Ohio Markets

ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-368-4675
Friday, May 6, 2016
Wrapped hay/each30.00
Hay/1st cut/Ton60.00225.00
Hay/2nd cut/Ton150.00210.00
Hay/large round/each35.00
Hay/bale1.205.00
Straw/bale3.25
Straw/large round/each18.00
Eggs/ 189 doz.1.001.80
Hanging baskets11.0025.00
Tomato plants2.25
Plants.951.25
Veg. plants/flat2.254.50
Flowers1.254.25
Rhubarb3.50

Back to Top

BLOOMING GROVE AUCTION
Shiloh, OH 419-896-2774
Wednesday, May 11, 2016
loads – 23
1st Alfalfa/lg square ton85.00
1st Alfalfa mix/sm sq ton195.00
Large square ton140.00
Small square bale1.00
Round bale12.00
3rd Alfalfa/lg square ton110.00
3rd Alfalfa mix/lg sq ton230.00
Timothy/small square ton180.00
Orchard grass/sm sq ton190.00
Baleage/large square ton70.00
Straw/small square ton180.00
Corn fodder/sm sq ton155.00160.00
Large square ton42.00
Round bale ton80.00
Small square bale3.75
Round bale14.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Bucyrus, Ohio 419-562-2751

THURS., MAY 12, 2016

Total Headage – 815 
hogs – 130
Light40.0052.00
Heavy48.0050.00
sows – 27
Light45.0050.00
Heavy50.0052.00
boars – 14
Light11.0030.00
Heavy5.0010.00
cattle – 469
Choice Steers & Heifers119.00139.00
Select Steers & Heifers112.00122.00
Holstein Steers110.00130.00
Select Holstein Steers95.00110.00
feeder cattle – 55
Heifer calves 400-500 lbs.135.00153.00
Holstein steers 500-600#125.00151.00
Feeder bulls 400-600 lbs.130.00150.00
sheep & lambs – 50
Chc clips & wls 106-130#189.00
Chc Clips & wls 85-105#202.50207.50
Roasters 40-85 lbs.200.00220.00
Feeder lambs200.00217.50
Aged sheep69.0085.00
cows – 41
Comm. & Utility60.0080.00
Canner/cutter40.0074.00
Bulls – 1078.00117.50
goats
Meat type kids 40-75#245.00270.00
Aged W 190-200#185.00190.00
Aged goats N 115-205#125.00160.00

Back to Top

CARROLLTON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Carrollton, Ohio 330-627-4721
Monday, May 9, 2016
total head – 170
feeder cattle
Lt strs & bulls 250-525#95.00163.00
Hvy strs & bulls 525-900#85.00148.00
Light heifers 250-525#90.00160.00
Heavy heifers 525-900#75.00145.00
COWS
Bred cows by head910.001210.00
High dress cows71.0080.50
Medium cows64.0070.00
Thin cows & down63.00Down
bulls
1500 lbs. & up85.0091.00
1495 lbs. & down85.00102.00
fat cattle
Beef choice114.00122.00
Beef selects108.00113.00
baby calves
Hol. bulls 90# & up160.00190.00
85# & down by hd.40.00130.00
Beef calves 90-250 #135.00230.00
swine
Sows32.00Down
Boars17.00Down
sheep
Lambs202.50Down
goats by head125.00Down
Hay & straw 41 stacks 97 rnd bales 
1st cutting mixed grass1.502.50
Good timothy horse hay3.003.75
Good round bales hay21.0039.00
Common round bales hay8.0020.00
Wet wrap round bales hay22.00Down

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Creston, Ohio 330-435-6867
Monday, May 9, 2016
total head – 289
mkt hogs – 14 light49.0052.75
cattle – 55
Choice Steers & Heifers115.00124.00
Select Steers & Heifers105.00114.00
Holstein Steers104.00124.00
Holstein Heifers97.00107.00
back to farm calves 
Heifers 75-110 lbs.100.00200.00
Bulls 75-110 lbs.120.00230.00
sheep & lambs
Aged sheep40.0055.00
Cows – 122
Commercial & Utility68.0083.00
Canner/cutter65.00Down
Bulls – 380.00115.00

