Ohio Markets

ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-368-4675
Friday, January 17, 2020
Hay regrowth/ton100.00
Hay 2nd/ton225.00
Hay 3rd/ton155.00
Hay lg. rd./each34.0066.00
Wrapped Baleage
1st Hay/bale3.505.50
2nd Hay/bale5.005.50
Straw/bale4.255.00
Firewood/pick up42.50170.00
Brown eggs/doz.1.201.80
Quail eggs1.00

Back to Top

ATHENS LIVESTOCK SALES, LLC
3738 Enlow Rd, Albany, OH 740-592-2322
Monday, January 13, 2020
total head – 119
feeder cattle – 86
Bulls 200-300#117.50
Steers 300-400#115.00146.00
Heifers 300-400#82.50125.00
Bulls 300-400#110.00147.00
Steers 400-500#125.00144.00
Heifers 400-500#112.00127.00
Bulls 400-500#110.00141.00
Steers 500-600#112.00139.00
Heifers 500-600#109.00122.00
Bulls 500-600#105.00129.00
Heifers 600-700#100.00114.00
Bulls 600-700#109.00
Dairy 2s & 3s43.00110.00
SOWS
Heavy35.00
lambs & sheep
Ewes61.0065.00
goats/head
Nanny goats50.00120.00
Cull Cows /100#
High yielding slaughter53.00
Lower yielding slaugther28.00
COW/CALF PAIRS870.00
FAT CATTLE
Choice strs. & hfrs.111.50115.00
BULL/100 LBS.70.00

Back to Top

BARNESVILLE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Barnesville, Ohio 740-425-3611
Saturday, January 18, 2020
total head – 236 
cattle – 135 
Cows – 26
Good55.0065.00
Medium40.0054.75
Thin39.75Down
BABY CALVES – 5
By head – 245.00130.00
By weight – 1125.00
COW/CALF PAIR – BH – 1800.00
bred cows – BH – 7525.00775.00
bulls – WT – 559.0089.00
Feeders – 39
Med. 1&2 Steers/Bulls
200-299# – 342.50145.00
300-399# – 980.00160.00
400-499# – 6120.00149.00
500-599# – 10125.00144.00
600-699# – 3126.00130.00
700-799# – 498.00115.00
800 & up – 278.0085.00
Dairy – 250.0062.50
Feeders – 52
Med. 1&2 Heifers
200-299# – 4117.50135.00
300-399# – 1532.50130.00
400-499# – 17122.50135.00
500-599# – 840.00122.00
600-699# – 2110.00115.00
800 & up – 697.50117.50
lambs – 52
20-50# – 1210.00
51-70# – 11225.00247.50
71-90# – 13230.00
111# & up – 26193.50
Sheep
Ewes/Bucks – 182.50
Goats – 17
Cull does – 4145.00180.00
Billies – 2110.00155.00
Weathers 100# up – 1277.50
Heavy kids 70 & up – 360.0062.50
Light kids 69 & dn – 740.00110.00
Hogs – 32
Pigs BH – 191.0032.50
Hogs – 1155.0065.00
Sows – 239.0047.50

