Ohio Markets

Select a State for Market Reports

ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-368-4675
Friday, December 12, 2014
hay – 30 loads--
Hay/large round/ton-127.50
Hay large round/each21.0055.00
Hay/bale4.708.30
Straw/bale-3.00
Straw/large square each120.00132.50
Firewood40.00240.00
Eggs/35 dozen1.702.00
Squirrel corn/50#4.255.25
Apples-2.50
Bananas1.253.00
Cabbage-.50
Grapefruit-4.50
Grapes2.252.50
Lettuce.50.60
Pickles-1.50
Pineapples-1.60
Potatoes/50#8.509.00
Tangelos18.0019.00

Back to Top

BARNESVILLE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Barnesville, Ohio 740-425-3611
Saturday, December 13, 2014
cattle – 356 
fats – 3 heifers149.00154.00
cows – 26--
Good95.00126.00
Medium80.0094.75
Thin79.75Down
baby calves – 4145.00230.00
cow/calf pairs – 1 bh-1575.00
bred cows – 14 bh740.001750.00
bulls – 11100.00125.50
feeders – 163--
Med. 1 & 2 steers/bulls 
200-299 lbs.195.00275.00
300-399 lbs.155.00310.00
400-499 lbs.138.00302.50
500-599 lbs.140.00250.00
600-699 lbs.140.00217.50
700-799 lbs.95.00207.50
800 & up92.50195.00
Dairy110.00120.00
Med. 1 & 2 heifers – 131 
200-299 lbs.145.00240.00
300-399 lbs.132.50267.50
400-499 lbs.111.00267.50
500-599 lbs.122.50237.50
600-699 lbs.136.00212.50
700-799 lbs.175.00185.00
800 & up155.00200.00
Lambs – 196--
20-50 lbs.127.50261.00
51-70 lbs.177.50285.00
71-90 lbs.170.00222.50
91-110 lbs.157.50195.00
111 & up174.00185.00
sheep--
Ewes/bucks62.5082.50
goats – 44--
Cull does115.00142.50
Billies-210.00
Wethers180.00297.50
Heavy kids 70# & up150.00180.00
Light kids 69# & dn25.00145.00
hogs – 42--
Pigs BH32.5080.00
Hogs66.0075.00
Sows61.0069.00
Boars 350 & up-25.00

Back to Top

BLOOMING GROVE AUCTION
Shiloh, OH 419-896-2774
Wednesday, December 10, 2014
loads – 33--
1st Alfalfa mix/lg sq ton50.00200.00
2nd Alfalfa mix/sm sq ton-300.00
3rd Alfalfa/sm square ton-175.00
3rd Alfalfa mix/sm sq ton-205.00
Round bale/ton-130.00
Orchard grass/small sq ton-300.00
Large square/ton125.00175.00
Large round/bale-50.00
Clover/small square ton-150.00
Clover mix/round bale ton-190.00
Straw/large square/ton-145.00
Round bale ton-115.00
Per bale-4.00
Stubble Hay/rd bale ton-50.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Bucyrus, Ohio 419-562-2751
Thursday, December 11, 2014
Total Headage – 1042 
hogs – 192 
Market Hogs61.0065.50
Light40.0059.00
Heavy62.0067.00
Sows – 91--
Light62.5064.00
Heavy64.0066.00
boars – 24--
Light44.0050.00
Heavy-26.00
cattle – 452--
Choice Steers156.00173.25
Select Steers148.00158.00
Holstein Steers145.00160.50
Choice Heifers152.00168.00
Select Heifers138.00151.00
Select Holstein Steers135.00145.00
cows – 84--
Comm. & Utility88.00120.00
Canner & Cutter50.0095.00
bulls – 18105.00136.00
feeder cattle – 59--
Yearling steers 600-800#150.00190.00
Yearling heifers 600-800#140.00165.00
Steer calves 300-600#190.00225.00
Holstein steers 550 & dn-206.00
Holstein steers 550 & up-190.00
sheep & lambs – 106--
Choice wools150.00170.00
Choice clips139.00160.00
Light fats 90-105 lbs.171.00180.00
Roasters 72-85 lbs.185.00235.00
Feeder lambs120.00162.50
Aged slaughter sheep60.0085.00
goats – 1677.50280.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Caldwell, Ohio
Tuesday, December 9, 2014
cattle – 152--
Choice Steers158.00161.50
cows – 19--
Commercial & Utility95.00110.00
Canner/Cutters70.0095.00
bulls – 2122.00127.00
feeder cattle – 143--
Yearling steers 600-800#200.00220.00
Yearling heifers 600-800#170.00200.00
Steer calves 300-600#200.00270.00
Heifer calves 300-600#190.00260.00
sheep & lambs – 11--
Feeder Lambs160.00187.00
goats – 4115.00139.00

