Ohio Markets

ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-368-4675
Friday, Aug. 12, 2016
New seeding/ton97.50
Hay/1st cutting/ton150.00
Hay/bale4.506.00
Eggs/ 176 doz.1.001.45
Glads1.25
Chickens3.25
Bananas2.002.75
Beets2.00
Blackberries2.25
Cantaloupes.751.00
Elderberries3.004.00
Grapes1.10
Ground cherries.75
Kale1.00
Honeydews.50
Onions.25.75
Peppers.501.50
Plums1.10
Tomatoes.259.00
Watermelons1.50

Back to Top

BARNESVILLE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Barnesville, Ohio 740-425-3611
Saturday, August 13, 2016
cattle – 139 
cows – 22
Good69.0076.50
Medium55.0068.75
Thin54.75Down
baby calves – 3 bh100.00
wt97.50165.00
cow/calf pairs – 1 bh780.00
bred cows – 5 bh725.00935.00
bulls – 3 wt84.00100.75
feeders – 47
Med. 1 & 2 steers/bulls 
200-299 lbs.82.50175.00
300-399 lbs.105.00185.00
400-499 lbs.90.00170.00
500-599 lbs.110.00145.00
600-699 lbs.112.50
700-799 lbs.115.00124.00
800 & up85.00145.00
Dairy76.0089.00
Med. 1 & 2 heifers – 57 
200-299 lbs.115.00140.00
300-399 lbs.100.00135.00
400-499 lbs.102.50137.50
500-599 lbs.110.00126.50
600-699 lbs.100.00110.00
700-799 lbs.115.00132.50
800 & up lbs.85.00130.00
Lambs – 83
50 lbs. & down157.50215.00
51-70 lbs.140.00184.00
71-90 lbs.160.00175.00
91-110 lbs.151.00167.50
111 lbs. & up130.00153.00
sheep
Ewes/bucks69.7588.00
goats – 20
Heavy kids 70 & up150.00210.00
Light kids 69 & dn62.50135.00
hogs – 2
Hogs43.00
Sows35.00

Back to Top

BLOOMING GROVE AUCTION
Shiloh, OH 419-896-2774
Wednesday, August 10, 2016
loads – 8
2nd Alfalfa/sm square bale5.00
2nd Alfalfa mix/sm sq ton195.00210.00
3rd Alfalfa/sm square ton205.00
Timothy/small square ton235.00
Straw/small square bale1.75

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Bucyrus, Ohio 419-562-2751

THURS., AUGUST 11, 2016

Total Headage – 1083 
hogs – 195
Light40.0041.00
Heavy35.0037.50
sows – 44
Light30.0040.00
Heavy47.0051.50
boars – 19
Light20.00
Heavy7.00
cattle – 616
Choice Steers & Heifers116.00130.00
Select Steers & Heifers104.00116.00
Holstein Steers104.00118.25
Select Holstein Steers90.00103.00
sheep & lambs – 82
Chc clips & wls 140-195#85.00152.00
Chc Clips & wls 106-130#150.00169.00
Chc Clips & wls 85-105#156.00167.00
Roasters 50-65#160.00185.00
Hair lambs 50-120#155.00180.00
Feeder lambs142.50165.00
Aged sheep55.00100.00
cows – 80
Comm. & Utility60.0074.00
Canner/cutter40.0078.00
Bulls – 675.00101.00
Goats – 15
Meat type kids 65-76#175.00185.00
Dairy type kids 22-90#20.00135.00
Aged goats 30-105#30.00100.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Caldwell, Ohio

TUES., AUGUST 9, 2016

hogs – 1 light30.00
cattle – 311
Choice Steers & Heifers112.00117.00
Select Steers & Heifers106.00112.00
Cow/Calf Pairs875.00960.00
feeder cattle – 237
Yearling steers 700-800#100.00143.25
Steer calves 300-400#130.00165.00
Steer calves 400-500#130.00155.00
Steer calves 500-600#120.00145.00
Heifer calves 300-400#120.00145.00
Heifer calves 400-500#115.00142.00
Heifer calves 500-600#105.00125.00
Feeder bulls 250-400#130.00165.00
Feeder bulls 400-600#110.00150.00
Feeder bulls 600-800#90.00110.00
sheep & lambs – 12
Chc clips & wls 85-105#140.00151.00
Aged sheep52.00
cows – 35
Commercial & Utility60.0085.00
Canner/cutter54.0060.00
Bulls – 287.0094.00
goats – 1
Dairy type kids72.50

