Ohio Markets

ATHENS LIVESTOCK SALES, LLC
3738 Enlow Rd, Albany, OH 740-592-2322
Monday, February 4, 2019
total head – 106
feeder cattle – 77
Heifers 200-300 lbs.95.00107.50
Bulls 300-400 lbs.110.00132.00
Steers 400-500 lbs.148.00149.00
Heifers 400-500 lbs.110.00129.00
Bulls 400-500 lbs.130.00
Steers 500-600 lbs.131.00149.00
Heifers 500-600 lbs.115.00123.00
Bulls 500-600 lbs.120.00
Heifers 600-700 lbs.96.00101.00
DairyX #2s & 3s48.0094.00
sows
Light3.00
lambs & Sheep
Feeder lambs100.00
Ewes51.0075.00
goats
Kid goats57.00
Nanny goats140.00175.00
Calves
Heifers 75-100 # b/h100.00
cull cows
High yield slaughter cows40.0058.00
Low yield slaughter cows24.0039.00
COWS
Bred cows450.00
BULLS/100#64.50

Back to Top

BARNESVILLE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Barnesville, Ohio 740-425-3611
Saturday, February 9, 2019
total head – 334 
cattle – 241 
Cows – 39
Good42.0055.00
Medium28.0041.75
Thin27.75Down
Baby calves – 9
by head – 615.00110.00
By weight – 350.0080.00
cow/calf pair bh – 1740.00
Bred Cows – 22260.00940.00
Bulls – 535.5085.00
Feeders – 88
Med. 1&2 Steers/Bulls
200-299# – 590.00119.00
300-399# – 1280.00142.50
400-499# – 16105.00142.50
500-599# – 3879.00137.50
600-699# – 1336.00129.00
700-799# – 397.00122.00
Dairy – 156.00
Feeders – 76
Med. 1&2 Heifers
200-299# – 377.5097.50
300-399# – 1390.00128.00
400-499# – 1975.00130.00
500-599# – 3360.00124.00
600-699# – 595.00106.00
700-799# – 199.00
800 & up – 295.00
lambs – 57
50# & down – 350.00220.00
51-70# – 2200.00209.00
71-90# – 11189.00220.00
91-110# – 6170.00176.00
Sheep
Ewes BH – 7160.00260.00
Ewes/Bucks – 191.00106.00
Goats – 27
Cull does – 1075.00185.00
Wether 100# & up – 1212.50
Light kids 69 & dn – 1650.00165.00
HOGS – 9
Pigs wt – 250.0060.00
Hogs – 344.0052.00
Sows – 440.5041.00

Back to Top

BLOOMFIELD LIVESTOCK AUCTION
North Bloomfield, Ohio 330-980-6476
Monday, February 4, 2019
cattle
Steers
Choice107.00118.00
Select95.00110.00
holstein
Choice81.0097.50
heifers
Choice103.00115.50
Select90.00107.00
cows
#151.0064.50
#238.0051.00
Light & thin38.00Down
BULLS61.0075.00
feeders122.50Down
Calves
Hol. Bulls90.00Down
Light & thin30.00Down
finished hogs70.0077.00
Lambs110.00Down
Sows51.00Down
Goats BH180.00Down
Hay /bale6.50Down

