Ohio Markets

Select a State for Market Reports
ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-368-4675
Friday, July 24, 2015
Hay/lg. rd/ton115.00
Straw/bale3.75
Speltz straw/ton160.00
Straw/lg. sq./ton155.00
Eggs/lg.1.752.60
Baby watermelons1.25
Bananas4.25
Cabbage.50
Cucumbers.753.50
Cantaloupes1.251.30
Cherries1.70
Grapes/bag1.30
Green beans.754.00
Lettuce.501.60
Onions.50
Peppers.252.00
Potatoes.503.27
Squash.75
Sweet corn4.00
Tomatoes3.50
Zucchini.75

Back to Top

BARNESVILLE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Barnesville, Ohio 740-425-3611
Saturday, July 25, 2015
cattle – 96 
cows – 17
Good100.00115.00
Medium80.0099.75
Thin79.75Down
baby calves – 6 bh80.00
wt250.00400.00
cow/calf pairs – 2 bh1575.002000.00
bred cows – 4 bh950.002000.00
bulls – 5108.50134.50
feeders – 29
Med. 1 & 2 steers/bulls 
200-299 lbs.215.00275.00
400-499 lbs.179.00250.00
500-599 lbs.137.50255.00
600-699 lbs.175.00245.00
700-799 lbs.152.50182.50
800 & Up123.00185.00
Dairy55.00165.00
Med. 1 & 2 heifers – 28 
200-299 lbs.240.00270.00
300-399 lbs.132.50260.00
400-499 lbs.162.50
500-599 lbs.130.00230.00
700-799 lbs.102.50187.50
800 & up127.00175.00
Lambs – 76
20-50 lbs.165.00200.00
51-70 lbs.173.00195.00
91-110 lbs.152.00154.00
111 & up145.00155.00
sheep
Ewes/bucks60.0097.50
goats – 40
Cull does96.00175.00
Billies167.50
Light kids 69# & dn47.50155.00
Back to farm does145.00185.00

Back to Top

BLOOMING GROVE AUCTION
Shiloh, OH 419-896-2774
Wednesday, July 22, 2015
loads – 6
1st Alfalfa mix/rd bale ton102.50
Per bale2.50
2nd Alfalfa/round bale ton90.00
Per bale6.50
Straw/round bale ton200.00
Per bale4.25

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Bucyrus, Ohio 419-562-2751
Thursday, July 23, 2015
Total Headage – 784 
hogs – 120 
Light55.0062.50
Heavy52.0054.00
Sows – 20
Light33.0034.00
Heavy34.0037.00
boars – 6
Light30.00
Heavy7.00
feeder pigs – 54 bh30.00112.00
cwt105.00
cattle – 390
Choice Steers138.00157.25
Select Steers130.00138.00
Holstein Steers130.00145.25
Choice Heifers138.00154.50
Select Heifers130.00138.00
Select Holstein Steers125.00132.00
cows – 44
Comm. & Utility88.00120.00
Canner & Cutter50.0092.00
bulls – 8115.00138.00
sheep & lambs – 111
Choice Wools145.00155.00
Choice Clips150.00155.00
Light fats 90-105 lbs.150.00161.00
Roasters 62-85 lbs.170.00185.00
Feeder Lambs182.50192.50
Aged Slaughter Sheep55.0075.00
goats – 7185.00215.00

