Ohio Markets

Select a State for Market Reports
ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-368-4675
Friday, June 26, 2015
10 loads
Hay/1st cut/ton135.00
Hay/lg. rd/ton80.0097.50
Hay/bale3.50
Straw/bale2.252.70
Eggs/lg/133 doz.1.001.60
Brussels Sprouts1.502.25
Grapes/bag1.25
Blackberries/pt3.004.00
Small honeydews.50.75
Lettuce1.00
Peaches/pk7.25
Pineapples1.201.30
Squash1.00
Strawberries1.40
Sweet cherries/pt1.30
Tomatoes1.404.50
Walnuts3.25
Zuc1.25

Back to Top

BARNESVILLE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Barnesville, Ohio 740-425-3611
Saturday, June 27, 2015
cattle – 129 
fats – 2 steers144.50
Holstein125.00
cows – 19
Good100.00121.00
Medium80.0099.75
Thin79.75Down
baby calves – 3 bh385.00400.00
wt500.00
cow/calf pairs/5 bh1250.001925.00
bred cows – 1 bh1350.00
bulls – 7127.00138.00
feeders – 51
Med. 1 & 2 steers/bulls 
200-299 lbs.285.00305.00
300-399 lbs.150.00285.00
400-499 lbs.140.00241.00
500-599 lbs.135.00243.00
600-699 lbs.229.00231.00
700-799 lbs.192.00202.50
800 & Up140.00194.00
Dairy110.00265.00
Med. 1 & 2 heifers – 36 
200-299 lbs.265.00275.00
300-399 lbs.132.50260.00
400-499 lbs.221.00226.00
500-599 lbs.206.00226.00
600-699 lbs.157.50190.50
700-799 lbs.155.00177.50
800 & up135.00180.00
Lambs – 87
20-50 lbs.215.00
51-70 lbs.188.00237.50
71-90 lbs.188.50215.00
91-110 lbs.180.00188.50
111 & up179.00
sheep
Ewes/bucks35.00112.50
goats – 59
Cull does97.50220.00
Heavy kids 70# & up172.50247.50
Light kids 69# & dn45.00185.00
Back to farm does130.00237.50
hogs – 14
Pigs BH50.00
Pigs95.00
Hogs39.0058.00
Boars 350 & up4.00

Back to Top

BLOOMING GROVE AUCTION
Shiloh, OH 419-896-2774
Wednesday, June 24, 2015
loads – 13
1st Alfalfa/round bale ton85.00
1st Alfalfa mix/sm sq ton145.00
Timothy/small square ton310.00
Straw/small square ton125.00160.00
Round bale/ton100.00
Per bale2.503.80
Speltz straw/sm sq ton110.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Bucyrus, Ohio 419-562-2751
Thursday, June 25, 2015
Total Headage – 911 
hogs – 101 
Market Hogs53.0057.00
Light52.00
Heavy51.00
Sows – 35
Light30.0033.00
Heavy35.0037.25
boars – 29
Light35.00
Heavy10.00
cattle – 429
Choice Steers144.00161.00
Select Steers130.00145.00
Holstein Steers135.00146.00
Choice Heifers140.00158.50
Select Heifers130.00140.00
Holstein Steers125.00135.00
cows – 37
Comm. & Utility86.00121.00
Canner & Cutter75.00109.00
bulls – 4110.00145.50
sheep & lambs – 155
Choice Wools160.00175.00
Choice Clips165.00
Light fats 90-105 lbs.160.00175.00
Roasters 67-88 lbs.170.00195.00
Feeder Lambs145.00175.00
Aged Slaughter Sheep65.0075.00
goats – 55
Kids 35-70 lbs.160.00245.00
Adults 55-165 lbs.80.00125.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Caldwell, Ohio
Tuesday, June 23, 2015
cattle – 116
Choice Steers149.00154.50
Select Steers145.00149.00
Choice Heifers147.00153.00
Select Heifers130.00147.00
cows – 15
Commercial & Utility100.00116.00
Canner/Cutters100.00Down
bulls – 299.00123.00
feeder cattle – 37
Yearling steers 600-800#170.00230.00
Yearling heifers 600-800#160.00210.00
Steer calves 300-600#220.00285.00
Heifer calves 300-600#200.00250.00
sheep & lambs – 30
Feeder lambs142.50175.00
Aged slaughter sheep70.00112.50

