Ohio Markets

ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-368-4675
Friday, Jan. 29, 2016
Hay/1st cut/lg. rd. bale30.0035.00
Hay/1st cut/sm sq bale/T160.00215.00
Hay/1st Organic/lg. rd.40.00
Hay/2nd cut/ton145.00202.50
Hay/3rd cut/sm. sq. ton185.00200.00
Hay/3rd cut/lg. sq. ton160.00
Canary reed/lg. rd. bale47.50
Oats hay/lg. rd. ton100.00
Oats straw/bale2.10
Firewood50.0090.00
Eggs/234 doz..701.60
Grapefruit12.50
Hickory nuts4.30
Onions5.00
Oranges12.00
Walnuts3.50

Back to Top

BARNESVILLE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Barnesville, Ohio 740-425-3611
Saturday, Jan. 30, 2016
cattle – 356 
cows – 27
Good69.0086.00
Medium49.0068.75
Thin48.75Down
baby calves – 19 bh37.50
wt75.00210.00
bred cows – 6 bh600.001085.00
bulls – 880.50121.00
feeders – 177
Med. 1 & 2 steers/bulls 
200-299 lbs.136.00180.00
300-399 lbs.95.00200.00
400-499 lbs.76.00185.00
500-599 lbs.100.00172.50
600-699 lbs.107.50156.00
700-799 lbs.79.00145.00
800 & up79.00118.00
Dairy75.00103.00
Med. 1 & 2 heifers – 119 
200-299 lbs.142.50165.00
300-399 lbs.118.00170.00
400-499 lbs.96.00159.00
500-599 lbs.50.00155.00
600-699 lbs.67.00133.50
700-799 lbs.119.00130.00
800 lbs. & up109.00125.00
Lambs – 133
20-50 lbs.155.00247.50
51-70 lbs.225.00252.00
71-90 lbs.170.00221.00
91-110 lbs.175.00190.00
111 & up120.00158.00
sheep
Lambs BH50.00
Ewes/bucks95.00127.50
goats – 22
Cull Does57.50160.00
Billies175.00239.00
Wethers 100 & up285.00
Heavy kids 70 & up155.00200.00
Light kids 69 & dn17.50142.50
hogs – 13
Pigs145.00
Hogs45.0051.00
Sows39.00
Boars 350 & dn10.00
Boars 350 & up8.00

Back to Top

BLOOMING GROVE AUCTION
Shiloh, OH 419-896-2774
Wednesday, Jan. 27, 2016
loads – 31
1st Alfalfa/sm sq ton125.00
1st Alfalfa mix/sm sq ton130.00200.00
Large square ton115.00155.00
2nd Alfalfa/lg sq ton180.00
2nd Alfalfa mix/sm sq ton210.00230.00
Large square ton175.00180.00
Round bale/ton120.00
Small square bale3.266.00
3rd Alfalfa/sm sq ton260.00270.00
3rd Alfalfa mix/sm sq ton205.00235.00
4th Alfalfa mix/sm sq ton215.00220.00
Timothy/small square ton40.00175.00
Orchard grass/lg sq ton170.00
Baleage/small square ton85.00
Large square ton100.00
Straw/small square ton215.00
Round bale ton85.00
Small square bale4.00
Large square bale30.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Bucyrus, Ohio 419-562-2751
Tuesday, Jan. 28, 2016
Total Headage – 741 
hogs – 113
Light40.0045.00
Heavy35.0047.50
sows – 16
Light35.0039.50
Heavy35.0040.00
boars – 10
Light24.00
Heavy5.00
cattle – 378
Choice Steers & Heifers127.00143.00
Select Steers & Heifers115.00127.00
Holstein Steers110.00125.75
Select Holstein Steers100.00110.00
feeders – 69
Steer calves 400-500 lbs.140.00156.00
Steer calves 500-600 lbs.135.00154.00
Holstein steers122.00
sheep & lambs – 85
Chc clips/wls 131# & up99.00140.00
Chc clips/wls 106-130#146.00170.00
Chc clips/wls 85-105#146.00186.00
Roasters 40-85 lbs.150.00200.00
Feeder lambs150.00170.00
Aged sheep64.0082.00
cows – 46
Comm. & Utility60.0090.00
Canner/cutter50.0080.00
Bulls – 1278.00110.00
goats – 12
Meat type kids 50-102#100.00225.00
Aged goats 90-190#120.00140.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Caldwell, Ohio
Tuesday, Jan. 26, 2016
cattle – 155
Choice Steers & Heifers120.00132.00
Select Steers & Heifers110.00120.00
feeder cattle
Yearling steers 600-700#130.00145.00
Yearling steers 700-800#115.00145.00
Yearling heifers 600-700#115.00125.00
Steer calves 300-400#150.00195.00
Steer calves 400-500#150.00170.00
Feeder bulls 250-400#150.00195.00
Feeder bulls 400-600#120.00145.00
Feeder bulls 600-800#125.00137.00
cows – 20
Comm & Utility75.0091.00
Canner/cutter69.0075.00
bulls – 1114.00
steers – 61 825#145.00

