Ohio Markets

Select a State for Market Reports
ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-368-4675
Friday, August 21, 2015
Stubble hay/ton75.00
Hay/1st cutting/ton315.00320.00
Hay/2nd cutting/ton300.00
Hay/lg. rd./ton125.00
Hay/lg. rd./each20.0030.00
Hay/bale2.205.30
Straw/bale2.60
Eggs/98 doz.1.501.90
Flowers3.00
Avacados/box3.50
Bananas1.305.25
Blackberries/pt2.50
Cabbage1.00
Cauliflower1.20
Cucumbers.60
Cantaloupes.501.00
Elderberries/pt.3.754.00
Onions.60
Peppers.25.75
Pickles.254.00
Plums1.001.25
Potatoes.501.00
Squash1.00
Muskmelons1.302.75
Pumpkins1.00
Sweet corn3.00
Tomatoes.253.00
Zucchini1.00
Watermelons1.00

Back to Top

BARNESVILLE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Barnesville, Ohio 740-425-3611
Saturday, August 22, 2015
cattle – 213 
cows – 30
Good90.00101.50
Medium70.0089.75
Thin69.75Down
baby calves – 4 bh275.00
wt42.50165.00
cow/calf pairs – 1 bh1400.00
bred cows – 2 bh1225.001240.00
bulls – 7110.50126.50
feeders – 110
Med. 1 & 2 steers/bulls 
200-299 lbs.225.00285.00
300-399 lbs.180.00270.00
400-499 lbs.72.50265.00
500-599 lbs.160.00245.00
600-699 lbs.92.50210.00
700-799 lbs.120.00165.00
800 & up122.50142.50
Dairy110.00155.00
Med. 1 & 2 heifers – 57 
200-299 lbs.130.00157.50
300-399 lbs.112.50220.00
400-499 lbs.108.00225.00
500-599 lbs.113.00190.00
600-699 lbs.120.00168.00
700-799 lbs.115.00170.00
800 & up120.00
Lambs – 87
20-50 lbs.170.00207.50
51-70 lbs.182.50217.50
71-90 lbs.165.00205.00
91-110 lbs.149.00180.50
111 & up151.00157.50
sheep
Ewes/bucks52.50119.00
goats – 12
Billies355.00
Wethers355.00
Heavy kids 70 & up155.00227.50
Light kids 69# & dn32.50132.50
Back to farm does170.00
hogs – 1
Pigs WT62.50

Back to Top

BLOOMING GROVE AUCTION
Shiloh, OH 419-896-2774
Wednesday, August 19, 2015
loads – 9
1st Alfalfa/lg square ton120.00
2nd Alfalfa/per sm sq bale4.25
2nd Alfalfa mix/lg sq ton240.00
Orchard grass/rd bale ton110.00
Straw/large square ton130.00
Round bale ton125.00
Small square bale3.603.85

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Caldwell, Ohio
Tuesday, August 18, 2015
cattle – 197
Choice Steers140.00146.50
Select Steers135.00140.00
Choice Heifers140.00145.00
Select Heifers135.00140.00
Cow/Calf Pairs172.50
cows – 31
Commercial & Utility95.00126.00
Canner/cutter65.5095.00
bulls – 3126.00128.00
feeder cattle – 176
Yearling steers 600-800#170.00221.00
Yearling heifers 600-800#150.00210.00
Steer calves 300-600#200.00270.00
Heifer calves 300-600#200.00288.00
sheep & lambs – 25
Feeder Lambs175.00209.00
Aged Slaughter Sheep51.00109.00

