lab-markets

Select a State for Market Reports
ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-368-4675
Friday, December 7, 2012
Loads consigned – 34
Sellers/prod. – 10
Hay 1st cutting140.00300.00
Hay 3rd cutting280.00300.00
Hay 4th cutting320.00
Large round each60.0090.00
Hay/bale6.70
Oats hay/ton140.00
Hay lg. rd./ton115.00
Straw/bale3.50
Straw ton175.00180.00
Firewood/load40.00120.00
Corn stalks round each23.0027.00
Eggs1.602.20
Chickens2.25
Apples1.0017.50
Bananas/20#4.00
Cabbage1.00
Carrots.35
Clementines1.00
Grapes/bag1.30
Lettuce1.00
Onions1.00
Pineapples1.40
Potatoes/10#1.00
Maple syrup3.509.00
Mushrooms.50
Squash.50

Back to Top

BARNESVILLE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Barnesville, Ohio
740-425-3611
Saturday, December 8, 2012
total head – 440
Cattle – 269
fats – 3 hol steers97.50100.00
cows – 35
Good68.0075.50
Medium57.0067.75
Thin56.75Down
Baby calves/2 wt145.00Down
Bred cows – 8 bh500.001010.00
bulls – 11 wt70.5088.00
feeders
Med. 1 & 2 steers/bulls – 150
200-299 lbs.175.00
300-399 lbs.100.00187.50
400-499 lbs.100.00190.00
500-599 lbs.90.00147.00
600-699 lbs.85.00125.75
700-799 lbs.67.00132.00
800 & up75.50113.00
Med. 1 & 2 heifers – 59
200-299 lbs.70.00121.00
300-399 lbs.65.00119.00
400-499 lbs.56.00130.50
500-599 lbs.60.00127.00
600-699 lbs.60.00110.00
700-799 lbs.83.00104.00
Lambs – 89
20-50 lbs.60.00
51-70 lbs.130.00158.00
71-90 lbs.117.50122.00
91-110 lbs.105.00113.00
111 & up lbs.105.50112.50
sheep
Ewes/bucks39.0065.00
goats – 43 by hd
Good Does42.50155.00
Billies179.00
Heavy kids51.0080.00
Light kids14.00130.00
hogs – 39
Pigs BH19.0040.00
Pigs WT15.0060.00
Hogs56.0063.00
Sows46.0053.00
Boars 350 dn23.00
Boars 350 up12.50

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Caldwell, Ohio
Tuesday, December 4, 2012
total headage – 162
hogs – 5 heavy75.00
cattle – 145
cows – 18
Commercial & Utility65.0080.25
Canner/cutter57.5065.00
bulls – 280.0090.00
Feeder cattle – 125
Yrlg. Steers 600-800#110.00125.00
Yrlg. Heifers 600-800#105.00120.00
Str. Calves 300-600#115.00170.00
Hfr. Calves 300-600#100.00140.00
sheep & lambs – 4
Choice Wools101.00
Aged Slaughter Sheep43.0051.00
goats – 867.00120.00

