Ohio Markets

Select a State for Market Reports

ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-368-4675
Friday, October 17, 2014
hay – 14 loads--
Mulch hay/bale-2.00
Hay 2nd clover/ton-115.00
Hay 3rd cutting/ton-280.00
Hay large round/each41.0042.00
Hay/bale5.506.50
Straw/bale-4.10
Firewood70.00125.00
Eggs/104 dozen1.001.70
Apples-2.50
Avocados-1.00
Bananas2.502.70
Beets-1.75
Cabbage-1.00
Cauliflower-1.00
Lettuce.25.50
Parsnips-1.00
Peppers1.002.25
Pineapples-1.20
Squash-1.00
Sweet potatoes-1.25
Tomatoes-2.00

Back to Top

BARNESVILLE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Barnesville, Ohio 740-425-3611
Saturday, October 18, 2014
cattle – 398 
fats – 3--
Holstein110.00135.00
cows – 44--
Good90.00107.00
Medium80.0089.75
Thin79.75Down
baby calves – 3 wt150.00220.00
Bred cows – 8 bh1025.001600.00
bulls – 9 wt117.00135.50
feeders – 194--
Med. 1 & 2 steers/bulls 
200-299 lbs.85.00285.00
300-399 lbs.75.00307.50
400-499 lbs.75.00277.50
500-599 lbs.95.00240.00
600-699 lbs.150.00227.50
700-799 lbs.40.00207.50
800 & up108.00162.50
Holstein137.50142.50
Med. 1 & 2 heifers – 139 
200-299 lbs.85.00267.00
300-399 lbs.75.00260.00
400-499 lbs.83.00265.00
500-599 lbs.87.50240.00
600-699 lbs.57.50200.00
700-799 lbs.70.00172.50
800 & up84.50192.50
Lambs – 13--
20-50 lbs.117.50150.00
71-90 lbs.137.50200.00
111 & up151.00165.00
sheep--
Ewes/bucks61.0079.00
goats – 29--
Cull does79.00141.00
Billies136.00192.50
Heavy kids 70# & up-172.50
Light kids 69# & dn17.5080.00
hogs – 2--
Hogs90.0092.50

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Caldwell, Ohio
Tuesday, October 14, 2014
cows – 31--
Commercial & Utility100.00115.00
Canner/Cutters80.25100.00
bulls – 4106.00132.75
feeder cattle – 150--
Yearling steers 600-800 lbs.180.00225.00
Yearling heifers 600-800 lbs170.00220.00
Steer calves 300-600 lbs.200.00287.00
Heifer calves 300-600 lbs.190.00260.00
sheep & lambs – 5--
Aged slaughter sheep42.0067.50

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Creston, Ohio 330-435-6867
Monday, October 13, 2014
total head – 308--
sows – 48 heavy55.0062.50
cattle – 42--
Choice Steers145.00158.00
Select Steers130.00145.00
Holstein Steers137.00153.00
Choice Heifers142.00157.00
Select Heifers132.00144.00
Holstein Heifers129.00150.00
cows – 106--
Commercial & Utility105.00124.00
Canner/cutter90.00102.00
Thin85.00Down
bulls – 4118.00135.00
feeder cattle – 30--
Yrlng steers 600-800#180.00230.00
Yrlng heifers 600-800#175.00220.00
Steer calves 300-600#180.00295.00
Heifer calves 300-600#175.00270.00
back to farm calves – 87 
Heifers 75-110 lbs.150.00200.00
Bulls 75-110 lbs.220.00410.00
Thin200.00Down