Back to Top

BLOOMFIELD LIVESTOCK AUCTION
North Bloomfield, Ohio 330-980-6476
Monday, January 13, 2020
cattle
Steers Choice107.00120.00
Steers Select98.00111.00
Holstein Choice86.00103.00
Heifers Choice103.00118.50
Heifers Select98.00109.00
cows
#152.0066.00
#241.0052.00
Light & thin41.00Down
bulls
Bulls #176.00Down
Feeders130.00Down
HOLSTEIN BULL CALVES65.00100.00
LIGHT AND THIN65.00Down
cross bred calf130.00Down
GOATS
Nanny BTH135.00165.00
SHEEP65.0080.00
LAMBS125.00155.00
PIGS
Butcher pigs55.0073.00
hay
1st cut3.506.50
2nd cut4.507.25
Round45.0060.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Bucyrus, Ohio 419-562-2751
Thursday, January 16, 2020
Total Headage – 643 
Hogs – 43
Market Hogs38.0042.00
Light30.0042.00
sows – 14
Light20.0021.00
Heavy21.5024.50
boars – 9
Light16.2517.50
Heavy5.00
FEEDER PIGS – 6
cattle – 379
Choice Steers & Heifers112.00129.00
Select Steers & Heifers100.00112.00
Holstein Steers84.00101.00
Select Hols. Steers75.0083.00
Feeder Cattle – 63
Steer Calves (300-400#)95.00125.00
Steer Calves (400-500#)95.00115.00
Heifer Calves (300-400#)75.00105.00
Heifer Calves (400-500#)75.00100.00
Holstein Steers (500-600#)50.0068.00
sheep & lambs – 45
Ch. clips & wls 106-130#140.00150.00
Ch. clips & wls 85-105#132.00147.00
Hair lambs100.00
Feeder lambs110.00160.00
Aged sheep40.0065.00
cows – 78
Commercial & Utility52.0064.50
Canner/Cutter54.00Down
BULLS – 355.0090.00
GOATS – 3
Aged goats120.00300.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Caldwell, Ohio
Tuesday, January 14, 2020
total head – 119
FEEDER PIGS – 12
By head16.0040.00
Cattle – 22
Choice steers & heifers105.00120.00
Select steers & heifers95.00105.00
Feeder cattle – 57
Yearling heifers 600-700#100.00
Yearling heifers 700-800#91.00
Steer calves 300-400#147.00
Steer calves 400-500#148.00152.00
Heifer calves 300-400#85.00124.00
Heifer calves 400-500#85.00124.00
Heifer calves 500-600#89.00118.00
Feeder bulls 250-400#90.00120.00
Feeder bulls 400-600#90.00127.00
Feeder bulls 600-800#87.0090.00
cows – 25
Comm & utility45.0064.50
Canner/cutter35.0045.00
Bulls – 172.50
GOATS – 3
Aged goats175.00190.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Creston, Ohio 330-435-6867
Monday, January 13, 2020
TOTAL HEAD – 206
SOWS – 23
Light6.0018.00
Heavy24.00Down
CATTLE – 98
Choice Strs & Hfrs114.00126.50
Select Strs & Hfrs114.00Down
Holstein steers84.0096.50
Select Holstein steers85.00Down
Bred Cows360.00740.00
BTF CALVES – 23
Heifers 75-110#40.00Down
Bulls 75-110#80.00125.00
COWS – 40
Comm & Utility56.0068.00
Canner/Cutter58.00Down
BULLS – 455.0086.50

Back to Top

CYA EXCHANGE, LLC. LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Carrollton, Ohio 330-627-4721
Monday, January 13, 2020
Total head – 88
feeder cattle
Heavy heifers 525-900#110.00112.50
Hlstn strs. & bls. 250-900#30.0050.00
COWS
Holstein Springers800.001,125.00
Bred Cows BTH550.00
Good Cows54.0061.00
Medium Cows40.0053.50
Canner Cutters30.00Down
bulls
Under 1500 lbs.52.00
FAT CATTLE
Steers73.00104.50
Heifers64.00102.50
Holstein steers82.00
Holst. bulls 90#+/BW52.50170.00
Calves under 90#/BH35.0050.00
SWINE
Fat hogs BW28.0066.00
GOATS BTH120.00170.00
HAY
Mixed 1st cutting/sq.1.502.25
Mixed 2nd cutting/sq.4.506.50
Mixed 3rd cutting/sq.5.756.50
Mixed 1st cutting/rd bales17.5042.50
Mixed 2nd cutting/rd bales50.00150.00
Mixed 2nd cutting/lg. sq.40.00
Mixed 3rd cutting/rd.65.0070.00
Straw/large round15.0065.00
EGGS
Chicken Eggs.501.75
Duck Eggs1.50

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-831-1944
Tuesday, January 14, 2020
hogs – 5 
No. 1 – 230-260 lbs.25.0052.00
No. 2 & 3 – 230-260 lbs.25.0035.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.20.0040.00
Sows 500-650 lbs.20.0040.00
Boars3.005.00
Light Boars3.005.00
feeder pigs – 1310.0050.00
calves – 87
FARM CALVES 90-115#
Holstein bull calves20.00100.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up30.0065.00
Crossbred calves100.00210.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows700.00Down
Dairy Heifers700.001000.00
cattle – 125
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.
Choice100.00123.00
Select81.00115.00
Holstein Steers-Choice75.00100.00
Holstein Steers-Select80.0087.00
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.
Choice90.00115.00
Select81.00110.00
cows 1150-1850 lbs.
Good40.0067.00
Boning Utility37.0060.00
Canner & Cutter35.00Down
Bulls 1250-1850 lbs.63.0089.00
fdr cattle 300-750#
Steers & bulls84.00125.00
Heifers60.00115.00
Holstein steers40.0072.50
Holstein steers – light50.0078.00
Back to farm cows60.0080.00
Cow & calf pairs450.00925.00
Lambs – 6
Choice165.00215.00
Sheep55.00130.00
goats – 530.00145.00
horses by head650.00
pony by head150.00
donkey by head50.00
hay & straw report 12-31-2019 • 84 Lots 
Hay 1st cutting3.007.50
Hay 2nd cutting2.009.00
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting3.505.50
Round bales6.0030.00
Mulch hay0.100.35
Straw3.006.50
Eggs1.502.60
Clean oats4.505.00
Shelled corn6.006.50
Ear corn3.006.00
Crimp corn/bag3.506.50
Ground feed/bag6.5011.00
Wheat/bag4.255.50
Rye/bag4.50
Firewood10.0050.00
Speltz/bag5.005.50

