Ohio Market Report

ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-908-8545
Friday, May 13, 2022
Dusty hay 2nd/T mixed120.00
Hay rd/each15.0025.00
Hay 1st/T bale2.253.00
2nd hay/bale2.50
3rd hay/bale7.00
EGGS – 67 doz.
Brown eggs/doz.1.251.60
Duck eggs/doz.1.85
White eggs/doz.1.601.90
Pheasant eggs/doz.2.60

Back to Top

BARNESVILLE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Barnesville, Ohio 740-425-3611
Saturday, May 14, 2022
total head – 470 
cattle – 329 
fats – 3
Steers – 1108.00
Heifers – 2106.00118.00
cows – 73
Good100.00116.00
Medium80.0099.75
Thin79.75Down
baby calves – 8
by weight – 745.00215.00
by head – 190.0
Cow/calf pairs – 51000.001800.00
bred cows – 10775.001485.00
Bulls – 17102.00130.00
Feeders
Steers/Bulls – 118
200-299# – 5112.50180.00
300-399# – 10150.00198.00
400-499# – 29115.00195.00
500-599# – 37145.00186.00
600-699# – 13117.00172.50
700-799# – 795.00167.50
800# & up – 1597.50144.00
Dairy – 270.0082.50
Heifers – 89
200-299# – 795.00195.00
300-399# – 8125.00158.00
400-499# – 2587.50161.00
500-599# – 17135.00153.00
600-699# – 18125.00150.00
700-799# – 385.00128.00
800# & up – 1194.00119.00
sheep/lamb – 80
50# & down – 24335.00415.00
51-70# – 17340.00360.00
71-90# – 15325.00335.00
91-110# – 1235.00
ewes/bucks – 2375.00140.00
goats bh – 55
Cull does – 7130.00255.00
Billies – 2420.00460.00
Heavy kids 70# & up – 6207.50280.00
Light kids 69#& down – 3950.00265.00
Back to farm – 1330.00
hogs – 5
Pigs bh – 36.00
Pigs wt – 164.00
Sows – 138.00

Back to Top

BLOOMFIELD LIVESTOCK AUCTION
North Bloomfield, Ohio 330-980-6476
Monday, May 9, 2022
total head – 269
cattle
Steers Choice138.00157.00
Steers Select120.00138.00
Holstein Choice116.00136.00
Heifers Choice132.00154.50
Heifers Select118.00132.00
cows
#171.0095.00
#257.0071.00
Light & thin57.00Down
bulls
Bulls #194.00Down
Beef feeders115.00200.00
Dairy feeders74.00105.00
Holstein bull calves85.00160.00
Light and thin84.00Down
Cross bred calves210.00Down
GOATS
Kid goats BH65.0090.00
Nanny BH65.00145.00
Wether BH65.00190.00
Billy BH100.00180.00
lambs280.00365.00
butcher pigs75.0092.50
feeder pigs bh70.00Down
hay
First cut – 22 lots2.255.50
Second cut – 8 lots3.506.75
Round – 10 lots25.0095.00

