Hookstown Fair 2012

Aug. 24, 2012

Sale Total: $120,494

Total lots: 99

STEERS

Number of Market Lots: 23

Average: $2.54/pound with champions; $2.35/pound without

Grand champion: Kaitlyn Woodling

Bid: $4.75/pound Weight: 1,335 pounds

Buyer: Sam and Julie Minich

Reserve champion: Christopher Reeher

Bid: $4.00/pound Weight: 1,240 pounds

Buyer: First Energy

Grand champion outstanding youth*: Marshall Allison

Reserve champion outstanding youth: Cassandra Lyons

Rate of gain: Madison Kyle

Junior showmanship: Kristina Pugh

Intermediate showmanship: Madison Kyle

Senior showmanship: Erika Paris

HOGS

Number of Market Lots: 40

Average: $2.72/pound with champions; $2.68/pound without

Grand champion: Amber Marburger

Bid: $2.90/pound Weight: 261 pounds

Buyer: Rich Connor

Reserve champion: Trinity Rogers

Bid: $4/pound Weight: 261 pounds

Buyer: Emerald Logistics

Grand champion outstanding youth*: Tyler Berger

Reserve champion outstanding youth: Whyatt Birge

Rate of gain: Jonathan Marburger

Junior showmanship: Nathaniel Brown

Intermediate showmanship: Tyler Berger

Senior showmanship: Maria Rogers


Story Continues Below Photos


Hookstown Fair 2012

LAMBS

Number of Market Lots: 24

Average: $3.84/pound with champions; $3.68/pound without

Grand champion: Maria Rogers

Bid: $6.25/pound Weight: 126 pounds

Buyer: Saver Woodworking

Reserve champion: Daniel Hickman

Bid: $6.50/pound Weight: 135 pounds

Buyer: Herron’s Cash and Carry

Grand champion outstanding youth*: Ashlee Boyd

Reserve champion outstanding youth: Rachael Domitrovich

Rate of gain: Wesley Stewart

Junior showmanship: Sarah Fisher

Intermediate showmanship: LeighAnn Fisher

Senior showmanship: Maria Rogers

CHICKENS

Number of Pens of Three: 6

Average: $8.05/lb. with champions; $6.67/lb. without

Grand champion: Wesley Stewart

Bid: $15/pound Weight: 34.3 pounds

Buyer: Herron’s Cash and Carry

Reserve champion: Kristina Pugh

Bid: $10.50/pound Weight: 32.7 pounds

Buyer: Tractor Supply Company, Chippewa, Pa.

Grand champion outstanding youth*: Timothy Searight-Jarrup

Junior showmanship: Wesley Stewart

Intermediate showmanship: Tim Searight-Jarrup

Senior showmanship: Zachary Theiss

*The outstanding youth program is awarded based on: exhibitor’s project book(s), showmanship score, live animal placing, good housekeeping, and skillathon score.

About the Author

Kristy Foster Seachrist lives in Columbiana County raising sheep and horses. She earned her degree from Youngstown State University and has worked in both print and broadcast journalism. You can follow her on Twitter at http://twitter.com/fosterk96. More Stories by Kristy Foster Seachrist

Leave a Comment

Receive emails as this discussion progresses.

eNewsletter

Get our Top Stories in Your Inbox

Services

Recent News