Ohio Markets

ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-368-4675
Friday, Sept. 16, 2016
New seeding/ton155.00
Hay/1st cutting/ton120.00150.00
Hay/4th cutting/ton250.00
Hay/large round each25.0029.00
Hay/large square ton95.00
Year old hay lg rd/ton75.00
Hay/bale2.004.25
Eggs/ 195 doz..501.50
Flowers glads1.00
Bananas1.252.00
Cantaloupes.25.60
Cauliflower.60
Concord grapes5.50
Gourds1.00
Green grapes8.00
Lettuce.251.00
Mangoes.25
Pickles1.00
Potatoes10.00
Sweet corn/doz.1.001.50
Tomatoes.25

Back to Top

BLOOMING GROVE AUCTION
Shiloh, OH 419-896-2774
Wednesday, Sept. 14, 2016
loads – 10
1st Alfalfa/sm. sq. bale3.00
1st Alfalfa mix/sm. sq. ton260.00
Round bale ton27.00
4th Alfalfa/sm. sq. ton210.00
Timothy/small square ton220.00
Large square ton180.00
Clover mix/lg. sq. ton170.00
Straw/round bale ton25.0050.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Creston, Ohio 330-435-6867
Monday, Sept. 12, 2016
total head – 339
sows – 32
Light20.0031.00
Heavy29.0044.00
cattle – 70
Choice steers & heifers95.00106.00
Select steers & heifers87.0092.00
Holstein steers82.00103.00
Holstein heifers80.0091.00
feeder cattle – 44
Yearling steers 600-700#84.00110.00
Yearling heifers 600-700#85.00106.00
Steer calves 400-500#96.00117.00
Steer calves 500-600#85.00114.00
Heifer calves 400-500#94.00118.00
Holstein steers 600-700#78.0094.00
Feeder bulls 400-600#84.00105.00
back to farm calves – 106 
Heifers 75-110 lbs.50.00130.00
Bulls 75-110 lbs.100.00185.00
Thin95.00Down
sheep & lambs – 8
Hair Lambs117.00
cows – 75
Commercial & Utility64.0080.25
Canner/cutter50.0063.00
Thin50.00Down
bulls – 373.5080.00

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-831-1944
Tuesday, Sept. 13, 2016
hogs 
No. 1 230-260 lbs.44.0055.00
No. 2 & 3 230-260 lbs.40.0045.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.30.0040.00
500-650 lbs.44.0045.00
Boars10.0016.00
Light Boars10.0012.00
feeder pigs/2 by hd20.00120.00
calves – 140
FARM CALVES 90-115#
Holstein bull calves130.00145.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up60.00125.00
Crossbred calves100.00200.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows1500.00Down
Dairy Heifers700.001600.00
cattle – 194
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.
Choice110.00114.00
Select85.00110.00
Holstein Steers-Choice97.0097.50
Holstein Steers-Select91.5092.00
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.
Choice110.00113.00
Select80.00110.00
cows 1150-1850 lbs.
Good65.0074.50
Boning Utility17.0070.00
Canner & Cutter60.00Down
Bulls 1250-1850 lbs.84.5097.00
feeder cattle 300-750#
Steers and Bulls84.00120.00
Heifers80.00115.00
Holstein Steers60.0082.00
Holstein Steers Light60.0075.00
Back to Farm Cows60.0080.00
Cow and Calf Pair450.00925.00
lambs – 4
Choice Lambs175.00205.00
Sheep20.0075.00
goats – 2 BH55.0065.00
horses/per hd.375.00
Pony/per hd.100.00
donkey/per hd.50.00
hay/straw report 9-13-16 184 loads 
Hay 1st cutting/bale1.753.00
Hay 2nd cutting/bale1.005.00
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting/bale2.005.75
Hay/round bales27.50
Mulch hay/bale.85
Straw/bale1.002.75
Eggs/dozen.501.75
Clean oats/bag4.00
Shelled corn/bag6.00
Ear corn/bag2.50
Crimp corn/bag6.00
Ground feed/bag8.50
Wheat/bag4.00
Rye/bag6.00
Firewood/per lot25.00
Speltz6.00

