Ohio Markets

ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-368-4675
Friday, June 16, 2017
Hay/1st cutting/ton35.0080.00
New Hay/lg rd ton50.00
Hay/bale1.502.00
Straw/ton100.00
Eggs 68 doz..701.00
Walnuts3.50

Back to Top

BARNESVILLE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Barnesville, Ohio 740-425-3611
Saturday, June 17, 2017
cattle – 152 
cows – 23
Good68.0091.00
Medium34.0067.75
Thin33.75Down
baby calves – 7 bh20.00257.50
cow/calf pairs – 4 bh1080.001120.00
bred cows – 7 BH460.00990.00
bulls – 14 wt78.00115.00
feeders – 57
Med. 1 & 2 steers/bulls 
200-299 lbs.150.00
300-399 lbs.25.00151.00
400-499 lbs.115.00145.00
500-599 lbs.100.00145.00
600-699 lbs.98.00142.50
700-799 lbs.104.00142.50
800 & up77.50120.00
Dairy75.00
Med. 1 & 2 heifers – 36 
200-299 lbs.121.00127.50
300-399 lbs.102.00137.00
400-499 lbs.89.00131.00
500-599 lbs.112.50135.00
600-699 lbs.95.00129.00
700-799 lbs.74.5087.50
800 & up87.00100.00
Lambs – 162
50 & down162.50215.00
51-70 lbs.175.00205.00
71-90 lbs.175.00195.00
91-110 lbs.150.00200.00
111 & up149.00188.00
sheep
Ewes/Bucks10.0081.00
goats – 14
Cull does125.00145.00
Wether 100 & up282.50
Heavy kids 70# & up160.00175.00
Light kids 69# & down31.00145.00
hogs – 15
Pigs BH40.00
Pigs WT35.0060.00
Sows20.0022.00
Boars 350 & up3.005.00

Back to Top

BLOOMING GROVE AUCTION
Shiloh, OH 419-896-2774
Wednesday, June 14, 2017
Loads – 25
1st Alfalfa/sm square ton85.00100.00
Round bale ton95.00
Bale2.75
1st Alfalfa mix/sm sq ton120.00160.00
Large square ton60.0095.00
3rd Alfalfa mix/sm sq ton105.00
4th Alfalfa/lg square ton75.00
Orch grass/small sq ton50.00130.00
Straw/large square ton65.0080.00
Small square bale1.752.10
Fescue/large square ton90.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Bucyrus, Ohio 419-562-2751
Thursday, June 15, 2017
Total Headage – 858 
hogs – 61
Light59.0065.00
Heavy46.0058.25
sows – 57
Light37.7542.00
Heavy43.0046.75
boars – 9 light44.75
Heavy12.00
feeder pigs – 8 bh35.0042.50
cattle – 521
Choice Steers & Heifers126.00143.00
Select Steers & Heifers115.00126.00
Holstein Steers98.00125.00
Select Holstein Steers82.0098.00
sheep & lambs – 110
Chc clips & wls 131 & up160.00205.00
Chc clips & wls 137-145#170.00195.00
Chc clips & wls 85-105#190.00200.00
Roasters 40-85#201.00212.50
Hair lambs 75-110#130.00190.00
Feeder lambs140.00167.50
Aged sheep55.0085.00
cows – 60
Comm. & Utility57.0090.00
Canner/cutter40.0077.00
Bulls – 678.00106.50
goats – 4
Aged goats 82-140#115.00150.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Caldwell, Ohio
Tuesday, June 13, 2017
total head – 159
sows – 1 light35.00
cattle – 156
Choice steers & heifers120.00139.00
Select steers & heifers105.00118.00
Cow/calf pairs1375.001575.00
feeder cattle – 52
Yearling heifers 600-700#115.00129.00
Yearling heifers 700-800#100.00121.00
Steer calves 300-400#140.00192.00
Steer calves 400-500#130.00150.00
Steer calves 500-600#125.00145.00
Heifer calves 300-400#120.00148.00
Heifer calves 400-500#120.00148.00
Heifer calves 500-600#110.00138.00
Feeder bulls 250-400#130.00192.00
Feeder bulls 400-500#115.00148.00
Feeder bulls 600-800#110.00135.00
cows – 31
Commercial & utility60.0080.00
Canner/cutter40.0060.00
bulls – 692.0099.00
goats – 2
Dairy type kids142.50167.50

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Creston, Ohio 330-435-6867
Monday, June 12, 2017
total head – 163
market hogs45.0051.00
sows30.0041.00
cattle
Choice steers & heifers128.00144.50
Select steers & heifers105.00115.00
Holstein steers90.00105.00
Holstein heifers85.00104.00
back to farm calves – 55 
Bulls 75-110 lbs.140.00240.00
Thin100.00Down
cows – 60
Commercial & Utility62.0077.50
Canner/cutter40.0063.00
Thin35.00Down
bulls – 1108.50

