Ohio Markets

Select a State for Market Reports

ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-368-4675
Friday, July 18, 2014
Loads consigned – 20--
Hay 1st cutting/ton105.00150.00
Hay 2nd cutting/ton92.50190.00
Hay large round/each25.0040.00
Hay/bale1.503.75
Straw/bale-3.00
Straw/large round/ton-135.00
Straw/large square/ton-95.00
Eggs/38 doz.1.802.70
Apples2.503.50
Blackberries/qt.-3.25
Beets1.002.00
Cabbage-3.00
Green beans/qt.1.252.25
Onions-1.25
Peppers-2.25
Potatoes/qt.-1.50
Squash.754.00
Zucchini-1.00

Back to Top

BARNESVILLE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Barnesville, Ohio 740-425-3611
Saturday, July 19, 2014
cattle – 115 
cows – 30--
Good95.00120.00
Medium75.0094.75
Thin74.75Down
baby calves – 2 bh-50.00
wt-270.00
cow/calf pairs – 1 bh-1150.00
Bred cows – 3 bh1075.001470.00
bulls – 6 wt87.501365.00
feeders – 53--
Med. 1 & 2 steers/bulls 
200-299 lbs.240.00290.00
300-399 lbs.226.00260.00
400-499 lbs.235.00262.50
500-599 lbs.175.00237.50
600-699 lbs.175.00220.00
700-799 lbs.188.00200.00
800 & up lbs.123.00152.00
Med. 1 & 2 heifers – 18 
200-299 lbs.172.50245.00
300-399 lbs.207.50245.00
400-499 lbs.110.00155.00
500-599 lbs.160.00230.00
600-699 lbs.142.50175.00
700-799 lbs.130.00175.00
800 & up-130.00
Lambs – 31--
20-50 lbs.-125.00
51-70 lbs.179.00205.00
71-90 lbs.174.00184.50
91-110 lbs.-171.00
sheep--
Ewes/bucks23.0072.00
goats – 23--
Cull does85.00130.00
Billies-208.00
Heavy kids 70# & up-126.00
Light kids 69# & dn37.50118.00
hogs – 2--
Pigs WT-72.50
Sows-71.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Bucyrus, Ohio 419-562-2751
Thursday, July 17, 2014
Total Headage – 1033 
hogs – 194 
Market Hogs94.50104.00
Light60.00140.00
Heavy93.0094.50
Sows – 77--
Light78.0083.00
Heavy83.0085.00
boars – 28--
Light82.0087.00
Heavy24.0026.50
cattle – 520--
Choice Steers150.00173.75
Select Steers140.00152.00
Holstein Steers138.00155.75
Choice Heifers147.00161.75
Select Heifers132.00147.00
Select Holstein Steers129.00138.00
cows – 57--
Comm. & Utility90.00123.00
Canner & Cutter70.0090.00
Light & Thin70.00Down
bulls – 290.00148.00
feeder cattle – 38--
Steer calves 300-600 lbs.-200.00
Heifer calves 300-600 lbs.-185.00
Holstein steers 550 & dn-190.00
Holstein steers 550 & up-160.00
sheep & lambs – 64--
Choice wools150.00158.00
Choice clips145.00159.00
Light fats 90-105 lbs.150.00165.00
Roasters 60-87 lbs.160.00190.00
Aged slaughter sheep37.0063.00
goats – 53 25-157#80.00190.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Caldwell, Ohio
Wednesday, July 16, 2014
hogs – 9 heavy74.0093.00
cattle – 74--
Choice steers147.00155.50
Select steers135.00147.00
Choice heifers146.00153.50
Select heifers135.00146.00
cows – 25--
Commercial & Utility105.00127.00
Canner/cutter80.50105.00
bulls – 1-138.00
feeder cattle – 26--
Yearling steers 600-800 lbs.200.00225.00
Yearling heifers 600-800 lbs170.00200.00
Steer calves 300-600 lbs.200.00259.00
Heifer calves 300-600 lbs.200.00235.00
sheep & lambs – 11--
Feeder lambs150.00161.00
Aged slaughter sheep-53.00
goats – 1-21.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Creston, Ohio 330-435-6867
Monday, July 14, 2014
total head – 385--
Hogs – 1 mkt hog-95.00
sows – 26 light52.0060.00
heavy65.0076.50
cattle – 132--
Choice Steers150.00161.00
Select Steers130.00145.00
Holstein Steers110.00152.00
Choice Heifers148.00162.00
Select Heifers130.00140.00
Holstein Heifers120.00135.00
cows – 100--
Commercial & Utility90.00122.50
Canner/cutter70.0086.00
Thin/weak60.00Down
bulls – 4106.00120.00
feeder cattle – 19--
Yearling heifers 600-800#-100.00
Heifer calves 300-600 lbs-190.00
back to farm calves – 102 
Heifers 75-110 lbs.80.00170.00
Bulls 75-110 lbs.140.00295.00
Thin100.00Down

