Results are in from Pa. Holstein show


DUNBAR, Pa. – A 5-year-old claimed top honors at the Pennsylvania Holstein Association’s southwest championship show July 28 at the Fayette County fairgrounds in Dunbar, Pa.
Judge Terry Rawn of Charleston, W.Va., gave the grand champion banner to Pennwood Leader Rocklyn, owned by Justine Stoltzfus of Pennwood Farms in Berlin, Pa.
The reserve champion was senior 3-year-old Amoore Zenith Lynn, owned by Tyler Moore of Amoore Holsteins in Mercer, Pa.
The youth show yielded identical results, with Stoltzfus’ Pennwood Leader Rocklyn taking the grand champion spot and Moore’s Amoore Zenith Lynn claiming reserve.
Junior champs. In the open show, the junior champion banner went to Alta-View Bandit Heather, a fall yearling owned by Alta-View Holsteins of Worthington, Pa. The reserve junior champion was Belshway Integrity Maggie, a fall yearling owned by Wilson Nickel and Garrett and Maggie Mase of Enon Valley, Pa.
The champion bred and owned Holstein was Stoltzfus’ Pennwood Leader Rocklyn.
Premier breeder and exhibitor honors went to Milbro Holsteins, owned by the Miller family of Boswell, Pa.
In the youth show, Ho-Crawf Aspen Rhea took the junior champion title. The spring yearling is owned by Elaina Radar of Connoquenessing, Pa.
Slick-Hill Modest Regan, a winter calf owned by Courtney McQuaide of Slickhill Farm in Saltsburg, Pa., went home with reserve champion honors.
Class winners. The top two spots in individual classes went to the following exhibitors:
Spring calf (open): 1. Dawson Yoder; 2. Patty McMurray; (youth): 1. Pennwood Farms; 2. Harold L. Radar Jr.
Winter calf (open): 1. Slickhill Farm; 2. Rip-Vale Farm; (youth): 1. Slickhill Farm; 2. Merriellen Paxton
Fall calf (open): 1. Willard Maust; 2. Park Acres: (youth): 1. Pennwood Farms; 2. Kimberlie Bedillion
Summer yearling (open): 1. Slickhill Farm; 2. Alta-View Farm; (youth): 1. Mike Frescura
Spring yearling (open and youth): 1. Elaina M. Radar; 2. Slickhill Farm
Winter yearling (open and youth): 1. Sam McWilliams; 2. Merriellen Paxton
Fall yearling (open): 1. Alta-View; 2. Wilson Nickel and Garrett and Maggie Mase; (youth): 1. Mike Frescura
Junior best three females: 1. Slickhill Farm
Dry cow 4 years and under (open and junior): 1. Jeff Orr
Dry cow 5 years and over (open): 1. Stephanie David
Fall yearling in milk (open): 1. Milbro Holsteins (also best udder)
Junior 2-year-old (open): 1. Allen-Hill Dairy (also best udder); 2. Harold L. Radar Jr.; (youth): 1. Pennwood Farms; 2. Smith-Oak
Senior 2-year-old (open): 1. Allen-Hill Dairy (also best udder); 2. Timothy Sturgeon; (youth): 1. Kimberlie Bedillion; 2. McWilliams
Junior 3-year-old (open): 1. Slickhill Farm (also best udder); 2. David Randolph; (youth): 1. Austin Ream
Senior 3-year-old (open and youth): 1. Amoore Holsteins (also best udder); 2. Jenna L. Fox
4-year-old (open): 1. Alta-View Farm (also best udder); 2. Slickhill Farm; (youth): 1. Jeff Orr
5-year-old (open): 1. Pennwood Farms (also best udder); 2. Milbro Holsteins; (youth): 1. Pennwood Farms; 2. Jeff Orr
125,000-pound cow (open): 1. Alta-View Farm (also best udder); 2. Milbro Holsteins
6 years and over (open): 1. Alta-View Farm (also best udder); 2. Jenna L. Fox; (youth): 1. Jenna L. Fox; 2. Austin Ream
Best three females: 1. Alta-View Farm; 2. Pennwood Farms
Produce of dam: 1. Grant L. Paxton; 2. Allen-Hill Dairy
Dam and daughter: 1. Alta-View Farm; 2. Austin Ream
Exhibitor herd: 1. Alta-View Farm


Up-to-date agriculture news in your inbox!