Back to Top

CARROLLTON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Carrollton, Ohio 330-627-4721
Monday, August 17, 2015
TOTAL HEAD – 146 
CATTLE
feeder cattle
Lgt strs & bulls 250-525#115.00211.00
Hvy strs & bulls 525-900#95.00196.00
Light heifers 250-525#81.00205.00
Heavy heifers 525-900 lbs.70.00192.50
COWS
Cow/calf pairs by pair1875.00Down
High dress cows91.00112.00
Medium cows76.0090.00
Thin cows & down40.0075.00
bulls
1500 lbs. & up125.00140.00
1495 lbs. & dn108.00137.00
fat cattle
Beef Choice136.00145.00
Beef Selects125.00135.00
baby calves
Hols. bulls 90# & up260.00450.00
85# & down by hd.55.00340.00
Beef calves 90-250 lbs.205.00Down
Hay & straw 59 stacks 189 rnd bales 
Alfalfa & orch. grass hay4.005.00
1st cutting mixed grass1.002.50
Good timothy horse hay2.253.50
Wheat & oat straw1.502.50
Good round bales hay25.0063.00
Common round bales hay12.0024.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Creston, Ohio 330-435-6867
Monday, August 17, 2015
total head – 483
hogs – 647.0049.00
sows – 634.0036.00
cattle – 132
Choice Steers135.00148.50
Select Steers128.00134.00
Holstein Steers129.00144.00
Choice Heifers130.00145.00
Select Heifers120.00130.00
Holstein Heifers118.00135.00
cows – 145
Commercial & Utility90.00114.00
Canner/cutter75.0088.00
Thin70.00Down
bulls – 3100.00130.00
feeder cattle – 32
Yearling steers 600-800#130.00160.00
Yearling heifers 600-800#125.00155.00
Steer calves 300-600#125.00230.00
Heifer calves 300-600#110.00220.00
Holstein steers 550 & up110.00165.00
back to farm calves – 157 
Heifers 75-110 lbs.125.00295.00
Bulls 75-110 lbs.225.00520.00
Thin250.00Down

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-831-1944
Tuesday, August 18, 2015
hogs – 6 
No. 1 230-260 lbs.44.0050.00
No. 2 & 3 230-260 lbs.40.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.30.00
500-650 lbs.44.0045.00
Boars10.0016.00
Light Boars10.0012.00
feeder pigs/6 by hd20.00120.00
calves – 142
FARM CALVES 90-115#
Holstein bull calves140.00470.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up60.00400.00
Crossbred calves100.00300.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows1500.00Down
Dairy Heifers700.001600.00
cattle – 291
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.
Choice136.00145.00
Select110.00138.00
Holstein Steers-Choice128.00140.00
Holstein Steers-Select110.00132.00
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.
Choice130.00145.00
Select113.00130.00
cows 1150-1850 lbs.
Good65.00110.00
Boning Utility21.00100.00
Canner & Cutter100.00Down
Bulls 1250-1850 lbs.100.00145.00
feeder cattle 300-750#
Steers and Bulls84.00260.00
Heifers80.00130.00
Holstein Steers60.00120.00
Holstein Steers Light60.0075.00
Back to Farm Cows60.0080.00
Cow and Calf Pair450.00925.00
lambs – 6
Choice Lambs197.50205.00
Sheep20.0075.00
goats – 2 BH92.50135.00
horses/per hd.375.00
Pony/per hd.100.00
donkey/per hd.50.00
hay/straw report 8-18-15 186 loads 
Hay 1st cutting/bale1.005.50
Hay 2nd cutting/bale1.756.00
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting/bale3.006.50
Hay/round bales15.00
Mulch hay/bale.25
Straw/bale1.753.00
Clean oats/bag5.00
Eggs/dozen1.503.25
Shelled corn/bag6.00
Ear corn/bag4.00
Crimp corn/bag5.00
Ground feed/bag9.00
Wheat/bag4.25
Firewood/per lot7.5030.00

Back to Top

FARMERSTOWN COMMUNITY LIVESTOCK AUCTION LLC
Farmerstown, Ohio 330-897-6081
Tuesday, August 18, 2015
calves – 55
Good to Choice460.00485.00
Medium to Good425.00460.00
Fair to Medium385.00425.00
Commons & Lights300.00425.00
Crossbred175.00425.00
Back to farm bulls485.00530.00
Back to farm heifers325.00375.00
pigs – 74
40-50 lbs.37.0045.00
50-60 lbs.45.00
60-70 lbs.50.00
70 lbs. & up42.00135.00
sheep & lambs – 24
Lambs medium to good100.00140.00
Lambs fair to medium140.00162.00
Feeder lambs165.00270.00
goats – 945.00110.00
butcher hogs – 37
210-240 lbs.57.00
240-260 lbs.57.00
260 lbs. & up55.00
Butcher sows53.00Down
cattle – 43
Steers120.00144.00
Heifers113.00115.00
Med. to good beef cows93.00100.00
Fair to medium cows88.0093.00
Common cows87.00Down
total head – 242
hay – straw – grain 31 loads 
1st cut hay/ton100.00300.00
2nd & 3rd cut hay/ton100.00325.00
Large hay per ton75.00170.00
Big round bales20.0040.00
Wheat straw per ton175.00
Oats straw per ton55.00
Ear corn per ton140.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Gallipolis, Ohio 740-446-9696
Wednesday, August 19, 2015
feeder cattle 
M1 & L1 Steers
275-415 lbs.250.00310.00
425-525 lbs.235.00270.00
550-625 lbs.205.00260.00
650-725 lbs.200.00215.00
750-850 lbs.185.00200.00
M1 & L1 Heifers
275-415 lbs.235.00302.00
425-525 lbs.225.00260.00
550-625 lbs.180.00225.00
650-725 lbs.165.00190.00
750-850 lbs.145.00185.00
cows
Well muscled/fleshed103.50112.00
Medium/lean93.00104.00
Thin/light85.0092.00
Bulls110.00134.50
back to farm
Cow/calf pairs1010.00
Bred cows700.001485.00
Baby calves225.00
Goats60.00130.00
Hogs43.0053.00
Manure to give away. Will load for you 

