Ohio State, Penn State teams successful at selection and evaluation contest

0
19

COLUMBUS — The Ohio State Department of Animal Sciences Livestock Judging team and the Penn State Livestock Judging team competed at the All-East Livestock Selection and Evaluation Contest April 16-18 in Columbus.

Approximately 61 individuals and seven teams from universities including Virginia Tech, West Virginia University, Penn State University, Michigan State University, Purdue University and Illinois University competed in the contest.

Ohio State team

The Ohio State team placed second in evaluation, sixth in selection and fourth overall in the contest.

The team also placed third in beef, second in swine and second in sheep evaluation.

In the selection contest, the team placed sixth in swine and sixth in sheep and in the judging contest placed sixth in judging and fourth in reasons.

The team is coached by Tom Turner, Joel Anderson and Mike Wagner.

Team members

The team consists of Sam Baer, New Waterford, Ohio; Molly Creamer, Prospect, Ohio; Christina Egner, Shelby, Ohio; Molly Frazier, Mansfield, Ohio; Larissa Hileman, Stout, Ohio; Mandy Mettler, Dexter City, Ohio; Natalie Miller, Shelby, Ohio; Nikki Morgan, Georgetown, Pa.; Adam Schmerge, Batkins, Ohio; Matt Shephard, Peachtree City, Georgia; Katy Shircliff, Atwater, Ohio; JoAnne Snider, Sunbury, Ohio; and Tim Wyszynski of Diamond, Ohio.

Individual scoring

Top scoring individuals included:

Evaluation overall — Shircliff, fifth and Baer, 10th.

Beef evaluation — Shircliff, sixth.

Swine evaluation — Shephard, first; Shircliff, sixth and Frazier, seventh.

Sheep evaluation — Schmerge, fourth; Wyszynski, ninth and Baer, 10th.

Beef selection — Wyszynski, second.

Sheep selection — Creamer, first and Schmerge, seventh.

Reasons — Wyszynski, seventh.

Beef judging — Egner, third.

Sheep judging — Creamer, third and Mettler, 10th.

Penn State team

Penn State’s livestock judging team placed second overall in the judging portion contest.

They were the high team in sheep, second high team in beef, third in oral reasons and fourth in swine in the judging portion of the contest which included 12 classes of sheep, swine and sheep, plus oral reasons.

Johanna Rohrer, Manheim, Pa., was second high individual overall in the judging contest and was high individual in swine, second in sheep and sixth in reasons.

The Penn State team also evaluated sheep, swine and cattle in the market animal evaluation and animal selection portion.

In the selection contest, the team placed fourth overall, placing second in beef, third in swine and fifth in sheep.

Travis Book, New Castle, Pa., was high individual in swine.

The team placed fifth overall in the evaluation contest, with David Nogan, Jermyn, Pa., being seventh high individual.

Team members

Team members were Dustin Brown, Tyrone, Pa.; Book; Shenna Kubeja, Springboro, Pa.; Danielle Maines, Clearfield, Pa.; Kristina McAllister, Petersburg, Pa.; Nogan; Sally Oakes, Jackson Center, Pa.; Rohrer; Katlyn Tice, State College, Pa.; and Adam Wise, Punxsutawney, Pa.

The team was coached by Wendall Landis and Amanda Gipe.

Other individual placings included:

Selection contest — Kubeja, fourth beef; McAllister, sixth beef and ninth swine and Rohrer, seventh swine.

Judging contest — Brown, sixth beef; Kubeja, ninth beef and swine and fifth overall; McAllister, fifth sheep; Book, sixth sheep and Maines, 10th overall.

STAY INFORMED. SIGN UP!

Up-to-date agriculture news in your inbox!

<

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Receive emails as this discussion progresses.