Ohio Markets

Select a State for Market Reports

ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-368-4675
Friday, August 22, 2014
Loads consigned – 13--
Stubble hay/ton-80.00
Hay 1st cutting/ton140.00230.00
Hay 3rd cutting/ton-230.00
Hay large round/ton-90.00
Hay large round/each12.5030.00
Wheat straw/ton-127.50
Straw large square/ton-110.00
Oats straw/ton-120.00
Eggs/83 doz..851.60
Glads-1.00
Apples1.002.75
Apple butter/pt-2.50
Avocadoes-.25
Bananas2.504.25
Beets-1.25
Cherries/bag-1.70
Cucumbers-1.00
Elderberries/pt-2.25
Grapes/bag-1.60
Green beans.502.25
Lettuce.751.00
Limes-.50
Mangos.25.70
Onions1.252.50
Peaches/qt.1.252.50
Peppers-.75
Pickles.751.00
Squash-.75
Strawberries-2.00
Sweet corn-4.50
Tomatoes.705.00
Watermelons1.502.00
Zucchini.601.00

Back to Top

BARNESVILLE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Barnesville, Ohio 740-425-3611
Saturday, August 23, 2014
cattle – 369 
fats – 6--
Steers144.00160.00
cows – 41--
Good100.00125.50
Medium80.0099.75
Thin79.75Down
baby calves – 11 bh60.0080.00
wt40.00350.00
cow/calf pairs – 2 bh1310.001710.00
Bred cows – 12 bh885.001710.00
bulls – 12 wt120.00142.00
feeders – 156--
Med. 1 & 2 steers/bulls 
200-299 lbs.230.00330.00
300-399 lbs.185.00280.00
400-499 lbs.165.00285.00
500-599 lbs.125.00260.00
600-699 lbs.150.00255.00
700-799 lbs.132.50199.00
800 & up144.00163.00
Med. 1 & 2 heifers – 124 
200-299 lbs.155.00255.00
300-399 lbs.125.00245.00
400-499 lbs.132.50245.00
500-599 lbs.147.50235.00
600-699 lbs.110.00220.00
700-799 lbs.95.00162.50
800 & up137.50140.00
Lambs – 137--
20-50 lbs.100.00175.00
51-70 lbs.100.00169.00
71-90 lbs.121.00165.00
91-110 lbs.140.00157.00
111 & up130.00158.00
sheep--
Ewes/bucks20.0074.00
goats – 106--
Cull does38.00140.00
Wethers260.00320.00
Heavy kids 70# & up90.00165.00
Light kids 69# & dn10.00122.50
Back to farm does160.00195.00
hogs – 17--
Hogs70.0076.00

Back to Top

BLOOMFIELD LIVESTOCK AUCTION
North Bloomfield, Ohio 440-685-4487
Monday, August 18, 2014
beef--
Heifers158.00Down
Steers159.50Down
Cows151.00Down
Bulls135.00Down
Feeders250.00Down
Calves345.00Down
hogs110.00Down
Boars28.00Down
sheep75.00Down
lambs180.00Down
goats90.00Down
horses/top-5000.00
Hay--
Squares6.00Down
Rounds55.00Down
eggs2.40Down
Rabbits6.00Down

Back to Top

BLOOMING GROVE AUCTION
Shiloh, OH 419-896-2774
Wednesday, August 20, 2014
loads – 10--
1st Alfalfa mix/sm sq ton60.00270.00
Large square/ton145.00230.00
Round bale/ton-125.00
Per bale-2.50
2nd Alfalfa mix/sm square ton-155.00
3rd Alfalfa mix/sm square ton-320.00
Timothy mix/per bale-4.00
Straw/small square ton110.00140.00
Large square ton-122.50
Per bale-1.75