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-831-1944
Tuesday, June 13, 2017
hogs – 7 
No. 1 230-260 lbs.25.0052.00
No. 2 & 3 230-260 lbs.25.0035.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.20.0030.00
500-650 lbs.20.0035.00
Boars3.005.00
Light Boars3.005.00
feeder pigs/5 by hd20.0050.00
calves – 84
FARM CALVES 90-115#
Holstein bull calves60.00220.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up50.00170.00
Crossbred calves100.00220.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows1500.00Down
Dairy Heifers700.001600.00
cattle – 225
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.
Choice104.00137.00
Select85.00115.00
Holstein Steers-Choice85.00117.00
Holstein Steers-Select90.00Down
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.
Choice110.00135.00
Select89.00Down
cows 1150-1850 lbs.
Good57.0080.00
Boning Utility17.0065.00
Canner & Cutter60.00Down
Bulls 1250-1850 lbs.79.00100.00
fdr cattle 300-750#
Steers & bulls84.00180.00
Heifers80.00120.00
Holstein steers60.0082.00
Holstein steers – light60.0075.00
Back to farm cows60.0080.00
Cow & calf pairs450.00925.00
Lambs – 5
Choice175.00205.00
Sheep20.0075.00
goats – 555.00160.00
horses by head375.00
pony by head100.00
donkey by head50.00
hay & straw report 6-13-17 165 lots 
Hay 1st cutting1.006.50
Hay 2nd cutting1.007.25
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting1.75
Round bales35.00
Mulch hay.25.85
Straw2.753.25
Eggs.501.50
Clean oats4.00
Shelled corn4.50
Ear corn3.50
Crimp corn/bag8.00
Ground feed/bag7.00
Wheat/bag2.00
Rye/bag4.50
Firewood12.50

Back to Top

DANVILLE AUCTION, LLC
Danville, Ohio 740-599-6607
Saturday, June 17, 2017
Hay & straw – 11 loads 
1st cut grass/bale1.002.75
Round bale25.0030.00
2nd cut Mixed/bale2.256.00
goats – 118
83 Does47.50550.00
28 Bucks40.00500.00
4 Wethers101.00235.00
sheep & lambs – 34
2 ewes w/lambs/each130.00160.00
2 lambs/each80.00
5- 30-45# cwt160.00200.00
6- 50-55# cwt180.00220.00
5- 65-70# cwt160.00190.00
2- 75-80# cwt200.00207.00
2- 95-110# cwt100.00122.00
4- 135# cwt71.00135.00
3- 160-185# cwt80.0091.00
3- 205-270# cwt88.00112.00
cattle – 29
8 calves/each35.0095.00
9 feeders 110-195# cwt65.00137.00
4 feeders 215-270# cwt73.00107.00
2 feeders 390-415# cwt72.0075.00
3 feeders 505-545# cwt70.0080.00
3 feeders 600-995# cwt72.0074.00
pigs – 16
5 – each3.0010.00
7 – each17.5035.00
1 – each72.50
3 – 320-375# cwt46.0055.00
miscellaneous
Rabbits.2519.00
Poultry.256.50
Ducks1.006.00
Turkeys9.0025.00
Guineas8.0012.00
Pigeons2.00

Back to Top

FARMERSTOWN COMMUNITY LIVESTOCK AUCTION LLC
Farmerstown, Ohio 330-897-6081
Tuesday, June 12, 2017
calves
Good to Choice185.00200.00
Medium to Good175.00185.00
Fair to Medium160.00175.00
Commons & Lights100.00170.00
Crossbred calves75.00150.00
Back to farm bulls200.00230.00
Back to farm heifers240.00270.00
Top bull calf270.00
sheep
Lambs fair to medium205.00
Feeder lambs200.00
goats35.00120.00
butcher hogs
190-210 lbs.50.00
210-240 lbs.55.00
240-260 lbs.58.00
260 lbs. & up59.75
Butcher sows32.0044.00
cattle
Good Beef Cows66.0071.00
Med. to Good Beef Cows60.0066.00
Fair to Medium Cows52.0060.00
Common Cows45.0052.00
total head – 226
hay – straw – grain – 17 
1st cut hay/ton110.00125.00
Large hay per ton75.00180.00
Big round bales15.0050.00
Wheat straw per ton125.00
Large sq. straw per bale35.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Gallipolis, Ohio 740-446-9696
Wednesday, June 14, 2017
feeder cattle 
M1 & L1 Steers
275-415 lbs.145.00170.00
425-525 lbs.125.00160.00
550-625 lbs.115.00155.00
650-725 lbs.110.00152.00
750-850 lbs.90.00135.00
M1 & L1 Heifers
275-415 lbs.135.00160.00
425-525 lbs.130.00164.00
550-625 lbs.115.00148.00
650-725 lbs.100.00145.00
750-850 lbs.85.00120.00
feeder cattle
Choice steers120.50133.00
Select steers85.00120.00
Choice heifers120.50133.00
Select heifers80.00120.00
cows
Well muscled/fleshed65.0074.00
Medium/lean53.0067.00
Thin/light26.0045.00
Bulls58.00108.00
back to farm
Cow/calf pairs900.001475.00
Bred cows585.001050.00
Baby calves50.00150.00
Goats40.00125.00
Hogs20.0035.00
Lambs165.00202.50
Feeder pigs2.0035.00
Manure to give away. Will load for you 

