Ohio Markets

ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-368-4675
Friday, March 24, 2017
Floor bales/ton35.00
Hay/1st cutting/ton160.00
Hay/2nd cutting/ton150.00175.00
Hay/3rd cutting/ton185.00220.00
Hay/4th cutting/ton190.00220.00
New seeding/ton150.00
Hay/bale4.10
Hay 1st/large round ton125.00160.00
Hay/square each45.00
Straw/ton75.0077.50
Straw/bale1.251.40
Straw/large square each27.00
Straw/large square/ton60.00
Straw/large round25.00
Firewood60.00
Eggs/238 doz..301.20
Honey4.006.50
Walnuts3.75
Chickens2.00

Back to Top

BARNESVILLE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Barnesville, Ohio 740-425-3611
Saturday, March 25, 2017
cattle – 251 
fats – 5 steers104.00119.50
cows – 35
Good58.0070.50
Medium34.0057.75
Thin33.75Down
baby calves – 7 bh70.00185.00
2 wt108.00150.00
cow/calf pair – 4 bh650.001375.00
bred cows – 6 BH675.00835.00
bulls – 560.0097.50
feeders – 132
Med. 1 & 2 steers/bulls 
200-299 lbs.97.50
300-399 lbs.125.00155.00
400-499 lbs.105.00150.00
500-599 lbs.102.50155.00
600-699 lbs.105.00140.00
700-799 lbs.110.00126.00
800 & up75.00118.00
Dairy32.0076.00
Med. 1 & 2 heifers – 35 
200-299 lbs.102.50119.00
300-399 lbs.110.00140.00
400-499 lbs.87.50135.00
500-599 lbs.95.00130.00
600-699 lbs.100.00135.00
700-799 lbs.91.00
800 & up97.00
Lambs – 79
50 – down260.00300.00
51-70 lbs.253.00265.00
71-90 lbs.80.00240.00
91-110 lbs.212.50
111 & up180.00
sheep
Ewes/Bucks83.00102.50
goats – 50
Cull does30.00182.50
Wether 100 & up255.00
Heavy kids 70 & up120.00207.00
Light kids 69 & down12.50165.00
Nanny w/kids200.00
hogs – 37
Pigs BH6.0050.00
Pigs WT28.0035.00
Hogs44.0052.00
Sows11.0029.00
Boars 350 & up12.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Bucyrus, Ohio 419-562-2751
Thursday, March 23, 2017
Total Headage – 769 
hogs – 73
Light47.0051.00
Heavy35.0048.75
sows – 75
Light30.5035.50
Heavy36.5044.50
boars – 16 light33.00
heavy9.00
cattle – 422
Choice Steers & Heifers124.00139.75
Select Steers & Heifers115.00125.00
Holstein Steers/chc-prime95.00116.00
Select Holstein Steers85.0095.00
feeder cattle – 41
Yearling heifers 600-700#105.00120.00
Steer calves 300-400#125.00151.00
Heifer calves 300-400#130.00149.00
Heifer calves 400-600#100.00142.00
Heifer calves 500-600#110.00143.00
Holstein steers 400-500#75.00108.00
Feeder bulls 250-400#140.00
Feeder bulls 400-600#148.00
Feeder bulls 600-800#85.00137.50
sheep & lambs – 43
Chc clips & wls 131# & up119.00158.00
Chc clips & wls 132-175#145.00165.00
New crop 110-115#177.00180.00
Roasters 40-55# NC230.00265.00
Aged sheep75.0089.00
cows – 60
Comm. & Utility54.0078.00
Canner/cutter40.0067.00
Bulls – 1175.00111.00
goats – 8
Meat type kids 95-120#215.00220.00
Dairy type kids 55-75#240.00245.00
Aged goats 107-150#125.00197.50

