Ohio Beef Expo Junior Steer and Heifer Show had record attendance

Print

MARYSVILLE, Ohio – The eighth Ohio Cattlemen’s Association Junior Steer and Heifer Show had a record breaking year with over 780 head entered in the show.

The event also featured a new category of market heifers, and there were 15 head entered in this new division. Chris Skaggs of Texas judged the steer show and Mark McCully of Ohio judged the heifers.

The champions are as follows:

HEIFERS

Grand champion, Megan Weisel of Stark County and reserve champion, Hannah Nelson of Guernsey County

Champion Angus, Weisel and reserve Angus, Jenna Gilbert of Darke County

Champion Chianina, Hannah Nelson of Guernsey County and reserve Chianina, Logan Fenton of Adams County

Champion Hereford, Kevin Ernst of Butler County and reserve Hereford, Jenny Beanblossom of Darke County

Champion Limousin, Kaitlin Day of Erie County and reserve Limousin, Dakota Day of Eric County

Champion Maine, Jennifer Bauer of Champaign County and reserve Maine, Candace Muir of Auglaize County

Champion Shorthorn, Heidi Bowman of Darke County and reserve Shorthorn, Emily Agle of Clark County

Champion Simmental, Katie Tignor of Stark County and reserve Simmental, Erin McKinniss of Montgomery County

Champion AOB, Sasha Dodds of Clark County and reserve AOB, Luke Detwiler of Union County

Champion Crossbred, Nick Hunter of Clark County and reserve crossbred, Amanda Mootz of Highland County

STEERS

Grand champion, Clint Barnes of Fulton County; reserve champion, Matt Reed of Hardin County; third overall, Lindsay Smith of Marion County; fourth overall, Seth Kohnen of Mercer County; and fifth overall, WJ Fannin of Fayette County

Champion Angus, Gilbert and reserve Angus, Jody Gahler of Ottawa County

Champion Chianina, Ashley Bauer of Champaign County and reserve Chianina, Emily Kirby of Montgomery County

Champion Hereford, Corey Prosser of Knox County and reserve Hereford, Hannah Winegardner of Allen County

Champion Limousin, Danielle Gerstner of Auglaize County and reserve Limousin, Jeff Kinney of Huron County

Champion Maine, Ashley Harner of Mercer County and reserve Maine, Karie Hall of Guernsey County

Champion Shorthorn, Smith and reserve Shorthorn, Angie Barhorst of Shelby County

Champion Simmental, Brooke Druchenmiller of Seneca County and reserve Simmental, Katie Wetzel of Marion County

Champion AOB, Tiffany Burge of Wayne County

Champion market Heifer, Kayla Campbell of Greene County and reserve Market Heifer, BJ Barhorst of Shelby County

Champion Crossbred, Barnes; reserve crossbred, Reed; third crossbred, Kohnen; fourth crossbred, Fannin; and fifth crossbred, BJ Barhorst of Shelby County.

Comments are closed.

eNewsletter

Get our Top Stories in Your Inbox

Recent News