Ohio Markets

Select a State for Market Reports

BLOOMING GROVE AUCTION
Shiloh, OH 419-896-2774
Wednesday, November 19, 2014
loads – 19--
1st Alfalfa mix/sm sq ton100.00285.00
Large square ton-220.00
Timothy mix/lg sq ton-195.00
Orchard grass/bale-4.00
Clover/small square ton-200.00
Baleage/large square ton-215.00
Straw/round bale ton120.00150.00
Large bale-42.50
Firewood25.0072.50
New seeding/sm sq ton-75.00
Large square ton-95.00
Canary grass/large bale-50.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Bucyrus, Ohio 419-562-2751
Thursday, November 20, 2014
Total Headage – 949 
hogs – 116 
Market Hogs66.0076.00
Light50.0065.50
Heavy62.0065.00
Sows – 54--
Light67.5070.00
Heavy71.5076.00
boars – 7--
Light-48.00
Heavy-25.50
feeder pigs – 54 bh47.0050.00
cwt70.0084.00
cattle – 449--
Choice Steers158.00175.75
Select Steers150.00160.00
Holstein Steers146.00160.50
Choice Heifers155.00175.75
Select Heifers148.00156.00
Select Holstein Steers138.00146.00
cows – 45--
Comm. & Utility90.00120.00
Canner & Cutter50.00100.00
bulls – 14105.00145.50
feeder cattle – 127--
Yearling steers 600-800#160.00190.00
Steer calves 300-600#185.00270.00
Heifer calves 300-600#150.00230.00
Holstein steers 550 & dn140.00225.00
Holstein steers 550 & up150.00222.00
sheep & lambs – 55--
Choice wools146.00159.00
Choice clips154.00178.00
Light fats 90-105 lbs.160.00167.00
Feeder lambs150.00160.00
Aged slaughter sheep35.0065.00
goats – 2835.00270.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Caldwell, Ohio
Tuesday, November 18, 2014
cattle – 102--
Choice Steers158.00161.00
Select Steers155.50158.00
Choice Heifers160.00171.00
cows – 27--
Commercial & Utility90.00109.00
Canner/Cutters60.0090.00
bulls – 5114.00127.00
feeder cattle – 53--
Yearling steers 600-800#160.00220.00
Yearling heifers 600-800#150.00210.00
Steer calves 300-600#200.00285.00
Heifer calves 300-600#200.00265.00
sheep & lambs – 3--
Choice Wools-175.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Creston, Ohio 330-435-6867
Monday, November 17, 2014
total head – 350--
hogs – 18 mkt hogs58.0066.50
cattle – 73--
Choice Steers158.00173.00
Select Steers150.00164.00
Holstein Steers128.00164.50
Choice Heifers154.00171.00
Select Heifers150.00158.00
Holstein Heifers115.00155.00
cows – 84--
Commercial & Utility95.00120.00
Canner/cutter80.0094.00
Thin80.00Down
bulls – 6120.00142.50
feeder cattle – 28--
Yrlng steers 600-800#110.00220.00
Yrlng heifers 600-800#90.00185.00
Steer calves 300-600#190.00235.00
Heifer calves 300-600#177.00210.00
Holstein steers 550# & up110.00165.00
back to farm calves – 138 
Heifers 75-110 lbs.-100.00
Bulls 75-110 lbs.250.00500.00
Thin220.00Down
sheep & lambs – 1--
Aged slaughter sheep-60.00

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-537-2061
Tuesday, November 18, 2014
hogs – 8 
No. 1 230-260 lbs.51.0072.00
No. 2 & 3 230-260 lbs.56.0070.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.47.0065.00
500-650 lbs.-50.00
Boars10.0016.00
Light Boars10.0012.00
feeder pigs/5 by hd20.0055.00
calves – 85--
FARM CALVES 90-115 lbs--
Holstein bull calves140.00470.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up60.00300.00
Crossbred calves130.00370.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows1500.00Down
Dairy Heifers700.001600.00
cattle – 170--
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.--
Choice136.00178.00
Select110.00168.00
Holstein Steers-Choice107.00158.00
Holstein Steers-Select92.00132.00
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.--
Choice130.00174.00
Select113.00160.00
cows 1150-1850 lbs.--
Good65.00117.00
Boning Utility21.00112.00
Canner & Cutter100.00Down
Bulls 1250-1850 lbs.75.00148.00
feeder cattle 300-750#--
Steers and Bulls84.00230.00
Heifers80.00150.00
Holstein Steers60.0085.00
Holstein Steers Light60.0075.00
Back to Farm Cows60.0080.00
Cow and Calf Pair450.00925.00
lambs – 2--
Choice Lambs145.00230.00
Sheep67.5077.50
goats – 3 BH50.00120.00
horses/per hd.-375.00
Pony/per hd.-100.00
donkey/per hd.-50.00
hay/straw report 11-18-14 148 loads 
Hay 1st cutting/bale1.353.00
Hay 2nd cutting/bale2.003.75
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting/bale-3.25
Hay round bales-42.50
Mulch hay/bale-.25
Straw/bale4.005.25
Clean oats/bag-6.00
Eggs/doz.1.001.50
Shelled corn/bag5.005.50
Ear corn/bag3.256.50
Crimp corn/bag-5.50
Ground feed/bag-8.50
Wheat/bag-5.50
Firewood/per lot10.0070.00

