Ohio Markets

ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-368-4675
Friday, Feb. 10, 2017
Hay/1st cutting/ton130.00145.00
Hay/3rd cutting/ton280.00
Hay/4th cutting/ton300.00
New seeding/ton110.00
Hay/large round ton140.00150.00
Hay/bale4.50
Hay/large round each35.00
Straw/bale1.50
Straw/ton90.00
Straw/large round ton72.50
Straw/large round26.00
Straw/large square ton62.50
Firewood55.0070.00
Large Eggs/137 doz..801.30
Bananas2.754.00
Brussels sprouts1.50
Carrots.80
Grapes/bag1.001.50
Honeydews.401.25
Kiwi.80
Onions.602.10
Puffed speltz.30.60
Pineapples1.15
Strawberries.75
Walnuts2.00

Back to Top

BLOOMING GROVE AUCTION
Shiloh, OH 419-896-2774
Wednesday, Feb. 8, 2017
loads – 31
1st Alfalfa/sm square ton125.00
Small square bale3.50
1st Alfalfa mix/sm sq ton200.00210.00
Large square ton145.00
3rd Alfalfa/round bale ton105.00
3rd Alfalfa mix/sm sq ton170.00
Round bale ton120.00
Small square bale3.00
4th Alfalfa/large sq ton115.00125.00
4th Alfalfa mix/lg sq ton150.00
Round bale32.00
Timothy/small square ton245.00
Large square ton75.00
Orchard grass mix/lg sq ton105.00
Clover/small square bale3.50
Straw/small square ton85.00115.00
Large square ton65.0087.00
Round bale22.00
Small square bale2.10
Timothy mix/sm square ton160.00
Large square ton160.00
Red clover seed/bag90.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Bucyrus, Ohio 419-562-2751
Thursday, Feb. 9, 2017
Total Headage – 451 
hogs – 35
Light54.00
Heavy35.00
sows – 9
Light15.0018.00
Heavy25.00
boars – 14 light25.00
heavy7.00
cattle – 306
Choice Steers & Heifers114.00132.50
Select Steers & Heifers104.00114.00
Holstein Steers/chc-prime82.0097.00
Select Holstein Steers70.0082.00
sheep & lambs – 11
Chc clips & wls 90#197.50
New crop 127-160#140.00160.00
Aged sheep60.0076.00
cows – 40
Comm. & Utility40.0065.00
Canner/cutter28.0060.00
Bulls – 272.0075.00
goats – 5
Dairy type kids 75-95#165.00180.00
Aged goats 155#117.50

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Caldwell, Ohio
Tuesday, Feb. 7, 2017
total head – 149
hogs – 4 heavy47.0050.00
cattle – 131
Choice steers & heifers108.00121.00
Select steers & heifers80.00108.00
feeder cattle – 54
Yearling steers 600-700#100.00120.00
Yearling heifers 600-700#85.00116.00
Steer calves 300-400#100.00143.00
Steer calves 400-500#100.00138.00
Steer calves 500-600#100.00133.00
Heifer calves 300-400#90.00120.00
Heifer calves 400-500#85.00116.00
Heifer calves 500-600#85.00114.00
Feeder bulls 250-400#100.00143.00
Feeder bulls 400-600#100.00138.00
Feeder bulls 600-800#75.00115.00
sheep & lambs – 14
Feeder lambs148.00252.00
cows – 19
Commercial & utility60.0077.50
Canner/cutter40.0060.00
bulls – 465.0074.00

