Ohio’s statewide 4-H Dairy Judging contest held at Spring Dairy Expo

0
2

COLUMBUS — Dairy 4-H judges from all over the state converged upon Spring Dairy Expo April 11 to test their skills of reasoning, problem solving and communication when evaluating six classes of dairy cattle.

Quality animals from the Ayrshire, Brown Swiss, Holstein and Jersey breeds were selected from exhibitors.

From the previous year, there was an increase of 40 competitors.

New addition

A new addition to the contest was the Intermediate Division. Those who were of this age range were required to give two sets of reasons using their notes and seniors were required to present two sets, but without notes.

The contest was held simultaneously with the State FFA Dairy Judging CDE and an open contest. Collectively, this included nearly 400 youth.

Highlights

Following are the highlights of the 4-H contest individuals and teams:

High junior individuals: Ian Lokai, Champaign County, first; Logan Meier, Wayne County, second; Luke Bishop, Champaign County, third; Kadey Starkey, Champaign County, fourth and Barto Lindsey, Trumbull County, fifth.

High junior teams: Champaign County #3, first: : Wayne #1, second; Fairfield #1, third; Champaign #1, fourth and Lorain #1, fifth.

High intermediate individuals: Tanner Topp, Wayne County, first; Ella Jackson, Champaign County, second; 3rd: Allison Mangun, Wayne County, third; Nick Lloyd, Champaign County, fourth and Ethan Starkey, Champaign County, fifth.

High intermediate teams: Wayne County #2, first; Champaign County #4, second; Fairfield County #1, third; Trumbull County #2, fourth and Lorain County #1, fifth.

High senior individuals: Eileen Gress, Wayne County, first; Rachel Townsley, Champaign County, second; Lauren Hohman, Stark County, third; Tyler Topp, Wayne County, fourth and Rachel Klier, Lorain County, fifth.

High senior teams: Wayne #3, first; Champaign #2, second; Lorain #1, third; Stark #3, fourth and Mahoning #1, fifth.

High senior reasons: Rachel Townsley, first; Eileen Gress, second; Lauren Hohman, third; Tyler Etgen, fourth and Tyler Topp, fifth.

High reasons teams: Wayne County #3, first; Champaign County #2, second; Stark County #3, third and Lorain County, fourth.

4-h-dairy-judgingweb.jpg

STAY INFORMED. SIGN UP!

Up-to-date agriculture news in your inbox!

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Receive emails as this discussion progresses.