Ohio Markets

Select a State for Market Reports
ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-368-4675
Friday, April 17, 2015
36 loads--
Stubble hay/ton80.0085.00
Hay/1st cut/ton100.00215.00
Hay/2nd cut/ton-160.00
Hay/3rd cut/ton160.00240.00
Hay/lg. rd./ton50.00160.00
Hay/lg. square/ton100.00150.00
Hay/lg. round/each19.0031.00
Hay/bale1.505.00
Wheat straw/ton-130.00
Straw/large round each-32.50
Eggs/113 doz.1.001.90
Baby ducks-3.00
Apples1.001.50
Bananas4.255.25
Grapes/bag.501.25
Lettuce.25.50
Peppers.751.00
Potatoes/10 lb.1.001.25
Potatoes/50 lb.-6.50
Squash.25.75
Strawberries-1.25
Tomatoes-.60
Seed potatoes4.006.00
Onion sets.502.00

Back to Top

BARNESVILLE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Barnesville, Ohio 740-425-3611
Saturday, April 18, 2015
cattle – 198 
cows – 33--
Good90.00112.50
Medium80.0089.75
Thin79.75Down
baby calves – 13 bh60.00350.00
wt330.00400.00
cow/calf pairs/1 bh-1125.00
bred cows – 8 bh1075.001375.00
bulls – 887.50140.50
feeders – 81--
Med. 1 & 2 steers/bulls 
200-299 lbs.235.00305.00
300-399 lbs.155.00285.00
400-499 lbs.187.50295.00
500-599 lbs.180.00265.00
600-699 lbs.157.50208.00
700-799 lbs.107.50187.50
800 & Up113.00165.00
Dairy82.50187.50
Med. 1 & 2 heifers – 50 
200-299 lbs.170.00375.00
300-399 lbs.125.00320.00
400-499 lbs.115.00235.00
500-599 lbs.140.00232.50
600-699 lbs.89.50180.00
700-799 lbs.85.00187.50
800 & up135.00137.50
Lambs – 104--
20-50 lbs.255.00275.00
51-70 lbs.230.00260.00
71-90 lbs.182.50228.00
91-110 lbs.175.00206.00
111 & up137.50160.00
sheep--
Ewes/bucks59.00100.00
goats – 40--
Cull does50.00195.00
Billies235.00260.00
Wether-271.00
Heavy kids 70# & up160.00242.50
Light kids 69# & dn42.50160.00
hogs – 16--
Pigs BH75.00100.00
Hogs39.0050.00
Sows-36.00
Boars 350 & dn-40.00

Back to Top

BLOOMING GROVE AUCTION
Shiloh, OH 419-896-2774
Wednesday, April 15, 2015
loads – 40--
1st Alfalfa mix/sm square ton80.00200.00
2nd Alfalfa/round bale/ton-155.00
2nd Alfalfa mix/sm sq ton315.00340.00
Round bale/ton-77.50
Per bale-2.00
3rd Alfalfa/large square ton-180.00
3rd Alfalfa mix/sm sq ton-170.00
Large square/ton-270.00
Round bale/ton-160.00
4th Alfalfa mix/large sq ton-180.00
Timothy/small square ton135.00360.00
Large round bale-30.00
Clover/large square ton-50.00
Clover mix/small square ton-85.00
Large square ton-175.00
Baleage/large square ton75.00130.00
Round bale/ton-97.50
Straw/small square ton125.00145.00
Large square ton125.00135.00
Round bale/ton-110.00
Large round bale-32.50
Small bale-3.25
Oat mix/round bale ton-20.00
Stubble hay/round bale ton-85.00
Corn fodder/large round/bale-7.50

