Ohio Markets

Select a State for Market Reports

ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-368-4675
Friday, August 29, 2014
Loads consigned – 17--
Hay 2nd cutting/ton165.00200.00
Hay large round/ton125.00135.00
Hay large round/each20.0032.00
Hay large square/each-47.00
Hay/bale3.254.10
Ear corn/ton-130.00

Back to Top

ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-368-4675
Friday, September 5, 2014
Loads consigned – 11--
Hay 1st cutting/ton187.50290.00
Hay 3rd cutting/ton-320.00
Hay large round/ton112.50140.00
Hay large round/each27.5042.50
Hay large square/each-50.00
Hay/bale-2.10
Firewood-140.00
Eggs 46 doz.1.101.40
Apple butter/pt-2.00
Beets-1.50
Cucumbers.501.00
Green beans1.253.00
Muskmelon1.502.00
Peaches/qt1.754.25
Peppers.501.00
Potatoes-4.75
Squash-1.00
Sweet corn2.003.00
Tomatoes.851.50

Back to Top

BARNESVILLE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Barnesville, Ohio 740-425-3611
Saturday, August 30, 2014
cattle -149 
cows – 38--
Good95.00113.00
Medium80.0094.75
Thin79.75Down
baby calves – 2 wt180.00250.00
Bred cows – 9 bh800.001650.00
bulls – 8 wt120.50148.50
feeders – 62--
Med. 1 & 2 steers/bulls 
200-299 lbs.240.00281.00
300-399 lbs.110.00285.00
400-499 lbs.120.00280.00
500-599 lbs.100.00285.00
600-699 lbs.110.00241.00
700-799 lbs.130.00170.00
800 & up115.00165.00
Holstein-90.00
Med. 1 & 2 heifers – 30 
200-299 lbs.145.00260.00
300-399 lbs.115.00260.00
400-499 lbs.80.00257.50
500-599 lbs.96.00195.00
600-699 lbs.97.50165.00
700-799 lbs.125.00150.00
Lambs – 76--
20-50 lbs.151.00175.00
51-70 lbs.170.00182.00
71-90 lbs.159.50176.00
91-110 lbs.-160.00
111 & up141.00150.00
sheep--
Ewes/bucks22.0077.00
goats – 11--
Cull does75.00140.00
Heavy kids 70# & up-172.50
Light kids 69# & dn39.00129.00
Back to farm does-140.00
hogs – 8--
Pigs BH40.0045.00
Hogs-70.00
Sows-75.00

Back to Top

BARNESVILLE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Barnesville, Ohio 740-425-3611
Saturday, September 6, 2014
cattle – 216 
fats – 2 steers160.00162.50
cows – 21--
Good95.00120.25
Medium80.0094.75
Thin79.75Down
baby calves – 2 wt192.50245.00
cow/calf pairs – 2 bh1400.001850.00
Bred cows – 3 bh1280.001500.00
bulls – 12 wt129.00151.00
feeders – 114--
Med. 1 & 2 steers/bulls 
200-299 lbs.182.50300.00
300-399 lbs.180.00312.50
400-499 lbs.180.00287.50
500-599 lbs.180.00260.00
600-699 lbs.117.50227.50
700-799 lbs.150.00190.00
800 & up-200.00
Holstein123.00152.50
Med. 1 & 2 heifers – 64 
200-299 lbs.170.00280.00
300-399 lbs.140.00277.50
400-499 lbs.165.00265.00
500-599 lbs.152.50240.00
600-699 lbs.137.50200.00
700-799 lbs.155.00200.00
800 & up132.00150.00
Lambs – 100--
20-50 lbs.155.00212.50
51-70 lbs.185.00215.00
71-90 lbs.142.50212.50
91-110 lbs.144.00168.00
111 & up142.50169.00
sheep--
Ewes/bucks22.5092.00
goats – 59--
Cull does67.50180.00
Wethers-201.00
Heavy kids 70# & up92.50220.00
Light kids 69# & dn27.50147.50
hogs – 27--
Pigs WT85.00100.00
Hogs66.0070.00

