Ohio Markets

ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-368-4675
Friday, June 26, 2020
Hay/bale3.004.00
Mulch hay/ton1.25
1st hay/ton140.00195.00
Hay lg./ton115.00
Wheat straw/bale4.00
Brown eggs/doz.1.001.30
Quail eggs/doz.1.001.80

Back to Top

ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-368-4675
Friday, July 10, 2020
Hay/bale2.103.00
1st hay/ton180.00325.00
Hay lg. sq. 3×3/each87.50
Hay lg. rd./each53.00
Brown eggs/doz.1.001.30
Quail eggs/doz.2.30

Back to Top

BARNESVILLE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Barnesville, Ohio 740-425-3611
Saturday, July 11, 2020
total head – 232 
cattle – 82 
Cows – 26
Good58.0075.00
Medium45.0057.75
Thin44.75Down
COW/CALF PAIRS – 2560.001140.00
BRED COWS BH – 11250.00
bulls – WT – 864.00118.50
Feeders – 31
Med. 1&2 Steers/Bulls
200-299# – 4125.00141.00
300-399# – 1190.00162.50
400-499# – 5100.00150.00
500-599# – 7131.00151.00
600-699# – 3119.00136.00
800 & up – 1110.00
Feeders – 12
Med. 1&2 Heifers
200-299# – 2115.00
300-399# – 190.00
400-499# – 5107.00130.00
500-599# – 1117.50
600-699# – 270.0075.00
800 & up – 180.00
lambs – 67
20-50# – 2130.00225.00
51-70# – 10177.50217.50
71-90# – 20185.00212.50
91-110# – 17177.50190.00
111# & up – 9135.00167.50
Sheep
Ewes/bucks – 980.00105.00
Goats b/h – 73
Cull does – 8185.00342.50
Billies – 3350.00400.00
Weathers 100# &up – 5250.00460.00
Hvy. kids 70# & up – 18115.00330.00
Lt. Kids 69# & down – 4110.00205.00
Hogs – 10
Pigs BW – 160.00
Hogs – 542.5055.00
Sows – 321.0024.00
Boars 350# & up – 12.00

Back to Top

BLOOMING GROVE AUCTION
Shiloh, OH 419-896-2774
Wednesday, July 8, 2020
loads – 7
1st Alfalfa mix sm. sq./ton50.00
Straw sm. sq./ton80.00
Straw lg. sq./ton120.00
Straw rd./ton120.00
Straw sm. sq./bale3.00
Straw rd./bale25.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Bucyrus, Ohio
419-562-2751
Thursday, July 9, 2020
Total Headage – 273 
Hogs – 24
Light30.00Down
Heavy21.0030.00
sows – 7
Light16.00Down
Heavy19.00Down
boars – 1
Light7.00Down
cattle – 151
Choice strs. & hfrs.98.00114.00
Select strs. & hfrs.97.00Down
Holstein steers80.0093.50
Select holstein steers77.00Down
feeder cattle – 13
Heifer calves 400-500#124.00Down
Heifer calves 500-600#126.00Down
Feeder bulls 400-600#125.00Down
SHEEP & LAMBS – 45
Chc clips & wls 106-130#142.50167.50
Chc clips & wls 85-105#150.00167.50
Roasters 40-85#230.00250.00
Feeder lambs135.00227.50
Aged sheep50.0080.00
cows – 25
Comm & Utility54.0068.50
Canner/cutter62.00Down
bulls – 480.0093.50
goats – 3
Meat type kids180.00230.00
Aged goats130.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Creston, Ohio 330-435-6867
Monday, July 6, 2020
TOTAL HEAD – 132
hogs – 1
Light46.00Down
CATTLE – 24
Choice strs & hfrs92.00105.00
Select strs & hfrs88.00Down
Holstein steers78.0086.00
Select holstein steers78.00Down
FEEDER CATTLE – 31
Steer calves 300-400#149.00Down
Steer calves 400-500#138.00Down
Steer calves 500-600#128.00Down
Heifer calves 300-400#138.00Down
Heifer calves 400-500#130.00Down
Heifer calves 500-600#124.00Down
Back to Farm Calves – 25 
Crossbred cavles132.00Down
COWS – 50
Comm & Utility56.0070.00
Canner/Cutter56.00Down
BULLS – 1
All bulls83.00Down

Back to Top

CYA EXCHANGE, LLC. LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Carrollton, Ohio 330-627-4721
Monday, July 6, 2020
Total head – 98
Feeder Cattle
Hvy. steers&bulls 525-900#76.00147.00
Lt. heifers 250-525#92.00133.00
Hvy. heifers 525-900#71.00121.00
Hol. strs & bulls 250-900#65.0075.00
COWS
Bred cow BH650.00985.00
Cow/calf by pair1175.00
Good cows70.0074.00
Medium cows60.0068.50
Canner cutters22.00
bulls
>=1500#97.00
FAT CATTLE
Steers88.00106.00
Heifers100.00101.50
Holstein steers68.0079.00
Holstein bulls 90# & up85.00225.00
Calves <85# bh50.0090.00
SWINE
Fat hogs by wt.64.0065.00
Goats bh55.00210.00
HAY
Mixed 1st cut sq..503.00
Mixed 2nd cut sq.2.00
Mixed 1st cut rd. bales13.0041.00
Mixed 2nd cut rd. bales38.00
EGGS
Chicken eggs1.102.00
SMALL ANIMALS
Chicks2.753.00
Chickens3.009.50
Rabbits5.009.00
Rooster6.0010.00