Back to Top

CARROLLTON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Carrollton, Ohio 330-627-4721
Monday, December 3, 2012
TOTAL HEAD – 220
CATTLE
FEEDER CATTLE
Steers 250-500 lbs.110.00149.00
Steers 500-800 lbs.101.00139.00
Heifers 250-500 lbs.100.00130.00
Heifers 500-800 lbs.88.00126.00
Holstein 400-600 lbs.60.0082.00
Hvy. Fdrs. 800-1000#90.00122.00
COWS
Bred Cows800.001050.00
Lean & Whites72.0088.00
Boner 1's & 2's63.0071.00
Shells & Thins44.0062.00
Bulls
Yield Grade 1 bulls92.00103.00
Yield Grade 2 bulls84.0091.00
fat cattle
Choice117.00124.00
Selects110.00116.00
Holstein fat cattle
Choice97.00108.00
Selects89.0096.00
cow/calf pairs900.001100.00
calves
Calves by the head15.0075.00
Choice 100 lbs & up85.00120.00
Good Calves60.0082.50
Utility Calves35.0070.00
swine
Fat hogs 220-300 lbs.52.0063.00
Boars11.0014.00
Feeder pigs by head25.0035.00
sheep
Lambs 75-100 lbs.105.00135.00
100-180 lbs.92.50120.00
goats per head25.00205.00
Hay & straw 58 stacks 154 rd bales
Alfalfa hay5.508.00
1st & 2nd cut grass mix2.003.50
Timothy hay2.754.50
Mulch hay1.00
Straw3.504.75
Good rd bales hay45.00125.00
Common rd bales hay25.0044.00
Wet wrap rd bales hay25.0045.00
Lg. square bales hay55.0085.00
Round bales straw40.0055.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Creston, Ohio 330-435-6867
Monday, December 3, 2012
hogs – 557.0062.25
sows – 354.00Down
cattle – 86
Choice Steers118.00130.00
Select Steers104.00110.00
Holstein Steers97.00121.00
Choice Heifers110.00122.00
Select Heifers85.00107.00
Holstein Heifers97.00115.00
cows – 116
Comm. & Utility74.0090.00
Canner/Cutter65.0073.00
Thin60.00Down
bulls – 747.0095.00
feeder cattle – 1895.00157.00
back to farm calves – 93
Bulls 75-110 lbs.135.00Down
goats – 185.00

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-537-2061
Tuesday, December 4, 2012
hogs – 15
No. 1 230-260 lbs.51.0061.00
No. 2 & 3 230-260 lbs.56.0059.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.47.0052.00
500-650 lbs.50.0051.00
Boars10.0021.00
Light Boars10.0019.00
feeder pigs/17 by hd15.0030.00
calves – 108
FARM CALVES 90-115 lbs
Holstein bull calves105.00115.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up60.0095.00
Crossbred calves130.00220.00
Cull calves20.00Down
Dairy Cows1025.00Down
Dairy Heifers575.00825.00
cattle – 280
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.
Choice124.50125.00
Select110.00115.00
Holstein Steers-Choice105.00115.00
Holstein Steers-Select92.00110.00
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.
Choice120.00124.00
Select107.00120.00
cows 1150-1850 lbs.
Good64.0082.00
Boning Utility20.0080.00
Canner & Cutter78.00Down
Bulls 1250-2150 lbs.75.0085.00
feeder cattle 300-750#
Steers and Bulls92.00145.00
Heifers80.00140.00
Holstein Steers60.0075.00
Holstein Steers Light60.0075.00
Back to Farm Cows60.0080.00
Cow and Calf Pair475.00925.00
lambs – 11
Choice Lambs75.00100.00
Sheep50.0072.00
goats – 4/per hd.45.00125.00
horses/per hd.375.00
Pony/per hd.50.00
donkey/per hd.40.00
hay/straw report 12-4-12 174 loads
Hay 1st cutting/bale6.008.00
Hay 2nd cutting/bale5.508.25
Hay 3rd cutting/bale7.007.50
Hay 4th cutting/bale6.507.00
Hay round bales65.00
Mulch hay/bale.50
Straw/bale4.00
Clean oats/bag6.007.00
Eggs1.351.80
Ear corn/bag5.006.00
Shelled corn/bag6.008.00
Cracked corn/bag9.00
Ground corn/bag5.7510.00
Ground feed/bag7.5010.50
Wheat/bag9.00
Firewood/lot5.0080.00

Back to Top

FARMERSTOWN COMMUNITY LIVESTOCK AUCTION LLC
Farmerstown, Ohio 330-897-6081
Tuesday, December 4, 2012
calves – 58
Good to Choice95.00110.00
Medium to Good85.0095.00
Fair to Medium70.0085.00
Commons & Lights70.00Down
Back to farm bulls110.00150.00
Back to farm heifers95.00100.00
Pigs – 9
70 lbs. & up25.0035.00
sheep & lambs – 6
Feeder lambs137.00
Sheep for slaughter42.0045.00
goats – 382.00127.00
butcher hogs/87
240-260 lbs.57.0064.50
260 lbs. & up62.0066.50
Butcher sows58.50Down
Boars/wt18.0021.00
cattle – 38
Steers Holstein92.00100.00
Heifers78.0089.00
Bulls75.0081.50
Good beef cows74.0081.50
Med. to good beef cows69.0074.00
Fair to medium cows60.0069.00
Common cows60.00Down
Feeder cattle – 2
Steers & bulls125.00Down
Total head – 203
hay – straw – grain – 38 loads
1st cut hay/ton275.00325.00
2nd & 3rd cut hay/ton225.00350.00
Round hay per ton135.00
Big round bales45.00105.00
Wheat straw per ton155.00170.00
Oats straw per ton160.00
Firewood per ton35.0040.00
Corn fodder27.50
Rabbits.509.00
Eggs – 190 doz..652.10

