Holstein Invitational winners released

DOVER, Ohio – The quality ran deep in all classes, as 65 head of Registered Holsteins paraded the show ring at the District III Open Invitational Holstein Show June 16 at the Tuscarawas County Fairgrounds in Dover, Ohio.

Open show.

Grand champion female of the open show was the first-place 5-year-old, Shaland Integrity Mallory, sired by Robthom Integrity, and exhibited by Hycrest Farms, Floyd Casper and family, Carrollton, Ohio.

The reserve champion female in the open show was Hardingdale Encore Racquell, the first-place 4-year-old, sired by Marcrest Encore, and exhibited by Hardingdale Holsteins, Larry Harding and family, New Philadelphia, Ohio.

Junior show.

Grand champion female in the Junior Show was Hardingdale Encore Racquell, the first-place 4-year-old shown by Jarrod Harding, New Philadelphia.

Reserve champion female in the Junior Show was Salem Raider Celtics, first-place junior 2-year-old and intermediate champion, shown by Clint Casper, Carrollton, Ohio.

The Junior champion female in the open show was Mersland Mala Fawn, the first-place fall calf, sired by Robthom Malachite, and shown by Trealayne and Jenneil Holsteins, Dover, Ohio.

Reserve junior champion female in the open show was Ponty Creek Larkin Sue, the first-place senior yearling, sired by Ponty Creek Leadoff Larkin, and exhibited by Trealayne and Jenneil Holsteins, Dover, Ohio.

Junior champion female in the Junior Show was Hersland Mala Fawn, shown by Adam Specht, Dover, Ohio.

Reserve junior champion female in the Junior Show was Tri-Day RM Vestella, first-place winter yearling, sired by Indianhead Red Marker, and shown by Clint Casper, Carrollton, Ohio.

Other winners.

The following are the top two placers in each show category:

Spring heifer calf (open show) – 1. Hardingdale; 2. Hidden Hollow Vu Holsteins; (junior show) – 1. Jarrod Harding; 2. Cody Casper.

Winter heifer calf (open show) – 1. Hycrest Farms; 2. Hardingdale Holsteins; (junior show) – 1. Clint Casper; 2. Julie Harding

Fall heifer calf (open show) – 1. Trealayne and Jenneil Holsteins; 2. Hycrest Farm; (junior show) – 1. Adam Specht; 2. Kristin Fisher

Summer Yearling (open show) – 1. Hycrest Farm; 2. Lumley Holsteins; (junior show) – 1. Kristin Fisher; 2. Jennifer Fisher

Spring Yearling (open show) – 1. Hardingdale Holsteins; 2. Sharonvalley Farms; (junior show) – 1. Julie Harding; 2. Brittany Young

Winter Yearling (open show) – 1. Hycrest Farm; 2. J-Car Farms; (junior show) – 1. Clint Casper

Senior Yearling heifer (open show) – 1. Trealayne and Jenneil Holsteins; 2. Sharonvalley Farms; (junior show) – 1. Brittany Young; 2. Kristin Fisher

Best Bred and Owned – Hycrest Farms

Junior best three females, bred and owned – Lumley Holsteins

Junior champion female (open show) – Trealayne and Jenneil Holsteins; reserve junior champion female (open show) – Trealayne and Jenneil Holsteins

Junior champion female (junior show) – Adam Specht; reserve junior champion female (junior show) – Clint Casper

Milking classes

Junior 2-year-old cow (open show) – 1. Hycrest Farm; (junior show) – Clint Casper

Senior 2-year-old cow (open show) – 1. Hycrest Farm; 2. Trealayne and Jenneil Farms; (junior show) – Annie Specht; 2. Clint Casper

Junior 3-year-old cow (open show) – 1. Hidden Hollow Vu Holsteins; (open show) – 1. Trealayne and Jenneil Holsteins

3-year-old cow (junior show) – 1. Allison Specht

Intermediate champion (open show) – 1. Hycrest Farm; reserve intermediate champion (open show) – Hycrest Farms

Intermediate champion (junior show) – Clint Casper; reserve intermediate champion (junior show) – Annie Specht

4-year-old cow (open show) – 1. Hardingdale Holsteins; 2. Hidden Hollow Vu Holsteins; (junior show) – 1. Jarrod Harding

5-year-old cow (open show) – 1. Hycrest Farms; 2. Hardingdale Holsteins; (junior show) – 1. Julie Harding; 2. Allison Specht

Aged cow (open show) – 1. Hycrest Farms; (junior show) – 1. Clint Casper

125,000-pound cow (open show) – 1. Hardingdale Holsteins; (junior show) – 1. Jessica Harding

Dry 3 and 4-year-old cow (open show) – 1. Hycrest Farm ; (junior show) – 1. Clint Casper

Dry cow (open show) – 1. Gar-Bar-Dale Holsteins; 2. Hardingdale Holsteins; (junior show) – Jessica Harding

Senior champion female (open show) – 1. Hycrest Farm; reserve champion female (open show) – 1. Hardingdale Holsteins

Grand champion female (open show) – 1. Hycrest Farm; reserve grand champion female (open show) – 1. Hardingdale Holsteins

Senior champion female (junior show) – 1. Jarrod Harding; reserve champion female (junior show) – 1. Julie Harding

Grand champion female (junior show) – 1. Jarrod Harding; reserve grand champion female (junior show) – 1. Clint Casper

Best bred and owned cow – Hardingdale Holsteins

Dam and daughter – 1. Hycrest Holsteins Produce of dam – 1. Hardingdale Holsteins; 2. Trealayne and Jenneil Holsteins

Best three females bred and owned – 1. Hardingdale Holsteins; 2. Trealayne and Jenneil Holsteins

Get of sire – 1. Lumley Holsteins

Premier exhibitor – 1. Hycrest Farm, Floyd Casper and family

Premier breeder – 1. Hardingdale Holsteins, Larry Harding and family

Comments are closed.

eNewsletter

Get our Top Stories in Your Inbox

Recent News