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Caldwell, Ohio
Tuesday, March 21, 2017
total head – 258
sows – 2 light30.00
heavy36.00
cattle – 257
Choice steers & heifers120.00132.50
Select steers & heifers100.00120.00
feeder cattle
Yearling steers 600-700#100.00130.00
Yearling steers 700-800#100.00117.00
Yearling heifers 600-700#100.00128.50
Yearling heifers 700-800#95.00115.00
Steer calves 300-400#110.00165.00
Steer calves 400-500#110.00165.00
Steer calves 500-600#110.00145.00
Heifer calves 300-400#105.00125.00
Heifer calves 400-500#105.00125.00
Heifer calves 500-600#100.00122.00
Feeder bulls 250-400#100.00165.00
Feeder bulls 400-600#105.00160.00
Feeder bulls 600-800#85.00125.00
cows – 37
Commercial & utility60.0084.00
Canner/cutter60.00Down
bulls – 392.0094.00
goats -5
Meat type kids130.00160.00

Back to Top

CARROLLTON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Carrollton, Ohio 330-627-4721
Monday, March 27, 2017
feeder cattle
Lt strs & bulls 250-525#110.00147.00
Hvy strs & bulls 525-900#80.00145.00
Light heifers 250-525#100.00125.00
Heavy heifers 525-900#75.00122.00
COWS
Bred cows by head950.001050.00
High dress cows66.0080.00
Medium cows45.0067.00
bulls
1500 lbs. & up80.0091.00
baby calves
Hol. bulls 90# & up80.00115.00
85# & down by hd.25.0065.00
Beef calves 90-250# BH140.00220.00
swine
Fat hogs47.0051.00
sheep
Lambs220.00255.00
Old ewes & bucks80.00100.00
goats bh85.00200.00
hay & straw report
Alf. & Orchard grass hay4.007.25
1st cutting mixed grass1.003.75
Wheat & oat straw2.503.25
Good round bales hay30.0065.00
Common round bales hay18.0028.00
Large square bales hay35.0040.00
Round bales straw15.0032.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Creston, Ohio 330-435-6867
Monday, March 20, 2017
total head – 266
hogs – 645.0048.00
sows – 4 heavy33.0038.50
cattle – 83
Choice steers & heifers124.00139.00
Select steers & heifers110.00120.00
Holstein steers85.00104.50
Holstein heifers75.0091.00
feeder cattle
Steer calves 300-400#108.00130.00
Steer calves 400-500#110.00128.00
Heifer calves 400-500#105.00128.00
Holstein steers 600-700#64.0072.00
Feeder bulls 400-600#108.00120.00
Feeder bulls 600-800#88.0096.00
back to farm calves – 57 
Heifers 75-110 lbs.80.00130.00
Bulls 75-110 lbs.95.00240.00
Thin80.00Down
sheep & lambs – 3
New crop180.00205.00
cows – 96
Commercial & Utility65.0076.00
Canner/cutter48.0064.00
Thin45.00Down
bulls – 375.0094.00

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-831-1944
Tuesday, March 21, 2017
hogs – 9 
No. 1 230-260 lbs.25.0052.00
No. 2 & 3 230-260 lbs.25.0035.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.20.0030.00
500-650 lbs.20.0035.00
Boars3.005.00
Light Boars3.005.00
feeder pigs/2 by hd20.00120.00
calves – 110
FARM CALVES 90-115#
Holstein bull calves60.00120.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up50.0095.00
Crossbred calves100.00150.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows1500.00Down
Dairy Heifers700.001600.00
cattle – 225
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.
Choice104.00133.00
Select85.00125.00
Holstein Steers-Choice85.00115.00
Holstein Steers-Select80.5089.00
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.
Choice110.00125.00
Select80.00123.00
cows 1150-1850 lbs.
Good57.0078.00
Boning Utility17.0065.00
Canner & Cutter60.00Down
Bulls 1250-1850 lbs.84.50100.00
feeder cattle 300-750#
Steers and Bulls84.00120.00
Heifers80.00115.00
Holstein Steers60.0082.00
Holstein Steers Light60.0075.00
Back to Farm Cows60.0080.00
Cow and Calf Pair450.00925.00
lambs – 4
Choice Lambs175.00205.00
Sheep20.0075.00
goats – 4 BH55.00160.00
horses/per hd.375.00
Pony/per hd.100.00
donkey/per hd.50.00
hay/straw report 3-21-17 174 lots 
Hay 1st cutting/bale1.754.25
Hay 2nd cutting/bale1.504.00
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting/bale1.103.25
Hay/round bales20.0035.00
Mulch hay/bale.50
Straw/bale3.253.75
Eggs/doz..501.50
Clean oats/bag3.755.50
Shelled corn/bag4.755.25
Ear corn/bag3.75
Crimp corn/bag6.00
Ground feed/bag11.00
Wheat/bag2.00
Rye/bag4.50
Firewood/per lot15.0045.00

