Erie Co. maple producer gets highest honor at Pa. Farm Show

0
7

HARRISBURG, Pa. — Janet Woods, a native of Edinboro, Pa., was named premier exhibitor, the highest honor in the maple syrup competition, at the 2009 Pennsylvania Farm Show.

A three-year farm show exhibitor, Woods also won the Best Maple Syrup award and more than $500 in prize money.

A good run

Co-chair of the show’s maple syrup department, Phyllis Hamilton, commented that each year Woods participates in the farm show she brings something new to the competition.

Contestants must enter a minimum of 10 classes, including an entry in the individual educational exhibit, to qualify for the premier exhibit. Points are given for each placing then combined at the conclusion of the show. Those with the most points can win cash prizes.

Hamilton mentioned that the total number of maple syrup entries increased in this year’s contest, due in part to a newly-added class for best collective pure maple products by exhibitor.

Judge Terry Coleman, Ludington, Mich., looked for high quality syrup by examining color, appearance and flavor along with other specifications.

Other winners

Winners at the 2009 Pennsylvania Farm Show maple syrup contest were:

Syrup in tin or plastic half gallon:
1. Janet M. Woods;
2. Jim and Dora Tice, Mainesburg, Tioga County.

Syrup in tin or plastic one quart:
1. Dennis Northrop, Corry, Erie County;
2. Hamilton’s Maple Products, Ulysses, Potter County.

Light amber in glass:
1. Dennis Northrop;
2. Jacob Zimmerman, Cambridge Springs, Crawford County.

Medium amber in glass:
1. Janet Woods;
2. Michele Mihailov, Guys Mills, Crawford County.

Dark amber in glass:
1. Stephen McBride, Dingmans Ferry, Pike County;
2. Daniel L. Wilson, Mansfield, Tioga County.

Sugar, cake, individual pieces:
1. Jim and Dora Tice;
2. Dennis Northrop.

Sugar, cake, crystal coated, individual pieces:
1. Russell Maple Farms, Rome, Bedford County;
2. Charles Nelson, Genesee, Potter County.

Sugar, crumb:
1. Kristin Curtis, Sterling, Wayne County;
2. James Bortles, Linesville, Crawford County.

Sugar, soft, maple cream or butter:
1. Kristin Curtis;
2. James Bortles.

Individual educational exhibit:
1. Janet Woods;
2. Hamilton’s Maple Products.

Gift pack:
1. Janet Woods;
2. Hamilton’s Maple Products.

County or association exhibit:
1. Endless Mountains Maple Producers Association, Warren Center, Bradford County;
2. Janet Woods.

Other uses, candy:
1. Dorothy Martin, Conestoga, Lancaster County;
2. Margaret Simons, Honesdale, Wayne County.

Other uses, baked goods:
1. Janet Woods;
2. Jim and Dora Tice.

Other uses, beverages and salad dressings:
1. Dorothy Martin;
2. Janet Woods.

Best collective pure maple products exhibitor:
Hamilton’s Maple Products.

STAY INFORMED. SIGN UP!

Up-to-date agriculture news in your inbox!

<

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Receive emails as this discussion progresses.