Ohio Markets

Select a State for Market Reports
BLOOMING GROVE AUCTION
Shiloh, OH 419-896-2774
Wednesday, May 20, 2015
loads – 19--
1st Alfalfa mix/sm sq ton90.00105.00
2nd Alfalfa mix/sm sq ton210.00305.00
3rd Alfalfa mix/lg sq ton-210.00
1st Timothy mix/sm sq ton-95.00
Large square ton90.00115.00
Straw/small square ton130.00137.50
Large square ton90.00115.00
Round bale ton-90.00
1st Grass/per bale-2.75
3rd Alfalfa wrapped/lg sq ton-140.00
Mix wrapped/lg square ton-135.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Bucyrus, Ohio 419-562-2751
Thursday, May 21, 2015
Total Headage – 794 
hogs – 90 
Market Hogs50.0061.50
Light-50.00
Heavy40.0042.00
Sows – 93--
Light27.0032.50
Heavy30.0037.00
boars--
Light-40.00
Heavy-10.00
cattle – 414--
Choice Steers153.00167.00
Select Steers145.00153.00
Holstein Steers140.00157.00
Choice Heifers148.00162.00
Select Heifers140.00148.00
Select Holstein Steers130.00140.00
cows – 25--
Comm. & Utility90.00115.00
Canner & Cutter80.00107.00
bulls – 6120.00149.50
feeder cattle – 11--
Steer calves 300-600 lbs.190.00295.00
Heifer calves 300-600 lbs.180.00260.00
Holstein steers 550- & dn-210.00
Holstein steers 550- & up-180.00
sheep & lambs – 91--
Choice Wools170.00179.00
Choice Clips170.00174.00
Light fats 90-105 lbs.170.00174.00
Roasters 60-87 lbs.170.00180.00
Feeder Lambs150.00172.50
Aged Slaughter Sheep50.0085.00
goats – 3 adult 85-140#110.00135.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Caldwell, Ohio
Tuesday, May 19, 2015
sows – 2 light-26.00
heavy-28.00
cattle – 107--
Choice Steers154.00161.50
Select Steers147.00154.00
Holstein Steers142.50145.00
Choice Heifers154.00158.00
Select Heifers148.00154.00
cows – 20--
Commercial & Utility95.00132.00
Canner/Cutters85.0095.00
bulls – 4125.00146.50
feeder cattle – 45--
Yearling steers 600-800#200.00230.00
Yearling heifers 600-800#190.00220.00
Steer calves 300-600#200.00307.00
Heifer calves 300-600#200.00280.00
sheep & lambs – 12--
Roasters187.50191.00
goats – 1-115.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Creston, Ohio 330-435-6867
Monday, May 18, 2015
total head – 395--
hogs – 6 mkt hogs58.0062.00
sows – 15 light12.0023.00
heavy24.0033.00
cattle – 96--
Choice Steers152.00162.00
Select Steers145.00152.00
Holstein Steers130.00151.00
Choice Heifers152.00156.00
Select Heifers140.00152.00
cows – 114--
Commercial & Utility95.00121.00
Canner/cutter-95.00
bulls – 5125.00156.00
feeder cattle – 26--
Yearling steers 600-800#150.00210.00
Yearling heifers 600-800#140.00200.00
Steer calves 300-600#190.00260.00
Heifer calves 300-600#180.00230.00
back to farm calves – 131 
Heifers 75-110 lbs.147.00350.00
Bulls 75-110 lbs.147.00600.00

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-831-1944
Tuesday, May 19, 2015
hogs – 6 
No. 1 230-260 lbs.49.0051.00
No. 2 & 3 230-260 lbs.50.0056.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.47.0049.00
500-650 lbs.45.0050.00
Boars10.0016.00
Light Boars10.0012.00
feeder pigs/6 by hd20.00120.00
calves – 130--
FARM CALVES 90-115 lbs--
Holstein bull calves140.00550.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up60.00400.00
Crossbred calves100.00335.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows1500.00Down
Dairy Heifers700.001600.00
cattle – 208--
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.--
Choice136.00167.00
Select110.00165.00
Holstein Steers-Choice107.00157.00
Holstein Steers-Select92.00132.00
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.--
Choice130.00167.00
Select113.00160.00
cows 1150-1850 lbs.--
Good65.00128.00
Boning Utility21.00110.00
Canner & Cutter100.00Down
Bulls 1250-1850 lbs.100.00135.00
feeder cattle 300-750#--
Steers and Bulls84.00130.00
Heifers80.00130.00
Holstein Steers60.00120.00
Holstein Steers Light60.0075.00
Back to Farm Cows60.0080.00
Cow and Calf Pair450.00925.00
lambs – 12--
Choice Lambs195.00205.00
Sheep36.0090.00
goats – 12 BH25.00157.50
horses/per hd.-375.00
Pony/per hd.-100.00
donkey/per hd.-50.00
hay/straw report 5-19-15 168 loads 
Hay 1st cutting/bale1.502.75
Hay 2nd cutting/bale1.756.00
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting/bale2.506.00
Hay round bales-40.00
Mulch hay/bale-1.25
Straw/bale1.753.75
Clean oats/bag-7.50
Eggs/doz..351.25
Shelled corn/bag-5.00
Ear corn/bag-5.00
Crimp corn/bag-8.00
Ground feed/bag-10.00
Wheat/bag-3.00
Firewood/per lot7.5030.00