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Bucyrus, Ohio 419-562-2751
Thursday, August 21, 2014
Total Headage – 1090 
hogs – 212 
Market Hogs67.0074.00
Light40.0076.50
Heavy70.5071.00
Sows – 66--
Light74.0075.00
Heavy80.0090.00
boars – 10--
Light-55.00
Heavy-27.00
feeder pigs – 35 bh20.0050.00
cattle – 528--
Choice Steers148.00166.00
Select Steers138.00147.00
Holstein Steers140.00152.50
Choice Heifers145.00160.00
Select Heifers135.00145.00
Select Holstein Steers128.00140.00
cows – 49--
Comm. & Utility95.00125.00
Canner & Cutter70.00105.00
bulls – 11110.00149.00
feeder cattle – 56--
Steer calves 300-600 lbs.-240.00
Heifer calves 300-600 lbs.-241.00
Holstein steers 550 & dn-170.00
Holstein steers 550 & up-170.00
sheep & lambs – 114--
Choice wools142.00152.00
Choice clips145.00155.00
Light fats 90-105 lbs.142.00152.00
Roasters 70-87 lbs.150.00160.00
Feeder lambs90.00185.00
Aged slaughter sheep51.0073.00
goats – 9 45-115#75.00175.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Caldwell, Ohio
Tuesday, August 19, 2014
hogs – 23 heavy72.0077.00
sows – 1 heavy-87.00
boars – 1 heavy-22.00
cattle – 153--
Choice steers145.00151.00
Select steers138.00145.00
Choice heifers145.00152.00
Select heifers138.00145.00
cows – 24--
Commercial & Utility100.00125.00
Canner/cutter100.00Down
bulls – 2125.50145.00
feeder cattle – 103--
Yearling steers 600-800 lbs.195.00218.00
Yearling heifers 600-800 lbs190.00215.00
Steer calves 300-600 lbs.210.00281.00
Heifer calves 300-600 lbs.200.00265.00
sheep & lambs – 5--
Feeder lambs-120.00

Back to Top

CARROLLTON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Carrollton, Ohio 330-627-4721
Monday, August 18, 2014
TOTAL HEAD – 245 
CATTLE--
feeder cattle--
Light steers & bulls 250-525#125.00259.00
Hvy steers & bulls 525-900#105.00190.00
Light heifers 250-525 lbs110.00247.50
Heavy heifers 525-900 lbs100.00180.00
Hol. steers & bulls 250-900#105.00160.50
COWS--
High Dress cows110.00122.50
Medium cows95.00109.00
Thin cows & down75.0094.00
Bulls--
1500 lbs. & up129.00148.50
1495 lbs. & down101.50144.00
fat cattle--
Beef choice145.00155.00
Beef selects130.00144.00
Holstein selects115.00125.00
baby calves--
Hols. bulls 90# & up230.00280.00
Calves 85# & down by hd.40.00250.00
Heifer calves265.00Down
Beef calves 90-250 lbs.175.00220.00
swine--
Fat hogs70.0097.50
sheep--
Lambs132.50185.00
Old ewes & bucks77.50Down
goats by head72.50190.00
Hay & straw 56 stacks 111 rd bales 
Alfalfa & Orchard Grass Hay4.755.75
1st Cutting Mixed Grass2.003.00
Good Timothy Horse Hay3.504.50
Wheat & Oat Straw2.754.75
Good Round Bales Hay25.0040.00
Common round bales hay6.0024.00
Round Bales Straw20.0034.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Creston, Ohio 330-435-6867
Monday, August 18, 2014
total head – 356--
cattle – 74--
Choice Steers145.00165.50
Select Steers128.00140.00
Holstein Steers120.00155.00
Choice Heifers140.00158.00
Select Heifers120.00130.00
Holstein Heifers120.00134.00
cows – 121--
Commercial & Utility103.00125.00
Canner/cutter89.0099.00
Thin80.00Down
bulls – 4121.00143.00
feeder cattle – 27--
Yearling steers 600-800#110.00170.00
Yearling heifers 600-800#100.00165.00
Steer calves 300-600#200.00300.00
Heifer calves 300-600#200.00260.00
Holstein steers 550 & dn170.00200.00
Holstein steers 550 & up140.00160.00
back to farm calves – 127 
Heifers 75-110 lbs.120.00230.00
Bulls 75-110 lbs.200.00300.00
Thin140.00Down

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-537-2061
Tuesday, August 19, 2014
hogs – 8 
No. 1 230-260 lbs.51.0083.00
No. 2 & 3 230-260 lbs.56.0070.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.47.0063.00
500-650 lbs.37.0050.00
Boars-10.00
Light Boars10.0012.00
feeder pigs/4 by hd20.0055.00
calves – 80--
FARM CALVES 90-115 lbs--
Holstein bull calves140.00330.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up60.00260.00
Crossbred calves130.00250.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows1500.00Down
Dairy Heifers700.001600.00
cattle – 210--
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.--
Choice136.00159.00
Select110.00154.00
Holstein Steers-Choice107.00155.00
Holstein Steers-Select92.00132.00
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.--
Choice130.00159.00
Select113.00155.00
cows 1150-1850 lbs.--
Good65.00120.00
Boning Utility21.00106.00
Canner & Cutter100.00Down
Bulls 1250-1850 lbs.75.00140.00
feeder cattle 300-750#--
Steers and Bulls84.00320.00
Heifers80.00150.00
Holstein Steers60.0085.00
Holstein Steers Light60.0075.00
Back to Farm Cows60.0080.00
Cow and Calf Pair450.00925.00
lambs – 12--
Choice Lambs145.00205.00
Sheep60.0075.00
goats – 11 BH40.00125.00
horses/per hd.-375.00
Pony/per hd.-100.00
donkey/per hd.-50.00
hay/straw report 8-19-14 179 loads 
Hay 1st cutting/bale1.003.75
Hay 2nd cutting/bale2.006.00
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting/bale-8.00
Hay round bales-22.50
Mulch hay/bale-.25
Straw/bale3.004.25
Clean oats/bag-7.75
Eggs/doz.1.602.50
Shelled corn/bag6.0010.00
Ear corn/bag2.505.50
Ground feed/bag-7.75
Wheat/bag-5.50

