Ohio Markets

ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-368-4675
Friday, Nov. 18, 2016
Hay/1st cutting/ton200.00260.00
Hay/2nd cutting/ton180.00
Hay/large round each26.0035.00
Hay/bale4.004.50
Wheat straw/bale3.00
Speltz straw/bale2.30
Straw/large round each20.00
Corn fodder/large round20.00
Firewood45.00105.00
Eggs 199 doz..251.00
Apples3.004.25
Bananas2.003.50
Cabbage.70
Cauliflower.70
Cantaloupes.25
Carrots.30
Grapefruit1.50
Grapes/bag1.251.70
Onions1.00
Oranges1.10
Peppers1.75
Pineapples1.00
Potatoes 50#5.50
Squash.25

Back to Top

BARNESVILLE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Barnesville, Ohio 740-425-3611
Saturday, Nov. 19, 2016
cattle – 219 
cows – 7
Good52.0062.00
Medium38.0051.75
Thin37.75Down
bred cows – 3 bh400.00820.00
bulls – 6 wt54.0083.00
feeders – 123
Med. 1 & 2 steers/bulls 
200-299 lbs.75.00100.00
300-399 lbs.58.00160.00
400-499 lbs.75.00140.00
500-599 lbs.93.00124.00
600-699 lbs.74.50113.00
700-799 lbs.77.0098.00
800 & up74.0093.00
Dairy70.0075.00
Med. 1 & 2 heifers – 80 
200-299 lbs.105.00125.00
300-399 lbs.62.00110.00
400-499 lbs.51.00120.00
500-599 lbs.75.00107.50
600-699 lbs.60.00107.50
700-799 lbs.65.5097.50
800 & up64.0095.00
Lambs – 4
50# & down112.50
51-70 lbs.167.50177.00
71-90 lbs.161.00165.50
91-110 lbs.155.00159.50
111 lbs. & up120.00152.50
sheep
Ewes/bucks75.00
goats – 29
Cull does75.00
Billies132.50290.00
Wethers 400 & up175.00
Heavy kids 70 & up235.00255.00
Light kids 69 & down30.00147.50
hogs – 23
Pigs WT37.50
Hogs36.0038.00
Sows18.0025.00

Back to Top

BARNESVILLE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Barnesville, Ohio 740-425-3611
Saturday, Nov. 26, 2016
cattle – 218 
cows – 23
Good52.0068.00
Medium38.0051.75
Thin37.75Down
baby calves – 115.0080.00
bred cows – 5 bh425.00725.00
bulls – 7 wt62.0084.00
feeders – 118
Med. 1 & 2 steers/bulls 
200-299 lbs.125.00
300-399 lbs.81.00132.00
400-499 lbs.78.00132.00
500-599 lbs.95.00119.00
600-699 lbs.70.00114.00
700-799 lbs.58.00110.00
800 & up73.0084.00
Dairy70.0077.50
Med. 1 & 2 heifers – 55 
200-299 lbs.98.00102.00
300-399 lbs.90.00120.00
400-499 lbs.85.00118.00
500-599 lbs.80.00101.00
600-699 lbs.80.0083.00
700-799 lbs.80.0092.00
800 & up65.0091.00
Lambs – 58
50# & down162.50
51-70 lbs.172.50226.00
71-90 lbs.188.00216.00
91-110 lbs.120.00164.50
111 lbs. & up120.00140.50
sheep
Ewes/bucks66.0082.00
goats – 9
Billies126.00
Heavy kids 70 & up110.00
Light kids 69 & down62.50120.00
hogs – 35
Pigs BH10.0017.50
Pigs WT30.00
Hogs36.0038.00
Sows27.0028.00
Boars 350 & up1.752.50

Back to Top

BLOOMING GROVE AUCTION
Shiloh, OH 419-896-2774
Wednesday, Nov. 23, 2016
loads – 15
1st Alfalfa/sm. sq. bale3.50
1st Alfalfa mix/sm sq ton205.00210.00
Large square ton105.00
3rd Alfalfa/large sq ton115.00
3rd Alfalfa mix/sm sq ton225.00
4th Alfalfa mix/sm sq ton200.00
Timothy mix/sm sq ton180.00
Orchard grass/sm sq ton185.00210.00
Large square ton125.00
Small square bale2.75
Straw/small square ton62.00
Small square bale1.251.50

Back to Top

CARROLLTON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Carrollton, Ohio 330-627-4721
Thursday, Nov. 21, 2016
hay & straw report 
Alfalfa & orch. grass hay4.756.50
1st cutting mixed grass2.253.15
Wheat & oat straw3.00
Good round bales hay38.0079.00
Common round bales hay10.0028.00
Round bales straw15.0020.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Creston, Ohio 330-435-6867
Monday, Nov. 21, 2016
total head – 318
sows – 222.0030.00
cattle – 90
Choice steers & heifers101.00112.50
Select steers & heifers84.0090.00
Holstein steers75.00103.00
Holstein heifers75.0092.00
feeder cattle – 60
Yearling steers 600-700#78.0094.00
Yearling steers 700-800#74.0090.00
Yearling heifers 600-700#74.0085.00
Steer calves 400-500#110.00125.00
Heifer calves 300-400#96.00120.00
Holstein steers 500-600#60.0065.00
Holstein steers 600-700#60.0073.00
Feeder bulls 250-400#100.00135.00
back to farm calves – 67 
Heifers 75-110 lbs.50.00135.00
Bulls 75-110 lbs.50.00120.00
Thin40.00Down
sheep & lambs – 8
Roasters 40-85 lbs.185.00
cows – 74
Commercial & Utility64.0070.00
Canner/cutter45.0063.00
Thin40.00Down
bulls – 755.0070.00