Back to Top

CARROLLTON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Carrollton, Ohio 330-627-4721
Monday, July 20, 2015
TOTAL HEAD – 132 
CATTLE
feeder cattle
Lgt strs & bulls 250-525#160.00265.00
Hvy strs & bulls 525-900#154.00192.00
Heavy heifers 525-900 lbs.140.00210.00
COWS
High dress cows100.00114.00
Medium cows85.0099.00
Thin cows & down70.0084.00
bulls
1500 lbs. & up148.00Down
1495 lbs. & down100.00140.00
fat cattle
Beef Choice136.00145.50
Beef Selects128.00135.00
baby calves
Hols. bulls 90# & up440.00495.00
85# & down by hd.70.00380.00
Heifer calves290.00Down
swine
Feeder pigs by head37.50Down
sheep
Lambs152.50Down
goats by head132.50Down
Hay & straw 55 stacks 154 rnd bales 
Alfalfa & orch. grass hay5.007.00
1st cutting mixed grass1.003.00
Good timothy horse hay2.253.75
Wheat & oat straw3.005.00
Good round bales hay20.0038.00
Common round bales hay6.0019.00
Wet wrap rd bales hay26.0031.00
Round bales straw13.0031.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Creston, Ohio 330-435-6867
Monday, July 20, 2015
total head – 449
hogs – 643.0055.00
sows – 2125.0037.00
cattle – 99
Choice Steers140.00151.00
Select Steers130.00140.00
Holstein Steers121.00145.00
Choice Heifers135.00148.00
Select Heifers123.00134.00
Holstein Heifers110.00132.00
cows – 116
Commercial & Utility90.00120.00
Canner/cutter75.0090.00
Thin70.00Down
bulls – 5123.00146.00
feeder cattle – 26
Yearling steers 600-800#120.00175.00
Yearling heifers 600-800#110.00180.00
Steer calves 300-600#120.00200.00
Heifer calves 300-600#120.00195.00
Holstein steers 550 & dn120.00216.00
Holstein steers 550 & up105.00160.00
back to farm calves – 165 
Heifers 75-110 lbs.200.00400.00
Bulls 75-110 lbs.270.00500.00
Thin250.00Down
sheep & lambs – 8
Light fats150.00
Aged slaughter sheep50.00

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-831-1944
Tuesday, July 21, 2015
hogs – 6 
No. 1 230-260 lbs.44.0045.00
No. 2 & 3 230-260 lbs.40.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.30.00
500-650 lbs.44.0045.00
Boars10.0016.00
Light Boars10.0012.00
feeder pigs/6 by hd20.00120.00
calves – 110
FARM CALVES 90-115#
Holstein bull calves140.00525.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up60.00500.00
Crossbred calves100.00300.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows1500.00Down
Dairy Heifers700.001600.00
cattle – 184
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.
Choice136.00154.00
Select110.00153.00
Holstein Steers-Choice128.00135.00
Holstein Steers-Select110.00142.00
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.
Choice130.00154.00
Select113.00135.00
cows 1150-1850 lbs.
Good65.00120.00
Boning Utility21.00110.00
Canner & Cutter100.00Down
Bulls 1250-1850 lbs.100.00145.00
feeder cattle 300-750#
Steers and Bulls84.00230.00
Heifers80.00130.00
Holstein Steers60.00120.00
Holstein Steers Light60.0075.00
Back to Farm Cows60.0080.00
Cow and Calf Pair450.00925.00
lambs – 6
Choice Lambs197.50205.00
Sheep20.0075.00
goats – 2 BH92.50135.00
horses/per hd.375.00
Pony/per hd.100.00
donkey/per hd.50.00
hay/straw report 7-21-15 162 loads 
Hay 1st cutting/bale1.004.50
Hay 2nd cutting/bale1.006.00
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting/bale5.50
Hay/round bales22.50
Mulch hay/bale.25
Straw/bale1.004.25
Clean oats/bag5.00
Eggs/dozen1.002.25
Shelled corn/bag7.00
Ear corn/bag5.50
Crimp corn/bag6.00
Ground feed/bag8.00
Wheat/bag3.00
Firewood/per lot7.5030.00

