Ohio Markets

Select a State for Market Reports
ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-368-4675
Friday, March 20, 2015
34 loads--
Stubble hay/ton-210.00
Hay/1st cut/ton50.00170.00
Hay/2nd cut/ton130.00210.00
Hay/3rd cut/ton150.00230.00
Hay/lg. rd./ton-120.00
Hay/lg. rd./each21.0039.00
Silage bales/each-27.00
Hay/bale4.004.50
Haylage/ton77.5080.00
Wheat straw/ton-110.00
Straw/bale2.302.60
Rye straw/ton-100.00
Straw/large round each-39.00
Firewood-85.00
Eggs/148 doz.1.101.30
Lettuce-.50
Squash-1.00
Pineapples-1.25
Blueberries-1.30
Sweet potatoes-2.75
Cantaloupes.251.00
Tomatoes.501.50
Grapes/bag1.602.00
Plums2.002.25
Apples4.254.50
Bananas4.255.25
---

Back to Top

BARNESVILLE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Barnesville, Ohio 740-425-3611
Saturday, March 21, 2015
cattle – 230 
Steers-152.50
Heifers129.00146.00
cows – 31--
Good90.00110.50
Medium80.0089.75
Thin79.75Down
baby calves – 3 bh350.00400.00
wt-225.00
bred cows – 55 bh800.001750.00
bulls – 8100.50145.00
feeders – 93--
Med. 1 & 2 steers/bulls 
200-299 lbs.190.00260.00
300-399 lbs.175.00306.00
400-499 lbs.180.00275.00
500-599 lbs.160.00265.00
600-699 lbs.137.50235.00
700-799 lbs.150.00222.50
800 & Up115.50160.00
Dairy110.00190.00
Med. 1 & 2 heifers – 35 
200-299 lbs.200.00265.00
300-399 lbs.200.00275.00
400-499 lbs.180.00280.00
500-599 lbs.150.00255.00
600-699 lbs.110.00220.00
800 & up lbs.-155.00
Lambs – 175--
20-50 lbs.140.00245.00
51-70 lbs.165.00250.00
71-90 lbs.182.50216.00
91-110 lbs.148.50160.00
111 & up-167.50
sheep--
Lambs BH-50.00
Ewes/bucks30.0099.00
goats – 115--
Cull does80.00197.50
Billies100.00212.50
Wethers310.00500.00
Heavy kids 70# & up187.50215.00
Light kids 69# & dn30.00190.00
Back to farm does150.00190.00
hogs – 13--
Pigs-50.00
Hogs49.0059.00
Sows-28.00
Boars 350 & dn-2.00

Back to Top

BLOOMING GROVE AUCTION
Shiloh, OH 419-896-2774
Wednesday, March 18, 2015
loads – 52--
1st Alfalfa/large square ton-140.00
1st Alfalfa mix/sm square ton95.00105.00
Large square ton105.00135.00
Per bale-25.00
2nd Alfalfa/small square ton-160.00
2nd Alfalfa mix/sm sq ton-280.00
Large square ton-145.00
Small bale-1.75
Round bale-22.50
3rd Alfalfa/small square ton-230.00
3rd Alfalfa mix/sm square ton210.00240.00
Large square ton-230.00
4th Alfalfa/large square ton-230.00
4th Alfalfa mix/sm sq ton-225.00
Timothy/small square ton-220.00
Large square ton-110.00
Round bale-30.00
Orchard grass/small sq ton125.00230.00
Round bale ton-135.00
Per bale-1.50
Clover mix/small square ton-150.00
Round bale-125.00
Baleage/large square ton-100.00
Round bale ton70.00100.00
Straw/small square ton125.00150.00
Large square ton97.50115.00
Round bale ton-90.00
Per bale2.252.75
Speltz straw/sm sq ton-115.00
Canary reed/bale-65.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Bucyrus, Ohio 419-562-2751
Thursday, March 19, 2015
Total Headage – 948 
hogs – 267 
Market Hogs39.5042.00
Light30.0040.00
Heavy30.0037.00
Sows – 76--
Light29.0033.00
Heavy38.0040.00
boars – 26--
Light-25.00
Heavy-11.00
feeder pigs bh – 7427.5077.50
cattle – 320--
Choice Steers155.00172.50
Select Steers145.00155.00
Holstein Steers144.00160.00
Choice Heifers155.00173.00
Select Heifers145.00155.00
Select Holstein Steers134.00144.00
cows – 81--
Comm. & Utility90.00120.00
Canner & Cutter80.00105.00
Light & thin80.00Down
bulls – 4110.00130.50
sheep & lambs – 51--
Choice wools150.00162.00
Light fats-182.00
Roasters190.00227.50
Aged slaughter sheep41.0069.00
goats – 5--
Kids 41-95 lbs.210.00230.00
Adult 65-185 lbs.52.50245.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Caldwell, Ohio
Tuesday, March 17, 2015
boars – 2 heavy7.008.00
cattle – 40--
Choice Steers155.00165.00
Select Steers148.00155.00
Choice Heifers155.00162.00
Select Heifers150.00155.00
cows – 35--
Commercial & Utility100.00124.00
Canner/Cutters72.00100.00
bulls – 382.00116.00
feeder cattle – 83--
Yearling steers 600-800#170.00222.00
Yearling heifers 600-800#150.00215.00
Steer calves 300-600#200.00276.00
Heifer calves 300-600#200.00257.00
sheep & lambs – 17--
Choice wools-235.00
Feeder lambs-217.50