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-831-1944
Tuesday, Nov. 15, 2016
hogs 
No. 1 230-260 lbs.40.0042.00
No. 2 & 3 230-260 lbs.30.0040.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.30.0040.00
500-650 lbs.44.0045.00
Boars10.0016.00
Light Boars10.0012.00
feeder pigs/2 by hd20.00120.00
calves – 71
FARM CALVES 90-115#
Holstein bull calves60.00110.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up50.0090.00
Crossbred calves100.00200.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows1500.00Down
Dairy Heifers700.001600.00
cattle – 127
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.
Choice104.00108.00
Select85.00105.00
Holstein Steers-Choice95.0096.00
Holstein Steers-Select91.5095.00
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.
Choice104.00110.00
Select80.00103.00
cows 1150-1850 lbs.
Good57.0065.00
Boning Utility17.0059.00
Canner & Cutter60.00Down
Bulls 1250-2150 lbs.84.5097.00
feeder cattle 300-750#
Steers and Bulls84.00120.00
Heifers80.00110.00
Holstein Steers60.0082.00
Holstein Steers Light60.0075.00
Back to Farm Cows60.0080.00
Cow and Calf Pair450.00925.00
lambs – 4
Choice Lambs175.00205.00
Sheep20.0075.00
goats – 2 BH55.00135.00
horses/per hd.375.00
Pony/per hd.100.00
donkey/per hd.50.00
hay/straw report 11-15-16 
Hay 1st cutting/bale1.604.75
Hay 2nd cutting/bale1.504.75
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting/bale1.754.50
Hay/round bales5.00
Mulch hay/bale.50
Straw/bale1.752.50
Clean oats/bag3.255.50
Eggs/dozen.352.75
Shelled corn/bag5.00
Ear corn/bag3.00
Crimp corn/bag7.00
Ground feed/bag10.00
Wheat/bag8.00
Rye/bag4.50
Firewood/per lot5.0085.00
Speltz3.50

Back to Top

DANVILLE AUCTION, LLC
Danville, Ohio 740-599-6607
Saturday, Nov. 19, 2016
Hay & straw – 13 loads 
1st cut grass mix/bale2.502.75
1st cut mixes/bale1.00
Round bale27.5040.00
2nd cut grass mix/rd bale35.0065.00
3rd cut mix/bale5.50
Round bale60.00
Wheat straw/bale2.50
Oats/bag8.00
firewood – 5 loads15.00120.00
goats
20 Does27.50325.00
35 Bucks75.00250.00
18 Wethers20.00340.00
sheep & lambs – 31
13- 65-75 lbs.115.00182.00
6- 80-95 lbs.130.00185.00
5- 100-125 lbs.57.00172.00
7- 127-210 lbs.63.0095.00
cattle – 7
4- Bulls/each25.00125.00
2- Feeder calves67.0070.00
1- Bull feeder70.00
miscellaneous
Horse65.00
Mules45.0065.00
Pigs/each1.0022.50
Pig30.00
Rabbits.7515.00
Poultry.759.00
Ducks1.256.50
Turkeys8.0027.50
Pigeons2.00
Quail.751.25

Back to Top

FARMERSTOWN COMMUNITY LIVESTOCK AUCTION LLC
Farmerstown, Ohio 330-897-6081
Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2016
calves
Good to Choice95.00100.00
Medium to Good90.0095.00
Fair to Medium85.0090.00
Commons & Lights85.00Down
Back to farm bulls100.00120.00
Back to farm heifers100.00260.00
pigs
70 lbs. & up5.0037.00
butcher hogs
190-210 lbs.34.00
260 lbs. & up42.0046.00
Butcher sows41.00Down
sheep
Sheep for slaughter76.00
cattle
Steers72.00
Bulls81.50
Good Beef Cows59.0063.50
Med. to Good Beef Cows57.0059.00
Fair to Medium Cows53.0057.00
Common Cows52.00Down
feeder cattle
Bred Cows800.00900.00
total head – 219
hay – straw – grain 54 loads 
1st cut hay/ton110.00260.00
2nd & 3rd cut hay/ton200.00325.00
Round hay ton120.00150.00
Big round bales15.0082.00
Wheat straw per ton175.00
Straw small bale3.00
Wheat straw large bale30.00
Shelled corn cwt6.00
Lg square hay ton175.00275.00
Baleage ton60.00

