Ohio Markets

Select a State for Market Reports
ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-368-4675
Friday, February 20, 2015
20 loads--
Hay/1st cut/ton130.00200.00
Hay/large round each-50.00
Silage bales/each-40.00
Hay/bale2.103.30
Straw/bale2.003.00
Firewood85.00300.00
Eggs1.701.90

Back to Top

BLOOMING GROVE AUCTION
Shiloh, OH 419-896-2774
Wednesday, February 18, 2015
loads – 20--
1st Alfalfa mix/sm square ton125.00135.00
Large round bale-32.50
2nd Alfalfa/sm square ton180.00230.00
3rd Alfalfa mix/sm sq ton195.00295.00
4th Alfalfa mix/lg sq ton-255.00
Timothy/small square ton-270.00
Large square ton-165.00
Round bale/ton-120.00
Orchard grass/lg sq ton-150.00
Baleage/large square ton-150.00
Straw/small square ton135.00170.00
Large square/ton-130.00
Round bale ton-135.00
Per bale2.253.25

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Bucyrus, Ohio 419-562-2751
Thursday, February 19, 2015
Total Headage – 415 
hogs – 47 
Market Hogs41.0044.00
Heavy-42.00
Sows – 27--
Light30.0032.00
Heavy36.0037.00
cattle – 289--
Choice Steers157.00176.50
Select Steers152.00157.00
Holstein Steers145.00164.75
Choice Heifers155.00174.75
Select Heifers145.00155.00
Select Holstein Steers135.00145.00
cows – 22--
Comm. & Utility90.00121.00
Canner & Cutter70.00105.00
bulls – 4120.00141.00
sheep & lambs – 14--
New crop LF 105#-160.00
Roasters NC 60-87 lbs.200.00250.00
goats – 7--
Kids 62-100 lbs.220.00250.00
Adult 120-195 lbs.115.00137.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Caldwell, Ohio
Tuesday, February 17, 2015
cows – 8--
Commercial & Utility90.00111.00
Canner/Cutters40.0090.00
bulls – 1-119.00
feeder cattle – 159--
Yearling steers 600-800#200.00222.00
Yearling heifers 600-800#180.00219.00
Steer calves 300-600#215.00275.00
Heifer calves 300-600#200.00248.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Creston, Ohio 330-435-6867
Monday, February 16, 2015
total head – 293--
hogs – 43 mkt hogs42.0045.00
sows – 2525.0046.00
cattle – 52--
Choice Steers148.00168.00
Select Steers120.00135.00
Holstein Steers135.00155.00
Choice Heifers145.00167.00
Select Heifers125.00140.00
Holstein Heifers120.00135.00
cows – 80--
Commercial & Utility97.00116.00
Canner/cutter80.0094.00
bulls – 2127.00133.00
back to farm calves – 86 
Heifers 75-110 lbs.100.00220.00
Bulls 75-110 lbs.220.00390.00
Thin175.00Down

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-831-1944
Tuesday, February 17, 2015
hogs – 8 
No. 1 230-260 lbs.51.0072.00
No. 2 & 3 230-260 lbs.56.0070.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.47.0065.00
500-650 lbs.50.0060.00
Boars10.0016.00
Light Boars10.0012.00
feeder pigs/3 by hd20.0055.00
calves – 72--
FARM CALVES 90-115 lbs--
Holstein bull calves140.00400.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up60.00300.00
Crossbred calves100.00335.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows1500.00Down
Dairy Heifers700.001600.00
cattle – 162--
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.--
Choice136.00167.00
Select110.00162.00
Holstein Steers-Choice107.00159.00
Holstein Steers-Select92.00150.00
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.--
Choice130.00167.00
Select113.00154.00
cows 1150-1850 lbs.--
Good65.00122.00
Boning Utility21.00110.00
Canner & Cutter100.00Down
Bulls 1250-1850 lbs.100.00154.00
feeder cattle 300-750#--
Steers and Bulls84.00190.00
Heifers80.00185.00
Holstein Steers60.00120.00
Holstein Steers Light60.0075.00
Back to Farm Cows60.0080.00
Cow and Calf Pair450.00925.00
lambs – 7--
Choice Lambs145.00235.00
Sheep67.5077.50
goats – 3 BH50.00120.00
horses/per hd.-375.00
Pony/per hd.-100.00
donkey/per hd.-50.00
hay/straw report 2-17-15 142 loads 
Hay 1st cutting/bale2.004.75
Hay 2nd cutting/bale2.254.50
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting/bale2.755.00
Hay round bales-32.50
Mulch hay/bale-.25
Straw/bale3.504.50
Clean oats/bag-6.00
Eggs/doz..502.85
Shelled corn/bag6.007.00
Ear corn/bag-4.50
Crimp corn/bag-6.00
Ground feed/bag8.0010.00
Wheat/bag-3.00
Firewood/per lot30.00170.00