Back to Top

BLOOMING GROVE AUCTION
Shiloh, OH 419-896-2774
Wednesday, May 11, 2022
loads – 18
1st alfalfa mix lg. sq./ton115.00125.00
1st alfalfa mix rd./ton25.00
2nd alfalfa sm. sq./ton180.00
2nd alfalfa mix sm. sq./ton100.00130.00
3rd alfalfa mix lg. sq./ton185.00
3rd alfalfa mix round/ton135.00
4th alfalfa sm. sq./ton95.00
Orchard grass lg.sq./ton15.00
Orchard grass rd./ton22.0035.00
Straw sm. sq./ton120.00
Straw lg. sq./ton85.0097.50
Straw round/ton110.00
Straw sm. sq./bale3.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Bucyrus, Ohio
419-562-2751
Thursday, May 12, 2022
Total Headage – 473 
slaughter cattle – 341
Choice steers & heifers135.00160.50
Select steers & heifers134.00Down
Choice/Prime Hol steers115.00132.50
Select Hol steers114.00Down
Comm & Utility Cows85.00120.00
Canned/Cutter cows65.0084.00
High Yielding Slaughter Bulls100.50138.00
hogs – 21
Market hogs74.0078.00
SOWS – 19
Light57.0059.00
Heavy66.00
boars – 6
Light47.00
Heavy15.00
feeder pigs
By head40.0065.00
sheep & lambs – 15
Chc/prm clps&wls 60-79#210.00235.00
Feeder lambs200.00
Good flesh sheep80.00
Thin & over fat sheep60.0075.00
goats – 31
Meat type kids170.00
Aged goats125.00130.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Caldwell, Ohio
Thursday, May 12, 2022
total head – 123
Feeder Cattle – 67
Yearling heifers 700-800#100.0123.00
Steer calves 300-400#145.00185.00
Steer calves 400-500#171.00186.00
Heifer calves 300-400#105.00169.00
Heifer calves 400-500#105.00169.00
Heifer calves 500-600#140.00166.00
Feeder bulls 250-400#100.00181.00
Feeder bulls 400-600#100.00181.00
Feeder bulls 600-800#100.00147.00
Slaughter Cattle – 48
Choice steers & heifers140.00153.00
Select steers & heifers130.00140.00
Comm & Utility cows70.00110.00
Canner/cutter cows53.0070.00
High yld slter bulls104.50134.00
BREEDING CATTLE – 2
Bred cows1075.001225.00
sheep & lambs – 6
Chc/prm clps&wls 60-79#300.00
Good flesh sheep85.0097.50

Back to Top

CYA EXCHANGE, LLC. LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Carrollton, Ohio 330-627-4721
Monday, May 9, 2022
Total head – 116
Feeder Cattle
Light steers & bulls 250-525#125.00167.50
Heavy steers & bulls 525-900#61.00166.00
Light heifers 250-525#127.50157.50
Heavy heifers 525-900#118.00147.00
COWS
Bred cows by head850.00
Cow/calf pairs by pair1000.00
Good cows78.0084.00
Medium cows69.0077.00
Canner cutters61.00Down
Bulls >=1500#90.0096.00
Bulls <1500#89.00
fat cattle
Steers130.50135.00
Heifers107.00133.50
Holstein bulls 90#+ by lb.20.00140.00
Calves <85# bh70.0085.00
goats
Billys80.00140.00
Hay
Mixed 1st cut squares2.754.25
Mixed 2nd cut squares3.003.75
Mixed 3rd cut squares3.005.25
Mixed 1st cut round bales16.0037.00
Mixed 2nd cut round bales32.0045.00
Mixed 3rd cut round bales22.0022.00
Mixed 1st cut lg. sq.22.5037.50
Mixed 2nd cut lg. sq.45.0045.00
Mixed 3rd cut lg. sq.35.0035.00
straw
Small squares4.254.25
Eggs
Chicken1.201.70
Duck2.002.25
small animals
Chicks2.002.00
Chickens2.255.00
Ducks6.506.50
Rabbits2.255.00
Roosters9.5011.50

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-831-1944
Tuesday, May 10, 2022
hogs 
No. 1 – 230-260 lbs.25.0085.00
No. 2 & 3 – 230-260 lbs.25.0042.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.20.0066.00
Sows 500-650 lbs.20.0052.00
Boars3.005.00
Light Boars3.005.00
feeder pigs – 210.0050.00
calves – 64
FARM CALVES 90-115#
Holstein bull calves20.00210.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up30.00205.00
Crossbred calves100.00316.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows700.00Down
Dairy Heifers853.001000.00
cattle – 101
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.
Choice100.00156.00
Select81.00147.50
Holstein Steers-Choice75.00115.50
Holstein Steers-Select80.00107.00
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.
Choice90.00145.00
Select81.00137.50
cows 1150-1850 lbs.
Good40.00118.50
Boning Utility37.0085.00
Canner & Cutter35.00Down
Bulls 1250-1850 lbs.65.00130.00
fdr cattle 300-750#
Steers & bulls84.00240.00
Heifers60.00145.00
Holstein steers40.0085.00
Holstein steers – light50.0078.00
Back to farm cows60.0080.00
Cow & calf pairs450.00925.00
Lambs – 1
Choice60.00250.00
Sheep55.00110.00
goats – 330.00160.00
horses by head650.00
pony by head100.00
donkey by head250.00
hay & straw report 05-10-2022 • 90 Lots 
Hay 1st cutting0.755.50
Hay 2nd cutting1.255.55
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting1.005.50
Round bales42.50
Mulch hay2.00
Straw3.504.25
Eggs0.603.00
Clean oats9.00
Shelled corn8.50
Ear corn7.00
Crimp corn/bag8.25
Ground feed/bag11.00
Wheat/bag2.003.75
Rye/bag30.0055.00
Firewood55.00
Speltz/bag4.00

