Ohio Markets

Select a State for Market Reports

ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-368-4675
Friday, October 10, 2014
Hay 2nd cutting/ton180.00190.00
Hay large round/each18.0036.00
Hay/bale-6.00
Straw/bale3.003.75
Straw/lg. sq. ton-87.50
Firewood72.50105.00
Eggs1.001.25
Goards3.004.00
Peppers1.004.75
Potatoes-2.25
Squash-2.00
Sweet potatoes-1.25
Tomatoes-2.00

Back to Top

BARNESVILLE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Barnesville, Ohio 740-425-3611
Saturday, October 11, 2014
cattle – 1041 
cows – 85--
Good95.00116.00
Medium80.0094.75
Thin79.75Down
baby calves – 8 bh-255.00
wt185.00220.00
Bred cows – 15 bh685.001300.00
bulls – 27 wt104.50141.00
feeders – 449--
Med. 1 & 2 steers/bulls 
200-299 lbs.150.00315.00
300-399 lbs.102.00295.00
400-499 lbs.100.00262.50
500-599 lbs.107.50255.00
600-699 lbs.160.00233.00
700-799 lbs.167.50207.50
800 & up80.00180.00
Med. 1 & 2 heifers – 412 
200-299 lbs.175.00270.00
300-399 lbs.121.00265.00
400-499 lbs.100.00260.00
500-599 lbs.132.50227.00
600-699 lbs.125.00202.50
700-799 lbs.135.00192.50
800 & up101.00177.50
Lambs – 60--
20-50 lbs.120.00160.00
51-70 lbs.-150.00
71-90 lbs.180.00200.00
91-110 lbs.150.00197.00
111 & up172.50185.00
sheep--
Ewes/bucks30.5085.00
goats – 43--
Cull does80.00165.00
Billies155.00272.50
Wether-335.00
Heavy kids 70# & up106.00227.50
Light kids 69# & dn15.00112.50
hogs – 7--
Pigs WT70.0087.50
Hogs90.0092.50

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Bucyrus, Ohio 419-562-2751
Thursday, October 9, 2014
Total Headage – 1023 
hogs – 107 
Market Hogs77.0082.00
Light50.0081.00
Heavy-72.00
Sows – 53--
Light62.0064.00
Heavy65.0070.00
boars – 13--
Light-65.00
Heavy-26.00
cattle – 535--
Choice Steers154.00174.00
Select Steers145.00154.00
Holstein Steers144.00160.00
Choice Heifers152.00173.00
Select Heifers144.00152.00
Select Holstein Steers135.00144.00
cows – 83--
Comm. & Utility100.00121.00
Canner & Cutter75.00105.00
Light & Thin75.00Down
bulls – 1885.00147.00
feeder cattle – 78--
Steer calves 300-600 lbs.180.00270.00
Heifer calves 300-600 lbs.170.00245.00
Holstein steers 550 & dn135.00230.00
sheep & lambs – 102--
Choice wools155.00165.00
Choice clips160.00173.00
Light fats 90-105 lbs.165.00171.00
Roasters 65-87 lbs.170.00190.00
Feeder lambs162.50187.50
Aged slaughter sheep29.0080.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Caldwell, Ohio
Tuesday, October 7, 2014
cattle – 508--
Choice Steers245.00253.00
Select Steers230.00245.00
Choice Heifers245.00252.00
Select Heifers230.00245.00
Cow/calf pairs1700.001850.00
cows – 45--
Commercial & Utility95.00115.50
Canner/Cutters75.0095.00
bulls – 6110.00135.00
feeder cattle – 438--
Yearling steers 600-800 lbs.190.00235.00
Yearling heifers 600-800 lbs170.00225.00
Steer calves 300-600 lbs.200.00300.00
Heifer calves 300-600 lbs.200.00275.00
sheep & lambs – 16--
Choice Wools100.00180.50