Back to Top

CARROLLTON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Carrollton, Ohio 330-627-4721
Monday, Jan. 25, 2016
TOTAL HEAD – 103 
CATTLE
Lt strs & bulls 250-525#110.00169.00
Light heifers 250-525#105.00133.00
COWS
High dress cows76.0085.00
Medium cows65.0075.00
Thin cows & down56.0064.00
fat cattle
Beef choice119.00123.00
Beef selects113.00118.00
baby calves
Hols. bulls 90# & up180.00210.00
85# & down by hd.95.00155.00
Heifer calves300.00Down
swine
Boars35.00Down
sheep
Old ewes & bucks55.0085.00
goats by head60.00232.50
Hay & straw 128 stacks 517 rnd bales 
Alfalfa & orch. grass hay5.007.50
1st cutting mixed grass1.252.50
Good timothy horse hay2.754.50
Wheat & oat straw2.503.75
Good round bales hay35.0082.50
Common round bales hay15.0034.00
Large square bales hay37.0044.00
Round bales straw28.00Down

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Creston, Ohio 330-435-6867
Monday, Jan. 25, 2016
total head – 426
market hogs – 29
Mkt. Hogs33.0042.50
Light25.0034.00
cattle – 121
Choice Steers & Heifers128.00140.00
Select Steers & Heifers115.00125.00
Holstein Steers105.00128.00
Holstein Heifers85.00115.00
feeder cattle – 27
Yearling steers 600-700#110.00130.00
Steer calves 400-500#120.00180.00
Heifer calves 300-400#110.00148.00
Holstein steers 500-600#110.00145.00
Holstein steers 600-700#104.00135.00
Feeder bulls 400-600#120.00155.00
back to farm calves – 100 
Heifers 75-110 lbs.85.00160.00
Bulls 75-110 lbs.120.00240.00
Cows – 151
Commercial & Utility65.0090.00
Canner/cutter60.00Down
Bulls – 287.00105.00

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-831-1944
Tuesday, Jan. 26, 2016
hogs – 8 
No. 1 230-260 lbs.44.0050.00
No. 2 & 3 230-260 lbs.40.0045.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.30.0040.00
500-650 lbs.44.0045.00
Boars10.0016.00
Light Boars10.0012.00
feeder pigs/6 by hd20.00120.00
calves – 85
FARM CALVES 90-115#
Holstein bull calves140.00225.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up60.00200.00
Crossbred calves100.00180.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows1500.00Down
Dairy Heifers700.001600.00
cattle – 162
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.
Choice115.00131.00
Select110.00125.00
Holstein Steers-Choice102.00123.00
Holstein Steers-Select106.00110.00
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.
Choice110.00130.00
Select100.00125.00
cows 1150-1850 lbs.
Good65.0082.00
Boning Utility21.0075.00
Canner & Cutter70.00Down
Bulls 1250-1850 lbs.90.00110.00
feeder cattle 300-750#
Steers and Bulls84.00140.00
Heifers80.00130.00
Holstein Steers60.00120.00
Holstein Steers Light60.0075.00
Back to Farm Cows60.0080.00
Cow and Calf Pair450.00925.00
lambs – 2
Choice Lambs197.50205.00
Sheep20.0075.00
goats – 9 BH35.00150.00
horses/per hd.375.00
Pony/per hd.100.00
donkey/per hd.50.00
hay/straw report 1-26-16 147 loads 
Hay 1st cutting/bale2.854.50
Hay 2nd cutting/bale3.505.00
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting/bale4.757.00
Hay/round bales25.00
Mulch hay/bale1.25
Straw/bale3.004.25
Eggs/dozen.751.25
Clean oats/bag8.50
Shelled corn/bag4.50
Ear corn/bag7.00
Crimp corn/bag8.00
Ground feed/bag6.50
Wheat/bag3.005.50
Rye/bag4.25
Firewood/per lot10.0090.00

