Ohio Markets

ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-368-4675
Friday, July 15, 2016
Year old hay/ton80.00
New seeding/ton110.00
Hay/1st cutting/ton255.00
Hay/bale3.003.60
Straw/bale1.802.80
Straw/ton80.00
Straw/lg. rd. ton87.50
Eggs/ 168 doz..501.35
Flowers1.50
Beets.90
Cabbage.251.20
Cauliflower.401.00
Cantaloupes1.00
Cucumbers.50
Grapes3.504.00
Green beans.753.50
Kohlrabi2.50
Lettuce.901.00
Limes1.00
Muskmelons3.003.25
Onions.604.00
Peas1.00
Peppers.25.50
Pickles1.00
Potatoes3.00
Squash.25.75
Tomatoes1.004.25
Zucchini.25

Back to Top

BARNESVILLE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Barnesville, Ohio 740-425-3611
Saturday, July 16, 2016
cattle – 85 
cows – 9
Good72.0080.00
Medium58.0071.75
Thin57.75Down
baby calves – 3 bh50.00
wt155.00190.00
bred cows – 2 bh700.00925.00
bulls – 3 wt83.50109.00
feeders – 43
Med. 1 & 2 steers/bulls 
200-299 lbs.180.00185.00
300-399 lbs.120.00150.00
400-499 lbs.110.00136.00
500-599 lbs.50.00130.00
600-699 lbs.117.50131.00
700-799 lbs.92.50134.50
800 & up88.00101.00
Med. 1 & 2 heifers – 25 
200-299 lbs.135.00155.00
300-399 lbs.107.50140.00
400-499 lbs.102.50120.00
500-599 lbs.90.00112.50
Lambs – 68
20-50 lbs.177.00
51-70 lbs.179.00190.00
71-90 lbs.172.00184.00
91-110 lbs.170.00178.00
111 & up120.00163.00
sheep
Ewes/bucks50.0081.00
goats – 26
Cull does87.50130.00
Billies240.00295.00
Heavy kids 70 & up170.00
Light kids 69 & dn35.00115.00
hogs – 5
Hogs28.0030.00
Boars 350 & up4.006.00

Back to Top

BLOOMING GROVE AUCTION
Shiloh, OH 419-896-2774
Wednesday, July 13, 2016
loads – 10
2nd Alfalfa mix/rd bale ton80.00
Small square bale3.25
Orchard grass/sm sq bale3.00
Straw/small square ton75.00
Large square ton77.00
Small square bale1.501.60
Large round bale17.0020.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Bucyrus, Ohio 419-562-2751

THURS., JULY 14, 2016

Total Headage – 936 
hogs – 104
Light50.0052.00
Heavy48.0050.00
sows – 9
Light32.0036.00
Heavy36.0038.00
boars – 17
Light20.0030.00
Heavy6.009.00
cattle – 570
Choice Steers & Heifers112.00128.25
Select Steers & Heifers104.00112.00
Holstein Steers100.00120.25
Select Holstein Steers90.00100.00
sheep & lambs – 135
Chc clips & wls 134-150#145.00157.00
Chc Clips & wls 106-130#160.00162.00
Chc Clips & wls 85-105#145.00160.00
Roasters 40-85#145.00170.00
Feeder lambs121.00151.00
Aged sheep45.0072.00
cows – 41
Comm. & Utility75.0088.00
Canner/cutter30.0070.00
Bulls – 975.00109.50
Goats – 3
Meat type kids 50-80#170.00235.00
Aged goats 105#90.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Caldwell, Ohio
Tuesday, July 12, 2016
boars – 1 heavy14.00
feeder pigs – 2 bh30.00
cattle – 473
Choice Steers & Heifers113.00120.00
Select Steers & Heifers100.00113.00
feeder cattle – 381
Yearling steers 600-700#100.00122.00
Yearling steers 700-800#100.00140.50
Yearling heifers 600-700#100.00120.00
Yearling heifers 700-800#100.00128.00
Steer calves 300-400#110.00140.00
Steer calves 400-500#100.00137.00
Steer calves 500-600#100.00128.00
Heifer calves 300-400#100.00130.00
Heifer calves 400-500#100.00130.00
Heifer calves 500-600#100.00125.00
Feeder bulls 250-400#100.00140.00
Feeder bulls 400-600#100.00137.00
Feeder bulls 600-800#100.00120.00
sheep & lambs – 30
Feeder lambs140.00150.00
Aged sheep70.00
cows – 33
Commercial & Utility65.0084.00
Canner/cutter54.0065.00
Bulls – 1091.00111.00
goats – 3
Dairy type kids47.50102.50