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Bucyrus, Ohio 419-562-2751
Thursday, February 7, 2019
Total Headage – 860 
hogs – 96
Light20.0038.00
Heavy30.5038.00
sows – 63
Light20.7528.75
Heavy31.5035.75
boars – 21
Light18.2519.00
Heavy6.00
Feeder Pigs BH – 109.00
cattle – 454
Choice Steers & Heifers112.00129.00
Select Steers & Heifers105.00115.00
Holstein Steers83.00108.00
Select Holstein Steers76.0083.00
Standard Holstein Steers75.00Down
Feeder Cattle – 81
Yearling heifers 600-700#85.00120.00
Yearling heifers 700-800#85.00112.00
Heifer calves 300-400#80.00115.00
Holstein steers 500-600#40.0050.00
Feeder bulls 400-600#90.00115.00
Feeder bulls 600-800#85.00110.00
Sheep & Lambs – 60
Roasters 40-85#152.00180.00
Hair lambs120.00180.00
Feeder lambs110.00170.00
Aged sheep35.0065.00
cows – 62
Commercial & Utility50.0060.00
Canner/Cutter51.00Down
BULLS – 665.0095.00
Goats – 7
Meat type kids180.00
Aged goats165.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Caldwell, Ohio
Tuesday, February 5, 2019
total head – 183
cattle – 24
Choice steers & heifers108.00120.00
Select steers & heifers89.00108.00
Cow/calf pairs1000.00
feeder cattle
Yearling Steers 600-700#90.00123.00
Yearling Heifers 600-700#90.00122.00
Steer Calves 300-400#100.00135.00
Steer Calves 400-500#100.00147.00
Steer Calves 500-600#100.00145.00
Heifer Calves 300-400#85.00125.00
Heifer Calves 400-500#85.00126.00
Heifer Calves 500-600#90.00120.00
Feeder Bulls 250-400#90.00130.00
Feeder Bulls 400-600#90.00115.00
Feeder Bulls 600-800#70.00110.00
Sheep & Lambs – 2
Aged sheep72.0073.00
Cows – 38
Commercial & Utility50.0065.00
Canner/Cutter15.0050.00
Goats – 1
Meat type kids135.00
bulls – 558.0083.50

Back to Top

CARROLLTON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Carrollton, Ohio 330-627-4721
Monday, February 4, 2019
feeder cattle
Lt strs & bulls 250-525#120.00140.00
Hvy strs & bulls 525-900#62.00135.00
Light heifers 250-525#70.00120.00
Heavy heifers 525-900#105.00120.00
COWS
High dress cows46.0057.00
Medium cows40.0045.50
Thin cows & down30.0039.50
bulls
1500 lbs. & up68.0089.50
Fat Cattle
Beef choice110.00114.00
Beef selects95.00108.00
Baby Calves
Hols. bulls 90# & up/#45.0060.00
Calves 85# & dn BH3.0020.00
Goats175.00185.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Creston, Ohio 330-435-6867
Monday, February 4, 2019
total head – 305
CATTLE – 110
Choice steers & heifers112.00128.00
Select steers & heifers100.00112.00
Holstein steers80.0095.50
Select Holstein steers68.0079.00
feeder cattle – 50
Steer calves 300-400#100.00148.00
Steer calves 400-500#105.00140.00
Steer calves 500-600#95.00135.00
Heifer calves 400-500#90.00126.00
Heifer calves 500-600#80.00122.00
Holstein steers 400-500#72.00Down
Holstein steers 500-600#70.0076.00
Holstein steers 600-700#73.00Down
back to farm calves – 66 
Heifers 75-110#10.0040.00
Bulls 75-110#40.00110.00
Cows – 77
Commercial & utility48.0057.50
Canner/cutter25.0052.00
bulls – 260.0068.50