Back to Top

CARROLLTON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Carrollton, Ohio 330-627-4721
Thursday, August 8, 2016
feeder cattle
Lt strs & bulls 250-525#105.00139.00
Hvy strs & bulls 525-900#90.00140.00
Light heifers 250-525#90.00143.00
Heavy heifers 525-900#80.00123.00
Hol. strs & bulls 250-900#94.0099.00
COWS
High dress cows69.0074.00
Medium cows60.0068.00
Thin cows & down59.00Down
bulls
1500 lbs. & up84.0096.50
1495 lbs. & down74.0099.00
baby calves
Hol. bulls 90# & up110.00122.50
85# & down by hd.10.0080.00
Heifer calves165.00Down
Beef calves 90-250#165.00Down
swine
Fat hogs23.0035.00
sheep
Heavy lambs152.50Down
goats by head125.00Down
hay & straw report 
81 stacks 250 round bales 
Alfalfa & orchard grass hay4.006.50
1st cut mixed grass1.252.50
Good timothy horse hay2.004.00
Wheat & oat straw2.002.50
Good round bales hay30.0065.00
Common round bales hay15.0029.00
Round bales straw19.00Down

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Creston, Ohio 330-435-6867

MON., AUGUST 8, 2016

total head – 326
Market hogs – 3
Heavy47.00
sows
Heavy44.00
cattle – 102
Choice steers & heifers113.00121.00
Select steers & heifers90.00104.00
Holstein steers90.00115.00
Holstein heifers82.00110.00
feeder cattle – 22
Yearling steers 600-700#109.00175.00
Steer calves 500-600#108.00130.00
Heifer calves 400-500#110.00125.00
Feeder bulls 250-400#105.00130.00
back to farm calves – 110 
Heifers 75-110 lbs.85.00120.00
Bulls 75-110 lbs.105.00150.00
Thin65.00Down
cows – 83
Commercial & Utility68.0088.00
Canner/cutter54.0062.00
Bulls – 391.0093.00

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-831-1944

TUES., AUGUST 9, 2016

hogs – 6 
No. 1 230-260 lbs.44.0050.00
No. 2 & 3 230-260 lbs.40.0045.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.30.0040.00
500-650 lbs.44.0045.00
Boars10.0016.00
Light Boars10.0012.00
feeder pigs/6 by hd20.00120.00
calves – 94
FARM CALVES 90-115#
Holstein bull calves130.00140.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up60.00140.00
Crossbred calves100.00200.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows1500.00Down
Dairy Heifers700.001600.00
cattle – 212
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.
Choice110.00122.00
Select85.00115.00
Holstein Steers-Choice102.00115.00
Holstein Steers-Select100.00106.00
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.
Choice110.00120.00
Select80.00117.00
cows 1150-1850 lbs.
Good65.0075.00
Boning Utility17.0072.00
Canner & Cutter60.00Down
Bulls 1250-1850 lbs.84.50109.00
feeder cattle 300-750#
Steers and Bulls84.00120.00
Heifers80.00115.00
Holstein Steers60.0082.00
Holstein Steers Light60.0075.00
Back to Farm Cows60.0080.00
Cow and Calf Pair450.00925.00
lambs – 9
Choice Lambs230.00260.00
Sheep20.0075.00
goats – 6 BH35.00150.00
horses/per hd.375.00
Pony/per hd.100.00
donkey/per hd.50.00
hay/straw report 8-9-16 162 loads 
Hay 1st cutting/bale1.003.50
Hay 2nd cutting/bale1.756.00
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting/bale4.00
Hay/round bales20.00
Mulch hay/bale.85
Straw/bale1.502.00
Eggs/dozen.501.25
Clean oats/bag6.50
Shelled corn/bag4.00
Ear corn/bag8.00
Crimp corn/bag7.50
Ground feed/bag9.00
Wheat/bag7.00
Rye/bag4.25
Firewood/per lot25.00
Speltz6.00

Back to Top

FARMERSTOWN COMMUNITY LIVESTOCK AUCTION LLC
Farmerstown, Ohio 330-897-6081

TUES., AUGUST 9, 2016

calves – 39
Good to Choice110.00130.00
Medium to Good100.00110.00
Fair to Medium90.00100.00
Commons & Lights85.00110.00
Crossbred calves200.00Down
Back to farm bulls130.00155.00
Back to farm heifers165.00220.00
Pigs – 30
70 lbs. & up30.0087.00
goats – 250.00130.00
butcher hogs – 50
190-210 lbs.50.00
210-240 lbs.42.50
260 lbs. & up44.0047.00
Butcher sows47.00Down
Boars5.005.50
cattle – 23
Bulls79.75
Good Beef Cows69.0072.00
Med. to Good Beef Cows66.0069.00
Fair to Medium Cows62.0066.00
Common Cows61.00Down
hay – straw – grain 35 loads 
1st cut hay/ton200.00230.00
2nd & 3rd cut hay/ton285.00310.00
Round hay/ton110.00120.00
Big round bales20.0062.50
Lg. rd. wheat straw/ton100.00
Lg. bale wheat straw20.00
Lg. sq. bale hay55.00
Lg. sq. ton hay230.00
Oats13.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Gallipolis, Ohio 740-446-9696
Wednesday, August 10, 2016
feeder cattle 
M1 & L1 Steers
275-415 lbs.125.00200.00
425-525 lbs.120.00180.00
550-625 lbs.110.00162.50
650-725 lbs.100.00150.00
750-850 lbs.100.00146.75
M1 & L1 Heifers
275-415 lbs.108.00157.50
425-525 lbs.100.00150.00
550-625 lbs.105.00150.00
650-725 lbs.100.00135.00
750-850 lbs.90.00130.00
fed cattle
Steers Choice112.00118.00
Heifers Choice100.00108.00
cows
Well muscled/fleshed74.0091.00
Medium/lean64.0073.00
Thin/light25.0062.00
Bulls94.50102.50
back to farm
Baby calves100.00250.00
Goats35.00160.00
Manure to give away. Will load for you 

