Ohio Markets

ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-368-4675
Friday, April 12, 2019
Hay bottom bales/ton200.00
Hay 1st cutting/ton200.00
Hay lg. rd./each52.5055.00
Hay lg. rd./ton150.00
Hay lg. rd. dusty/ton75.00
Straw/bale4.00
Straw/ton210.00
Firewood pick up45.00
Eggs/doz.0.501.25
Quail eggs/doz.1.00

Back to Top

ATHENS LIVESTOCK SALES, LLC
3738 Enlow Rd, Albany, OH 740-592-2322
Monday, April 1, 2019
total head – 105
feeder cattle – 66
Heifers 200-300 lbs.135.00
Bulls 200-300 lbs.140.00
Steers 300-400 lbs.146.00157.00
Heifers 300-400 lbs.130.00133.00
Steers 400-500 lbs.152.00153.00
Heifers 400-500 lbs.109.00136.00
Bulls 400-500 lbs.125.00145.00
Steers 500-600 lbs.121.00161.00
Heifers 500-600 lbs.110.00123.00
Bulls 500-600 lbs.137.00139.00
Steers 600-700 lbs.145.00
Heifers 600-700 lbs.90.00103.00
Bulls 600-700 lbs.118.00
Dairy 2s & 3s44.0089.00
Lambs and Sheep
Feeder lambs177.00
Ewes60.00
Bucks50.00
goats
Kid50.0075.00
Nannies & kids125.00127.00
Billies100.00125.00
cull cows
High yield slaughter cows48.5056.00
cow/calf pairs1225.00

Back to Top

BARNESVILLE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Barnesville, Ohio 740-425-3611
Saturday, April 13, 2019
total head – 461 
cattle – 247 
Cows – 26
Good45.0063.00
Medium28.0044.75
Thin27.75Down
Baby calves – 15
BH – 1310.00155.00
WT – 25.00270.00
cow/calf pairs – BH – 4550.001010.00
Bred Cows – BH – 1535.00
Bulls – WT – 474.5088.50
Feeders – 104
Med. 1&2 Steers/Bulls
200-299# – 3111.00142.00
300-399# – 24100.00159.00
400-499# – 46100.00160.00
500-599# – 14128.00160.00
600-699# – 1380.00137.00
700-799# – 270.0080.00
800# & up – 281.0097.00
Feeders – 90
Med. 1&2 Heifers
200-299# – 6122.00132.50
300-399# – 22105.00137.00
400-499# – 2689.00144.50
500-599# – 1275.00130.00
600-699# – 1055.00120.00
700-799# – 970.00120.50
800 & up – 556.00100.00
lambs – 89
20-50# – 29105.00277.50
51-70# – 15176.00202.50
71-91# – 5172.50182.50
111# & up – 2110.00120.00
Sheep
Lambs BH – 410.0030.00
Ewes/Bucks – 341.0080.00
Goats – 117
Cull does – 3460.00172.50
Billies – 1245.00
Heavy kids 70 & up – 1485.00190.00
Light kids 69 & dn – 6012.50157.50
Nanny w/ kids – 1145.00
HOGS – 8
Pigs BH – 156.00
Hogs – 440.0054.00
Sows – 227.5031.00
Boars 350 dn – 125.00

Back to Top

BLOOMFIELD LIVESTOCK AUCTION
North Bloomfield, Ohio 330-980-6476
Monday, April 8, 2019
cattle
Steers
Choice116.00129.50
Select95.00118.00
Holstein
Choice83.0094.00
heifers
Choice111.00126.00
Select90.00113.00
cows
#152.0066.00
#241.0052.00
Light & thin41.00Down
BULLS #184.50Down
feeders140.00Down
Calves
Hol. Bulls140.0095.00
Light & thin94.00Down
goats230.00Down
sheep85.00Down
lambs295.00Down
Crossbred calves200.00Down
hay
1st cut6.50Down
2nd cut8.00Down
Round47.50Down