Back to Top

DANVILLE AUCTION LLC
Danville, Ohio 740-599-6607
Saturday, May 7, 2022
Livestock by # per CWT
wool sheep – 2
180-200#1.021.10
Hair lambs – 4
53# each3.45
wool lambs – 26
25-100#1.753.70
boars – 2
225-260#0.260.32
heifers – 5
220-475#1.101.45
bulls – 2
470-670#0.911.22
STEERS – 2
239-1389#0.670.91
feeders – 31
200-650#0.351.60
livestock by head
cattle
Cows – 9400.001400.00
Cow/calf pair1375.00
Feeder275.00
Dexter calves – 2350.00
Bull calves – 381.00200.00
Heifer calves – 8101.00200.00
wool ewes – 141201.00900.00
ewes – 11301.00500.00
wool sheep family425.00
goats
Kids – 181.00200.00
Does – 771.00400.00
Bucks – 5201.00500.00
Billies – 211.00300.00
Wethers – 5101.00300.00
Families – 3201.00600.00
poultry & sm. animals
Bantams – 312.0020.00
Bunnies – 81.0027.00
Chicks – 332.004.00
Doves – 35.0010.00
Ducklings – 44.00
Ducks – 163.0019.00
Guineas – 237.0021.00
Hamsters – 61.007.00
Hatching eggs – 10 doz.1.008.00
Hens – 1590.4510.00
Peacocks – 585.00110.00
Pigeons – 384.006.00
Pheasants – 412.0035.0
Pheasant eggs – 66.0010.00
Rabbits – 1121.00125.00
Roosters – 441.0020.00
Geese – 215.00
eggs – 155 doz.1.252.75
hay 
all hay is grass or alf mix 
1st cut
Round – 1232.5052.50
Square – 3391.759.00
2nd cut
Round – 1967.5072.50
Square – 1535.2511.00
3rd cut
Round -1050.00
Square – 207.25
oats straw
Square – 104.25

Back to Top

FARMERSTOWN COMMUNITY LIVESTOCK AUCTION LLC
Farmerstown, Ohio 330-897-6081
Tuesday, May 10, 2022
Calves – 31
Cross bred calves135.00290.00
Back to farm bull calves150.00170.00
CATTLE – 16
Heifers96.00
Good beef cows80.0086.00
Medium to good beef cows72.0080.00
Fair to medium cows65.0072.00
Common cows50.0064.00
hay – straw – 31 loadS
2nd & 3rd crop hay/ton250.00325.00
1st crop hay/ton60.00200.00
2nd & 3rd crop lg. hay/bale25.0057.00
2nd & 3rd crop lg. hay/ton190.00260.00
1st crop lg. hay/bale20.0055.00
1st crop lg. hay /ton55.00150.00
Small sq. wheat straw/ton135.00
Large wheat straw/ton75.0075.00
Large wheat straw/bale30.00
eggs
Brown2.002.40
White2.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Gallipolis, Ohio 740-466-9696
Wednesday, May 11, 2022
Total Head – 186
Feeder Cattle – 64 
Yearling steers 700-800#125.00145.00
Yearling heifers 600-700#120.00142.00
Yearling heifers 700-800#135.00138.00
Steer calves 300-400#120.00134.00
Steer calves 400-500#130.00145.00
Steer calves 500-600#145.00170.00
Heifer calves 300-400#130.00157.00
Heifer calves 400-500#120.00150.00
Heifer calves 500-600#100.00140.00
Feeder bulls 250-400#125.00147.50
Feeder bulls 400-600#137.00142.00
Feeder bulls 600-800#132.00147.00
#2 & #3 feeder cattle sold80.00100.00
slaughter cattle – 45
Comm & Utility cows60.0092.00
High yld slaughter bulls109.00125.00
breeding cattle – 48
Bred cows800.001385.00
Cow/calf pairs900.001775.00
Sows – 1
Heavy54.0054.00
boars – 2
Heavy5.006.00
feeder pigs – 1
By head60.0060.00
sheep & lambs – 23
Hair lambs 40-79#300.00350.00
Feeder lambs275.00320.00
Good flesh sheep90.00140.00
goats – 2
Aged goats100.00220.00
misc. sales
Small square hay5.005.00