Back to Top

FARMERSTOWN COMMUNITY LIVESTOCK AUCTION LLC
Farmerstown, Ohio 330-897-6081
Tuesday, Jan. 26, 2016
calves – 38
Good to Choice200.00220.00
Medium to Good175.00200.00
Fair to Medium160.00175.00
Commons & Lights140.00190.00
Crossbred Calves300.00Down
Back to farm bulls220.00260.00
Back to farm heifers200.00325.00
Pigs – 45 
70 lbs. & up25.0048.00
goats – 490.00130.00
butcher hogs – 74
240-260 lbs.59.0062.50
260 lbs. & up57.5072.00
Butcher sows47.50Down
Boars3.00
cattle – 27
Steers88.00130.00
Heifers88.00128.00
Bulls95.0098.00
Good Beef Cows73.0079.00
Medium to Good Cows69.0073.00
Fair to Medium Cows60.0069.00
Common Cows59.00Down
hay – straw – grain 80 loads 
1st cut hay/ton125.00220.00
2nd & 3rd cut hay/ton200.00325.00
Hay per bale6.00
Big round bales20.0075.00
Wheat straw per ton175.00
Lg. hay ton100.00150.00
Oats straw per bale20.00
Lg. sq. straw/ton80.00170.00
Oats12.00
Firewood /ton40.0075.00
Lg. round straw/ton130.00160.00
Corn fodder10.00

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, Jan. 28, 2016
190-210 lbs.25.0051.00
210-230 lbs.43.5048.00
230-260 lbs.31.5055.00
Butcher Sows30.0039.50
Boars3.00
FEEDER PIGS – 175 bh
up to 40 lbs.33.0040.00
41-50 lbs.36.0039.00
51-60 lbs.31.0042.00
61 lbs & up33.0073.00
Bred sows and gilts90.00110.00
Service boars25.0050.00
Roasters50.0072.50
calves – 91
Back to Farm – Bulls185.00285.00
Back to Farm – Heifers225.00360.00
Light & Thin175.00Down
cattle – 100
Steers82.00
Heifers71.5088.00
Bulls84.00121.00
Good Beef Cows70.0076.00
Medium to Good63.5069.50
Thin to Poor63.00Down
feeder steers85.00130.00
and heifers87.50100.00
goats – 17 bh72.50180.00
dairy cattle – 225 bh
Cows1950.00Down
Bred Heifers2035.00Down
Service Bulls975.001225.00
Open Heifers575.001200.00
80- Head over $1400
total consignors – 200 total head – 783 
hay & straw sale loads – 114 
Hay 1st cutting95.00285.00
Hay 2nd cutting180.00325.00
Hay 3rd cutting220.00340.00
Large hay/each25.0055.00
Large hay/ton45.00160.00
Small straw/ton180.00325.00
Large straw/ton45.00175.00
Firewood/load75.00166.30
Corn fodder/bale22.50

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, Jan. 27, 2016
hogs – 57
220-250 lbs.48.5059.00
250-280 lbs.48.5057.00
280-300 lbs.48.5053.00
Sows – light33.0035.50
fat cattle – 11
Good Holstein Steers82.0097.50
bulls – 6
1000-1500#94.00113.50
1500-2000#91.00101.00
cull cows – 124
Good/high dress68.0077.00
Medium to good62.0068.00
Fair to medium55.0062.00
Light/thin55.00Down
feeders – 111
Steers/Bulls/Heifers60.00210.00
dairy – 25
Bred heifers1675.00Down
calves – 184
Back to farm Hol. Bulls
85-120 lbs220.00360.00
Good170.00220.00
Common170.00Down
Back to farm Hol. Heifers
95-120 lbs.170.00230.00
Crossbred bulls100.00300.00
Jersey/crossbred heifers100.00275.00
goats – 247
Kids160.00Down
Billies355.00Down
Nannies265.00Down
Wethers410.00Down
sheep – 517
Bucks & Ewes65.00100.00
Lambs
40-60 lbs. choice260.00320.00
40-60 lbs.225.00260.00
60-80 lbs.215.00285.00
80-100 lbs.167.50215.00
100-130 lbs.135.00182.50
130 lbs. & up130.00147.50
total head – 1283
Hay & Straw Report – 158 loads 
Alfalfa 2nd cutting175.00375.00
Alfalfa 3rd & 4th cutting250.00400.00
Mixed 1st cutting50.00260.00
Mixed 2nd cutting160.00375.00
Lg. bales hay/bale5.0085.00
Lg. bales hay/ton60.00290.00
Wheat straw55.00220.00
Lg. bales straw/ton80.00140.00
Firewood/ton55.0075.00
Balage/ton40.0075.00
Oats11.0012.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Mount Vernon, Ohio 740-397-5015

JAN. 25 THRU JAN. 29, 2016

total head – 1037
hogs – 20 light32.00
cattle – 11
Choice steers & heifers114.00126.00
Select steers & heifers85.00
sheep & lambs – 833
Chc clips & wls 131# & up130.00160.00
Chc clips & wls 106-130#157.50170.00
Chc clips & wls 85-105#185.00215.00
Roasters 40-85 lbs.235.00280.00
Hair Lambs240.00
Aged Sheep72.50115.00
cows – 2
Commercial & Utility62.0068.00
goats – 171
Meat type kids230.00270.00
Dairy type kids215.00
Aged goats100.00150.00