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-537-2061
Tuesday, October 14, 2014
hogs – 8 
No. 1 230-260 lbs.51.0072.00
No. 2 & 3 230-260 lbs.56.0070.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.47.0063.00
500-650 lbs.40.0050.00
Boars10.0016.00
Light Boars10.0012.00
feeder pigs/4 by hd20.0055.00
calves – 103--
FARM CALVES 90-115 lbs--
Holstein bull calves140.00330.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up60.00260.00
Crossbred calves130.00250.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows1500.00Down
Dairy Heifers700.001600.00
cattle – 278--
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.--
Choice136.00165.00
Select110.00160.00
Holstein Steers-Choice107.00155.00
Holstein Steers-Select92.00132.00
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.--
Choice130.00164.00
Select113.00155.00
cows 1150-1850 lbs.--
Good65.00120.00
Boning Utility21.00106.00
Canner & Cutter100.00Down
Bulls 1250-1850 lbs.75.00142.00
feeder cattle 300-750#--
Steers and Bulls84.00220.00
Heifers80.00150.00
Holstein Steers60.0085.00
Holstein Steers Light60.0075.00
Back to Farm Cows60.0080.00
Cow and Calf Pair450.00925.00
lambs – 14--
Choice Lambs145.00230.00
Sheep67.5077.50
goats – 3 BH50.00120.00
horses/per hd.-375.00
Pony/per hd.-100.00
donkey/per hd.-50.00
hay/straw report 10-14-14 752 loads 
Hay 1st cutting/bale1.002.25
Hay 2nd cutting/bale1.505.25
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting/bale1.503.00
Hay round bales-22.50
Mulch hay/bale-.25
Straw/bale2.504.00
Clean oats/bag-6.00
Eggs/doz.1.002.75
Shelled corn/bag-5.50
Ear corn/bag3.253.50
Ground feed/bag-6.00
Wheat/bag-5.00

Back to Top

DANVILLE AUCTION, LLC
Danville, Ohio 740-599-6607
Saturday, October 18, 2014
hay – 11 loads--
1st cutting grass/bale2.754.00
Round bale-55.00
2nd cutting mixed/bale-4.50
3rd cutting grass/bale4.755.25
3rd cutting mixed/bale4.005.25
oats/bag7.007.50
goats – 183--
137 Does40.00450.00
36 Bucks60.00550.00
10 Wethers50.00235.00
Ewes -1165.00170.00
Rams – 2110.00167.50
lambs – 990.00160.00
Bull calves – 1540.00335.00
heifer calves – 1-335.00
steers – 780.00350.00
bull – 1-725.00
heifer – 1-500.00
pigs – 520.0060.00
horse – 1-175.00
Rabbits.257.00
Poultry.2011.00
Ducks1.005.00
Geese5.506.00
Guineas6.006.50
Pigeons-.50
Doves-.50
Guinea pigs.10.20

Back to Top

FARMERSTOWN COMMUNITY LIVESTOCK AUCTION LLC
Farmerstown, Ohio 330-897-6081
Tuesday, October 14, 2014
calves – 49--
Good to Choice300.00325.00
Medium to Good260.00300.00
Fair to Medium220.00260.00
Commons & Lights210.00Down
Crossbred calves200.00385.00
Back to farm bull calves325.00385.00
Back to farm heifer calves175.00370.00
pigs – 42--
70 lbs. & up40.0087.00
sheep & lambs – 4--
Sheep for slaughter55.0072.00
Goats – 845.0075.00
butcher hogs – 42--
210-240 lbs.77.0078.00
240-260 lbs.77.0081.00
260 lbs. & up75.0080.00
Butcher sows63.50Down
cattle – 34--
Heifers114.00146.00
Bulls119.00129.50
Medium to good beef cows95.00102.50
Fair to medium cows88.0095.00
Common cows87.00Down
total head – 179--
hay – straw – grain – 39 loads 
1st cut hay/ton130.00275.00
2nd & 3rd cut hay/ton90.00350.00
Large hay per ton120.00130.00
Big round bales30.0055.00
Large wheat straw/ton-155.00
Ear corn/ton120.00130.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Gallipolis, Ohio 740-446-9696
Wednesday, October 15, 2014
feeder cattle 
M1 & L1 Steers--
275-415 lbs.200.00332.50
425-525 lbs.200.00303.00
550-625 lbs.200.00278.00
650-725 lbs.190.00236.00
750-850 lbs.185.00218.00
M1 & L1 Heifers--
275-415 lbs.200.00279.00
425-525 lbs.185.00269.00
550-625 lbs.175.00232.50
650-725 lbs.175.00230.00
750-850 lbs.170.00180.00
cows--
Well muscled/fleshed100.00122.00
Medium/lean87.0099.00
Thin/light76.0086.00
Bulls107.00140.00
back to farm--
Bred cows530.001700.00
Goats25.00100.00
Lambs207.50Down
Hogs-85.00
Manure $10 per load. Will load for you 

