Ohio Markets

Select a State for Market Reports
ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-368-4675
Friday, April 10, 2015
31 loads--
Hay/lg. square/ton-90.00
Stubble hay/ton-127.50
Hay/1st cut/ton170.00205.00
Hay/2nd cut/ton110.00165.00
Hay/3rd cut/ton250.00280.00
Hay/lg. rd./ton55.0090.00
Hay/lg. square/wrapped ton45.0075.00
Hay/lg. square/each-29.00
Hay/bale-4.00
Hay/large round/ton55.0090.00
Hay/large square/each40.0050.00
Wheat straw/ton-120.00
Straw/large round each39.0050.00
Corn stalks/lg square/ton-62.50
Eggs/237 doz.1.101.50
Pullet eggs.60.65
Tomato plants-1.25
Flowers-5.50
Apples1.256.50
Bananas-4.75
Broccoli-1.10
Grapes/bag1.001.75
Lettuce-.80
Mushrooms.70.80
Onions-.25
Peppers.50.90
Plums1.502.75
Potatoes 10 lbs.-1.50
Potatoes 50 lbs.-7.00
Squash.501.00

Back to Top

BARNESVILLE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Barnesville, Ohio 740-425-3611
Saturday, April 11, 2015
cattle – 195 
fats – 6--
Steers145.50150.00
Heifers144.00153.50
cows – 15--
Good90.00103.00
Medium80.0089.75
Thin79.75Down
baby calves – 5 bh65.00410.00
cow/calf pairs/4 bh2200.003000.00
bred cows – 3 bh1310.001450.00
bulls – 1-125.50
feeders – 80--
Med. 1 & 2 steers/bulls 
300-399 lbs.190.00265.00
400-499 lbs.185.00290.00
500-599 lbs.135.00277.50
600-699 lbs.180.00265.00
700-799 lbs.130.00194.00
800 & Up132.50150.00
Dairy127.50200.00
Med. 1 & 2 heifers – 76 
200-299 lbs.-330.00
300-399 lbs.200.00305.00
400-499 lbs.135.00255.00
500-599 lbs.155.00230.00
600-699 lbs.132.50210.00
700-799 lbs.-135.00
800 & up111.00147.50
Lambs – 56--
20-50 lbs.100.00243.00
51-70 lbs.227.50250.00
71-90 lbs.210.00212.50
sheep--
Lambs BH47.5090.00
Ewes/bucks70.0087.00
goats – 22--
Cull does97.50156.00
Heavy kids 70# & up147.50185.00
Light kids 69# & dn45.0095.00
hogs – 10--
Pigs WT-44.00
Hogs40.0049.00
Sows28.0031.00

Back to Top

BLOOMING GROVE AUCTION
Shiloh, OH 419-896-2774
Wednesday, April 8, 2015
loads – 25--
1st Alfalfa mix/sm square ton-180.00
Large square ton-125.00
Round bale ton-100.00
Per bale-3.25
2nd Alfalfa mix/sm sq ton-240.00
3rd Alfalfa/small sq ton-260.00
3rd Alfalfa mix/sm sq ton235.00310.00
4th Alfalfa mix/lg sq ton-230.00
Timothy mix/sm square ton57.50265.00
Orchard grass/per bale-3.00
Clover/large square ton-120.00
Clover mix/round bale ton-110.00
Straw/small square ton-130.00
Large square ton125.00140.00
Per bale2.5032.50
Stubble hay/rd bale ton-110.00
Canary reed/round bale ton-75.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Bucyrus, Ohio 419-562-2751
Thursday, April 9, 2015
Total Headage – 701 
hogs – 119 
Market Hogs35.0045.50
Light44.0053.00
Heavy37.0038.00
Sows – 23--
Light-30.00
Heavy36.0039.00
boars – 15--
Light24.0029.00
Heavy-12.00
cattle – 402--
Choice Steers160.00175.00
Select Steers154.00160.00
Holstein Steers145.00165.00
Choice Heifers155.00171.00
Select Heifers150.00156.00
Select Holstein Steers135.00145.00
cows – 46--
Comm. & Utility88.00110.00
Canner & Cutter75.0090.00
Light & thin-75.00
bulls – 7119.00151.00
feeder cattle – 41--
Steer calves 300-600 lbs.-200.00
Heifer calves 300-600 lbs.-232.00
Holstein steers 550 & dn-190.00
sheep & lambs--
OC Light Fats 90-105#160.00201.00
New Crop 35-55#-240.00
OC Roasters 62-71#212.50215.00
NC Feeder Lambs 50-125#-180.00
Aged Slaughter Sheep40.0070.00
goats – adults75.00140.00
Kids – bh22.5030.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Caldwell, Ohio
Tuesday, April 7, 2015
sows – 3 heavy30.0038.00
boars – 2 heavy-10.00
cattle – 162--
Choice Steers155.00164.00
Select Steers145.00155.00
Choice Heifers155.00160.50
Select Heifers145.00155.00
cows – 20--
Commercial & Utility98.00128.00
Canner/Cutters85.0098.00
bulls – 3122.00149.00
feeder cattle – 109--
Yearling steers 600-800#170.00225.00
Yearling heifers 600-800#180.00220.00
Steer calves 300-600#200.00345.00
Heifer calves 300-600#200.00310.00

