Ohio Markets

ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-368-4675
Friday, Jan. 13, 2017
Old hay/bale1.40
Hay/1st cutting/ton90.00160.00
Hay/2nd cutting/ton150.00175.00
Hay/3rd cutting/ton75.00160.00
New seeding/ton90.00132.50
Hay/large round/each15.0036.00
Hay clover/large round21.00
Hay/bale4.106.00
Straw/bale1.40
Straw/large round/each12.00
Oats straw/ton50.00
Firewood25.0070.00
Eggs/225 doz..701.40
Apples2.50
Cantaloupes.35
Grapes/bag1.001.20
Halos3.00
Honey7.00
Honeydews.60
Limes.601.00
Onions1.50
Pears2.003.50
Pineapples1.30
Potatoes /50#8.00
Squash.251.00
Strawberries2.00
Sweet potatoes1.00
Walnuts1.503.00

Back to Top

BLOOMFIELD LIVESTOCK AUCTION
North Bloomfield, Ohio 440-685-4487
Monday, Jan. 9, 2017
beef
Heifers107.00Down
Steers116.00Down
Cows65.00Down
Bulls88.00Down
Feeders125.00Down
Hogs68.00Down
Sows45.00Down
Piglets – BH35.00
Sheep75.00Down
Lambs150.00Down
hay/squares4.50Down
hay/rounds55.00Down
Straw2.50Down
Eggs1.70Down
Rabbits18.00Down

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Bucyrus, Ohio 419-562-2751
Thursday, Jan. 12, 2017
Total Headage – 747 
hogs – 149 heavy30.0040.00
sows – 64
Light30.0040.00
Heavy32.0039.00
boars – 12
Light20.00
Heavy5.00
cattle – 345
Choice Steers & Heifers110.00127.00
Select Steers & Heifers95.00110.00
Chc & Prm Holstein Steers82.00101.00
Select Holstein Steers72.0082.00
sheep & lambs – 78
Chc clips & wls 131& up89.00140.00
Chc clips & wls 146-192#158.00161.00
Roasters 83#200.00
Feeder lambs80.00180.00
Aged sheep86.0099.00
cows – 42
Comm. & Utility48.0075.00
Canner/cutter25.0050.00
Bulls – 1070.0088.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Caldwell, Ohio
Tuesday, Jan. 10, 2017
total head – 176
cattle – 171
Choice steers & heifers107.00119.00
Select steers & heifers85.00107.00
feeder cattle – 115
Yearling steers 700-800#90.00115.00
Yearling heifers 600-700#85.00110.00
Yearling heifers 700-800#80.00117.00
Steer calves 300-400#100.00145.50
Steer calves 400-500#100.00142.00
Steer calves 500-600#105.00127.00
Heifer calves 300-400#90.00118.00
Heifer calves 400-500#90.00118.00
Heifer calves 500-600#90.00116.00
Feeder bulls 250-400#100.00145.50
Feeder bulls 400-600#90.00140.00
Feeder bulls 600-800#85.0098.00
sheep & lambs – 5
Roasters 40-85#248.00
cows – 20
Commercial & utility50.0076.00
Canner/cutter29.0050.00
bulls – 377.00100.00

Back to Top

CARROLLTON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Carrollton, Ohio 330-627-4721
Monday, Jan. 16, 2016
feeder cattle
Lt strs & bulls 250-525#98.00117.00
Hvy strs & bulls 525-900#76.00117.00
Light heifers 250-525#75.00115.00
Heavy heifers 525-900#75.00110.00
COWS
High dress cows56.0070.00
Medium cows48.0055.00
Thin cows & down38.0045.00
bulls
1500 lbs. & up74.0086.00
fat cattle
Beef choice110.00114.00
Beef selects96.00105.00
baby calves
Hol. bulls 90# & up75.00102.50
85# & down by hd.25.0055.00
swine
Fat hogs19.0052.00
Sows2.0010.00
Feeder pigs BH12.0029.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Creston, Ohio 330-435-6867
Monday, Jan. 9, 2017
total head – 193
sows – 613.0027.00
cattle – 38
Choice steers & heifers100.00115.00
Select steers & heifers87.0096.00
Holstein steers70.00100.00
Holstein heifers65.0080.00
back to farm calves – 55 
Bulls 75-110 lbs.50.00102.00
cows – 75
Commercial & Utility62.0070.00
Canner/cutter45.0058.00
Thin40.00Down
bulls – 275.0085.00