Back to Top

BLOOMING GROVE AUCTION
Shiloh, OH 419-896-2774
Wednesday, April 10, 2019
loads – 14
1st Alfalfa sm. sq./ton310.00
1st Alfalfa lg. sq./ton130.00
2nd Alfalfa rd. bale/ton150.00190.00
2nd Alfalfa mix rd. bale/ton145.00
3rd Alfalfa mix sm. sq./ton320.00
Orchard grass lg. sq./ton195.00
Orchard grass rd./bale60.00
Straw lg. sq./ton145.00155.00
Straw rd. bale/ton175.00
Straw sm. sq./bale3.754.50
Straw lg. sq./bale12.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Bucyrus, Ohio 419-562-2751
Thursday, April 11, 2019
Total Headage – 611 
hogs – 40
Light57.2558.00
Heavy48.0060.75
sows – 24
Light43.0047.50
Heavy47.5050.25
boars – 12
Light30.0038.00
Heavy8.00
feeder pigs BH – 543.0051.00
cattle – 311
Choice Steers & Heifers117.00135.00
Select Steers & Heifers105.00117.00
Holstein Steers82.00112.50
Select Holstein Steers74.0082.00
feeder cattle – 60
Yearling steers 700-800#110.00125.00
Steer calves 300-400#115.00135.00
Steer calves 400-500#120.00145.00
Heifer calves 400-500#120.00145.00
Heifer calves 500-600#100.00135.00
sheep & lambs – 64
New crop150.00200.00
Roasters 40-85#150.00200.00
Hair lambs135.00160.00
Feeder lambs150.00170.00
Aged sheep30.0052.00
cows – 50
Commercial & Utility64.00Down
Canner/Cutter52.00Down
BULLS – 860.00108.00
GOATS – 37
Meat type150.00200.00
Aged goats75.00100.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Caldwell, Ohio
Tuesday, April 10, 2019
total head – 229
cattle – 14
Choice steers & heifers114.50122.50
Cow/calf pairs1200.00
feeder cattle – 80
Yearling heifers 600-700#100.00120.00
Steer Calves 300-400#115.00150.00
Steer Calves 400-500#110.00150.00
Steer Calves 500-600#110.00145.00
Heifer Calves 300-400#100.00140.00
Heifer Calves 400-500#100.00138.00
Heifer Calves 500-600#100.00138.00
Feeder Bulls 250-400#90.00150.00
Feeder Bulls 400-600#90.00145.00
Feeder Bulls 600-800#70.00125.00
sheep & lambs – 76
Roasters 40-85#50.00180.00
Aged55.0067.50
Cows – 45
Commercial & Utility35.0061.00
Canner/Cutter7.0035.00
Goats – 7
Meat type kids25.00110.00
bulls – 267.5081.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Creston, Ohio 330-435-6867
Monday, April 8, 2019
total head – 190
CATTLE – 94
Choice steers & heifers116.00130.00
Select steers & heifers105.00117.00
Holstein steers81.5094.50
back to farm calves – 29 
Heifers 75-110#40.00195.00
Bulls 75-110#80.00147.50
Cows – 52
Commercial & utility55.0066.00
Canner/cutter54.00Down
bulls60.0086.00

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-831-1944
Tuesday, April 9, 2019
hogs – 8 
No. 1 – 230-260 lbs.25.0052.00
No. 2 & 3 – 230-260 lbs.25.0035.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.20.0030.00
Sows 500-650 lbs.20.0032.00
Boars3.005.00
Light Boars3.005.00
feeder pigs – 310.0025.00
calves – 63
FARM CALVES 90-115#
Holstein bull calves20.00140.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up30.0080.00
Crossbred calves100.00210.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows700.00Down
Dairy Heifers700.00900.00
cattle – 186
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.
Choice90.00103.00
Select81.00125.00
Holstein Steers-Choice75.0097.00
Holstein Steers-Select74.00Down
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.
Choice90.00122.00
Select81.00100.00
cows 1150-1850 lbs.
Good40.0057.00
Boning Utility37.0072.00
Canner & Cutter35.00Down
Bulls 1250-1850 lbs.65.0091.00
fdr cattle 300-750#
Steers & bulls84.00135.00
Heifers60.00115.00
Holstein steers40.0072.50
Holstein steers – light50.0078.00
Back to farm cows60.0080.00
Cow & calf pairs450.00925.00
Lambs – 8
Choice165.00215.00
Sheep55.00130.00
goats – 230.0067.50
horses by head650.00
pony by head150.00
donkey by head50.00
hay & straw report 4-9-2019 152 lots 
Hay 1st cutting4.007.00
Hay 2nd cutting5.0010.00
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting5.259.00
Round bales27.50
Mulch hay0.100.35
Straw4.506.00
Eggs0.602.00
Clean oats3.508.00
Shelled corn2.006.25
Ear corn2.009.50
Crimp corn/bag3.507.00
Ground feed/bag6.007.50
Wheat/bag2.006.00
Rye/bag4.50
Firewood10.0030.00
Speltz/bag5.00