Back to Top

CARROLLTON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Carrollton, Ohio 330-627-4721
Monday, April 6, 2015
TOTAL HEAD – 193 
CATTLE--
feeder cattle--
Light steers & bulls 250-525#140.00252.50
Heavy steers & bulls 525-900#130.00231.00
Light Heifers 250-525 lbs.130.00230.00
Heavy Heifers 525-900 lbs.120.00207.00
COWS--
Bred Cows by the head1375.001835.00
Cow/calf pairs by pair2025.002525.00
High Dress cows101.00116.00
Medium cows89.00100.00
Thin cows & down55.0088.00
bulls--
1495 lbs. & down120.00135.00
fat cattle--
Beef choice145.00155.75
Beef selects135.00144.00
Holstein choice127.00134.00
Holstein selects120.00126.00
baby calves--
Hols. bulls 90# & up370.00560.00
Calves 85# & down by hd.230.00410.00
Beef calves 90-250#230.00Down
goats by head50.00122.50
Hay & straw 123 stacks 336 rd bales 
Alfalfa & Orchard Grass Hay3.504.75
1st Cutting Mixed Grass1.002.50
Good Timothy Horse Hay2.253.75
Wheat & Oat Straw1.503.50
Good Round Bales Hay13.0034.00
Common Round Bales Hay6.0012.00
Wet Wrap Round Bales Hay20.0070.00
Round Bales Straw10.0039.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Creston, Ohio 330-435-6867
Monday, April 6, 2015
total head – 474--
sows – 3428.0036.50
cattle – 157--
Choice Steers155.00170.50
Select Steers140.00154.00
Holstein Steers128.00155.00
Choice Heifers145.00168.00
Select Heifers130.00140.00
Holstein Heifers120.00145.00
cows – 158--
Commercial & Utility95.00121.00
Canner/cutter75.0094.00
Thin75.00Down
bulls – 3105.00144.00
back to farm calves – 124 
Heifers 75-110 lbs.190.00350.00
Bulls 75-110 lbs.300.00570.00
Thin100.00250.00
goats – 3-152.00

