A roundup of FFA news for the week of Dec. 5, 2013:

SMITHVILLE, Ohio — The Smithville FFA chapter members took a trip to Louisville, Ky. to attend the FFA National Convention.

The Smithville FFA members who went are Alyssa Kaufman, Katie Hostetler, Bobby Joyner, Kolstin Hartzler, Wren Hostetler, Frank Becker, Michael Stewart, Milagro Cantera, Chris Tomic, Colin Stoll, Marisa Hartzler, Jacob Studer, Haley Dotterer, Bristol Tope, Randy Van Lanen and Alex McCoy.

FFA member Donnie Mercer was awarded his American FFA degree.

* * *

OBERLIN, Ohio — The Firelands FFA and student council distributed 184 pounds of donated food to Harvest for Hunger at Second Harvest in Lorain.

Two-thousand three hundred pounds of food was donated to South Amherst United Methodist Church.

First period classes that will receive an FFA sponsored doughnut party Dec. 12 are: in fourth place, Mrs. Notarberardino’s class; third place, Miss Spark’s class; second place, Mrs. Foster’s class; and in first, Mrs. Finnegan’s class.

The junior class leads the Student Council Tree Lighting contest with the most donations in their grade level.

* * *

DELAWARE, Ohio — Ten Ohio FFA chapters recently received $500 each from the Ohio Small Grains Marketing Program to compete in a statewide nutritional campaign, the “Food for Thought Challenge.”

The FFA chapters selected based on the originality of their campaign ideas include: Mount Gilead, Clear Fork, London, Miami East, North Union, Marion, New Bremen, Eaton, Zane, Riverdale.

The campaigns are designed to increase awareness about the nutritional value of a whole grain diet and encourage healthy behavior changes at their schools. The FFA chapters will showcase their campaign efforts at the 86th Ohio State FFA Convention May 1 and 2 at the Ohio State Fairgrounds.

One chapter will also be selected as the winner and will be honored with the grand award of $2,000.

* * *

CHILLICOTHE, Ohio — The Zane Trace FFA Chapter won its sixth district food science and technology CDE championship Nov. 12.

The contest featured 130 students from 11 chapters in District 7.

Zane Trace team members included: Kasandra Dalton, who placed first individually; Mariah Cox , second; Beau Bilek, fourth; and Nat Mavis, seventh.

The team will now compete in the state food science and technology CDE at Ohio State Dec. 7.

The chapter also recently finished its annual fruit sale fundraiser. Top seller was Amber Ginter, who sold more than $1,000. The total amount Zane Trace FFA sold was around $18,000.

The chapter will use this money to buy awards for their banquet and to send students to national convention, FFA camp, and other activities throughout the year.

Recently, Zane Trace took 23 members to Fun and Games Night at Amanda Clearcreek. Many state officers, including Ohio FFA President Maddy Buschur, spoke and conducted the activities.

Eight members of the Zane Trace Agriculture Leadership Class recently attended the November meeting of the Zane Trace Board of Education to give a presentation on the recent National FFA Convention trip.

More than 40 chapter members traveled to Ohio State University Nov. 8 to participate in FFA night at the OSU vs Niagara men’s hockey game.

Prior to the game, members from FFA chapters around the state were able to hear a presentation from the OSU College of Food, Agriculture, and Environmental Sciences, and meet some of the nearly 1,000 FFA members in attendance.

* * *

LOUDONVILLE, Ohio — The Loudonville FFA members who recent went to the FFA National Convention included: Shana Esselburn, Carissa Duncan, Jeremy Berry, Kirsten Augustine, Miranda Ricketts, Chelsea Murphy, Elizabeth Rhamey and Taylor Thorn.

Ricketts and Fraley earned fifth and a silver in the nation for their Agri-science Partner project on Power, Structural and Technical division.

Fifteen members of the Loudonville FFA attended a State FFA sponsored Leadership Night Nov. 13. Members went to Wellington High School and joined with others schools from Lorain, Medina, Ashland and Huron counties for an evening of leadership skills taught by current State FFA officers.