Back to Top

FARMERSTOWN COMMUNITY LIVESTOCK AUCTION LLC
Farmerstown, Ohio 330-897-6081
Tuesday, July 21, 2015
calves – 47
Good to Choice440.00475.00
Medium to Good400.00440.00
Fair to Medium320.00400.00
Commons & Lights320.00Down
Crossbred calves410.00Down
Back to farm bulls475.00525.00
Back to farm heifers375.00
pigs – 31
50-60 lbs.60.00
60-70 lbs.95.00
70 lbs. & up70.00100.00
sheep & lambs – 26
Lambs fair to medium80.00145.00
Feeder lambs135.00205.00
goats – 1145.00112.00
butcher sows – 19
260 lbs. & up66.00
Butcher sows40.00Down
cattle – 45
Steers127.00133.00
Bulls107.00140.00
Good beef cows103.00112.50
Med. to good beef cows92.00103.00
Fair to medium cows85.0092.00
Common cows84.00Down
total head – 179 
hay – straw – grain 20 loads 
1st cut hay/ton90.00295.00
Big round bales35.0067.00
Wheat straw per ton185.00200.00
Lg. wheat straw per ton165.00
Straw per bale2.50

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Gallipolis, Ohio 740-446-9696
Wednesday, July 22, 2015
feeder cattle 
M1 & L1 Steers
275-415 lbs.250.00350.00
425-525 lbs.235.00315.00
550-625 lbs.220.00275.00
650-725 lbs.198.00245.00
750-850 lbs.175.00200.00
M1 & L1 Heifers
275-415 lbs.235.00275.00
425-525 lbs.225.00265.00
550-625 lbs.185.00235.00
650-725 lbs.175.00220.00
750-850 lbs.165.00195.00
fed cattle
Steers/choice144.00144.50
cows
Well muscled/fleshed103.50120.00
Medium/lean93.00104.00
Thin/light85.0092.00
Bulls123.50140.50
back to farm
Cow/calf pairs1000.002100.00
Bred cows1100.001310.00
Baby calves600.00
Goats92.50260.00
Hogs45.0057.00
Feeder pigs27.0037.50
Manure to give away. Will load for you 

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, July 23, 2015
190-210 lbs.48.0050.00
210-230 lbs.33.0050.00
230-260 lbs.32.0056.00
Butcher Sows30.5050.00
Boars6.5029.00
FEEDER PIGS – 297 bh
up to 40 lbs.67.00
41-50 lbs.61.0085.00
51-60 lbs.50.0092.00
61 lbs & up73.0095.00
Service boars20.0050.00
Roasters84.00137.50
calves – 139
Back to Farm – Bulls200.00525.00
Back to Farm – Heifers200.00460.00
Light & Thin190.00Down
cattle – 119
Steers124.00127.00
Heifers103.00121.00
Bulls126.50137.00
Good Beef Cows96.00102.00
Medium to Good90.0095.00
Thin to Poor89.50Down
feeder steers95.00195.00
and heifers80.0095.00
sheep – 9
Mkt lambs 90-125 lbs.105.00157.50
Feeder lambs up to 85 lbs.100.00185.00
goats – 11 bh45.00360.00
dairy cattle – 202 bh
Cows2000.00Down
Bred Heifers2350.00Down
Service Bulls1075.001450.00
Open Heifers485.001335.00
91 Head over $1400
total head – 883 total consignors – 182 
hay & straw sale 18 loads 
Hay 1st cutting150.00250.00
Large bales/each20.0045.00
Large bales/ton75.00195.00
Straw/ton135.00140.00
Straw/each32.50