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-831-1944
Saturday, February 2, 2019
hogs – 8 
No. 1 – 230-260 lbs.25.0052.00
No. 2 & 3 – 230-260 lbs.25.0035.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.20.0030.00
Sows 500-650 lbs.20.0032.00
Boars3.005.00
Light Boars3.005.00
feeder pigs – 310.0025.00
calves – 117
FARM CALVES 90-115#
Holstein bull calves20.0085.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up30.0080.00
Crossbred calves100.00210.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows700.00Down
Dairy Heifers700.00900.00
cattle – 179
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.
Choice90.00120.00
Select81.00115.00
Holstein Steers-Choice75.0090.00
Holstein Steers-Select74.00Down
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.
Choice90.00118.00
Select81.0092.00
cows 1150-1850 lbs.
Good40.0060.00
Boning Utility37.0052.00
Canner & Cutter35.00Down
Bulls 1250-1850 lbs.65.0078.00
fdr cattle 300-750#
Steers & bulls84.00120.00
Heifers60.00105.00
Holstein steers40.0072.50
Holstein steers – light50.0078.00
Back to farm cows60.0080.00
Cow & calf pairs450.00925.00
Lambs – 8
Choice165.00215.00
Sheep55.00130.00
goats – 235.0067.50
horses by head650.00
pony by head150.00
donkey by head50.00
hay & straw report 2-5-2019 164 lots 
Hay 1st cutting2.506.50
Hay 2nd cutting5.009.00
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting3.506.50
Round bales25.00
Mulch hay0.100.35
Straw4.005.00
Eggs0.502.50
Clean oats3.507.00
Shelled corn2.006.50
Ear corn2.002.50
Crimp corn/bag3.506.50
Ground feed/bag6.008.00
Wheat/bag2.006.00
Rye/bag4.50
Firewood20.0040.00
Speltz/bag5.00

Back to Top

FARMERSTOWN COMMUNITY LIVESTOCK AUCTION LLC
Farmerstown, Ohio 330-897-6081
Tuesday, February 5, 2019
Calves
Back to farm bull calves80.00100.00
Back to farm heifer calves35.0070.00
Dairy Cattle
Holstein heifers675.00900.00
Sheep & Lambs
Feeder Lambs230.00250.00
BUTCHER HOGS
260 lbs. & up65.0079.00
210-240 lbs.58.0070.00
240-260 lbs.65.0081.00
Sows heavy28.0047.00
Boars3.00
Sows light15.0060.00
CATTLE
Holstein heifers900.00
Heifers60.00
Bulls68.00
Good beef cows50.0055.00
Med. to good beef cows45.0050.00
Fair to medium cows40.0045.00
Common cows39.00Down
Hay – Straw – Grain – 35 loads 
1st cut hay/ton95.00350.00
2nd cut hay/ton325.00400.00
Large hay/ton100.00245.00
Big round bales/bale35.0050.00
Wheat straw/ton220.00
Small straw/bale4.00
Lg. straw/bale65.0070.00
Balage/ton40.0080.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Gallipolis, Ohio 740-466-9696
Wednesday, February 6, 2019
total headage – 170
hogs – Heavy32.50
Sows – heavy19.0036.00
Boars – heavy20.00
feeder pigs bh16.00
Cattle
Bred cows by head360.00800.00
Cows
Comm & utility30.0069.00
Canner/cutter10.0027.00
Bulls53.0080.00
Feeder Cattle 
Yearling steers (600-700#)100.00131.00
Yearling steers (700-800#)122.00126.50
Yearling heifers (600-700#)97.00102.00
Yearling heifers (700-800#)100.00125.50
Steer calves (300-400#)118.00168.00
Steer calves (400-500#)120.00168.00
Steer calves (500-600#)120.00147.00
Heifer calves (300-400#)100.00147.00
Heifer calves (400-500#)130.00149.00
Heifer calves (500-600#)92.50102.00
Hol. steers (400-500#)45.00
Feeder bulls (250-400#)120.00166.00
Feeder bulls (400-600#)118.00142.00
Feeder bulls (600-800#)90.00107.00
Sheep & Lambs
Feeder lambs115.00
Aged sheep80.00
Goats
Aged goats – by head70.00147.50