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-831-1944
Tuesday, July 12, 2016
hogs – 6 
No. 1 230-260 lbs.44.0047.00
No. 2 & 3 230-260 lbs.40.0045.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.30.0040.00
500-650 lbs.44.0045.00
Boars10.0016.00
Light Boars10.0012.00
feeder pigs/6 by hd20.00120.00
calves – 84
FARM CALVES 90-115#
Holstein bull calves150.00145.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up60.00142.00
Crossbred calves100.00200.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows1500.00Down
Dairy Heifers700.001600.00
cattle – 204
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.
Choice110.00121.00
Select85.00119.00
Holstein Steers-Choice102.00118.00
Holstein Steers-Select106.00
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.
Choice110.00121.00
Select80.00117.00
cows 1150-1850 lbs.
Good65.0080.00
Boning Utility17.0079.00
Canner & Cutter60.00Down
Bulls 1250-1850 lbs.84.50119.00
feeder cattle 300-750#
Steers and Bulls84.00120.00
Heifers80.00115.00
Holstein Steers60.0082.00
Holstein Steers Light60.0075.00
Back to Farm Cows60.0080.00
Cow and Calf Pair450.00925.00
lambs – 9
Choice Lambs230.00260.00
Sheep20.0075.00
goats – 6 BH35.00150.00
horses/per hd.375.00
Pony/per hd.100.00
donkey/per hd.50.00
hay/straw report 7-12-16 152 loads 
Hay 1st cutting/bale1.003.00
Hay 2nd cutting/bale2.0010.00
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting/bale1.504.50
Hay/round bales25.00
Mulch hay/bale.50
Straw/bale2.754.75
Eggs/dozen.251.35
Clean oats/bag4.505.00
Shelled corn/bag6.50
Ear corn/bag8.00
Crimp corn/bag6.00
Ground feed/bag8.50
Wheat/bag7.00
Rye/bag4.25
Firewood/per lot15.0025.00
Speltz6.00

Back to Top

DANVILLE AUCTION, LLC
Danville, Ohio 740-599-6607
Saturday, July 16, 2016
Hay & straw – 25 loads 
1st cut grass/bale1.753.25
1st cut mixed/bale2.85
Round bale37.5042.50
2nd cut alfalfa/bale4.10
2nd cut grass/bale4.25
2nd cut mixed/bale3.006.25
Round bale47.50
Oat hay/bale2.65
Wheat straw/bale3.503.90
speltz/bag3.15
goats – 86
35 Does55.00265.00
3 Does w/kids120.00220.00
34 Bucks45.00250.00
14 Wethers90.00250.00
18 Lambs
30-50# – 2 cwt180.00190.00
51-100# – 12 cwt81.00175.00
101-125# – 4 cwt70.00125.00
2 sheep 195-215#cwt65.00
bull calves – 10 BH60.00115.00
heifer calves – 7 bh140.00250.00
Feeder calves – 9 cwt70.00127.00
pigs – 12 bh7.5040.00
horse – 1 bh225.00
Rabbits.2510.00
Poultry.1035.00
Ducks1.0010.00
Guineas1.3010.00
Turkeys (poults)3.50
Pigeons2.25

Back to Top

FARMERSTOWN COMMUNITY LIVESTOCK AUCTION LLC
Farmerstown, Ohio 330-897-6081
Tuesday, July 12, 2016
calves – 39
Good to Choice150.00160.00
Medium to Good140.00150.00
Fair to Medium130.00140.00
Commons & Lights125.00140.00
Back to farm bulls160.00200.00
Back to farm heifers230.00240.00
Pigs – 5
70 lbs. & up35.00Down
sheep & lambs – 19
Lambs fair to medium167.00
Feeder lambs155.00202.00
goats30.00
butcher hogs – 44
240-260 lbs.52.00Down
Butcher sows37.0040.50
cattle – 74
Steers Hol.96.00
Bulls95.00105.00
Good Beef Cows75.0088.00
Med. to Good Beef Cows70.0075.00
Fair to Medium Cows65.0070.00
Common Cows50.0065.00
hay – straw – grain 35 loads 
1st cut hay/ton100.00230.00
2nd & 3rd cut hay/ton200.00350.00
Large round hay per bale7.5055.00
Big round bales/ton95.00135.00
Wheat straw/ton150.00
Large sq. straw per bale35.0050.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Gallipolis, Ohio 740-446-9696