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, August 11, 2016
190-210 lbs.39.0062.50
210-230 lbs.45.00
230-260 lbs.30.0052.00
Butcher Sows30.0040.00
Boars4.0015.00
FEEDER PIGS – 388 bh
up to 40 lbs.28.0041.00
41-50 lbs.30.0044.00
51-60 lbs.40.0064.00
61 lbs & up45.0072.00
Service boars15.0030.00
Roasters90.00125.00
calves – 109
Back to Farm – Bulls95.00235.00
Back to Farm – Heifers100.00200.00
Light & Thin90.00Down
cattle – 153
Steers89.00101.50
Heifers73.0083.00
Bulls79.0092.00
Good Beef Cows70.0077.00
Medium to Good63.0069.50
Thin to Poor62.50Down
feeder heifers90.00
sheep – 2
Cull ewes and bucks80.00
goats – 7 bh45.00165.00
dairy cattle – 137 bh
Cows1500.00Down
Bred Heifers1625.00Down
Service Bulls925.001525.00
Open Heifers960.001075.00
12- Head over $1400
total consignors – 202 total head – 881 
hay & straw sale loads – 54 
Hay 1st cutting100.00185.00
Hay 2nd cutting185.00250.00
Hay 3rd cutting200.00260.00
Large hay each12.5060.00
Large hay ton135.00230.00
Large straw ton62.5085.00

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188

WED., AUGUST 10, 2016

hogs – 10
200-225 lbs.45.5046.00
250-270 lbs.42.00
Sows – heavy40.50
feeder pigs – 27
80-100 lbs.50.0090.00
100-130 lbs.50.0070.00
fat cattle – 7
Good Colored Cattle110.00111.00
Good Holstein Steers91.0094.50
bulls – 4
Jersey bull79.00
1000-1500 lbs.90.50
1500-2000 lbs.87.0090.50
cull cows – 97
Good/high dress67.0077.00
Medium to good60.0067.00
Fair to medium54.0060.00
Light/thin54.00Down
feeders – 63
Steers/Bulls/Heifers70.00155.00
dairy – 16
calves – 233
Back to farm Hol. Bulls
85-120 lbs120.00155.00
Good80.00120.00
Common80.00Down
Back to farm Hol. Heifers
85-120 lbs.200.00285.00
Crossbred bulls40.00220.00
Jersey/crossbred heifers125.00200.00
goats – 320
Kids170.00Down
Billies345.00Down
Nannies260.00Down
Wethers370.00Down
sheep – 1094
Bucks & Ewes55.0090.00
Lambs
Choice 40-60 lbs.235.00310.00
40-60 lbs.147.50235.00
Choice 60-80 lbs.190.00250.00
60-80 lbs.145.00190.00
80-100 lbs.135.00192.50
100-130 lbs.140.00170.00
130 lbs. & up142.50155.00
total head – 1873
Hay & Straw Report – 97 loads 
Alfalfa 2nd cutting170.00275.00
Alfalfa 3rd & 4th cutting150.00400.00
Mixed 1st cutting120.00200.00
Mixed 2nd cutting100.00250.00
Lg. bales hay/bale10.0050.00
Lg. bales hay/ton90.00220.00
Wheat straw125.00175.00
Lg. bales straw/ton50.0075.00
Oats10.5011.00
Ear corn140.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Mount Vernon, Ohio 740-397-5015

AUG. 8 THRU AUG. 12, 2016

total head – 1148
cattle – 1
Holstein steer106.00
sheep & lambs – 740
Chc clips & wls 131 & up150.00169.00
Chc clips & wls 106-130#165.00177.50
Chc clips & wls 85-105#177.50190.00
Roasters 40-85#190.00235.00
Hair lambs150.00185.00
Feeder lambs150.00175.00
Aged Sheep50.0085.00
cows – 5
Commercial & utility38.00
Canner/cutter65.0073.00
goats – 396
Meat type kids200.00235.00
Dairy type kids165.00185.00
Aged goats120.00142.50