Back to Top

DANVILLE AUCTION, LLC
Danville, Ohio 740-599-6607
Saturday, Sept. 10, 2016
Hay – 12 loads 
1st cut grass/bale3.35
Round bale15.0042.50
2nd cut mixed/bale3.754.25
3rd cut grass/bale3.354.00
Round bale45.00
3rd cut mixed/bale3.75
4th cut alfalfa/bale5.45
goats – 68
34 Does50.00250.00
Doe w/kid75.00
19 Bucks40.00300.00
14 Wethers35.00275.00
sheep – 101
Ewes, rams, lambs/BH95.00140.00
Lambs 40#200.00205.00
50-70#120.00195.00
71-80#162.00187.00
82-95#146.00182.00
Calves – 12 BH20.00200.00
Feeder calves – 2 cwt59.0060.00
Pigs – 32 BH2.0065.00
9- CWT2.0033.00
1 Halflinger350.00
2 Ponies75.00150.00
1 Donkey75.00
Rabbits.2513.00
Poultry.157.50
Ducks.505.00
Turkeys10.0017.50
Pigeons2.505.00
Guineas3.006.00

Back to Top

FARMERSTOWN COMMUNITY LIVESTOCK AUCTION LLC
Farmerstown, Ohio 330-897-6081
Tuesday, Sept. 13, 2016
calves
Good to Choice110.00120.00
Medium to Good100.00110.00
Fair to Medium95.00100.00
Commons & Lights85.00110.00
Crossbred calves60.00180.00
Back to farm bulls120.00135.00
Back to farm heifers170.00230.00
Pigs
60-70 lbs.40.00
70 lbs. & up22.0066.00
goats30.00120.00
butcher hogs
210-240 lbs.30.0035.00
240-260 lbs.36.0042.00
260 lbs. & up34.0036.00
Butcher sows41.00Down
cattle
Steers107.00
Med. to Good Beef Cows58.0062.50
Fair to Medium Cows54.0058.00
Common Cows54.00Down
total head – 241 
hay – straw – grain 37 loads 
1st cut hay/ton75.00255.00
2nd & 3rd cut hay/ton250.00300.00
Lg. hay per ton115.00
Big round bales15.0060.00
Lg. wheat straw per ton95.00115.00
Lg. sq. hay30.00
Lg. straw per bale25.00
Shelled corn per ton100.00
Oats11.0013.00
Ear corn150.00

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, Sept. 15, 2016
190-210 lbs.44.00
230-260 lbs.33.0050.00
Butcher Sows30.00
Boars2.00
FEEDER PIGS – 515 bh
up to 40 lbs.8.0035.00
41-50 lbs.10.0039.00
51-60 lbs.20.0050.00
61 lbs & up34.0067.50
Bred sows & gilts85.00100.00
Service boars55.0095.00
Roasters50.00112.50
calves – 119
Back to Farm – Bulls100.00135.00
Back to Farm – Heifers100.00280.00
Light & Thin95.00Down
cattle – 159
Heifers80.50
Good Beef Cows60.0068.00
Medium to Good53.0059.00
Thin to Poor52.00Down
feeder steers30.00100.00
and heifers57.5090.00
sheep – 2
Market lambs 90-125#85.00
Feeder lambs up to 85 #145.00
goats – 5 bh50.00200.00
dairy cattle – 186 bh
Cows1560.00Down
Bred Heifers1675.00Down
Service Bulls475.001185.00
Open Heifers1010.001060.00
32- Head over $1400
total consignors – 168 total head – 1013 
hay & straw sale loads – 65 
Hay 1st cutting95.00230.00
Hay 2nd cutting165.00210.00
Hay 3rd cutting100.00275.00
Hay 4th cutting200.00330.00
Large hay each20.0025.00
Large hay ton50.0080.00
Small straw ton115.00150.00
Large straw ton50.0080.00

