World Dairy Expo 2013 show results

MADISON, Wis. — The World Dairy Show Expo results have recently been announced. Here are some of the top winners.

Top five countries of registered international attendance: Canada, Japan, Mexico, Germany and Brazil.

Commercial Exhibitors

There were 843 companies from 29 countries, 43 U.S. states and six Canadian provinces. The large booth winner was supreme international limited; the intermediate booth winner was Semex; the small booth winner was Double S Liquid Feed Services.

Breeds exhibited

There were seven dairy breeds exhibited. There were 2,225 head of dairy cattle checked in, including 229 Ayrshires, 361 brown Swiss, 203 Guernseys, 617 Holsteins, 371 Jerseys, 191 milking shorthorns, and 253 red and whites.

There were 1,616 exhibitors from 36 states and seven Canadian provinces.

Total Numbers of Sale Lots: Ayrshire, 14; Brown Swiss, 27; Guernsey, eight; Holstein, 48; Jersey, 33.

International Guernsey Classic:

Total Sales: $28,912
Lots: Eight
Average on live animals: $3,614
Highest Lot: $6,700 for Misty Meadows HP Fame Pixar to P. Morey Miller, Mike Hellenbrand and Peter Vail, Granby, Conn., consigned by Randy Peterson & Hillpoint, Cross Plains, Wis.

Top of the World Jersey Sale
Total Sales: $84,550
Lots: 33
Average: $2,562
Highest Lot: $10,100 for Faria Brothers Marvel Maradona, purchased by Sexing Technologies, Wis., consigned by Faria Brothers Dairy, Dumas, Texas.

World Ayrshire Event
Total Sales: $42,350
Lots: 14
Average: $3,028
Highest Lot: $6,800 for De La Plaine Dreamer Sterling-ET, purchased by Tyler Boyer & Monica Streff, Clintonville, Wis., consigned by Ferme De La Plaine, Beaconcour, Quebec.

World Classic 2013 Holstein Sale
Total Sales: $1,264,600
Lots: 48
Average: $26,262.50
Highest Lot: $131,000 for Oconnors Aikman Scarlet-Red, purchased by Scarlet Syndicate c/o Patty Jones, Ontario, consigned by Mapelwood, O’Connor and GenerVations, Jerseyville, Ontario

World Premier Brown Swiss Sale
Total Sales: $120,690
Lots: 27
Average: $4,470
Highest Lot: $9,000 for Blessing Bonanza Floris, purchased by Rex Morts, Pierceton, Ind., consigned by Blessing Farms, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Supreme Champion of World Dairy Expo
Supreme Champion Cow: Bonaccueil Maya Goldwyn
Exhibited by: Ty-D Holsteins, Drolet & Fils, Ferme Jacobs, A. & R. Boulet Inc, Cap-Sante, Quebec

Reserve Supreme Champion Cow: KHW Regiment Apple-3-Red-ETN
Exhibited by: Westcoast Holsteins, Chilliwack, British Columbia

Supreme Champion Cow of the Junior Show: Willdina Jade Bee
Exhibited by: Nic, Jeni, Ben & Andy Sauder, Tremont, Ill.

Reserve Supreme Champion Cow of the Junior Show: Cleland Advent Korie-Red-ET

Exhibited by: J, Z, J & D Stransky and Ryan Lauber, Owatonna, Minn.

International Ayrshire Show Results

Grand Champion Female: Sunny Acres TSB Silk
Exhibited by: Gregory W.B. Evans, Georgetown, N.Y. Reserve Grand Champion Female: Melody-Lane Burdette Sally Exhibited by Kaylyn Wood, Saranac, N.Y.

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Four-Hills Abush Sammy
Exhibited by: Britney & Bradley Hill, Bristol, Vt.

Reserve Grand and Champion Female of the Junior Show: Spring Vale Burdt Applefritter
Exhibited by: Jeffrey Hubbard Jr., Thurmont, Md.

Premier Breeder: Daltondale Farms, John Dalton, Hartland, Wis. Premier
Exhibitor: Old Bankston, Epworth, Iowa Premier Sire: Palmyra Tri-Star Burdette-ET

International Brown Swiss Show Results

Grand Champion Female: Cutting Edge B Gretchen-ET
Exhibited by: Ken Main & Peter Vail, Copake, N.Y.

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Top Acres Supreme Wizard-ET
Exhibited by: Wayne E. Sliker, St. Paris, Ohio

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Fairdale Elite Debra
Exhibited by: Michael Barton, Copake, N.Y.

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: SCF Mayers Jetway Vixen-ET
Exhibited by: Dylan Mayer, Slinger, Wis.

Premier Breeder: Random Luck, Richard Thompson, Darlington, Wis.
Premier Exhibitor: Ken Main & Peter Vail, Elite Dairy, Copake, N.Y.
Premier Sire: Old Mill WDE Supreme-ET

International Guernsey Show Results

Grand Champion Female: Wee Acres Spider Clara Bell
Exhibited by: Cara Woloohojian, West Greenwich, R.I.

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Millborne Hillpoint S Fiesta-ET
Exhibited by: P. Morey Miller, Mike Hellenbrand and Peter Vail, Granby, Vt.

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Wee Acres Spider Clara Bell
Exhibited by: Cara Woloohojian, West Greenwich, R.I.

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Knapps Regis Tambouine-ET
Exhibited by: Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa

Premier Breeder: Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa
Premier Exhibitor: Austin & Landen Knapp, Epworth, Iowa Premier Sire: Sniders Option Aaron-ET

International Holstein Show Results

Grand and Senior Champion Female: Bonaccueil Maya Goldwyn
Exhibited by: Ty-D Holsteins, Drolet & Fils, Ferme Jacobs, A. & R. Boulet Inc, Cap-Sante, Quebec

Reserve Grand and Reserve Senior Champion Female: Cookview Goldwyn Monique
Exhibited by: Jeff Butler, Joe & Amber Price, Chebanse, Ill.

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Whitaker-KK Goldie Rose Exhibited by Rachel Friese & Genavieve Knaup, Wanamingo, Minn. Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Sunrose Jess
Exhibited by: Bryce & Brant Gingerich & Riley Treat, Millersburg, Ind.

For more results, visit www.worlddairyexpo.com.

Leave a Comment

Receive emails as this discussion progresses.

eNewsletter

Get our Top Stories in Your Inbox

Recent News