Ohio Markets

ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-368-4675
Friday, June 24, 2016
Hay/1st cutting/ton55.00147.50
Hay/lg round each25.0026.00
Hay/lg square each38.00
Hay/bale1.003.00
Eggs/ 107 doz..851.50
Chickens7.00
Apricots.502.75
Cantaloupes.251.00
Cucumbers.40
Celery.60
Peaches3.506.50
Pineapples1.25
Potatoes3.003.25
Sweet potatoes2.50
Squash1.25
Tomatoes3.75

Back to Top

BARNESVILLE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Barnesville, Ohio 740-425-3611
Saturday, June 25, 2016
cattle – 134 
cows – 11
Good75.0081.00
Medium58.0074.75
Thin57.75Down
baby calves – 15 bh30.00155.00
wt135.00170.00
bred cows – 4 bh750.001100.00
bulls – 7 wt78.50119.25
feeders – 63
Med. 1 & 2 steers/bulls 
200-299 lbs.115.00
300-399 lbs.65.00130.00
400-499 lbs.80.00141.00
500-599 lbs.46.00145.00
600-699 lbs.82.00131.00
700-799 lbs.77.00125.00
800 & up108.00110.50
Dairy80.00150.00
Med. 1 & 2 heifers – 34 
300-399 lbs.90.00130.00
400-499 lbs.84.00122.50
500-599 lbs.40.00121.00
600-699 lbs.79.50121.00
700-799 lbs.90.00109.00
Lambs – 107
20-50 lbs.175.00185.00
51-70 lbs.167.00200.00
71-90 lbs.157.50169.00
91-110 lbs.168.00
sheep
Ewes/bucks5.0070.00
goats – 85
Cull does20.00150.00
Billies185.00
Wethers 100 & up322.50
Heavy kids 70 & up120.00153.00
Light kids 69 & dn20.00130.00
Nanny with kids160.00
hogs – 24
Pigs BH10.0030.00
Pigs WT50.00
Boars 350 & dn28.0032.50

Back to Top

BLOOMING GROVE AUCTION
Shiloh, OH 419-896-2774
Wednesday, June 22, 2016
1st Alfalfa/per bale3.75
1st Alfalfa mix/sm sq ton190.00
Round bale/ton50.0090.00
Per bale1.50
2nd Alfalfa/lg sq ton105.00
2nd Alfalfa mix/lg sq ton95.00
Timothy/small square ton160.00165.00
Straw/large square ton125.00
Per bale1.752.50

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Bucyrus, Ohio 419-562-2751

THURS., JUNE 23, 2016

Total Headage – 807 
hogs – 134
Light59.0060.00
Heavy52.0055.00
sows – 26
Light33.0041.00
Heavy36.0041.50
boars – 9
Light36.00
Heavy10.00
cattle – 444
Choice Steers & Heifers114.00128.50
Select Steers & Heifers105.00120.00
Holstein Steers102.00122.50
Select Holstein Steers95.00105.00
sheep & lambs – 80
Chc clips & wls 165#135.00
Chc clips & wls 106-130#160.00170.00
Chc Clips & wls 85-105#160.00170.00
Roasters 40-85 lbs.160.00180.00
Hair lambs 88-100#140.00152.50
Aged sheep25.0074.00
cows – 45
Comm. & Utility60.0078.00
Canner/cutter40.0075.00
Bulls – 688.00102.00
goats – 9
Meat type kids 35-67#240.00280.00
Aged goats 55-125#150.00175.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Caldwell, Ohio
Tuesday, June 21, 2016
hogs – 6 heavy36.0054.00
sows – 1 heavy40.00
cattle – 132
Choice Steers & Heifers114.00122.00
Select Steers & Heifers105.00114.00
feeder cattle – 50
Steer calves 400-500#105.00167.00
Steer calves 500-600#100.00145.00
Heifer calves 400-500#105.00145.00
Heifer calves 500-600#100.00140.00
Feeder bulls 250-400#115.00167.00
Feeder bulls 400-600#100.00145.00
Feeder bulls 600-800#100.00140.00
cows – 22
Commercial & Utility75.0088.00
Canner/cutter64.0075.00
Bulls – 2103.00106.00
goats – 18
Dairy type kids67.50280.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Creston, Ohio 330-435-6867
Monday, June 20, 2016
total head – 279
mkt hogs58.0063.00
sows – light25.0040.00
cattle – 93
Choice Steers & Heifers110.00120.00
Select Steers & Heifers110.00120.50
Holstein Steers choice105.00118.00
Holstein Heifers85.00112.00
feeder cattle – 15
back to farm calves – 71 
Heifers 75-110 lbs.110.00150.00
Bulls 75-110 lbs.140.00230.00
Thin120.00Down
Cows – 69
Commercial & Utility74.0090.00
Canner/cutter68.00Down
Bulls – 280.00109.00