Back to Top

CARROLLTON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Carrollton, Ohio 330-627-4721
Monday, October 6, 2014
TOTAL HEAD – 242 
CATTLE--
feeder cattle--
Light steers & bulls 250-525#125.00260.00
Hvy steers & bulls 525-900#125.00233.00
Light heifers 250-525 lbs110.00290.00
Heavy heifers 525-900 lbs110.00220.00
Hol. steers & bulls 250-900#80.00106.00
COWS--
High Dress cows101.00122.00
Medium cows89.00100.00
Thin cows & down60.0088.00
Bulls--
1500 lbs. & up110.00143.00
1495 lbs. & down110.50138.50
fat cattle--
Beef choice135.00149.50
Beef selects121.00134.00
Holstein choice115.00124.50
Holstein selects105.00114.00
baby calves--
Hols. bulls 90# & up285.00360.00
Calves 85# & down by hd.75.00275.00
Heifer calves255.00315.00
Beef calves 90-250 lbs.190.00Down
swine--
Fat hogs56.0076.00
Boars13.00Down
Feeder pigs by head45.0055.00
goats by head25.00230.00
Hay & straw 58 stacks 146 rd bales 
Alfalfa & Orchard Grass Hay2.753.25
1st Cutting Mixed Grass1.002.00
Good Timothy Horse Hay1.502.75
Wheat & Oat Straw5.00Down
Good Round Bales Hay30.0057.50
Common round bales hay12.0029.00
Round bales straw15.0029.00
special feeder sale 10-10-14 total head – 263 
Steers 250-500 lbs.170.00238.00
Steers 500-800 lbs.150.00240.00
Bulls 250-500 lbs.160.00255.00
Bulls 500-800 lbs.135.00225.00
Heifers 250-500 lbs.170.00250.00
Heifers 500-800 lbs.160.00232.00
---
---
---

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Creston, Ohio 330-435-6867
Monday, October 6, 2014
total head – 434--
sows – 27 light40.0050.00
heavy51.0060.00
cattle – 106--
Choice Steers148.00160.00
Select Steers130.00145.00
Holstein Steers120.00154.00
Choice Heifers145.00159.00
Select Heifers125.00133.00
Holstein Heifers114.00130.00
cows – 136--
Commercial & Utility110.00123.00
Canner/cutter85.0097.00
Thin80.00Down
bulls – 6100.00131.00
feeder cattle – 55--
Yrlng steers 600-800#140.00200.00
Yrlng heifers 600-800#130.00190.00
Steer calves 300-600#180.00280.00
Heifer calves 300-600#170.00270.00
Holstein steers 550 & dn170.00200.00
Holstein steers 550 & up120.00165.00
back to farm calves – 101 
Heifers 75-110 lbs.150.00220.00
Bulls 75-110 lbs.260.00390.00
Thin200.00Down

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-537-2061
Tuesday, October 7, 2014
hogs – 8 
No. 1 230-260 lbs.51.0072.00
No. 2 & 3 230-260 lbs.56.0070.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.47.0063.00
500-650 lbs.40.0050.00
Boars10.0016.00
Light Boars10.0012.00
feeder pigs/4 by hd20.0055.00
calves – 82--
FARM CALVES 90-115 lbs--
Holstein bull calves140.00320.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up60.00260.00
Crossbred calves130.00250.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows1500.00Down
Dairy Heifers700.001600.00
cattle – 199--
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.--
Choice136.00164.00
Select110.00157.00
Holstein Steers-Choice107.00155.00
Holstein Steers-Select92.00132.00
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.--
Choice130.00162.00
Select113.00155.00
cows 1150-1850 lbs.--
Good65.00120.00
Boning Utility21.00106.00
Canner & Cutter100.00Down
Bulls 1250-1850 lbs.75.00142.00
feeder cattle 300-750#--
Steers and Bulls84.00220.00
Heifers80.00150.00
Holstein Steers60.0085.00
Holstein Steers Light60.0075.00
Back to Farm Cows60.0080.00
Cow and Calf Pair450.00925.00
lambs – 14--
Choice Lambs145.00230.00
Sheep67.5077.50
goats – 3 BH50.00120.00
horses/per hd.-375.00
Pony/per hd.-100.00
donkey/per hd.-50.00
hay/straw report 10-7-14 162 loads 
Hay 1st cutting/bale1.502.00
Hay 2nd cutting/bale1.004.50
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting/bale2.004.50
Hay round bales-22.50
Mulch hay/bale-.25
Straw/bale3.504.50
Clean oats/bag-6.25
Eggs/doz.1.252.35
Shelled corn/bag5.506.00
Ear corn/bag3.004.50
Ground feed/bag-7.00
Wheat/bag-5.00

