Ohio Markets

ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-368-4675
Friday, October 4, 2019
Mulch Hay 1st/ton50.0072.50
Hay Lg Rd/each40.0050.00
Hay Lg Rd/ton75.00
Hay bale7.00
Firewood pick up50.00
Eggs/doz.1.252.10
Quail eggs/doz.0.500.75
Duck eggs/doz.1.001.25

Back to Top

BARNESVILLE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Barnesville, Ohio 740-425-3611
Saturday, October 5, 2019
total head – 808 
cattle – 670 
Cows – 109
Good50.0060.50
Medium28.0049.75
Thin27.75Down
Baby calves – 14 – BH3.00130.00
WT47.50117.50
bred cows – BH – 20385.00815.00
bulls – WT – 2356.0089.00
Feeders – 323
Med. 1&2 Steers/Bulls
200-299# – 1650.00127.50
300-399# – 4747.50146.00
400-499# – 7057.00144.00
500-599# – 7565.00140.00
600-699# – 5176.00135.00
700-799# – 2589.00127.50
800 & up – 3970.00129.50
Feeders – 122
Med. 1&2 Heifers
200-299# – 1470.00120.00
300-399# – 2858.00120.00
400-499# – 7830.00123.00
500-599# – 4239.00120.00
600-699# – 1730.00111.00
700-799# – 679.0090.00
800 & up – 260.00100.00
lambs – 87
50-down# – 15107.50162.50
51-70# – 8147.50180.00
71-90# – 24135.00172.50
91-110# – 5152.50159.50
111# & up – 12137.50152.00
Sheep
Ewes/bucks – 2335.0087.50
Goats – 34
Cull does – 3120.00145.00
Billies – 485.00155.00
Heavy kids 70 & up – 4130.00250.00
Light kids 69 & dn – 2310.00160.00
Hogs – 17
Pigs BH – 1137.5057.50
Pigs WT -145.00
Hogs – 345.0049.00
Boars 350 dn – 232.5042.50

Back to Top

BLOOMFIELD LIVESTOCK AUCTION
North Bloomfield, Ohio 330-980-6476
Monday, September 30, 2019
cattle
Steers Choice104.00114.00
Steers Select88.00104.00
Holstein Choice83.0099.00
Heifers Choice98.00111.50
Heifers Select85.0098.00
cows
#151.0067.00
#241.0051.00
Light & thin41.00Down
bulls #178.00Down
feeders115.00Down
HOlstein bull calves65.0086.00
light and thin64.00Down
Cross bred calf130.00Down
Kid goats b/h75.00Down
billy B/H145.00Down
SHeep86.00Down
Lambs210.00Down
Butcher pigs60.00Down
feeder pigs65.00Down
hay
1st cut5.50Down
2nd cut6.75Down

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Caldwell, Ohio
Tuesday, October 1, 2019
total head – 324
Cattle – 45
Choice steers & heifers95.00110.00
Select steers & heifers85.0095.00
Holstein steers80.0090.00
Cow/Calf pairs630.00880.00
Feeder cattle – 205
Yearling steers 600-700#60.00125.00
Yearling steers 700-800#90.00118.00
Yearling heifers 600-700#85.00115.00
Steer calves 300-400#100.00145.00
Steer calves 400-500#100.00145.00
Steer calves 500-600#90.00135.00
Heifer calves 300-400#90.00120.00
Heifer calves 400-500#90.00138.00
Heifer calves 500-600#90.00130.00
Feeder bulls 250-400#90.00140.00
Feeder bulls 400-600#80.00140.00
Feeder bulls 600-800#70.00120.00
sheep & lambs – 2
Feeder lambs107.00
Aged sheep62.50
COWS – 57
Commercial & utility40.0060.00
Canner/cutter11.5040.00
Bulls – 454.5081.00
GOATS – 5
Dairy type kids55.00150.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Creston, Ohio 330-435-6867
Monday, September 30, 2019
HOGS – 2
Heavy44.00Down
SOWS – 7
Light15.0024.00
CATTLE – 68
Steer calves 400-500#130.00Down
Steer calves 500-600#135.00Down
Heifer calves 400-500#124.00Down
back to farm calves – 31 
Heifers 75-110#20.00Down
Bulls 75-110#90.00Down
Cows – 27
Commercial & utility52.0060.50
Canner/cutter56.00Down
bulls – 183.50Down

