A roundup of FFA news for the week of May 2, 2013:

CHILLICOTHE, Ohio —The Miami Trace FFA held its 50th annual banquet at Miami Trace High School April 17.

Many scholarships were presented to senior FFA members. The FFA Alumni scholarships went to the following seniors: Blake Pitstick, Sarah Boston, Kyler May, Kayla Clyburn, and Blayne Toth. The FFA Chapter Scholarships were presented to Saranna Worley, Sam Jones, Kaden Roberts, Cole Fraley, Lane Henry, and Ryan Detty.

The McClish Scholarship was presented to Jessica Little, and Judith Straathof and Tori Wilt received the Auctioneer

Barbara Sears and Lizzie Wright received the Steven Bennett Memorial Scholarship and the Mark Garland Memorial Scholarship was presented to Charlie Miller.

The Justin Stuckey Memorial Scholarship was awarded to six individuals: Madison Hisey, Brooke Mossbarger, Jennifer Frost, Andrea Gustin, Sam MacGregor, and Courtney Miller.

Jennifer Frost received the AGCO Allis Scholarship , and the Built Ford Tough Scholarship sponsored by Carroll Halliday was awarded to Jessica Little and Sam MacGregor.

In honor of the Miami Trace FFA Chapter’s 50th Anniversary, former agriculture education teachers Dr. Frank Breedlove, Charlie Andrews, and Bill Diley spoke about their time as an FFA adviser at Miami Trace.

This year’s honorary chapter degrees were given to Dan Roberts and Robert Enochs. Roberts has been the superintendent of the Miami Trace Local School District for the past 11 years. Enochs is the principal of Miami Trace High School.

Special FFA foundation awards were presented to top fruit salesmen: Courtney Miller ($4,241), Gus Mitchem ($4,197), Justin and Hunter Hobbs ($2,610.50), Kameron Rinehart ($2,224), Caleb Penwell ($2,122.50), Evan Scheafer ($1,933), Charlie and Natalie Miller ($1,833.50), Kayla and Cody Clyburn ($1,825), Grant Ratliff ($1,739), and Rebecca Elrich ($1,697.50).

This year, the chapter had fourteen State FFA Degree recipients: Kayla Clyburn, Katie Frost, Chas Grover, Hunter Hobbs, Heather Johnston, Sam MacGregor, Mikayla Mick, Courtney Miller, Gus Mitchem, Brooke Mossbarger, Hannah Peterson, Allison Rife, Evan Schaefer, and Blayne Toth. These members will receive their degrees May 3 at the State FFA Convention.

Receiving their American Degrees will be Rachel McClish, Sarah Peterson, and Tanner Mick. American Degree recipients will receive their degrees at the National FFA Convention in Louisville, Ky., in late October.

Proficiency awards are awarded to students who excel in the development of their SAE (Supervised Agricultural Experience) project.

Charlie Miller is a state finalist in the area of forestry and management, and Gus Mitchem is a state finalist in the area of swine production. Tori Wilt is a state finalist in the area of diversified horticulture and Tanner Mick is a state finalist in the area of agricultural processing placement.

The freshmen leadership award recipients were: Zach Ault, Hannah Casto, Ginna Climer, Cody Clyburn, Riley Evans, Josh Little, Bailey Perrill, Bethany Reiterman, Kameron Rinehart, Sara Rowland, Kaleigh Swayne, and Brock Wilt.

The sophomore leadership awards recipients were: Rebecca Elrich, Justin Hobbs, Mekena Mason, Natalie Miller, Andy Moore, Abbie Noble, Caleb Penwell, Jaycee Perry, Grant Ratliff, Jacob Rose, Cassidy Showalter, Ryan Souther, Brianna Thomas.

Junior leadership winners were: Cassidy Elam, Katie Frost, Molly Garringer, Chas Grover, Hunter Hobbs, Tyler Horney, Heather Johnston, Mikayla Mick, Gus Mitchem, Jesse Neff, Hannah Peterson, Allison Rife, Evan Schaefer, Abby Schwenk, and Nicole Straathof.

