Ohio Markets

ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-368-4675
Friday, April 22, 2016
Stubble hay/ton135.00
Hay floor bales/ton150.00
Hay/1st cut/Ton180.00270.00
Hay/2nd cut/Ton170.00270.00
Hay/3rd cut/ton220.00270.00
Hay/large square/ton90.00240.00
Hay/large round/ton55.0070.00
Hay/bale3.255.25
Straw/large round each30.00
Straw/large square ton90.00
Eggs/ 118 doz.1.001.30
Tomato plants2.25
Plants.75
Asparagus2.00
Avocados2.004.00
Apples4.00
Honeydews1.001.25
Lettuce1.002.00
Peppers1.25
Squash1.001.50
Walnuts3.00

Back to Top

BARNESVILLE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Barnesville, Ohio 740-425-3611
Saturday, April 30, 2016
cattle – 149 
cows – 29
Good72.0085.00
Medium49.0071.75
Thin48.75Down
baby calves – 4 BH120.00185.00
wt320.00
cow/calf pairs – 1 bh1275.00
Bred cows – 4 bh785.001075.00
bulls – 881.50119.00
feeders – 49
Med. 1 & 2 steers/bulls 
200-299 lbs.141.00145.00
300-399 lbs.87.50175.00
400-499 lbs.130.00195.00
500-599 lbs.75.00180.00
600-699 lbs.95.00150.00
700-799 lbs.95.00133.00
800 & up90.00120.00
Dairy75.0093.00
Med. 1 & 2 heifers – 54 
200-299 lbs.127.00
300-399 lbs.102.50135.00
400-499 lbs.97.00140.00
500-599 lbs.70.00133.00
600-699 lbs.85.00130.00
700-799 lbs.102.00110.00
800 & up80.00125.00
Lambs – 84
20-50 lbs.235.00252.50
51-70 lbs.207.50245.00
71-90 lbs.85.00200.00
91-110 lbs.140.00
111 & up102.50120.00
sheep – 18
Ewes/bucks70.0097.50
goats – 7
Cull does145.00225.00
Light kids 69 & d70.00
hogs – 6
Hogs42.50
Sows35.0039.00
Boars 350 & up7.008.00

Back to Top

BLOOMING GROVE AUCTION
Shiloh, OH 419-896-2774
Wednesday, April 27, 2016
loads – 21
1st Alfalfa/rd bale ton180.00
Per bale82.00
1st Alfalfa mix/sm sq ton175.00240.00
Large square ton160.00
2nd Alfalfa mix/sm sq ton170.00
Large square ton230.00
3rd Alfalfa mix/sm sq ton235.00
Large square ton165.00
Round bale ton120.00
4th Alfalfa mix/sm sq ton250.00
Straw/small square ton190.00195.00
Large square ton110.00
Per bale4.25
1st Grass/large square ton175.00
3rd Grass/per bale5.75
Mix Baleage/per bale45.00
Oatlage/per bale15.00
Corn fodder/lg sq ton75.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Bucyrus, Ohio 419-562-2751