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-831-1944
Tuesday, October 1, 2019
hogs – 5 
No. 1 – 230-260 lbs.25.0052.00
No. 2 & 3 – 230-260 lbs.25.0035.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.20.0030.00
Sows 500-650 lbs.20.0022.00
Boars3.005.00
Light Boars3.005.00
feeder pigs – 310.0025.00
calves – 185
FARM CALVES 90-115#
Holstein bull calves20.0080.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up30.0065.00
Crossbred calves100.00210.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows700.00Down
Dairy Heifers700.001000.00
cattle – 211
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.
Choice100.00110.00
Select81.00102.00
Holstein Steers-Choice75.0087.00
Holstein Steers-Select83.00Down
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.
Choice90.00106.00
Select81.00100.00
cows 1150-1850 lbs.
Good40.0080.00
Boning Utility37.0072.00
Canner & Cutter35.00Down
Bulls 1250-1850 lbs.65.0089.00
fdr cattle 300-750#
Steers & bulls84.00120.00
Heifers60.00115.00
Holstein steers40.0072.50
Holstein steers – light50.0078.00
Back to farm cows60.0080.00
Cow & calf pairs450.00925.00
Lambs – 6
Choice165.00215.00
Sheep55.00130.00
goats – 530.0067.50
horses by head650.00
pony by head150.00
donkey by head50.00
hay & straw report 10-14-2019 • 142 Lots 
Hay 1st cutting2.002.75
Hay 2nd cutting1.757.00
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting2.004.00
Round bales6.0035.00
Mulch hay0.100.35
Straw4.755.50
Eggs0.853.50
Clean oats4.507.00
Shelled corn6.007.00
Ear corn2.005.50
Crimp corn/bag3.507.00
Ground feed/bag4.508.50
Wheat/bag5.008.25
Rye/bag4.50
Firewood20.0030.00
Speltz/bag5.005.50

Back to Top

FARMERSTOWN COMMUNITY LIVESTOCK AUCTION LLC
Farmerstown, Ohio 330-897-6081
Tuesday, Oct. 1, 2019
Calves
Cross bred calves60.00120.00
Back to farm bull calves85.0092.00
Back to farm heifer calves50.0067.00
goats120.00
HOGS
210-240#50.00
240-260#55.00
Sows Heavy35.0044.00
CATTLE
Steers83.0084.00
Heifers69.0070.00
Medium to good beef cows51.0055.50
Fair to medium cows48.0051.00
Common cows47.00Down
Hay – Straw – Grain – 23 Loads 
Hay per ton; 1st cutting240.00250.00
Hay per ton; 2nd cutting200.00
Lg hay/ton110.00
Big round bales28.0069.00
Straw/ton, wheat280.00
Lg hay/ton110.00
Lg straw/bale74.00
Lg sq hat/bale62.00
Eggs – 110 doz.
Brown1.102.10

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Gallipolis, Ohio 740-466-9696
Wednesday, Oct. 2, 2019
total headage – 352
Hogs – 6
Light40.0046.00
Sows – 2
Heavy33.0040.00
Boars – 1
Heavy0.02
Cattle – 38
Choice steers & heifers95.00105.00
Select steers & heifers96.00103.00
Cow/calf pairs490.001000.00
Bred cows300.00700.00
Feeder Cattle – 187 
Yearling steers 600-700#110.00121.00
Yearling steers 700-800#106.00123.00
Yearling heifers 600-700#90.00110.00
Yearling heifers 700-800#106.00123.00
Steer calves 300-400#110.00132.00
Steer calves 400-500#120.00137.50
Steer calves 500-600#100.00122.00
Heifer calves 300-400#110.00129.50
Heifer calves 400-500#115.00129.50
Heifer calves 500-600#100.00124.00
Feeder bulls 250-400#110.00140.00
Feeder bulls 400-600#90.00123.00
Feeder bulls 600-800#100.00119.00
Sheep & Lambs – 22
Roasters 40-85#138.00143.50
cows – 51
Commercial/utility38.0065.00
Canner/cutter16.0033.00
GOATS – 7
Aged goats70.00125.00
Bulls – 1571.2184.25