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, February 7, 2019
190-210 lbs.37.00
210-230 lbs.16.0040.00
230-260 lbs.30.0059.00
Butcher sows20.0045.00
Boars by wt.1.00
feeder pigs – 160
up to 40 lbs.27.0028.00
41-50 lbs.16.0044.00
51-60 lbs.31.0036.00
61 lbs. & up48.0064.00
Service boars50.00100.00
Roasters40.0070.00
calves – 66
Back to Farm – Bull55.00110.00
Back to farm Heifers50.00110.00
Light & Thin45.00Down
cattle – 188
Steers60.0079.00
Heifers48.0078.50
Bulls59.0073.00
Good Beef Cows50.5056.50
Medium to Good45.0050.00
Thin to Poor44.00Down
Feeder steers65.0075.00
Feeder Heifers42.5064.00
Sheep – 1
Cull ewes & bucks1.00
Goats – 210.0070.00
dairy cattle – 165
Cows1000.00Down
Bred Heifers1025.00Down
Service Bulls200.00825.00
Open Heifers250.00675.00
total head – 757 • total Consignors – 206 
hay & straw sale – 55 loads 
Hay 1st cutting235.00385.00
Hay 2nd cutting325.00475.00
Hay 3rd cutting250.00475.00
Large hay/each35.0080.00
Large hay/ton100.00280.00
Small straw/ton240.00320.00
Large straw/ton250.00
Firewood/load75.0085.00

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, February 6, 2019
HOGS – 105
220-250#45.0064.00
250-280#45.0072.00
280-320#55.0075.00
Sows – Light30.00
Sows – Heavy33.0051.00
fat cattle – 62
Choice colored109.00115.00
Good colored cattle80.00103.00
Choice Holstein steers85.0094.50
Good Holstein steers70.0085.00
slaughter bulls – 19
1000-1500#45.0085.00
1500-2000#66.0071.50
2000# & up66.50
cull cows – 240
Good/high dress49.0057.00
Medium to good43.0049.00
Fair to medium35.0043.00
Light/thin35.00Down
Organic30.0062.00
Beef/colored cows42.0056.50
feeders – 202
Colored steers/heifers50.00125.00
Holstein steers40.0082.50
dairy – 19
Bred Jersey heifers1010.00Down
calves – 259
Top 30 Hol bull calf avg/hd118.73
Back to farm Hol. bulls
90-120 lbs.60.00310.00
Good40.0060.00
Back to farm Hol. heifers
90-120 lbs20.0085.00
Crossbred bulls50.00200.00
Crossbred heifers45.00200.00
goats – 378
Kid goats210.00Down
Billies110.00400.00
Nannies130.00270.00
Wethers385.00Down
sheep – 1,237
Bucks & ewes – (221)60.00110.00
Lambs
Prime 40-60 lbs. (101)320.00390.00
Choice 40-60 lbs. (95)270.00320.00
40-60 lbs. (179)180.00270.00
Choice 60-80 lbs. (115)250.00340.00
60-80 lbs. (166)195.00250.00
80-100 lbs. (135)185.00225.00
100-130 lbs. (138)115.00195.00
130# & up (62)100.00145.00
total head – 2,522
Hay & Straw Report – 72 loads 
Alfalfa 2nd cutting420.00500.00
Alfalfa 3rd & 4th cutting330.00520.00
Mixed 1st cutting300.00425.00
Mixed 2nd-4th cutting330.00550.00
Lg. bales hay/bale40.00150.00
Lg. bales hay/ton70.00475.00
Wheat straw270.00380.00
Lg. bales straw/ton235.00
Firewood/ton30.00130.00
Balage/ton40.00165.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Mount Vernon, Ohio 740-397-5015

FEBRUARY 4, 2019 – FEBRUARY 8, 2019

total head – 2,140
hogs – 1
Light25.00
Boars – 3
Light15.00
sheep & lambs – 1,876
Chc clips & wls 131# & up120.00155.00
Chc clips & wls 106-130#140.00180.00
Chc clips & wls 85-105#175.00215.00
New crop200.00300.00
Roasters 40-85#200.00300.00
Hair lambs130.00240.00
Aged sheep45.00110.00
Cows – 6
Canner/cutter33.0048.00
goats – 254
Meat type kids200.00300.00
Dairy type kids180.00250.00
Aged goats134.50227.50

