Ohio Markets

Select a State for Market Reports

ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-368-4675
Friday, November 11, 2014
hay – 26 loads--
Hay 1st cutting/ton-190.00
Hay 2nd cutting/ton-265.00
Hay large round/each31.0035.00
Hay large round/ton-120.00
Hay/bale4.506.60
Wheat straw/ton-125.00
Straw/bale3.003.75
Straw/lg square ton-105.00
Firewood27.5072.50
Eggs/95 dozen.701.60
Apples-.75
Cauliflower-3.50
Lemons-1.25
Onions.252.00
Potatoes-2.50
Acorn squash.25.60
Tomatoes-1.00

Back to Top

BARNESVILLE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Barnesville, Ohio 740-425-3611
Saturday, November 15, 2014
cattle – 308 
cows – 51--
Good95.00124.50
Medium80.0094.75
Thin79.75Down
baby calves – 1 bh-90.00
bred cows – 8 bh800.001410.00
bulls – 12 wt108.00144.50
feeders – 138--
Med. 1 & 2 steers/bulls 
200-299 lbs.150.00305.00
300-399 lbs.165.00315.00
400-499 lbs.200.00310.00
500-599 lbs.100.00240.00
600-699 lbs.165.00220.00
700-799 lbs.135.00185.00
800 & up135.00160.00
Holsteins55.00110.00
Med. 1 & 2 heifers – 98 
200-299 lbs.160.00235.00
300-399 lbs.137.50260.00
400-499 lbs.140.00250.00
500-599 lbs.127.50245.00
600-699 lbs.93.00207.50
700-799 lbs.92.00165.00
800 & up70.00162.50
Lambs – 131--
20-50 lbs.212.50220.00
51-70 lbs.180.00212.50
71-90 lbs.179.00200.00
91-110 lbs.170.00187.00
111 & up149.00188.00
sheep--
Ewes/bucks53.0075.00
goats – 62--
Cull does71.00153.00
Billies-151.00
Wethers246.00351.00
Heavy kids 70# & up90.00152.00
Light kids 69# & dn7.00129.00
Back to farm does-180.00
hogs – 3--
Hogs68.0075.00
Sows-75.00

Back to Top

BLOOMING GROVE AUCTION
Shiloh, OH 419-896-2774
Wednesday, November 12, 2014
loads – 15--
3rd Alfalfa mix/sm sq ton-295.00
Round bale ton-50.00
Orchard grass/sm sq ton-256.00
Large square ton-200.00
Straw/round bale ton-115.00
Per bale-3.10
Firewood/load27.5085.00
New seeding/sm sq ton120.00145.00
Large square ton-50.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Bucyrus, Ohio 419-562-2751
Thursday, November 13, 2014
Total Headage – 893 
hogs – 174 
Market Hogs64.0070.00
Light40.0065.00
Heavy60.0064.00
Sows – 40--
Light69.0070.00
Heavy73.0076.00
boars – 10--
Light-46.00
Heavy-26.00
cattle – 370--
Choice Steers160.00177.25
Select Steers155.00162.00
Holstein Steers148.00167.00
Choice Heifers158.00178.00
Select Heifers150.00160.00
Select Holstein Steers140.00148.00
cows -59--
Comm. & Utility92.00120.00
Canner & Cutter50.00100.00
bulls – 20100.00150.50
feeder cattle – 70--
sheep & lambs – 123--
Choice wools160.00170.00
Choice clips157.00170.00
Light fats 90-105 lbs.162.00166.00
Roasters 60-85 lbs.165.00194.00
Feeder lambs150.00190.00
Aged slaughter sheep48.0071.00
goats – 67100.00230.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Caldwell, Ohio
Tuesday, November 11, 2014
sows – heavy-71.00
cattle – 246--
Choice Steers157.00163.50
Choice Heifers157.00162.50
cows – 63--
Commercial & Utility100.00129.00
Canner/Cutters70.00100.00
bulls – 4121.00141.00
feeder cattle – 168--
Yearling steers 600-800#180.00230.00
Yearling heifers 600-800#160.00205.00
Steer calves 300-600#200.00277.00
Heifer calves 300-600#190.00255.00
goats – 1-85.00