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, June 15, 2017
190-210 lbs.52.5070.00
230-260 lbs.36.0067.00
Butcher sows35.0043.00
Boars5.006.00
feeder pigs – 352 bh
up to 40 lbs.46.0070.00
41-50 lbs.55.0085.00
51-60 lbs.51.0088.00
61 lbs & up80.00105.00
Bred sows & gilts125.00150.00
Service boars30.0080.00
Roasters80.00132.50
calves – 80
Back to Farm – Bulls140.00280.00
Back to Farm – Heifers80.00170.00
Light & Thin100.00Down
cattle – 123
Steers74.0080.00
Heifers72.0089.00
Bulls88.5095.00
Good Beef Cows66.0072.50
Medium to Good59.5065.50
Thin to Poor59.00Down
FEEDER STEERS60.0097.50
and heifers90.00117.50
sheep – 2
Cull ewes & bucks50.00
goats – 5 bh75.00150.00
dairy cattle – 197 bh
Cows1425.00Down
Bred Heifers1575.00Down
Service Bulls675.001310.00
Open Heifers475.00925.00
27 – Head over $1300
total head – 816 consignors – 176 
hay & straw sale loads – 33 
Hay 1st cutting85.00160.00
Hay 2nd cutting160.00
Hay 3rd cutting185.00200.00
Large hay each25.0050.00
Large hay ton15.00140.00
Small straw ton55.00100.00

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, June 14, 2017
hogs – 26
250-280 lbs.54.0061.00
280-300 lbs.50.0056.00
Sows – light35.0044.50
feeder pigs – 12
70-90#60.0077.50
fat cattle – 15
Choice Holstein Steers104.00109.00
slaughter bulls – 3
Jersey78.00
1500-2000#92.00100.50
cull cows – 110
Good/high dress65.0073.50
Medium to good60.0065.00
Fair to medium55.0060.00
Light/thin55.00Down
feeders – 196
Colored Steers/Heifers80.00200.00
Holstein Steers75.00127.50
dairy – 36
Bred Heifers1210.00Down
calves – 187
Back to farm Hol. Bulls
85-120 lbs175.00235.00
Good135.00175.00
Back to farm Hol. Heifers
90-120 lbs160.00200.00
Crossbred bulls90.00170.00
Crossbred heifers170.00225.00
Jersey heifers190.00230.00
goats – 315
Kids220.00Down
Billies400.00Down
Nannies270.00Down
Wethers420.00Down
sheep – 1257
Bucks & Ewes60.00100.00
Lambs
Choice 40-60 lbs.225.00250.00
40-60 lbs.175.00225.00
60-80 lbs.190.00242.50
80-100 lbs.180.00227.50
100-130 lbs.180.00227.50
130 lbs. & up182.50
total head – 2157
Hay & Straw Report – 45 loads 
Alfalfa 2nd cutting190.00365.00
Alfalfa 3rd & 4th cutting120.00290.00
Mixed 1st cutting85.00190.00
Mixed 2nd & 3rd cutting150.00290.00
Lg. bales hay/bale25.0035.00
Lg. bales hay/ton25.00150.00
Wheat straw120.00190.00
Lg. bales straw/ton95.00
Baleage/ton20.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Mount Vernon, Ohio 740-397-5015

JUNE 12 – 16, 2017

total head – 1009
mkt hogs – 1 light25.00
sows – heavy41.00
boars – 2 light30.00
heavy10.00
cattle – 1
Holstein steers107.00
feeder cattle – 11
Holstein steers 300-400#100.00123.00
sheep & lambs – 707
Chc clips & wls 131 & up190.00212.50
Chc clips & wls 106-130#215.00222.50
Chc clips & wls 85-105#200.00220.00
Roasters 40-85#200.00220.00
Hair lambs 35-75#170.00205.00
Feeder lambs140.00200.00
Aged Sheep60.00110.00
goats – 255
Meat type kids240.00300.00
Dairy type kids200.00285.00
Aged goats30.00217.50

