A roundup of FFA news for the week of April 2, 2009

Print

COLLINS, Ohio — On March 21, two members of the Western Reserve FFA competed for top honors at the state FFA Public Speaking contest at The Ohio State University’s College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences.

Freshman Katelyn Miller and junior Hope Spishak competed amongst the top 20 speakers in the state in each of their respective categories.

Miller competed in the FFA Creed category and placed fifth in her division. Spishak competed in the Advanced Prepared category, where she placed 10th in her division.

* * *

WEST SALEM, Ohio — The Northwestern FFA chapter traveled to the Marysville Invitational in Fayette County for a judging contest March 14.

The General Livestock team placed 31st; the Equine team placed 11th and the Poultry team placed 27th.

The chapter also traveled to the Ashland Invitational in Ashland County for another judging contest March 21.

The General Livestock team placed 16th; the Equine team placed eighth and the Poultry team placed 18th.

Chapter members submitted applications at the sub-district, district and state levels. There were various applications including officer books, state degrees, proficiency awards and an American Degree.

The secretary, treasurer and reporter books were evaluated at the district level and all received a gold rating.

Members Danae Mulligan, Alison McGinnis and Jessica Wellert all applied for the State FFA Degree and will receive them at the State FFA Convention in May.

Kyle Schirm was the district winner for the Star State Farmer and was in the top ten in the state.

Stephanie Yost applied for the American FFA Degree, was approved at the state level and will be evaluated at the national level this summer.

Kelsey Bowers applied for State Sheep Production Entrepreneurship and received a silver rating.

Lisa Zavesky applied for State Equine Placement and received a silver rating. She also applied for State Equine Production Entrepreneurship and received a gold rating and is also a state finalist.

Jordan Boreman applied for State Grain Production Entrepreneurship and State Oil and Fiber Production Entrepreneurship and received an honorable mention rating for both.

Members traveled to The Ohio State University for the State Public Speaking Career Development Event March 21.

Members Karly Berry, Katie Kidd and Mitch Dillon all participated.

Dillon, a freshman, competed in the Creed Competition and placed 10th.

Kidd, a sophomore, competed in the Beginning Prepared Speaking Competition with her speech “Why Go Organic,” and placed ninth.

Berry, a junior, competed in the Advanced Prepared Speaking Competition with her speech “Today’s Struggles of the American Farmer,” and placed third.

* * *

GNADENHUTTEN, Ohio — Indian Valley FFA chapter had its District 8 Officer’s Evaluation recently at Buckeye Career Center at New Philadelphia.

Treasurer Jorden Glass received a gold rating, Kristen Stiles earned a gold rating on her secretary’s book and Shelby Schupp got a gold rating on her reporter’s scrapbook.

The officers will receive their gold awards at the FFA state convention May 1-2 at Expo Center at the Ohio State Fairground in Columbus.

Leave a Comment

Receive emails as this discussion progresses.

eNewsletter

Get our Top Stories in Your Inbox

Recent News