Back to Top

BLOOMING GROVE AUCTION
Shiloh, OH 419-896-2774
Wednesday, September 3, 2014
loads – 21--
1st Alfalfa/large sq ton-150.00
1st Alfalfa mix/lg sq ton-120.00
Per bale-2.35
2nd Alfalfa mix/sm sq ton85.00205.00
3rd Alfalfa/lg square ton-150.00
Per bale-5.50
3rd Alfalfa mix/sm sq ton-285.00
Timothy mix/per bale4.254.50
Orchard grass/lg sq ton-155.00
Straw/small square/ton-150.00
Large square ton140.00145.00
Round bale/ton-135.00
Per bale3.504.00
New seeding/sm sq ton-110.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Bucyrus, Ohio 419-562-2751
Thursday, September 4, 2014
Total Headage – 983 
hogs – 130 
Market Hogs65.0074.75
Light30.00150.00
Heavy64.0066.00
Sows – 35--
Light63.0065.50
Heavy70.0076.00
boars – 24--
Light-49.00
Heavy-25.00
feeder pigs – 19 bh25.0070.00
cattle – 490--
Choice Steers150.00169.25
Select Steers144.00152.00
Holstein Steers144.00160.75
Choice Heifers149.00165.25
Select Heifers139.00149.00
Select Holstein Steers130.00142.00
cows – 49--
Comm. & Utility95.00125.00
Canner & Cutter70.00105.00
bulls – 1390.00144.00
feeder cattle – 46--
Steer calves 300-600 lbs.185.00250.00
Heifer calves 300-600 lbs.180.00220.00
Holstein steers 550 & dn140.00185.00
sheep & lambs – 136--
Choice wools149.00155.00
Choice clips150.00161.00
Light fats 90-105 lbs.149.00169.00
Roasters 45-82 lbs.159.00180.00
Feeder lambs145.00158.00
Aged slaughter sheep49.0078.00
goats – 41 27-165#20.00207.50

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Caldwell, Ohio
Tuesday, September 2, 2014
cattle – 147--
Choice steers145.00153.00
Choice heifers145.00153.50
Select heifers127.00145.00
cows – 6--
Commercial & Utility100.00121.00
Canner/Cuttere90.00100.00
bulls – 590.00151.50
feeder cattle – 123--
Yearling steers 600-800 lbs.200.00225.00
Yearling heifers 600-800 lbs195.00216.00
Steer calves 300-600 lbs.220.00300.00
Heifer calves 300-600 lbs.215.00295.00
goats – 5117.50130.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Creston, Ohio 330-435-6867
Monday, September 1, 2014
total head – 281--
hogs – mkt hogs70.0084.00
cattle – 53--
Choice Steers130.00157.00
Select Steers120.00130.00
Holstein Steers128.00152.00
Choice Heifers130.00154.00
Select Heifers124.00130.00
Holstein Heifers122.00132.00
cows – 94--
Commercial & Utility104.00120.00
Canner/cutter85.00103.00
Thin80.00Down
bulls – 6108.00130.50
feeder cattle – 22--
Yrlng steers 600-800#150.00200.00
Yrlng heifers 600-800#140.00200.00
Steer calves 300-600#165.00270.00
Heifer calves 300-600#175.00250.00
back to farm calves – 103 
Heifers 75-110 lbs.80.00195.00
Bulls 75-110 lbs.220.00270.00
Thin200.00Down

