Ohio Markets

Select a State for Market Reports

BLOOMING GROVE AUCTION
Shiloh, OH 419-896-2774
Wednesday, August 27, 2014
loads – 18--
1st Alfalfa/large sq ton-170.00
1st Alfalfa mix/lg sq ton155.00180.00
2nd Alfalfa/per bale-3.25
2nd Alfalfa mix/sm sq ton190.00300.00
Large square/ton-215.00
3rd Alfalfa/sm square ton-300.00
Per bale-4.50
3rd Alfalfa mix/rnd bale ton-220.00
1st Timothy/grass/per bale-4.75
2nd Clover mix/rnd bale/ton-170.00
Straw/large square/ton-140.00
Round bale/ton-145.00
2nd Grass/round bale ton-145.00
New seeding w/oats/sm sq ton-110.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Bucyrus, Ohio 419-562-2751
Thursday, August 28, 2014
Total Headage – 760 
hogs – 66 
Market Hogs60.0072.50
Light50.0075.00
Heavy-65.00
Sows – 53--
Light65.0067.00
Heavy72.0085.00
boars – 4--
Light-47.50
Heavy-23.00
cattle – 439--
Choice Steers145.00160.25
Select Steers138.00145.00
Holstein Steers138.00149.00
Choice Heifers143.00156.25
Select Heifers133.00143.00
Select Holstein Steers120.00136.00
cows – 44--
Comm. & Utility95.00125.00
Canner & Cutter70.00110.00
bulls – 18105.00144.00
feeder cattle – 57--
Steer calves 300-600 lbs.200.00275.00
Heifer calves 300-600 lbs.200.00240.00
Holstein steers 550 & dn140.00181.00
Holstein steers 550 & up120.00170.00
sheep & lambs – 74--
Choice wools146.00160.00
Choice clips152.00156.00
Light fats 90-105 lbs.150.00154.00
Roasters 45-82 lbs.150.00175.00
Feeder lambs150.00158.00
Aged slaughter sheep71.0072.00
goats – 5 35-60#50.00175.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Caldwell, Ohio
Tuesday, August 26, 2014
hogs – 3 heavy67.0068.00
cattle – 250--
Choice heifers140.00145.00
cows – 8--
Commercial & Utility99.00114.50
bulls – 2123.00143.00
feeder cattle – 190--
Yearling steers 600-800 lbs.200.00215.00
Yearling heifers 600-800 lbs196.00215.00
Steer calves 300-600 lbs.220.00291.00
Heifer calves 300-600 lbs.210.00265.00
goats – 390.00105.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Creston, Ohio 330-435-6867
Monday, August 25, 2014
total head – 390--
hogs – 12 mkt hogs71.0077.00
sows – 23--
Light55.0068.00
Heavy67.0079.00
feeder pigs by head-120.00
cattle – 118--
Choice Steers143.00155.00
Select Steers130.00141.00
Holstein Steers115.00149.00
Choice Heifers138.00148.00
Select Heifers120.00131.00
Holstein Heifers120.00130.00
cows – 130--
Commercial & Utility102.00122.00
Canner/cutter80.00100.00
Thin75.00Down
bulls – 790.00131.50
feeder cattle – 10--
Heifer calves 300-600#120.00225.00
Holstein steers 550 & up84.00105.00
back to farm calves – 82 
Heifers 75-110 lbs.-85.00
Bulls 75-110 lbs.230.00330.00
Thin210.00Down
sheep & lambs – 15--
Choice Clips135.00143.00