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Bucyrus, Ohio 419-562-2751
Thursday, April 16, 2015
Total Headage – 817 
hogs – 120 
Market Hogs44.5047.00
Light-32.00
Heavy39.0043.00
Sows – 92--
Light24.0028.50
Heavy31.0035.50
boars – 10--
Light28.5029.50
Heavy-10.00
feeder pigs – 15 bh60.0080.00
cattle – 359--
Choice Steers157.00170.00
Select Steers150.00157.00
Holstein Steers144.00160.25
Choice Heifers150.00170.00
Select Heifers145.00154.00
Select Holstein Steers132.00142.00
cows – 62--
Comm. & Utility85.00116.00
Canner & Cutter70.00100.00
Light & thin70.00Down
bulls – 14120.00149.00
feeder cattle – 49--
Steer calves 300-600 lbs.190.00240.00
Heifer calves 300-600 lbs.190.00220.00
Holstein steers 550 & dn150.00190.00
Holstein steers 550 & up120.00180.00
sheep & lambs – 90--
Roasters 40-90#185.00250.00
Feeder Lambs195.00225.00
Aged Slaughter Sheep30.0075.00
goats – 6 adults 90-155#100.00200.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Caldwell, Ohio
Tuesday, April 14, 2015
cattle – 183--
Choice Steers155.00163.00
Select Steers150.00155.00
Choice Heifers155.00165.00
Select Heifers139.00155.00
cows – 32--
Commercial & Utility100.00146.00
Canner/Cutters70.00100.00
bulls – 580.00142.00
feeder cattle – 114--
Yearling steers 600-800#180.00230.00
Yearling heifers 600-800#150.00220.00
Steer calves 300-600#200.00310.00
Heifer calves 300-600#200.00280.00
sheep & lambs – 6--
Roasters180.00185.00

Back to Top

CARROLLTON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Carrollton, Ohio 330-627-4721
Monday, April 13, 2015
TOTAL HEAD – 152 
CATTLE--
feeder cattle--
Light steers & bulls 250-525#125.00230.00
Heavy steers & bulls 525-900#120.00217.00
Light Heifers 250-525 lbs.110.00215.00
Heavy Heifers 525-900 lbs.105.00208.00
COWS--
Bred Cows by the head1775.00Down
Cow/calf pairs by pair1475.002475.00
High Dress cows101.00118.50
Medium cows85.00100.00
Thin cows & down84.00Down
bulls--
1500 lbs. & up131.00140.50
1495 lbs. & down143.00157.50
fat cattle--
Beef choice142.00151.00
Beef selects130.00141.00
baby calves--
Hols. bulls 90# & up205.00535.00
Calves 85# & down by hd.220.00480.00
swine--
Boars11.00Down
Feeder pigs by head62.50Down
goats by head120.00Down
Hay & straw 82 stacks 247 rd bales 
Alfalfa & Orchard Grass Hay3.755.00
1st Cutting Mixed Grass1.002.50
Good Timothy Horse Hay2.253.50
Wheat & Oat Straw2.503.25
Good Round Bales Hay30.0075.00
Common Round Bales Hay8.0029.00
Wet Wrap Round Bales Hay72.50Down
Large Square Bales Hay22.0052.00
Round Bales Straw24.00Down

Back to Top

CARROLLTON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Carrollton, Ohio 330-627-4721
Monday, April 17, 2015
special feeder sale – 199 head 
Steers 250-500 lbs.200.00301.00
Steers 500-800 lbs.180.00300.00
Bulls 500-800 lbs.180.00280.00
Bulls 800-1000 lbs.190.00Down
Heifers 250-500 lbs.180.00292.00
Heifers 500-800 lbs.145.00245.00
Heifers 800-1000 lbs.130.00207.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Creston, Ohio 330-435-6867
Monday, April 13, 2015
total head – 386--
hogs – 1540.0044.00
sows – 2430.0035.00
cattle – 91--
Choice Steers140.00165.50
Select Steers130.00140.00
Holstein Steers124.00154.00
Choice Heifers130.00164.00
Select Heifers120.00130.00
Holstein Heifers110.00144.00
cows – 131--
Commercial & Utility85.00120.00
Canner/cutter65.0079.00
Thin60.00Down
bulls – 694.00440.00
back to farm calves – 97 
Heifers 75-110 lbs.190.00300.00
Bulls 75-110 lbs.380.00565.00
Thin300.00Down
goats – 370.0090.00

