Ohio Markets

Select a State for Market Reports

ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-368-4675
Friday, July 25, 2014
Loads consigned – 20--
Hay 1st cutting/ton140.00260.00
Hay 2nd cutting/ton-190.00
Hay new seeding/ton-255.00
Oats hay/lg round/ton-72.50
Hay large round/each27.0042.00
Hay large round/ton-87.50
Hay/bale2.006.40
Wheat straw/ton-135.00
Straw/bale2.353.00
Straw/large round/ton-135.00
Straw/large square/ton-95.00
Eggs/52 doz.1.002.40
Apples-2.00
Apple butter-1.75
Beets/qt-.50
Green beans-5.00
Green beans/qt.801.25
Pickles1.003.00
Potatoes/qt-1.60
Squash-3.35
Zucchini-3.00

Back to Top

BLOOMFIELD LIVESTOCK AUCTION
North Bloomfield, Ohio 440-685-4487
Monday, July 21, 2014
dairy cows/top-870.00
beef--
Heifers150.50Down
Steers151.00Down
Cows115.00Down
Bulls140.00Down
Feeders210.00Down
Calves290.00Down
hogs98.00Down
piglets75.00Down
lambs185.00Down
goats125.00Down
horses/top-6200.00
Hay--
Squares4.25Down
Rounds55.00Down
straw2.50Down
eggs2.40Down
Rabbits5.00Down

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Bucyrus, Ohio 419-562-2751
Thursday, July 24, 2014
Total Headage – 1098 
hogs – 167 
Market Hogs91.0096.00
Light67.50132.50
Heavy89.0089.25
Sows – 34--
Light86.0089.00
Heavy86.5092.00
boars – 2--
Light-74.00
Heavy-27.00
cattle – 659--
Choice Steers154.00173.25
Select Steers148.00155.00
Holstein Steers144.00161.50
Choice Heifers152.00174.25
Select Heifers145.00153.00
Select Holstein Steers135.00145.00
cows – 50--
Comm. & Utility90.00124.00
Canner & Cutter70.0095.00
Light & Thin70.00Down
bulls – 588.00148.00
feeder cattle – 47--
Yrlng steers 600-800 lbs.150.00190.00
Steer calves 300-600 lbs.-275.00
Heifer calves 300-600 lbs.-240.00
Holstein steers 550 & dn-175.00
Holstein steers 550 & up-150.00
sheep & lambs – 124--
Choice wools147.00155.00
Choice clips150.00152.00
Light fats 90-105 lbs.149.00160.00
Roasters 65-85 lbs.150.00170.00
Feeder lambs140.00157.50
Aged slaughter sheep30.0069.00
goats – 8 60-150#92.50157.50

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Caldwell, Ohio
Wednesday, July 22, 2014
boars – 6 light65.0070.00
cattle – 81--
Choice steers148.00160.00
Select steers143.00148.00
Choice heifers148.00153.00
cows – 20--
Commercial & Utility100.00130.00
Canner/cutter74.00100.00
bulls – 2116.00140.00
feeder cattle – 40--
Yearling steers 600-800 lbs.200.00215.00
Yearling heifers 600-800 lbs190.00215.00
Steer calves 300-600 lbs.220.00279.00
Heifer calves 300-600 lbs.210.00245.00
sheep & lambs – 20--
Choice wools150.00156.50
Aged slaughter sheep42.0045.00
goats – 3-41.00

Back to Top

CARROLLTON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Carrollton, Ohio 330-627-4721
Monday, July 21, 2014
TOTAL HEAD – 174 
CATTLE--
feeder cattle--
Light steers & bulls 250-525#100.00260.00
Hvy steers & bulls 525-900#100.00201.00
Light heifers 250-525 lbs100.00225.00
Heavy heifers 525-900 lbs100.00185.00
Hol. steers & bulls 250-900#107.00149.00
COWS--
High Dress cows105.00122.50
Medium cows90.00104.50
Thin cows & down89.00Down
Bulls--
1500 lbs. & up110.00140.00
1495 lbs. & down110.00139.00
fat cattle--
Beef choice130.00155.00
Beef selects120.00129.00
baby calves--
Hols. bulls 90# & up137.50295.00
Calves 85# & down by hd.60.00175.00
swine--
Fat hogs76.50101.00
Boars5.00Down
sheep--
Lambs120.00160.00
goats by head45.00180.00
Hay & straw 63 stacks 146 rd bales 
Alfalfa & Orchard Grass Hay5.007.00
1st Cutting Mixed Grass1.503.00
Good Timothy Horse Hay2.003.50
Wheat & Oat Straw3.50Down
Good Round Bales Hay25.0065.00
Common round bales hay6.0024.00
Round Bales Straw50.00Down