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-537-2061
Tuesday, August 26, 2014
hogs – 8 
No. 1 230-260 lbs.51.0083.00
No. 2 & 3 230-260 lbs.56.0070.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.47.0063.00
500-650 lbs.40.0050.00
Boars10.0016.00
Light Boars10.0012.00
feeder pigs/4 by hd20.0055.00
calves – 79--
FARM CALVES 90-115 lbs--
Holstein bull calves140.00330.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up60.00260.00
Crossbred calves130.00250.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows1500.00Down
Dairy Heifers700.001600.00
cattle – 250--
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.--
Choice136.00157.00
Select110.00154.00
Holstein Steers-Choice107.00148.00
Holstein Steers-Select92.00132.00
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.--
Choice130.00156.00
Select113.00155.00
cows 1150-1850 lbs.--
Good65.00120.00
Boning Utility21.00106.00
Canner & Cutter100.00Down
Bulls 1250-1850 lbs.75.00140.00
feeder cattle 300-750#--
Steers and Bulls84.00320.00
Heifers80.00150.00
Holstein Steers60.0085.00
Holstein Steers Light60.0075.00
Back to Farm Cows60.0080.00
Cow and Calf Pair450.00925.00
lambs – 7--
Choice Lambs150.00175.00
Sheep55.0067.50
goats – 11 BH40.00125.00
horses/per hd.-375.00
Pony/per hd.-100.00
donkey/per hd.-50.00
hay/straw report 8-26-14 174 loads 
Hay 1st cutting/bale1.002.25
Hay 2nd cutting/bale1.504.50
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting/bale2.507.00
Hay round bales-22.50
Mulch hay/bale-.25
Straw/bale1.004.50
Clean oats/bag-6.25
Eggs/doz.1.351.60
Shelled corn/bag4.005.25
Ear corn/bag3.504.00
Ground feed/bag5.007.00
Wheat/bag-5.50

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Gallipolis, Ohio 740-446-9696
Wednesday, August 27, 2014
feeder cattle 
M1 & L1 Steers--
275-415 lbs.200.00305.00
425-525 lbs.200.00295.00
550-625 lbs.190.00240.00
650-725 lbs.190.00220.00
750-850 lbs.175.00195.00
M1 & L1 Heifers--
275-415 lbs.190.00250.00
425-525 lbs.190.00250.00
550-625 lbs.180.00225.00
650-725 lbs.150.00180.00
750-850 lbs.150.00165.00
cows--
Well muscled/fleshed100.00120.00
Medium/lean90.0099.00
Thin/light40.0089.00
back to farm--
Cow/calf pairs1000.001060.00
Bred cows750.001725.00
Bulls122.50144.50
Goats10.0080.00
Lambs-100.00
Hogs65.0080.00
Manure to give away. Will load for you 

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, August 28, 2014
190-210 lbs.73.00101.00
210-230 lbs.-64.00
230-260 lbs.62.0075.00
Butcher Sows63.0078.50
Boars25.5049.00
FEEDER PIGS – 423--
up to 40 lbs.50.0077.50
41-50 lbs.75.0097.50
51-60 lbs.80.00106.00
61 lbs. & up99.00114.00
Service boars145.00180.00
Roasters110.00150.00
calves – 95--
Back to Farm – Bulls100.00330.00
Back to Farm – Heifers100.00310.00
Light & Thin80.00Down
cattle – 112--
Heifers-85.00
Bulls115.00123.00
Good Beef Cows104.00115.00
Medium to Good93.00103.00
Thin to Poor92.00Down
feeder steers -60.00122.50
sheep – 6--
Market lambs 90-125 lbs.-125.00
Feeder lambs up to 85 lbs.-170.00
Cull ewes and bucks-45.00
goats – 2130.00195.00
dairy cattle – 167--
Cows1900.00Down
Bred Heifers2425.00Down
Service Bulls710.001475.00
Open Heifers675.001510.00
total head – 885 total consignors – 169 
hay & straw sale 39 loads 
Hay 1st cutting160.00275.00
Hay 2nd cutting115.00290.00
Hay 3rd cutting185.00230.00
Large bales/each25.0065.00
Large bales/ton70.00260.00
Straw/ton135.00175.00
Ear corn per ton100.00125.00