Back to Top

DANVILLE AUCTION, LLC
Danville, Ohio 740-599-6607
Saturday, February 21, 2015
Hay & straw – 15 loads 
2nd cutting grass/bale-3.25
Round bale50.0052.50
2nd cutting mixed/bale4.755.50
Round bale40.0060.00
3rd cutting grass/bale-3.00
3rd cutting mixed/bale-5.75
Round bale-45.00
Wheat straw/bale2.754.00
Oat straw/bale-2.75
Goats – 12--
9 Does20.00185.00
1 Buck-240.00
2 Wethers87.50250.00
Rams – 2-60.00
Bull calves – 720.0075.00
Heifer calves – 535.0050.00
Donkey – 1-100.00
Rabbits3.009.00
Poultry2.002.75

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Gallipolis, Ohio 740-446-9696
Wednesday, February 18, 2015
not enough to test 
---

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, February 19, 2015
190-210 lbs.20.0042.50
210-230 lbs.42.5045.00
230-260 lbs.42.0066.00
Butcher Sows30.0045.00
FEEDER PIGS – 38 bh--
up to 40 lbs.-55.00
41-50 lbs.-85.00
51-60 lbs.77.50100.00
Service boars35.0055.00
calves – 62--
Back to Farm – Bulls240.00500.00
Back to Farm – Heifers100.00150.00
Light & Thin85.00Down
cattle – 100--
Steers124.00157.00
Heifers96.00122.00
Bulls128.00137.00
Good Beef Cows101.00113.50
Medium to Good87.5099.00
Thin to Poor85.00Down
feeder steers130.00137.50
and heifers117.50150.00
goats – 375.00250.00
dairy cattle – 110 bh--
Cows2075.00Down
Bred Heifers2000.00Down
Service Bulls685.001735.00
Open Heifers425.001325.00
47 head over $1400--
total head – 395 total consignors – 112 
hay & straw sale 59 loads 
Hay 1st cutting95.00310.00
Hay 2nd cutting180.00330.00
Hay 3rd cutting260.00275.00
Hay 4th cutting250.00350.00
Large bales/each27.5040.00
Large bales/ton60.00160.00
Straw/ton135.00160.00
Straw/each140.00215.00
Firewood/load75.00288.00

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, February 18, 2015
hogs – 5--
250-275 lbs.-81.00
275-300 lbs.82.0083.50
fat cattle – 25--
Heifers130.00154.00
Choice Holstein Steers130.00142.50
Good Holstein Steers118.00130.00
bulls – 5--
1000-1500 lbs.130.50141.00
1500-2000 lbs.120.00130.50
cull cows – 85--
Good/high dress103.00120.50
Medium to good95.00103.00
Fair to medium88.0095.00
Light/thin88.00Down
feeders – 62--
Steers & Heifers100.00220.00
calves – 240--
Back to farm Hol. Bulls--
95-120 lbs390.00460.00
Good330.00390.00
Common330.00Down
Back to farm Hol. Heifers--
95-120 lbs.200.00335.00
Crossbred bulls100.00425.00
Jersey/crossbred heifers200.00310.00
goats – 112--
Kids170.00Down
Billies340.00Down
Nannies195.00Down
Wethers320.00Down
sheep – 432--
Bucks & Ewes77.50115.00
Lambs 40-60 lbs. choice290.00337.50
40-60 lbs.240.00290.00
60-80 lbs.240.00330.00
80-100 lbs.190.00245.00
100-130 lbs.170.00182.50
130 lbs. & up150.00165.00
total head – 978--
Hay & Straw Report – 95 loads 
Alfalfa 2nd cutting240.00370.00
Alfalfa 3rd & 4th cutting250.00390.00
Mixed 1st cutting110.00240.00
Mixed 2nd cutting185.00390.00
Lg. bales hay/bale30.0085.00
Lg. bales hay/ton45.00200.00
Wheat straw140.00200.00
Lg. bales straw/ton130.00150.00
Firewood/ton60.00125.00
Rye straw-190.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Vernon, Ohio 740-397-5015
Wednesday, February 20, 2015
total – 422--
cattle – 8--
Choice Steers148.00155.00
Choice Heifers145.00153.00
sheep & lambs – 283--
Choice Wools155.00160.00
Choice Clips150.00159.00
Light Fats-165.00
Roasters240.00315.00
Feeder Lambs207.00225.00
Aged Slaughter Sheep67.0090.00
goats – 131115.00250.00