Senior leadership award recipients were: Kayla Clyburn, Jennifer Frost, Madison Hisey, Jessica Little, Sam MacGregor, Kyler May, Charlie Miller, Courtney Miller, Tabby Morris, Brooke Mossbarger, Blake Pitstick, Melissa Ritenour, Barbara Sears, Judith Straathof, Tori Wilt, Cheyenne Wright, and Elizabeth Wright.

The top 10 outstanding members of the chapter were: 1. Gus Mitchem; 2. Brock Wilt; 3. Riley Evans; 4. Evan Schaefer; 5. Hannah Peterson; 6. Chas Grover; 7. Nicole Straathof; 8. Judith Straathof; 9. Kameron Rinehart; 10. Natalie Miller.

The 2012 Star Greenhands were Brock Wilt, Kameron Rinehart, and Riley Evans. The Star Chapter Member was Judith Straathof and the Star Agribusinessman was Courtney Miller.

Earning FFA Scholarship Awards (a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.5) were: freshmen Hannah Casto, Ginna Climer, Whitney Cockerill, Riley Evans, Jake O’Dea, and Sara Rowland; sophomores Natalie Miller, Abbie Noble, Caleb Penwell, and Jaycee Perry; juniors Katie Frost, Molly Garringer, Mikayla Mick, Jesse Neff, Hannah Peterson, Allison Rife, Evan Schaefer, Abby Schwenk, and Nicole Straathof; and seniors Sarah Boston, Andrea Gustin, Madison Hisey, Sam Jones, Brooke Mossbarger, Blake Pitstick, Barbara Sears, Judith Straathof, and Carly Strayer

The new officer team consists of president, Evan Schaefer; vice president, Hannah Peterson; secretary, Katie Frost; treasurer, Natalie Miller and Jacob Rose; news reporters, Allison Rife and Nicole Straathof; sentinel, Heather Johnston; student adviser, Caroline Hughes; student development officer, Grant Ratliff; community development officer, Zach Ault; greenhouse manager, Brock Wilt; land lab manager, Shayne Wood; chapter development officer, Rebecca Elrich; publicity officers, Riley Evans and Molly Garringer; AET Advisor, Abbie Noble.

* * *

HANOVERTON, Ohio — United’s FFA Chapter held its annual awards banquet April, 18.

State Degree recipients include Diana Bernet, Sam Hake, Dawn Berry, James Kataro II, Stevie Hippley, Angelo Sabatino, and Steven Rudibaugh. They will receive their degrees at the State FFA Convention in Columbus, May 3.

The United Chapter also has four members receiving their American FFA degrees this October at the National FFA Convention: Abram Zehentbauer, Alex Hull, Rebecca Swope, and Chance Ramsey.

The Star Greenhand, the award for the top first-year member, went to J.R. Himes. The Star Chapter award was given to the top seniors, Haley Drake and Sam Hake.

The honorary chapter member award, voted on by the FFA chapter and given to the person or persons who have helped out the chapter in the past years, went to Dave and June Bernet. They were chosen for their work as chaperones on trips, and their efforts at the food co-op.

Closing the banquet was the installation of United’s new officer team: president, Dawn Berry; vice president, Joseph Kataro; secretary, MacKenzie Firth; reporter, Taylor Sarchet; treasurer, James Kataro II; sentinel, Angelo Sabatino; and student adviser, Rebecca Bock.

* * *

ASHLAND, Ohio — The Crestview FFA celebrated their 50th annual chapter awards banquet April 18.

The evening featured a student labor auction. Members of the chapter signed up in groups of two or three to be auctioned off to the highest bidder to do either four hours of labor, or to plant eight flats of flowers provided by the Crestview FFA Greenhouse.

The auctioneer was Jobe Gray, a member of the chapter. The Crestview FFA made $3,050 from the auction

During the meal, the Crestview FFA alumni’s silent auction took place and raised $1,975 for the chapter.

Six of the chapter’s members received their state degrees at the 85th annual FFA Convention in Columbus May 3. Those members are: Bree Crider, Tyler Motter, Gretchen Sauder, Garrett Searl, Shiloh Stuart, and Lance Witmer.

Members receiving their American degrees are Elizabeth Bernhard, Carey Fulk and Garrett Searl.

This year’s star greenhand award went to Jenna Purvis and Abby Motter received the star chapter award.