Back to Top

CARROLLTON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Carrollton, Ohio 330-627-4721
Monday, Feb. 13, 2017
feeder cattle
Lt strs & bulls 250-525#90.00113.00
Hvy strs & bulls 525-900#59.00112.00
Light heifers 250-525#105.00114.00
Heavy heifers 525-900#51.00112.50
COWS
Bred cows by head650.00
High dress cows57.0069.00
Medium cows52.0056.50
Thin cows & down47.00Down
bulls
1500 lbs. & up85.0090.50
1495 lbs. & dn60.0079.00
fat cattle
Beef choice108.00115.50
baby calves
Hol. bulls 90# & up85.00102.50
85# & down by hd.30.0055.00
swine
Boars3.004.00
goats by head155.00
hay & straw report
Alf. & Orchard grass hay4.006.75
1st cutting mixed grass1.003.50
Good Timothy horse hay3.506.60
Wheat & oat straw1.753.25
Good round bales hay25.0045.00
Common round bales hay10.0023.00
Wet wrap rnd bales hay15.0025.00
Large square bales hay20.0030.00
Round bales straw15.0028.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Creston, Ohio 330-435-6867
Monday, Feb. 6, 2017
total head – 284
Market hogs – 1342.5053.50
sows – 23 heavy22.0030.50
cattle – 42
Choice steers & heifers110.00122.00
Select steers & heifers92.00104.00
Holstein steers75.00102.00
Holstein heifers75.00100.00
feeder cattle – 25
Yearling steers 700-800#82.0097.00
Yearling heifers 600-700#80.0090.00
Yearling heifers 700-800#80.0093.00
Feeder bulls 600-800#92.00107.00
back to farm calves – 61 
Heifers 75-110 lbs.50.0090.00
Bulls 75-110 lbs.90.00145.00
cows – 103
Commercial & Utility57.0074.00
Canner/cutter38.0052.00
Thin35.00Down
bulls – 665.0090.00
goats – 1
Meat type kid130.00

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-831-1944
Tuesday, Feb. 7, 2017
hogs – 11 
No. 1 230-260 lbs.25.0045.00
No. 2 & 3 230-260 lbs.25.0035.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.20.0030.00
500-650 lbs.20.0035.00
Boars3.005.00
Light Boars3.005.00
feeder pigs/2 by hd20.00120.00
calves – 140
FARM CALVES 90-115#
Holstein bull calves60.00150.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up50.00110.00
Crossbred calves100.00150.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows1500.00Down
Dairy Heifers700.001600.00
cattle – 210
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.
Choice104.00124.00
Select85.00115.00
Holstein Steers-Choice85.00107.00
Holstein Steers-Select80.5090.00
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.
Choice110.00124.00
Select80.00119.00
cows 1150-1850 lbs.
Good57.0075.00
Boning Utility17.0065.00
Canner & Cutter60.00Down
Bulls 1250-1850 lbs.84.50105.00
feeder cattle 300-750#
Steers and Bulls84.00120.00
Heifers80.00115.00
Holstein Steers60.0082.00
Holstein Steers Light60.0075.00
Back to Farm Cows60.0080.00
Cow and Calf Pair450.00925.00
lambs – 4
Choice Lambs175.00205.00
Sheep20.0075.00
goats – 2 BH55.00160.00
horses/per hd.375.00
Pony/per hd.100.00
donkey/per hd.50.00
hay/straw report 2-7-17 161 loads 
Hay 1st cutting/bale1.252.25
Hay 2nd cutting/bale1.505.00
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting/bale2.003.50
Hay/round bales10.00
Mulch hay/bale.50
Straw/bale1.752.25
Eggs/doz..501.00
Clean oats/bag5.50
Shelled corn/bag5.25
Ear corn/bag3.00
Crimp corn/bag7.00
Ground feed/bag10.00
Wheat/bag2.00
Rye/bag4.50
Firewood/per lot22.5045.00

Back to Top

FARMERSTOWN COMMUNITY LIVESTOCK AUCTION LLC
Farmerstown, Ohio 330-897-6081
Tuesday, Feb. 7, 2017
calves
Good to Choice115.00135.00
Medium to Good110.00115.00
Fair to Medium95.00110.00
Commons & Lights95.00Down
Crossbred calves190.00Down
Back to farm bulls110.00150.00
Back to farm heifers220.00260.00
pigs
60-70 lbs.40.0050.00
70 lbs. & up45.0060.00
butcher hogs
210-240 lbs.55.0060.00
240-260 lbs.50.0061.00
260 lbs. & up48.0060.00
Butcher sows28.0046.00
cattle
Bulls76.0086.50
Good Beef Cows59.0062.00
Med. to Good Beef Cows57.0059.00
Fair to Medium Cows55.0057.00
Common Cows50.00Down
total head – 193
hay – straw – grain 48 loads 
1st cut hay/ton125.00255.00
2nd & 3rd cut hay/ton115.00230.00
Large hay per ton125.00210.00
Big round bales25.0045.00
Wheat straw per ton110.00150.00
Oat straw per ton2.60
Large straw per bale45.00