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-831-1944
Tuesday, May 10, 2016
hogs – 16 
No. 1 230-260 lbs.44.0055.00
No. 2 & 3 230-260 lbs.40.0045.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.30.0040.00
500-650 lbs.44.0045.00
Boars10.0016.00
Light Boars10.0012.00
feeder pigs/6 by hd20.00120.00
calves – 106
FARM CALVES 90-115#
Holstein bull calves150.00210.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up60.00100.00
Crossbred calves100.00200.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows1500.00Down
Dairy Heifers700.001600.00
cattle – 211
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.
Choice110.00132.00
Select85.00125.00
Holstein Steers-Choice102.00118.00
Holstein Steers-Select80.00100.00
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.
Choice110.00130.00
Select80.0096.00
cows 1150-1850 lbs.
Good65.0085.00
Boning Utility17.0051.00
Canner & Cutter60.00Down
Bulls 1250-1850 lbs.84.50112.00
feeder cattle 300-750#
Steers and Bulls84.00210.00
Heifers80.00120.00
Holstein Steers60.0082.00
Holstein Steers Light60.0075.00
Back to Farm Cows60.0080.00
Cow and Calf Pair450.00925.00
lambs – 9
Choice Lambs230.00260.00
Sheep20.0075.00
goats – 3 BH35.00150.00
horses/per hd.375.00
Pony/per hd.100.00
donkey/per hd.50.00
hay/straw report 5-10-16 152 loads 
Hay 1st cutting/bale1.755.00
Hay 2nd cutting/bale2.257.25
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting/bale4.75
Hay/round bales20.00
Mulch hay/bale1.50
Straw/bale2.503.75
Eggs/dozen.352.50
Clean oats/bag3.004.75
Shelled corn/bag5.50
Ear corn/bag4.00
Crimp corn/bag10.00
Ground feed/bag5.50
Wheat/bag3.005.50
Rye/bag4.25
Firewood/per lot10.00
Speltz6.00

Back to Top

FARMERSTOWN COMMUNITY LIVESTOCK AUCTION LLC
Farmerstown, Ohio 330-897-6081
Tuesday, May 10, 2016
calves – 53
Good to Choice175.00200.00
Medium to Good160.00175.00
Fair to Medium150.00160.00
Commons & Lights135.00170.00
Crossbred140.00295.00
Back to farm bulls200.00230.00
Back to farm heifers200.00250.00
pigs – 2
70 lbs. & up50.0062.00
sheep & lambs – 20
Feeder lambs200.00260.00
goats – 22
butcher hogs – 97
210-240 lbs.45.0056.50
240-260 lbs.50.7554.00
260 lbs. & up47.5050.00
Butcher sows44.00Down
Boars3.008.00
cattle – 81
Steers124.50
Bulls78.0093.00
Good Beef Cows72.0078.00
Med. to Good Beef Cows68.0072.00
Fair to Medium Cows62.0068.00
Common Cows51.00Down
fdr cattle – 1 heifer132.00
hay – straw – grain 28 loads 
1st cut hay/ton100.00275.00
2nd & 3rd cut hay/ton285.00300.00
Large hay per ton20.00120.00
Big round bales20.0057.00
Wheat straw per ton125.00
Large wheat straw per bale30.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Gallipolis, Ohio 740-446-9696

WED., MAY 11, 2016

feeder cattle 
M1 & L1 Steers
275-415 lbs.125.00170.00
425-525 lbs.122.50167.50
550-625 lbs.105.00160.00
650-725 lbs.110.00153.00
750-850 lbs.108.00125.00
M1 & L1 Heifers
275-415 lbs.125.00155.00
425-525 lbs.100.00170.00
550-625 lbs.100.00140.00
650-725 lbs.100.00130.00
750-850 lbs.90.00127.50
cows
Well muscled/fleshed68.0081.00
Medium/lean63.0071.00
Thin/light54.0062.00
Bulls80.00108.00
back to farm
Baby Calves335.00
Goats40.00290.00
Hogs47.0061.00
Feeder pigs27.5061.00
Manure to give away. Will load for you 