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-831-1944
Tuesday, April 7, 2015
hogs – 8 
No. 1 230-260 lbs.51.0072.00
No. 2 & 3 230-260 lbs.56.0070.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.47.0065.00
500-650 lbs.50.0060.00
Boars10.0016.00
Light Boars10.0012.00
feeder pigs/6 by hd20.00120.00
calves – 123--
FARM CALVES 90-115 lbs--
Holstein bull calves140.00575.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up60.00400.00
Crossbred calves100.00335.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows1500.00Down
Dairy Heifers700.001600.00
cattle – 240--
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.--
Choice136.00168.00
Select110.00165.00
Holstein Steers-Choice107.00142.00
Holstein Steers-Select92.00132.00
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.--
Choice130.00167.00
Select113.00160.00
cows 1150-1850 lbs.--
Good65.00130.00
Boning Utility21.00120.00
Canner & Cutter100.00Down
Bulls 1250-1850 lbs.100.00154.00
feeder cattle 300-750#--
Steers and Bulls84.00240.00
Heifers80.00165.00
Holstein Steers60.00120.00
Holstein Steers Light60.0075.00
Back to Farm Cows60.0080.00
Cow and Calf Pair450.00925.00
lambs – 6--
Choice Lambs215.00225.00
Sheep67.5077.50
goats – 12 BH25.00157.50
horses/per hd.-375.00
Pony/per hd.-100.00
donkey/per hd.-50.00
hay/straw report 4-7-15 164 loads 
Hay 1st cutting/bale1.004.25
Hay 2nd cutting/bale1.504.00
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting/bale1.503.25
Hay round bales-40.00
Mulch hay/bale-.25
Straw/bale1.503.50
Clean oats/bag-7.00
Eggs/doz.1.103.75
Shelled corn/bag-5.00
Ear corn/bag-4.50
Crimp corn/bag-7.00
Ground feed/bag-8.00
Wheat/bag-3.00
Firewood/per lot30.00150.00

Back to Top

DANVILLE AUCTION, LLC
Danville, Ohio 740-599-6607
Saturday, April 11, 2015
Hay & straw – 5 loads 
1st cutting grass/bale-5.25
Round bale-25.00
2nd cutting alfalfa/bale-5.75
2nd cutting mixed/bale-5.50
Wheat straw/bale-3.50

Back to Top

FARMERSTOWN COMMUNITY LIVESTOCK AUCTION LLC
Farmerstown, Ohio 330-897-6081
Tuesday, April 7, 2015
calves – 45--
Good to Choice500.00530.00
Medium to Good450.00500.00
Fair to Medium400.00450.00
Commons & Lights250.00510.00
Back to farm bulls530.00595.00
Back to farm heifers-300.00
pigs--
70 lbs. & up50.0062.00
goats – 2100.00240.00
butcher hogs – 85--
210-240 lbs.-35.00
240-260 lbs.-45.00
260 lbs. & up31.0045.00
Butcher sows42.00Down
cattle – 22--
Holstein heifers-124.50
Medium to good beef cows90.0098.00
Fair to medium cows82.0090.00
Common cows81.00Down
feeder cattle--
Steers & Bulls-160.00
total head – 154 
hay – straw – grain 48 loads 
1st cut hay/ton150.00300.00
2nd & 3rd cut hay/ton240.00355.00
Hay per bale-4.00
Big round bales20.0075.00
Wheat straw per ton160.00185.00
Large wheat straw per ton155.00160.00
Large straw per bale25.0050.00
Ear corn per ton-100.00
Large hay/ton100.00135.00
Baleage-17.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Gallipolis, Ohio 740-446-9696
Wednesday, April 8, 2015
feeder cattle 
M1 & L1 Steers--
275-415 lbs.265.00340.00
425-525 lbs.220.00310.00
550-625 lbs.210.00260.00
650-725 lbs.195.00235.00
750-850 lbs.170.00210.00
M1 & L1 Heifers--
275-415 lbs.255.00325.00
425-525 lbs.225.00270.00
550-625 lbs.210.00250.00
650-725 lbs.170.00220.00
750-850 lbs.150.00200.00
fed cattle--
Steers/choice-164.50
Steers/select-148.50
Heifers/choice-160.00
cows--
Well muscled/fleshed104.00120.00
Medium/lean85.00110.00
Thin/light60.0090.00
Bulls90.00145.00
back to farm--
Cow/calf pairs1600.001825.00
Goats51.00160.00
Hogs30.0057.00
Bred cows1500.002800.00
Feeder pigs60.00210.00
Manure to give away. Will load for you 