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Creston, Ohio 330-435-6867
Monday, March 16, 2015
total head – 463--
cattle – 64--
Choice Steers145.00168.00
Select Steers130.00140.00
Holstein Steers130.00155.00
Choice Heifers145.00167.00
Select Heifers130.00140.00
Holstein Heifers115.00128.00
Cow/Calf Pairs-1400.00
cows – 219--
Commercial & Utility95.00115.00
Canner/cutter75.0090.00
Thin75.00Down
bulls – 5119.00140.00
feeder cattle – 23--
Yearling steers 600-800#150.00190.00
Yearling heifers 600-800#130.00180.00
Steer calves 300-600#160.00240.00
Heifer calves 300-600#160.00230.00
Holstein steers 550 & dn120.00190.00
Holstein steers 550 & up110.00160.00
back to farm calves – 144 
Heifers 75-110 lbs.150.00270.00
Bulls 75-110 lbs.190.00450.00
Thin175.00Down

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-831-1944
Tuesday, March 17, 2015
hogs – 8 
No. 1 230-260 lbs.51.0072.00
No. 2 & 3 230-260 lbs.56.0070.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.47.0065.00
500-650 lbs.50.0060.00
Boars10.0016.00
Light Boars10.0012.00
feeder pigs/3 by hd20.0055.00
calves – 52--
FARM CALVES 90-115 lbs--
Holstein bull calves140.00535.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up60.00400.00
Crossbred calves100.00335.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows1500.00Down
Dairy Heifers700.001600.00
cattle – 230--
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.--
Choice136.00166.50
Select110.00165.00
Holstein Steers-Choice107.00142.00
Holstein Steers-Select92.00132.00
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.--
Choice130.00166.00
Select113.00160.00
cows 1150-1850 lbs.--
Good65.00130.00
Boning Utility21.00120.00
Canner & Cutter100.00Down
Bulls 1250-1850 lbs.100.00154.00
feeder cattle 300-750#--
Steers and Bulls84.00240.00
Heifers80.00165.00
Holstein Steers60.00120.00
Holstein Steers Light60.0075.00
Back to Farm Cows60.0080.00
Cow and Calf Pair450.00925.00
lambs – 7--
Choice Lambs145.00235.00
Sheep67.5077.50
goats – 10 BH50.00340.00
horses/per hd.-375.00
Pony/per hd.-100.00
donkey/per hd.-50.00
hay/straw report 3-17-15 200 loads 
Hay 1st cutting/bale1.004.00
Hay 2nd cutting/bale2.005.00
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting/bale2.256.00
Hay round bales-35.00
Mulch hay/bale-.25
Straw/bale3.003.50
Clean oats/bag-11.00
Eggs/doz.1.251.85
Shelled corn/bag6.009.00
Ear corn/bag-4.50
Crimp corn/bag-4.50
Ground feed/bag6.509.00
Wheat/bag-3.00
Firewood/per lot15.00165.00