Back to Top

CARROLLTON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Carrollton, Ohio 330-627-4721
Monday, December 8, 2014
TOTAL HEAD – 176 
CATTLE--
feeder cattle--
Light steers & bulls 250-525#110.00222.50
Hvy steers & bulls 525-900#100.00233.00
Light heifers 250-525 lbs110.00222.50
Heavy heifers 525-900 lbs100.00186.00
Hol. steers & bulls 250-900#147.00160.00
COWS--
Bred cows by head1585.00Down
Cow/calf pairs by pair1700.00Down
High Dress cows105.00127.00
Medium cows91.00104.00
Thin cows & down50.0090.00
Bulls--
1500 lbs. & up125.00134.50
1495 lbs. & down112.00Down
fat cattle--
Beef choice142.00155.00
Beef selects125.00135.00
baby calves--
Hols. bulls 90# & up170.00500.00
Calves 85# & down by hd.50.00345.00
Heifer calves275.00Down
swine--
Fat hogs56.0071.00
sheep--
Lambs170.00Down
Old ewes & bucks75.00Down
goats by head40.00172.50
Hay & straw 60 stacks 196 rd bales 
Alfalfa & Orchard Grass Hay5.007.00
1st Cutting Mixed Grass2.003.00
Good Timothy Horse Hay2.504.50
Wheat & Oat Straw4.50Down
Good Round Bales Hay30.0050.00
Common Round Bales Hay5.0029.00
Wet Wrap Round Bales Hay27.00Down
Round Bales Straw45.00Down

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Creston, Ohio 330-435-6867
Monday, December 8, 2014
total head – 509--
hogs – 22 mkt hogs45.0067.00
sows – 27 heavy40.0065.00
cattle – 101--
Choice Steers142.00168.00
Select Steers134.00142.00
Holstein Steers120.00163.00
Choice Heifers140.00165.00
Select Heifers130.00149.00
Holstein Heifers122.00151.00
cows – 138--
Commercial & Utility114.00145.00
Canner/cutter85.00113.00
Thin80.00Down
bulls – 4100.00124.00
feeder cattle – 51--
Yrlng steers 600-800#130.00210.00
Yrlng heifers 600-800#120.00190.00
Steer calves 300-600#160.00265.00
Heifer calves 300-600#150.00230.00
Holstein steers 550# & dn135.00180.00
Holstein steers 550# & up110.00170.00
back to farm calves – 151 
Heifers 75-110 lbs.75.00220.00
Bulls 75-110 lbs.260.00455.00
Thin250.00Down

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-537-2061
Tuesday, December 9, 2014
hogs – 8 
No. 1 230-260 lbs.51.0072.00
No. 2 & 3 230-260 lbs.56.0070.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.47.0065.00
500-650 lbs.-50.00
Boars10.0016.00
Light Boars10.0012.00
feeder pigs/5 by hd20.0055.00
calves – 92--
FARM CALVES 90-115 lbs--
Holstein bull calves140.00472.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up60.00300.00
Crossbred calves100.00330.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows1500.00Down
Dairy Heifers700.001600.00
cattle – 274--
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.--
Choice136.00176.00
Select110.00168.00
Holstein Steers-Choice107.00159.00
Holstein Steers-Select92.00132.00
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.--
Choice130.00175.00
Select113.00160.00
cows 1150-1850 lbs.--
Good65.00120.00
Boning Utility21.00112.00
Canner & Cutter100.00Down
Bulls 1250-1850 lbs.75.00148.00
feeder cattle 300-750#--
Steers and Bulls84.00250.00
Heifers80.00150.00
Holstein Steers60.0085.00
Holstein Steers Light60.0075.00
Back to Farm Cows60.0080.00
Cow and Calf Pair450.00925.00
lambs – 2--
Choice Lambs145.00230.00
Sheep67.5077.50
goats – 3 BH50.00120.00
horses/per hd.-375.00
Pony/per hd.-100.00
donkey/per hd.-50.00
hay/straw report 12-9-14 184 loads 
Hay 1st cutting/bale1.003.75
Hay 2nd cutting/bale1.504.75
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting/bale2.504.00
Hay round bales-25.00
Mulch hay/bale-.25
Straw/bale2.253.50
Clean oats/bag-6.00
Eggs/doz.1.603.00
Shelled corn/bag5.506.00
Ear corn/bag3.255.50
Crimp corn/bag-8.00
Ground feed/bag-9.00
Wheat/bag-3.00
Firewood/per lot17.5080.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Gallipolis, Ohio 740-446-9696
Wednesday, December 10, 2014
feeder cattle 
M1 & L1 Steers--
275-415 lbs.200.00301.00
425-525 lbs.200.00295.00
550-625 lbs.200.00275.00
650-725 lbs.190.00240.00
750-850 lbs.175.00230.00
M1 & L1 Heifers--
275-415 lbs.180.00250.00
425-525 lbs.180.00241.00
550-625 lbs.180.00228.00
650-725 lbs.175.00211.00
750-850 lbs.165.00180.00
fed cattle--
Steers choice150.00154.50
Select120.00149.00
Holstein110.00142.50
Heifers choice148.00152.00
Select120.00147.00
cows--
Well muscled/fleshed95.00117.00
Medium/lean80.0094.00
Thin/light10.0079.00
Bulls101.00132.00
back to farm--
Bred cows1025.001925.00
Baby calves180.00390.00
Goats-67.00
Manure to give away. Will load for you 

