Eight beef breeds make judges’ decision difficult

Print

HARRISBURG — You could hear a pin drop as everyone anxiously awaited the judges’ decision for supreme champion beef female and bull Jan.11, at the 2010 Pa. Farm Show.

The Hereford grand champion female, MH 29R Miss Rock 8181, exhibited by nine year-old Walker Dunn, of Crawford Co. was supreme champion female overall.
farm show open beef.WEB

The supreme champion bull went to the Angus grand champion, Check Mate, exhibited by Katrina Frey, of Lancaster Co. Katrina is the current Pennsylvania Angus Queen and despite exhibiting at many national shows had never claimed victory at the Farm Show.

Eight beef breeds including Angus, Hereford, Limousin, Maine-Anjou, Mainetainer, Red Angus, Shorthorn, and Simmental, were evaluated by two judges: Dr. Dan Eversol of Blacksburg, Va.; and Dr. Thomas B. Turner of Columbus, Ohio.

Angus:

champion bull, Check Mate, exhibited by Katrina Frey, Lancaster Co.; reserve bull: Rains Powerstroke, exhibited by Dale Rains, Mercer Co; champion female: Rains Skylight Pearlette, exhibited by Dale Rains, Mercer Co; reserve female: Freys KJF Arkpride, exhibited by Katrina L. Frey, Lancaster Co.

Hereford:

champion bull, WBB DVF Mr. Breeze 1180ET, exhibited by Durham Valley Farm & Chiques Creek Cattle Co., Lancaster Co.; reserve bull, HCC KS Litihium W19 ET, exhibited by JP Hausner & Kevin Stiles,York Co.; champion female,MH 29R Miss Rock 8181, exhibited by Walker L. Dunn, Crawford Co.; reserve female, DJF 669 N1 Ushas U24, exhibited by Kaia Howe, Chester Co.

Limousin:

champion bull: EBFL Iron Man 226 U, exhibited by Elders Branch farms, Fulton Co.; reserve bull, NICO Polled Don Juan, exhibited by, Jocelyn Kelly, Lawrence Co.; champion female, Lenape Anna Belle, exhibited by Mosher Family, Montgomery Co.; reserve female, Lenape Hannah, exhibited by Mosher Family, Montgomery Co.

Maine-Anjou:

champion bull: LFCC Pokerface 4W, exhibited by Aaron Sisler, Greene Co.; reserve bull: Mid State Tuscarora, exhibited by Robert Mikesell, Juniata Co.; champion female: Sweet Thing, exhibited by exhibited by James, Jackie, & Sara Campbell, Sycamore, Greene Co.; reserve female: Wolf 98W, exhibited by Hannah Imgrund, Union Co.

MaineTainer:

champion bull, Wolf Ali More 88W, exhibited by Dennis Wolfe, Union Co.; reserve bull: JRY Ali Improve Lancelot, exhibited by Justine Yoder, Crawford Co.; champion female, TPFF Taylor, exhibited by Tom & Patty Fischer, Somerset Co.; reserve female: Mid State Taffy W01, exhibited by Robert Mikesell, Juniata Co.

Red Angus:

champion bull: Keifers Gladiator, exhibited by JH Keifer, Northampton Co.; reserve bull, Keifers Oliver 669, exhibited by JH Keifer, Northampton Co.; champion female, Keifers Jewel 969, exhibited by JH Keifer, Northampton Co.; reserve female, Hain MS Honey, exhibited by Sam Bowman, York Co.

Shorthorn:

champion bull: MH Sunburst, exhibited by Frank Stoltzfus, Elizabethtown, Lancaster Co.; reserve bull: KDL Special Maker, exhibited by Kirk Lutz, Allegheny Co.; champion female: Sull Tina 9153, exhibited by James, Jackie, & Sara Campbell, Greene Co.; reserve female, BAF Sapphire, exhibited by Matthew & Kendra Brown, Lebanon Co.

Simmental:

champion bull, MF Hancock, exhibited by Joseph M. Messick, Dauphin Co.; reserve bull, CSCX Steel City 169W, exhibited by James, Jackie, & Sara Campbell, Greene Co.; champion female: MF Miss Madonna U17, exhibited by Caitlin F. Wolfgang, Dauphin Co.; reserve female: MF Miss Built Right W451, exhibited by Caitlin F. Wolfgang, Dauphin Co.

Leave a Comment

Receive emails as this discussion progresses.

eNewsletter

Get our Top Stories in Your Inbox

Recent News