Back to Top

FARMERSTOWN COMMUNITY LIVESTOCK AUCTION LLC
Farmerstown, Ohio 330-897-6081
Tuesday, May 19, 2015
calves – 41--
Good to Choice510.00540.00
Medium to Good485.00510.00
Fair to Medium425.00485.00
Commons & Lights300.00525.00
Crossbred Calves450.00590.00
Back to farm bulls540.00600.00
Back to farm heifers350.00425.00
pigs – 58--
40-50 lbs.30.0045.00
50-60 lbs.40.0050.00
70 lbs. & up50.0095.00
sheep & lambs – 16--
Feeder lambs190.00205.00
Sheep for slaughter75.0077.00
goats – 872.00140.00
butcher hogs – 36--
190-210 lbs.-67.00
210-240 lbs.-53.50
Butcher sows30.00Down
Boars5.0015.00
cattle – 25--
Steers Holsteins135.00138.00
Good beef cows102.00112.00
Medium to good beef cows95.00102.00
Fair to medium cows90.0095.00
Common cows89.00Down
Feeder Cattle--
Steers & Bulls-220.00
total head – 184 
hay – straw – grain 24 loads 
1st cut hay/ton185.00200.00
2nd & 3rd cut hay/ton200.00250.00
Large hay per ton100.00105.00
Big round bales25.0057.00
Wheat straw per ton150.00160.00
Oats straw per ton-150.00
Lg. Sq. Straw per bale37.5044.00
Corn fodder-7.50

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Gallipolis, Ohio 740-446-9696
Wednesday, May 20, 2015
feeder cattle 
M1 & L1 Steers--
275-415 lbs.250.00320.00
425-525 lbs.235.00290.00
550-625 lbs.220.00260.00
650-725 lbs.200.00240.00
750-850 lbs.195.00215.00
M1 & L1 Heifers--
275-415 lbs.235.00290.00
425-525 lbs.200.00265.00
550-625 lbs.185.00235.00
650-725 lbs.175.00220.00
750-850 lbs.165.00210.00
cows--
Well muscled/fleshed105.00123.00
Medium/lean93.00104.00
Thin/light80.0092.00
Bulls125.50142.00
back to farm--
Cow/calf pairs-1500.00
Bred cows825.001750.00
Baby calves90.00535.00
Goats65.00120.00
Hogs4.0020.00
Lambs60.00152.50
Feeder pigs37.50102.50
Manure to give away. Will load for you 

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, May 21, 2015
190-210 lbs.19.0037.50
210-230 lbs.52.0057.00
230-260 lbs.30.0059.50
Butcher Sows15.00260.00
Boars-5.00
FEEDER PIGS – 659 bh--
up to 40 lbs.22.0056.00
41-50 lbs.35.0090.00
51-60 lbs.38.00100.00
61 lbs & up38.0087.50
Bred sows & gilts75.00110.00
Service boars20.00130.00
Roasters25.00100.00
calves – 130--
Back to Farm – Bulls375.00600.00
Back to Farm – Heifers125.00350.00
Light & Thin350.00Down
cattle – 105--
Steers125.00125.50
Heifers107.00111.00
Bulls115.00135.50
Good Beef Cows114.00125.00
Medium to Good98.00110.00
Thin to Poor97.00Down
feeder steers92.50220.00
and heifers-155.00
sheep – 2--
Mkt lambs 90-125 lbs.-115.00
goats – 3535.00220.00
dairy cattle – 209 bh--
Cows2025.00Down
Bred Heifers2200.00Down
Service Bulls800.001500.00
Open Heifers625.001435.00
total head – 1246 total consignors – 231 
hay & straw sale 24 loads 
Hay 1st cutting125.00270.00
Hay 2nd cutting120.00330.00
Hay 3rd cutting-135.00
Large bales/ton65.00140.00
Straw/ton110.00170.00
Straw/each-40.00

