Ohio Markets

Select a State for Market Reports
ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-368-4675
Friday, January 16, 2015
33 loads--
Hay/1st cut/ton200.00230.00
Hay 2nd cut/ton-250.00
New seeding-200.00
Hay/large round each26.0040.00
Hay/large round ton120.00180.00
Hay/bale4.256.50
Hay/large square ton-140.00
Straw/bale-4.60
Firewood40.0080.00
Eggs/286 doz..451.40
Apples-1.50
Bananas-3.10
Blueberries-2.00
Garlic-.80
Grapes/bag1.301.70
Honeydews-.40
Pears12.5013.00
Pineapples1.352.10
Potatoes/10#3.003.25
Strawberries-1.00

Back to Top

BARNESVILLE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Barnesville, Ohio 740-425-3611
Saturday, January 17, 2015
cattle – 268 
cows – 31--
Good90.00115.50
Medium80.0089.75
Thin79.75Down
baby calves – 3 bh160.00410.00
wt-100.00
cow/calf pairs – 1 bh-1725.00
bred cows – 28 bh550.001925.00
bulls – 9110.50129.50
feeders – 103--
Med. 1 & 2 steers/bulls 
200-299 lbs.100.00260.00
300-399 lbs.100.00250.00
400-499 lbs.142.50282.50
500-599 lbs.150.00255.00
600-699 lbs.100.00227.50
700-799 lbs.100.00185.00
800 & up116.00160.00
Dairy105.00113.00
Med. 1 & 2 heifers – 88 
200-299 lbs.75.00230.00
300-399 lbs.123.00260.00
400-499 lbs.100.00255.00
500-599 lbs.93.00250.00
600-699 lbs.80.00215.00
700-799 lbs.100.00157.50
800 & up140.00175.00
Lambs – 148--
20-50 lbs.300.00352.50
51-70 lbs.305.00320.00
71-90 lbs.207.50250.00
91-110 lbs.177.00197.50
111 & up192.75201.00
sheep--
Ewes/bucks84.00115.00
goats – 15--
Cull does200.00230.00
Billies163.00200.00
Heavy kids 70# & up115.00160.00
Light kids 69# & dn55.00167.50
hogs – 8--
Pigs BH-50.00
Hogs60.0065.00
Boars 350 & dn-40.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Bucyrus, Ohio 419-562-2751
Thursday, January 15, 2015
Total Headage – 936 
hogs – 258 
Market Hogs52.5060.50
Light44.0055.00
Heavy43.5047.00
Sows – 56--
Light44.0046.00
Heavy44.5049.50
boars – 12--
Light-35.50
Heavy-23.00
feeder pigs by head40.0060.00
cattle – 438--
Choice Steers155.00167.25
Select Steers145.00155.00
Holstein Steers142.00162.00
Choice Heifers153.00168.00
Select Heifers140.00152.00
Holstein Steers135.00140.00
cows – 55--
Comm. & Utility85.00117.00
Canner & Cutter60.0090.00
bulls – 1395.00144.50
sheep & lambs – 70--
Choice Wools150.00174.00
Light Fats 90-105 lbs.172.00189.00
Roasters 50-82 lbs.191.00245.00
Aged slaughter sheep70.0098.00
goats 60-160#147.50255.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Caldwell, Ohio
Tuesday, January 13, 2015
cattle – 61--
Choice Heifers160.00171.00
cows – 15--
Commercial & Utility100.00123.00
Canner/Cutters80.00100.00
bulls – 1-103.00
feeder cattle – 25--
Yearling heifers 600-800#180.00210.00
Steer calves 300-600#200.00254.00
Heifer calves 300-600#180.00220.00
sheep & lambs – 1--
Aged Slaughter Sheep-83.00
goats – 2147.50201.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Creston, Ohio 330-435-6867
Monday, January 12, 2015
total head – 333--
hogs – 3 mkt hogs54.0057.00
cattle – 107--
Choice Steers152.00172.00
Select Steers120.00140.00
Holstein Steers138.00160.00
Choice Heifers150.00172.50
Select Heifers115.00135.00
Holstein Heifers120.00140.00
cows – 126--
Commercial & Utility98.00121.00
Canner/cutter75.0095.00
Thin90.00Down
back to farm calves – 94 
Heifers 75-110 lbs.100.00230.00
Bulls 75-110 lbs.280.00420.00
Thin170.00Down