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, August 27, 2014
hogs – 10--
220-250 lbs.-70.00
250-280 lbs.71.0077.00
Sows-light-73.00
feeder pigs – 15--
50-80 lbs.95.00100.00
80-100 lbs.140.00145.00
fat cattle – 19--
Heifers124.00135.50
Choice Holstein Steers128.00134.00
Good Holstein Steers118.00128.00
bulls – 11--
Jersey Bulls104.50115.50
1000-1500 lbs.122.50146.50
1500-2000 lbs.120.00129.50
cull cows – 89--
Good/high dress100.00118.00
Medium to good90.00100.00
Fair to medium80.0090.00
Light & Thin80.00Down
feeders – 108--
Steers & Heifers100.00200.00
dairy – 25--
dairy mon. night sale – 145 
Dairy Cows2500.00Down
Bred Heifers2350.00Down
calves – 210--
Back to farm Hol. Bulls--
95-120 lbs260.00310.00
Good180.00260.00
Common180.00Down
Back to farm Hol. Heifers--
95-120 lbs.250.00350.00
Crossbred bulls100.00350.00
Jersey/Crossbred Heifers200.00360.00
goats – 228--
Kids150.00Down
Billies300.00Down
Nannies190.00Down
Wethers240.00Down
sheep – 751--
Bucks & Ewes70.0095.00
Lambs 40-60 lbs. choice190.00250.00
40-60 lbs.160.00190.00
60-80 lbs.160.00225.00
80-100 lbs.160.00185.00
100-130 lbs.157.50175.00
130 & up-162.50
total head – 1469--
Hay & Straw Report – 67 loads 
Alfalfa 2nd cutting150.00350.00
Alfalfa 3rd & 4th cutting120.00395.00
Mixed 1st cutting100.00270.00
Mixed 2nd cutting110.00370.00
Lg. bales hay/bale-45.00
Lg. bales hay/ton60.00230.00
Wheat straw150.00200.00
Lg. Straw bales/ton-170.00
Ear corn/ton80.00135.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Vernon, Ohio 740-397-5015
Wednesday, August 28, 2014
total head – 1036--
hogs – 3 mkt hogs-72.00
Heavy-67.00
sows – 3 heavy-73.00
cattle – 12--
Choice Steers-151.00
Holstein Steers-140.00
cows – 3--
Comm & Utility92.00100.00
sheep & lambs – 700--
Choice Wools160.00170.00
Choice Clips158.00168.00
Light Fats160.00175.00
Feeder Lambs180.00Down
Aged Slaughter Sheep50.0081.00
goats – 31595.00205.00

Back to Top

MUSKINGUM LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Zanesville, Ohio 740-452-9984
Wednesday, August 27, 2014
total head – 1164 
Fed cattle – 200 
Choice Steers149.00157.00
Good Steers148.00Down
Holstein Steers118.00138.50
Choice Heifers147.00156.00
Good Heifers146.00Down
Commercial Cows – 202110.00150.00
Canners & Cutters109.00Down
Butcher Bulls – 33100.00155.00
Bred Cows – 6 BH910.001475.00
Medium & large frame heifers 
200-300 lbs. – 21192.50265.00
300-400 lbs. – 59150.00267.50
400-500 lbs. – 69150.00252.50
500-600 lbs. – 45147.00247.50
600-700 lbs. – 18120.00218.00
700-800 lbs. – 11120.00190.00
800 & up – 5144.00147.00
Medium & large frame steers & bulls 
200-300 lbs. – 20160.00290.00
300-400 lbs. – 68130.00290.00
400-500 lbs. – 116120.00282.50
500-600 lbs. – 73115.00242.00
600-700 lbs. – 29110.00225.00
700-800 lbs. – 18110.00208.00
800 & up lbs. – 16106.00179.00
Holstein steers – 1897.50160.00
Baby calves – 21350.00Down
Market Hogs – 68--
220-260 lbs.66.0067.50
260-300 lbs.65.7567.00
Light sows 300-450 lbs.60.0062.00
Heavy sows 450 & up72.0078.50
Heavier boars 290 & up lbs.-26.00
Feeder pigs by weight50.0095.00
Lambs 58-130 lbs.110.00182.00
goats140.00221.00
goats52.00156.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, August 27, 2014
hay & grain sale 
straw--
Loads – 18 Bales – 527--
Avg.-3.86
Wheat Straw3.005.00
hay--
Loads – 62 Bales – 1630--
Avg.-3.88
1st Cut Hay1.005.00
2nd Cut Hay2.257.00
3rd Cut Hay-5.75
round bales1.0035.00
Loads – 31 Bales – 70--
Avg.-15.16
large square bales--
Loads – 2 Bales – 6-20.00
Avg.-20.00

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832
Monday, August 25, 2014
Choice Calves275.00350.00
Good Calves225.00270.00
Light & Thins100.00Down
Back to farm--
Bulls-350.00
Heifers-300.00
feeders--
Steers & bulls150.00275.00
Heifers150.00230.00
Cattle – 166--
Choice Steers147.00155.00
Good Steers140.00146.50
Holstein Steers120.00136.00
Choice Heifers145.00150.00
Good Heifers140.00144.50
Good Holstein Cows100.00120.50
Yellow & Thins105.00Down
bulls120.00135.00
horses & ponies – 192--
Top Horse-700.00
Top Pony-210.00

Back to Top

eNewsletter

Get our Top Stories in Your Inbox

Recent Stories