Back to Top

MUSKINGUM LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Zanesville, Ohio 740-452-9984
Wednesday, February 6, 2019
total head – 1305
Fed cattle – 189
Choice Steers & Heifers116.00124.50
Good Steers & Heifers115.00Down
Holstein Steers86.5095.00
Commercial Cows – 29050.0086.00
Canners & Cutters49.00Down
Butcher Bulls – 2940.0082.00
Bred Cows BH – 26425.00850.00
Cow/calf pairs – 1600.00
Medium & Large Frame Heifers 
200-300# – 2270.00167.00
300-400# – 5268.00138.00
400-500# – 7165.00137.00
500-600# – 5365.00137.00
600-700# – 5460.00125.00
700-800# – 1351.00111.00
800# & up – 950.0085.00
Medium & Large Frame Steers & Bulls 
200-300# – 2170.00182.00
300-400# – 4870.00175.00
400-500# – 8270.00159.00
500-600# – 9870.00158.00
600-700# – 6970.00144.00
700-800# – 1565.00125.00
800# & up – 950.00121.00
hoLs./Jersey strs – 3025.0062.00
baby calves – 6130.00Down
Market Hogs – 67
220-260#35.0055.00
260-300#54.0057.00
Light sows
300-450#10.0028.00
heavy sows
450# & up25.0037.00
light boars
200-280#22.0024.00
heavy boars
290# & up6.0011.00
feeder pigs wt25.0038.00
sheep74.0085.00
Goats – young200.00237.50
goats – Adult60.00150.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, February 6, 2019
hay & straw report 
Hay
Loads – 85 Bales – 2087
Avg.3.77
1st cut hay2.005.00
2nd cut hay2.506.50
3rd cut hay1.506.00
4th cut hay2.00
Mulch2.00
straw
Loads – 13 Bales – 325
Avg.3.35
Oat2.50
Wheat2.004.50
Barley2.00
Round bales7.5060.00
Loads – 98 Bales – 202
Avg.36.73
large square bales35.0065.00
Loads – 27 Bales – 54
Avg.50.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Friday, February 8, 2019
Poultry Report 
heavy hens3.004.50
roosters5.0016.00
Ducks3.5012.50
Rabbits/bunnies2.5015.50
Calves1.00
Goats60.00140.00
eggs
Jumbo white1.00
Jumbo brown1.00
Extra large brown0.601.00
Large white0.600.75
Large brown0.501.75

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832
Monday, February 4, 2019
calves
Choice calves90.00125.00
Good calves60.0085.00
Light & thins20.00Down
Heifers10.0075.00
Top calf210.00
Beef cross calves150.00210.00
Dairy cross calves50.00125.00
4-H fair calves125.00150.00
feeders
Steers & bulls under 500#100.00115.00
Steers & bulls over 500#90.00110.00
Holstein feeders over 500#60.0061.00
Heifers under 500#90.00110.00
Heifers over 500#80.00105.00
cows
Good holstein cows48.0056.50
Lean holstein cows40.0054.00
Good beef cows48.0055.00
Top cow56.50
Lean beef cows40.0052.00
bulls – Holsteins73.00
fat cattle
Choice steer115.00124.00
Good steers105.00114.00
Top steer124.00
Holstein steers60.0097.00
Top Holstein steer97.00
Top heifer121.00
Good heifers100.00113.50
Choice heifers114.00121.00
Horses & Ponies
Top horse975.00
Top pony270.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Town & Country Drive Thru, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, February 9, 2019
69 loads
1st cut/ton165.00410.00
By the bale3.404.20
Round/bale30.0075.00
Round/ton80.00110.00
Lg. sq./ton90.00165.00
By the bale45.00
2nd cut mixed/ton180.00400.00
Round/bale42.50
By the ton150.00215.00
3rd cut/ton385.00400.00
Round/ton200.00230.00
Round/bale92.50
4th cut/ton440.00
Wrapped /bale37.50
Straw/ton200.00
Lg. sq./ton215.00
Firewood70.00120.00
Eggs1.401.80

Back to Top