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-537-2061
Tuesday, September 2, 2014
hogs – 8 
No. 1 230-260 lbs.51.0072.00
No. 2 & 3 230-260 lbs.56.0070.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.47.0063.00
500-650 lbs.40.0050.00
Boars10.0016.00
Light Boars10.0012.00
feeder pigs/4 by hd20.0055.00
calves – 81--
FARM CALVES 90-115 lbs--
Holstein bull calves140.00330.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up60.00260.00
Crossbred calves130.00250.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows1500.00Down
Dairy Heifers700.001600.00
cattle – 200--
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.--
Choice136.00160.00
Select110.00157.00
Holstein Steers-Choice107.00148.00
Holstein Steers-Select92.00132.00
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.--
Choice130.00159.00
Select113.00155.00
cows 1150-1850 lbs.--
Good65.00120.00
Boning Utility21.00106.00
Canner & Cutter100.00Down
Bulls 1250-1850 lbs.75.00140.00
feeder cattle 300-750#--
Steers and Bulls84.00320.00
Heifers80.00150.00
Holstein Steers60.0085.00
Holstein Steers Light60.0075.00
Back to Farm Cows60.0080.00
Cow and Calf Pair450.00925.00
lambs – 7--
Choice Lambs140.00150.00
Sheep55.0067.50
goats – 11 BH40.00125.00
horses/per hd.-375.00
Pony/per hd.-100.00
donkey/per hd.-50.00
hay/straw report 9-2-14 142 loads 
Hay 1st cutting/bale1.003.25
Hay 2nd cutting/bale2.004.25
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting/bale2.255.75
Hay round bales-22.50
Mulch hay/bale-.25
Straw/bale2.004.00
Clean oats/bag-6.25
Eggs/doz.1.253.10
Shelled corn/bag-5.25
Ear corn/bag3.505.50
Ground feed/bag5.007.00
Wheat/bag-5.50

Back to Top

DANVILLE AUCTION, LLC
Danville, Ohio 740-599-6607
Saturday, September 6, 2014
hay & straw – 3 loads--
1st cutting grass/round bale-17.50
2nd cutting mixed/bale-5.75
Wheat straw/bale-5.00
corn/bag-1.25
goats – 110--
48 Does25.00210.00
24 Bucks27.50200.00
38 Wethers3.00360.00
Ewes – 670.00135.00
Rams – 867.50137.50
Bull calves – 1720.00280.00
steers – 2360.00460.00
pigs – 325.00100.00
pony – 1-30.00
Rabbits.5013.75
Poultry.3017.50
Ducks3.009.00
Geese-5.00
Pigeons-2.00
Guineas-6.50

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Gallipolis, Ohio 740-446-9696
Wednesday, September 3, 2014
feeder cattle 
M1 & L1 Steers--
275-415 lbs.250.00310.00
425-525 lbs.240.00295.00
550-625 lbs.225.00265.00
650-725 lbs.200.00235.00
750-850 lbs.175.00185.00
M1 & L1 Heifers--
275-415 lbs.250.00285.00
425-525 lbs.240.00272.50
550-625 lbs.200.00245.00
650-725 lbs.175.00210.00
750-850 lbs.160.00175.00
cows--
Well muscled/fleshed105.00123.00
Medium/lean98.00104.00
Thin/light92.0097.00
Bulls100.50136.50
back to farm--
Cow/calf pairs1650.002100.00
Bred cows1025.001685.00
Baby calves75.00110.00
Goats10.00140.00
Hogs-78.00
Manure to give away. Will load for you 