Back to Top

MUSKINGUM LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Zanesville, Ohio 740-452-9984
Wednesday, Jan. 27, 2016
total head – 897
Fed Cattle – 142
Choice Steers130.00140.50
Good Steers129.00Down
Holstein Steers90.00120.00
Choice Heifers129.00144.00
Good Heifers128.00Down
Commercial Cows – 13180.00112.50
Canners & Cutters79.00Down
Butcher Bulls – 1590.00135.00
Bred Cows – 25 BH700.001585.00
Cow/calf pairs – 11075.00
Medium & large frame heifers 
200-300 lbs. – 15150.00202.00
300-400 lbs. – 29133.00183.00
400-500 lbs. – 37133.00182.00
500-600 lbs. – 62120.00152.00
600-700 lbs. – 41120.00142.00
700-800 lbs. – 3113.00121.00
800 & up – 394.00107.00
Medium & large frame steers & bulls 
200-300 lbs. – 7165.00200.00
300-400 lbs. – 26136.00200.00
400-500 lbs. – 48120.00195.00
500-600 lbs. – 92115.00185.00
600-700 lbs. – 56115.00141.00
700-800 lbs. – 17112.00142.00
800 & up lbs. – 1797.00134.00
Holstein/Jersey Strs – 976.00115.00
Baby Calves – 1200.00Down
Market Hogs – 47
200-220 lbs.43.00
220-260 lbs.42.0045.50
260-300 lbs.44.0048.00
Light sows 300-450 lbs.32.00
Heavy sows 450 & up30.0037.00
Light boars 200-280 lbs.24.00
feeder pigs by hd10.0030.00
feeder pigs by wt31.0042.00
lambs 65-80 lbs.182.00265.00
sheep80.00120.00
goats200.00265.00
goats92.00140.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, Jan. 27, 2015
hay & straw report 
Straw
Loads – 12 Bales – 275
Avg.3.43
Oat Straw3.004.00
Wheat Straw1.854.00
Hay
Loads – 80 Bales – 2224
Avg.3.46
1st cut hay1.254.50
2nd cut hay2.506.00
3rd cut hay4.006.00
Round bales5.0055.00
Loads – 102 Bales – 198
Avg.27.34
large square bales35.0095.00
Loads – 27 Bales – 54
Avg.55.56
week ending Jan. 29 total coops consigned 
174 – animals 35 – misc. 
Heavy hens1.004.00
Fancy1.003.00
Roosters1.006.00
Guineas9.00
Ducks1.603.50
Pigeons2.003.00
Peafowl20.0022.50
Rabbits/bunnies3.509.00
Goats95.00
eggs
Jumbo brown1.002.00
Extra large brown1.251.75
Large white1.00
Large brown.851.75
produce
Peck apples1.752.00
Peck sweet potatoes1.502.00
Head cabbage.50.75
Box garlic.751.00
Bag onions.751.00
Spaghetti squash.75
5 lb. potatoes.501.25

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832
Monday, Jan. 25, 2016
calves
Choice Calves220.00270.00
Good Calves180.00220.00
Light & Thins100.00Down
Heifers100.00350.00
Top Calf270.00
Beef Cross Calves200.00270.00
Dairy Cross Calves100.00175.00
feeders
Strs & Bulls under 500#100.00155.00
Strs & Bulls over 500#120.00157.00
Hol. Fdrs under 500#110.00135.00
Hol. Fdrs over 500#90.00115.00
Heifers under 500#100.00135.00
cows
Good Holstein Cows70.0081.00
Lean Holstein Cows60.0072.00
Good Beef Cows76.00
Top Cow81.00
Lean Beef Cows60.0075.00
bulls
Holstein Bulls90.00100.00
Top Bull95.00
fat cattle
Choice Steers125.00129.00
Good Steers110.00124.00
Top Steer129.00
Holstein Steers100.00124.50
Top Holstein Steer124.50
horses & ponies
Top Horse1025.00
Top Pony150.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Town & Country Drive Thru, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, Jan. 30, 2016
90 loads
Hay 1st cutting/ton115.00220.00
Bale2.40
Round/ton60.00117.50
Round/bale19.0035.00
Large square/ton115.00130.00
Square/bale30.00
2nd cutting/ton125.00220.00
Bale1.503.35
Large square/ton145.00215.00
Round/ton100.00
3rd cutting/ton175.00335.00
Large square/ton112.50190.00
Straw/bale3.404.35
Straw/ton155.00185.00
Round/ton115.00
Firewood30.0072.50
Eggs1.101.60

Back to Top