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, Sept. 14, 2016
hogs – 16
220-250 lbs.39.5044.00
250-280 lbs.40.0047.50
Sows – heavy37.00
Sows – light31.0035.00
Boars5.0010.00
feeder pigs – 58
40-60 lbs.22.5032.50
80-100 lbs.40.0047.50
fat cattle – 7
Good Colored Cattle111.00
Choice Holstein Steers88.0094.00
Good Holstein Steers74.0088.00
slaughter bulls – 14
Jersey bull67.50
1000-1500 lbs.79.5095.00
1500-2000 lbs.85.50103.00
cull cows – 62
Good/high dress62.0069.00
Medium to good55.0062.00
Fair to medium50.0055.00
Light/thin50.00Down
feeders – 155
Steers/Bulls/Heifers50.00170.00
dairy – 21
Bred heifers1350.00Down
calves – 203
Back to farm Hol. Bulls
85-120 lbs100.00145.00
Good60.00100.00
Common60.00Down
Back to farm Hol. Heifers
85-120 lbs.170.00260.00
Crossbred bulls50.00160.00
Jersey/crossbred heifers140.00260.00
goats – 413
Kids170.00Down
Billies400.00Down
Nannies245.00Down
Wethers400.00Down
sheep – 663
Bucks & Ewes70.0095.00
Lambs
Prime wool 40-60#280.00385.00
Choice wool 40-60 lbs.210.00280.00
40-60 lbs.165.00210.00
Choice 60-80 lbs.210.00280.00
60-80 lbs.160.00210.00
80-100 lbs.152.50200.00
100-130 lbs.155.00180.00
130 lbs. & up145.00162.50
total head – 1613
Hay & Straw Report – 75 loads 
Alfalfa 2nd cutting200.00290.00
Alfalfa 3rd & 4th cutting220.00350.00
Mixed 1st cutting85.00210.00
Mixed 2nd cutting150.00340.00
Lg. bales hay/bale5.0060.00
Lg. bales hay/ton50.00250.00
Wheat straw100.00190.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Mount Vernon, Ohio 740-397-5015

SEPT. 12 THRU SEPT. 16, 2016

total head – 900
market hogs – 841.00
sows – 6 heavy38.00
light33.00
boars – 1 heavy7.00
cattle – 27
Choice steers & heifers100.00104.00
Holstein steers91.0095.00
feeder cattle – 4
Holstein steers 600-700#65.0070.00
Feeder bulls 600-800#70.0075.00
sheep & lambs – 694
Chc clips & wls 131 & up162.00175.00
Chc clips & wls 106-130#165.00177.50
Chc clips & wls 85-105#165.00185.00
Roasters 40-85#190.00250.00
Feeder lambs160.00182.50
Aged Sheep55.00100.00
cows – 1
Canner/cutter47.00
goats – 159
Meat type kids215.00235.00
Dairy type kids165.00185.00
Aged goats117.50155.00