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, July 22, 2015
hogs – 40
220-250 lbs.53.0054.00
250-280 lbs.52.0055.00
280-300 lbs.51.5053.00
Sows – light29.00
feeder pigs – 25
35-45 lbs.35.0045.00
60-75 lbs.60.0062.50
fat cattle – 30
Choice Steers140.00147.00
Good Steers120.00135.00
Choice Holstein Steers130.00138.50
Good Holstein Steers120.00130.00
bulls – 7
Jersey Bulls124.00128.00
1000-1500 lbs.126.00128.50
1500-2000 lbs.141.00
cull cows – 134
Good/high dress94.00105.00
Medium to good86.0094.00
Fair to medium80.0086.00
Light/thin80.00Down
feeders – 99
Steers & Heifers100.00275.00
dairy – 13
Bred Heifers1900.00Down
Horses – 11
calves – 221
Back to farm Hol. Bulls
85-120 lbs425.00510.00
Good350.00425.00
Common350.00Down
Back to farm Hol. Heifers
95-120 lbs.225.00400.00
Crossbred bulls250.00435.00
Jersey/crossbred heifers250.00450.00
goats – 373
Kids160.00Down
Billies325.00Down
Nannies240.00Down
Wethers440.00Down
sheep – 789
Bucks & Ewes65.00100.00
Lambs
40-60 lbs. choice200.00300.00
40-60 lbs.165.00200.00
60-80 lbs. choice195.00265.00
60-80 lbs.162.50195.00
80-100 lbs.140.00210.00
100-130 lbs.150.00180.00
total head – 1742
Hay & Straw Report – 34 loads 
Alfalfa 2nd cutting275.00410.00
Mixed 1st cutting60.00400.00
Mixed 2nd cutting180.00410.00
Lg. bales hay/bale17.5080.00
Lg. bales hay/ton12.50165.00
Wheat straw140.00300.00
Lg. bales straw/ton110.00115.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Mount Vernon, Ohio 740-397-5015

JULY 20 – JULY 24, 2015

total head – 1080
sows – 2 light34.00
boars – 6 light25.00
sheep & lambs – 693
Choice Wools160.00173.00
Choice Clips155.00167.00
Light Fats170.00180.00
Roasters190.00235.00
Feeder Lambs190.00Down
Aged Slaughter Sheep62.0085.00
goats – 379120.00250.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, July 22, 2015
hay & straw report 
Straw
Loads – 25 Bales – 829
Avg.2.20
Oat Straw2.50
Wheat Straw1.003.00
Hay
Loads – 113 Bales – 3107
Avg.2.36
1st cut hay.255.00
2nd cut hay2.257.50
3rd cut hay2.007.50
Mulch hay.25
Round bales5.0040.00
Loads – 51 Bales – 98
Avg.17.45
Large square bales20.0050.00
Loads – 13 Bales – 26
Avg.33.08
week ending july 24 
56 animals 490 lots of misc. 
Fertile chicken eggs.25.75
Rabbits/bunnies.5020.00
Calves95.00
Goats95.00300.00
eggs
Jumbo Brown3.003.25
Extra Large Brown2.502.75
Large Brown2.502.75
local produce
Pk pickles2.503.00
Bunch beets2.002.25
5 lb. red potatoes1.551.75
Bag sm. red potatoes2.002.25
Head cabbage1.503.50
Box zucchini2.503.00
Box green peppers3.50
Pk green beans2.504.50
Pk peaches7.0010.00
Pk plums5.008.00
1 dz butter & sugar sw corn2.004.50
Pk yellow beans2.002.50
Due to the state-wide ban on the co-mingling of feath- 
ered animals, we will not have a market report for 
chickens, ducks, geese, pigeons, peafowl & turkeys 
until we receive further notice from the State of Ohio 
that we can sell them again. 

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832
Monday, July 20, 2015
Choice Calves500.00580.00
Good Calves450.00490.00
Light & Thins350.00Down
Back to farm
Bulls525.00580.00
Heifers100.00375.00
feeders
Steers & Bulls130.00245.00
Heifers130.00220.00
Cattle – 148
Choice Steers139.50150.00
Good Steers135.00139.00
Holstein Steers120.00135.50
Choice Heifers138.00150.00
Good Heifers130.00137.50
Good Holstein Cows90.00100.00
Yellow & Thins90.00Down
bulls120.00136.00
horses & ponies – 156
Top horse925.00
top pony325.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Town & Country Drive Thru, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, July 25, 2015
27 loads
Hay 1st cutting100.00270.00
Round/ton90.00
Round/bale26.00
2nd cutting new/ton350.00440.00
Straw130.00
Rye straw/ton125.00
Eggs1.752.20

Back to Top

eNewsletter

Get our Top Stories in Your Inbox

Recent Stories