THURS., APRIL 28, 2016

Total Headage – 801 
hogs – 185
Light43.0048.00
Heavy45.0047.00
sows – 53
Light35.0040.00
Heavy42.0047.00
boars – 16
Light32.00
Heavy6.00
feeder pigs – 3242.5072.50
cattle – 300
Choice Steers & Heifers123.00139.25
Select Steers & Heifers118.00127.00
Holstein Steers106.00124.25
Select Holstein Steers95.00106.00
feeder cattle – 68
Holstein steers 500-600#118.00132.50
Feeder bulls 400-600#90.00160.00
Feeder bulls 600-800#90.00115.00
sheep & lambs – 86
Chc clips & wls 106-130#150.00
Chc clips & wls 85-105#175.00197.50
Roasters 47-83#175.00250.00
Hair lambs 60-90#151.00185.00
Feeder lambs 32-70#170.00192.50
Aged sheep40.0083.00
cows – 57
Comm. & Utility68.0082.00
Canner/cutter40.0075.00
Bulls – 380.00120.00
goats – 1
Aged goats 125#125.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Caldwell, Ohio
Tuesday, April 26, 2016
sows – 3
Heavy39.0040.00
cattle – 123
Choice Steers & Heifers118.00126.50
Select Steers & Heifers106.00118.00
feeder cattle – 40
Yearling steers 700-800#120.00130.00
Yearling heifers 700-800#110.00120.00
Steer calves 300-400#130.00200.00
Steer calves 400-500#125.00160.00
Steer calves 500-600#120.00158.00
Heifer calves 300-400#130.00155.00
Heifer calves 400-500#120.00145.00
Heifer calves 500-600#120.00130.00
Feeder bulls 250-400#130.00200.00
Feeder bulls 400-600#125.00160.00
cows – 40
Commercial & Utility70.0090.00
Canner/cutter53.0070.00
Bulls – 781.50110.00
goats – 6
Meat type kids50.00155.00

Back to Top

CARROLLTON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Carrollton, Ohio 330-627-4721
Monday, April 25, 2016
total head – 141
CATTLE
Lt strs & bulls 250-525#85.00153.00
Hvy strs & bulls 525-900#75.00140.00
Light heifers 250-525#80.00147.00
Heavy heifers 525-900#70.00131.00
COWS
High dress cows81.0093.00
Medium cows71.0080.00
Thin cows & down70.00Down
bulls
1500 lbs. & up90.00106.50
1495 lbs. & down83.00111.00
fat cattle
Beef choice111.00119.75
Beef selects101.00110.00
Holstein choice102.00112.00
Holstein selects95.00101.00
baby calves
Good Hol. bulls 90# & up140.00207.50
85# & down by hd.145.00Down
Beef calves 90-250 #175.00Down
goats by head160.00Down
Hay & straw 80 stacks 174 rnd bales 
Alfalfa & orch. grass hay4.505.50
1st cutting mixed grass1.502.50
Good timothy horse hay2.504.00
Good round bales hay30.0072.50
Common round bales hay15.0029.00
Wet wrap round bales hay30.00Down
Large square bales hay26.00Down

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Creston, Ohio 330-435-6867
Monday, April 25, 2016
total head – 712
mkt hogs – 31 heavy41.0052.50
cattle – 86
Choice Steers & Heifers117.00130.00
Select Steers & Heifers110.00114.00
Holstein Steers97.00119.00
Holstein Heifers94.00105.00
feeder cattle – 390
Yearling steers 600-700#140.00168.00
Yearling steers 700-800#135.00157.00
Yearling heifers 600-700#130.00155.00
Yearling heifers 700-800#130.00140.00
Steer calves 300-400#135.00180.00
Steer calves 400-500#130.00168.00
Steer calves 500-600#128.00155.00
Heifer calves 300-400#120.00160.00
Heifer calves 400-500#120.00155.00
Heifer calves 500-600#120.00150.00
Holstein steers 400-500#120.00148.00
Holstein steers 500-600#110.00155.00
Holstein steers 600-700#110.00135.00
Feeder bulls 250-400#120.00160.00
Feeder bulls 400-600#120.00150.00
Feeder bulls 600-800#100.00135.00
back to farm calves – 97 
Heifers 75-110 lbs.120.00250.00
Bulls 75-110 lbs.140.00255.00
Cows – 105
Commercial & Utility65.0077.00
Canner/cutter40.0065.00
Bulls – 489.0095.00