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Gallipolis, Ohio 740-446-9696
Wednesday, August 20, 2014
feeder cattle 
M1 & L1 Steers--
275-415 lbs.250.00312.50
425-525 lbs.240.00307.50
550-625 lbs.230.00257.50
650-725 lbs.190.00230.00
750-850 lbs.170.00200.00
M1 & L1 Heifers--
275-415 lbs.240.00275.00
425-525 lbs.230.00260.00
550-625 lbs.190.00230.00
650-725 lbs.190.00220.00
750-850 lbs.150.00175.00
cows--
Well muscled/fleshed100.00115.00
Medium/lean85.0099.00
Thin/light84.00Down
Bulls70.00142.50
back to farm--
Cow/calf pairs1210.001525.00
Bred cows1075.001610.00
Baby calves260.00350.00
Goats10.0062.50
Hogs82.00Down
Manure to give away. Will load for you 

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, August 21, 2014
190-210 lbs.93.00140.00
210-230 lbs.73.5087.00
230-260 lbs.65.0085.00
Butcher Sows78.0088.50
Boars26.5027.50
FEEDER PIGS – 354--
up to 40 lbs.72.50105.00
41-50 lbs.100.00117.50
51-60 lbs.115.00137.50
61 lbs. & up125.00142.50
Bred sows & gilts-130.00
Service boars150.00185.00
Roasters140.00200.00
calves – 108--
Back to Farm – Bulls100.00350.00
Back to Farm – Heifers185.00330.00
Light & Thin95.00Down
cattle – 116--
Steers108.00148.00
Heifers115.00128.00
Bulls97.00139.00
Good Beef Cows116.50130.00
Medium to Good99.00114.00
Thin to Poor98.50Down
sheep – 2--
Cull ewes and bucks40.0050.00
goats – 1512.50170.00
dairy cattle – 199--
Cows1900.00Down
Bred Heifers2450.00Down
Service Bulls1200.001485.00
Open Heifers500.001800.00
total head – 864 total consignors – 186 
hay & straw sale 35 loads 
Hay 1st cutting160.00230.00
Hay 2nd cutting130.00260.00
Hay 3rd cutting225.00275.00
Large bales/each50.0085.00
Large bales/ton90.00195.00
Straw/ton115.00170.00
Ear corn per ton-135.00

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, August 20, 2014
hogs – 14--
250-280 lbs.76.0079.50
Sows-heavy80.0083.00
Sows-light66.0073.00
fat cattle – 21--
Good Steers130.00145.00
Heifers112.00151.50
Choice Holstein Steers130.00135.00
bulls – 12--
Jersey Bulls100.00117.50
1000-1500 lbs.115.00131.00
1500-2000 lbs.-125.50
cull cows – 102--
Good/high dress102.00118.50
Medium to good92.00102.00
Fair to medium82.0092.00
Light & Thin82.00Down
feeders – 79--
Steers120.00310.00
Heifers110.00275.00
dairy – 5--
calves – 151--
Back to farm Hol. Bulls--
95-120 lbs280.00345.00
Good200.00280.00
Common200.00Down
Back to farm Hol. Heifers--
95-120 lbs.250.00350.00
Crossbred bulls100.00390.00
Jersey/Crossbred Heifers210.00410.00
goats – 289--
Kids155.00Down
Billies335.00Down
Nannies170.00Down
Wethers315.00Down
sheep – 759--
Bucks & Ewes70.0095.00
Lambs 40-60 lbs. choice200.00310.00
40-60 lbs.130.00190.00
60-80 lbs.165.00242.50
80-100 lbs.160.00185.00
100-130 lbs.140.00180.00
130 & up150.00162.50
total head – 1437--
Hay & Straw Report – 65 loads 
Alfalfa 2nd cutting250.00350.00
Alfalfa 3rd & 4th cutting260.00300.00
Mixed 1st cutting125.00270.00
Mixed 2nd cutting175.00280.00
Lg. bales hay/bale10.0082.50
Lg. bales hay/ton55.00210.00
Wheat straw145.00200.00
Ear corn/ton115.00150.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Vernon, Ohio 740-397-5015
Wednesday, August 20, 2014
total head – 1492--
hogs – 8--
Market Hogs-71.00
Boars – 1 heavy-28.00
sheep & lambs – 856--
Choice Wools157.00167.00
Choice Clips160.00165.00
Light Fats155.00170.00
Feeder Lambs175.00Down
Aged Slaughter Sheep40.0075.00
goats – 62485.00205.00

