Hookstown Fair 2012

0
8

Aug. 24, 2012

Sale Total: $120,494

Total lots: 99

STEERS

Number of Market Lots: 23

Average: $2.54/pound with champions; $2.35/pound without

Grand champion: Kaitlyn Woodling

Bid: $4.75/pound Weight: 1,335 pounds

Buyer: Sam and Julie Minich

Reserve champion: Christopher Reeher

Bid: $4.00/pound Weight: 1,240 pounds

Buyer: First Energy

Grand champion outstanding youth*: Marshall Allison

Reserve champion outstanding youth: Cassandra Lyons

Rate of gain: Madison Kyle

Junior showmanship: Kristina Pugh

Intermediate showmanship: Madison Kyle

Senior showmanship: Erika Paris

HOGS

Number of Market Lots: 40

Average: $2.72/pound with champions; $2.68/pound without

Grand champion: Amber Marburger

Bid: $2.90/pound Weight: 261 pounds

Buyer: Rich Connor

Reserve champion: Trinity Rogers

Bid: $4/pound Weight: 261 pounds

Buyer: Emerald Logistics

Grand champion outstanding youth*: Tyler Berger

Reserve champion outstanding youth: Whyatt Birge

Rate of gain: Jonathan Marburger

Junior showmanship: Nathaniel Brown

Intermediate showmanship: Tyler Berger

Senior showmanship: Maria Rogers

Story Continues Below Photos


Hookstown Fair 2012

LAMBS

Number of Market Lots: 24

Average: $3.84/pound with champions; $3.68/pound without

Grand champion: Maria Rogers

Bid: $6.25/pound Weight: 126 pounds

Buyer: Saver Woodworking

Reserve champion: Daniel Hickman

Bid: $6.50/pound Weight: 135 pounds

Buyer: Herron’s Cash and Carry

Grand champion outstanding youth*: Ashlee Boyd

Reserve champion outstanding youth: Rachael Domitrovich

Rate of gain: Wesley Stewart

Junior showmanship: Sarah Fisher

Intermediate showmanship: LeighAnn Fisher

Senior showmanship: Maria Rogers

CHICKENS

Number of Pens of Three: 6

Average: $8.05/lb. with champions; $6.67/lb. without

Grand champion: Wesley Stewart

Bid: $15/pound Weight: 34.3 pounds

Buyer: Herron’s Cash and Carry

Reserve champion: Kristina Pugh

Bid: $10.50/pound Weight: 32.7 pounds

Buyer: Tractor Supply Company, Chippewa, Pa.

Grand champion outstanding youth*: Timothy Searight-Jarrup

Junior showmanship: Wesley Stewart

Intermediate showmanship: Tim Searight-Jarrup

Senior showmanship: Zachary Theiss

*The outstanding youth program is awarded based on: exhibitor’s project book(s), showmanship score, live animal placing, good housekeeping, and skillathon score.

STAY INFORMED. SIGN UP!

Up-to-date agriculture news in your inbox!

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Receive emails as this discussion progresses.