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, May 12, 2022
Hogs – 98
230-280#70.0095.00
Butcher sows50.0076.00
feeder pigs – 105100.00Up
calves – 56
Back to Farm – Bull115.00170.00
Crossbred220.00290.00
cattle – 79
Steers89.00
Heifers76.00124.00
Bulls40.0094.00
Good Beef Cows71.0083.00
Medium to Good65.0070.00
Thin to poor64.00Down
feeder steers60.0080.00
dairy cattle – 29
Cows1075.001400.00
Bred heifers1175.001900.00
Service bulls600.001200.00
Open heifers300.001160.00
SHEEP – 3
Feeder Lambs 85#275.00
Cull ewes and bucks120.00
total consignors – 103 total head – 370 
hay & straw sale – 12 loads 
Hay – 1st cutting250.00
Hay – 2nd cutting220.00310.00
Hay – 3rd cutting270.00275.00
Large hay/ton90.00145.00
Small straw/ton160.00185.00
Large straw/ton120.00

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, May 11, 2022
Hogs – 73
225-250#85.00
250-280#68.5090.00
280-300#70.0089.00
300-340#69.0083.00
Sows – heavy58.0075.00
Boars5.0032.50
Fat Cattle – 82
Choice colored136.00143.50
Good colored cattle120.00135.00
Choice holstein fats123.00130.50
Good holstein fats110.00122.00
slaughter bulls – 18
1000-1500#85.00115.00
1500-2000#92.00104.50
2000# & up110.00
cull cows – 172
Good/high dress Holsteins80.0097.00
Medium to good72.0080.00
Fair to medium64.0072.00
Light/thin64.00Down
Beef/colored cows65.00102.00
feeders – 183
Colored steers/heifers110.00190.00
Holstein steers80.00127.50
dairy & Stock – 43
Bred hol heifers1800.00Down
HEAD Calves – 223
Top 40 Hol bull calf avg/hd145.45
Back to farm Hol. bulls
90-120 lbs.120.00170.00
Good90.00120.00
Back to farm Hol. heifers
90-120#30.00100.00
Crossbred Bl bulls150.00310.00
Crossbred Bl heifers150.00360.00
goats – 594
Kid goats250.00Down
Billies100.00500.00
Nannies80.00410.00
Wethers125.00440.00
Pygmy65.00265.00
sheep – 1,982
Bucks & ewes – 29385.00140.00
Lambs
Prime 40-60# – 76380.00410.00
Choice 40-60# – 235340.00377.50
40-60# – 553305.00340.00
Choice 60-80# – 299320.00342.00
60-80# – 92295.00317.50
80-100# – 192250.00342.00
100-130# – 79260.00342.00
total head – 3,370
HAY & STRAW – 60 LOADS 
Alfalfa 2nd cutting185.00300.00
Alfalfa 3rd-4th cutting175.00275.00
Mixed 1st cutting60.00200.00
Mixed 2nd-4th cutting60.00300.00
Lg. bales hay/bale30.0035.00
Lg. bales hay/ton60.00330.00
Wheat straw175.00340.00
Lg. Bales Wheat straw/ton75.00
RABBIT/POULTRY SALE 5/11/22 
Banty – 591.0012.50
Chicken – 1080.5050.00
Duck – 372.5015.00
Geese – 425.0025.00
Guinea – 1710.0025.00
Hen – 1191.0012.00
Pigeon – 515.0020.00
Rabbit – 3910.5045.00
Rooster – 392.0013.50
Turkey – 230.0030.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Mount Vernon, Ohio 740-397-5015
Friday, May 13, 2022
Total Headage – 2033
feeder cattle – 8
Holstein steers 400-500#100.00110.00
Holstein steers 500-600#100.00110.00
slaughter cattle – 2
Canner/cutter cows65.00
High yield slaughter bulls98.00
hogs – 17
Market hogs80.0085.00
sheep & lambs – 1,541
Ch/Pr clips&wls 130-150#245.00280.00
Ch/Pr clips&wls 100-129#270.00315.00
Ch/Pr clips&wls 80-99#300.00330.00
Ch/Pr clips&wls 60-79#300.00330.00
Ch/Pr clips&wls 40-59#320.00480.00
Hair lambs 80-120#200.00290.00
Hair lambs 40-79#270.00330.00
Feeder lambs200.00335.00
Good flesh sheep110.00160.00
Thin & over fat sheep70.00120.00
GOATS – 465
Meat type kids340.00460.00
Dairy type kids225.00435.00
Aged goats135.00280.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, May 11, 2022
hay & straw report 
Hay
1st cut hay1.254.25
2nd cut hay1.755.50
3rd cut hay2.754.75
4th cut hay3.256.75
Loads – 108 Bales – 2205
Avg.3.45
STRAW
Oat3.505.00
Wheat2.255.50
Loads – 14 Bales – 306
Avg.4.23
Round bales10.5052.00
Loads – 57 Bales – 110
Avg.26.67
large square20.0086.00
Loads – 44 Bales – 88
Avg.33.30