Back to Top

CARROLLTON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Carrollton, Ohio 330-627-4721
Monday, November 10, 2014
TOTAL HEAD – 181 
CATTLE--
feeder cattle--
Light steers & bulls 250-525#135.00257.00
Hvy steers & bulls 525-900#130.00230.00
Light heifers 250-525 lbs125.00227.00
Heavy heifers 525-900 lbs120.00195.00
Hol steers & bulls 250-900#110.00160.00
COWS--
High Dress cows101.00120.00
Medium cows84.00100.00
Thin cows & down52.0083.00
Bulls--
1500 lbs. & up105.00140.00
1495 lbs. & down96.00130.00
fat cattle--
Beef choice141.00159.00
Beef selects125.00140.00
baby calves--
Hols. bulls 90# & up150.00415.00
Calves 85# & down by hd.32.50255.00
swine--
Fat hogs71.0077.00
Boars11.00Down
sheep--
Lambs155.00Down
goats by head10.00200.00
Hay & straw 72 stacks 183 rd bales 
Alfalfa & Orchard Grass Hay4.506.00
1st Cutting Mixed Grass1.002.50
Good Timothy Horse Hay3.004.00
Wheat & Oat Straw4.00Down
Good Round Bales Hay30.0057.00
Common Round Bales Hay13.0029.00
Round Bales Straw42.00Down

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Creston, Ohio 330-435-6867
Monday, November 10, 2014
total head – 472--
cattle – 62--
Choice Steers155.00175.00
Select Steers140.00153.00
Holstein Steers125.00160.00
Choice Heifers150.00167.00
Select Heifers135.00145.00
Holstein Heifers120.00150.00
Cow/calf pairs BH1400.001800.00
Brood Cows1400.001825.00
cows – 116--
Commercial & Utility104.00123.50
Canner/cutter84.00100.00
Thin75.00Down
bulls – 8103.00120.00
feeder cattle – 147--
Yrlng steers 600-800#130.00240.00
Yrlng heifers 600-800#130.00235.00
Steer calves 300-600#140.00275.00
Heifer calves 300-600#130.00255.00
Holstein steers 550# & dn120.00214.00
Holstein steers 550# & up110.00155.00
back to farm calves – 101 
Heifers 75-110 lbs.100.00240.00
Bulls 75-110 lbs.250.00480.00
Thin250.00Down

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-537-2061
Tuesday, November 11, 2014
hogs – 8 
No. 1 230-260 lbs.51.0072.00
No. 2 & 3 230-260 lbs.56.0070.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.47.0065.00
500-650 lbs.-50.00
Boars10.0016.00
Light Boars10.0012.00
feeder pigs/4 by hd20.0055.00
calves – 94--
FARM CALVES 90-115 lbs--
Holstein bull calves140.00470.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up60.00300.00
Crossbred calves130.00370.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows1500.00Down
Dairy Heifers700.001600.00
cattle – 192--
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.--
Choice136.00178.00
Select110.00168.00
Holstein Steers-Choice107.00158.00
Holstein Steers-Select92.00132.00
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.--
Choice130.00174.00
Select113.00160.00
cows 1150-1850 lbs.--
Good65.00117.00
Boning Utility21.00112.00
Canner & Cutter100.00Down
Bulls 1250-1850 lbs.75.00148.00
feeder cattle 300-750#--
Steers and Bulls84.00230.00
Heifers80.00150.00
Holstein Steers60.0085.00
Holstein Steers Light60.0075.00
Back to Farm Cows60.0080.00
Cow and Calf Pair450.00925.00
lambs – 14--
Choice Lambs145.00230.00
Sheep67.5077.50
goats – 3 BH50.00120.00
horses/per hd.-375.00
Pony/per hd.-100.00
donkey/per hd.-50.00
hay/straw report 11-11-14 184 loads 
Hay 1st cutting/bale2.255.00
Hay 2nd cutting/bale3.755.25
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting/bale4.505.50
Hay round bales-42.50
Mulch hay/bale-.25
Straw/bale3.506.25
Clean oats/bag-6.00
Eggs/doz.1.853.25
Shelled corn/bag4.008.50
Ear corn/bag3.256.50
Crimp corn/bag-8.50
Ground feed/bag-9.00
Wheat/bag-5.50
Firewood/per lot10.00115.00

Back to Top

DANVILLE AUCTION, LLC
Danville, Ohio 740-599-6607
Saturday, November 15, 2014
Hay & straw – 13 loads 
1st cutting mixed/bale-3.25
Round bale25.0050.00
2nd cutting grass/rd. bale-35.00
2nd cutting mixed/bale3.505.00
Round bale-50.00
3rd cutting mixed/bale5.258.50
Wheat straw/bale-4.20
firewood – 3 loads55.0080.00
goats – 76--
40 does30.00280.00
26 bucks17.50180.00
10 wethers30.00130.00
Sheep – 60--
26 Ewes80.00172.50
32 Rams70.00225.00
2 Wethers-160.00
bull calves – 220.0045.00
heifer calves – 1-300.00
steers – 2320.00550.00
heifer – 1-400.00
bull – 1-400.00
ponies – 260.00160.00
pigs – 920.00365.00
Rabbits.259.00
Poultry.258.00
Ducks1.254.50
Turkeys11.0012.50
Guineas-5.00
Pigeons-2.00
Guinea pigs.50.75