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, April 9, 2015
210-230 lbs.-47.00
230-260 lbs.35.0047.00
Butcher Sows28.0038.00
Boars3.008.00
FEEDER PIGS – 703 bh--
up to 40 lbs.30.0054.00
41-50 lbs.47.0087.50
51-60 lbs.77.50107.50
61 lbs & up70.00112.50
Bred sows & gilts-200.00
Service boars50.00200.00
Roasters52.50100.00
calves – 103--
Back to Farm – Bulls200.00600.00
Back to Farm – Heifers100.00410.00
Light & Thin135.00Down
cattle – 155--
Steers98.00140.00
Heifers89.00135.00
Bulls101.00124.00
Good Beef Cows109.00119.00
Medium to Good96.00108.00
Thin to Poor94.50Down
feeder steers117.50230.00
and heifers-130.00
sheep – 4--
Cull Ewes and Bucks55.0060.00
goats – 2220.00235.00
dairy cattle – 179 bh--
Cows2000.00Down
Bred Heifers2075.00Down
Service Bulls700.001900.00
Open Heifers700.001350.00
81 head over $1400--
total head – 1311 total consignors – 248 
hay & straw sale 59 loads 
Hay 1st cutting90.00300.00
Hay 2nd cutting90.00320.00
Hay 3rd cutting-370.00
Large bales/each25.0075.00
Straw/ton110.00185.00

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, April 8, 2015
hogs – 14--
250-280 lbs.51.0055.00
Sows – light-36.00
fat cattle – 32--
Choice Holstein Steers135.00144.00
Good Holstein Steers125.00135.00
bulls – 7--
1000-1500 lbs.118.00130.50
1500-2000 lbs.127.50132.00
cull cows – 124--
Good/high dress98.00110.50
Medium to good90.0098.00
Fair to medium82.0090.00
Light/thin82.00Down
feeders – 158--
Steers & Heifers100.00275.00
dairy – 29--
Bred Heifers1875.00Down
calves – 330--
Back to farm Hol. Bulls--
95-120 lbs430.00510.00
Good375.00430.00
Common375.00Down
Back to farm Hol. Heifers--
95-120 lbs.275.00475.00
Crossbred bulls225.00410.00
Jersey/crossbred heifers300.00460.00
goats – 170--
Kids160.00Down
Billies310.00Down
Nannies240.00Down
Wethers275.00Down
sheep – 674--
Bucks & Ewes60.0092.50
Lambs--
40-60 lbs. choice275.00325.00
40-60 lbs.210.00275.00
60-80 lbs.200.00315.00
80-100 lbs.170.00230.00
100-130 lbs.172.50197.50
130 lbs. & up147.50177.50
total head – 1541--
Hay & Straw Report – 90 loads 
Alfalfa 2nd cutting200.00350.00
Alfalfa 3rd & 4th cutting235.00380.00
Mixed 1st cutting180.00350.00
Mixed 2nd cutting200.00410.00
Lg. bales hay/bale15.0080.00
Lg. bales hay/ton60.00320.00
Wheat straw160.00210.00
Lg. bales straw/ton-200.00
Ear corn80.0090.00
Firewood/ton-100.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Vernon, Ohio 740-397-5015

APRIL 6 – APRIL 10, 2015

total – 810--
sows – 4--
Heavy30.0033.00
cattle – 8--
Choice Steers148.00156.00
cows – 3--
Commercial & Utility-95.00
Feeder cattle – 37--
Holstein Steers 550 & dn-195.00
sheep & lambs – 675--
Choice Wools180.00186.00
Choice Clips185.00196.00
Light Fats188.00210.00
New Crop210.00215.00
Roasters235.00290.00
Aged Slaughter Sheep50.00111.00
goats – 83120.00230.00

