Ohio Market Report

ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-908-8545
Friday, November 11, 2022
1st mixed hay/ton120.00
2nd mixed hay/ton120.00
1st hay/bale3.00
2nd hay/bale5.00
EGGS – 24 doz.
Brown eggs/doz.2.753.50
White eggs/doz.3.00
Quail eggs/doz.0.50
Bantam eggs/doz.2.75

Back to Top

BARNESVILLE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Barnesville, Ohio 740-425-3611
Saturday, November 12, 2022
total head – 562 
cattle – 463 
fats – 2
Steers – 2140.00144.00
COWS – 81
Good78.0099.50
Medium55.0077.75
Thin54.75Down
baby calves – 17
Wt. – 1050.00150.00
BH – 75.00180.00
cow/calf pairs – 4730.001070.00
bred cows – 4750.001000.00
Bulls – 2780.00130.00
Feeders
Steers/Bulls – 181
200-299# – 7115.00165.00
300-399# – 3095.00191.00
400-499# – 4467.00180.00
500-599# – 4857.00170.00
600-699# – 26100.00159.00
700-799# – 795.00145.00
800# & up – 1985.00130.00
Heifers – 142
200-299# – 7110.00135.00
300-399# – 3060.00148.00
400-499# – 3570.00145.00
500-599# – 3297.50135.00
600-699# – 2057.50135.00
700-799#- 680.00120.00
800# & up – 1279.00115.00
sheep/lamb -41
51-70# – 3200.00
71-90# – 7152.50180.00
91-110# – 10147.50152.50
Ewes / Bucks – 2190.00100.00
goats BH – 52
Cull does – 18100.00255.00
Billies – 2130.00400.00
Wethers 100# & up – 2315.00325.00
Heavy kids 70# & up – 7170.00220.00
Light kids 69# down – 2125.00180.00
hogs – 6
Pigs WT – 288.00
Hogs – 188.00
Sows – 261.00
Boars 350# & down – 110.00

Back to Top

BLOOMFIELD LIVESTOCK AUCTION
North Bloomfield, Ohio 330-980-6476
Monday, Nov. 7, 2022
total head – 363
cattle
Steers Choice144.00179.00
Steers Select118.00144.00
Holstein Choice118.00143.50
Heifers Choice138.00168.00
Heifers Select110.00138.00
cows
#161.0080.00
#251.0061.00
Light & thin51.00Down
bulls
Bulls #184.00109.00
Beef Feeders85.00140.00
Dairy Feeders35.0094.50
Holstein bull calves84.00155.00
Light and thin83.00Down
Cross bred calf160.00210.00
GOATS
Kid BH30.0085.00
Nanny BH85.00240.00
Wether BH55.00230.00
Billy BH70.00150.00
sheep75.0095.00
lambs165.00210.00
Butcher pigs65.0099.00
feeder pigs bh15.0075.00
hay
First cut – 13 lots3.506.50
Second cut – 6 lots4.006.75
Round35.0067.50

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Bucyrus, Ohio
419-562-2751
Thursday, November 10, 2022
Total Headage – 491 
Feeder cattle – 61
Yearling steers 600-700#105.00142.00
Yearling steers 700-800#100.00115.00
Yearling steers 800-900#100.00111.00
Yearling heifers 600-700#95.00111.00
Yearling heifers 700-800#85.00101.00
Steer calves 500-600#110.00151.00
Heifer calves 500-600#92.00111.00
Feeder bulls 250-400#113.00126.00
Feeder bulls 400-600#110.00130.00
Feeder bulls 600-800#90.00140.00
slaughter cattle – 369
Choice steers & heifers135.00179.50
Select steers & heifers120.00134.75
Choice/Prime Hol steers125.00145.00
Select Hol steers110.00124.75
Comm & Utility Cows78.0094.00
Canned/Cutter Cows19.0077.75
High Yielding Slaughter Bulls84.00127.00
hogs – 25
Light55.0057.00
Heavy69.0072.50
SOWS – 8
Light38.0055.00
Heavy63.0066.00
Feeder Pigs
By head46.00
sheep & lambs – 28
Chc/prm clps&wls 130-150#127.00
Chc/prm clps&wls 80-99#120.00125.00
Hair lambs 80-120#110.00132.00
Good flesh sheep65.00
Thin & over fat sheep50.0055.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Caldwell, Ohio
Tuesday, November 8, 2022
TOTAL HEADAGE – 474
Feeder Cattle – 395
Yearling steers 600-700#120.00170.00
Yearling steers 700-800#93.00140.00
Yearling steers 800-900#120.00127.50
Yearling steers 900-1000#117.50122.00
Yearling heifers 600-700#100.00145.00
Yearling heifers 700-800#93.00135.00
Yearling heifers 800-900#87.50127.50
Steer calves 300-400#170.00175.00
Steer calves 400-500#177.00
Steer calves 500-600#100.00170.00
Heifer calves 300-400#100.00171.00
Heifer calves 400-500#100.00171.00
Heifer calves 500-600#90.00154.50
Feeder bulls 250-400#100.00185.00
Feeder bulls 400-600#90.00181.00
Feeder bulls 600-800#75.00153.00
Slaughter Cattle – 33
Choice steers & heifers140.00150.00
Comm & Utility cows60.0072.00
Canner/cutter cows50.0060.00
High yielding slghter bulls89.0094.50
breeding cattle – 22
Bred cows750.001225.00
sheep & lambs – 13
Chc/prm clps&wls 80-99#132.50
Chc/prm clps&wls 60-79#132.50
Good flesh sheep87.50
goats – 15
Aged goats80.00200.00