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-537-2061
Tuesday, January 13, 2015
hogs – 18 
No. 1 230-260 lbs.51.0072.00
No. 2 & 3 230-260 lbs.56.0070.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.47.0065.00
500-650 lbs.-50.00
Boars10.0016.00
Light Boars10.0012.00
feeder pigs/3 by hd20.0055.00
calves – 108--
FARM CALVES 90-115 lbs--
Holstein bull calves140.00374.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up60.00290.00
Crossbred calves100.00335.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows1500.00Down
Dairy Heifers700.001600.00
cattle – 235--
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.--
Choice136.00169.00
Select110.00166.00
Holstein Steers-Choice107.00148.00
Holstein Steers-Select92.00132.00
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.--
Choice130.00169.00
Select113.00153.00
cows 1150-1850 lbs.--
Good65.00127.00
Boning Utility21.00105.00
Canner & Cutter100.00Down
Bulls 1250-1850 lbs.100.00142.00
feeder cattle 300-750#--
Steers and Bulls84.00240.00
Heifers80.00185.00
Holstein Steers60.00120.00
Holstein Steers Light60.0075.00
Back to Farm Cows60.0080.00
Cow and Calf Pair450.00925.00
lambs – 7--
Choice Lambs145.00235.00
Sheep67.5077.50
goats – 3 BH50.00120.00
horses/per hd.-375.00
Pony/per hd.-100.00
donkey/per hd.-50.00
hay/straw report 1-13-15 189 loads 
Hay 1st cutting/bale2.003.50
Hay 2nd cutting/bale2.255.75
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting/bale3.005.75
Hay round bales-25.00
Mulch hay/bale-.25
Straw/bale3.755.00
Clean oats/bag-6.00
Eggs/doz..503.50
Shelled corn/bag5.008.00
Ear corn/bag3.258.00
Crimp corn/bag-9.00
Ground feed/bag-7.00
Wheat/bag-3.00
Firewood/per lot15.0075.00

Back to Top

DANVILLE AUCTION, LLC
Danville, Ohio 740-599-6607
Saturday, January 17, 2015
Hay & straw – 39 loads 
1st cutting grass/bale2.603.50
Round bale-37.50
1st cutting mixed/bale-3.50
Round bale30.0080.00
2nd cutting grass/bale3.754.75
Round bale-35.00
2nd cutting mixed/bale4.006.00
Round bale-65.00
3rd cutting mixed/bale-4.75
4th cutting mixed/bale-4.25
Oats hay/bale-3.00
Wheat straw/bale3.254.00
Oats straw/bale3.003.35
firewood – 2 loads55.0075.00
shelled corn/8 bags/ea-4.50
goats – 26--
17 does30.00170.00
9 bucks95.00225.00
ewes – 445.00150.00
rams – 2150.00165.00
bull calves – 1050.00185.00
heifer calves – 2130.00200.00
steers – 2315.00330.00
pigs – 360.0080.00
Pony – 1-40.00
Rabbits1.0012.50
Poultry1.506.00
Ducks3.506.00
Guineas6.508.50
Pigeons2.252.50

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Gallipolis, Ohio 740-446-9696
Wednesday, January 14, 2015
feeder cattle 
M1 & L1 Steers--
275-415 lbs.200.00295.00
425-525 lbs.200.00295.00
550-625 lbs.190.00260.00
650-725 lbs.180.00225.00
750-850 lbs.160.00195.00
M1 & L1 Heifers--
275-415 lbs.200.00275.00
425-525 lbs.200.00255.00
550-625 lbs.185.00240.00
650-725 lbs.185.00231.50
750-850 lbs.150.00180.00
fed cattle--
Steers--
Choice150.00160.00
Select120.00149.00
cows--
Well muscled/fleshed100.00120.00
Medium/lean90.0099.00
Thin/light60.0089.00
Bulls100.00130.00
back to farm--
Goats45.00125.00
Bred cows860.001750.00
Baby calves100.00195.00
Manure to give away. Will load for you 

