina Frey, Quarryville, Lancaster County

  • Hereford

  • Champion Hereford bull: RCK PRM Mega Wide 701 ET, exhibited by Chiques Creek Cattle Co./RCK Livestock/PRM Farms & RTG, Mount Joy, Lancaster County
  • Reserve champion Hereford bull: WBB Mr Breeze, exhibited by Durham Valley Farm and Chiques Creek Cattle Co., Mount Joy, Lancaster County
  • Champion Hereford female: Lake BJG Flirtini 303T, exhibited by Kelsey Diehl, Fairfield, Adams County
  • Reserve champion Hereford female: CCC MS Ulysses U25, exhibited by Chiques Creek Cattle Co., Mount Joy, Lancaster County

  • Limousin

  • Champion Limousin bull: SCGL Sylvester 606S, exhibited by Edward Nicol, Enon Valley, Lawrence County
  • Reserve champion Limousin bull: EBFL Generate 229U, exhibited by Elders Branch Farms, Three Springs, Fulton County
  • Champion Limousin female: EXLR Luvly 170T, exhibited by Kelsey Delaplaine, Gettysburg, Adams County
  • Reserve champion Limousin female: CLLL Sydney, exhibited by Chelsea Kelly, Wampum, Lawrence County

  • Maine-Anjou

  • Champion Maine-Anjou bull: CMAC Titan, exhibited by Bernie Blystone, Cambridge Springs, Crawford County
  • Reserve champion Maine-Anjou bull: LEB Tasco, exhibited by Kylie Kiess, Cogan Station, Lycoming County
  • Champion Maine-Anjou female: MSC Brooke, exhibited by Kurt Fleeher, Robesonia, Lebanon County
  • Reserve champion Maine-Anjou female: JOS MT Miss Reveille, exhibited by Joelynn Donough, Manheim, Lancaster County

  • Maintainer

  • Champion Mainetainer bull: EF Playboy, exhibited by Ian Erdely, Perryopolis, Fayette County
  • Reserve champion Mainetainer bull: Frankenstein, exhibited by Erin Knepp, Warriors Mark, Centre County
  • Champion Mainetainer female: Magnolia, exhibited by Hannah Zundel, New Alexandria, Westmoreland County
  • Reserve champion Mainetainer female: SJCF Miss Ginger 27, exhibited by James Campbell, Sycamore, Green County

  • Red Angus

  • Champion Red Angus bull: Keifers War Emblem, exhibited by JH Keifer, Bangor, Northampton County
  • Reserve champion Red Angus bull: MCB Big Boy, exhibited by Mason Brehm, Jonestown, Lebanon County
  • Champion Red Angus female: Keifers Victoria 648, exhibited JH Keifer Farm, Bangor, Northampton County
  • Reserve champion Red Angus female: Hain Ms Honey, exhibited by Adam Bowman, New Freedom, York County

  • Shorthorn

  • Champion Shorthorn bull: KDL Special Maker, exhibited by Kirk Lutz, Oakdale, Allegheny County
  • Reserve champion Shorthorn bull: CFF Emily’s Goldmine 424, exhibited by Emily Coyne, Burgettstown, Washington County
  • Champion Shorthorn female: CSC Sugar ‘N’ Spice 168, exhibited by Sara Campbell, Sycamore, Greene County
  • Reserve champion Shorthorn female: D&D Cindy Beauty, exhibited by Kyle Delaplaine, Gettysburg, Adams County

  • Simmental

  • Champion Simmental bull: MF Prime Rib S70, exhibited by Joseph M. Messick, Middletown, Dauphin County
  • Reserve champion Simmental bull: JEH Ugra U35, exhibited by Jack Herr, Lebanon, Lebanon County
  • Champion Simmental female: MF Miss Black Fancy T110, exhibited by Caitlin M. Wolfgang, Middletown, Dauphin County
  • Reserve champion Simmental female: Benners Miss Freedom, exhibited Emily Benner, Mifflintown, Juniata County
  • Leave a Comment

    Receive emails as this discussion progresses.

    eNewsletter

    Get our Top Stories in Your Inbox

    Recent News