Back to Top

DANVILLE AUCTION, LLC
Danville, Ohio 740-599-6607
Saturday, March 21, 2015
Hay & straw – 35 loads 
1st cutting grass/bale3.254.50
Round bale20.0037.50
1st cutting mixed/bale-3.75
Round bale-55.00
2nd cutting grass/bale3.004.50
Round bale-50.00
2nd cutting alfalfa/bale-4.50
2nd cutting mixed/bale4.755.50
Round bale40.0077.50
3rd cutting mixed/bale5.006.25
Round bale-55.00
Straw/ton-25.00
Bale3.503.75
Goats – 124--
58 Does25.00275.00
2 Does w/kids155.00185.00
41 Bucks25.00345.00
23 Wethers132.50460.00
Ewes – 375.00125.00
Ewe w/lamb – 1-160.00
Rams – 1650.00165.00
Bull calves – 2045.00410.00
Heifer calves – 475.00535.00
Steers – 5250.00985.00
Pigs – 1460.0090.00
Pony – 1-150.00
Alpacas – 362.5075.00
Rabbits3.0022.50
Poultry1.0010.50
Turkeys25.0055.00
Ducks6.006.50
Guineas8.509.50
Pigeons2.007.00
Guinea pigs.502.00

Back to Top

FARMERSTOWN COMMUNITY LIVESTOCK AUCTION LLC
Farmerstown, Ohio 330-897-6081
Tuesday, March 17, 2015
calves – 81--
Good to Choice380.00410.00
Medium to Good350.00380.00
Fair to Medium300.00350.00
Commons & Lights250.00350.00
Crossbred Calves100.00350.00
Back to farm bulls 90-115#410.00450.00
Back to farm heifers150.00250.00
pigs – 30--
Roasters20.0079.00
sheep & lambs – 30--
Feeder lambs205.00267.00
Sheep for slaughter134.00Down
goats – 390.00210.00
butcher hogs – 64--
240-260 lbs.-70.00
260 lbs. & up62.0070.00
Butcher sows30.0057.00
Boars20.0022.00
cattle – 44--
Steers125.00135.00
Heifers125.00134.00
Bulls127.50135.50
Good beef cows98.00114.00
Medium to good beef cows91.0098.00
Fair to medium cows85.0091.00
Common cows85.00Down
feeder cattle – 20--
Steers & bulls147.00232.00
Heifers132.00200.00
total head – 246 
hay – straw – grain – 87 loads 
1st cut hay/ton185.00310.00
2nd & 3rd cut hay/ton200.00350.00
Hay oer bale-3.00
Big round bales32.0065.00
Wheat straw per ton170.00190.00
Large wheat straw per ton150.00165.00
Large straw per bale45.0050.00
Ear corn per ton-125.00
Oats-19.00
Large hay per ton75.00220.00
Corn fodder-30.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Gallipolis, Ohio 740-446-9696
Wednesday, March 18, 2015
feeder cattle 
M1 & L1 Steers--
275-415 lbs.275.00340.00
425-525 lbs.240.00320.00
550-625 lbs.210.00245.00
650-725 lbs.215.00240.00
750-850 lbs.190.00210.00
M1 & L1 Heifers--
275-415 lbs.250.00300.00
425-525 lbs.215.00285.00
550-625 lbs.205.00235.00
650-725 lbs.170.00220.00
750-850 lbs.160.00200.00
cows--
Well muscled/fleshed99.00117.00
Medium/lean100.00108.00
Thin/light10.0065.00
Bulls100.00128.00
back to farm--
Cow/calf pairs1325.001425.00
Goats22.50237.00
Hogs32.0060.00
Bred cows1500.002000.00
Lambs-250.00
Manure to give away. Will load for you 