Back to Top

FARMERSTOWN COMMUNITY LIVESTOCK AUCTION LLC
Farmerstown, Ohio 330-897-6081
Tuesday, March 21, 2017
calves
Good to Choice120.00135.00
Medium to Good100.00120.00
Fair to Medium90.00100.00
Commons & Lights75.00110.00
Back to farm bulls135.00165.00
Back to farm heifers165.00250.00
goats182.50
butcher hogs
240-260 lbs.42.0052.00
260 lbs. & up48.0053.00
Butcher sows37.00Down
cattle
Bulls87.00
Good Beef Cows62.0065.00
Med. to Good Beef Cows60.0062.00
Fair to Medium Cows55.0060.00
Common Cows55.00Down
total head – 106
hay – straw – grain 82 loads 
1st cut hay/ton100.00185.00
2nd & 3rd cut hay/ton140.00275.00
Large hay per ton65.00185.00
Big round bales30.0060.00
Wheat straw per ton120.00170.00
Large wheat straw per ton100.00110.00
Large rd straw per bale25.0036.00
Large straw per bale25.0042.00
Oats13.75
Firewood/ton40.0045.00
Baleage/ton70.0090.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Gallipolis, Ohio 740-446-9696
Wednesday, March 22, 2017
feeder cattle 
M1 & L1 Steers
275-415 lbs.130.00204.00
425-525 lbs.120.00180.00
550-625 lbs.115.00159.00
650-725 lbs.105.00132.50
750-850 lbs.85.00127.50
M1 & L1 Heifers
275-415 lbs.110.00130.00
425-525 lbs.110.00150.00
550-625 lbs.100.00132.00
650-725 lbs.90.00119.00
750-850 lbs.80.00110.00
cows
Well muscled/fleshed60.0075.00
Medium/lean48.0058.00
Thin/light20.0047.00
Bulls60.0099.00
back to farm
Cow/calf pairs750.001600.00
Bred cows725.00925.00
Baby calves30.00160.00
Hogs30.0049.00
Manure to give away. Will load for you 

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, March 23, 2017
190-210 lbs.24.0046.00
210-230 lbs.46.0048.00
230-260 lbs.25.0051.00
Butcher sows15.0032.00
Boars7.0027.00
feeder pigs – 362 bh
up to 40 lbs.12.50
41-50 lbs.59.00112.50
51-60 lbs.70.00110.00
61 lbs & up72.00120.00
Service boars20.00120.00
Roasters75.00122.50
calves – 81
Back to Farm – Bulls90.00140.00
Back to Farm – Heifers85.00250.00
Light & Thin85.00Down
cattle – 141
Steers73.00
Heifers60.0085.00
Bulls41.0082.00
Good Beef Cows59.5066.50
Medium to Good52.5058.50
Thin to Poor52.00Down
FEEDER STEERS65.00125.00
and heifers62.5095.00
sheep – 5
Market lambs 90-125#110.00
Feeder lambs up to 85#200.00
Cull Ewes & Bucks72.5090.00
goats – 12 bh25.00192.50
dairy cattle – 206 bh
Cows1400.00Down
Bred Heifers1575.00Down
Service Bulls300.00875.00
Open Heifers325.001025.00
16 – Head over $1400
total head – 940 
hay & straw sale loads – 140 
Hay 1st cutting50.00255.00
Hay 2nd cutting140.00250.00
Hay 3rd cutting110.00285.00
Hay 4th cutting160.00340.00
Large hay each25.0050.00
Large hay ton50.00215.00
Small straw ton100.00130.00
Large straw ton75.00115.00