Back to Top

FARMERSTOWN COMMUNITY LIVESTOCK AUCTION LLC
Farmerstown, Ohio 330-897-6081
Tuesday, April 9, 2019
Calves
Cross bred calves120.00165.00
Back to farm bull calves85.00155.00
Back to farm heifer calves30.0095.00
BUTCHER HOGS
210-240 lbs.46.0054.00
240-260 lbs.48.0056.00
Sows heavy36.0047.00
Boars7.00
Sows light28.0046.00
CATTLE
Good beef cows49.0056.00
Med. to good beef cows42.0048.00
Fair to medium cows28.0041.00
Hay – Straw – Grain – 42 loads 
1st cut hay/ton220.00350.00
2nd cut hay/ton220.00500.00
Big round bales/bale50.0095.00
Wheat straw sm. sq./bale5.00
Lg. straw/ton210.00
Lg. straw/bale57.5060.00
Baleage/bale30.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Gallipolis, Ohio 740-466-9696
Wednesday, April 10, 2019
total headage – 892
hogs
Market hogs32.5049.00
boars – Heavy1.005.00
feeder pigs BH35.00105.00
Cattle
Choice steers & heifers116.00121.00
Holstein steers42.50
Bred cows/head475.00900.00
Cow/calf pairs610.00
Cows
Comm & utility25.0053.00
Canner/cutter23.0028.00
Bulls30.0083.00
Feeder Cattle 
Yearling steers (600-700#)119.00128.50
Yearling steers (700-800#)118.00
Yearling heifers (600-700#)100.00118.00
Yearling heifers (700-800#)107.00112.00
Steer calves (300-400#)117.50159.00
Steer calves (400-500#)135.00157.00
Steer calves (500-600#)121.00145.00
Heifer calves (300-400#)110.00141.00
Heifer calves (400-500#)110.00141.00
Heifer calves (500-600#)113.00133.00
Feeder bulls (250-400#)132.50158.00
Feeder bulls (400-600#)118.00138.00
Feeder bulls (600-800#)95.00115.00
back to farm calves
Bulls (75-110#)230.00
Sheep & lambs
Feeder lamb per pound190.00242.00
Aged40.00118.00
goats
Meat type kids60.00160.00
Aged goats by head77.50300.00

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, April 11, 2019
190-210 lbs.30.00
210-230 lbs.54.0058.00
230-260 lbs.42.0058.00
Butcher sows25.0045.00
Boars by weight2.005.00
feeder pigs – 595
Up to 40 lbs.15.0050.00
41-50 lbs.45.0075.00
51-60 lbs.40.0092.50
61 lbs. & up60.00100.00
Service boars40.0070.00
Roasters30.0085.00
calves – 38
Back to Farm – Bull100.00160.00
Back to farm Heifers110.00
Light & thin90.00Down
cattle – 113
Steers73.00
Heifers57.00
Bulls61.0074.00
Good Beef Cows56.5060.50
Medium to Good50.5055.50
Thin to Poor50.00Down
Feeder steers42.50100.00
Feeder Heifers40.00100.00
sheep – 4
Feeder lambs up to 85#150.00235.00
Cull ewes & bucks55.00
goats – 1130.00170.00
dairy cattle – 90
Cows1025.00Down
Bred Heifers1200.00Down
Service Bulls475.00675.00
Open Heifers275.00685.00
total head – 976 • total Consignors – 124 
hay & straw sale – 58 loads 
Hay 1st cutting175.00510.00
Hay 2nd cutting150.00510.00
Hay 3rd cutting220.00500.00
Large hay/each20.0080.00
Large hay/ton85.00260.00
Small straw/ton190.00220.00
Large straw/ton130.00195.00

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, April 10, 2019
HOGS – 4
Sows – Heavy43.0046.50
feeder pigs – 14
80-150#42.5072.50
fat cattle – 43
Choice colored110.00115.00
Good colored cattle98.00110.00
Choice Holstein steers84.0092.00
Good Holstein fats65.0084.00
slaughter bulls – 6
Jersey58.50
1000-1500#56.5068.50
1500-2000#84.50
cull cows – 140
Good/high dress56.0064.00
Medium to good50.0056.00
Fair to medium44.0050.00
Light/thin44.00Down
feeders – 198
Colored steers/heifers70.00145.00
Holstein steers50.0090.00
calves – 210
Top 40 Hol bull calf avg/hd126.34
Back to farm Hol. bulls
90-120 lbs.100.00175.00
Good70.00100.00
Back to farm Hol. heifers
90-120 lbs30.00100.00
Crossbred bulls70.00300.00
Crossbred heifers70.00250.00
goats – 627
Kid goats200.00Down
Billies60.00385.00
Nannies40.00255.00
Wethers70.00340.00
sheep – 2445
Bucks & ewes – (413)30.0092.50
Lambs
35-40# – (99)200.00350.00
Prime 40-60 lbs. (83)275.00350.00
Choice 40-60 lbs. (522)210.00275.00
40-60 lbs. (373)145.00210.00
Choice 60-80 lbs. (43)200.00255.00
60-80 lbs. (469)155.00200.00
80-100 lbs. (142)157.50210.00
100-130 lbs. (75)145.00210.00
total head – 3703
Hay & Straw Report – 94 loads 
Alfalfa 2nd cutting250.00485.00
Alfalfa 3rd & 4th cutting350.00500.00
Mixed 1st cutting135.00375.00
Mixed 2nd-3rd cutting210.00535.00
Lg. bales hay/bale35.0095.00
Lg. bales hay/ton110.00340.00
Wheat straw190.00340.00
Lg. bales straw/ton185.00250.00
Baleage/ton90.00110.00