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-831-1944
Tuesday, April 26, 2016
hogs – 16 
No. 1 230-260 lbs.44.0055.00
No. 2 & 3 230-260 lbs.40.0045.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.30.0040.00
500-650 lbs.44.0045.00
Boars10.0016.00
Light Boars10.0012.00
feeder pigs/6 by hd20.00120.00
calves – 105
FARM CALVES 90-115#
Holstein bull calves150.00275.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up60.00100.00
Crossbred calves100.00200.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows1500.00Down
Dairy Heifers700.001600.00
cattle – 203
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.
Choice110.00125.00
Select85.00120.00
Holstein Steers-Choice102.00116.00
Holstein Steers-Select80.0094.00
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.
Choice110.00120.00
Select80.0096.00
cows 1150-1850 lbs.
Good65.0078.50
Boning Utility17.0051.00
Canner & Cutter60.00Down
Bulls 1250-1850 lbs.84.50112.00
feeder cattle 300-750#
Steers and Bulls84.00120.00
Heifers80.00112.50
Holstein Steers60.0082.00
Holstein Steers Light60.0075.00
Back to Farm Cows60.0080.00
Cow and Calf Pair450.00925.00
lambs – 9
Choice Lambs230.00260.00
Sheep20.0075.00
goats – 3 BH35.00150.00
horses/per hd.375.00
Pony/per hd.100.00
donkey/per hd.50.00
hay/straw report 4-26-16 140 loads 
Hay 1st cutting/bale1.254.00
Hay 2nd cutting/bale2.506.00
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting/bale3.75
Hay/round bales55.00
Mulch hay/bale1.50
Straw/bale2.003.25
Eggs/dozen.251.10
Clean oats/bag3.004.75
Shelled corn/bag6.50
Ear corn/bag4.00
Crimp corn/bag6.50
Ground feed/bag7.50
Wheat/bag3.005.50
Rye/bag4.25
Firewood/per lot10.00
Speltz6.00

Back to Top

FARMERSTOWN COMMUNITY LIVESTOCK AUCTION LLC
Farmerstown, Ohio 330-897-6081
Tuesday, April 26, 2016
calves – 38
Good to Choice210.00230.00
Medium to Good200.00210.00
Fair to Medium180.00200.00
Commons & Lights150.00200.00
Crossbred Calves150.00245.00
Back to farm bulls230.00260.00
Back to farm heifers170.00280.00
dairy cattle – 2
Holstein Heifers810.00
pigs – 19
70 lbs. & up22.0048.00
sheep & lambs – 6
Feeder lambs210.00300.00
butcher hogs – 127
240-260 lbs.44.0048.50
260 lbs. & up39.0048.50
Butcher sows42.00Down
Boars5.0015.00
cattle – 29
Steers70.00117.00
Good Beef Cows68.0071.00
Med. to Good Beef Cows65.0068.00
Fair to Medium Cows60.0065.00
Common Cows59.00Down
total head – 221 
hay – straw – grain 29 loads 
1st cut hay/ton150.00235.00
2nd & 3rd cut hay/ton260.00355.00
Large hay per ton100.00245.00
Big round bales20.0080.00
Large wheat straw per ton100.00150.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Gallipolis, Ohio 740-446-9696

WED., APRIL 27, 2016

feeder cattle 
M1 & L1 Steers
275-415 lbs.120.00170.00
425-525 lbs.120.00166.00
550-625 lbs.100.00150.00
650-725 lbs.95.00145.00
750-850 lbs.91.00140.00
M1 & L1 Heifers
275-415 lbs.120.00165.00
425-525 lbs.100.00155.00
550-625 lbs.88.00147.50
650-725 lbs.90.00132.50
750-850 lbs.85.00135.00
cows
Well muscled/fleshed72.0088.00
Medium/lean63.0071.00
Thin/light45.0062.00
Bulls85.00108.00
back to farm
Cow/calf pairs825.001335.00
Bred cows625.001250.00
Hogs30.0046.00
Feeder pigs25.00130.00
Manure to give away. Will load for you 