Back to Top

CARROLLTON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Carrollton, Ohio 330-627-4721
Monday, June 22, 2015
TOTAL HEAD – 173 
CATTLE
feeder cattle
Lgt strs & bulls 250-525#140.00270.00
Hvy strs & bulls 525-900#130.00193.00
Heavy Heifers 525-900#130.00185.00
COWS
Cow/calf pairs by pair2075.00Down
High dress cows104.00120.00
Medium cows89.00103.00
Thin cows & down50.0088.00
bulls
1500 lbs. & up133.00155.00
1495 lbs. & down126.00151.00
fat cattle
Beef Choice139.00153.00
Beef Selects125.00138.00
Holstein Choice128.00136.50
Holstein Selects120.00127.00
baby calves
Hols. bulls 90# & up475.00565.00
85# & down by hd.65.00490.00
Heifer calves250.00310.00
swine
Feeder pigs by the head60.00Down
sheep
Lambs170.00190.00
Hay & straw 30 stacks 96 rnd bales 
Alfalfa & orch. grass hay4.505.75
1st cutting mixed grass2.75Down
Good timothy horse hay3.003.50
Wheat & oats straw4.25Down
Good round bales hay23.0040.00
Common round bales hay6.0022.00
Wet wrap rd bales hay30.0041.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Creston, Ohio 330-435-6867
Monday, June 22, 2015
total head – 461
cattle – 119
Choice Steers145.00156.50
Select Steers132.00140.00
Holstein Steers124.00148.00
Choice Heifers130.00146.00
Select Heifers122.00130.00
Holstein Heifers115.00132.00
cows – 129
Commercial & Utility95.00114.00
Canner/cutter80.0095.00
Thin80.00Down
bulls – 6117.00145.00
feeder cattle – 24
Yearling steers 600-800#145.00280.00
Yearling heifers 600-800#130.00165.00
back to farm calves – 160 
Heifers 75-110 lbs.200.00500.00
Bulls 75-110 lbs.350.00615.00
Thin300.00Down
sheep & lambs – 21
New crop175.00210.00

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-831-1944
Tuesday, June 23, 2015
hogs – 6 
No. 1 230-260 lbs.44.0045.00
No. 2 & 3 230-260 lbs.40.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.30.00
500-650 lbs.44.0045.00
Boars10.0016.00
Light Boars10.0012.00
feeder pigs/6 by hd20.00120.00
calves – 93
FARM CALVES 90-115#
Holstein bull calves140.00675.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up60.00500.00
Crossbred calves100.00300.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows1500.00Down
Dairy Heifers700.001600.00
cattle – 261
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.
Choice136.00155.00
Select110.00153.00
Holstein Steers-Choice107.00145.00
Holstein Steers-Select92.00142.00
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.
Choice130.00155.00
Select113.00153.00
cows 1150-1850 lbs.
Good65.00120.00
Boning Utility21.00110.00
Canner & Cutter100.00Down
Bulls 1250-1850 lbs.100.00145.00
feeder cattle 300-750#
Steers and Bulls84.00210.00
Heifers80.00130.00
Holstein Steers60.00120.00
Holstein Steers Light60.0075.00
Back to Farm Cows60.0080.00
Cow and Calf Pair450.00925.00
lambs – 9
Choice Lambs170.00215.00
Sheep20.0065.00
goats – 3 BH100.00150.00
horses/per hd.375.00
Pony/per hd.100.00
donkey/per hd.50.00
hay/straw report 6-23-15 96 loads 
Hay 1st cutting/bale1.255.50
Hay 2nd cutting/bale4.004.75
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting/bale6.50
Hay/round bales50.00
Mulch hay/bale.50
Straw/bale2.754.00
Clean oats/bag3.00
Eggs/dozen2.352.75
Shelled corn/bag6.00
Ear corn/bag4.00
Crimp corn/bag4.00
Ground feed/bag6.00
Wheat/bag3.00
Firewood/per lot7.5030.00