Back to Top

MUSKINGUM LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Zanesville, Ohio 740-452-9984
Wednesday, April 10, 2019
total head – 1784
Fed cattle – 119
Choice Steers & Heifers120.00134.00
Good Steers & Heifers119.00Down
Holstein steers54.0090.50
Commercial Cows – 13550.0086.00
Canners & Cutters49.00Down
Butcher Bulls – 2360.0080.50
Bred Cows BH – 16350.00925.00
Cow/cow pairs by unit – 6825.001000.00
Medium & Large Frame Heifers 
200-300# – 2397.00152.00
300-400# – 7780.00157.00
400-500# – 9976.00156.00
500-600# – 15576.00147.50
600-700# – 9570.00138.00
700-800# – 5565.00128.00
800# & up – 2060.00120.00
Medium & Large Frame Steers & Bulls 
200-300# – 26107.00190.00
300-400# – 10190.00200.00
400-500# – 13885.00185.00
500-600# – 257102.00167.50
600-700# – 14188.00157.00
700-800# – 11187.00138.00
800# & up – 4885.00123.50
Baby Calves – 6175.00Down
Market Hogs – 50
200-220#52.00
220-260#53.50
260-300#50.0054.00
heavy sows
450# & up41.0046.00
feeder pigs/wt40.0044.00
lambs 61-90#77.00170.00
sheep 91-90#44.0077.50
goats/young200.00262.50
goats/adult72.00180.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, April 10, 2019
hay & straw report 
Hay
Loads – 58 Bales – 1410
Avg.6.25
1st cut hay4.008.00
2nd cut hay5.5010.00
3rd cut hay6.758.00
Mulch1.504.75
straw
Loads – 22 Bales – 497
Avg.4.19
Oat3.003.50
Wheat3.006.50
Rye5.00
Barley5.50
Round bales20.0067.50
Loads – 100 Bales – 194
Avg.38.93
large square bales55.00145.00
Loads – 32 Bales – 64
Avg.72.19

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Friday, April 12, 2019
Poultry Report 
heavy hens4.0010.00
fancy hens1.0020.00
roosters3.0013.50
Guineas7.0010.00
Ducks1.0018.00
Geese4.0017.50
pigeons12.00
turkeys6.0020.00
Rabbits/bunnies4.0035.00
Calves5.0025.00
Goats30.00150.00
sheep37.5075.00
eggs
Jumbo Brown1.101.50
Extra large brown0.651.00
Large white0.45
Large brown0.450.75

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832
Monday, April 8, 2019
calves
Choice calves140.00170.00
Good calves100.00135.00
Beef cross calves200.00240.00
Dairy cross calves75.00125.00
feeders
Steers & Bulls
Under 500#90.00130.00
Over 500#90.00125.00
Heifers
Under 500#85.00129.00
Over 500#80.00120.00
cows
Good Holstein cows50.0058.50
Lean Holstein cows45.0053.00
Good beef cows50.0059.50
Top cow59.50
Lean beef cows49.0058.00
bulls
Holstein74.50
Beef75.00
fat cattle
Good steers105.00113.00
Top steer113.00
Holstein steers65.0084.00
Top Holstein steer84.00
Horses & Ponies
Top horse1025.00
Top pony325.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Town & Country Drive Thru, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, April 13, 2019
54 loads
1st cut/ton190.00225.00
Round/bale25.0069.00
By the ton50.00160.00
Lg. sq./ton50.0080.00
By the bale25.00
2nd cutting mixed/ton205.00390.00
Round/bale45.00
Lg. sq./bale65.00
Lg. sq./ton140.00
3rd cutting/ton225.00375.00
Round/ton270.00
Round/bale60.00
Lg. sq./ton120.00
Straw/bale5.25
Round/ton270.00
Corn fodder/bale31.00
Eggs0.701.25

Back to Top