Back to Top

FARMERSTOWN COMMUNITY LIVESTOCK AUCTION LLC
Farmerstown, Ohio 330-897-6081
Tuesday, January 14, 2020
Calves
Cross bred calves135.00170.00
Back to farm bull calves75.00145.00
BUTCHER HOGS
90-210#30.00
210-240#61.0068.00
240-260#62.0069.00
Sows heavy42.0056.00
CATTLE
Heifers64.0095.00
Good beef cows52.0058.00
Medium to good beef cows48.0052.00
Fair to medium cows48.00Down
Hay – Straw – Grain – 50 loads 
Hay per ton; 1st cutting150.00260.00
Hay per ton; 2nd cutting150.00345.00
Lg. Hay/ton180.00330.00
Big round bales20.0070.00
Straw per ton, wheat225.00
Lg Straw/bale52.5055.00
Corn fodder/ton100.00
Firewood/ton25.0040.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Gallipolis, Ohio 740-466-9696
Wednesday, January 15, 2020
total headage – 230
FEEDER PIGS – 4
By head10.0020.00
CATTLE – 24
Choice strs. & hfrs.108.00111.25
Holstein steers81.0093.00
Bred cows440.00950.00
Feeder Cattle – 165 
Yearling steers 600-700#120.00137.00
Yearling steers 700-800#120.00130.00
Yearling heifers 600-700#100.00107.00
Yearling heifers 700-800#90.00100.00
Steer calves 300-400#145.00161.00
Steer calves 400-500#140.00152.00
Steer calves 500-600#135.00149.00
Heifer calves 300-400#110.00130.00
Heifer calves 400-500#115.00129.00
Heifer calves 500-600#110.00124.00
Feeder bulls 250-400#135.00158.00
Feeder bulls 400-600#129.00144.00
Feeder bulls 600-800#100.00120.00
back to farm calves – 1
Bulls (Jersey)10.00
cows – 30
Commercial/utility30.0065.00
Canner/cutter15.0030.00
BULLS – 5
All bulls60.0073.00
#2 and #3 Feeders55.00100.00
GOATS – 1
Aged Goats90.00
MISCELLANEOUS
Straw/Rd. Bales47.50

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, January 16, 2020
Hogs – 141
210-230 lbs.41.0048.00
230-260 lbs.54.0071.00
Butcher sows29.0033.50
Boars by weight2.00
feeder pigs – 232
Up to 40 lbs.47.0049.00
51-60 lbs.44.00100.00
61 lbs. & up82.5091.00
Service boars30.50170.00
Roasters80.00125.00
calves – 44
Back to Farm – Bull55.00110.00
Back to Farm – Heifer2.00110.00
Light & thin50.00Down
cattle – 156
Steers67.0088.00
Heifers40.0064.00
Bulls61.0070.50
Good Beef Cows62.0068.00
Medium to Good55.0061.50
Thin to Poor54.00Down
Feeder steers50.0095.00
FEEDER HEIFERS30.0080.00
dairy cattle – 125
Cows900.00Down
Bred Heifers850.001,160.00
Service bulls450.00575.00
Open heifers150.00560.00
total head – 698 • total Consignors – 127 
hay & straw sale – 68 loads 
Hay 1st cutting120.00300.00
Hay 2nd cutting120.00350.00
Hay 3rd cutting110.00400.00
Large hay/each5.0080.00
Large hay/ton65.00275.00
Small straw/ton175.00Down
Large straw/ton130.00220.00
Firewood/load40.0075.00