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Friday, January 15, 2015
190-210 lbs.-57.00
210-230 lbs.57.5079.00
230-260 lbs.51.0094.00
Butcher Sows49.0073.00
Boars20.5029.00
FEEDER PIGS – 193 bh--
up to 40 lbs.36.0054.00
41-50 lbs.54.0057.00
51-60 lbs.40.0081.00
61 lbs. & up65.0084.00
Service boars85.00105.00
Roasters70.0075.00
calves – 86--
Back to Farm – Bulls150.00450.00
Back to Farm – Heifers125.00285.00
Light & Thin100.00Down
cattle – 140--
Steers127.00135.00
Heifers111.00139.00
Bulls105.00129.00
Good Beef Cows101.00110.00
Medium to Good93.00100.00
Thin to Poor92.00Down
feeder steers127.50160.00
and heifers-122.50
sheep – 1--
Cull ewes and bucks-55.00
goats – 2 bh70.00300.00
dairy cattle – 177 bh--
Cows1700.00Down
Bred Heifers2275.00Down
Service Bulls775.001750.00
Open Heifers600.001350.00
total head – 692 total consignors – 171 
hay & straw sale 89 loads 
Hay 1st cutting135.00300.00
Hay 2nd cutting160.00480.00
Hay 3rd cutting250.00375.00
Large bales/each35.0060.00
Large bales/ton70.00160.00
Straw/ton45.00275.00
Firewood/load40.00260.00

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, January 14, 2015
hogs – 11--
220-250 lbs.-66.00
Boars16.5040.00
feeder pigs – 4--
60-80 lbs.42.5080.00
fat cattle – 40--
Choice Steers153.00157.00
Choice Holstein Steers134.00140.00
Good Holstein Steers124.00134.00
bulls – 8--
Jersey Bulls-107.00
1000-1500 lbs.123.00135.00
1500-2000 lbs.130.50132.50
cull cows – 136--
Good/high dress100.00113.00
Medium to good92.00100.00
Fair to medium85.0092.00
Light & Thin85.00Down
feeders – 59--
Steers & Heifers90.00235.00
dairy – 32--
Crossbred Cows1350.00Down
calves – 211--
Back to farm Hol. Bulls--
95-120 lbs350.00460.00
Good275.00350.00
Common275.00Down
Back to farm Hol. Heifers--
95-120 lbs.200.00300.00
Crossbred bulls50.00335.00
Jersey/crossbred heifers170.00360.00
goats – 108--
Kids200.00Down
Billies397.50Down
Nannies250.00Down
Wethers360.00Down
sheep – 535--
Bucks & Ewes80.00115.00
Lambs 40-60 lbs. choice310.00400.00
40-60 lbs.207.50300.00
60-80 lbs. choice300.00375.00
60-80 lbs.212.50300.00
80-100 lbs.187.50260.00
100-130 lbs.175.00192.50
130 lbs. & up172.50187.50
total head – 1144--
Hay & Straw Report – 119 loads 
Alfalfa 2nd cutting260.00360.00
Alfalfa 3rd & 4th cutting300.00360.00
Mixed 1st cutting160.00310.00
Mixed 2nd cutting120.00340.00
Lg. bales hay/bale15.0095.00
Lg. bales hay/ton55.00220.00
Wheat straw150.00220.00
Baleage/ton-70.00
Firewood/ton35.0080.00
Corn fodder/ton-32.50

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Vernon, Ohio 740-397-5015
Thursday, January 15, 2015
total – 892--
cattle – 7--
Holstein Steers-147.00
Select Heifers152.00154.00
Cows – 15--
Comm. & Utility97.00110.00
sheep & lambs – 740--
Choice Wools167.00178.00
Choice Clips163.00181.50
Light Fats186.00210.00
Roasters236.00338.00
Aged Slaughter Sheep95.00113.00
goats – 129130.00267.00