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Gallipolis, Ohio 740-446-9696
Wednesday, November 12, 2014
feeder cattle 
M1 & L1 Steers--
275-415 lbs.200.00310.00
425-525 lbs.200.00302.50
550-625 lbs.190.00270.00
650-725 lbs.180.00243.00
750-850 lbs.175.00205.00
M1 & L1 Heifers--
275-415 lbs.200.00250.00
425-525 lbs.190.00252.50
550-625 lbs.190.00242.50
650-725 lbs.175.00190.00
750-850 lbs.160.00185.00
fed cattle--
steers--
Choice150.00159.00
Select115.00149.00
heifers--
Choice148.00157.00
Select115.00147.00
cows--
Well muscled/fleshed100.00119.00
Medium/lean85.0099.00
Thin/light76.0084.00
Bulls110.50130.00
back to farm--
Cow/calf pairs1300.001500.00
Bred cows710.001700.00
Goats59.0082.00
Baby calves20.00350.00
Hogs78.0081.00
Manure to give away. Will load for you 

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, November 13, 2014
190-210 lbs.-62.50
230-260 lbs.60.0080.00
Butcher Sows60.0074.00
Boars24.0030.00
FEEDER PIGS – 619--
up to 40 lbs.28.0051.00
41-50 lbs.35.0060.00
51-60 lbs.54.0069.00
61 lbs. & up55.0078.00
Bred sows and gilts190.00210.00
Service boars85.00150.00
Roasters65.00132.50
calves – 102--
Back to Farm – Bulls200.00510.00
Back to Farm – Heifers175.00385.00
Light & Thin180.00Down
cattle – 151--
Steers123.00143.00
Heifers120.00129.00
Bulls106.00123.00
Good Beef Cows100.00110.00
Medium to Good91.0099.00
Thin to Poor89.00Down
feeder steers85.00230.00
and heifers97.50155.00
goats – 125.00290.00
dairy cattle – 226--
Cows2000.00Down
Bred Heifers2350.00Down
Service Bulls725.001350.00
Open Heifers650.001450.00
total head – 1190 total consignors – 202 
hay & straw sale 40 loads 
Hay 1st cutting220.00265.00
Hay 2nd cutting250.00300.00
Hay 3rd cutting320.00360.00
Large bales/each55.0080.00
Large bales/ton75.00180.00
Straw/ton130.00210.00
Firewood per load85.00120.00
Corn fodder per bale-22.50

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, November 12, 2014
hogs – 31--
220-250 lbs.-80.00
Sows – heavy67.0070.50
Sows – light60.5067.50
Boars23.0037.00
feeder pigs – 22--
70-100 lbs.62.5070.00
fat cattle – 26--
Choice steers155.00165.50
Good steers140.00155.00
Choice Holstein Steers135.00142.50
Good Holstein Steers120.00135.00
bulls – 14--
Jersey Bulls85.0090.00
1000-1500 lbs.107.50137.50
1500-2000 lbs.116.00130.00
2000# & up-115.50
cull cows – 107--
Good/high dress100.00118.50
Medium to good92.00100.00
Fair to medium85.0092.00
Light & Thin85.00Down
feeders – 103--
Steers & Heifers90.00250.00
dairy – 14--
horses – 7--
calves – 262--
Back to farm Hol. Bulls--
95-120 lbs390.00500.00
Good250.00390.00
Common250.00Down
Back to farm Hol. Heifers--
95-120 lbs.250.00420.00
Crossbred bulls100.00350.00
Jersey/Crossbred Heifers275.00350.00
goats – 271--
Kids150.00Down
Billies280.00Down
Nannies185.00Down
Wethers270.00Down
sheep – 796--
Bucks & Ewes60.0080.00
Lambs 40-60 lbs. choice240.00410.00
40-60 lbs.167.50240.00
60-80 lbs. choice200.00300.00
60-80 lbs.150.00200.00
80-100 lbs.165.00205.00
100-130 lbs.170.00190.00
130 & up162.50190.00
total head – 1653--
Hay & Straw Report – 67 loads 
Alfalfa 2nd cutting260.00300.00
Alfalfa 3rd & 4th cutting250.00380.00
Mixed 1st cutting150.00370.00
Mixed 2nd cutting150.00385.00
Lg. bales hay/bale25.0070.00
Lg. bales hay/ton85.00330.00
Wheat straw200.00250.00
Oats-18.50
Balage/ton-40.00
Firewood/ton-90.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Vernon, Ohio 740-397-5015
Thursday, November 13, 2014
total – 753--
cows – 26--
Commercial & Utility92.00106.00
Canner/cutter-82.00
feeder cattle – 40--
Steer calves 300-600#185.00190.00
Heifer calves 300-600#180.00185.00
Holstein steers 550 & dn-225.00
sheep & lambs – 553--
Choice Wools170.00182.50
Choice Clips170.00182.00
Light Fats175.00186.00
Roasters197.50252.50
Feeder Lambs190.00Down
Aged Slaughter Sheep45.0096.00
goats – 13490.00230.00