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, May 12, 2016
190-210 lbs.40.0053.00
210-230 lbs.48.0055.00
230-260 lbs.32.0053.50
Butcher Sows20.0044.00
Boars7.0013.00
FEEDER PIGS – 580 bh
up to 40 lbs.24.0075.00
41-50 lbs.68.00102.50
51-60 lbs.62.0086.00
61 lbs & up66.00120.00
Service boars30.0040.00
Roasters30.00115.00
calves – 95
Back to Farm – Bulls150.00290.00
Back to Farm – Heifers150.00375.00
Light & Thin120.00Down
cattle – 123
Steers84.0096.00
Heifers70.0086.00
Bulls81.0096.50
Good Beef Cows69.5075.00
Medium to Good62.5068.50
Thin to Poor61.50Down
feeder steers92.50160.00
and heifers70.00165.00
sheep – 2
Feeder lambs up to 85#205.00
Cull ewes & bucks1.00
goats – 22 bh25.00240.00
dairy cattle – 209 bh
Cows1475.00Down
Bred Heifers1575.00Down
Service Bulls875.001510.00
Open Heifers460.001010.00
22- Head over $1400
total consignors – 244 total head – 1166 
hay & straw sale loads – 43 
Hay 1st cutting120.00240.00
Hay 2nd cutting160.00300.00
Hay 3rd cutting260.00320.00
Large hay/each32.5085.00
Large hay/ton50.00175.00
Small straw/ton170.00180.00
Large straw/ton120.00140.00

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, May 11, 2016
hogs – 12
200-225 lbs.41.0048.50
250-280 lbs.44.50
Sows – light38.0040.50
Boars10.00
feeder pigs – 6
70-95#60.0085.00
fat cattle – 10
Colored Cattle116.50
Good Holstein Steers87.5096.00
bulls – 9
Jersey bull74.00
1000-1500#90.50108.50
1500-2000#84.0096.00
2000# & up86.00
cull cows – 89
Good/high dress71.0079.50
Medium to good65.0071.00
Fair to medium59.0065.00
Light/thin59.00Down
feeders – 91
Steers/Bulls/Heifers80.00185.00
dairy – 37
Bred heifers1500.00Down
calves – 200
Back to farm Hol. Bulls
85-120 lbs210.00270.00
Good150.00210.00
Common150.00Down
Back to farm Hol. Heifers
75-120 lbs.200.00325.00
Crossbred bulls175.00375.00
Jersey/crossbred heifers150.00400.00
goats – 218
Kids200.00Down
Billies375.00Down
Nannies280.00Down
Wethers400.00Down
sheep – 1221
Bucks & Ewes60.0095.00
Lambs
Choice 40-60 lbs.230.00255.00
40-60 lbs.187.50230.00
Choice 60-80 lbs.210.00237.50
60-80 lbs.180.00210.00
80-100 lbs.165.00212.50
100-130 lbs.135.00212.50
130 lbs. & up147.50160.00
total head – 1900
Hay & Straw Report – 53 loads 
Alfalfa 2nd cutting175.00420.00
Alfalfa 3rd & 4th cutting275.00410.00
Mixed 1st cutting80.00310.00
Mixed 2nd cutting150.00440.00
Lg. bales hay/bale25.0075.00
Lg. bales hay/ton100.00310.00
Wheat straw150.00160.00
Lg. bales straw/ton145.00
Oats10.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Mount Vernon, Ohio 740-397-5015

MAY 9 THRU MAY 13, 2016

total head – 810
sheep & lambs – 713
Chc clips & wls 131 & up190.00200.00
Chc clips & wls 106-130#190.00205.00
Chc clips & wls 85-105#200.00220.00
Roasters 40-85#220.00235.00
Feeder lambs190.00210.00
Aged Sheep40.00115.00
goats – 95
Meat type kids280.00300.00
Dairy type kids250.00285.00

