Ohio Markets

ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-368-4675
Friday, May 19, 2017
New Hay/ton260.00
Hay/1st cutting/ton140.00260.00
Hay/2nd cutting/ton250.00
Eggs 244 doz..301.00
Lettuce.801.50
Onions.751.10
Pineapples1.75
Rhubarb1.00
Strawberries 1/2 pt.1.201.70
Flats1.005.00
Plants.501.00

Back to Top

BARNESVILLE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Barnesville, Ohio 740-425-3611
Saturday, May 20, 2017
cattle – 248 
fats – 13 steers97.00118.50
heifers109.00116.50
cows – 21
Good58.0070.00
Medium34.0057.75
Thin33.75Down
baby calves – 11 bh220.00
wt77.50245.00
cow/calf pairs – 4 bh900.001375.00
bred cows – 15 BH560.001400.00
bulls – 1278.50111.50
feeders – 101
Med. 1 & 2 steers/bulls 
200-299 lbs.130.00152.50
300-399 lbs.100.00130.00
400-499 lbs.80.00162.50
500-599 lbs.59.00147.50
600-699 lbs.90.00132.50
700-799 lbs.110.00137.50
800 & up78.50124.00
Dairy52.50100.00
Med. 1 & 2 heifers – 65 
200-299 lbs.125.00
300-399 lbs.100.00145.00
400-499 lbs.41.00145.00
500-599 lbs.60.00136.00
600-699 lbs.112.50133.00
700-799 lbs.80.00117.00
800 & up82.0099.50
Lambs – 113
50 & down220.00230.00
51-70 lbs.150.00227.50
71-90 lbs.220.00233.00
91-110 lbs.220.00230.00
111 & up120.00164.00
sheep
Lambs BH15.00
Ewes/Bucks50.0095.00
goats – 11
Cull does105.00165.00
Heavy kids 70# & up95.00180.00
Light kids 69# & down37.5040.00
hogs – 3
Pigs BH5.0030.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Bucyrus, Ohio 419-562-2751
Thursday, May 18, 2017
Total Headage – 506 
hogs
Light55.5056.00
Heavy48.5052.00
sows – 20
Light48.0049.00
Heavy53.0055.00
boars – 2 light38.00
feeder pigs – 3 bh32.50
cattle – 318
Choice Steers & Heifers128.00144.75
Select Steers & Heifers115.00125.00
Holstein Steers98.00126.50
Select Holstein Steers85.0097.00
sheep & lambs – 46
Chc clips & wls 135-150#210.00228.00
Old crop 70-150#142.50160.00
Roasters 60-85#210.00230.00
Feeder lambs187.50205.00
Aged sheep55.0070.00
cows – 22
Comm. & Utility50.0074.00
Canner/cutter40.0070.00
Bulls – 1569.00109.00
goats – 6
Aged goats 85-198#75.00135.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Caldwell, Ohio
Tuesday, May 16, 2017
total head – 172
cattle – 164
Choice steers & heifers115.00128.00
Select steers & heifers100.00115.00
Cow/calf pairs1390.001475.00
feeder cattle
Yearling heifers 600-700#120.00132.00
Yearling heifers 700-800#110.00122.00
Steer calves 300-400#150.00197.50
Steer calves 400-500#130.00165.00
Steer calves 500-600#125.00145.00
Heifer calves 300-400#110.00155.00
Heifer calves 400-500#120.00150.00
Heifer calves 500-600#110.00138.00
Feeder bulls 250-400#110.00197.50
Feeder bulls 400-600#110.00165.00
Feeder bulls 600-800#115.00130.00
cows – 36
Commercial & utility60.0082.00
Canner/cutter28.0060.00
bulls – 1080.00108.00
goats – 8
Meat type kids103.00157.50