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Creston, Ohio 330-435-6867
Monday, July 21, 2014
total head – 347--
sows – 2 heavy73.0077.50
boars – heavy-22.00
cattle – 123--
Choice Steers140.00162.50
Select Steers130.00138.00
Holstein Steers110.00148.00
Choice Heifers135.00157.50
Select Heifers128.00134.00
Holstein Heifers110.00132.00
Cow/calf pairs-1700.00
cows – 84--
Commercial & Utility97.00122.00
Canner/cutter83.0095.00
bulls – 3116.00144.00
feeder cattle – 24--
Yearling steers 600-800#92.00195.00
Yearling heifers 600-800#85.00145.00
Steer calves 300-600 lbs120.00240.00
Holstein steers 550 & dn85.00150.00
Holstein steers 550 & up80.00147.00
back to farm calves – 109 
Heifers 75-110 lbs.100.00220.00
Bulls 75-110 lbs.185.00320.00
Thin70.00Down

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-537-2061
Tuesday, July 22, 2014
hogs – 8 
No. 1 230-260 lbs.51.0075.00
No. 2 & 3 230-260 lbs.56.0070.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.47.0063.00
500-650 lbs.37.0050.00
Boars-10.00
Light Boars10.0012.00
feeder pigs/4 by hd20.0055.00
calves – 82--
FARM CALVES 90-115 lbs--
Holstein bull calves140.00260.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up60.00260.00
Crossbred calves130.00250.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows1500.00Down
Dairy Heifers700.001600.00
cattle – 187--
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.--
Choice136.00165.00
Select110.00155.00
Holstein Steers-Choice107.00146.00
Holstein Steers-Select92.00111.00
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.--
Choice130.00160.00
Select113.00155.00
cows 1150-1850 lbs.--
Good65.00120.00
Boning Utility21.00106.00
Canner & Cutter100.00Down
Bulls 1250-1850 lbs.75.00140.00
feeder cattle 300-750#--
Steers and Bulls84.00320.00
Heifers80.00150.00
Holstein Steers60.0085.00
Holstein Steers Light60.0075.00
Back to Farm Cows60.0080.00
Cow and Calf Pair450.00925.00
lambs – 10--
Choice Lambs110.00200.00
Sheep30.0060.00
goats – 4 BH25.0065.00
horses/per hd.-375.00
Pony/per hd.-200.00
donkey/per hd.-60.00
hay/straw report 7-22-14 164 loads 
Hay 1st cutting/bale1.004.00
Hay 2nd cutting/bale2.006.50
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting/bale5.257.00
Hay round bales-45.00
Mulch hay/bale-.50
Straw/bale3.004.00
Clean oats/bag-9.50
Eggs/doz.1.251.75
Shelled corn/bag5.006.50
Ear corn/bag-2.50
Ground feed/bag-9.00
Wheat/bag-5.50

Back to Top

FARMERSTOWN COMMUNITY LIVESTOCK AUCTION LLC
Farmerstown, Ohio 330-897-6081
Tuesday, July 22, 2014
calves – 43--
Good to Choice245.00270.00
Medium to Good220.00245.00
Fair to Medium200.00220.00
Commons & Lights200.00Down
Crossbred calves310.00Down
Back to farm bull calves270.00300.00
Back to farm heifer calves150.00220.00
pigs – 26--
70 lbs. & up102.00180.00
sheep & lambs – 1--
Feeder lambs-230.00
Goats – 245.0070.00
butcher hogs – 49--
240-260 lbs.-98.50
260 lbs. & up80.0093.50
Butcher sows81.50Down
cattle – 36--
Bulls110.00117.50
Bood beef cows Holstein105.00120.00
Medium to good beef cows93.00105.00
Fair to medium cows84.0093.00
Common cows83.00Down
feeder cattle--
Steers & bulls Holstein152.00160.00
Heifers Jersey82.00123.00
total head – 157--
hay – straw – grain – 18 loads 
1st cut hay/ton150.00375.00
2nd & 3rd cut hay/ton370.00400.00
Round hay per ton75.00195.00
Big round bales40.0067.00
Wheat straw/ton175.00225.00
Wheat straw/bale-3.75