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, January 15, 2020
Hogs – 50
250-280#55.0067.00
280-300#61.0067.00
300-330#57.0070.00
Sows light32.0037.00
FEEDER PIGS – 10
90-115#50.0052.50
Fat Cattle – 56
Choice colored114.00121.00
Good colored cattle99.00112.00
Choice Holstein steers90.00101.50
Good Holstein fats75.0089.00
slaughter bulls – 4
1000-1500#71.5077.00
1500-2000#71.50
cull cows – 181
Good/high dress Holsteins58.0068.00
Medium to good51.0058.00
Fair to medium45.0051.00
Light/thin45.00Down
Organic46.5064.50
Beef/colored cows40.0075.00
feeders – 159
Colored steers/heifers70.00135.00
Holstein steers40.0072.00
Dairy – 22
calves – 188
Top 25 Hol bull calf avg/hd94.25
Back to farm Hol. bulls
90-120 lbs.80.00105.00
Good50.0080.00
Back to farm Hol. heifers
90-120 lbs.20.0035.00
Crossbred bulls40.00210.00
Crossbred heifers40.00180.00
goats – 485
Kid goats200.00Down
Billies65.00425.00
Nannies55.00320.00
Wethers90.00400.00
sheep – 1,127
Bucks & ewes (194)75.00135.00
Lambs
Prime 40-60 lbs. (62)320.00365.00
Choice 40-60 lbs. (66)270.00317.50
40-60 lbs. (118)240.00267.50
Choice 60-80 lbs. (125)270.00315.00
60-80 lbs. (135)227.50267.50
80-100 lbs. (114)217.50247.50
100-130 lbs. (153)190.00220.00
130 lbs. & up (43)132.50177.50
total head – 2,284
Hay & Straw Report – 129 loads 
Alfalfa 2nd cutting285.00320.00
Alfalfa 3rd-4th cutting300.00550.00
Mixed 1st cutting110.00350.00
Mixed 2nd-4th cutting110.00485.00
Lg. bales hay/bale20.0070.00
Lg. bales hay/ton85.00350.00
Wheat straw200.00260.00
Lg. bales straw/ton120.00175.00
Firewood/ton30.0080.00

Back to Top

MUSKINGUM LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Zanesville, Ohio 740-452-9984
Wednesday, January 15, 2020
total head – 1,613 
Fed cattle – 185 
Choice Steers & Heifers110.00127.00
Good Steers & Heifers109.00Down
Holstein Steers55.0093.00
Commercial Cows – 17950.0087.00
Canners & Cutters49.00Down
Butcher Bulls – 2150.0089.00
Bred cows BH – 49385.003,100.00
Cow/calf pairs – 3475.001,425.00
Medium & Large Frame Heifers 
200-300# – 2190.00126.00
300-400# – 7880.00136.00
400-500# – 14475.00147.00
500-600# – 13475.00131.00
600-700# – 2770.00127.00
700-800# – 6470.00129.00
800# & up – 776.00106.00
Medium & Large Frame Steers & Bulls 
200-300# – 3380.00156.00
300-400# – 8085.00161.00
400-500# – 13785.00157.00
500-600# – 16580.00156.00
600-700# – 10680.00140.00
700-800# – 1975.00134.00
800# & up – 1460.00133.00
Holstein/Jersey steers – 430.0055.00
Baby calves – 2150.00Down
Market Hogs – 70
200-220#33.0035.00
220-260#35.0050.00
260-300#40.0049.00
Light sows 300-450#15.0035.00
Heavy Sows 450# & up21.00
Heavier Boars 290# & up6.00
Feeder pigs /head5.0015.00
FEEDER PIGS/WEIGHT30.0032.00
Lambs 145#140.00
Sheep98.00107.50
Goats/young250.00315.00
goats/adult100.00157.50

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Friday, January 17, 2020
Poultry Barn
Heavy Hens2.508.00
Fancy Hens1.003.00
Roosters1.007.50
Guineas6.006.00
Ducks5.0017.50
Pigeons5.005.00
Turkeys10.0010.00
Rabbits/bunnies3.009.00
EGGS
Duck1.501.50
Ex. Large Brown1.001.50
Large Brown1.251.75

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832
Monday, January 13, 2020
HORSES & PONIES – 65 
calves
Choice calves80.00125.00
Good calves50.0075.00
Light & thins20.00Down
Heifers5.0060.00
Top Calf175.00
Beef cross calves125.00175.00
Dairy cross calves75.00135.00
feeders
Strs & Bulls Under 500#90.00144.00
Strs & Bulls Over 500#90.00125.00
Heifer under 500#85.00133.00
Heifer over 500#80.00115.00
cows
Good Holstein cows48.0058.00
Lean Holstein cows40.0054.00
Good beef cows45.0058.00
Top cow58.00
Lean beef cows40.0058.00
bulls
Beef bulls80.00
Top bull80.00
fat cattle
Choice steers115.00122.00
Good steers90.00114.00
Top steer122.00
Holstein steers69.0086.00
Top holstein steers86.00
Top Heifer124.00
Good Heifers85.00114.00
Choice Heifers115.00124.00
Horses & Ponies
Top horse2000.00
Top pony350.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Town & Country Drive Thru, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, January 18, 2020
25 loads
1st cut/ton220.00
Lg round/bale42.00
Round/ton150.00
2nd cutting/ton290.00
Round grass/alfalfa/bale80.00
3rd cutting/ton185.00250.00
Straw lg. sq./ton190.00
Small/bale3.50
Firewood35.0080.00
Good brown eggs/doz.1.001.30

Back to Top