Back to Top

CARROLLTON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Carrollton, Ohio 330-627-4721
Monday, May 22, 2017
feeder cattle
Lt strs & bulls 250-525#110.00170.00
Hvy strs & bulls 525-900#90.00149.00
Light heifers 250-525#110.00165.00
Heavy heifers 525-900#85.00140.00
COWS
Bred cows by head600.001000.00
Cow/calf pairs by pair900.001550.00
High dress cows64.0072.00
Medium cows54.0063.50
Thin cows & down26.0055.00
bulls
1500 lbs. & up80.0097.00
fat cattle
Beef choice127.00128.00
Beef selects120.00126.50
baby calves
Hol. bulls 90# & up140.00210.00
85# & down by hd.25.00140.00
Beef calves 90-250#260.00
swine
Fat hogs25.0042.00
hay & straw report 
Alf. & Orch. grass hay4.007.00
1st cut mixed grass1.003.00
Good round bales hay30.0068.00
Common round bales hay8.0022.00
Wet wrap rd bales hay25.0040.00
Round bales straw35.0040.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Creston, Ohio 330-435-6867
Monday, May 15, 2017
total head – 281
sows – 2533.0049.00
cattle
Choice steers & heifers124.00139.00
Select steers & heifers115.00122.00
Holstein steers92.00110.00
Holstein heifers80.00101.00
feeder cattle – 44
Yearling steers 600-700#110.00130.00
Yearling steers 700-800#110.00120.00
Yearling heifers 600-700#115.00125.00
Steer calves 300-400#120.00160.00
Steer calves 400-500#120.00150.00
Steer calves 500-600#115.00125.00
Heifer calves 400-500#115.00140.00
Feeder bulls 400-600#110.00145.00
Feeder bulls 600-800#90.00115.00
back to farm calves – 58 
Bulls 75-110 lbs.80.00225.00
cows – 108
Commercial & Utility60.0070.00
Canner/cutter54.0062.00
Thin50.00Down
bulls – 465.00110.00

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-831-1944
Tuesday, May 16, 2017
hogs – 12 
No. 1 230-260 lbs.25.0052.00
No. 2 & 3 230-260 lbs.25.0035.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.20.0030.00
500-650 lbs.20.0035.00
Boars3.005.00
Light Boars3.005.00
feeder pigs/5 by hd20.0050.00
calves – 106
FARM CALVES 90-115#
Holstein bull calves60.00255.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up50.00170.00
Crossbred calves100.00220.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows1500.00Down
Dairy Heifers700.001600.00
cattle – 171
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.
Choice104.00132.00
Select85.00115.00
Holstein Steers-Choice85.00111.00
Holstein Steers-Select90.00Down
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.
Choice110.00130.00
Select89.00Down
cows 1150-1850 lbs.
Good57.0079.00
Boning Utility17.0065.00
Canner & Cutter60.00Down
Bulls 1250-1850 lbs.79.0082.00
fdr cattle 300-750#
Steers & bulls84.00140.00
Heifers80.00115.00
Holstein steers60.0082.00
Holstein steers – light60.0075.00
Back to farm cows60.0080.00
Cow & calf pairs450.00925.00
Lambs – 5
Choice175.00205.00
Sheep20.0075.00
goats – 555.00160.00
horses by head375.00
pony by head100.00
donkey by head50.00
hay & straw report 5-16-17 152 lots 
Hay 1st cutting1.504.00
Hay 2nd cutting2.755.50
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting4.006.00
Round bales35.00
Mulch hay.501.50
Straw1.603.00
Eggs.502.50
Clean oats4.00
Shelled corn5.00
Ear corn5.50
Crimp corn/bag6.50
Ground feed/bag8.50
Wheat/bag2.00
Rye/bag4.50
Firewood25.00