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, April 28, 2016
190-210 lbs.30.0042.00
210-230 lbs.49.0050.00
230-260 lbs.32.0050.50
Butcher Sows29.0039.00
Boars5.00
FEEDER PIGS – 416 bh
up to 40 lbs.67.50115.00
41-50 lbs.60.00102.50
51-60 lbs.75.00102.50
61 lbs & up77.00110.00
Service boars40.00160.00
calves – 58
Back to Farm – Bulls125.00225.00
Back to Farm – Heifers100.00260.00
Light & Thin100.00Down
cattle – 99
Steers84.0086.00
Heifers62.0085.00
Bulls73.0090.00
Good Beef Cows67.0073.50
Medium to Good62.5066.50
Thin to Poor61.00Down
feeder steers40.0090.00
sheep – 10
Feeder lambs up to 85#240.00270.00
Cull ewes & bucks60.0072.50
goats – 5 bh100.00175.00
dairy cattle – 205 bh
Cows1650.00Down
Bred Heifers1760.00Down
Service Bulls675.001260.00
Open Heifers650.001485.00
55- Head over $1400
total consignors – 196 total head – 858 
hay & straw sale loads – 47 
Hay 1st cutting105.00280.00
Hay 2nd cutting120.00325.00
Hay 3rd cutting160.00285.00
Large hay/each25.0055.00
Large hay/ton100.00230.00
Small straw/ton125.00
Large straw/ton125.00
Firewood/load85.00

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, April 27, 2016
hogs – 39
220-250 lbs.45.0048.00
250-280 lbs.42.0043.50
280-320 lbs.34.0040.50
Sows – heavy35.0036.00
fat cattle – 9
Good Holstein Steers85.00105.00
bulls – 13
1000-1500#81.00114.50
2000# & up87.0096.00
cull cows – 112
Good/high dress68.0078.00
Medium to good62.0068.00
Fair to medium56.0062.00
Light/thin56.00Down
feeders – 129
Steers/Bulls/Heifers70.00155.00
dairy – 25
Bred heifers1400.00Down
5-25-16 dairy sale results – 401 head 
Cows1875.00Down
Bred Heifers1750.00Down
Open Heifers1160.00Down
calves – 260
Back to farm Hol. Bulls
85-120 lbs210.00250.00
Good150.00210.00
Common150.00Down
Back to farm Hol. Heifers
75-120 lbs.200.00225.00
Crossbred bulls100.00370.00
Jersey/crossbred heifers150.00375.00
goats – 206
Kids180.00Down
Billies265.00Down
Nannies225.00Down
Wethers430.00Down
sheep – 1203
Bucks & Ewes70.0095.00
Lambs 30-40 lbs.220.00335.00
Choice 40-60 lbs.280.00340.00
40-60 lbs.235.00280.00
Choice 60-80 lbs.250.00295.00
60-80 lbs.187.50250.00
80-100 lbs.197.50215.00
100-130 lbs.142.50215.00
130 lbs. & up140.00172.50
total head – 1996
Hay & Straw Report – 80 loads 
Alfalfa 2nd cutting85.00310.00
Alfalfa 3rd & 4th cutting250.00370.00
Mixed 1st cutting90.00275.00
Mixed 2nd cutting170.00320.00
Lg. bales hay/bale40.0050.00
Lg. bales hay/ton80.00275.00
Wheat straw90.00245.00
Lg. bales straw/ton95.00105.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Mount Vernon, Ohio 740-397-5015

APRIL 25 THRU APRIL 29, 2016

total head – 1140
sheep & lambs – 940
Chc clips & wls 131 & up140.00170.00
Chc clips & wls 106-130#195.00205.00
Chc clips & wls 85-105#200.00220.00
Roasters 40-85#220.00310.00
Hair lambs192.00245.00
Feeder lambs190.00210.00
Aged Sheep40.0095.00
goats – 199
Meat type kids270.00290.00
Dairy type kids220.00240.00
Aged goats145.00180.00