Back to Top

CYA EXCHANGE, LLC. LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Carrollton, Ohio 330-627-4721
Friday, November 11, 2022
Total head – 155
cattle
Bred cows – 38625.001345.00
Cow/calf pairs by pair – 31350.001625.00
feeders
Steers & bulls
200-299# – 2155.00170.00
300-399# – 9104.00172.50
400-499# – 15147.50180.00
500-599# – 16142.00175.00
600-699# – 5131.00155.00
700-799# – 3145.00160.00
Heifers
200-299# – 2147.50150.00
300-399# – 774.00160.00
400-499# – 24135.00170.00
500-599# – 9147.00153.00
600-699# – 3126.00142.00
700-799# – 1133.00
800# & up – 2109.00119.00
bulls – 3
1499# and down70.0088.50
calves
By head – 1115.00

Back to Top

DANVILLE AUCTION LLC
Danville, Ohio 740-599-6607
Saturday, November 5, 2022
Livestock by the #
Boars 130-512# – 30.150.65
Pigs 110-222# – 80.801.00
Long horns 551-627# – 40.630.82
Feeder cattle 176-874# – 190.621.32
Sheep 125-168# – 20.701.025
Lamb 37-99# – 50.351.425
Livestock By the Head
cattle
Bull calves – 123.00200.00
Heifer calves – 1175.00
Steer calves – 370.00160.00
Jersey calves – 1600.00
pigs – 855.0092.00
ponies – 3300.00600.00
donkeys – 1200.00
GOATS
Billies – 61.00200.00
Bucks – 6101.00500.00
Does – 341.00500.00
Kids – 271.00200.00
Wethers – 271.00500.00
sheep
Ewe – 2121.00500.00
Ram – 331.00600.00
Lamb – 521.00300.00
poultry & sm animals
Bantams – 532.004.50
Chicken – 261.0018.00
Ducks – 232.009.00
Geese – 615.00
Guinea pigs – 21.00
Guineas5.0017.00
Hens – 1472.0018.00
Peafowl – 160.00
Pigeons – 1092.008.00
Rabbits – 740.5040.00
Roosters – 602.5014.50
Silkies – 22.003.00
Turkeys – 710.0080.00
EGGS – 62 DOZ.2.253.50
Hay
3rd cut mixed grass
Square – 955.006.50
Round – 880.0085.00
3rd cut alfalfa grass
Square – 88.50
Round – 960.00
4th cut alfalfa grass
Square – 509.00
Wheat straw
Square – 554.005.75
wood – 10 lots20.0090.00

Back to Top

FARMERSTOWN COMMUNITY LIVESTOCK AUCTION LLC
Farmerstown, Ohio 330-897-6081
Tuesday, November 8, 2022
Calves – 44
Crossbred calves165.00230.00
Back to farm bull calves145.00155.00
butcher hogs – 14
260# and up76.0090.00
CATTLE – 25
Steers80.00105.00
Bulls94.00
Good beef cows67.0071.50
Medium to good beef cows62.0067.00
Fair to medium cows55.0062.00
Common cows54.00Down
hay – straw – grain – 24 loads 
2nd & 3rd crop hay/ton250.00450.00
1st crop hay/ton200.00260.00
2nd & 3rd crop lg. hay/ton255.00
1st crop lg. hay/bale20.0090.00
1st crop lg. hay/ton175.00235.00
Large wheat straw/bale30.0040.00
egg auction
Brown/doz.3.003.80