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, March 22, 2017
hogs – 107
220-250 lbs.46.5049.00
250-280 lbs.45.0051.00
280-300 lbs.43.5047.50
Sows – heavy35.0037.00
Boars3.509.00
feeder pigs – 26
40-60 lbs.35.0042.50
60-85 lbs.35.0045.00
fat cattle – 37
Choice Colored Cattle111.00117.00
Good Colored Cattle90.00106.50
Choice Holstein Steers84.0092.00
Good Holstein Steers66.0081.00
slaughter bulls – 6
1000-1500 lbs.80.5085.50
1500-2000 lbs.80.0089.00
2000 lbs. & up79.00
cull cows – 106
Good/high dress60.0068.00
Medium to good55.0060.00
Fair to medium50.0055.00
Light/thin50.00Down
feeders – 69
Steers/Bulls/Heifers60.00137.50
dairy – 22
Bred Heifers1225.00Down
calves – 326
Back to farm Hol. Bulls
85-120 lbs120.00175.00
Good80.00120.00
Back to farm Hol. Heifers
85-120#175.00260.00
Crossbred bulls80.00260.00
Jersey/crossbred heifers160.00400.00
goats – 485
Kids200.00Down
Billies400.00Down
Nannies300.00Down
Wethers360.00Down
sheep – 1207
Bucks & Ewes70.00115.00
Lambs
Choice 40-60 lbs.280.00320.00
40-60 lbs.240.00280.00
60-80 lbs.242.50280.00
80-100 lbs.195.00250.00
100-130 lbs.172.50215.00
130 lbs. & up150.00180.00
total head – 2398
Hay & Straw Report – 178 loads 
Alfalfa 2nd cutting150.00300.00
Alfalfa 3rd & 4th cutting150.00340.00
Mixed 1st cutting100.00250.00
Mixed 2nd & 3rd cutting100.00300.00
Lg. bales hay/bale25.0045.00
Lg. bales hay/ton50.00265.00
Wheat straw100.00180.00
Lg. bales straw/ton90.00150.00
Baleage35.00120.00
Firewood/ton35.00120.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Mount Vernon, Ohio 740-397-5015

MARCH 20 – 24, 2017

total head – 1061
market hogs – 1245.5046.50
sows – 1 light33.00
boars – 1 heavy7.00
sheep & lambs – 815
Chc clips & wls 131 & up135.00170.00
Chc clips & wls 106-130#183.00190.00
Chc clips & wls 85-105#207.50225.00
Roasters 40-85#235.00325.00
Hair lambs165.00200.00
Feeder lambs200.00230.00
Aged Sheep62.50115.00
cows – 15
Comm. & Utility58.0072.50
Canner/cutter26.0038.00
goats – 216
Meat type kids250.00310.00
Dairy type kids200.00285.00
Aged goats110.00130.00
bulls – 1 high dress78.00