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, October 3, 2019
Hogs – 38
190-210 lbs.74.00
210-230 lbs.62.00
230-260 lbs.53.0069.00
Butcher sows20.0055.00
Boars by weight2.0030.00
feeder pigs – 289
up to 40 lbs.25.0043.00
41-50 lbs.20.0048.00
51-60 lbs.38.0061.00
61 lbs. & up41.0064.00
Service boars30.00140.00
Roasters57.00130.00
calves – 100
Crossbred bulls70.00130.00
Back to Farm – Bull45.0070.00
Back to Farm – Heifer40.0070.00
Light & thin40.00Down
cattle – 123
Steers85.5089.00
Heifers52.0071.00
Bulls65.0085.00
Good Beef Cows57.0061.00
Medium to Good52.5056.50
Thin to Poor51.50Down
Sheep – 3
Market lambs 90-125 lbs.150.00
Feeder lambs up to 85 lbs.190.00
GOATS – 340.00130.00
dairy cattle – 123
Cows1225.00Down
Bred Heifers1350.00Down
Service bulls825.001150.00
Open heifers375.00735.00
total head – 125 • total Consignors – 679 
hay & straw sale – 21 loads 
Hay 2nd cutting260.00475.00
Hay 3rd cutting225.00
Large hay/each35.0045.00
Large hay/ton160.00
Small straw/ton250.00
Corn fodder/ton120.00

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, October 2, 2019
Hogs – 12
Sows – light38.0058.00
Sows – heavy24.0034.00
Boars2.006.00
Feeder Pigs – 15
40-80#45.0065.00
Fat Cattle – 45
Good colored cattle80.0099.00
Choice Holstein steers84.0092.50
Good Holstein fats65.0083.00
slaughter bulls – 26
1000-1500#56.0075.00
1500-2000#69.0098.50
2000-up#65.50
cull cows – 208
Good/high dress Holsteins54.0060.50
Medium to good48.0054.00
Fair to medium42.0048.00
Light/thin42.00Down
Organic53.0071.50
Beef/colored cows35.0063.00
feeders – 159
Colored steers/heifers60.00145.00
Holstein steers45.0075.00
Dairy – 21
Bred heifers1,300.00Down
calves – 260
Top 30 Hol bull calf avg/hd64.42
Back to farm Hol. bulls
90-120 lbs.55.0075.00
Good30.0055.00
Back to farm Hol. heifers
90-120 lbs.20.0060.00
Crossbred bulls40.00180.00
Crossbred heifers30.00140.00
goats – 611
Kid goats190.00Down
Billies50.00410.00
Nannies40.00325.00
Wethers50.00525.00
sheep – 1,844
Bucks & ewes (368)60.00105.00
Lambs
Prime 40-60 lbs. (49)250.00430.00
Choice 40-60 lbs. (171)190.00247.50
40-60 lbs. (125)145.00187.50
Choice 60-80 lbs. (62)200.00260.00
60-80 lbs. (606)145.00197.50
80-100 lbs. (186)142.50175.00
100-130 lbs. (142)127.50170.00
130 lbs. & up (20)120.00142.50
total head – 3,205
Hay & Straw Report – 45 loads 
Alfalfa 2nd-3rd cutting400.00470.00
Mixed 1st cutting200.00350.00
Mixed 2nd-3rd cutting250.00460.00
Lg. bales hay/bale45.0090.00
Lg. bales hay/ton130.00300.00
Wheat straw230.00360.00
Large bales Straw/ton175.00185.00
Ear corn150.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Mount Vernon, Ohio 740-397-5015