WED., JULY 13, 2016

feeder cattle 
M1 & L1 Steers
275-415 lbs.125.00200.00
425-525 lbs.122.50155.00
550-625 lbs.110.00151.00
650-725 lbs.100.00140.00
750-850 lbs.140.75
M1 & L1 Heifers
275-415 lbs.110.00170.00
425-525 lbs.110.00144.00
550-625 lbs.105.00133.00
650-725 lbs.95.00115.00
fed cattle
Steers/Choice110.00119.50
Heifers/Choice108.00116.00
cows
Well muscled/fleshed80.0085.00
Medium/lean65.0072.00
Thin/light57.0065.00
Bulls70.00109.00
back to farm
Cow/calf pairs1000.001475.00
Bred cows960.001150.00
Baby calves210.00
Goats47.5080.00
Hogs42.0053.00
Feeder pigs28.0035.00
Manure to give away. Will load for you 

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, July 14, 2016
190-210 lbs.20.0050.00
210-230 lbs.35.00
230-260 lbs.25.0057.50
Butcher Sows11.0035.00
Boars5.0020.00
FEEDER PIGS – 255 bh
41-50 lbs.32.0060.00
51-60 lbs.44.0069.00
61 lbs & up64.0070.00
Bred sows & gilts30.00150.00
Service boars20.00130.00
Roasters60.00120.00
calves – 152
Back to Farm – Bulls135.00190.00
Back to Farm – Heifers190.00215.00
Light & Thin130.00Down
cattle – 103
Steers76.0083.00
Heifers63.0088.00
Bulls51.0089.00
Good Beef Cows65.5072.50
Medium to Good58.0064.00
Thin to Poor57.00Down
feeder steers65.00102.50
and heifers70.0080.00
sheep – 1
Market lambs 90-125#140.00
goats – 6 bh45.00120.00
dairy cattle – 214 bh
Cows1550.00Down
Bred Heifers1660.00Down
Service Bulls975.001200.00
Open Heifers1000.001075.00
27- Head over $1400
total consignors – 229 total head – 855 
hay & straw sale loads – 56 
Hay 1st cutting175.00240.00
Hay 2nd cutting210.00285.00
Large hay each22.5050.00
Large hay ton75.00220.00
Small straw ton110.00140.00
Large straw ton120.00

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, July 13, 2016
hogs – 13
210-240 lbs.51.0053.00
270-290 lbs.49.0052.00
Sows – heavy35.0035.50
Sows – light31.0033.00
Boars10.00
feeder pigs – 22
40-50 lbs.45.00
75-115 lbs.70.0087.50
fat cattle – 33
Choice Holstein Steers103.00116.00
Good Holstein Steers85.00103.00
bulls – 5
1000-1500 lbs.91.00
1500-2000 lbs.98.0099.00
2000 lbs. & up107.00
cull cows – 76
Good/high dress70.0082.00
Medium to good65.0070.00
Fair to medium60.0065.00
Light/thin60.00Down
feeders – 205
Steers/Bulls/Heifers65.00170.00
dairy – 16
Bred heifers1275.00Down
calves – 148
Back to farm Hol. Bulls
85-120 lbs140.00185.00
Good100.00140.00
Common100.00Down
Back to farm Hol. Heifers
85-120 lbs.150.00230.00
Crossbred bulls70.00200.00
Jersey/crossbred heifers170.00
goats – 384
Kids170.00Down
Billies275.00Down
Nannies225.00Down
Wethers540.00Down
sheep – 1039
Bucks & Ewes50.0085.00
Lambs
Choice 40-60 lbs.220.00290.00
40-60 lbs.160.00220.00
Choice 60-80 lbs.190.00240.00
60-80 lbs.160.00190.00
80-100 lbs.160.00200.00
100-130 lbs.147.50190.00
130 lbs. & up132.50180.00
total head – 1946
Hay & Straw Report – 87 loads 
Alfalfa 2nd cutting225.00380.00
Mixed 1st cutting125.00260.00
Mixed 2nd cutting90.00385.00
Lg. bales hay/bale27.5050.00
Lg. bales hay/ton70.00210.00
Wheat straw80.00170.00
Lg. bales straw/ton50.0080.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Mount Vernon, Ohio 740-397-5015

JULY 11 THRU JULY 15, 2016

total head – 1289
cattle – 15
Choice steers & heifers108.00114.00
sheep & lambs – 1006
Chc clips & wls 131 & up175.00188.00
Chc clips & wls 106-130#172.50187.00
Chc clips & wls 85-105#170.00188.00
Roasters 40-85#190.00210.00
Hair lambs135.00165.00
Feeder lambs155.00192.50
Aged Sheep54.0090.00
goats – 263
Meat type kids220.00240.00
Dairy type kids180.00200.00
Aged goats130.00137.00