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, October 16, 2014
190-210 lbs.76.0092.50
230-260 lbs.67.0084.50
Butcher Sows54.0068.00
Boars27.5057.00
FEEDER PIGS – 734--
up to 40 lbs.25.0058.00
41-50 lbs.50.0063.00
51-60 lbs.51.0073.00
61 lbs. & up52.0075.00
Bred sows and gilts135.00220.00
Service boars-210.00
Roasters76.00155.00
calves – 104--
Back to Farm – Bulls180.00370.00
Back to Farm – Heifers90.00340.00
Light & Thin170.00Down
cattle – 137--
Steers-130.00
Heifers115.00120.00
Bulls111.00122.50
Good Beef Cows107.00120.00
Medium to Good95.00106.50
Thin to Poor93.50Down
feeder steers105.00160.00
and heifers-90.00
sheep – 4--
Market lambs 90-125 lbs.-100.00
Cull ewes & bucks40.0050.00
goats – 2625.00135.00
dairy cattle – 191--
Cows1975.00Down
Bred Heifers2300.00Down
Service Bulls725.001260.00
Open Heifers500.001450.00
total head – 1262 total consignors – 150 
hay & straw sale 35 loads 
Hay 1st cutting140.00350.00
Hay 2nd cutting75.00320.00
Hay 3rd cutting85.00380.00
Large bales/each30.00110.00
Large bales/ton100.00185.00
Straw/ton135.00190.00
Straw/each-35.00
Firewood per load50.00120.00

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, October 15, 2014
hogs – 18--
250-280 lbs.71.0077.00
Sows – Heavy65.0066.00
Boars-28.00
feeder pigs – 9--
50-70 lbs.72.5075.00
fat cattle – 22--
Heifers110.00139.50
Choice Holstein Steers135.00143.00
Good Holstein Steers120.00135.00
bulls – 10--
Jersey Bulls-110.00
1000-1500 lbs.94.50124.00
1500-2000 lbs.116.00121.00
cull cows – 129--
Good/high dress95.00112.00
Medium to good87.0095.00
Fair to medium79.0087.00
Light & Thin79.00Down
feeders – 112--
Steers & Heifers100.00225.00
dairy – 21--
calves – 226--
Back to farm Hol. Bulls--
95-120 lbs330.00380.00
Good250.00330.00
Common250.00Down
Back to farm Hol. Heifers--
95-120 lbs.240.00400.00
Crossbred bulls180.00390.00
Jersey/Crossbred Heifers225.00340.00
goats – 408--
Kids160.00Down
Billies285.00Down
Nannies180.00Down
Wethers320.00Down
sheep – 1190--
Bucks & Ewes55.0085.00
Lambs 40-60 lbs. choice220.00300.00
40-60 lbs.165.00220.00
60-80 lbs.175.00230.00
80-100 lbs.160.00190.00
100-130 lbs.140.00185.00
130 & up150.00165.00
total head – 2171--
Hay & Straw Report – 78 loads 
Alfalfa 2nd cutting280.00385.00
Alfalfa 3rd & 4th cutting300.00410.00
Mixed 1st cutting200.00440.00
Mixed 2nd cutting130.00360.00
Lg. bales hay/bale30.00115.00
Lg. bales hay/ton70.00310.00
Wheat straw120.00230.00
Lg. Straw bales/ton150.00175.00
Ear corn/ton-115.00
Firewood/ton-75.00
Bean stubble straw/ton-25.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Vernon, Ohio 740-397-5015
Thursday, October 16, 2014
total – 1145--
hogs – 9 market-75.00
cows – 2--
Comm. & utlility110.00113.00
sheep & lambs – 996--
Choice Wools170.00180.00
Choice Clips167.00175.00
Light Fats173.00192.50
Roasters178.00235.00
Feeder Lambs191.00Down
Aged Slaughter Sheep46.0095.00
goats – 138120.00230.00