Back to Top

FARMERSTOWN COMMUNITY LIVESTOCK AUCTION LLC
Farmerstown, Ohio 330-897-6081
Tuesday, October 7, 2014
calves – 66--
Good to Choice290.00320.00
Medium to Good250.00290.00
Fair to Medium200.00250.00
Commons & Lights200.00250.00
Crossbred calves240.00400.00
Back to farm bull calves320.00375.00
dairy cattle – 11--
Holstein springers2275.00Down
Holstein heifers opens1500.00Down
Holstein bulls1375.00Down
sheep & lambs – 66--
Lambs medium to good160.00200.00
Lambs fair to medium155.00Down
Feeder lambs200.00237.00
Sheep for slaughter67.00Down
Goats – 3330.00200.00
butcher hogs – 43--
240-260 lbs.-74.50
260 lbs. & up70.0075.00
Butcher sows62.00Down
Boars50.0075.00
cattle – 90--
Steers117.00125.00
Heifers111.00118.00
Bulls112.00125.00
Good beef cows100.00119.00
Medium to good beef cows90.00100.00
Fair to medium cows80.0090.00
Common cows79.00Down
feeder cattle--
Steers & bulls155.00Down
total head – 309--
hay – straw – grain – 35 loads 
1st cut hay/ton150.00300.00
2nd & 3rd cut hay/ton200.00320.00
Large hay per ton120.00175.00
Big round bales30.0035.00
Wheat straw/ton-210.00
Large wheat straw/ton-150.00
Ear corn/ton130.00135.00
Firewood /ton-55.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Gallipolis, Ohio 740-446-9696
Wednesday, October 8, 2014
feeder cattle 
M1 & L1 Steers--
275-415 lbs.225.00325.00
425-525 lbs.225.00311.00
550-625 lbs.210.00255.00
650-725 lbs.200.00240.00
750-850 lbs.150.00200.00
M1 & L1 Heifers--
275-415 lbs.225.00275.00
425-525 lbs.226.00250.00
550-625 lbs.200.00240.00
650-725 lbs.190.00220.00
750-850 lbs.150.00175.00
cows--
Well muscled/fleshed95.00135.00
Medium/lean85.0094.00
Thin/light30.0084.00
Bulls115.00135.00
Heiferettes125.00175.00
back to farm--
Cow/calf pairs1125.002100.00
Bred cows900.001700.00
Baby calves200.00340.00
Goats-65.00
Hogs79.0093.00
Manure $10 per load. Will load for you 

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, October 9, 2014
190-210 lbs.77.5087.50
210-230 lbs.-87.00
230-260 lbs.67.0085.00
Butcher Sows42.0070.00
Boars20.0027.00
FEEDER PIGS – 418--
up to 40 lbs.57.0074.00
41-50 lbs.51.0097.00
51-60 lbs.64.0075.00
61 lbs. & up71.00137.50
Bred sows and gilts132.50165.00
Service boars110.00180.00
Roasters132.50165.00
calves – 107--
Back to Farm – Bulls120.00420.00
Back to Farm – Heifers180.00380.00
Light & Thin100.00Down
cattle – 215--
Steers116.00134.50
Heifers71.00135.50
Bulls110.00131.00
Good Beef Cows110.00118.00
Medium to Good98.00109.00
Thin to Poor97.50Down
feeder steers112.50215.00
and heifers80.00180.00
sheep – 19--
Market lambs 90-125 lbs.95.00140.00
Cull ewes & bucks65.00105.00
goats – 3230.00210.00
dairy cattle – 129--
Cows2375.00Down
Bred Heifers2375.00Down
Service Bulls750.00935.00
Open Heifers650.001500.00
total head – 988 total consignors – 225 
hay & straw sale 46 loads 
Hay 1st cutting155.00290.00
Hay 2nd cutting155.00220.00
Hay 3rd cutting165.00310.00
Large bales/each22.50170.00
Straw/ton115.00210.00
Straw/each-32.50
Firewood per load50.00145.00