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, March 19, 2015
190-210 lbs.33.0060.00
210-230 lbs.45.0048.00
230-260 lbs.42.0053.50
Butcher Sows30.0040.00
Boars36.0041.00
FEEDER PIGS – 454 bh--
up to 40 lbs.52.5065.00
41-50 lbs.59.00112.50
51-60 lbs.75.00100.00
61 lbs & up83.00101.00
Service boars-285.00
Roasters87.00120.00
calves – 96--
Back to Farm – Bulls200.00525.00
Back to Farm – Heifers135.00335.00
Light & Thin160.00Down
cattle – 176--
Heifers86.00121.00
Bulls86.50132.00
Good Beef Cows106.50120.00
Medium to Good96.00105.00
Thin to Poor94.50Down
feeder steers110.00145.00
and heifers70.00147.50
sheep – 5--
Feeder lambs up to 85#-235.00
Cull ewes & bucks62.5077.50
goats – 1272.50182.50
dairy cattle – 176 bh--
Cows2600.00Down
Bred Heifers2200.00Down
Service Bulls875.001560.00
Open Heifers625.001350.00
85 head over $1400--
total head – 1090 total consignors – 227 
hay & straw sale 114 loads 
Hay 1st cutting135.00385.00
Hay 2nd cutting120.00410.00
Hay 3rd cutting150.00400.00
Large bales/each37.5080.00
Large bales/ton100.00180.00
Straw/ton90.00195.00
Firewood/load85.00210.00
Corn fodder/bale-20.00

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, March 18, 2015
hogs – 77--
220-250 lbs.43.0055.00
250-280 lbs.44.0059.00
280-300 lbs.51.0060.00
Sows – heavy36.5044.50
Sows – light34.0043.00
feeder pigs – 29--
50-70 lbs.52.5065.00
70 lbs. & up40.0070.00
fat cattle – 37--
Choice Steers146.00152.00
Choice Holstein Steers130.00138.50
Good Holstein Steers120.00130.00
bulls – 10--
Jersey Bulls-90.00
1000-1500 lbs.124.50133.00
1500-2000 lbs.123.50140.00
2000 lbs. & up130.50133.00
cull cows – 123--
Good/high dress100.00112.00
Medium to good92.00100.00
Fair to medium84.0092.00
Light/thin84.00Down
feeders – 166--
Steers & Heifers100.00250.00
dairy – 12--
Bred Heifers1875.00Down
calves – 403--
Back to farm Hol. Bulls--
95-120 lbs450.00550.00
Good350.00450.00
Common350.00Down
Back to farm Hol. Heifers--
95-120 lbs.250.00410.00
Crossbred bulls150.00660.00
Jersey/crossbred heifers175.00410.00
goats – 537--
Kids170.00Down
Billies400.00Down
Nannies270.00Down
Wethers390.00Down
sheep – 1889--
Bucks & Ewes60.0097.50
Lambs 40-60 lbs. choice260.00305.00
40-60 lbs.195.00260.00
60-80 lbs.200.00280.00
80-100 lbs.177.50225.00
100-130 lbs.157.50212.50
130 lbs. & up145.00200.00
total head – 3284--
Hay & Straw Report – 203 loads 
Alfalfa 2nd cutting210.00340.00
Alfalfa 3rd & 4th cutting200.00350.00
Mixed 1st cutting45.00260.00
Mixed 2nd cutting95.00350.00
Lg. bales hay/bale5.0075.00
Lg. bales hay/ton55.00260.00
Wheat straw110.00190.00
Lg. bales straw/ton50.00160.00
Balage30.0050.00
Firewood/ton70.00100.00
Rye straw-120.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Vernon, Ohio 740-397-5015

MARCH 16 – 20, 2015

total – 976--
hogs – 12 mkt. hogs38.0042.00
sows – light-36.00
boars – 2 heavy-12.00
cattle – 2--
Select Heifers125.00135.00
cows – 5--
Comm. & Utility94.00110.00
Feeder Cattle – 48--
Holstein Steers 550 & dn-233.00
sheep & lambs – 698--
Choice Wools160.00178.00
Choice Clips165.00175.00
New Crop184.00211.00
Roasters230.00280.00
Feeder Lambs200.00Down
Aged Slaughter Sheep31.00120.00
goats – 209105.00270.00