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-831-1944
Tuesday, Jan. 10, 2017
hogs 
No. 1 230-260 lbs.25.0045.00
No. 2 & 3 230-260 lbs.25.0035.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.20.0030.00
500-650 lbs.20.0035.00
Boars10.0030.00
Light Boars10.0012.00
feeder pigs/2 by hd20.00120.00
calves – 81
FARM CALVES 90-115#
Holstein bull calves60.00105.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up50.00100.00
Crossbred calves100.00240.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows1500.00Down
Dairy Heifers700.001600.00
cattle – 162
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.
Choice104.00124.00
Select85.00102.00
Holstein Steers-Choice95.00105.00
Holstein Steers-Select91.50100.00
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.
Choice110.00118.00
Select80.00110.00
cows 1150-1850 lbs.
Good57.0082.00
Boning Utility17.0073.00
Canner & Cutter60.00Down
Bulls 1250-1850 lbs.84.50102.00
feeder cattle 300-750#
Steers and Bulls84.00120.00
Heifers80.00115.00
Holstein Steers60.0082.00
Holstein Steers Light60.0075.00
Back to Farm Cows60.0080.00
Cow and Calf Pair450.00925.00
lambs – 4
Choice Lambs175.00205.00
Sheep20.0075.00
goats – 2 BH55.00160.00
horses/per hd.375.00
Pony/per hd.100.00
donkey/per hd.50.00
hay/straw report 1-10-17 148 loads 
Hay 1st cutting/bale1.004.75
Hay 2nd cutting/bale3.004.50
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting/bale2.004.25
Hay/round bales10.00
Mulch hay/bale.50
Straw/bale1.753.00
Eggs/doz..351.50
Clean oats/bag3.50
Shelled corn/bag6.00
Ear corn/bag6.00
Crimp corn/bag7.00
Ground feed/bag10.00
Wheat/bag2.00
Rye/bag4.50
Firewood/per lot13.00105.00

Back to Top

FARMERSTOWN COMMUNITY LIVESTOCK AUCTION LLC
Farmerstown, Ohio 330-897-6081
Tuesday, Jan. 10, 2017
calves
Good to Choice80.0090.00
Medium to Good70.0080.00
Fair to Medium60.0070.00
Commons & Lights45.0065.00
Back to farm bulls90.00105.00
Back to farm heifers190.00
pigs
60-70 lbs.9.0017.00
70 lbs. & up10.0033.00
goats35.00
butcher hogs
210-240 lbs.40.0045.00
240-260 lbs.42.0050.00
260 lbs. & up45.0055.00
Butcher sows29.00Down
Boars3.00
cattle
Good Beef Cows54.0057.00
Med. to Good Beef Cows50.0054.00
Fair to Medium Cows45.0050.00
Common Cows44.00Down
total head – 162
hay – straw – grain 24 loads 
1st cut hay/ton130.00235.00
2nd & 3rd cut hay/ton200.00300.00
Large hay per ton85.00160.00
Big round bales27.0055.00
Lg. wheat straw per ton90.00130.00
Lg. sq. straw per bale34.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Gallipolis, Ohio 740-446-9696
Wednesday, Jan. 11, 2017
feeder cattle 
M1 & L1 Steers
275-415 lbs.115.00143.00
425-525 lbs.100.00140.00
550-625 lbs.95.00135.00
650-725 lbs.95.00125.00
750-850 lbs.95.00120.00
M1 & L1 Heifers
275-415 lbs.98.00130.00
425-525 lbs.95.00125.00
550-625 lbs.85.00115.00
650-725 lbs.75.00110.00
750-850 lbs.70.00100.00
fed cattle
Choice Steers100.00109.00
Choice Heifers100.00109.00
cows
Well muscled/fleshed55.0064.00
Medium/lean46.0054.00
Thin/light2.0045.00
Bulls69.0083.00
back to farm
Cow/calf pairs410.00450.00
Bred cows525.00675.00
Baby calves35.00230.00
Goats197.50
Hogs4.0031.00
Feeder pigs5.0020.00
Manure to give away. Will load for you 