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Friday, May 13, 2022
Poultry Barn – total lots – 1181 
Hens1.2515.50
Roosters0.5012.00
Chicks0.253.50
Quail4.254.50
Pheasants1.0014.50
Guineas10.5030.00
Ducks1.2517.50
Geese21.0085.00
Peafowl67.50210.00
Turkeys4.2532.00
Pigeons5.2514.50
Rabbits/bunnies1.2540.00
Cattle67.50310.00
Goats30.00380.00
Sheep60.00165.00
Equine950.001100.00

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK STOCKYARDS, LLC.
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-831-1720
Monday, May 9, 2022
calves – 53
Hol bull calves
95-110#120.00165.00
80-90#80.00140.00
Top Hol Bull CF165.00
Hol heifer calves70.00140.00
Dairy cross75.00150.00
Beef cross175.00285.00
Top beef cross285.00
feeder cattlE – 24
bull/steer calves
455-600#100.00132.50
605-900#95.00120.00
Hol feeder heifers
300-500#77.5085.00
500-750#65.0081.00
750-1000#61.00102.00
dairy cattle – 2
500-700#500.00560.00
bred beef cows – 31125.00
butcher cattle – 3
bulls
Beef bulls82.00115.00
Dairy bulls105.00
Top bull115.00
fats – 47
Choice color127.00149.00
Select color120.00125.00
Top color149.00
Choice hol115.00126.00
Select hol95.00110.00
Top hol126.00
BEEF COWS – 63
High yield cows85.0096.00
Fleshy cows80.0096.00
Lean cows72.0089.00
Low yield cows70.00Down
Top cow96.00
Horse sale 5/6/22
Horses – 44125.003000.00
Top sale3000.00
Top 10 average1920.00
Ponies – 5325.00875.00
Goats – 665.00140.00
Mules – 1850.00
Donkeys – 1400.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Wooster Centerra Facility, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, May 14, 2022
28 loads consigned
1st cutting mixed
Small square/ton130.00185.00
Large square/ton60.00
Large square/bale27.5045.00
Round/bale37.00
2nd cutting mixed
Small square/ton235.00
Round/bale45.00
3rd cutting mixed
Small square/ton270.00300.00
Straw
Small square/ton150.00
eggs/doz.2.003.25

Back to Top