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, Feb. 9, 2017
190-210 lbs.19.0046.00
210-230 lbs.20.0058.50
230-260 lbs.31.0061.00
Butcher sows25.0028.00
Boars2.0010.00
feeder pigs – 146 bh
up to 40 lbs.38.00
41-50 lbs.45.00
51-60 lbs.33.0041.00
61 lbs & up29.0049.00
Service boars20.0050.00
calves – 65
Back to Farm – Bulls75.00115.00
Back to Farm – Heifers120.00200.00
Light & Thin65.00Down
cattle – 99
Steers62.0077.00
Heifers60.0074.00
Bulls76.00
Good Beef Cows58.0064.00
Medium to Good52.0057.00
Thin to Poor51.00Down
FEEDER STEERS50.0074.00
AND HEIFERS75.00
goats – 2 bh140.00150.00
dairy cattle – 186 bh
Bred Heifers1585.00Down
Service Bulls300.001125.00
Open Heifers500.00960.00
14 – Head over $1400
total consignors – 141 total head – 607 
hay & straw sale loads – 100 
Hay 1st cutting80.00200.00
Hay 2nd cutting100.00210.00
Hay 3rd cutting140.00220.00
Hay 4th cutting185.00220.00
Large hay each20.0040.00
Large hay ton25.00260.00
Small straw ton80.00110.00
Large straw ton65.0090.00
Firewood/load45.0050.00

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, Feb. 8, 2017
hogs – 70
220-250 lbs.39.0059.00
250-280 lbs.34.0070.00
280-300 lbs.41.0069.00
300-340 lbs.43.0051.00
Sows – light44.00
fat cattle – 34
Good Colored Cattle109.00
Choice Holstein steers76.0084.00
Good Holstein steers66.0076.00
slaughter bulls – 6
1000-1500 lbs.67.50
1500-2000 lbs.72.0085.00
cull cows – 100
Good/high dress58.0066.00
Medium to good50.0058.00
Fair to medium44.0050.00
Light/thin44.00Down
feeders – 131
Steers/Bulls/Heifers60.00135.00
dairy – 42
Open Heifers810.00Down
calves – 223
Back to farm Hol. Bulls
85-120 lbs100.00140.00
Good70.00100.00
Back to farm Hol. Heifers
85-120#175.00260.00
Crossbred bulls50.00385.00
Jersey/crossbred heifers130.00275.00
goats – 284
Kids185.00Down
Billies340.00Down
Nannies330.00Down
Wethers395.00Down
sheep – 877
Bucks & Ewes70.00117.50
Lambs
Choice 40-60 lbs.275.00325.00
40-60 lbs.215.00275.00
Choice 60-80 lbs.240.00270.00
60-80 lbs.210.00240.00
80-100 lbs.165.00225.00
100-130 lbs.155.00197.50
130 lbs. & up135.00155.00
total head – 1767
Hay & Straw Report – 132 loads 
Alfalfa 2nd cutting160.00275.00
Alfalfa 3rd & 4th cutting160.00310.00
Mixed 1st cutting130.00310.00
Mixed 2nd & 3rd cutting115.00285.00
Lg. bales hay/bale30.0040.00
Lg. bales hay/ton70.00310.00
Wheat straw80.00175.00
Lg. bales straw/ton70.00110.00
Oats15.00
Baleage/ton82.50
Firewood/ton40.0080.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Mount Vernon, Ohio 740-397-5015

FEB. 6 THRU FEB. 10, 2017

total head – 777
Market hogs – 1548.50
cattle – 2
Holstein steers88.00
sheep & lambs
Chc clips & wls 131 & up145.00156.00
Chc clips & wls 106-130#150.00186.00
Chc clips & wls 85-105#180.00205.00
Roasters 40-85#235.00255.00
Hair lambs225.00
Aged Sheep55.0085.00
goats – 104
Dairy type kids150.00260.00