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, September 4, 2014
190-210 lbs.40.0088.00
210-230 lbs.60.0089.00
230-260 lbs.52.0088.00
Butcher Sows50.0068.50
Boars18.0044.00
FEEDER PIGS – 223--
up to 40 lbs.40.0077.00
41-50 lbs.66.0080.00
51-60 lbs.76.0094.00
61 lbs. & up-91.00
Service boars110.00200.00
Roasters105.00145.00
calves – 105--
Back to Farm – Bulls135.00355.00
Back to Farm – Heifers85.00200.00
Light & Thin110.00Down
cattle – 141--
Steers-136.00
Heifers-122.00
Bulls118.50138.00
Good Beef Cows107.50120.00
Medium to Good96.50106.50
Thin to Poor95.50Down
feeder steers -60.00147.50
sheep – 21--
Market lambs 90-125 lbs.112.50145.00
Feeder lambs up to 85 lbs.172.50205.00
Cull ewes and bucks55.00127.50
goats – 1825.00265.00
dairy cattle – 176--
Cows2000.00Down
Bred Heifers2450.00Down
Service Bulls750.001400.00
Open Heifers350.001475.00
total head – 770 total consignors – 210 
hay & straw sale 32 loads 
Hay 1st cutting130.00150.00
Hay 2nd cutting160.00340.00
Hay 3rd cutting-250.00
Large bales/each35.0095.00
Large bales/ton130.00180.00
Straw/ton110.00185.00
Firewood/load-165.00
Corn fodder/bale-150.00

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, September 3, 2014
hogs – 13--
220-250 lbs.-76.00
250-280 lbs.70.0075.00
fat cattle – 15--
Choice Steers146.00154.00
Good Steers138.00146.00
Heifers120.00149.00
Choice Holstein Steers130.00134.50
Good Holstein Steers120.00130.00
bulls – 15--
Jersey Bulls111.00114.00
1000-1500 lbs.110.00128.00
1500-2000 lbs.114.50132.00
cull cows – 110--
Good/high dress104.00118.50
Medium to good94.00104.00
Fair to medium84.0094.00
Light & Thin84.00Down
feeders – 68--
Steers & Heifers100.00215.00
dairy – 6--
Dairy Cows1825.00Down
calves – 187--
Back to farm Hol. Bulls--
95-120 lbs250.00300.00
Good180.00250.00
Common180.00Down
Back to farm Hol. Heifers--
95-120 lbs.200.00300.00
Crossbred bulls120.00280.00
Jersey/Crossbred Heifers200.00260.00
goats – 266--
Kids160.00Down
Billies245.00Down
Nannies320.00Down
Wethers305.00Down
sheep – 680--
Bucks & Ewes70.00100.00
Lambs 40-60 lbs. choice210.00310.00
40-60 lbs.175.00210.00
60-80 lbs.172.50235.00
80-100 lbs.170.00195.00
100-130 lbs.165.00182.50
130 & up150.00172.50
total head – 1360--
Hay & Straw Report – 72 loads 
Alfalfa 2nd cutting200.00400.00
Alfalfa 3rd & 4th cutting175.00420.00
Mixed 1st cutting110.00250.00
Mixed 2nd cutting90.00370.00
Lg. bales hay/bale22.5085.00
Lg. bales hay/ton95.00295.00
Wheat straw150.00210.00
Lg. Straw bales/ton-160.00
Ear corn/ton130.00140.00
Oats16.0019.50

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Vernon, Ohio 740-397-5015
Wednesday, September 5, 2014
total head – 769--
hogs – 1 heavy-68.00
sows – 2 heavy-73.00
boars – 1 heavy-20.00
cows – 2--
Canner/cutter-75.00
sheep & lambs – 611--
Choice Wools157.50167.50
Choice Clips157.50167.50
Light Fats160.00172.50
Feeder Lambs200.00Down
Aged Slaughter Sheep45.0085.00
goats – 15285.00205.00