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Gallipolis, Ohio 740-466-9696
Wednesday, November 9, 2022
Total Head – 450
Feeder Cattle – 374 
Yearling steers 600-700#145.00169.50
Yearling steers 700-800#135.00145.00
Yearling steers 800-900#170.30
Steer calves 300-400#150.00175.00
Steer calves 400-500#150.00185.00
Steer calves 500-600#145.00184.00
Heifer calves 300-400#130.00155.00
Heifer calves 400-500#120.00155.00
Heifer calves 500-600#110.00132.00
Feeder bulls 250-400#150.00181.00
Feeder bulls 400-600#145.00173.50
Feeder bulls 600-800#140.00160.00
#2 & #3 fdr cattle sold50.00120.00
slaughter cattle – 47
Comm & utility cows40.0077.50
Canner/cutter cows25.5040.00
High yld slaughter bulls64.5086.00
Breeding cattle – 18
Bred cows4775.001070.00
Cow/calf pair750.00
hogs – 4
Market hogs65.0082.50
goats – 7
Aged goats55.00112.50

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, November 10, 2022
Hogs – 82
230-280#69.0088.00
Butcher sows55.0069.00
feeder pigs – 296
Up to 40#42.50
41-50#45.0070.00
51-60#50.0085.00
61# & up70.00100.00
Service boars70.00130.00
calves – 50
Back to farm – bull75.00135.00
Crossbred100.00250.00
cattle – 90
Steers124.00
Heifers81.00130.00
Good beef cows65.0074.00
Medium to good56.0064.00
Thin to poor53.00Down
sheep – 2
Cull ewes and bucks80.00145.00
Goats – 8115.00240.00
dairy cattle – 87
Cows850.001050.00
Bred heifers910.001600.00
Service bulls575.00900.00
Open heifers250.00975.00
total consignors – 122 total head – 615 
hay & straw sale – 24 loads 
Hay 1st cutting275.00
Hay 2nd cutting200.00230.00
Hay 3rd cutting225.00420.00
Hay 4th cutting285.00
Large hay/each45.0055.00
Large hay/ton140.00200.00
Small straw (ton)165.00170.00
Large straw (ton)125.00155.00
Ear corn/ton145.00

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, November 9, 2022
Hogs – 69
220-250#67.0083.00
250-280#67.5088.00
280-300#70.0085.00
300-340#80.00115.00
Sows – heavy56.0075.00
feeder pigs – 46
50-70#42.5047.50
80-100#85.00
fat cattle – 80
Choice colored142.00155.00
Good colored cattle120.00141.00
Choice holstein fats130.00142.00
Good holstein fats110.00129.00
slaughter bulls – 8
1000-1500#80.0084.00
1500-2000#70.0094.00
cull cows – 150
Good/high dress Holsteins68.0080.50
Medium to good60.0068.00
Fair to medium52.0060.00
Light/thin52.00Down
Beef/colored cows60.0084.50
feeders – 162
Colored steers/heifers100.00155.00
Holstein steers70.0097.00
dairy & Stock cows- 30 
Bred hol heifers1325.00Down
HEAD Calves – 258
Top 35 Hol bull avg./hd.141.13
Back to farm Hol. bulls
90-120 lbs.120.00165.00
Good80.00115.00
Back to farm Hol. heifers
90-120 lbs.10.0035.00
Crossbred Bl bulls140.00265.00
Crossbred Bl heifers150.00240.00
goats – 1,077
Kid goats210.00Down
Billies70.00537.50
Nannies60.00352.50
Wethers115.00570.00
Pygmy50.00187.50
sheep – 1,879
Bucks & ewes – 36967.50120.00
Lambs
Prime 40-60# – 53350.00435.00
Choice 40-60# – 159250.00337.50
40-60# – 115210.00247.50
Choice 60-80# – 164260.00320.00
60-80# – 374140.00255.00
80-100# – 284122.50205.00
100-130# – 184105.00165.00
130# & up – 44110.00135.00
total head – 3,759
HAY & STRAW – 73 LOADS 
Alfalfa 2nd cutting350.00450.00
Alfalfa 3rd & 4th cutting385.00450.00
Mixed 1st cutting200.00430.00
Mixed grass 2nd-4th cutting275.00435.00
Alfalfa mix 2nd-4th cutting400.00475.00
Lg. bales hay/bale47.5070.00
Lg. bales hay/ton100.00335.00
Wheat straw260.00
Lg bales wheat straw/ton150.00
Lg bales wheat straw/bale50.0070.00
RABBIT/POULTRY SALE 11/09/22 
Banty – 950.108.50
Chicken – 930.5016.50
Duck – 2000.2516.50
Geese – 516.0030.00
Guinea – 179.0014.00
Hen – 2960.2512.50
Pigeon – 3734.005.75
Rabbit – 2220.1032.50
Rooster – 1401.5025.00
Turkey – 422.5022.50