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, Jan. 12, 2017
210-230 lbs.35.0047.00
230-260 lbs.30.5071.00
Butcher sows14.0045.00
Boars3.00
feeder pigs – 90 bh
41-50 lbs.25.0036.00
51-60 lbs.40.0042.00
61 lbs & up39.0052.50
Bred sows and gilts75.00
Service boars65.00
Roasters62.5085.00
calves – 69
Back to Farm – Bulls70.0095.00
Back to Farm – Heifers210.00
Light & Thin50.00
cattle – 109
Steers76.0077.00
Heifers67.00
Bulls77.0086.00
Good Beef Cows57.0064.00
Medium to Good50.0056.50
Thin to Poor49.50Down
FEEDER STEERS62.00100.00
AND HEIFERS67.50
sheep – 14
Market lambs 90-125 lbs.110.00185.00
Feeder lambs up to 85 lbs.165.00225.00
Cull ewes & bucks20.0082.50
goats – 2 bh75.00245.00
dairy cattle – 187 bh
Cows1300.00Down
Bred Heifers1575.00Down
Service Bulls450.001085.00
Open Heifers325.00910.00
13 – Head over $1400
total consignors – 152 total head – 606 
hay & straw sale loads – 52 
Hay 1st cutting75.00200.00
Hay 2nd cutting250.00310.00
Hay 3rd cutting200.00
Hay 4th cutting225.00310.00
Large hay each22.0045.00
Large hay ton45.00235.00
Small straw ton135.00
Firewood load100.00

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, Jan. 11, 2017
hogs – 12
220-250 lbs.47.50
250-280 lbs.52.50
300-340 lbs.55.00
Sows – light28.00
Feeder pigs 80-180 lbs.30.00
fat cattle – 15
Select Holstein steers60.0080.00
slaughter bulls – 8
Jersey Bull68.0078.00
1000-1500 lbs.74.0081.00
1500-2000 lbs.78.5089.00
cull cows – 104
Good/high dress58.0066.00
Medium to good53.0058.00
Fair to medium46.0053.00
Light/thin46.00Down
feeders – 104
Steers/Bulls/Heifers55.00110.00
dairy – 32
Bred Heifers1575.00Down
calves – 185
Back to farm Hol. Bulls
85-120 lbs100.00150.00
Good70.00100.00
Back to farm Hol. Heifers
85-120#120.00160.00
Crossbred bulls40.00240.00
Jersey/crossbred heifers140.00220.00
goats – 144
Kids180.00Down
Billies400.00Down
Nannies280.00Down
Wethers350.00Down
sheep – 936
Bucks & Ewes50.00105.00
Lambs
Choice 40-60 lbs.300.00335.00
40-60 lbs.240.00300.00
Choice 60-80 lbs.260.00310.00
60-80 lbs.220.00260.00
80-100 lbs.182.50237.50
100-130 lbs.160.00195.00
130 lbs. & up145.00157.50
total head – 1543
Hay & Straw Report – 109 loads 
Alfalfa 2nd cutting85.00300.00
Alfalfa 3rd & 4th cutting220.00370.00
Mixed 1st cutting75.00190.00
Mixed 2nd & 3rd cutting75.00330.00
Lg. bales hay/bale35.0042.50
Lg. bales hay/ton75.00230.00
Wheat straw110.00145.00
Lg. bales straw/ton65.00130.00
Baleage/ton45.0070.00
Ear corn150.00155.00
Firewood/ton30.0075.00