Back to Top

MUSKINGUM LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Zanesville, Ohio 740-452-9984
Wednesday, March 22, 2017
total head – 1443
Fed cattle – 174
Choice Steers & Heifers126.00142.00
Good Steers & Heifers125.00Down
Holstein Steers89.00105.00
Commercial Cows – 15370.00101.00
Canners & Cutters69.00Down
Butcher Bulls – 2740.00111.00
Bred Cows – 21 BH685.001340.00
Cow/Calf Pairs – 3 by unit1035.001075.00
Medium & large frame heifers 
200-300 lbs. – 23109.00167.00
300-400 lbs. – 42109.00148.00
400-500 lbs. – 10691.00141.00
500-600 lbs. – 9283.00130.00
600-700 lbs. – 9775.00125.00
700-800 lbs. – 3275.00116.00
800 & up – 1275.00112.00
Medium & large frame steers & bulls 
200-300 lbs. – 8135.00157.00
300-400 lbs. – 38110.00165.00
400-500 lbs. – 97110.00167.00
500-600 lbs. – 128100.00156.00
600-700 lbs. – 129100.00156.00
700-800 lbs. – 96100.00140.00
800 & up lbs. – 2670.00117.00
Baby calves – 24200.00Down
Market Hogs – 87
200-220 lbs.44.0048.00
220-260 lbs.49.0058.00
260-300 lbs.44.0052.00
Light sows 300-450 lbs.32.0041.00
Heavy sows 450 & up43.0047.00
Light boars 200-280 lbs.35.0050.00
feeder pigs bh10.0053.00
feeder pigs wt39.0045.00
lambs 50-65 lbs.260.00300.00
goats160.00177.50

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, March 22, 2017
hay & straw report 
Straw
Loads – 37 Bales – 852
Avg.1.78
Oat Straw1.001.75
Wheat Straw.753.50
Rye Straw1.003.00
Hay
Loads – 131 Bales – 3409
Avg.2.59
1st cut hay1.003.00
2nd cut hay.504.75
3rd cut hay1.754.75
4th cut hay3.75
Round bales7.0047.50
Loads – 78 Bales – 158
Avg.24.28
large square bales16.0080.00
Loads – 73 Bales – 146
Avg.35.10
week ending 3-24-17 total coops 
339 – animals 251 – misc. 
Heavy Hens2.0014.00
Fancy2.009.00
Roosters1.758.00
Guineas8.0010.00
Ducks3.009.00
Geese8.0015.00
Pigeons2.005.00
Turkeys6.0015.00
Rabbits/bunnies3.0014.00
Goats65.00260.00
Sheep60.00
eggs
Jumbo brown1.001.50
Exra large brown.75
Large brown.801.25
produce
Cabbage1.00
3 lbs. onions.751.00
Bag sweet potatoes1.50
Peck yellow apples3.00
50 lbs. red potatoes5.00

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832
Monday, March 20, 2017
calves
Choice Calves125.00160.00
Good Calves100.00120.00
Light & Thins75.00Down
Heifers100.00290.00
Top Calf160.00
Dairy Cross Calves50.0095.00
cows
Good Holstein Cows62.0071.00
Lean Holstein Cows52.0065.00
Good Beef Cows55.0065.00
Top Cow71.00
Lean Beef Cows45.0060.00
bulls
Holstein bulls75.0090.00
Beef bulls82.00100.00
Top bull100.00
fat cattle
Choice Steers120.00126.00
Good Steers115.00119.00
Top Steer126.00
Holstein Steers80.00106.00
Top Holstein Steer106.00
Top Heifer123.00
Good Heifers110.00114.00
Choice Heifers115.00123.00
horses & ponies
Top Horse2475.00
Top Pony200.00
goats – 2155.00185.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Town & Country Drive Thru, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, March 25, 2017
89 loads
Hay 1st cutting/ton75.00150.00
Bale.902.00
Large square/ton75.00115.00
Bale35.00
Round/ton85.00110.00
Round/bale32.5042.50
2nd cutting/ton140.00260.00
Clover hay/ton105.00
Wrapped/lg sq ton160.00
Large square/bale45.00
Round/ton300.00
Round/bale26.00
3rd cutting/ton140.00360.00
Round/ton190.00
4th cutting/ton180.00240.00
Large square/ton95.00
Wheat straw/ton70.00110.00
Bale.75
Round/bale17.5026.00
Large square/ton65.0075.00
Oats/bushel3.10
Firewood27.5045.00
Eggs.50.70

Back to Top