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-537-2061
Tuesday, July 15, 2014
hogs – 16 
No. 1 230-260 lbs.51.0075.00
No. 2 & 3 230-260 lbs.56.0070.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.47.0063.00
500-650 lbs.37.0050.00
Boars-10.00
Light Boars10.0012.00
feeder pigs/4 by hd20.0055.00
calves – 98--
FARM CALVES 90-115 lbs--
Holstein bull calves140.00320.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up60.00260.00
Crossbred calves130.00250.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows1500.00Down
Dairy Heifers700.001600.00
cattle – 210--
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.--
Choice136.00160.00
Select110.00155.00
Holstein Steers-Choice107.00146.00
Holstein Steers-Select92.00111.00
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.--
Choice130.00160.00
Select113.00155.00
cows 1150-1850 lbs.--
Good65.00120.00
Boning Utility21.00106.00
Canner & Cutter100.00Down
Bulls 1250-1850 lbs.75.00140.00
feeder cattle 300-750#--
Steers and Bulls84.00320.00
Heifers80.00150.00
Holstein Steers60.0085.00
Holstein Steers Light60.0075.00
Back to Farm Cows60.0080.00
Cow and Calf Pair450.00925.00
lambs – 10--
Choice Lambs110.00200.00
Sheep30.0060.00
goats – 4 BH25.0065.00
horses/per hd.-375.00
Pony/per hd.-200.00
donkey/per hd.-60.00
hay/straw report 7-15-14 109 loads 
Hay 1st cutting/bale1.005.00
Hay 2nd cutting/bale2.503.75
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting/bale5.257.00
Hay round bales-45.00
Mulch hay/bale-.50
Straw/bale2.753.75
Clean oats/bag-7.00
Eggs/doz.1.252.00
Shelled corn/bag5.006.00
Ear corn/bag-2.00
Ground feed/bag-7.00
Wheat/bag-5.50

Back to Top

DANVILLE AUCTION, LLC
Danville, Ohio 740-599-6607
Saturday, July 19, 2014
hay – 8 loads--
1st cutting grass/bale-2.75
Round bale10.0090.00
1st cutting mixed/bale-2.50
1st cutting alfalfa/bale2.002.25
2nd cutting grass/bale-5.50
ear corn/bag-4.00
goats – 40--
16 Does77.50145.00
1 Doe with kid-200.00
19 Bucks20350.00
4 Wethers112.50170.00
Bull calves – 740.00285.00
heifer calves – 370.00110.00
heifer feeders – 2150.00330.00
dexter cow – 1-700.00
pigs – 390.00115.00
pot belly pigs – 310.0020.00
ponies – 3110.00150.00
Alpacas – 212.5020.00
Rabbits.5030.00
Poultry.758.00
Ducks4.008.00
Geese8.0010.00
Turkeys7.0025.00
Pigeons-2.00

Back to Top

FARMERSTOWN COMMUNITY LIVESTOCK AUCTION LLC
Farmerstown, Ohio 330-897-6081
Tuesday, July 15, 2014
calves – 47--
Good to Choice250.00275.00
Medium to Good220.00250.00
Fair to Medium190.00220.00
Commons & Lights190.00Down
Crossbred calves200.00320.00
Back to farm bull calves275.00315.00
Back to farm heifer calves180.00345.00
pigs – 26--
70 lbs. & up127.00152.00
sheep & lambs – 96--
Feeder lambs120.00182.00
Sheep for slaughter20.0080.00
Goats – 3 kids30.0032.00
butcher hogs – 31--
240-260 lbs.94.0099.00
260 lbs. & up81.00103.00
Butcher sows81.00Down
cattle – 41--
Steers153.00153.50
Heifers107.00148.00
Bulls86.00117.50
Bood beef cows98.00105.00
Medium to good beef cows92.0098.00
Fair to medium cows84.0092.00
Common cows83.00Down
feeder cattle--
Steers & bulls Holstein162.00Down
total head – 244--
hay – straw – grain – 15 loads 
1st cut hay/ton125.00325.00
Round hay per ton-90.00
Big round bales20.0050.00
Egg auction--
Rabbits.5012.00
Eggs1.502.65