SEPTEMBER 30 – OCTOBER 4, 2019

total head – 2,137
SOWS – 5
Light25.00
Heavy28.00
cattle – 1
Select steers & heifers75.00
sheep & lambs – 1706
Chc clips & wls 131# & up150.00165.00
Chc clips & wls 106-130#150.00168.00
Chc clips & wls 85-105#150.00175.00
Roasters 40-85#170.00200.00
Hair lambs150.00190.00
Feeder lambs100.00170.00
Aged sheep50.00110.00
Goats – 425
Meat type kids180.00255.00
Dairy type kids140.00235.00
Aged goats100.00260.00

Back to Top

MUSKINGUM LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Zanesville, Ohio 740-452-9984
Wednesday, October 2, 2019
total head – 1,161
Fed cattle – 131
Choice Steers & Heifers105.00121.00
Good Steers & Heifers104.00Down
Commercial Cows – 19750.0082.00
Canners & Cutters49.00Down
Butcher Bulls – 2050.0080.50
Bred cows BH – 32335.00840.00
Cow/calf pairs – 7775.00975.00
Medium & Large Frame Heifers 
200-300# – 2775.00135.00
300-400# – 7775.00137.00
400-500# – 13275.00142.00
500-600# – 6070.00134.00
600-700# – 2370.00110.00
700-800# – 273.00104.00
800# & up – 1360.00104.00
Medium & Large Frame Steers & Bulls 
200-300# – 2270.00180.00
300-400# – 8670.00148.00
400-500# – 12770.00139.00
500-600# – 9870.00145.00
600-700# – 3770.00126.00
700-800# – 1270.00132.00
800# & up – 576.00108.00
Holstein/Jersey steers – 835.0051.00
Market Hogs – 9
200-220#45.00
220-260#43.0049.00
Light Sows 300-450#20.00
Heavy Sows 450# & up10.0024.00
Heavy Boars 290# & up6.00
lambs 50-120#148.00175.00
Sheep104.00
Goats – young220.00250.00
Goats – adult70.00185.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Friday, October 4, 2019
Poultry Report 
eggs
Duck2.252.50
Ex. Large Brown1.201.85
Large white0.951.00
Large brown0.951.80
Poultry Barn
Heavy Hens2.009.00
Fancy Hens2.003.00
Roosters1.0011.00
Guineas4.0012.00
Ducks0.5015.00
Geese40.00
Pigeons4.0010.00
Turkeys4.0027.50
Rabbits/Bunnies0.5020.00
Calves10.0055.00
Goats35.00155.00
Sheep50.00125.00

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832
Monday, September 30, 2019
calves
Choice calves80.00115.00
Good calves40.0075.00
Light & thins25.00Down
Heifers10.0040.00
Top calf195.00
Beef cross calves140.00195.00
Dairy cross calves20.0075.00
FEEDERS
Steers & bulls Under 500#120.00
Holstein 500#50.0070.00
Heifers under 500#90.00118.00
Heifers Over 500#90.00118.00
cows
Good Holstein cows52.0065.00
Lean Holstein cows40.0057.50
Good beef cows50.0057.00
Top cow65.00
Lean beef cows45.0060.00
Bulls
Holstein bulls75.0080.00
Beef bulls75.0094.50
Top bull94.50
fat cattle
Choice steers105.00117.00
Good steers90.00104.00
Top steer117.00
Holstein steers65.0093.50
Top Holstein steer93.50
Top heifer107.00
Good heifers90.0097.00
Choice heifers98.00107.00
Horses & Ponies
Top horse1900.00
Top pony450.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Town & Country Drive Thru, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, October 5, 2019
37 loads
1st cut/ton100.00200.00
Round by the bale22.0050.00
2nd cut new mixed/ton75.00375.00
Round/ton200.00
Round/bale30.00
3rd cut/ton250.00380.00
3rd cut/bale5.50
3rd cut/lg round/ton300.00
4th cut/ton200.00
Straw/bale50.00
Eggs1.201.60
Firewood/load95.00

Back to Top