Back to Top

FARMERSTOWN COMMUNITY LIVESTOCK AUCTION LLC
Farmerstown, Ohio 330-897-6081
Tuesday, November 18, 2014
calves – 54--
Good to Choice400.00450.00
Medium to Good350.00400.00
Fair to Medium300.00350.00
Commons & Lights200.00400.00
Cross Bred260.00350.00
Back to farm bulls 90-105#450.00515.00
Back to farm heifers-250.00
pigs – 12--
Roasters25.0085.00
sheep/sltr – 455.0075.00
butcher hogs – 47--
260 lbs. & up-65.00
Butcher sows74.00Down
cattle – 36--
Bulls Holstein120.00127.50
Good beef cows98.00110.00
Medium to good beef cows92.0098.00
Fair to medium cows87.0092.00
Common cows86.00Down
feeder cattle – 2--
Steers & bulls Holsteins140.00181.00
total head – 155 
hay – straw – grain – 38 loads 
1st cut hay/ton235.00350.00
2nd & 3rd cut hay/ton325.00350.00
Large hay per ton145.00175.00
Big round bales25.0057.00
Wheat straw/ton185.00230.00
Ear corn/ton-110.00
Firewood/ton100.00115.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Gallipolis, Ohio 740-446-9696
Wednesday, November 19, 2014
feeder cattle 
M1 & L1 Steers--
275-415 lbs.160.00317.50
425-525 lbs.160.00310.00
550-625 lbs.160.00270.00
650-725 lbs.160.00230.00
750-850 lbs.150.00195.00
M1 & L1 Heifers--
275-415 lbs.150.00260.00
425-525 lbs.150.00252.00
550-625 lbs.150.00234.00
650-725 lbs.150.00190.00
750-850 lbs.140.00160.00
cows--
Well muscled/fleshed95.00122.00
Medium/lean80.0094.00
Thin/light60.0078.00
back to farm--
Bred cows900.001550.00
Baby calves50.00325.00
Lambs-137.50
Hogs82.00Down
Manure $10 per load. Will load for you 

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, November 20, 2014
210-230 lbs.-80.00
230-260 lbs.88.0096.00
Butcher Sows70.0074.00
Boars27.0028.00
FEEDER PIGS – 571--
up to 40 lbs.50.0063.00
41-50 lbs.39.0062.00
51-60 lbs.58.0068.00
61 lbs. & up65.0075.00
Bred sows and gilts-510.00
Service boars85.00135.00
Roasters60.00120.00
calves – 121--
Back to Farm – Bulls180.00500.00
Back to Farm – Heifers95.00340.00
Light & Thin130.00Down
cattle – 153--
Steers122.00123.00
Heifers111.00118.00
Bulls97.00135.00
Good Beef Cows105.00115.00
Medium to Good94.00104.00
Thin to Poor93.50Down
feeder steers75.00220.00
and heifers65.00150.00
sheep – 23--
Feeder lambs up to 85#70.00200.00
Cull ewes & bucks-72.50
goats – 3115.00170.00
dairy cattle – 285--
Cows2000.00Down
Bred Heifers2475.00Down
Service Bulls575.001900.00
Open Heifers775.001500.00
total head – 1155 total consignors – 225 
hay & straw sale 46 loads 
Hay 1st cutting110.00350.00
Hay 2nd cutting220.00410.00
Hay 3rd cutting300.00430.00
Large bales/each45.0095.00
Large bales/ton-115.00
Straw/ton155.00200.00
Firewood per load50.00180.00