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Gallipolis, Ohio 740-446-9696
Wednesday, July 23, 2014
feeder cattle 
M1 & L1 Steers--
275-415 lbs.200.00312.50
425-525 lbs.200.00295.00
550-625 lbs.195.00255.00
650-725 lbs.195.00242.50
750-850 lbs.175.00200.00
M1 & L1 Heifers--
275-415 lbs.200.00300.00
425-525 lbs.200.00272.00
550-625 lbs.200.00250.00
650-725 lbs.185.00225.00
750-850 lbs.165.00180.00
cows--
Well muscled/fleshed100.00140.00
Medium/lean94.0099.00
Thin/light60.0093.00
Bulls122.00143.00
Heiferettes100.00137.00
back to farm--
Cow/calf pairs1175.001700.00
Bred cows835.001675.00
Baby calves-320.00
Goats17.5082.50
Hogs85.0094.00
Manure $10 per load. Will load for you 

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, July 24, 2014
190-210 lbs.-93.00
210-230 lbs.-75.00
230-260 lbs.73.5098.00
Butcher Sows56.0085.00
Boars30.5038.00
FEEDER PIGS – 328--
up to 40 lbs.75.00100.00
41-50 lbs.102.50115.00
51-60 lbs.100.00112.50
61 lbs. & up122.50155.00
Service boars120.00175.00
Roasters170.00205.00
calves – 86--
Back to Farm – Bulls220.00330.00
Back to Farm – Heifers230.00250.00
Light & Thin135.00Down
cattle – 120--
Heifers97.00130.00
Bulls85.00140.00
Good Beef Cows100.00111.00
Medium to Good90.0099.50
Thin to Poor88.00Down
feeder steers85.00165.00
and heifers-70.00
sheep – 2--
Market lambs 90-125 lbs.-100.00
Feeder lambs up to 85 lbs.-100.00
goats – 405.00145.00
dairy cattle – 158--
Cows1700.00Down
Bred Heifers2225.00Down
Service Bulls1025.001475.00
Open Heifers700.001450.00
consignors – 188 total head – 836 
hay & straw sale 34 loads 
Hay 1st cutting90.00290.00
Hay 2nd cutting220.00340.00
Hay 3rd cutting-320.00
Large bales/each35.0070.00
Large bales/ton100.00200.00
Straw/ton145.00220.00
Ear corn per ton-130.00

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, July 23, 2014
hogs – 14--
250-300 lbs.77.0095.00
Sows-heavy71.0073.50
fat cattle – 33--
Choice Steers146.00159.00
Choice Holstein Steers130.00142.00
Good Holstein Steers110.00130.00
bulls – 10--
1500-2000 lbs.117.50134.50
2000 lbs. & up118.50119.50
cull cows – 91--
Good102.00115.00
Medium to good92.00102.00
Fair to medium82.0092.00
Light & Thin82.00Down
feeders – 106--
Steers & Heifers130.00200.00
Heifers125.00235.00
dairy – 36--
Bred heifers1525.00Down
calves – 141--
Back to farm Hol. Bulls--
95-120 lbs280.00360.00
Good200.00280.00
Common200.00Down
Back to farm Hol. Heifers--
95-120 lbs.130.00260.00
Crossbred bulls160.00395.00
Jersey/Crossbred Heifers110.00250.00
goats – 216--
Kids160.00Down
Billies220.00Down
Nannies220.00Down
Wethers355.00Down
sheep – 1011--
Bucks & Ewes55.00100.00
Lambs 40-60 lbs. choice210.00295.00
40-60 lbs.170.00210.00
60-80 lbs.170.00242.50
80-100 lbs.160.00180.00
100-130 lbs.150.00177.50
130 & up130.00170.00
total head – 1658--
Hay & Straw Report – 59 loads 
Alfalfa 2nd cutting300.00380.00
Mixed 1st cutting140.00320.00
Mixed 2nd cutting250.00360.00
Lg. bales hay/bale25.0080.00
Lg. bales hay/ton60.00210.00
Wheat straw140.00200.00
Large straw bales/ton-140.00
Ear corn/ton-135.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Vernon, Ohio 740-397-5015
Wednesday, July 25, 2014
total head – 1127--
hogs – 59--
Market Hogs94.0095.50
Heavy-85.00
sows – 1 heavy-65.00
cattle – 2--
Holstein Steers137.00140.00
cows – 6--
Commercial & Utility100.00110.00
Canner/cutter72.0084.00
feeder cattle – 5--
Holstein steers 550 & up-155.00
sheep & lambs – 779--
Choice Wools167.50177.50
Choice Clips167.50175.00
Light Fats180.00200.00
Feeder Lambs180.00Down
Aged Slaughter Sheep35.00100.00
goats – 274100.00210.00