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, May 20, 2015
hogs – 7--
220-250 lbs.-57.50
250-275 lbs.54.0059.00
Sows – Heavy-23.00
feeder pigs – 8--
100-140 lbs.50.0095.00
fat cattle – 16--
Choice Holstein Steers135.00143.00
Good Holstein Steers125.00135.00
bulls – 10--
Jersey Bulls112.50115.00
1000-1500 lbs.120.00135.00
cull cows – 92--
Good/high dress104.00118.00
Medium to good97.00104.00
Fair to medium90.0097.00
Light/thin90.00Down
feeders – 152--
Steers & Heifers125.00245.00
dairy – 16 dairy cows1725.00Down
dairy bulls1535.00Down
calves – 248--
Back to farm Hol. Bulls--
95-120 lbs490.00590.00
Good400.00490.00
Common400.00Down
Back to farm Hol. Heifers--
95-120 lbs.300.00385.00
Crossbred bulls200.00575.00
Jersey/crossbred heifers325.00560.00
goats – 284--
Kids160.00Down
Billies250.00Down
Nannies250.00Down
Wethers355.00Down
sheep – 899--
Bucks & Ewes62.5095.00
Lambs--
40-60 lbs. choice200.00230.00
40-60 lbs.175.00200.00
60-80 lbs.157.50210.00
80-100 lbs.160.00190.00
100-130 lbs.155.00192.50
130 lbs. & up-167.50
total head – 1732--
Hay & Straw Report – 58 loads 
Alfalfa 2nd cutting200.00375.00
Alfalfa 3rd & 4th cutting80.00350.00
Mixed 1st cutting70.00300.00
Mixed 2nd cutting200.00375.00
Lg. bales hay/bale17.5045.00
Lg. bales hay/ton70.00120.00
Wheat straw100.00180.00
Lg. bales straw/ton75.00100.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Vernon, Ohio 740-397-5015

MAY 18 – MAY 22, 2015

total – 1331--
bulls – 2105.00110.00
feeder cattle – 7--
Yearling Steers 600-800#-142.50
sheep & lambs – 1172--
Choice Wools180.00187.50
Choice Clips182.00186.00
Light Fats178.00187.00
Roasters190.00275.00
Feeder Lambs190.00Down
Aged Slaughter Sheep32.0082.00
goats – 150180.00260.00

Back to Top

MUSKINGUM LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Zanesville, Ohio 740-452-9984
Wednesday, May 20, 2015
total head – 821--
Fed Cattle – 151--
Choice Steers157.00165.00
Good Steers156.00Down
Holstein Steers114.00143.50
Choice Heifers154.00163.25
Good Heifers153.00Down
Commercial Cows – 151115.00163.00
Canners & Cutters114.00Down
Butcher Bulls – 17126.00159.00
Bred Cows – 6 BH750.001900.00
Cow/calf pairs – 1 – by unit-1975.00
Medium & large frame heifers 
200-300 lbs. – 8170.00330.00
300-400 lbs. – 27170.00272.50
400-500 lbs. – 52136.00262.50
500-600 lbs. – 54136.00260.00
600-700 lbs. – 35136.00234.00
700-800 lbs. – 5135.00180.00
800 & up – 5133.00183.00
Medium & large frame steers 
200-300 lbs. – 4290.00350.00
300-400 lbs. – 23165.00315.00
400-500 lbs. – 49161.00285.00
500-600 lbs. – 53141.00257.50
600-700 lbs. – 29141.00235.00
700-800 lbs. – 17141.00218.00
800 & up – 14117.00185.00
Holstein Steers – 20107.00181.00
Baby Calves -14510.00Down
Market Hogs – 16--
200-220 lbs.58.0060.00
220-260 lbs.43.0058.00
Light sows 300-450 lbs.23.0024.00
Heavy sows 450 & up22.0029.50
Light boars 200-280 lbs.-37.00
Heavier boars-6.00
feeder pigs45.0052.00
lambs 40-99 lbs.179.00205.00
sheep52.0080.00
goats130.00270.00
Goats 30.00 70.00 

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, May 20, 2015
hay & straw report 
Straw--
Loads – 4 Bales – 113--
Avg.-4.25
Oat Straw-4.00
Wheat Straw4.004.50
Hay--
Loads – 92 Bales – 2663--
Avg.-2.76
1st cut hay1.005.50
2nd cut hay1.507.25
3rd cut hay3.007.50
Mulch hay.751.25
Round bales2.0024.00
Loads – 97 Bales – 207--
Avg.-11.40
Large square bales15.0065.00
Loads – 25 Bales – 49--
Avg.-35.10

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832
Monday, May 18, 2015
Choice Calves525.00600.00
Good Calves450.00520.00
Light & Thins350.00Down
Back to farm--
Bulls450.00600.00
Heifers150.00360.00
feeders--
Steers & Bulls150.00240.00
Heifers150.00240.00
Cattle – 142--
Choice Steers155.00162.00
Good Steers145.00154.50
Holstein Steers125.00144.00
Choice Heifers154.00161.50
Good Heifers140.00153.50
Good Holstein Cows98.00113.00
Yellow & Thins100.00Down
Good Beef Cows95.00122.00
bulls125.00133.00
top dairy-1900.00
top heifer-1900.00
horses & ponies – 115--
Top horse-1300.00
top pony-250.00

Back to Top

eNewsletter

Get our Top Stories in Your Inbox

Recent Stories