Back to Top

MUSKINGUM LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Zanesville, Ohio 740-452-9984
Wednesday, August 10, 2016
total head – 845
Fed Cattle – 157
Choice Steers116.00130.00
Good Steers115.00Down
Holstein Steers95.00113.50
Choice Heifers115.00128.50
Good Heifers114.00Down
Commercial Cows – 15265.0089.00
Canners & Cutters64.00Down
Butcher Bulls – 2470.00110.00
Bred Cows – 7 BH600.001200.00
Cow/Calf Pairs – 4 B/unit1300.001500.00
Medium & large frame heifers 
200-300 lbs. – 6130.00167.50
300-400 lbs. – 41110.00160.00
400-500 lbs. – 29105.00147.00
500-600 lbs. – 39105.00139.00
600-700 lbs. – 17101.00128.00
700-800 lbs. – 6100.00120.00
800 & up – 4117.00118.00
Medium & large frame steers & bulls 
200-300 lbs. – 9130.00185.00
300-400 lbs. – 37115.00190.00
400-500 lbs. – 48110.00175.00
500-600 lbs. – 53107.00159.00
600-700 lbs. – 47107.00156.00
700-800 lbs. – 13100.00142.00
800 & up lbs. – 1886.00140.50
Holstein/Jersey steers- 2860.0099.00
Baby Calves – 19200.00Down
Market Hogs – 107
200-220 lbs.32.0038.00
220-260 lbs.35.0040.00
260-300 lbs.34.0040.00
Light sows 300-450 lbs.20.0049.50
Heavy sows 450 & up30.0056.50
Light boars 200-280 lbs.26.0031.00
Heavier boars 290 & up11.00
feeder pigs by hd10.0035.00
feeder pigs by wt32.0039.00
lambs 105 lbs.150.00
goats185.00225.00
goats89.00125.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, August 10, 2016
hay & straw report 
Straw
Loads – 34 Bales – 824
Avg.1.51
Oat Straw.501.75
Wheat Straw.752.75
Hay
Loads – 83 Bales – 2225
Avg.3.13
1st cut hay.253.75
2nd cut hay.605.50
3rd cut hay2.506.00
Mulch hay1.00
Round bales7.5035.00
Loads – 43 Bales – 26
Avg.18.27
large square bales10.0060.00
Loads – 10 Bales – 20
Avg.25.00
week ending Aug. 12 
total coops consigned – 559 
Heavy hens.503.00
Fancy.252.00
Roosters.105.00
Guineas5.006.00
Ducks1.005.00
Geese9.00
Pigeons2.003.00
Peafowl30.00
Turkeys5.0017.50
Rabbits/bunnies.504.00
Calves15.0070.00
Goats60.00150.00
eggs
Jumbo Brown2.002.20
Extra Large Brown1.401.50
Large Brown.501.25
produce
Bi-color sweet corn – dz..752.00
Green beans2.005.00
Pickles1.503.50
Cucumbers.452.00
Tomatoes – bu.7.00
Tomatoes – peck2.25
Bell peppers1.501.75
Yellow squash.351.00
Zucchini1.002.25
Eggplant.25
Cubanelle peppers2.003.50
Hot peppers.501.00
Semi hot peppers1.00
Red potatoes1.00

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832

MON., AUGUST 8, 2016

calves
Choice Calves135.00150.00
Good Calves110.00125.00
Light & Thins75.00Down
Top Calf150.00
Dairy Cross Calves25.0075.00
feeders
Steers & bulls under 500#110.00137.50
Steers & bulls over 500#100.00125.00
Holstein under 500#85.00100.00
Holstein over 500#80.0090.00
Heifers under 500#110.00130.00
cows
Good Holstein Cows70.0078.50
Lean Holstein Cows60.0075.00
Good Beef Cows70.0082.00
Top Cow82.00
Lean Beef Cows65.0078.50
bulls
Beef Bulls85.0098.00
Top Bull98.00
fat cattle
Choice Steers114.00121.50
Good Steers105.00113.50
Top Steer121.50
Holstein Steers85.00112.00
Top Holstein Steer112.00
Top Heifer118.50
Good Heifers100.00109.00
Choice Heifers110.00118.50
horses & ponies
Top Horse900.00
Top Pony425.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Town & Country Drive Thru, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, August 13, 2016
27 loads
Hay 1st cutting/ton250.00260.00
New seeding/ton160.00165.00
Large square/ton120.00
Round bale/ton100.00
Round bale50.00
2nd cut grass mixed/ton275.00300.00
Clover/ton195.00
Bale4.75
3rd cutting/ton290.00300.00
Straw/bale2.002.20
Large square ton70.00
Round/ton65.00
Eggs.851.70

Back to Top