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, December 6, 2012
Hogs – 38
230-260 lbs.75.0097.00
Butcher Sows44.0058.00
Boars by weight10.0041.00
FEEDER PIGS – 414
up to 40 lbs.23.0049.00
41-50 lbs.24.0048.00
51-60 lbs.31.0057.00
61 lbs. & up38.0050.00
Service Boars80.00300.00
Roasters51.0097.50
calves – 100
Back to Farm – Bulls90.00132.50
Back to Farm – Heifers80.00160.00
Light & Thin60.00Down
cattle – 132
Steers66.00
Heifers57.0080.00
Bulls82.0088.00
Good Beef Cows70.5076.00
Medium To Good64.0069.50
Thin To Poor62.50Down
feeder steers60.0086.00
heifers64.0078.00
sheep – 1
Cull ewes & bucks32.00
goats – 2142.50300.00
dairy cattle – 203
Cows1500.00Down
Bred Heifers1600.00Down
Service Bulls335.001060.00
Open Heifers460.00935.00
total head – 909 consignors – 227
hay & straw sale 72 loads
Hay 1st cutting235.00350.00
Hay 2nd cutting185.00350.00
Hay 3rd cutting260.00375.00
Hay 4th cutting330.00350.00
Large bales each40.00105.00
Large bales ton150.00330.00
Straw per ton120.00195.00
Ear corn per ton210.00260.00
Oats4.25
Firewood per load30.00120.00
Corn fodder per ton27.5060.00

Back to Top

mount hopeLivestock Auction
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, December 5, 2012
head hogs – 11
220-250 lbs.64.75
Light sows46.50
Heavy sows49.0051.00
feeder pigs – 42
50-60 lbs.21.0035.00
Fat Cattle – 25
Choice Steers118.00121.50
Heifers95.00121.50
Choice Hol. Steers104.50
Good Hol. Steers80.0095.00
Bulls – 7
1000-1500 lbs.76.00101.00
1500-2000 lbs.79.5089.00
cull cows – 120
Good71.0078.50
Medium to good65.0071.00
Fair to medium60.0065.00
Light & Thin60.00Down
feeders – 68
Steers60.00135.00
Heifers59.00120.00
dairy – 17
calves – 128
Back to farm Hol. Bulls
95-120 lbs110.00155.00
Good70.00110.00
Common30.0070.00
Back to farm Hol. Hfrs
95-120 lbs.100.00150.00
Crossbred40.00105.00
Crossbred heifers100.00145.00
sheep – 950
Bucks & Ewes42.5075.00
Lambs 40-60 lbs.105.00185.00
60-80 lbs.97.50175.00
80-100 lbs.97.50130.00
100-130 lbs.95.00120.00
130 & up85.00105.00
goats – 267
Kid goats155.00Down
Billies215.00Down
Nannies142.50Down
Wethers220.00Down
total head – 1635
Hay & Straw Report – 98 loads
Alfalfa 2nd cutting380.00420.00
Alfalfa 3rd & 4th cut220.00410.00
Mixed 1st cutting160.00380.00
Mixed 2nd cutting160.00425.00
Lg. bales hay/bale60.00110.00
Lg. bales hay/ton85.00260.00
Wheat Straw150.00250.00
Lg. bales straw/ton130.00145.00
Ear corn260.00270.00
Firewood/ton10.0057.50
Corn fodder/bale25.0037.50
EGgs – 965 doz.
White eggs1.001.35
Brown eggs1.002.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Vernon, Ohio 740-397-5015
Wednesday, December 5, 2012
total head – 405
hogs – 6 light51.0052.50
Heavy60.00
sows – 6
Light30.0053.50
Heavy54.5055.00
boars – 8 light53.00
Heavy20.0039.00
feeder pigs – 33 bh42.50
cwt50.00
cows
Comm. & Utility64.0072.00
Canner/cutter25.0063.00
bulls74.0087.00
feeder cattle65.00125.00
back to farm calves
Bulls 75-110 lbs.60.0070.00
sheep & lambs – 281
Choice Wools105.00120.00
Lite Fats106.00125.00
Roasters140.00245.00
Feeder Lambs110.00
Aged Slaughter Sheep40.0060.00
goats – 1880.00165.00