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-831-1944
Tuesday, April 14, 2015
hogs – 8 
No. 1 230-260 lbs.51.0072.00
No. 2 & 3 230-260 lbs.56.0070.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.47.0065.00
500-650 lbs.50.0060.00
Boars10.0016.00
Light Boars10.0012.00
feeder pigs/6 by hd20.00120.00
calves – 105--
FARM CALVES 90-115 lbs--
Holstein bull calves140.00575.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up60.00400.00
Crossbred calves100.00335.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows1500.00Down
Dairy Heifers700.001600.00
cattle – 235--
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.--
Choice136.00168.00
Select110.00163.00
Holstein Steers-Choice107.00162.00
Holstein Steers-Select92.00132.00
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.--
Choice130.00163.00
Select113.00160.00
cows 1150-1850 lbs.--
Good65.00130.00
Boning Utility21.00120.00
Canner & Cutter100.00Down
Bulls 1250-1850 lbs.100.00154.00
feeder cattle 300-750#--
Steers and Bulls84.00240.00
Heifers80.00165.00
Holstein Steers60.00120.00
Holstein Steers Light60.0075.00
Back to Farm Cows60.0080.00
Cow and Calf Pair450.00925.00
lambs – 6--
Choice Lambs215.00225.00
Sheep70.0082.50
goats – 12 BH25.00157.50
horses/per hd.-375.00
Pony/per hd.-100.00
donkey/per hd.-50.00
hay/straw report 4-14-15 189 loads 
Hay 1st cutting/bale1.004.00
Hay 2nd cutting/bale1.004.50
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting/bale1.503.00
Hay round bales-40.00
Mulch hay/bale-.25
Straw/bale1.004.25
Clean oats/bag-5.50
Eggs/doz.1.001.85
Shelled corn/bag-6.00
Ear corn/bag-5.00
Crimp corn/bag-8.50
Ground feed/bag-8.50
Wheat/bag-3.00
Firewood/per lot30.00150.00

Back to Top

DANVILLE AUCTION, LLC
Danville, Ohio 740-599-6607
Saturday, April 18, 2015
Hay & straw – 15 loads 
1st cutting grass/bale-3.60
Round bale25.0030.00
1st cutting mixed/bale2.753.00
Round bale-30.00
2nd cutting grass/bale-3.50
2nd cutting alfalfa/bale-4.50
2nd cutting mixed/bale3.755.75
3rd cutting grass/bale3.507.00
Clover hay/round bale-30.00
Wheat straw/bale-4.25
goats – 220--
127 Does37.50575.00
2 Does w/kids360.00425.00
69 Bucks15.00950.00
22 Wethers7.50365.00
sheep – 25--
14 Ewes20.00205.00
1 Ewe w/lambs-135.00
10 Rams55.00195.00
10 Bull Calves95.00725.00
9 pigs15.00145.00
5 potbelly pigs1.005.00
3 donkeys/mules35.0075.00
1 llama-85.00
Rabbits4.0016.00
Poultry1.5018.00
Turkeys12.5040.00
Ducks2.005.00
Guineas-12.50

Back to Top

FARMERSTOWN COMMUNITY LIVESTOCK AUCTION LLC
Farmerstown, Ohio 330-897-6081
Tuesday, April 14, 2015
calves – 43--
Good to Choice450.00490.00
Medium to Good400.00450.00
Fair to Medium300.00400.00
Commons & Lights200.00450.00
Crossbred Calves350.00Down
Back to farm bulls490.00530.00
Back to farm heifers300.00320.00
dairy cattle--
Holstein Cows Springers1850.00Down
Holstein Heifers Open1350.00Down
stock bulls/holstein1550.00Down
pigs – 78--
50-60 lbs.40.0044.00
60-70 lbs.-52.00
70 lbs. & up47.0060.00
sheep & lambs – 88--
Lambs medium to good210.00240.00
Sheep for slaughter85.00125.00
goats – 30--
butcher hogs – 32--
240-260 lbs.-40.00
260 lbs. & up35.0040.00
Butcher sows32.00Down
cattle – 109--
Steers-155.25
Heifers122.00156.25
Good beef cows95.00115.00
Medium to good beef cows89.0094.00
Fair to medium cows80.0089.00
Common cows79.00Down
feeder cattle--
Steers & Bulls185.00232.00
Heifers160.00195.00
total head – 380 
hay – straw – grain 59 loads 
1st cut hay/ton125.00285.00
2nd & 3rd cut hay/ton165.00335.00
Hay per bale-4.00
Big round bales17.0060.00
Wheat straw per ton160.00180.00
Large wheat straw per ton-150.00
Large straw per bale35.0045.00
Large hay/ton90.00200.00
Large round/straw-155.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Gallipolis, Ohio 740-446-9696
Wednesday, April 15, 2015
feeder cattle 
M1 & L1 Steers--
275-415 lbs.260.00340.00
425-525 lbs.230.00300.00
550-625 lbs.210.00270.00
650-725 lbs.200.00245.00
750-850 lbs.185.00210.00
M1 & L1 Heifers--
275-415 lbs.240.00300.00
425-525 lbs.210.00280.00
550-625 lbs.190.00250.00
650-725 lbs.175.00220.00
750-850 lbs.140.00175.00
cows--
Well muscled/fleshed103.00118.00
Medium/lean91.00103.00
Thin/light80.0090.00
Bulls120.00135.50
back to farm--
Cow/calf pairs1200.002150.00
Goats35.00102.50
Hogs-56.00
Bred cows1250.001625.00
Feeder pigs40.00100.00
Baby calves200.00650.00
Manure to give away. Will load for you 