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Gallipolis, Ohio 740-446-9696
Wednesday, July 16, 2014
feeder cattle 
M1 & L1 Steers--
275-415 lbs.200.00272.50
425-525 lbs.200.00260.00
550-625 lbs.190.00250.00
650-725 lbs.175.00230.00
750-850 lbs.175.00197.50
M1 & L1 Heifers--
275-415 lbs.190.00250.00
425-525 lbs.190.00240.00
550-625 lbs.180.00220.00
650-725 lbs.175.00215.00
750-850 lbs.150.00170.00
cows--
Well muscled/fleshed100.00140.00
Medium/lean90.0099.00
Thin/light77.5089.00
Bulls84.50140.00
back to farm--
Cow/calf pairs1025.001060.00
Bred cows-1075.00
Bulls-1250.00
Goats58.00105.00
Lambs-130.00
Hogs84.00Down
Manure $10 per load. Will load for you 

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, July 17, 2014
210-230 lbs.100.00101.00
230-260 lbs.84.00107.00
Butcher Sows50.0082.00
Boars26.0027.00
FEEDER PIGS – 344--
up to 40 lbs.55.0065.00
41-50 lbs.100.00152.50
51-60 lbs.100.00175.00
61 lbs. & up135.00215.00
Bred sows & gilts195.00260.00
Service boars105.00175.00
Roasters75.00225.00
calves – 68--
Back to Farm – Bulls110.00330.00
Back to Farm – Heifers125.00270.00
Light & Thin100.00Down
cattle – 108--
Heifers110.00128.50
Bulls116.00127.00
Good Beef Cows108.50117.50
Medium to Good99.00107.00
Thin to Poor98.00Down
feeder steers86.00147.50
and heifers77.50103.00
sheep – 15--
Feeder lambs up to 85 lbs155.00175.00
Cull ewes and bucks55.0075.00
goats – 2925.00250.00
dairy cattle – 239--
Cows2235.00Down
Bred Heifers2300.00Down
Service Bulls675.001460.00
Open Heifers600.001350.00
consignors – 189 total head – 840 
hay & straw sale 34 loads 
Hay 1st cutting55.00210.00
Hay 2nd cutting180.00370.00
Large bales/each25.0045.00
Large bales/ton75.00120.00
Straw/ton120.00140.00

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, July 16, 2014
hogs – 15--
280-300 lbs.90.5099.00
Sows-heavy75.0075.50
Sows – light60.0074.00
feeder pigs – 6--
100-140 lbs.102.50135.00
fat cattle – 22--
Choice Holstein Steers130.00140.50
Good Holstein Steers115.00130.00
Holstein Heifers111.00125.00
bulls – 12--
1000-1500 lbs.113.50137.00
1500-2000 lbs.116.50132.50
cull cows – 80--
Good105.00120.00
Medium to good95.00105.00
Fair to medium85.0095.00
Light & Thin85.00Down
feeders – 178--
Steers & Heifers125.00245.00
Group of 80 hol. steers--
800-1000 lbs.163.00171.00
1000-1220 lbs.150.00158.00
dairy – 31--
Bred heifers1725.00Down
calves – 156--
Back to farm Hol. Bulls--
95-120 lbs220.00290.00
Good160.00220.00
Common160.00Down
Back to farm Hol. Heifers--
95-120 lbs.200.00290.00
Crossbred bulls70.00310.00
Jersey/Crossbred Heifers150.00285.00
goats – 262--
Kids160.00Down
Billies280.00Down
Nannies175.00Down
Wethers340.00Down
sheep – 1086--
Bucks & Ewes60.0090.00
Lambs 40-60 lbs. choice210.00282.50
40-60 lbs.160.00210.00
60-80 lbs.160.00232.50
80-100 lbs.155.00200.00
100-130 lbs.160.00180.00
130 & up150.00172.50
total head – 1856--
Hay & Straw Report – 65 loads 
Alfalfa 2nd cutting200.00430.00
Alfalfa 3rd & 4th cutting275.00340.00
Mixed 1st cutting130.00375.00
Mixed 2nd cutting210.00460.00
Lg. bales hay/bale12.5075.00
Lg. bales hay/ton60.00200.00
Wheat straw150.00225.00
Large straw bales/ton130.00160.00
Ear corn/ton-160.00