Back to Top

MUSKINGUM LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Zanesville, Ohio 740-452-9984
Wednesday, Sept. 14, 2016
total head – 1452
Fed Cattle – 177
Choice Steers100.00116.00
Good Steers99.00Down
Holstein Steers75.00105.00
Choice Heifers100.00117.00
Good Heifers99.00Down
Commercial Cows – 18465.0097.00
Canners & Cutters64.00Down
Butcher Bulls – 4163.0098.00
Bred Cows – 18 BH575.001100.00
Cow/Calf Pairs – 6 B/unit800.001375.00
Medium & large frame heifers 
200-300 lbs. – 11110.00142.50
300-400 lbs. – 6770.00146.00
400-500 lbs. – 10170.00129.00
500-600 lbs. – 7570.00118.00
600-700 lbs. – 2470.00126.00
700-800 lbs. – 1882.00118.00
800 & up – 889.0094.00
Medium & large frame steers & bulls 
200-300 lbs. – 2280.00185.00
300-400 lbs. – 6575.00147.00
400-500 lbs. – 18674.00150.00
500-600 lbs. – 12672.00128.00
600-700 lbs. – 5471.00138.00
700-800 lbs. – 1571.00132.50
800 & up lbs. – 1970.00125.00
Holstein/Jersey steers- 2740.00100.00
Baby Calves – 3185.00Down
Market Hogs – 75
200-220 lbs.53.00
220-260 lbs.42.5044.00
260-300 lbs.44.00
Light sows 300-450 lbs.36.5038.50
Heavy sows 450 & up37.0044.00
Light boars 200-280 lbs.27.0044.00
Heavier boars 290 & up11.5014.00
feeder pigs bh18.0031.00
feeder pigs wt52.0064.00
lambs 50-130 lbs.120.00175.00
goats180.00207.00
goats87.50150.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, Sept. 14, 2016
hay & straw report 
Straw
Loads – 18 Bales – 482
Avg.2.61
Oat Straw2.002.50
Wheat Straw2.254.50
Hay
Loads – 78 Bales – 1872
Avg.2.90
1st cut hay1.003.75
2nd cut hay1.005.25
3rd cut hay1.756.00
4th cut hay3.25
Mulch hay.50
Round bales10.0025.00
Loads – 38 Bales – 71
Avg.17.67
large square bales20.0035.00
Loads – 9 Bales – 18
Avg.28.89
week ending Sept. 16 
total coops consigned – 310 animals 
462 Misc. 
Heavy hens1.506.00
Fancy.252.50
Roosters.256.00
Guineas2.003.00
Ducks2.005.00
Geese2.005.00
Pigeons3.0025.00
Rabbits/bunnies.7522.50
Calves5.00
Goats100.00165.00
Sheep55.00
eggs
Jumbo Brown2.002.25
Extra Large Brown.751.00
Large White1.50
Large Brown.351.10
produce
Pumpkins (each)1.254.00
Box mixed gourds1.004.00
Box Indian corn3.00
Box mini pumpkins4.00
1/2 bu. peaches5.009.00
Peck plums2.504.00
Doz. sweet corn2.002.50
Bunch red beets.501.75
1/2 bu. paste tomatoes4.008.00
Box mix sweet peppers1.754.00
5 lbs. new red potatoes1.502.00
Qt. jalapenos1.00
Box spaghetti squash2.50
Box butternut squash1.00

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832
Monday, Sept. 12, 2016
calves
Choice Calves130.00160.00
Good Calves115.00125.00
Light & Thins70.00Down
Heifers175.00
Top Calf160.00
back to farm
Pairs1000.001275.00
Bred Beef Cows900.001075.00
Cows65.0075.00
feeders – Steers & bulls
Under 500#110.00127.50
Over 500#95.00115.00
Heifers
Under 500#105.00115.00
Over 500#85.00105.00
cows
Good Holstein Cows64.0073.00
Lean Holstein Cows60.0068.00
Good Beef Cows65.0071.00
Top Cow73.00
Lean Beef Cows60.0073.00
bulls
Holstein Bulls80.0087.00
Beef Bulls81.0091.00
Top Bull91.00
fat cattle
Choice Steers105.00111.00
Good Steers100.00104.00
Top Steer111.00
Holstein Steers78.0095.00
Top Holstein Steer95.00
Top Heifer105.00
Good Heifers90.0099.00
Choice Heifers100.00105.00
horses & ponies
Top Horse725.00
Top Pony300.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Town & Country Drive Thru, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, Sept. 17, 2016
35 loads
Hay 1st cutting/ton215.00220.00
Large square ton150.00
Round ton90.00
Round bale22.50
2nd cut grass mixed/ton300.00
3rd cutting/ton320.00350.00
Round ton170.00
4th cutting/ton200.00
Firewood52.50
Eggs.50.85

Back to Top