Back to Top

MUSKINGUM LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Zanesville, Ohio 740-452-9984
Wednesday, September 3, 2014
total head – 1152 
Fed cattle – 171 
Choice Steers128.00174.00
Good Steers127.00Down
Holstein Steers110.00148.00
Choice Heifers115.00161.00
Good Heifers114.00Down
Commercial Cows – 184111.00158.00
Canners & Cutters110.00Down
Butcher Bulls – 33120.00147.50
Bred Cows – 12 BH700.001585.00
Cow/calf pairs – 4 by unit1125.001885.00
Medium & large frame heifers 
200-300 lbs. – 21187.50272.50
300-400 lbs. – 62110.00272.50
400-500 lbs. – 7970.00265.00
500-600 lbs. – 25151.00235.00
600-700 lbs. – 17112.50220.00
700-800 lbs. – 12135.00200.00
800 & up – 6132.50187.50
Medium & large frame steers & bulls 
200-300 lbs. – 2390.00300.00
300-400 lbs. – 69100.00310.00
400-500 lbs. – 128105.00300.00
500-600 lbs. – 8892.50265.00
600-700 lbs. – 31130.00221.00
700-800 lbs. – 25100.00197.00
800 & up lbs. – 7100.00166.00
Holstein steers – 1850.00173.00
Baby calves – 14270.00Down
Market Hogs – 29--
220-260 lbs.-66.50
260-300 lbs.64.0067.00
Light sows 300-450 lbs.62.0067.00
Heavy sows 450 & up71.0073.50
Light boars 200-280 lbs.-75.00
Heavier boars 290 & up lbs.-25.00
Feeder pigs by weight-77.50
Lambs 38-155 lbs.115.00181.50
goats100.00190.00
goats100.00170.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, September 3, 2014
hay & grain sale 
straw--
Loads – 17 Bales – 406--
Avg.-2.84
Oat Straw2.503.00
Wheat Straw3.003.50
Barley Straw-3.25
hay--
Loads – 87 Bales – 2296--
Avg.-1.94
1st Cut Hay.504.00
2nd Cut Hay.755.00
round bales1.0035.00
Loads – 57 Bales – 110--
Avg.-17.85
large square bales-45.00
Loads – 2 Bales – 4--
Avg.-45.00
week ending sept. 5 total coops – 619 
Heavy hens1.006.00
Fancy.259.00
Roosters.252.50
Guineas1.756.00
Ducks.255.00
Geese1.002.00
Pigeons1.005.00
Peafowl10.0055.00
Turkeys-20.00
Rabbits/bunnies.5020.00
Goats35.00230.00
eggs--
Jumbo brown3.504.25
Extra large brown-1.75
Large brown-2.75
produce--
Box pickles1.002.25
Head green cabbage.751.50
Head red cabbage.251.25
Dozen sweet corn1.003.00
Bushel tomatoes13.0020.00
1/2 bushel tomatoes6.50141.00
Peck tomatoes3.506.00
Peck green beans3.505.00
Peck green peppers3.505.00
Peck hot wax peppers3.004.50
Peck onions3.5012.00
Gallon Bartlett pears2.503.50
Peck apples3.504.50
Pot mums1.503.00

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832
Monday, September 1, 2014
Choice Calves250.00295.00
Good Calves200.00245.00
Light & Thins90.00Down
Back to farm--
Bulls200.00295.00
Heifers150.00315.00
feeders--
Steers & bulls120.00270.00
Heifers120.00230.00
Cattle – 140--
Choice Steers144.00152.50
Good Steers138.00143.50
Holstein Steers120.00138.50
Choice Heifers142.00150.00
Good Heifers135.00141.50
Good Holstein Cows95.00115.50
Yellow & Thins90.00Down
bulls120.00126.50
horses & ponies – 127--
Top Horse-800.00
Top Pony-130.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Town & Country Drive Thru, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, August 30, 2014
27 loads--
1st cutting-150.00
Round/ton30.0036.00
2nd cutting/ton190.00300.00
Large square-215.00
Straw/bale-3.25
Big square/ton-135.00
Eggs1.001.40

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Town & Country Drive Thru, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, September 6, 2014
22 loads--
1st cutting-145.00
By bale-1.20
Round/ton-20.00
2nd cutting/ton165.00300.00
3rd cutting/ton260.00290.00
Straw/big square/ton-147.50
Eggs1.501.80

Back to Top

eNewsletter

Get our Top Stories in Your Inbox

Recent Stories