Back to Top

MUSKINGUM LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Zanesville, Ohio 740-452-9984
Wednesday, August 20, 2014
total head – 1539 
Fed cattle – 177 
Choice Steers155.00168.00
Good Steers154.00Down
Holstein Steers114.00144.50
Choice Heifers152.00162.50
Good Heifers151.00Down
Commercial Cows – 212100.00150.00
Canners & Cutters99.00Down
Butcher Bulls – 54100.00153.00
Bred Cows – 7 BH875.001825.00
Medium & large frame heifers 
200-300 lbs. – 28170.00267.50
300-400 lbs. – 68172.00272.50
400-500 lbs. – 52172.00260.00
500-600 lbs. – 79125.00249.00
600-700 lbs. – 63110.00204.00
700-800 lbs. – 33104.00200.00
800 & up – 11100.00172.00
Medium & large frame steers & bulls 
200-300 lbs. – 23160.00325.00
300-400 lbs. – 67150.00287.50
400-500 lbs. – 99140.00270.00
500-600 lbs. – 78140.00252.00
600-700 lbs. – 53135.00232.00
700-800 lbs. – 125132.00220.00
800 & up lbs. – 88100.00205.00
Holstein steers – 1550.00157.00
Baby calves – 12250.00Down
Market Hogs – 18--
200-220 lbs.71.0073.00
220-260 lbs.71.0075.00
260-300 lbs.73.0073.50
Light sows 300-450 lbs.60.0079.00
Heavy sows 450 & up75.0087.50
Light boars 200-280 lbs.54.0063.00
Heavier boars 290 & up lbs.24.5050.00
Feeder pigs by weight70.00101.00
Lambs 46-140 lbs.146.00185.00
sheep21.0070.00
goats139.00217.50
goats100.00116.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, August 20, 2014
hay & grain sale 
straw--
Loads – 27 Bales – 826--
Avg.-2.53
Oat Straw1.003.00
Wheat Straw2.003.50
hay--
Loads – 71 Bales – 1841--
Avg.-2.53
1st Cut Hay1.006.00
2nd Cut Hay2.256.50
3rd Cut Hay-3.00
Mulch Hay1.001.25
round bales1.0035.00
Loads – 73 Bales – 141--
Avg.-12.22
week ending 8-22-14 total coops – 582 
Heavy Hens.759.50
Fancy1.005.00
Roosters.754.00
Guineas3.509.00
Ducks1.752.50
Geese4.507.00
Pigeons2.003.00
Peafowl peachicks-11.50
Turkeys-25.00
Rabbits/Bunnies.5014.00
Calves-60.00
Goats40.00110.00
Eggs--
Jumbo Brown-3.50
Extra Large Brown-2.75
Large Brown-3.00
local produce--
Peck tomatoes2.003.00
Peck green beans3.254.50
Bu. plum tomatoes-17.50
Bu. canning tomatoes15.0022.50
Peck green peppers3.504.50
Gal. semi-hot peppers-2.50
Peck hot peppers3.005.00
Sweet corn dozen1.502.00
Peck beets-5.00
Box zucchini.503.50
Peck cucumbers2.002.50
Box green tomatoes-1.50
10 lb. new red potatoes-3.50
5 lb. new red potatoes1.502.50

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832
Monday, August 18, 2014
Choice Calves250.00330.00
Good Calves200.00245.00
Light & Thins100.00Down
Back to farm--
Bulls150.00330.00
Heifers150.00370.00
feeders--
Steers & bulls125.00170.00
Heifers100.00150.00
Cattle – 153--
Choice Steers147.00159.50
Good Steers140.00146.50
Holstein Steers120.00140.00
Holstein Cross140.00150.00
Choice Heifers144.00155.00
Good Heifers138.00143.00
Good Holstein Cows100.00121.50
Yellow & Thins95.00Down
bulls105.00130.50
horses & ponies – 147--
Top Horse-825.00
Top Pony-250.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Town & Country Drive Thru, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, August 23, 2014
29 loads--
1st cutting100.00105.00
Round/ton-105.00
2nd cutting/ton220.00320.00
Round/ton-120.00
Straw150.00160.00
Oats straw-150.00
Big square/ton-160.00
Eggs1.001.50

Back to Top

eNewsletter

Get our Top Stories in Your Inbox

Recent Stories