Back to Top

DANVILLE AUCTION, LLC
Danville, Ohio 740-599-6607
Saturday, May 20, 2017
Hay & straw – 16 loads 
1st cut grass mix/bale2.505.45
Round bale32.50
1st cut Alfalfa grass/bale4.45
Round bale22.50
1st cut Timothy/Orch/bale6.00
Round bale52.50
2nd cut Grass mix/bale4.005.00
3rd cut Alfalfa mix/bale5.256.00
Wheat straw/bale4.35
goats – 119
62 Does12.50290.00
25 Bucks15.00250.00
10 Wethers45.00220.00
7 Does with kids175.00285.00
15 gender unknown/kids15.0077.50
sheep & lambs – 43
8 – each57.5065.00
3 – each112.50170.00
3 – each200.00
4 – 15-35 lbs. cwt200.00260.00
4 – 40-45 lbs. cwt200.00235.00
6 – 55-60 lbs. cwt199.00230.00
5 – 65-70 lbs. cwt220.00240.00
3 – 90-105 lbs. cwt52.00132.00
4 – 115-155 lbs. cwt52.0086.00
3 sheep w/lambs/each200.00220.00
cattle – 74
7 bull calves/each55.0065.00
4 heifer calves/each35.00160.00
6 Feeder bulls cwt82.00165.00
41 Steers cwt90.00250.00
16 Heifers cwt91.00235.00
miscellaneous
1 Pig/each35.00
2 Pigs 265# cwt40.0043.00
Poultry.1011.00
Ducks6.00
Turkeys15.00
Pigeons1.252.25
Rabbits1.0060.00

Back to Top

FARMERSTOWN COMMUNITY LIVESTOCK AUCTION LLC
Farmerstown, Ohio 330-897-6081
Tuesday, May 16, 2017
calves
Good to Choice180.00205.00
Medium to Good180.00195.00
Fair to Medium150.00180.00
Commons & Lights45.00Down
Back to farm bulls205.00260.00
Back to farm heifers195.00245.00
Pigs
50-60 lbs.42.0048.00
70 lbs. & up48.0052.00
butcher hogs
240-260 lbs.61.0062.50
Butcher sows59.00Down
cattle
Heifers75.0085.00
Bulls81.0089.00
Good Beef Cows68.0073.00
Med. to Good Beef Cows66.0068.00
Fair to Medium Cows60.0065.00
Common Cows60.00Down
feeder cattle
Steers & bulls62.0089.00
total head – 145
hay – straw – grain 
1st cut hay/ton50.00150.00
2nd & 3rd cut hay/ton120.00
Lg square bales hay135.00
Big round bales10.0055.00
Wheat straw per ton125.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Gallipolis, Ohio 740-446-9696
Wednesday, May 17, 2017
feeder cattle 
M1 & L1 Steers
275-415 lbs.130.00162.00
425-525 lbs.125.00160.00
550-625 lbs.120.00161.00
650-725 lbs.105.00144.00
750-850 lbs.90.00125.00
M1 & L1 Heifers
275-415 lbs.120.00149.00
425-525 lbs.110.00155.00
550-625 lbs.105.00140.00
650-725 lbs.95.00135.00
750-850 lbs.80.00120.00
cows
Well muscled/fleshed62.0078.00
Medium/lean53.0067.00
Thin/light35.0051.00
Bulls75.00108.00
back to farm
Cow/calf pairs910.001175.00
Bred cows685.00925.00
Baby calves150.00300.00
Goats40.00157.50
Hogs27.0043.50
Feeder pigs10.0040.00
Manure to give away. Will load for you 