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, April 16, 2015
190-210 lbs.26.0048.00
210-230 lbs.25.0053.00
230-260 lbs.32.0052.00
Butcher Sows27.0034.00
Boars7.0029.00
FEEDER PIGS – 762 bh--
up to 40 lbs.37.0059.00
41-50 lbs.46.0081.00
51-60 lbs.41.0093.00
61 lbs & up69.0088.00
Bred sows & gilts75.00230.00
Service boars50.0060.00
Roasters70.00100.00
calves – 83--
Back to Farm – Bulls285.00625.00
Back to Farm – Heifers160.00350.00
Light & Thin230.00Down
cattle – 134--
Steers122.00139.00
Heifers106.00149.00
Bulls132.00134.00
Good Beef Cows107.00118.00
Medium to Good91.00105.00
Thin to Poor90.00Down
feeder steers110.00245.00
and heifers65.00150.00
sheep – 27--
Mkt lambs 90-125 lbs.-150.00
Feeder lambs upt to 85#170.00210.00
Cull Ewes and Bucks20.0060.00
goats – 1262.50165.00
dairy cattle – 229 bh--
Cows2175.00Down
Bred Heifers2125.00Down
Service Bulls810.001975.00
Open Heifers750.001460.00
76 head over $1400--
total head – 1365 total consignors – 212 
hay & straw sale 61 loads 
Hay 1st cutting75.00240.00
Hay 2nd cutting100.00310.00
Hay 3rd cutting220.00225.00
Large bales/each20.0050.00
Large bales/ton90.00140.00
Straw/ton130.00190.00
Straw/each-75.00

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, April 15, 2015
hogs – 22--
220-250 lbs.-43.00
250-280 lbs.41.0046.00
280-300 lbs.39.5046.00
Sows – heavy28.0034.00
Boars-40.00
fat cattle – 10--
Choice Holstein Steers133.00139.50
bulls – 7--
1000-1500 lbs.125.50137.00
cull cows – 143--
Good/high dress100.00120.00
Medium to good90.00100.00
Fair to medium82.0090.00
Light/thin82.00Down
feeders – 148--
Steers & Heifers110.00275.00
dairy – 24--
Cows1425.00Down
Bred Heifers1900.00Down
calves – 275--
Back to farm Hol. Bulls--
95-120 lbs400.00480.00
Good350.00400.00
Common350.00Down
Back to farm Hol. Heifers--
95-120 lbs.300.00385.00
Crossbred bulls150.00525.00
Jersey/crossbred heifers260.00430.00
goats – 191--
Kids170.00Down
Billies340.00Down
Nannies240.00Down
Wethers400.00Down
sheep – 191--
Bucks & Ewes60.00100.00
Lambs--
40-60 lbs. choice260.00300.00
40-60 lbs.217.50260.00
60-80 lbs.195.00290.00
80-100 lbs.195.00242.50
100-130 lbs.175.00185.00
130 lbs. & up145.00182.50
total head – 1632--
Hay & Straw Report – 116 loads 
Alfalfa 2nd cutting200.00375.00
Alfalfa 3rd & 4th cutting285.00420.00
Mixed 1st cutting100.00250.00
Mixed 2nd cutting100.00400.00
Lg. bales hay/bale5.0080.00
Lg. bales hay/ton50.00360.00
Wheat straw120.00275.00
Lg. bales straw/ton120.00160.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Vernon, Ohio 740-397-5015