Back to Top

MUSKINGUM LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Zanesville, Ohio 740-452-9984
Wednesday, November 12, 2014
total head – 2260 
Fed cattle – 150 
Choice Steers162.00176.00
Good Steers161.00Down
Holstein Steers120.00157.50
Choice Heifers160.00173.00
Good Heifers159.00Down
Commercial Cows – 21793.00160.00
Canners & Cutters92.00Down
Butcher Bulls – 4170.00143.00
Bred Cows – 44 BH900.001650.00
Cow/calf pairs – 3 by unit1225.001800.00
Medium & large frame heifers 
200-300 lbs. – 73140.00275.00
300-400 lbs. – 131140.00272.50
400-500 lbs. – 231130.00262.50
500-600 lbs. – 207135.00232.50
600-700 lbs. – 59120.00220.00
700-800 lbs. – 17110.00189.00
800 & up – 14100.00186.00
Medium & large frame steers & bulls 
200-300 lbs. – 64155.00320.00
300-400 lbs. – 83135.00315.00
400-500 lbs. – 207135.00310.00
500-600 lbs. – 315130.00270.00
600-700 lbs. – 173125.00260.00
700-800 lbs. – 52110.00239.00
800 & up lbs. – 21100.00173.00
Holstein steers – 7100.00174.00
Baby calves – 1-315.00
Market Hogs – 46--
220-260 lbs.68.0071.00
260-300 lbs.64.0069.00
Light sows 300-450 lbs.30.0077.00
Heavy sows 450 & up69.0076.00
Light boars 200-280 lbs.32.0036.00
Heavier boars 290 & up-29.00
Feeder pigs by head50.0068.00
lambs 60-118 lbs.160.00198.00
sheep50.00102.00
goats135.00220.00
goats63.00120.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, November 12, 2014
hay & grain sale 
straw--
Loads – 5 Bales – 105--
Avg.-4.60
Wheat Straw3.005.00
hay--
Loads – 56 Bales – 1535--
Avg.-4.01
1st Cut Hay2.506.50
2nd Cut Hay2.754.50
3rd Cut Hay3.008.50
round bales15.0057.50
Loads – 56 Bales – 108--
Avg.-30.71
large square bales40.0065.00
Loads – 8 Bales – 16--
Avg.-45.00
week ending 11-14-14 total coops – 307 
Heavy hens1.002.50
Fancy.252.00
Roosters.354.00
Guineas-.75
Ducks.108.00
Pigeons1.503.00
Turkeys10.0017.50
Rabbits/bunnies1.0020.00
Calves40.0045.00
Goats40.0080.00
eggs--
Jumbo brown1.754.00
Extra large brown-2.00
Large brown1.752.25
produce--
5 lb. new red potatoes.501.00
5 lb. Yellow Delicious-1.50
5 lb. Jonagold-1.25
Head purple cabbage.25.50
Head green cabbage.25.75
Peck Honey Crisp-6.50
Butternut squash – ea.-.50
Peck Golden Delicious-2.50
Qt. turnips-.25

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832
Monday, November 10, 2014
Choice Calves380.00460.00
Good Calves300.00370.00
Light & Thins100.00Down
Back to farm--
Bulls350.00460.00
feeders--
Steers & bulls120.00220.00
Heifers100.00200.00
Holstein125.00165.00
Cattle – 186--
Choice Steers155.00165.50
Good Steers140.00154.50
Holstein Steers125.00140.00
Good Holstein Cows95.00115.00
Yellow & Thins90.00Down
bulls120.00132.00
horses & ponies – 181 
Top Horse-850.00
Top Pony-325.00
goats – 342.5075.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Town & Country Drive Thru, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, November 15, 2014
38 loads--
1st cutting/ton320.00340.00
Round bales/bale-42.50
Round/ton130.00135.00
2nd cutting/ton-270.00
Bale-5.00
Round by ton-205.00
3rd cutting/ton380.00400.00
Bale5.257.85
Round/ton-420.00
Round/bale-50.00
4th cutting/ton-280.00
Round/bale-60.00
Straw/round ton-130.00
Round rye/bale-50.00
Firewood75.00105.00
Eggs1.402.40

Back to Top

eNewsletter

Get our Top Stories in Your Inbox

Recent Stories