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, May 18, 2017
190-210 lbs.30.00
210-230 lbs.55.50
230-260 lbs.40.0053.50
Butcher sows35.0049.50
Boars2.005.00
feeder pigs – 308 bh
up to 40 lbs.49.0057.00
41-50 lbs.57.0060.00
51-60 lbs.47.5072.00
61 lbs & up58.0090.00
Bred sows & gilts95.00130.00
Service boars30.0070.00
Roasters82.00100.00
calves – 111
Back to Farm – Bulls90.00240.00
Back to Farm – Heifers98.00185.00
Light & Thin80.00Down
cattle – 144
Heifers71.0073.00
Bulls83.00
Good Beef Cows65.0071.00
Medium to Good58.0064.50
Thin to Poor57.00Down
FEEDER STEERS60.00132.50
sheep – 6
Feeder lambs up to 85#235.00
Cull ewes & bucks50.00
goats – 10 bh45.00345.00
dairy cattle – 160 bh
Cows1575.00Down
Bred Heifers1475.00Down
Service Bulls535.001010.00
Open Heifers360.00935.00
25 – Head over $1300
consignors – 151 total head – 826 
hay & straw sale loads – 28 
Hay 1st cutting50.00165.00
Hay 2nd cutting70.00
Hay 3rd cutting200.00290.00
Large hay each25.0035.00
Large hay ton85.00155.00
Small straw ton100.00105.00
Large straw ton85.00

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, May 17, 2017
hogs – 2
220-250 lbs.50.00
Sows – light38.00
fat cattle – 12
Colored Heifers120.00
Good Holstein Steers85.0094.50
slaughter bulls – 18
Jersey81.00
1000-1500 lbs.84.00129.00
1500-2000 lbs.84.00106.50
2000 lbs & up82.0087.00
cull cows – 98
Good/high dress65.0072.50
Medium to good60.0065.00
Fair to medium54.0060.00
Light/thin54.00Down
feeders – 122
Colored Steers/Heifers70.00150.00
Holstein Steers80.00105.00
dairy – 19
Bred Heifers1385.00Down
calves – 169
Back to farm Hol. Bulls
85-120 lbs175.00225.00
Good110.00175.00
Back to farm Hol. Heifers
85-120 lbs180.00220.00
Crossbred bulls90.00250.00
Crossbred heifers150.00210.00
goats – 335
Kids190.00Down
Billies410.00Down
Nannies275.00Down
Wethers430.00Down
sheep – 1207
Bucks & Ewes67.50105.00
Lambs
Choice 40-60 lbs.240.00270.00
40-60 lbs.215.00240.00
60-80 lbs.205.00255.00
80-100 lbs.217.50235.00
100-130 lbs.192.50230.00
130 lbs. & up187.50
total head – 1982
Hay & Straw Report – 39 loads 
Alfalfa 2nd cutting90.00285.00
Alfalfa 3rd & 4th cutting175.00285.00
Mixed 1st cutting – New100.00
Mixed 1st cutting85.00170.00
Mixed 2nd & 3rd cutting50.00260.00
Lg. bales hay/bale35.0050.00
Lg. bales hay/ton75.0090.00
Wheat straw150.00190.00
Lg. bales straw/ton75.0090.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Mount Vernon, Ohio 740-397-5015

MAY 15 – 19, 2017

total head – 1276
market hogs -1251.50
cattle – 4
Choice steers & heifers121.00
sheep & lambs – 1056
Chc clips & wls 106-130#216.00235.00
Chc clips & wls 85-105#225.00240.00
Roasters 40-85#237.50275.00
Feeder lambs200.00230.00
Aged Sheep64.0095.00
goats – 204
Meat type kids230.00280.00
Dairy type kids155.00225.00
Aged goats100.00130.00