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, December 11, 2014
190-210 lbs.-56.00
230-260 lbs.60.0081.00
Butcher Sows35.0081.00
Boars22.0026.00
FEEDER PIGS – 728 bh--
up to 40 lbs.40.0072.00
41-50 lbs.56.0079.00
51-60 lbs.59.0079.00
61 lbs. & up60.0090.00
Bred sows & gilts-120.00
Service boars125.00200.00
Roasters45.0095.00
calves – 128--
Back to Farm – Bulls185.00525.00
Back to Farm – Heifers100.00310.00
Light & Thin150.00Down
cattle – 127--
Steers-118.00
Heifers107.00114.00
Bulls114.50120.00
Good Beef Cows104.00114.50
Medium to Good93.50103.00
Thin to Poor92.00Down
feeder steers115.00137.50
and heifers117.50120.00
sheep – 1--
Mkt lambs 90-125 lbs.-165.00
goats – 9 bh85.00200.00
dairy cattle – 257 bh--
Cows1950.00Down
Bred Heifers2375.00Down
Service Bulls800.001375.00
Open Heifers610.001460.00
total head – 1359 total consignors – 226 
hay & straw sale 56 loads 
Hay 1st cutting130.00320.00
Hay 2nd cutting250.00360.00
Hay 3rd cutting220.00340.00
Large bales/each40.0045.00
Large bales/ton95.00230.00
Straw/ton145.00200.00
Firewood/load45.0095.00

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, December 10, 2014
hogs – 30--
220-250 lbs.62.0081.00
300-320 lbs.75.0084.00
Boars9.0028.00
feeder pigs – 17--
60 lbs. & up40.0080.00
fat cattle – 18--
Choice Holstein Steers138.00145.00
Good Holstein Steers120.00138.00
bulls – 6--
1000-1500 lbs.110.00120.50
1500-2000 lbs.-126.50
cull cows – 123--
Good/high dress100.00112.00
Medium to good90.00100.00
Fair to medium84.0090.00
Light & Thin84.00Down
feeders – 108--
Steers & Heifers100.00225.00
dairy – 16--
Cows1700.00Down
calves – 246--
Back to farm Hol. Bulls--
95-120 lbs400.00500.00
Good300.00400.00
Common300.00Down
Back to farm Hol. Heifers--
95-120 lbs.200.00325.00
Crossbred bulls100.00400.00
Jersey/crossbred heifers150.00425.00
goats – 401--
Kids160.00Down
Billies305.00Down
Nannies185.00Down
Wethers370.00Down
sheep – 1083--
Bucks & Ewes60.0095.00
Lambs 40-60 lbs. choice300.00400.00
40-60 lbs.197.50300.00
60-80 lbs. choice235.00315.00
60-80 lbs.172.50235.00
80-100 lbs.165.00245.00
100-130 lbs.165.00190.00
130 & up160.00170.00
total head – 2048--
Hay & Straw Report – 116 loads 
Alfalfa 2nd cutting150.00400.00
Alfalfa 3rd & 4th cutting175.00360.00
Mixed 1st cutting130.00270.00
Mixed 2nd cutting175.00400.00
Lg. bales hay/bale27.5085.00
Lg. bales hay/ton50.00220.00
Wheat straw140.00215.00
Lg. bales straw/ton150.00195.00
Baleage/ton-55.00
Firewood/ton40.0095.00
Ear corn/ton-130.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Vernon, Ohio 740-397-5015
Thursday, December 12, 2014
total – 1212--
sows – 2 heavy-65.00
boars – 1 heavy-24.00
feeder pigs – 59--
By head-57.00
CWT-45.00
cows – 14--
Comm. & Utility97.00110.00
Canner/cutter-72.00
bulls – 1-117.50
feeder cattle – 43--
Yearling heifers 600-800#155.00197.00
Steer calves 300-600#202.00250.00
Holstein steers 550 & dn142.50227.00
sheep & lambs – 874--
Choice Wools169.00178.00
Choice Clips169.00180.00
Light Fats175.00206.00
Roasters210.00270.00
Feeder Lambs210.00Down
Aged Slaughter Sheep62.00110.00
goats – 218111.00244.00