Back to Top

MUSKINGUM LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Zanesville, Ohio 740-452-9984
Wednesday, February 18, 2015
total head – 460 
Fed cattle – 108 
Choice Steers158.00176.00
Good Steers157.00Down
Holstein Steers110.00157.50
Choice Heifers156.00167.50
Good Heifers155.00Down
Commercial Cows – 61110.00141.00
Canners & Cutters109.00Down
Butcher Bulls – 7114.00154.50
Bred Cows – 8 BH1125.001625.00
Medium & large frame heifers 
200-300 lbs. – 3140.00237.50
300-400 lbs. – 12150.00240.00
400-500 lbs. – 15153.00241.00
500-600 lbs. – 26153.00236.00
600-700 lbs. – 6140.00203.00
700-800 lbs. – 4100.00174.00
Medium & large frame steers & bulls 
200-300 lbs. – 4150.00225.00
300-400 lbs. – 13151.00245.00
400-500 lbs. – 16184.00259.00
500-600 lbs. – 30184.00253.00
600-700 lbs. – 10156.00217.00
700-800 lbs. – 7164.00191.00
Baby calves – 4360.00Down
Market Hogs – 100--
200-220 lbs.40.0042.00
220-260 lbs.50.0051.00
260-300 lbs.50.0053.00
Light sows 300-450 lbs.20.0039.00
Heavy sows 450 & up33.0054.00
feeder pigs by head10.0040.00
feeder pigs by weight39.0043.00
lambs 40-73 lbs.100.00220.00
goats202.00220.00
goats150.00170.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, February 18, 2015
hay & straw report 
Straw--
Loads – 4 Bales – 103--
Avg.-3.13
Wheat Straw2.003.50
Hay--
Loads – 85 Bales – 2394--
Avg.-3.39
1st cut hay1.504.25
2nd cut hay2.008.00
3rd cut hay2.006.50
4th cut hay-7.00
Round bales10.0030.00
Loads – 36 Bales – 70--
Avg.-16.53
Large square bales45.0080.00
Loads – 21 Bales – 42--
Avg.-63.33

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832
Monday, February 16, 2015
Choice Calves400.00480.00
Good Calves300.00400.00
Light & Thins200.00Down
Back to farm--
Bulls300.00480.00
Heifers50.00300.00
feeders--
Steers & Bulls140.00245.00
Heifers125.00162.50
Cattle – 205--
Choice Steers152.00161.00
Good Steers140.00151.00
Holstein Steers-138.00
Choice Heifers152.00161.00
Good Heifers140.00151.50
Good Holstein Cows98.00113.00
Yellow & Thins100.00Down
bulls120.00138.00
horses & ponies – 112--
Top horse-1550.00
top pony-350.00
goats – 1-80.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Town & Country Drive Thru, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, February 21, 2015
24 loads--
1st cutting/ton200.00225.00
Round/ton95.00140.00
Round/bale30.0067.50
2nd cutting/ton205.00270.00
Round/Bale-65.00
Round/ton-250.00
Wheat straw/bale-3.00
Firewood80.00200.00
Eggs1.401.60

Back to Top

eNewsletter

Get our Top Stories in Your Inbox

Recent Stories