Back to Top

MUSKINGUM LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Zanesville, Ohio 740-452-9984
Wednesday, April 27, 2016
total head – 1021
Fed Cattle – 109
Choice Steers126.00137.50
Good Steers125.00Down
Holstein Steers112.00120.50
Choice Heifers125.00137.00
Good Heifers124.00Down
Commercial Cows – 13075.00112.00
Canners & Cutters74.00Down
Butcher Bulls – 3480.00120.00
Bred Cows – 20 BH825.001525.00
Cow/Calf Pairs – 5 B/unit1200.001560.00
Medium & large frame heifers 
200-300 lbs. – 4127.00170.00
300-400 lbs. – 21120.00180.00
400-500 lbs. – 51120.00177.00
500-600 lbs. – 57120.00169.00
600-700 lbs. – 43120.00138.00
700-800 lbs. – 33120.00134.00
800 & up – 1372.00126.00
Medium & large frame steers & bulls 
200-300 lbs. – 1162.00
300-400 lbs. – 31120.00177.00
400-500 lbs. – 67117.00180.00
500-600 lbs. – 83115.00167.00
600-700 lbs. – 72115.00174.00
700-800 lbs. – 4193.00157.00
800 & up lbs. – 2877.00126.00
Holstein/Jersey Strs – 1445.00144.00
Baby Calves – 5215.00Down
Market Hogs – 70
220-260 lbs.21.0042.00
260-300 lbs.20.0048.00
Heavy sows 450 & up15.0041.00
Heavier boars 290 & up12.0013.00
lambs 50-150 lbs.164.00235.00
sheep79.0092.00
goats170.00225.00
goats75.00130.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, April 27, 2016
hay & straw report 
Straw
Loads – 16 Bales – 414
Avg.3.78
Oat Straw3.504.50
Wheat Straw3.504.25
Hay
Loads – 49 Bales – 1338
Avg.4.20
1st cut hay2.005.25
2nd cut hay4.009.50
3rd cut hay7.508.75
Round bales17.5055.00
Loads – 20 Bales – 40
Avg.31.00
large square bales47.50110.00
Loads – 21 Bales – 42
Avg.56.67
week ending 4-29-16 total coops 
296 animals 427 Misc. 
Heavy hens2.0013.00
Fancy3.006.50
Roosters2.0015.00
Guineas7.00
Ducks4.5010.00
Geese6.009.00
Pigeons4.006.00
Peafowl35.0070.00
Turkeys20.0035.00
Rabbits/bunnies2.5014.00
Goats70.00130.00
eggs
Jumbo brown1.202.75
Extra large brown.751.75
Large brown.851.10
produce
Flat marigolds9.0010.00
Flat pansies8.00
Basket violas4.007.00
Box asst. tomato plants3.504.00
Box dz. pepper plants1.502.50
Box cabbage plants3.00
Bunch asparagus3.00
50 lb. potatoes4.007.00

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832
Monday, April 25, 2016
calves
Choice Calves240.00290.00
Good Calves200.00235.00
Light & Thins150.00Down
Heifers75.00285.00
Top Calf290.00
Dairy Cross Calves75.00150.00
feeders
Steers & bulls under 500#120.00145.00
over 500#100.00135.00
Holstein fdrs under 500#90.00115.00
Heifers under 500#120.00140.00
over 500#100.00120.00
cows
Good Holstein Cows70.0075.00
Lean Holstein Cows60.0072.00
Good Beef Cows70.0075.00
Top Cow83.00
Lean Beef Cows70.0083.00
bulls
Holstein Bulls80.0086.00
fat cattle
Choice Steers120.00125.50
Good Steers115.00119.00
Top Steer125.50
Holstein Steers90.00124.00
Top Holstein Steer124.00
Good Heifers110.00116.00
horses & ponies
Top Horse1850.00
Top Pony150.00
goats – 270.0095.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Town & Country Drive Thru, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, April 30, 2016
44 loads
Hay 1st cutting/ton130.00280.00
Large square145.00
Round bale17.5040.00
Round ton55.00
2nd cutting mixed/ton170.00310.00
Baleage/ton55.00
3rd cutting/ton250.00270.00
4th cutting/ton185.00
Straw/large square ton130.00
Bale47.00
Firewood17.50
Eggs.901.45

Back to Top