Back to Top

MUSKINGUM LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Zanesville, Ohio 740-452-9984
Wednesday, Feb. 8, 2017
total head – 660
Fed cattle – 103
Choice Steers115.00130.50
Good Steers114.00Down
Choice Heifers113.00127.50
Good Heifers112.00Down
Commercial Cows – 15857.0086.00
Canners & Cutters56.00Down
Butcher Bulls – 1265.00105.00
Bred Cows – 12 BH700.001300.00
Medium & large frame heifers 
200-300 lbs. – 3100.00112.00
300-400 lbs. – 1884.00120.00
400-500 lbs. – 3870.00119.00
500-600 lbs. – 3870.00112.00
600-700 lbs. – 1770.00111.00
700-800 lbs. – 485.00101.00
800 & up – 870.0092.00
Medium & large frame steers & bulls 
200-300 lbs. – 7100.00147.00
300-400 lbs. – 25100.00142.00
400-500 lbs. – 31100.00145.00
500-600 lbs. – 5199.00135.00
600-700 lbs. – 2688.00127.00
700-800 lbs. – 1175.00109.00
800 & up lbs. – 1175.00112.00
Hol./Jersey steers – 937.0041.00
Market Hogs – 26
200-220 lbs.38.5048.50
220-260 lbs.45.0050.00
260-300 lbs.47.0049.50
Light sows 300-450 lbs.31.0045.50
Heavy sows 450 & up27.00
Light boars 200-280 lbs.27.5028.50
Heavier boars 290 & up8.00
feeder pigs wt28.0034.00
lambs 50-166 lbs.160.00234.00
sheep80.00
goats225.00265.00
goats50.00175.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, Feb. 8, 2017
hay & straw report 
Straw
Loads – 15 Bales – 329
Avg.2.22
Oat Straw1.251.75
Wheat Straw1.753.00
Rye Straw2.253.25
Hay
Loads – 87 Bales – 2377
Avg.2.38
1st cut hay1.003.00
2nd cut hay1.004.00
3rd cut hay3.004.00
4th cut hay3.50
Round bales2.0035.00
Loads – 110 Bales – 231
Avg.19.74
large square bales17.5070.00
Loads – 44 Bales – 88
Avg.33.47
week ending 2-10-17 total coops – 21 
Heavy Hens2.75
Roosters2.506.50
Turkeys15.00
Rabbits/bunnies7.0011.00
Calves20.00
eggs
Jumbo brown3.00
Exra large brown1.75
Large brown.851.00
produce
Bell peppers1.001.50
Cauliflower1.00
Cucumbers.751.25
Cantaloupe1.50
Mini watermelon1.25
Tomatoes2.00
Oranges.502.00
Apples1.254.00
Pineapple1.503.00
Grapes1.001.50
Lettuce.75
Potatoes – 50#6.00

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832
Monday, Feb. 7, 2017
calves
Choice Calves105.00120.00
Good Calves75.00100.00
Light & Thins25.00Down
Heifers100.00160.00
Top Calf160.00
Beef Cross Calves125.00160.00
Dairy Cross Calves25.00100.00
feeders
Steers & bulls under 500#90.00122.50
Over 500#65.0095.00
Hol. feeders under 500#65.0078.00
Over 500#60.0073.00
Heifers under 500#85.00110.00
Over 500#70.0095.00
cows
Good Holstein Cows52.0062.50
Lean Holstein Cows40.0058.00
Good Beef Cows55.0060.00
Top Cow62.50
Lean Beef Cows45.0058.00
bulls
Holstein Bulls65.0083.00
Beef Bulls70.0087.00
Top Bull87.00
fat cattle
Choice Steers105.00118.50
Good Steers100.00104.50
Top Steer118.50
Holstein Steers65.00103.00
Top Holstein Steer103.00
Top Heifer120.00
Good Heifers100.00106.00
Choice Heifers107.00120.00
horses & ponies
Top Horse1100.00
Top Pony475.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Town & Country Drive Thru, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, Feb. 11, 2017
58 loads
Hay 1st cutting/ton125.00250.00
Bale3.00
Large square/ton95.00175.00
Round/ton77.50120.00
Round/bale27.00
2nd cutting/ton140.00240.00
Large square/ton165.00
Bale75.00
3rd cutting/ton210.00310.00
4th cutting/ton300.00
Wheat straw/ton90.00180.00
Large square/ton90.00
Round/bale24.0028.00
Firewood30.0055.00
Eggs.80.95

Back to Top