Back to Top

MUSKINGUM LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Zanesville, Ohio 740-452-9984
Wednesday, October 8, 2014
total head – 2013 
Fed cattle – 184 
Choice Steers156.00167.00
Good Steers155.00Down
Holstein Steers120.00150.00
Choice Heifers155.00167.00
Good Heifers154.00Down
Commercial Cows – 199112.00150.00
Canners & Cutters111.00Down
Butcher Bulls – 5494.00157.00
Bred Cows – 18 BH1100.001900.00
Cow/calf pairs – 4 by unit1500.001800.00
Medium & large frame heifers 
200-300 lbs. – 27180.00275.00
300-400 lbs. – 102150.00274.00
400-500 lbs. – 216150.00258.00
500-600 lbs. – 157140.00253.00
600-700 lbs. – 51130.00202.00
700-800 lbs. – 18130.00198.00
800 & up – 10126.00169.00
Medium & large frame steers & bulls 
200-300 lbs. – 21150.00330.00
300-400 lbs. – 95150.00327.50
400-500 lbs. – 227150.00305.00
500-600 lbs. – 306130.00265.00
600-700 lbs. – 109130.00260.00
700-800 lbs. – 26120.00214.00
800 & up lbs. – 16108.00182.00
Holstein steers – 2393.00168.00
Baby calves – 23320.00Down
Market Hogs – 64--
200-220 lbs.100.00109.00
220-260 lbs.72.0074.50
260-300 lbs.73.0078.00
Light sows 300-450 lbs.35.0056.50
Heavy sows 450 & up52.0063.00
Light boars 200-280 lbs.-54.00
Heavier boars 290 & up20.0027.00
Feeder pigs by head36.0062.00
Feeder pigs by weight70.0098.00
lambs 117-142 lbs.148.00167.00
sheep-59.00
goats122.50206.00
goats90.00150.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, October 8, 2014
hay & grain sale 
straw--
Loads – 16 Bales – 398--
Avg.-3.97
Oat Straw2.504.00
Wheat Straw3.504.50
hay--
Loads – 69 Bales – 1796--
Avg.-3.22
1st Cut Hay1.253.00
2nd Cut Hay1.504.50
3rd Cut Hay1.758.50
4th Cut Hay4.254.75
round bales2.0045.00
Loads – 26 Bales – 56--
Avg.-22.77

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832
Monday, October 6, 2014
Choice Calves325.00400.00
Good Calves270.00320.00
Light & Thins150.00Down
Back to farm--
Bulls300.00400.00
Heifers150.00300.00
Beef cross250.00400.00
feeders--
Steers & bulls120.00270.00
Heifers120.00220.00
Holstein feeders120.00170.00
Cattle – 216--
Choice Steers150.00159.50
Good Steers145.00149.50
Holstein Steers120.00142.00
Choice Heifers150.00162.50
Good Heifers143.00149.50
Good Holstein Cows90.00121.00
Yellow & Thins90.00Down
bulls120.00149.00
horses & ponies – 91--
Top Horse-850.00
Top Pony-90.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Town & Country Drive Thru, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, October 11, 2014
39 loads--
1st cutting/rd bales-27.50
Big sq ton-115.00
2nd cutting/ton200.00225.00
Large square/ton-170.00
3rd cutting/ton150.00225.00
By bale3.003.80
4th cutting/ton-200.00
Round ton-75.00
Straw/ton-130.00
By bale-3.60
Round rye straw/bale-50.00
Big square115.00120.00
Firewood75.00100.00
Eggs1.001.40

Back to Top

eNewsletter

Get our Top Stories in Your Inbox

Recent Stories