Back to Top

MUSKINGUM LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Zanesville, Ohio 740-452-9984
Wednesday, March 18, 2015
total head – 1175 
Fed cattle – 169 
Choice Steers155.00171.00
Good Steers154.00Down
Choice Heifers154.00170.00
Good Heifers153.00Down
Commercial Cows – 174105.00154.00
Canners & Cutters104.00Down
Butcher Bulls – 2793.00140.00
Bred Cows – 32 BH825.002150.00
Medium & large frame heifers 
200-300 lbs. – 13250.00330.00
300-400 lbs. – 54170.00292.50
400-500 lbs. – 84170.00272.50
500-600 lbs. – 95170.00257.50
600-700 lbs. – 47185.00228.75
700-800 lbs. – 14120.00196.00
800 & up – 3115.00129.00
Medium & large frame steers & bulls 
200-300 lbs. – 11170.00302.50
300-400 lbs. – 37155.00310.00
400-500 lbs. – 58152.00300.00
500-600 lbs. – 78152.00262.50
600-700 lbs. – 67120.00234.00
700-800 lbs. – 24120.00207.00
800 & up – 21119.00196.00
Holstein Steers – 36100.00172.50
Baby Calves – 8220.00Down
Market Hogs – 51--
200-220 lbs.35.0040.00
220-260 lbs.45.0051.00
260-300 lbs.45.0051.00
Light sows 300-450 lbs.15.0032.00
Heavy sows 450 & up28.0035.00
Light boars 200-280 lbs.20.0026.00
Heavier boars 290 & up-12.00
Feeder pigs27.0041.00
lambs 82-127 lbs.116.00226.00
sheep54.0099.00
goats142.00320.00
goats70.00143.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, March 18, 2015
hay & straw report 
Straw--
Loads – 6 Bales – 129--
Avg.-2.92
Oat Straw2.003.50
Wheat Straw2.503.50
Hay--
Loads – 116 Bales – 3262--
Avg.-2.75
1st cut hay1.254.00
2nd cut hay1.006.50
3rd cut hay2.004.00
4th cut hay3.005.50
Round bales4.0037.50
Loads – 157 Bales – 313--
Avg.-19.73
Large square bales25.0085.00
Loads – 27 Bales – 55--
Avg.-47.22
week ending 3-20-15 total coops – 255 
Heavy hens4.0010.00
Fancy3.0011.00
Roosters1.7511.50
Guineas-9.50
Ducks4.5013.00
Pigeons3.005.25
Peafowl-35.00
Turkeys-35.00
Rabbits/bunnies2.5017.00
Calves-50.00
Goats30.00150.00
Sheep-42.50
Eggs--
Jumbo Brown1.753.00
Large Brown.851.75
produce--
Bag (4) sweet potatoes-1.00
Bag (2) cabbage-.75
Bag (4) garlic-.75
50 lbs. white potatoes2.503.00
3 lb. apples.751.00

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832
Monday, March 16, 2015
Choice Calves400.00490.00
Good Calves350.00390.00
Light & Thins100.00Down
Back to farm--
Bulls350.00490.00
Heifers100.00300.00
Crossbreds100.00300.00
feeders--
Steers & Bulls150.00215.00
Heifers130.00182.50
Dairy Feeders105.00150.00
Cattle – 197--
Choice Steers160.00169.50
Good Steers150.00159.50
Holstein Steers110.00144.00
Choice Heifers150.00159.00
Good Heifers135.00149.00
Good Holstein Cows95.00111.00
Yellow & Thins95.00Down
Good Beef Cows90.00116.00
bulls125.00144.00
horses & ponies – 156--
Top horse-1175.00
top pony-250.00
goats – 2100.00150.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Town & Country Drive Thru, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, March 21, 2015
43 loads--
1st cutting/ton185.00240.00
Bale-4.00
Round/ton-195.00
Round/bale21.0047.50
2nd cutting/ton210.00295.00
Round/Bale-50.00
Round/ton-295.00
3rd cutting200.00310.00
Round/Bale-38.00
Large square-215.00
Wheat straw/ton130.00210.00
Bale3.103.75
Large square/ton130.00132.50
Oats straw-135.00
Round corn fodder/bale32.0035.00
Firewood40.00140.00
Eggs1.501.75

Back to Top

eNewsletter

Get our Top Stories in Your Inbox

Recent Stories