Members of the Loudonville FFA chapter competed in the District Food Science Contest at Mapleton High School Nov. 14.

Team members included returning member, Shana Esselburn and new members, Jeremy Berry, William Fraley, and Miranda Ricketts. The team earned sixth place.

* * *

MILLERSBURG, Ohio — West Holmes FFA held its greenhand degree ceremony Nov. 18.

Guest speaker Dale Minyo spoke about following your dreams, then there was a slide show featuring the Greenhand members: Payten Boring, Jarrett Brooks, Jarrod Cain, Luke Eastep, Bryce Fortune, Wyatt Fortune, Ashton Haines, Erik Hanna, Marris Hoffee, Andrew Ivers, Bryce Kelley, Kyle Kick, Michael Klein, Austin McManaway, Logan Miller, Jake Mullet, Paige Patten, Austin Reining, Ashley Simpkins, Chris Vansickle, Takoda Weaver, Isaac Wine, and Taylor Yerian.

During a business session, members voted to go snow tubing with other FFA chapters in January; to donate extra fruit to the love center and the senior center; to send freshmen and sophomores to the 212 Leadership Conference Feb. 22, and the juniors and seniors to 360 Leadership conference Jan. 18.

Prior to their induction ceremony, on Nov. 15-16, greenhand members participated in the Greenhand Lock-in. Throughout the night the members went into groups and learned about the FFA and what all it does.

* * *

WEST SALEM, Ohio — Members of the Northwestern FFA chapter went trapshooting Nov. 16 at the homestead farm of Pam and Jed Eikleberry. Will Allen, Colton Corbett, Ryan Morr, Kile Shaefer, Katie Weber, Cody Corbett, Damon Johnson, Ben Ladrach, Bradley Aulger, Adam Miley and Austin Howman attended.

Dan Fulk, Dick Corbett, Chad Weber and Matt Allen attended as chaperones.

Damon Johnson was the winner of a competition, shooting 20 out of 25 clay birds.

* * *

JEROMESVILLE, Ohio — The Hillsdale FFA chapter held its annual Greenhand and Chapter Degree ceremony and pie auction Nov. 13. The chapter hosted state officer Mary Beth Seikman as their keynote speaker.

There were 35 Greenhand degree recipients and 23 chapter degree recipients. Those who received their Greenhand degree were: Cheyenne Adams, Mariah Alverado, Tiphanie Briggs, Riley Carpenter, Laci Chavez, Shane Cook, Kameron Cordes, Brayden Fath, McKayla Fink, Sean Fitzsimmons, Summer Frost, Daniel Garn, Anthony Gassaway, Noah Goodwin, Reganne Hefflefinger, Nathan Heifner, Clavin Hord, Jacob Kahl, Alta Lee, Sarah Lifer, Ryan Markley, Bryar Massie, Brandon McGuire, Adrianne McPhillips, Kyle McVey, Skyler Meyer, Stetson Miller, Chelbe Painter, Stephen Pracker, Gunnar Richter, Adrianna Rogers, Spencer Rook, Malery Sloan, Alana Stamen and Ethan Garber.

Garber also was the jacket winner this year for saying the entire creed first out of the freshman class. He in turn led the freshman in saying the FFA creed during this year’s ceremony.

Those who received their Chapter degrees were Logan Allenbaugh, Caleb Alvarado, Bobbie Bigley, Kendra Cline, Kara Conn, Adam Cutlip, Brice Derr, Bethany Heiby, Shawnee Koch, Shelbi Long, Katie Mager, Kate McGovern, Joseph Nebergall, Macy Payne, Katherine Holmes, Benjamin Raudebaugh, Hannah Rose, Caitlyn Smith, Luke Summerfield, Kennedy Warner Mathew Way, Scott Wickham and Laura Yeater.

The chapters sold 10 pies at its pie auction.

Leave a Comment

Receive emails as this discussion progresses.

eNewsletter

Get our Top Stories in Your Inbox

Recent News