APRIL 13 – APRIL 17, 2015

total – 817--
hogs – 3 heavy-41.00
sows – 11--
Light-30.00
Heavy-34.00
cattle – 2--
Select Heifers132.50140.00
cows – 4--
Commercial & Utility-104.00
sheep & lambs – 736--
Choice Clips-172.00
Light Fats177.00210.00
New Crop210.00225.00
Roasters230.00270.00
Feeder Lambs225.00Down
Aged Slaughter Sheep45.00120.00
goats – 45125.00250.00

Back to Top

MUSKINGUM LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Zanesville, Ohio 740-452-9984
Wednesday, April 15, 2015
total head – 1220 
Fed cattle – 186 
Choice Steers160.00168.50
Good Steers159.00Down
Choice Heifers157.00166.00
Good Heifers156.00Down
Commercial Cows – 166114.00160.00
Canners & Cutters113.00Down
Butcher Bulls – 21117.00172.00
Bred Cows – 15 BH1000.001850.00
Cow/calf pairs – 3 by unit1400.002200.00
Medium & large frame heifers 
200-300 lbs. – 15175.00275.00
300-400 lbs. – 52140.00262.50
400-500 lbs. – 65140.00257.50
500-600 lbs. – 67140.00237.00
600-700 lbs. – 34140.00196.00
700-800 lbs. – 14140.00176.00
800 & up – 7140.00179.00
Medium & large frame steers & bulls 
200-300 lbs. – 24135.00330.00
300-400 lbs. – 67135.00282.50
400-500 lbs. – 92135.00277.50
500-600 lbs. – 108130.00272.00
600-700 lbs. – 55130.00240.00
700-800 lbs. – 18115.00225.00
800 & up – 18100.00197.50
Holstein Steers – 20100.00197.50
Baby Calves – 14500.00Down
Market Hogs – 49--
200-220 lbs.40.0042.00
220-260 lbs.47.0048.00
260-300 lbs.40.0045.00
Light sows 300-450 lbs.20.0040.00
Heavy sows 450 & up20.0033.25
Light boars 200-280 lbs.36.0052.00
Feeder pigs BH42.0071.00
Feeder pigs33.0045.00
lambs 40-106 lbs.155.00245.00
sheep60.00107.50
goats110.00238.00
goats60.00175.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, April 15, 2015
hay & straw report 
Straw--
Loads – 18 Bales – 438--
Avg.-2.78
Wheat Straw1.005.00
Rye Straw-1.00
Hay--
Loads – 110 Bales – 3067--
Avg.-2.93
1st cut hay.504.25
2nd cut hay1.005.00
3rd cut hay2.007.00
4th cut hay6.507.00
Mulch hay1.001.25
Round bales2.0035.00
Loads – 166 Bales – 371--
Avg.-14.79
Large square bales25.0085.00
Loads – 25 Bales – 50--
Avg.-48.00

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832
Monday, April 13, 2015
Choice Calves500.00560.00
Good Calves425.00490.00
Light & Thins250.00Down
Back to farm--
Bulls425.00560.00
Heifers100.00300.00
feeders--
Steers & Bulls160.00295.00
Heifers140.00275.00
Holstein Feeders140.00202.50
Cattle – 277--
Holstein Steers120.00151.50
Good Holstein Cows90.00104.00
Yellow & Thins90.00Down
Good Beef Cows90.00105.00
bulls118.00135.50
horses & ponies – 123--
Top horse-1275.00
top pony-160.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Town & Country Drive Thru, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, April 18, 2015
43 loads--
1st cutting/ton105.00160.00
Bale1.701.90
Round/bale18.0045.00
Round/ton-115.00
Large square/ton-140.00
2nd cutting/ton300.00335.00
Round/Bale-32.50
3rd cutting/bale-280.00
Round/ton-120.00
Large square/ton-250.00
4th cutting/ton240.00330.00
Wheat straw/ton125.00160.00
Bale-3.00
Round/ton-115.00
Firewood-50.00
Eggs.601.50

Back to Top

eNewsletter

Get our Top Stories in Your Inbox

Recent Stories