Back to Top

MUSKINGUM LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Zanesville, Ohio 740-452-9984
Wednesday, October 15, 2014
total head – 2356 
Fed cattle – 204 
Choice Steers156.00168.00
Good Steers155.00Down
Holstein Steers128.50142.00
Choice Heifers155.00165.50
Good Heifers154.00Down
Commercial Cows – 326100.00145.00
Canners & Cutters99.00Down
Butcher Bulls – 6695.00152.00
Bred Cows – 10 BH750.001900.00
Cow/calf pairs – 4 by unit1100.001750.00
Medium & large frame heifers 
200-300 lbs. – 49150.00290.00
300-400 lbs. – 127130.00277.50
400-500 lbs. – 229120.00250.00
500-600 lbs. – 168130.00231.00
600-700 lbs. – 37120.00210.00
700-800 lbs. – 12110.00203.00
800 & up – 10105.00174.00
Medium & large frame steers & bulls 
200-300 lbs. – 41150.00330.00
300-400 lbs. – 168150.00315.00
400-500 lbs. – 318150.00290.00
500-600 lbs. – 280150.00275.00
600-700 lbs. – 98120.00227.00
700-800 lbs. – 34110.00231.00
800 & up lbs. – 19105.00185.00
Holstein steers – 2072.00168.00
Baby calves – 11465.00Down
Market Hogs – 44--
200-220 lbs.-82.00
220-260 lbs.70.0082.00
260-300 lbs.-78.00
Light sows 300-450 lbs.-71.00
Heavy sows 450 & up65.0067.00
Feeder pigs by head25.0066.00
Feeder pigs by weight59.0096.00
lambs 80-110 lbs.150.00181.00
sheep27.0050.00
goats150.00235.00
goats65.00132.50

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, October 15, 2014
hay & grain sale 
straw--
Loads – 14 Bales – 348--
Avg.-4.14
Oat Straw3.004.00
Wheat Straw3.005.00
hay--
Loads – 48 Bales – 1398--
Avg.-3.24
1st Cut Hay2.003.00
2nd Cut Hay2.005.50
3rd Cut Hay2.507.75
round bales2.0040.00
Loads – 48 Bales – 96--
Avg.-24.30
week ending Oct. 17 total coops – 618 
Heavy hens2.005.00
Fancy.505.00
Roosters1.008.00
Guineas4.005.00
Ducks2.0015.00
Pigeons1.004.00
Peafowl12.5025.00
Turkeys12.5017.50
Rabbits/bunnies.5017.50
Goats45.00175.00
eggs--
Jumbo brown-2.00
Extra large brown-1.75
Large brown-1.75
produce--
Pumpkins, each.507.00
Pie pumpkins.251.25
Box Indian corn-3.00
Sunflower head, each.501.25
Box gourds1.003.00
Box eggplant-2.25
Box acorn squash1.502.50
Head cabbage, each1.001.25
5 lb. new red potatoes1.001.25
Peck beets1.755.50
Gallon pasteurized cider-3.00
Peck Golden Delicious2.004.00
Peck Red Delicious1.503.00

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832
Monday, October 20, 2014
Choice Calves380.00440.00
Good Calves300.00375.00
Light & Thins150.00Down
Back to farm--
Bulls300.00440.00
Heifers110.00285.00
feeders--
Steers & bulls150.00275.00
Heifers140.00235.00
Light Hol. 200-300#150.00230.00
Cattle – 163--
Choice Steers152.50161.00
Good Steers140.00152.00
Holstein Steers125.00146.00
Choice Heifers150.00158.00
Good Heifers135.00149.50
Good Holstein Cows90.00114.50
Yellow & Thins85.00Down
bulls100.00140.00
top dairy-2100.00
horses & ponies – 99 
Top Horse-500.00
Top Pony-235.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Town & Country Drive Thru, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, October 18, 2014
30loads--
1st cutting/ton-155.00
2nd cutting/ton135.00220.00
Large square/ton-130.00
Round/ton160.00175.00
3rd cutting/ton165.00240.00
Large square/ton-160.00
4th cutting/ton-170.00
Straw/ton-160.00
By bale-3.50
Round rye straw/bale-45.00
Wood shavings/bag-5.00
Firewood130.00155.00
Eggs1.001.10

Back to Top

eNewsletter

Get our Top Stories in Your Inbox

Recent Stories