Back to Top

MUSKINGUM LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Zanesville, Ohio 740-452-9984
Wednesday, April 8, 2015
total head – 1862 
Fed cattle – 108 
Choice Steers160.00175.50
Good Steers159.00Down
Choice Heifers158.00171.00
Good Heifers157.00Down
Commercial Cows – 147108.00149.00
Canners & Cutters109.00143.50
Butcher Bulls – 16115.00139.00
Bred Cows – 25 BH1000.001850.00
Cow/calf pairs – 3 by unit1225.002400.00
Medium & large frame heifers 
200-300 lbs. – 33140.00370.00
300-400 lbs. – 61140.00290.00
400-500 lbs. – 160121.00270.00
500-600 lbs. – 152121.00255.00
600-700 lbs. – 168103.00237.50
700-800 lbs. – 44103.00190.00
800 & up – 12100.00170.00
Medium & large frame steers & bulls 
200-300 lbs. – 16215.00420.00
300-400 lbs. – 84175.00315.00
400-500 lbs. – 167168.00295.00
500-600 lbs. – 213168.00276.50
600-700 lbs. – 191168.00269.50
700-800 lbs. – 77140.00211.00
800 & up – 37120.00204.00
Holstein Steers – 1295.00150.00
Baby Calves – 10500.00Down
Market Hogs – 58--
220-260 lbs.40.0040.50
260-300 lbs.37.0045.00
Light sows 300-450 lbs.20.0036.00
Heavy sows 450 & up-38.00
Light boars 200-280 lbs.-20.00
Heavier boars 290 & up-9.00
Feeder pigs35.0046.00
lambs 32-65 lbs.180.00215.00
sheep75.00130.00
goats215.00250.00
goats64.00138.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, April 8, 2015
hay & straw report 
Straw--
Loads – 18 Bales – 467--
Avg.-2.61
Oat Straw1.753.50
Wheat Straw1.003.50
Hay--
Loads – 117 Bales – 3128--
Avg.-2.74
1st cut hay1.005.25
2nd cut hay1.255.50
3rd cut hay2.004.00
4th cut hay2.005.50
Mulch hay-2.25
Round bales5.0055.00
Loads – 105 Bales – 208--
Avg.-16.98
Large square bales20.0082.50
Loads – 47 Bales – 93--
Avg.-49.04
week ending 4-10-15 total coops – 360 
Heavy hens1.5022.50
Fancy2.007.00
Roosters2.0022.00
Guineas-10.00
Ducks2.5018.00
Geese8.0018.00
Pigeons2.507.50
Peafowl25.0050.00
Turkeys-40.00
Rabbits/bunnies3.0055.00
Calves25.0070.00
Goats70.0090.00
Sheep-45.00
Eggs--
Jumbo Brown1.754.00
Extra Large Brown1.451.75
Large Brown-1.00
produce--
Pot hyacinths1.252.00
Pot tulips1.252.25
1/2 lb. yellow onion sets-.45
5 lb. potatoes.501.00
50 lb. potatoes3.004.00
5 lb. apples.701.00

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832
Monday, April 6, 2015
Choice Calves500.00600.00
Good Calves400.00490.00
Light & Thins200.00Down
Back to farm--
Bulls400.00600.00
Heifers75.00350.00
feeders--
Steers & Bulls150.00195.00
Heifers130.00185.00
Cattle – 167--
Holstein Steers120.00136.00
Choice Heifers150.00155.50
Good Holstein Cows90.00110.00
Yellow & Thins85.00Down
bulls125.00135.50
horses & ponies – 119--
Top horse-2500.00
top pony-250.00
goats – 3115.00135.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Town & Country Drive Thru, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, April 11, 2015
48 loads--
1st cutting/ton95.00250.00
Bale-1.50
Round/bale17.0040.00
Round/ton-95.00
Large square/ton80.00115.00
2nd cutting/ton125.00340.00
Round/Bale20.0050.00
Round bale/ton140.00150.00
3rd cutting/bale-8.50
Round/bale-22.00
Wheat straw/ton130.00150.00
Bale-3.00
Large square/ton-110.00
Firewood40.0060.00
Eggs.701.25

Back to Top

eNewsletter

Get our Top Stories in Your Inbox

Recent Stories