Back to Top

MUSKINGUM LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Zanesville, Ohio 740-452-9984
Wednesday, June 14, 2017
total head – 785
Fed cattle – 160
Choice Steers & Heifers125.00143.50
Good Steers & Heifers124.00Down
Holstein Steers96.00109.00
Commercial Cows – 9274.00114.00
Canners & Cutters73.00Down
Butcher Bulls – 2360.00120.00
Bred Cows – 4 BH750.001100.00
Cow/Calf Pairs – 3 by unit1100.001460.00
Medium & large frame heifers 
200-300 lbs. – 5149.00205.00
300-400 lbs. – 12149.00177.00
400-500 lbs. – 20110.00161.00
500-600 lbs. – 51109.00169.00
600-700 lbs. – 14100.00150.00
700-800 lbs. – 5100.00124.00
800 & up – 2100.00111.00
Medium & large frame steers & bulls 
200-300 lbs. – 3176.00195.00
300-400 lbs. – 15147.00177.00
400-500 lbs. – 40120.00175.00
500-600 lbs. – 49120.00164.00
600-700 lbs. – 37110.00154.00
700-800 lbs. – 11105.00129.00
800 & up lbs. – 12100.00141.50
Holstein/Jersey steers-2170.00100.00
Baby calves – 3225.00Down
Market Hogs – 120
200-220 lbs.61.50
220-260 lbs.58.0062.00
260-300 lbs.52.0061.50
Light sows 300-450 lbs.31.0041.00
Heavy sows 450 & up36.0042.00
Heavier boars 290# & up8.0010.00
feeder pigs by head48.0058.00
feeder pigs by wt56.0062.50
lambs 50-140 lbs.105.00201.00
sheep50.0080.00
goats200.00245.00
goats85.00150.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, June 14, 2017
hay & straw report 
Straw
Loads – 23 Bales – 743
Avg.2.16
Oat Straw1.002.00
Wheat Straw.503.25
Barley Straw2.75
Hay
Loads – 111 Bales – 3257
Avg.1.44
1st cut hay.104.00
2nd cut hay.105.00
3rd cut hay3.504.00
Round bales2.0025.00
Loads – 19 Bales – 11
Avg.15.64
large square bales20.00
Loads – 19 Bales – 38
Avg.20.00
week ending 6-16-17 total coops 
312 – animals misc. – 451 
Heavy hens2.505.00
Fancy1.0010.00
Roosters3.5011.00
Guineas20.00
Ducks.5022.00
Geese7.5012.00
Pigeons2.002.50
Peafowl75.00
Turkeys3.0030.00
Rabbits/bunnies1.5015.50
Calves18.0095.00
Goats90.00200.00
Sheep95.00115.00
eggs
Jumbo brown.952.20
Extra large brown.50.80
Large brown.351.40
Produce
Box tomato plants.503.50
Box pepper plants2.005.00
Bag begonia7.008.00
HB geranium5.0012.00
Fl impatiens7.009.00
Fl petunias3.008.00
Fl geraniums6.0011.00
Fl verbena1.007.00
Fl begonias3.005.00
HB petunias3.0016.00
Fl marigolds6.0010.00
HB million bells5.0020.00
Fl dahlias5.0018.00

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832
Monday, June 12, 2017
calves
Choice Calves200.00250.00
Good Calves170.00195.00
Light & Thins90.00Down
Heifers70.00270.00
Top Calf250.00
Dairy Cross Calves75.00220.00
cows
Good Holstein Cows62.0076.00
Lean Holstein Cows50.0072.00
Good Beef Cows62.0072.00
Top Cow76.00
Lean Beef Cows50.0070.00
bulls
Holstein Bulls83.0088.00
Top Bull88.00
fat cattle
Choice Steers125.00131.00
Good Steers120.00124.00
Top Steer131.00
Holstein Steers75.00112.00
Top Holstein Steer112.00
Top Heifer129.00
Good Heifers100.00123.50
Choice Heifers124.00129.00
horses & ponies
Top Horse1400.00
Top Pony300.00
goats – 140.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Town & Country Drive Thru, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, June 17, 2017
47 loads
Hay 1st cutting/ton50.00155.00
Bale1.302.20
Round bale22.50
Round ton65.0070.00
Large square52.5075.00
3rd cutting/ton170.00270.00
Bale2.50
Round ton90.00
Wheat straw/ton125.00140.00
Large square ton70.00
Eggs.701.00

Back to Top