Back to Top

MUSKINGUM LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Zanesville, Ohio 740-452-9984
Wednesday, May 17, 2017
total head – 1078
Fed cattle – 109
Choice Steers & Heifers127.00145.50
Good Steers & Heifers126.00Down
Holstein Steers65.0090.00
Commercial Cows – 11574.00106.00
Canners & Cutters72.00Down
Butcher Bulls – 2168.00120.00
Bred Cows – 16 BH500.001075.00
Cow/Calf Pairs – 11 by unit1000.001475.00
Medium & large frame heifers 
200-300 lbs. – 5128.00180.00
300-400 lbs. – 34113.00160.00
400-500 lbs. – 59100.00162.00
500-600 lbs. – 7890.00147.00
600-700 lbs. – 4890.00151.00
700-800 lbs. – 2980.00146.00
800 & up – 978.00118.00
Medium & large frame steers & bulls 
200-300 lbs. – 14119.00190.00
300-400 lbs. – 3195.00171.00
400-500 lbs. – 5095.00166.00
500-600 lbs. – 7695.00156.00
600-700 lbs. – 11685.00169.00
700-800 lbs. – 7785.00162.00
800 & up lbs. – 4385.00130.00
Holstein/Jersey steers-1757.00105.00
Baby calves – 3160.00Down
Market Hogs – 56
200-220 lbs.60.00
220-260 lbs.55.00
260-300 lbs.55.0062.00
Light sows 300-450 lbs.47.0050.00
Heavy sows 450 & up46.0059.25
Light boars 200-280 lbs.43.0060.50
Heavier boars 290# & up9.0015.00
feeder pigs hd10.00
feeder pigs by wt47.0050.00
Lambs 55-110 lbs.150.00226.00
sheep54.0072.00
goats200.00250.00
goats75.00150.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, May 17, 2017
hay & straw report 
Straw
Loads – 12 Bales – 336
Avg.3.10
Oat Straw2.003.00
Wheat Straw2.004.00
Hay
Loads – 94 Bales – 2371
Avg.2.90
1st cut hay.253.50
2nd cut hay3.257.00
3rd cut hay3.506.00
Round bales2.0035.00
Loads – 60 Bales – 117
Avg.13.39
large square bales15.0040.00
Loads – 24 Bales – 48
Avg.26.46
week ending 5-19 total coops consigned 
242 ANIMALS 632 MISC. 
Heavy hens3.0010.00
Fancy5.007.00
Roosters2.5013.00
Guineas2.0040.00
Ducks2.5012.00
Geese22.00
Pigeons2.003.00
Peafowl70.00
Rabbits/bunnies1.0035.00
Calves80.00
Goats25.00100.00
Sheep80.0090.00
eggs
Jumbo brown2.25
Extra large brown1.602.10
Large white.80
Large brown1.90
Produce
Box tomato plants.503.00
Box lettuce plants.502.00
Box cabbage plants.501.00
FL pepper plants6.0011.00
FL Geraniums8.0014.00
HB Petunia4.0022.00
FL Vinca vine4.007.00
HB Impatiens8.0011.00
FL Coleus5.0011.00
HB Million Bells8.0011.00
FL Marigolds9.0015.00
HB Begonia6.009.00

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832
Monday, May 15, 2017
calves
Choice Calves225.00270.00
Good Calves180.00220.00
Light & Thins60.00Down
Heifers125.00250.00
Top Calf280.00
Beef Cross Calves200.00280.00
feeders
Steers & bulls under 500#125.00138.00
Over 500#90.00125.00
Holstein under 500#75.0087.50
Heifers under 500#110.00128.00
cows
Good Holstein Cows60.0068.00
Lean Holstein Cows45.0065.00
Good Beef Cows55.0060.00
Top Cow68.00
Lean Beef Cows55.0062.00
bulls
Holstein bulls75.0092.00
Beef bulls80.0098.00
Top bull98.00
fat cattle
Choice Steers122.00130.00
Good Steers118.00121.00
Top Steer130.00
Holstein Steers75.00103.00
Top Holstein Steer103.00
Top Heifer125.00
Good Heifers112.00119.00
Choice Heifers120.00125.00
horses & ponies
Top Horse1450.00
Top Pony375.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Town & Country Drive Thru, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, May 20, 2017
31 loads
Hay 1st cutting/ton100.00130.00
New hay100.00120.00
Bale1.752.50
Floor bales/ton35.00
Round bale35.00
2nd cutting/ton100.00250.00
Round bale20.00
Large square ton80.0085.00
3rd cutting/ton85.00200.00
Large square ton135.00
Wheat straw/lg sq ton90.00
Firewood40.00
Eggs.851.10

Back to Top