Back to Top

MUSKINGUM LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Zanesville, Ohio 740-452-9984
Wednesday, July 13, 2016
total head – 889
Fed Cattle – 165
Choice Steers117.00130.50
Good Steers116.00Down
Holstein Steers100.00112.00
Choice Heifers115.00124.00
Good Heifers114.00Down
Commercial Cows – 10375.00116.00
Canners & Cutters74.00Down
Butcher Bulls – 2180.00117.00
Bred Cows – 6 BH725.001375.00
Cow/Calf Pairs – 4 B/unit1300.001500.00
Medium & large frame heifers 
300-400 lbs. – 10115.00143.00
400-500 lbs. – 17115.00134.00
500-600 lbs. – 42110.00132.00
600-700 lbs. – 34110.00130.00
700-800 lbs. – 22110.00134.00
800 & up – 1111.00
Medium & large frame steers & bulls 
200-300 lbs. – 4178.00200.00
300-400 lbs. – 14132.00161.00
400-500 lbs. – 56112.00159.00
500-600 lbs. – 50112.00157.00
600-700 lbs. – 21104.00137.00
700-800 lbs. – 3090.00139.85
800 & up lbs. – 8590.00140.10
Holstein/Jersey steers – 740.0084.00
Baby Calves – 5200.00Down
Market Hogs – 91
200-220 lbs.34.0055.00
220-260 lbs.40.0057.00
260-300 lbs.55.00
Light sows 300-450 lbs.34.0038.00
Heavy sows 450 & up37.0040.00
Light boars 200-280 lbs.27.0028.00
Heavier boars 290 & up16.00
feeder pigs by hd10.0044.00
lambs 50-130 lbs.120.00182.50
sheep50.0069.00
goats150.00190.00
goats81.00110.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, July 13, 2016
hay & straw report 
Straw
Loads – 18 Bales – 443
Avg.2.47
Oat Straw.503.00
Wheat Straw2.504.50
Rye Straw.50
Hay
Loads – 86 Bales – 2357
Avg.1.90
1st cut hay.504.00
2nd cut hay1.007.50
Round bales5.0030.00
Loads – 21 Bales – 42
Avg.17.50
large square bales20.00
Loads – 1 Bales – 1
Avg.20.00
week ending july 15 total coops consigned 
364 – animals 594 – misc. 
Heavy hens.505.75
Fancy.255.00
Roosters.258.50
Guineas2.5010.00
Ducks1.0017.50
Geese2.005.00
Pigeons2.005.00
Peafowl35.00
Turkeys10.00
Rabbits/bunnies.7522.50
Calves50.0070.00
Goats35.00140.00
Sheep55.00
eggs
Jumbo Brown1.151.75
Extra Large Brown.951.15
Large Brown.601.15
produce
Bunch green onions.751.00
Bunch beets1.001.25
Box cucumbers1.002.50
Box peppers1.752.75
Head cabbage.751.50
Box green tomatoes1.50
Pt. red cherry tomatoes1.251.50

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832

TUES., JULY 11, 2016

calves
Choice Calves150.00200.00
Good Calves120.00140.00
Light & Thins75.00Down
Top Calf200.00
Dairy Cross Calves40.0090.00
feeders
Steers & bulls under 500#115.00135.00
Steers & bulls over 500#100.00120.00
Holstein fdrs under 500#90.00120.00
Holstein fdrs over 500#92.00
Heifers under 500#110.00120.00
Heifers over 500#90.00110.00
cows
Good Holstein72.0081.00
Lean Holstein Cows60.0072.00
Good Beef Cows70.0078.00
Top Cow81.00
Lean Beef Cows72.0080.00
bulls
Holstein Bulls90.00101.00
Beef Bulls90.00104.50
Top Bull104.50
fat cattle
Choice Steers115.00123.50
Good Steers105.00114.00
Top Steer123.50
Holstein Steers90.00115.00
Top Holstein Steer115.00
Top Heifer120.00
Good Heifers100.00113.00
Choice Heifers113.50120.00
horses & ponies
Top Horse1700.00
Top Pony400.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Town & Country Drive Thru, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, July 16, 2016
39 loads
Hay 1st cutting/ton75.00330.00
New round/ton100.00
Round/bale35.0042.50
2nd cutting mixed/ton260.00330.00
Grass/ton250.00300.00
Clover/ton220.00
Bale6.00
Straw/ton90.0092.50
Round bale/ton97.50
Eggs.751.05

Back to Top