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, August 20, 2015
190-210 lbs.40.0053.00
210-230 lbs.36.0058.00
230-260 lbs.53.0060.00
Butcher Sows40.0048.00
Boars7.0031.00
FEEDER PIGS – 494 bh
up to 40 lbs.37.5054.00
41-50 lbs.54.0066.00
51-60 lbs.68.0081.00
61 lbs & up71.0080.00
Bred sows & gilts135.00160.00
Service boars70.00160.00
Roasters70.00160.00
calves – 129
Back to Farm – Bulls250.00660.00
Back to Farm – Heifers250.00400.00
Light & Thin200.00Down
cattle – 155
Steers113.00123.00
Heifers91.00130.00
Bulls111.00141.00
Good Beef Cows102.00120.00
Medium to Good90.00100.00
Thin to Poor89.50Down
feeder steers100.00149.00
and heifers110.00117.50
sheep – 1
Feeder lambs up to 85#172.50
goats – 9 bh45.0080.00
dairy cattle – 192 bh
Cows1925.00Down
Bred Heifers2225.00Down
Service Bulls850.001510.00
Open Heifers700.001300.00
66 Head over $1400
total head – 1025 total consignors – 195 
hay & straw sale 31 loads 
Hay 1st cutting150.00160.00
Hay 2nd cutting175.00325.00
Hay 3rd cutting185.00340.00
Large bales/each22.0060.00
Large bales/ton60.00235.00
Straw/ton105.00150.00
Oats12.00

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, August 19, 2015
hogs – 20
200-220 lbs.54.5065.00
220-250 lbs.50.0057.00
250-280 lbs.54.00
feeder pigs – 5
80-110 lbs.70.0090.00
fat cattle – 25
Choice Steers138.00145.25
Choice Holstein Steers125.00135.00
Good Holstein Steers110.00125.00
bulls – 13
Jersey Bulls119.00125.50
1000-1500 lbs.109.50130.00
1500-2000 lbs.120.50136.50
2000# & up113.00
cull cows – 124
Good/high dress92.00100.50
Medium to good85.0092.00
Fair to medium78.0085.00
Light/thin78.00Down
feeders – 126
Steers & Heifers100.00250.00
dairy – 20
Bred Crossbred Heifers1425.00Down
calves – 225
Back to farm Hol. Bulls
85-120 lbs425.00430.00
Good325.00425.00
Common325.00Down
Back to farm Hol. Heifers
95-120 lbs.200.00400.00
Crossbred bulls200.00460.00
Jersey/crossbred heifers235.00525.00
goats – 387
Kids180.00Down
Billies280.00Down
Nannies230.00Down
Wethers440.00Down
sheep – 1027
Bucks & Ewes75.00105.00
Lambs
40-60 lbs. choice225.00325.00
40-60 lbs.160.00225.00
60-80 lbs.165.00230.00
80-100 lbs.155.00180.00
100-130 lbs.142.50152.50
130 lbs. & up140.00152.50
total head – 1980
Hay & Straw Report – 77 loads 
Alfalfa 2nd cutting225.00370.00
Alfalfa 3rd & 4th cutting220.00350.00
Mixed 1st cutting50.00350.00
Mixed 2nd cutting200.00350.00
Lg. bales hay/bale40.0065.00
Lg. bales hay/ton110.00280.00
Wheat straw175.00
Lg. bales straw/ton60.00140.00
Ear corn125.00140.00
Oats12.0015.00
Firewood/ton40.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Mount Vernon, Ohio 740-397-5015