Back to Top

MUSKINGUM LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Zanesville, Ohio 740-452-9984
Wednesday, July 23, 2014
total head – 844 
Fed cattle – 162 
Choice Steers159.00175.00
Good Steers158.00Down
Holstein Steers118.50146.00
Choice Heifers156.00172.50
Good Heifers155.00Down
Commercial Cows – 13798.00140.00
Canners & Cutters97.00Down
Butcher Bulls – 30110.00153.00
Bred Cows – 4 BH1410.001700.00
Cow/calf pairs – 5 by unit800.001750.00
Medium & large frame heifers 
200-300 lbs. – 13175.00310.00
300-400 lbs. – 26160.00315.00
400-500 lbs. – 40155.00262.50
500-600 lbs. – 56150.00224.00
600-700 lbs. – 29140.00224.00
700-800 lbs. – 6138.00210.00
800 & up – 7122.00186.00
Medium & large frame steers & bulls 
200-300 lbs. – 14235.00315.00
300-400 lbs. – 36190.00310.00
400-500 lbs. – 47170.00270.00
500-600 lbs. – 46150.00272.50
600-700 lbs. – 26130.00241.00
700-800 lbs. – 9116.00235.00
800 & up lbs. – 21104.00215.00
Holstein steers – 9119.00145.00
Baby calves – 12350.00Down
Market Hogs – 48--
200-220 lbs.90.0094.00
220-260 lbs.90.0091.00
260-300 lbs.85.0091.00
Light sows 300-450 lbs.75.0078.00
Heavy sows 450 & up79.0086.00
Heavier boars 290 & up lbs.30.0034.00
Feeder pigs by weight85.0090.00
Lambs 57-125 lbs.159.00192.50
Sheep67.0069.00
goats115.00190.00
goats65.00115.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, July 23, 2014
hay & grain sale 
straw--
Loads – 6 Bales – 202--
Avg.-3.92
Oat Straw-1.75
Wheat Straw4.005.00
hay--
Loads – 96 Bales – 2633--
Avg.-1.97
1st Cut Hay.104.50
2nd Cut Hay-3.50
3rd Cut Hay3.006.50
round bales2.0040.00
Loads – 18 Bales – 55--
Avg.-18.28
week ending 7-25-14 total coops – 903 
Heavy Hens1.758.00
Fancy.505.00
Roosters1.005.25
Guineas1.508.50
Ducks3.007.00
Geese2.508.00
Pigeons2.753.25
Peafowl10.0045.00
Turkeys3.757.50
Rabbits/Bunnies.5022.00
Calves45.00100.00
Goats25.0075.00
Sheep75.00100.00
Eggs--
Jumbo Brown1.752.25
Extra Large White-.75
Extra Large Brown-2.75
Large Brown1.251.35
produce--
Box yellow squash-1.25
Box turnips-1.50
Box zucchini.752.50
Box beets-2.50
Box cabbage1.502.00
Bag cucumbers (5)-.75
Daylily1.503.50
Peck pickles-3.00

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832
Monday, July 21, 2014
Choice Calves275.00300.00
Good Calves240.00270.00
Light & Thins70.00Down
Back to farm--
Bulls250.00300.00
feeders--
Steers & Bulls125.00225.00
Heifers100.00200.00
Holstein Feeders100.00140.00
Cattle – 137--
Choice Steers145.00155.00
Good Steers140.00144.50
Holstein Steers120.00135.00
Choice Heifers143.00155.50
Good Heifers135.00142.50
Good Holstein Cows98.00115.50
Yellow & Thins105.00Down
Good Beef Cows100.00119.50
bulls100.00153.00
horses & ponies – 80--
Top Horse-950.00
Top Pony-325.00
sheep – 252.50155.00

Back to Top

eNewsletter

Get our Top Stories in Your Inbox

Recent Stories