The outstanding committee chair went to Casey Walthour.

Shiloh Stuart and Allie Wilson were awarded The outstanding salesman award.
Recipients of the outstanding junior awards were Bree Crider and Lance Witmer. Luke Grauer, Katlyn Hulit and Gretchen Sauder were presented with the outstanding senior awards.

The Honorary Degree recipients are chosen by the chapter at regular were Rod and Shelly Bernhard and Larry Barnes.

The new chapter, officers are: Casey Walthour, president; Bailey Walter, vice president; Abby Motter and Tyler Motter, secretaries; Logan Campbell and Jenna Purvis, treasurers; Brooklyn Gottfriend and Jordyn Gray, reporters; Ashley Brinker, sentinel; and Emily Fulk, student adviser.

The Crestview FFA Alumni awarded $7,000 in scholarships through the Living Legacy Fund. Recipients of 2013-2014 scholarships were Melanie Fitch, Morgan Walter and Caitlynn Campbell, who received the Genieve Spoerr Scholarship; Gretchen Sauder received the John Sherrick scholarship; Elizabeth Bernhard received the Irvan Esbenshade scholarship; Garrett Searl received the Irvin “Duke” White scholarship; Janey Fulk, Andy Sloan and Sam Grauer received the Emery and Dorothy Grauer scholarship; Carey Fulk received the Clarence Fulk scholarship; Katlyn Hulit and Carley Circosta received the LeMac Farms Scholarship; Jeb May received the Richard “Dick” Mawhorr scholarship; and Lindsay Shoup, Megan Shoup, Loren Hulit received the Living Legacy scholarship.

* * *

OBERLIN, Ohio — Firelands FFA chapter held its 59th annual banquet March 27 at Firelands High School.

The first members recognized were the 24 Greenhands, the newest members of the chapter, followed by the recipient of the star greenhand award, Rachel Cairns.

Alison Butler was awarded the star chapter member.

Twenty members were awarded a proficiency award: specialty animal, Albert Fath V; market beef, Demi Dovin; garden, Tristan Hildebrandt; market hog, Jordan Penkava; soybeans, Cole Jones; meat chickens, Cole Lewis; hay, Jody Hanko; turkey, Tom Battig; fancy poultry, Jessica Zurcher; rabbit, Karlie Canfield; home improvement, Tom Schuman; market lamb, Taylor Odom; community service, Chrissy Balint; market goat, Emma Ranney; breeding goat, Emma Ranney; dairy, Demi Dovin; placement (Rex Gees Orchards), Emma Northeim; placement (Hillcrest Orchards), Chrissy Balint; placement (Hook’s Greenhouse), Amanda Spears; placement (Miller’s Orchard), Sam Miller; and placement (Common Ground), Jessica Zurcher.

Senior Jessica Zurcher earned Fair supreme FFA exhibitor, this year. The star junior award was handed out to Christine Balint. The scholarship award was given to five seniors, 11 juniors, six sophomores and eight freshmen.

Honorary chapter members were Robin Zurcher, the mother of Jessica Zurcher, and Steve and Courtney Ortner, the owners of Absolute Machine Tool and parents of Dean Ortner.

The top three fruit sellers were Tom Schuman-47.5 boxes, Kyle Kudela-42.5 boxes, and Karley Krupp-37.5 boxes.

The new officer team includes Emma Ranney, president; Christine Balint, vice president; Mikayla Habeck, secretary; Cole Jones, treasurer; Alison Butler, reporter; Jeb Larson, sentinel; Sam Miller, student adviser; Emily Pohorence, parliamentarian; Albert Fath, assistant secretary; Demi Dovin, assistant treasurer; and Katie Cline, assistant reporter.

This year’s star senior was Jessica Zurcher and the Ag Credit 110 percent award went to Abigail Miller.

Seven members will receive their state FFA degrees: Cole Jones, Jeb Larson, Abigail Miller, Emma Northeim, Emma Ranney, Amanda Spears and Callie Stevens.

Three graduates will receive their American FFA degrees: Shelby Balint, Alex Tuggle and Josh Ward.

Leave a Comment

Receive emails as this discussion progresses.

eNewsletter

Get our Top Stories in Your Inbox

Recent News