AUGUST 17 – AUGUST 21, 2015

total head – 1276
sows – 145.00
cows – 3
Canner/cutter60.0085.00
bulls – 1115.00
sheep & lambs – 896
Choice Wools155.00165.00
Choice Clips160.00167.50
Light Fats168.00180.00
Roasters180.00240.00
Feeder Lambs185.00Down
goats – 370120.00255.00

Back to Top

MUSKINGUM LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Zanesville, Ohio 740-452-9984
Wednesday, August 19, 2015
total head – 1014
Fed Cattle – 120
Choice Steers140.00155.75
Good Steers139.00Down
Holstein Steers110.00135.00
Choice Heifers138.00152.00
Good Heifers137.00Down
Commercial Cows – 166100.00149.00
Canners & Cutters99.00Down
Butcher Bulls – 3440.00148.00
Bred Cows – 11 BH950.001750.00
Cow/calf prs – 9 by unit1335.002400.00
Medium & large frame heifers 
200-300 lbs. – 16135.00250.00
300-400 lbs. – 45130.00255.00
400-500 lbs. – 76130.00241.00
500-600 lbs. – 43125.00217.50
600-700 lbs. – 29122.50212.00
700-800 lbs. – 14119.00187.00
800 & up – 6100.00170.00
Medium & large frame steers & bulls 
200-300 lbs. – 8140.00290.00
300-400 lbs. – 45135.00300.00
400-500 lbs. – 85130.00270.00
500-600 lbs. – 57125.00263.00
600-700 lbs. – 28125.00212.00
700-800 lbs. – 11127.00214.00
800 & up – 12110.00186.50
Holstein Steers – 2580.00170.00
Baby Calves – 5200.00Down
Market Hogs – 31
200-220 lbs.51.0053.00
220-260 lbs.53.0054.50
260-300 lbs.51.0052.00
Light sows 300-450 lbs.40.0048.00
Heavy sows 450 & up48.5055.00
Light boars 200-280 lbs.35.00
Heavier boars 290 & up13.00
Feeder pigs46.0049.00
lambs 47-133 lbs.120.00185.00
sheep68.0096.00
goats170.00247.00
goats75.00125.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, August 19, 2015
hay & straw report 
Straw
Loads – 12 Bales – 315
Avg.3.04
Oat Straw2.503.50
Wheat Straw2.003.50
Hay
Loads – 108 Bales – 2959
Avg.2.46
1st cut hay.754.00
2nd cut hay.507.25
3rd cut hay3.257.00
Round bales5.0042.50
Loads – 38 Bales – 76
Avg.19.54
week ending august 21 
139 animals 393 lots of misc. 
Guinea pigs1.251.50
Rabbits/bunnies.5024.00
Calves50.00
Goats30.0040.00
eggs
Jumbo Brown2.503.00
Extra Large Brown2.504.50
Large Brown1.502.50
local produce
Doz. sweet corn2.503.50
Box cabbage3.50
1/2 peck tomatoes1.752.50
Peck tomatoes3.006.00
Box hot peppers3.504.00
Box red & green peppers2.504.00
Bu. plum tomatoes20.00
5 lb. bag new red potatoes2.50
Peck peaches2.509.00
Peck pears4.00
Peck plums5.50
Bag Jersey Mac apples6.007.00
1/2 bu. peaches6.009.00
Due to the state-wide ban on the co-mingling of feath- 
ered animals, we will not have a market report for 
chickens, ducks, geese, pigeons, peafowl & turkeys 
until we receive further notice from the State of Ohio 
that we can sell them again. 

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832
Monday, August 17, 2015
Choice Calves475.00540.00
Good Calves325.00450.00
Light & Thins250.00Down
Back to farm
Bulls400.00540.00
Heifers100.00375.00
feeders
Steers & Bulls130.00225.00
Cattle – 154
Choice Steers141.00149.50
Good Steers135.00140.50
Holstein Steers110.00132.50
Choice Heifers140.00145.50
Good Heifers135.00139.50
Good Holstein Cows90.00102.00
Yellow & Thins90.00Down
Good Beef Cows95.00115.00
bulls111.00139.00
horses & ponies – 117
Top horse850.00
top pony575.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Town & Country Drive Thru, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, August 22, 2015
24 loads
Hay 1st cutting165.00205.00
Round/ton55.00
2nd cutting new/ton245.00315.00
Round/Bale37.0052.50
3rd cutting/ton350.00
Straw/bale3.25
Round/ton115.00
Eggs1.802.89

Back to Top

eNewsletter

Get our Top Stories in Your Inbox

Recent Stories