Back to Top

FARMERSTOWN COMMUNITY LIVESTOCK AUCTION LLC
Farmerstown, Ohio 330-897-6081
Tuesday, June 23, 2015
calves – 36
Good to Choice525.00560.00
Medium to Good500.00525.00
Fair to Medium450.00500.00
Commons & Lights250.00500.00
Crossbred calves400.00530.00
Back to farm bulls560.00620.00
dairy cattle
Dairy bull1100.00
pigs – 82
40 lbs. & down52.00Down
70 lbs. & up88.00106.00
sheep & lambs
Sheep for slaughter63.00
goats – 480.0097.50
butcher hogs – 42
260 lbs. & up53.0055.00
Butcher sows33.00Down
cattle – 35
Steers Holsteins133.00137.00
Good beef cows100.00114.00
Med. to good beef cows90.00100.00
Fair to medium cows81.0090.00
Common cows81.00Down
feeder cattle – 6 
Steers & bulls 147.50 220.00
total head – 205 
hay – straw – grain 20 loads 
1st cut hay/ton160.00240.00
Hay per ton70.00
Big round bales10.0050.00
Straw per bale150.00195.00
Ear corn per ton130.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Gallipolis, Ohio 740-446-9696
Wednesday, June 24, 2015
feeder cattle 
M1 & L1 Steers
275-415 lbs.250.00315.00
425-525 lbs.235.00305.00
550-625 lbs.220.00275.00
650-725 lbs.200.00250.00
750-850 lbs.170.00190.00
M1 & L1 Heifers
275-415 lbs.235.00310.00
425-525 lbs.225.00270.00
550-625 lbs.185.00235.00
650-725 lbs.145.00180.00
750-850 lbs.165.00195.00
cows
Well muscled/fleshed102.00125.00
Medium/lean93.00104.00
Thin/light85.0092.00
Bulls118.00135.00
back to farm
Cow/calf pairs1025.002500.00
Bred cows1175.001850.00
Baby calves400.00510.00
Goats20.00115.00
Hogs56.00
Feeder pigs33.0042.50
Manure to give away. Will load for you 

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, June 25, 2015
190-210 lbs.56.0060.00
210-230 lbs.35.00
230-260 lbs.32.0058.50
Butcher Sows26.5036.00
Boars7.5035.00
FEEDER PIGS – 540 bh
up to 40 lbs.34.0053.00
41-50 lbs.57.0075.00
51-60 lbs.49.00102.50
61 lbs & up64.00117.50
Service boars60.00200.00
Roasters80.00130.00
calves – 120
Back to Farm – Bulls250.00635.00
Back to Farm – Heifers175.00435.00
Light & Thin200.00Down
cattle – 159
Steers125.00
Heifers118.00135.00
Bulls121.00135.00
Good Beef Cows106.00125.00
Medium to Good97.00105.00
Thin to Poor96.00Down
feeder steers115.00215.00
and heifers80.0090.00
sheep – 15
Market lambs 90-125#170.00
Feeder lambs up to 85 lbs.175.00180.00
Cull ewes and bucks62.5070.00
goats – 1070.00162.50
dairy cattle – 216 bh
Cows1975.00Down
Bred Heifers2275.00Down
Service Bulls900.002025.00
Open Heifers600.001485.00
total head – 1116 total consignors – 204 
hay & straw sale 17 loads 
Hay 1st cutting80.00310.00
Hay 2nd cutting300.00
Large bales/each22.5055.00
Large bales/ton90.00
Straw/ton150.00200.00

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, June 24, 2015
hogs – 7
220-250 lbs.56.00
250-275 lbs.52.0056.00
Sows33.50
feeder pigs – 6
50-70 lbs.60.0065.00
fat cattle – 14
Choice Steers144.50150.50
Choice Holstein Steers135.50
Good Holstein Steers110.00126.50
bulls – 14
Jersey Bulls117.00134.00
1000-1500 lbs.120.00162.00
1500-2000 lbs.130.00164.00
2000 lbs. & up119.50
cull cows – 95
Good/high dress97.00111.00
Medium to good90.0097.00
Fair to medium83.0090.00
Light/thin83.00Down
feeders – 106
Steers & Heifers125.00300.00
dairy – 8
Dairy Cows1825.00Down
Horses – 13
monday night dairy sale – 170 head 
Dairy cows2100.00Down
Bred heifers2200.00Down
calves – 236
Back to farm Hol. Bulls
95-120 lbs525.00660.00
Good400.00525.00
Common400.00Down
Back to farm Hol. Heifers
85-120 lbs.350.00425.00
Crossbred bulls175.00510.00
Jersey/crossbred heifers175.00575.00
goats – 298
Kids160.00Down
Billies450.00Down
Nannies330.00Down
Wethers470.00Down
sheep – 1150
Bucks & Ewes70.00105.00
Lambs
40-60 lbs. choice230.00290.00
40-60 lbs.185.00230.00
60-80 lbs.187.50245.00
80-100 lbs.180.00205.00
100-130 lbs.180.00195.00
130 & up180.00
total head – 1947
Hay & Straw Report – 33 loads 
Alfalfa 2nd cutting260.00330.00
Alfalfa 3rd & 4th cutting200.00380.00
Mixed 1st cutting100.00270.00
Mixed 2nd cutting100.00260.00
Lg. bales hay/bale5.0055.00
Lg. bales hay/ton10.00100.00
Wheat straw160.00250.00
Lg. bales straw/ton80.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Mount Vernon, Ohio 740-397-5015