Back to Top

MUSKINGUMLIVESTOCK AUCTION
Zanesville, Ohio 740-452-9984
Wednesday, December 5, 2012
total head – 1538
fed. cattle – 130
Choice Steers118.00129.25
Good Steers117.00Down
Holstein Steers90.00106.50
Choice Heifers117.00131.50
Good Heifers116.00Down
Commercial Cows – 23470.0090.00
Canners & Cutters69.00Down
Butcher Bulls – 4073.00105.00
Bred Cows – 14 BH785.001325.00
Medium & large frame steers & bulls
200-300 lbs. – 16105.00200.00
300-400 lbs. – 63100.00190.00
400-500 lbs. – 12296.00182.00
500-600 lbs. – 16994.00158.00
600-700 lbs. – 13390.00148.00
700-800 lbs. – 6690.00134.00
800 & up – 2580.00134.00
Holstein steers – 974.0097.00
Medium & large frame heifers
200-300 lbs. – 24100.00185.00
300-400 lbs. – 6295.00170.00
400-500 lbs. – 11790.00142.00
500-600 lbs. – 11485.00136.00
600-700 lbs. – 4580.00121.00
700-800 lbs. – 1980.00127.00
800 & up – 980.00125.00
Baby calves – 5125.00Down
Market Hogs – 64
220-260 lbs.57.0059.00
260-300 lbs.49.0059.00
Light sows 300-450#42.0043.00
Heavier sows 460-600#54.0060.00
Heavier boars 290 & up17.00
Feeder pigs by head10.0052.00
Feeder pigs by weight45.0055.00
goats & sheep
Lambs 65-110 lbs.99.00125.00
Sheep 150-225 lbs.41.0067.00
Goats 30-130 lbs.80.00115.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Friday, December 7, 2012
total coops – 228
Heavy Hens.505.00
Fancy1.504.00
Roosters1.005.00
Ducks1.009.00
Pigeons2.003.00
Rabbits/bunnies.5017.00
Calves50.00
Goats40.0045.00
eggs
Jumbo brown1.602.50
Extra large brown1.001.90
Large brown1.251.60
produce
Peck white potatoes1.50
Peck candy onions3.50
Acorn squash each.25.30
Spaghetti squash.20.50
Bunch celery.50
Green cabbage each1.301.50
Purple cabbage each1.503.50
Peck Red Delicious3.00
Peck Yellow Delicious2.504.00
Peck Fuji4.00

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832
Monday, November 3, 2012
Calves – 120
Choice Calves115.00140.00
Good Calves80.00110.00
Light & Thins50.00Down
Back to farm
Bulls80.00140.00
Heifers80.00200.00
feeders
Steers & Bulls90.00138.00
Heifers85.00110.00
Holstein Feeders70.0080.00
Cattle – 189
Choice Steers115.00122.50
Good Steers95.00114.50
Holstein Steers80.00114.50
Choice Heifers115.00123.00
Good Heifers100.00114.00
Good Holstein Cows68.0080.00
Yellow & Thins65.00Down
Bulls80.0091.50
horses & ponies – 152
Top horse700.00
Top pony135.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Town & Country Drive Thru, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, December 8, 2012
38 loads consigned
1st cutting240.00460.00
Baled oats/ton80.00
Round/each55.00
2nd cutting/ton350.00440.00
Round/ton425.00
3rd cutting lg. sq/ton300.00
Straw/ton180.00
By bale2.354.50
Corn fodder round/ea20.00
Firewood45.0080.00
Eggs1.201.50

Back to Top

eNewsletter

Get our Top Stories in Your Inbox

Recent Stories