Back to Top

MUSKINGUM LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Zanesville, Ohio 740-452-9984
Wednesday, January 14, 2015
total head – 1515 
Fed cattle – 172 
Choice Steers157.00169.50
Good Steers156.00Down
Holstein Steers104.00159.50
Choice Heifers156.00171.00
Good Heifers155.00Down
Commercial Cows – 183105.00156.00
Canners & Cutters104.00Down
Butcher Bulls – 2387.00151.00
Bred Cows – 14 BH875.002050.00
Cow/Calf Pairs – 1 by pair-1950.00
Medium & large frame heifers 
200-300 lbs. – 8150.00292.00
300-400 lbs. – 36160.00282.00
400-500 lbs. – 94150.00255.00
500-600 lbs. – 117150.00242.00
600-700 lbs. – 68150.00235.00
700-800 lbs. – 33125.00210.00
800 & up – 9135.00164.00
Medium & large frame steers & bulls 
200-300 lbs. – 16185.00325.00
300-400 lbs. – 51160.00310.00
400-500 lbs. – 112140.00298.00
500-600 lbs. – 197140.00278.00
600-700 lbs. – 171120.00241.50
700-800 lbs. – 17109.00219.00
800 & up lbs. – 76100.00195.00
Holstein steers – 25110.00215.00
Baby calves – 22350.00Down
Market Hogs – 30--
200-220 lbs.54.0055.00
220-260 lbs.-65.00
260-300 lbs.61.0076.00
Light sows 300-450 lbs.55.0064.00
Heavy sows 450 & up52.0061.00
Light boars 200-280 lbs.22.0043.00
Heavier boars 290# & up-43.00
Feeder pigs by weight55.0067.00
sheep106.00111.00
goats100.00225.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, January 15, 2015
hay & straw report 
Straw--
Loads – 5 Bales – 107--
Avg.-2.85
Oat Straw1.002.75
Wheat Straw-4.50
Hay--
Loads – 86 Bales – 2222--
Avg.-3.40
1st cut hay1.754.00
2nd cut hay1.758.00
3rd cut hay3.509.50
4th cut hay-7.00
Round bales5.0040.00
Loads – 90 Bales – 171--
Avg.-19.44
Large square bales35.0085.00
Loads – 38 Bales – 77--
Avg.-62.37
week ending 1-16-15 total coops – 36 
Heavy hens5.506.00
Fancy-3.50
Roosters7.008.00
Ducks-8.50
Pigeons-3.50
Rabbits/bunnies5.5012.00
eggs--
Jumbo brown2.002.25
Extra large brown-2.50
Large brown1.502.00
produce--
Cal. seedless navels-1.00
Ind. River red grapefruit-1.25
Bag onions.751.00
Bag baby carrots-.75
Bunch celery-1.00
Bag Red Del. apples-1.75
5 lb. red potatoes1.252.00
5 lb. white potatoes-2.00
5 lb. Yukon Gold potatoes-1.25
3 lb. small red potatoes.501.00
Cabbage-1.00
Bag Yellow Delicious apples.751.00
Pk. Nittnay apples-1.25
Pk. Rayburn apples.751.25
Bag Cameo apples1.001.75
Bag Gala apples-1.75

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832
Monday, January 12, 2015
Choice Calves300.00400.00
Good Calves250.00295.00
Light & Thins100.00Down
Back to farm--
Bulls300.00400.00
feeders--
Steers & bulls150.00225.00
Heifers150.00220.00
Cattle – 157--
Choice Steers155.00161.50
Good Steers140.00154.50
Holstein Steers120.00138.50
Choice Heifers150.00159.00
Good Heifers140.00149.50
Good Holstein Cows95.00108.50
Yellow & Thins90.00Down
bulls120.00131.00
Horses & ponies – 113--
Top Horse-950.00
Top Pony-75.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Town & Country Drive Thru, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, January 17, 2015
64 loads--
1st cutting/ton140.00275.00
Round/ton72.50155.00
Round/bale-26.00
2nd cutting/ton170.00300.00
Bale3.203.60
Round/ton-170.00
Round/bale23.0075.00
3rd cutting220.00280.00
Wheat straw/bale-3.25
Round/bale-40.00
Big square/ton145.00150.00
Oats straw/ton-175.00
Firewood35.00150.00
Eggs2.002.10

Back to Top

eNewsletter

Get our Top Stories in Your Inbox

Recent Stories