Back to Top

MUSKINGUM LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Zanesville, Ohio 740-452-9984
Wednesday, July 16, 2014
total head – 1000 
Fed cattle – 204 
Choice Steers153.00168.00
Good Steers152.00Down
Holstein Steers128.50136.50
Choice Heifers152.00169.00
Good Heifers151.00Down
Commercial Cows – 20598.00140.00
Canners & Cutters97.00Down
Butcher Bulls – 38110.00156.00
Bred Cows – 3 BH1410.001675.00
Cow/calf pairs – 1 by unit-1575.00
Medium & large frame heifers 
200-300 lbs. – 17180.00250.00
300-400 lbs. – 17180.00250.00
400-500 lbs. – 38180.00252.00
500-600 lbs. – 42180.00246.00
600-700 lbs. – 21181.00216.00
700-800 lbs. – 8170.00200.00
800 & up105.00145.00
Medium & large frame steers & bulls 
200-300 lbs. – 18150.00300.00
300-400 lbs. – 25190.00285.00
400-500 lbs. – 28190.00270.00
500-600 lbs. – 33183.00260.00
600-700 lbs. – 26164.00230.00
700-800 lbs. – 13164.00201.00
800 & up lbs. – 8155.00180.00
Holstein steers – 985.00164.00
Baby calves – 9462.00Down
Market Hogs – 48--
200-220 lbs.93.0095.00
220-260 lbs.94.0095.00
260-300 lbs.91.0095.00
Light sows 300-450 lbs.60.0079.50
Heavy sows 450 & up80.0084.00
Light boars 200-280 lbs.-73.00
Feeder pigs by weight80.00125.00
Lambs 36-125 lbs.87.50160.00
Sheep43.0079.00
goats135.00222.50
goats61.00150.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, July 16, 2014
hay & grain sale 
straw--
Loads – 10 Bales – 256--
Avg.-4.00
Wheat Straw-4.00
hay--
Loads – 97 Bales – 2960--
Avg.-2.35
1st Cut Hay.256.00
2nd Cut Hay7.007.50
3rd Cut Hay-8.00
round bales3.0055.00
Loads – 41 Bales – 97--
Avg.-16.17
large square bales25.0045.00
Loads – 3 Bales – 12--
Avg.-30.00
week ending 7-18-14 total coops – 855 
Heavy Hens1.0010.00
Fancy.256.00
Roosters1.009.00
Guineas (keets)2.503.00
Ducks2.007.00
Geese2.506.00
Pigeons3.0012.00
Peafowl (chicks)-20.00
Turkeys (poults)2.505.00
Rabbits/Bunnies.5010.00
Calves40.00110.00
Goats55.0090.00
Sheep-45.00
Eggs--
Jumbo Brown1.752.25
Extra Large Brown-2.25
Large White-.75
Large Brown1.252.75
produce--
Box yellow squash-1.25
Box zucchini.752.50
Box beets-2.50
Box cabbage-2.00
Pint garlic-1.50
Gallon green beans-2.50
Peck pickles1.503.00
Daylily1.503.50

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832
Monday, July 14, 2014
Choice Calves275.00305.00
Good Calves225.00270.00
Light & Thins80.00Down
Back to farm--
Bulls225.00305.00
feeders--
Holstein Feeders130.00167.50
Cattle – 182--
Choice Steers146.00156.00
Good Steers138.50145.00
Holstein Steers115.00130.00
Choice Heifers145.00153.00
Good Heifers135.00144.00
Good Holstein Cows100.00113.50
Yellow & Thins95.00Down
Good Beef Cows90.00113.00
bulls105.00150.00
horses & ponies – 97--
Top Horse-1000.00
Top Pony-170.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Town & Country Drive Thru, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, July 19, 2014
14 loads--
2nd cutting/ton275.00400.00
Straw big square/ton-140.00
Eggs2.602.70

Back to Top

eNewsletter

Get our Top Stories in Your Inbox

Recent Stories