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-831-1944
Tuesday, June 21, 2016
hogs – 16 
No. 1 230-260 lbs.44.0055.00
No. 2 & 3 230-260 lbs.40.0045.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.30.0040.00
500-650 lbs.44.0045.00
Boars10.0016.00
Light Boars10.0012.00
feeder pigs/6 by hd20.00120.00
calves – 121
FARM CALVES 90-115#
Holstein bull calves150.00225.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up60.00200.00
Crossbred calves100.00200.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows1500.00Down
Dairy Heifers700.001600.00
cattle – 175
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.
Choice110.00125.00
Select85.00120.00
Holstein Steers-Choice102.00127.00
Holstein Steers-Select106.00122.00
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.
Choice110.00124.00
Select80.00110.00
cows 1150-1850 lbs.
Good65.0082.00
Boning Utility17.0080.00
Canner & Cutter60.00Down
Bulls 1250-1850 lbs.84.50119.00
feeder cattle 300-750#
Steers and Bulls84.00180.00
Heifers80.00120.00
Holstein Steers60.0082.00
Holstein Steers Light60.0075.00
Back to Farm Cows60.0080.00
Cow and Calf Pair450.00925.00
lambs – 9
Choice Lambs230.00260.00
Sheep20.0075.00
goats – 6 BH35.00150.00
horses/per hd.375.00
Pony/per hd.100.00
donkey/per hd.50.00
hay/straw report 6-21-16 152 loads 
Hay 1st cutting/bale1.753.50
Hay 2nd cutting/bale1.252.00
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting/bale1.504.50
Hay/round bales30.00
Mulch hay/bale.50
Straw/bale2.002.75
Eggs/dozen.25.75
Clean oats/bag4.505.50
Shelled corn/bag6.50
Ear corn/bag4.00
Crimp corn/bag3.00
Ground feed/bag7.00
Wheat/bag3.005.50
Rye/bag4.25
Firewood/per lot15.0025.00
Speltz6.00

Back to Top

FARMERSTOWN COMMUNITY LIVESTOCK AUCTION LLC
Farmerstown, Ohio 330-897-6081
Tuesday, June 21, 2016
calves – 39
Good to Choice200.00230.00
Medium to Good190.00210.00
Fair to Medium175.00190.00
Commons & Lights110.00Down
Back to farm bulls215.00240.00
dairy cattle – 33
Holstein cows900.001585.00
Holstein heifers1685.00Down
Open Jersey heifers700.00750.00
Pigs – 61
50-60 lbs.35.0040.00
60-70 lbs.40.0050.00
70 lbs. & up60.0072.00
sheep & lambs – 5
Lambs fair to medium165.00185.00
goats75.00Down
butcher hogs – 32
260 lbs. & up59.0060.00
Butcher sows38.0039.00
cattle – 24
Heifers80.0086.00
Bulls96.00102.00
Good Beef Cows75.0080.00
Med. to Good Beef Cows70.0075.00
Fair to Medium Cows64.0070.00
Common Cows55.0064.00
feeder cattle – 6
Steers & bulls120.00125.00
hay – straw – grain 22 loads 
1st cut hay/ton95.00170.00
2nd & 3rd cut hay/ton290.00300.00
Round hay per ton115.00
Big round bales20.0040.00
Wheat straw per ton155.00160.00

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, June 22, 2016
hogs – 23
200-225 lbs.56.0058.00
Sows – light35.00
Boars20.0034.00
feeder pigs – 15
30-50 lbs.30.0035.00
100 lbs. & up87.5095.00
fat cattle – 20
Choice Colored Cattle114.00120.50
Choice Holstein Steers105.00110.50
Good Holstein Steers88.00100.00
bulls – 8
Jersey Bulls88.0094.00
1000-1500 lbs.86.00114.00
1500-2000 lbs.95.00
cull cows – 98
Good/high dress72.0079.00
Medium to good66.0072.00
Fair to medium60.0066.00
Light/thin60.00Down
feeders – 94
Steers/Bulls/Heifers80.00172.50
dairy – 27
Bred heifers1300.00Down
calves – 203
Back to farm Hol. Bulls
85-120 lbs180.00220.00
Good140.00180.00
Common140.00Down
Back to farm Hol. Heifers
85-120 lbs.200.00275.00
Crossbred bulls80.00325.00
Jersey/crossbred heifers140.00300.00
goats – 344
Kids200.00Down
Billies345.00Down
Nannies275.00Down
Wethers305.00Down
sheep – 1337
Bucks & Ewes60.0090.00
Lambs
Choice 40-60 lbs.210.00285.00
40-60 lbs.177.50210.00
Choice 60-80 lbs.190.00222.50
60-80 lbs.145.00190.00
80-100 lbs.145.00182.50
100-130 lbs.147.50187.50
130 lbs. & up130.00175.00
total head – 2170
Hay & Straw Report – 77 loads 
Alfalfa 1st cutting150.00375.00
Alfalfa 2nd cutting400.00
Alfalfa 3rd & 4th cutting325.00
Mixed 1st cutting40.00220.00
Mixed 2nd cutting125.00400.00
Lg. bales hay/bale20.0047.50
Lg. bales hay/ton60.00170.00
Wheat straw100.00150.00
Oats11.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Mount Vernon, Ohio 740-397-5015