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, Nov. 23, 2016
hogs – 42
220-250 lbs.41.0049.00
250-280 lbs.42.0055.00
280-300 lbs.33.0053.00
300-370 lbs.45.0054.00
Boars3.00
feeder pigs – 8
50-60 lbs.12.50
fat cattle – 8
Good Colored Cattle93.00
slaughter bulls – 9
Jersey Bulls64.0070.00
1000-1500 lbs.50.0068.00
1500-2000 lbs.78.5089.00
cull cows – 67
Good/high dress57.0064.00
Medium to good50.0057.00
Fair to medium44.0050.00
Light/thin44.00Down
feeders – 117
Steers/Bulls/Heifers49.00127.50
dairy – 58
Bred heifers1510.00Down
calves – 195
Back to farm Hol. Bulls
85-120 lbs90.00120.00
Good70.0090.00
Common70.00Down
Back to farm Hol. Heifers
85-120#145.00260.00
Crossbred bulls75.00150.00
Jersey/crossbred heifers100.00165.00
goats – 215
Kids170.00Down
Billies330.00Down
Nannies250.00Down
Wethers450.00Down
sheep – 680
Bucks & Ewes50.0092.50
Lambs
Prime 40-60#265.00320.00
Choice 40-60 lbs.200.00265.00
40-60 lbs.165.00200.00
Choice 60-80 lbs.200.00260.00
60-80 lbs.147.50200.00
80-100 lbs.130.00205.00
100-130 lbs.122.50167.50
130 lbs. & up125.00140.00
total head – 1403
Hay & Straw Report – 94 loads 
Alfalfa 2nd cutting325.00340.00
Alfalfa 3rd & 4th cutting210.00370.00
Mixed 1st cutting110.00310.00
Mixed 2nd & 3rd cutting100.00400.00
Lg. bales hay/bale35.0075.00
Lg. bales hay/ton65.00235.00
Wheat straw70.00130.00
Firewood/ton10.0045.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, Nov. 23, 2016
hay & straw report 
Straw
Loads – 17 Bales – 460
Avg.1.63
Oat Straw.502.50
Wheat Straw1.003.00
Barley2.50
Hay
Loads – 80 Bales – 1970
Avg.3.04
1st cut hay.504.00
2nd cut hay2.004.50
3rd cut hay1.506.00
4th cut hay4.00
Round bales5.0045.00
Loads – 66 Bales – 129
Avg.27.48
large square bales45.0075.00
Loads – 16 Bales – 32
Avg.60.63
WEEK ENDING 11-25 TOTAL COOPS – 
193 – ANIMALS 143 – MISC. 
Heavy hens.258.00
Fancy.4011.00
Roosters.2512.00
Guineas7.50
Turkeys5.0010.00
Rabbits/bunnies3.0025.00
Calves10.00
Goats50.0090.00
eggs
Jumbo brown1.001.65
Extra large brown.901.25
Large brown.60.80
Produce
3 lb. apples1.003.00
Bag sweet potatoes (5).75
Bunch broccoli.25.50
Bag brussels sprouts.75

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832
Monday, Nov. 21, 2016
calves
Choice Calves110.00130.00
Good Calves80.00105.00
Light & Thins40.00Down
Heifers80.00170.00
Top Calf160.00
Beef Cross Calves140.00160.00
Dairy Cross Calves50.00105.00
feeders
Steers & bulls under 500#90.00123.00
Over 500#75.0090.00
Holstein fdrs. over 500#65.0079.00
Heifers under 500#80.0099.50
Over 500#80.0091.00
cows
Good Holstein Cows52.0060.00
Lean Holstein Cows50.0055.00
Good Beef Cows48.0055.00
Top Cow60.00
Lean Beef Cows45.0055.00
bulls
Holstein Bulls70.0075.00
Beef Bulls75.0084.00
Top Bull84.00
fat cattle
Choice Steers95.00105.00
Good Steers85.0094.00
Top Steer105.00
Holstein Steers75.0090.00
Top Heifer106.00
Good Heifers80.0094.00
Choice Heifers95.00106.00
horses & ponies
Top Horse1100.00
Top Pony90.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Town & Country Drive Thru, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, Nov. 19, 2016
35 loads
Hay 1st cutting/ton170.00225.00
Bale4.50
Round ton160.00
Round bale36.0040.00
2nd cutting/ton180.00195.00
Large square ton175.00
Round ton200.00
Round clover/bale30.00
3rd cutting/ton225.00330.00
Round ton95.00
4th cutting/ton210.00
Firewood35.00155.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Town & Country Drive Thru, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, Nov. 26, 2016
64 loads
Hay 1st cutting/ton100.00240.00
Bale3.00
Round ton90.00100.00
Round bale25.0027.50
2nd cutting/ton210.00285.00
Large square ton155.00
Round ton200.00
Round clover/bale25.00
3rd cutting/ton240.00390.00
Round ton180.00
4th cutting/ton225.00
Straw/ton135.00
Straw/bale1.902.00
Large square/ton80.00100.00
Large square/bale35.00
Firewood20.0075.00
Eggs.75.80

Back to Top