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Mount Vernon, Ohio 740-397-5015
Friday, November 11, 2022
Total Headage – 1,994
fEEDER cattLE – 12
Heifer calves 300-400#120.00
Holstein steers 500-600#107.00
Holstein steers 600-700#107.00
slaughter cattle – 2
Comm & utility cows76.00
Canner/cutter cows42.00
hogs – 3
Light35.0055.00
sheep & lambs – 1,637
Ch/Pr clips&wls 130-150#130.00165.00
Ch/Pr clips&wls 100-129#135.00175.00
Ch/Pr clips&wls 80-99#150.00185.00
Ch/Pr clips&wls 60-79#200.00275.00
Ch/Pr clips&wls 40-59#135.00360.00
Hair lambs 80-120#110.00175.00
Hair lambs 40-79#175.00360.00
Feeder lambs100.00225.00
Good flesh sheep80.00112.50
Thin & over fat sheep50.0092.50
GOATS – 338
Meat type kids200.00325.00
Dairy type kids175.00260.00
Aged goats120.00250.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, November 9, 2022
hay & straw report 
Hay
1st cut hay1.255.00
2nd cut hay3.006.75
3rd cut hay3.259.50
4th cut hay6.259.00
Loads – 84 Bales – 1956
Avg.3.89
STRAW
Wheat3.004.50
Rye3.254.50
Loads – 17 Bales – 384
Avg.4.06
Round bales9.2560.00
Loads – 79 Bales – 155
Avg.27.25
large square30.0064.00
Loads – 17 Bales – 33
Avg.48.94

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Friday, November 11, 2022
Poultry Barn – total lots – 738 
Fancy hens0.5021.00
Heavy hens0.2565.00
Roosters1.2514.50
Chicks0.502.25
Quail0.503.25
Guineas1.2539.00
Peafowl18.5090.00
Ducks0.7526.00
Turkeys3.0080.00
Geese15.0018.50
Pigeons0.255.25
Rabbits/bunnies1.2531.00
Cattle4.25800.00
Goats21.00145.00
Sheep165.00280.00
Swine16.00135.00

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK STOCKYARDS, LLC.
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-831-1720
Monday, November 7, 2022
Total Head – 324
calves – 81
Hol bull calves
95-110#100.00155.00
80-90#50.00150.00
Top hol bull CF155.00
Hol heifer calves10.0055.00
Dairy cross40.00125.00
Beef cross175.00265.00
Top beef cross265.00
feeder cattlE – 91
bull/steer calves
>450#115.00158.00
455-600#120.00159.00
605-900#123.00155.00
heifer calves
<450#80.00135.00
475-600#80.00137.00
hol feeder steers
500-750#85.0097.00
750-1000#84.0087.50
Hol Feeder Heifers
750-1000#85.00
bred beef cows – 2660.00
bred beef heifers – 2590.00
bulls – 10
Beef bulls85.00125.00
Dairy bulls76.0099.00
Top bull125.00
fats – 22
Choice color130.00149.00
Select color115.00126.00
Top color149.00
Choice hol123.00
Select hol80.00115.00
Top hol123.00
BEEF COWS – 116
High yield cows75.0083.00
Fleshy cows72.0088.00
Lean cows65.0079.00
Low yield cows64.00Down
Top cow88.00
horse sale 11/04/22
TOTAL HEAD – 57
Horses – 41200.001500.00
Horses top sale1500.00
Ponies – 10325.00650.00
Mules – 11100.00
Donkeys – 2475.00700.00
Alpaca – 2300.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AND PRODUCE AUCTION
Buckeye Ag Museum, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, November 12, 2022
27 loads consigned
1st cutting mixed
Large square/ton127.50
Round/ton145.00
Round/bale12.5040.00
2nd cutting mixed
Small square/ton160.00290.00
Small square/bale7.25
3rd cutting mixed
Small square/ton280.00370.00
Small square/bale6.25
Round/bale40.00
STRAW
Small square/ton155.00
Firewood45.00110.00
eggs2.507.00

Back to Top