Back to Top

MUSKINGUM LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Zanesville, Ohio 740-452-9984
Wednesday, May 11, 2016
total head – 850
Fed Cattle – 129
Choice Steers127.00135.00
Good Steers126.00Down
Holstein Steers101.00122.50
Choice Heifers125.00136.50
Good Heifers124.00Down
Commercial Cows – 11778.00117.50
Canners & Cutters77.00Down
Butcher Bulls – 2279.50140.00
Bred Cows – 17 BH725.001575.00
Cow/Calf Pairs – 10 B/unit800.001950.00
Medium & large frame heifers 
200-300 lbs. – 4170.00222.50
300-400 lbs. – 8137.50181.00
400-500 lbs. – 38110.00161.00
500-600 lbs. – 40102.00149.00
600-700 lbs. – 27100.00132.00
700-800 lbs. – 1397.00130.00
800 & up – 1283.00133.00
Medium & large frame steers & bulls 
200-300 lbs. – 5143.00200.00
300-400 lbs. – 22110.00180.00
400-500 lbs. – 52110.00173.00
500-600 lbs. – 72105.00166.00
600-700 lbs. – 40105.00145.00
700-800 lbs. – 22105.00136.00
800 & up lbs. – 12105.00121.00
Holstein/Jersey Strs – 1578.00129.00
Baby Calves – 18600.00Down
Market Hogs – 85
200-220 lbs.44.0050.00
220-260 lbs.45.0053.00
260-300 lbs.51.0052.00
Light sows 300-450 lbs.41.5047.00
Heavy sows 450 & up49.0061.00
Light boars 200-280 lbs.14.0030.00
Heavier boars 290 & up14.0016.50
feeder pigs bh27.0065.00
feeder pigs wt20.0057.00
lambs 45-105 lbs.125.00205.00
sheep49.0077.00
goats150.00195.00
goats50.00125.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, May 11, 2016
hay & straw report 
Straw
Loads – 10 Bales – 245
Avg.3.03
Oat Straw3.003.50
Wheat Straw2.503.25
Barley3.50
Hay
Loads – 44 Bales – 1051
Avg.4.77
1st cut hay3.007.00
2nd cut hay3.508.25
3rd cut hay7.008.75
Round bales17.5095.00
Loads – 31 Bales – 62
Avg.41.85
large square bales30.00120.00
Loads – 44 Bales – 88
Avg.50.23

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832
Monday, May 9, 2016
calves
Choice Calves190.00230.00
Good Calves150.00185.00
Light & Thins75.00Down
Heifers100.00285.00
Top Calf230.00
feeders
Steers & bulls
Under 500#105.00140.00
Over 500#85.00125.00
Dairy cross feeders
Under 500#85.00110.00
Holstein feeders
Under 500#80.00130.00
Heifers
Under 500#110.00125.00
Over 500#100.00125.00
cows
Good Holstein Cows68.0078.50
Lean Holstein Cows60.0077.50
Good Beef Cows65.0078.50
Top Cow79.00
Lean Beef Cows72.0079.00
bulls
Holstein Bulls90.00101.00
Top Bull101.00
fat cattle
Choice Steers120.00125.50
Good Steers110.00119.50
Top Steer125.50
Holstein Steers86.00114.50
Top Holstein Steer114.50
Top Heifer119.00
Good Heifers105.00113.50
Choice Heifers114.00119.00
horses & ponies
Top Horse1400.00
Top Pony225.00
goats85.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Town & Country Drive Thru, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, May 14, 2016
24 loads
Hay 1st cutting/ton90.00215.00
Large square/ton135.00
Round bale17.5027.00
2nd cutting mixed/ton250.00300.00
Round/bale40.00
3rd cutting/ton205.00
Firewood85.00
Eggs1.101.50

Back to Top