Back to Top

MUSKINGUM LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Zanesville, Ohio 740-452-9984
Wednesday, December 10, 2014
total head – 1906 
Fed cattle – 150 
Choice Steers160.00172.00
Good Steers159.00Down
Holstein Steers112.00153.00
Choice Heifers158.00168.50
Good Heifers157.00Down
Commercial Cows – 201108.00147.50
Canners & Cutters107.00Down
Butcher Bulls – 2670.00131.00
Bred Cows – 13 BH825.001925.00
Cow/calf pairs – 1 by unit-1800.00
Medium & large frame heifers 
200-300 lbs. – 17185.00275.00
300-400 lbs. – 43185.00274.00
400-500 lbs. – 166150.00265.00
500-600 lbs. – 144150.00250.00
600-700 lbs. – 95150.00240.00
700-800 lbs. – 21184.00211.00
800 & up – 7147.50172.50
Medium & large frame steers & bulls 
200-300 lbs. – 19210.00290.00
300-400 lbs. – 75150.00310.00
400-500 lbs. – 160145.00315.00
500-600 lbs. – 262140.00290.00
600-700 lbs. – 173140.00256.00
700-800 lbs. – 114135.00234.00
800 & up lbs. – 35100.00217.50
Holstein steers – 18100.00180.00
Baby calves – 19325.00Down
Market Hogs – 61--
220-260 lbs.62.0064.00
260-300 lbs.63.0065.00
Light sows 300-450 lbs.32.0065.00
Heavy sows 450 & up62.0065.00
Heavier boars 290 & up-23.00
Feeder pigs by head34.0085.00
Feeder pigs by weight-80.00
lambs 52-128 lbs.138.00250.00
sheep40.0095.00
goats140.00225.00
goats100.00149.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, December 9, 2014
hay & grain sale 
straw--
Loads – 5 Bales – 126--
Avg.-3.25
Oat Straw2.003.50
Wheat Straw4.004.75
hay--
Loads – 79 Bales – 2056--
Avg.-3.11
1st Cut Hay1.004.00
2nd Cut Hay.755.00
3rd Cut Hay3.009.00
Mulch Hay-4.50
round bales12.5045.00
Loads – 65 Bales – 137--
Avg.-27.08
large square bales40.0055.00
Loads – 5 Bales – 10--
Avg.-45.00
week ending 12-12-14 total coops – 220 
Heavy hens2.008.50
Fancy.102.00
Roosters.1011.00
Ducks1.006.00
Geese-6.00
Pigeons-4.00
Peafowl-15.00
Rabbits/bunnies.505.00
Goats35.00100.00
eggs--
Jumbo brown-2.00
Extra large brown2.002.25
Large brown1.752.25
produce--
3 lb. sm. Yukon Gold pot.-1.00
3 lb. sm. red potatoes-1.00
5 lb. white potatoes-1.25
5 lb. red potatoes-1.50
Bag grapefruit-2.00
Box cauliflower-2.75
Peck Cortland apples-2.25
Peck yellow tomatoes-.50
Peck Red Delicious-3.00
Peck Yellow Delicious-3.00
Peck Jonagold-5.00
Peck Honeycrisp-5.00
Peck Gala-5.00

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832
Monday, December 8, 2014
Choice Calves450.00510.00
Good Calves385.00440.00
Light & Thins100.00Down
Back to farm--
Bulls430.00510.00
Heifers100.00350.00
feeders--
Steers & bulls125.00245.00
Heifers125.00225.00
Dairy cross feeders100.00167.50
Cattle – 294--
Choice Steers155.00166.50
Good Steers150.00154.00
Select Holstein Steers125.00137.00
Choice Heifers152.00160.00
Good Heifers140.00151.00
Good Holstein Cows95.00116.50
Yellow & Thins90.00Down
Good Beef Cows90.00119.00
bulls105.00124.50
horses & ponies – 121 
Top Horse-750.00
Top Pony-80.00
Goats – 365.00100.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Town & Country Drive Thru, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, December 13, 2014
49 loads--
1st cutting/ton130.00280.00
Round/bale19.5046.00
Round by ton-100.00
Large square/ton-170.00
2nd cutting/ton210.00275.00
Bale3.003.20
3rd cutting/ton240.00270.00
Round wheat straw/ton-120.00
Round rye straw/bale-27.50
Large square/ton-140.00
Oats straw/ton-160.00
Firewood30.00110.00
Eggs1.902.10

Back to Top

eNewsletter

Get our Top Stories in Your Inbox

Recent Stories