Back to Top

MUSKINGUM LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Zanesville, Ohio 740-452-9984
Wednesday, Jan. 11, 2017
total head – 1009
Fed Cattle – 86
Choice Steers105.00124.50
Good Steers104.00Down
Holstein Steers65.0085.00
Choice Heifers104.00123.00
Good Heifers103.00Down
Commercial Cows – 9465.00100.00
Canners & Cutters64.00Down
Butcher Bulls – 2564.00112.00
Bred Cows – 15 BH285.001300.00
Cow/calf pairs – 2 By Unit785.001275.00
Medium & large frame heifers 
200-300 lbs. – 1385.00130.00
300-400 lbs. – 2985.00127.00
400-500 lbs. – 5684.00117.00
500-600 lbs. – 8384.00121.00
600-700 lbs. – 5770.00109.50
700-800 lbs. – 1470.00101.00
800 & up – 261.0088.00
Medium & large frame steers & bulls 
200-300 lbs. – 990.00140.00
300-400 lbs. – 3880.00150.00
400-500 lbs. – 6876.00161.00
500-600 lbs. – 8576.00149.00
600-700 lbs. – 15476.00133.00
700-800 lbs. – 5871.00126.00
800 & up lbs. – 1565.00109.00
Hol./Jersey steers – 330.0050.00
Baby Calves – 1160.00
Market Hogs – 82
200-220 lbs.30.0039.00
220-260 lbs.40.0045.00
260-300 lbs.40.0048.00
Light sows 300-450 lbs.15.0040.00
Heavy sows 450 & up22.0029.00
Heavier boars 290 & up7.00
feeder pigs bh15.00
feeder pigs wt10.0020.00
lambs 45-55 lbs.205.00220.00
goats200.00240.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, Jan. 11, 2017
hay & straw report 
Straw
Loads – 30 Bales – 676
Avg.1.61
Oat Straw1.002.25
Wheat Straw1.002.00
Rye Straw1.252.00
Hay
Loads – 85 Bales – 2236
Avg.2.77
1st cut hay1.003.50
2nd cut hay1.004.50
3rd cut hay2.005.50
4th cut hay2.753.75
Round bales12.5045.00
Loads – 80 Bales – 160
Avg.22.56
large square bales15.0070.00
Loads – 61 Bales – 122
Avg.29.47
WEEK ENDING JAN. 13 
eggs
Jumbo brown1.251.75
Extra large brown.451.00
Large brown.351.00
produce
Bag XL garlic1.50
Peck apples2.50
Cabbage.501.25
Butternut squash/each.50.75
Spaghetti squash/each.75
Cauliflower/each.751.00
Sweet potatoes/basket2.00

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832
Monday, Jan. 9, 2017
calves
Choice Calves90.00125.00
Good Calves75.0090.00
Light & Thins50.00
Heifers100.00200.00
Beef Cross Calves125.00175.00
back to farm
Bred Beef Cows600.00950.00
feeders
Steers & bulls under 500#80.00125.00
Over 500#74.00100.00
Holstein fdrs under 500#65.0071.00
Over 500#58.0063.00
Heifers under 500#75.0099.00
cows
Good Holstein Cows50.0056.00
Lean Holstein Cows45.0050.00
Good Beef Cows48.0053.00
Top Cow56.00
Lean Beef Cows45.0052.00
bulls
Holstein Bulls62.0080.00
Beef Bulls60.0075.00
Top Bull80.00
fat cattle
Choice Steers100.00108.00
Good Steers85.0095.00
Top Steer108.00
Holstein Steers65.0091.00
Top Holstein Steer91.00
Top Heifer108.50
Good Heifers85.00103.00
Choice Heifers104.00108.50

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Town & Country Drive Thru, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, Jan. 14, 2017
75 loads
Hay 1st cutting/ton77.50200.00
Large square/ton125.00180.00
Round/ton85.00130.00
Round/bale21.0027.50
2nd cutting/ton110.00325.00
Bale3.00
Large square/ton130.00160.00
3rd cutting/ton140.00260.00
Large square/ton250.00
4th cutting/ton95.00
Wheat straw/ton65.00200.00
Large square/ton60.0080.00
Round/ton75.0095.00
Round/bale29.00
Firewood50.0080.00
Eggs1.101.35

Back to Top