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, November 19, 2014
feeder pigs – 8--
40-60 lbs.60.0070.00
fat cattle – 12--
Choice steers155.00165.50
Good steers150.00155.00
Choice Holstein Steers135.00140.50
Good Holstein Steers125.00135.00
bulls – 9--
Jersey Bulls-119.50
1000-1500 lbs.-124.50
1500-2000 lbs.108.50134.50
cull cows – 127--
Good/high dress98.00114.00
Medium to good90.0098.00
Fair to medium84.0090.00
Light & Thin84.00Down
feeders – 101--
Steers & Heifers110.00222.50
dairy – 21--
horses – 7--
calves – 259--
Back to farm Hol. Bulls--
95-120 lbs390.00490.00
Good300.00390.00
Common300.00Down
Back to farm Hol. Heifers--
95-120 lbs.220.00350.00
Crossbred bulls100.00400.00
goats – 213--
Kids150.00Down
Billies250.00Down
Nannies190.00Down
Wethers315.00Down
sheep – 657--
Bucks & Ewes70.0095.00
Lambs 40-60 lbs. choice240.00410.00
40-60 lbs.182.50240.00
60-80 lbs. choice210.00415.00
60-80 lbs.160.00210.00
80-100 lbs.167.50200.00
100-130 lbs.162.50182.50
130 & up157.50167.50
total head – 1414--
Hay & Straw Report – 66 loads 
Alfalfa 2nd cutting160.00320.00
Alfalfa 3rd & 4th cutting285.00420.00
Mixed 1st cutting140.00400.00
Mixed 2nd cutting120.00410.00
Lg. bales hay/bale45.00135.00
Lg. bales hay/ton120.00330.00
Wheat straw210.00280.00
Lg. bales straw/ton-180.00
Firewood/ton85.00115.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Vernon, Ohio 740-397-5015
Thursday, November 21, 2014
total – 926--
cattle – 4--
Holstein steers-152.00
sheep & lambs – 679--
Choice Wools164.00174.00
Choice Clips165.00176.00
Light Fats171.00201.00
Feeder Lambs190.00Down
Aged Slaughter Sheep60.00100.00
goats – 24395.00230.00

Back to Top

MUSKINGUM LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Zanesville, Ohio 740-452-9984
Wednesday, November 19, 2014
total head – 1459 
Fed cattle – 201 
Choice Steers158.00178.50
Good Steers157.00Down
Holstein Steers112.00159.50
Choice Heifers157.00177.00
Good Heifers156.00Down
Commercial Cows – 174108.00147.50
Canners & Cutters107.00Down
Butcher Bulls – 1760.00138.00
Bred Cows – 16 BH1100.001975.00
Cow/calf pairs – 3 by unit1075.001375.00
Medium & large frame heifers 
200-300 lbs. – 19140.00265.00
300-400 lbs. – 53135.00260.00
400-500 lbs. – 95135.00250.00
500-600 lbs. – 103135.00245.00
600-700 lbs. – 66135.00197.50
700-800 lbs. – 32110.00209.00
800 & up – 7110.00173.00
Medium & large frame steers & bulls 
200-300 lbs. – 17200.00280.00
300-400 lbs. – 64135.00317.50
400-500 lbs. – 97135.00320.00
500-600 lbs. – 145130.00261.00
600-700 lbs. – 129125.00224.00
700-800 lbs. – 42110.00222.50
800 & up lbs. – 29100.00230.00
Holstein steers – 18120.00192.50
Baby calves – 17385.00Down
Market Hogs – 52--
220-260 lbs.66.0068.00
260-300 lbs.64.0065.00
Light sows 300-450 lbs.64.0066.00
Heavy sows 450 & up72.0073.00
Heavier boars 290 & up-24.00
lambs 90-165 lbs.181.00211.00
sheep60.0070.00
goats198.00248.00
goats110.00157.50

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, November 19, 2014
hay & grain sale 
straw--
Loads – 4 Bales – 93--
Avg.-4.00
Oat Straw-4.00
Wheat Straw-4.00
hay--
Loads – 49 Bales – 1252--
Avg.-4.56
1st Cut Hay2.506.50
2nd Cut Hay4.005.50
3rd Cut Hay4.507.50
round bales12.5060.00
Loads – 47 Bales – 92--
Avg.-27.82
large square bales32.5065.00
Loads – 16 Bales – 32--
Avg.-37.81

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832
Monday, November 17, 2014
Choice Calves400.00450.00
Good Calves300.00390.00
Light & Thins100.00Down
Back to farm--
Bulls300.00450.00
Heifers200.00350.00
feeders--
Steers & bulls125.00235.00
Heifers125.00200.00
Cattle – 196--
Choice Steers150.00157.00
Good Steers145.00150.00
Choice Heifers150.00156.50
Good Heifers140.00150.00
Good Holstein Cows95.00115.00
Yellow & Thins90.00Down
bulls100.00136.00
horses & ponies – 167 
Top Horse-750.00
Top Pony-150.00
goats – 3-50.00

Back to Top

eNewsletter

Get our Top Stories in Your Inbox

Recent Stories