JUNE 22 – JUNE 26, 2015

total head – 859
cattle – 6
Choice Steers145.00
Choice Heifers144.00
cows – 3
Comm. & Utility110.00
Canner/cutter40.0055.00
sheep & lambs – 620
Choice Wools180.00190.00
Choice Clips177.50185.00
Light Fats185.00195.00
Roasters205.00245.00
Feeder Lambs175.00200.00
Aged Slaughter Sheep51.0082.00
goats – 230125.00260.00

Back to Top

MUSKINGUM LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Zanesville, Ohio 740-452-9984
Wednesday, June 24, 2015
total head – 900
Fed Cattle – 167
Choice Steers147.00161.50
Good Steers146.00Down
Holstein Steers120.00139.00
Choice Heifers146.00160.00
Good Heifers145.00Down
Commercial Cows – 176107.00160.00
Canners & Cutters106.00Down
Butcher Bulls – 12100.00138.50
Bred Cows – 16 BH900.002125.00
Cow/calf prs – 8 by unit1550.002800.00
Medium & large frame heifers 
200-300 lbs. – 5200.00290.00
300-400 lbs. – 19200.00295.00
400-500 lbs. – 36200.00275.00
500-600 lbs. – 32170.00248.00
600-700 lbs. – 37155.00227.00
700-800 lbs. – 10154.00191.00
800 & up – 8154.00179.00
Medium & large frame steers 
200-300 lbs. – 11285.00350.00
300-400 lbs. – 30155.00340.00
400-500 lbs. – 39152.560290.00
500-600 lbs. – 49152.50269.00
600-700 lbs. – 33152.50250.00
700-800 lbs. – 12147.00208.00
800 & up – 5135.00212.00
Holstein Steers – 20100.00180.00
Baby Calves – 9500.00Down
Market Hogs – 79
200-220 lbs.45.0048.00
220-260 lbs.50.0055.00
260-300 lbs.52.0054.00
Light sows 300-450 lbs.12.0028.00
Heavy sows 450 & up32.5037.00
Light boars 200-280 lbs.35.0040.00
Heavier boars 290 & up9.00
feeder pigs by wt32.0061.00
lambs 76-110 lbs.171.00187.50
sheep39.0050.00
goats150.00285.00
goats50.00130.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, June 24, 2015
hay & straw report 
Straw
Loads – 2 Bales – 43
Avg.4.38
Wheat Straw2.50
Barley Straw6.25
Hay
Loads – 55 Bales – 1441
Avg.4.27
1st cut hay2.005.50
2nd cut hay6.007.00
3rd cut hay4.008.50
Mulch hay1.00
Round bales5.0035.00
Loads – 17 Bales – 36
Avg.21.32
Large square bales55.0080.00
Loads – 9 Bales – 21
Avg.64.44
week ending june 26 total coops – 175 
Guinea pigs5.00
Doz. fert. chicken eggs.25
Rabbits/bunnies.5018.00
Calves45.00
Goats20.0090.00
Sheep55.0065.00
eggs
Jumbo brown4.004.75
Extra large brown2.75
Large brown2.252.50
produce
Box zucchini1.004.00
Bunch onions.75
Box rhubarb3.00
Pot mixed herbs1.005.00
Box (4) New Guinea Imp.4.50
HB Begonia4.00
HB Fuschia7.0011.00
HB New Guinea Imp.5.0010.00
Due to the state-wide ban on the co-mingling of feath- 
ered animals, we will not have a market report for 
chickens, ducks, geese, pigeons, peafowl & turkeys 
until we receive further notice from the State of Ohio 
that we can sell them again. 

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832
Monday, June 22, 2015
Choice Calves525.00660.00
Good Calves485.00520.00
Light & Thins350.00Down
Back to farm
Bulls485.00660.00
Heifers150.00400.00
feeders
Steers & Bulls170.00220.00
Heifers150.00187.50
Cattle – 195
Choice Steers140.00145.50
Good Steers135.00140.00
Holstein Steers110.00136.00
Choice Heifers139.50145.50
Good Heifers133.00139.00
Good Holstein Cows90.00105.50
Yellow & Thins90.00Down
bulls120.00135.00
top dairy2200.00
Top heifer2200.00
horses & ponies – 151
Top horse1050.00
top pony250.00
goats – 415.0020.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Town & Country Drive Thru, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, June 27, 2015
14 loads
Eggs2.002.60
Hay & straw rained out. Double header on 7/4 
Open July 4 

Back to Top

eNewsletter

Get our Top Stories in Your Inbox

Recent Stories