JUNE 20 THRU JUNE 24, 2016

total head – 938
sheep & lambs – 816
Chc clips & wls 131 & up170.00180.00
Chc clips & wls 106-130#175.00189.00
Chc clips & wls 85-105#189.00195.00
Roasters 40-85#200.00250.00
Hair lambs165.00167.50
Feeder lambs150.00210.00
Aged Sheep40.0095.00
goats – 120
Dairy type kids270.00285.00
Aged goats125.00135.00

Back to Top

MUSKINGUM LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Zanesville, Ohio 740-452-9984
Wednesday, June 22, 2016
total head – 934
Fed Cattle – 227
Choice Steers120.00130.00
Good Steers119.00Down
Holstein Steers89.00116.00
Choice Heifers117.00130.00
Good Heifers116.00Down
Commercial Cows – 14670.00116.00
Canners & Cutters69.00Down
Butcher Bulls – 3292.00126.00
Bred Cows – 15 BH750.001400.00
Cow/Calf Pairs – 7 B/unit800.001350.00
Medium & large frame heifers 
200-300 lbs. – 5102.00150.00
300-400 lbs. – 18102.00140.00
400-500 lbs. – 2190.00133.00
500-600 lbs. – 3390.00137.00
600-700 lbs. – 1990.00124.00
700-800 lbs. – 1786.00127.00
800 & up – 986.00121.00
Medium & large frame steers & bulls 
200-300 lbs. – 12125.00177.50
300-400 lbs. – 26112.00180.00
400-500 lbs. – 34106.00160.00
500-600 lbs. – 50106.00145.00
600-700 lbs. – 43106.00142.00
700-800 lbs. – 1192.00128.00
800 & up lbs. – 3990.00135.00
Hols/Jersey Steers – 1485.0099.00
Baby Calves – 18300.00Down
Market Hogs – 82
200-220 lbs.55.0058.00
220-260 lbs.58.0059.00
260-300 lbs.53.0059.25
Light sows 300-450 lbs.34.0035.50
Heavy sows 450 & up34.0042.50
Heavier boars 290 & up9.0013.50
feeder pigs by head5.0041.00
feeder pigs by wt26.0047.00
lambs 45-95 lbs.151.00186.00
goats170.00260.00
goats40.00140.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, June 22, 2016
hay & straw report 
Straw
Loads – 16 Bales – 480
Avg.2.27
Oat Straw1.003.50
Wheat Straw2.504.50
Rye1.25
Barley1.25
Hay
Loads – 111 Bales – 3150
Avg.1.39
1st cut hay4.00
2nd cut hay5.006.50
3rd cut hay1.25
Round bales.5042.50
Loads – 27 Bales – 51
Avg.17.17
large square bales20.0030.00
Loads – 28 Bales – 56
Avg.25.45
week ending 6-24 total coops 
367 animals 457 misc. 
Heavy hens2.005.00
Fancy.2510.00
Roosters.2510.00
Guineas3.0015.00
Ducks3.0020.00
Geese2.005.00
Turkeys8.0010.00
Rabbits/bunnies1.0040.00
Calves40.0065.00
Goats50.00105.00
Sheep60.00
eggs
Jumbo brown.501.75
Extra large white1.00
Extra large brown.501.00
Large brown.551.00
produce
Box fresh peas4.00
Bunch beets2.003.50
Bunch red onions1.001.50
Pt. fresh garlic1.003.00
Flat marigolds.503.50
HB petunias3.504.50
HB impatiens1.504.00
Flat geraniums3.007.00
Flat herbs asst..504.50
Bag impatiens4.009.00
HB black eyed Susan5.006.00
HB geraniums5.006.00
Flat baby’s breath3.00
Flat petunias1.503.00

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832
Monday, June 20, 2016
calves
Choice Calves220.00260.00
Good Calves200.00220.00
Light & Thins100.00Down
Heifers50.00200.00
Top Calf260.00
Dairy Cross Calves20.00110.00
back to farm
Cows75.0084.00
feeders
Steers & bull over 500#95.00120.00
Heifers under 500#120.00145.00
Heifers over 500#100.00120.00
cows
Good Holstein Cows75.0083.00
Lean Holstein Cows65.0075.00
Good Beef Cows72.0080.00
Top Cow86.00
Lean Beef Cows70.00
bulls
Holstein Bulls90.00105.00
Beef Bulls90.00115.00
fat cattle
Choice Steers120.00125.00
Good Steers114.00119.00
Top Steer125.00
Holstein Steers81.00119.00
Top Holstein Steer119.00
Top Heifer122.50
Good Heifers100.00115.00
Choice Heifers116.00122.50
horses & ponies
Top Horse1500.00
Top Pony400.00
goats – 1140.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Town & Country Drive Thru, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, June 25, 2016
22 loads
Hay 1st cutting/ton150.00210.00
Bale2.003.25
New round/bale25.00
New seeding/lg sq ton80.00
2nd cutting/ton270.00390.00
Bale4.50
Straw/ton130.00
Eggs.601.30

Back to Top