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-831-1944
Tuesday, July 7, 2020
hogs – 5 
No. 1 – 230-260 lbs.25.0052.00
No. 2 & 3 – 230-260 lbs.25.0042.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.20.0080.00
Sows 500-650 lbs.20.0040.00
Boars3.005.00
Light Boars3.005.00
feeder pigs10.0050.00
calves – 67
FARM CALVES 90-115#
Holstein bull calves20.00130.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up30.0080.00
Crossbred calves100.00210.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows700.00Down
Dairy Heifers853.001000.00
cattle – 147
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.
Choice100.00110.00
Select81.00110.00
Holstein Steers-Choice75.0090.00
Holstein Steers-Select80.0089.00
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.
Choice90.00110.00
Select81.0090.00
cows 1150-1850 lbs.
Good40.0080.00
Boning Utility37.0060.00
Canner & Cutter35.00Down
Bulls 1250-1850 lbs.63.00100.00
fdr cattle 300-750#
Steers & bulls84.00125.00
Heifers60.00115.00
Holstein steers40.0072.50
Holstein steers – light50.0078.00
Back to farm cows60.0080.00
Cow & calf pairs450.00925.00
Lambs – 4
Choice60.00170.00
Sheep55.00130.00
goats – 530.0075.00
horses by head650.00
pony by head100.00
donkey by head250.00
hay & straw report 07-07-2020 • 76 Lots 
Hay 1st cutting1.253.00
Hay 2nd cutting1.505.50
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting1.755.00
Round bales6.0030.00
Mulch hay0.100.35
Straw4.005.25
Eggs1.002.50
Clean oats4.506.25
Shelled corn4.256.50
Ear corn2.506.00
Crimp corn/bag3.506.50
Ground feed/bag6.5010.00
Wheat/bag4.254.25
Rye/bag4.50
Firewood/lot10.0015.00
Speltz/bag5.005.50

Back to Top

FARMERSTOWN COMMUNITY LIVESTOCK AUCTION LLC
Farmerstown, Ohio 330-897-6081
Tuesday, July 7, 2020
Calves
Cross bred calves170.00185.00
Back to farm bull calves95.00110.00
Back to farm heifer calves72.0080.00
sheep & lambs
Feeder lambs220.00230.00
Sheep for slaughter70.0082.00
CATTLE
Bulls70.5089.00
Good beef cows70.0074.50
Medium to good beef cows65.0070.00
Fair to medium cows60.0065.00
Common cows45.0059.00
Hay – Straw – Grain – 14 loads 
Hay per ton; 1st cutting150.00290.00
Lg. hay/ton100.00185.00
Big rd. bales32.0042.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Gallipolis, Ohio 740-466-9696
Wednesday, July 8, 2020
total headage – 136
HOGS – 5
Light34.0055.00
cattle – 30
Choice steers & heifers102.00105.00
Cow/calf pairs560.001175.00
Bred cows885.001250.00
Feeder Cattle – 87 
Yearling steers 600-700#131.00137.00
Yearling hefiers 600-700#100.00125.00
Steer calves 300-400#137.50151.00
Steer calves 400-500#130.00157.00
Steer calves 500-600#140.00148.00
Heifer calves 300-400#107.00136.00
Heifer calves 400-500#110.00130.00
Heifer calves 500-600#100.00127.00
Feeder bulls 250-400#120.00155.00
Feeder bulls 400-600#120.00143.00
Feeder bulls 600-800#110.00147.00
COWS – 12
Comm & Utility53.2569.00
bulls – 4
All bulls85.00108.00
#2 feeders50.00120.00
#3 feeders50.00120.00
goats – 3
Aged goats110.00165.00

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, July 9, 2020
Hogs – 58
230-260 lbs.26.0051.00
Butcher sows22.00
Boars by weight1.00
feeder pigs – 150
Up to 40#41.00Down
41-50#27.00
51-60#37.0044.00
61# & up30.0059.00
Bred sows & gilts22.5070.00
Service boars30.0095.00
Roasters77.50105.00
calves – 47
Back to Farm – Bull40.00125.00
Back to Farm – Heifer125.00Down
Crossbred100.00120.00
cattle – 127
Steers83.0091.00
Heifers80.0085.50
Bulls76.0096.50
Good Beef Cows55.0080.00
Medium to Good22.5054.50
Thin to Poor5.0022.00
feeder steers60.00125.00
feeder heifers120.00Down
sheep – 2
Feeder lambs up to 85#64.00215.00
goats – 880.00410.00
dairy cattle – 86
Cows810.001260.00
Bred heifers1460.00Down
Service bulls1500.00Down
Open heifers800.00Down
total head – 478 • total Consignors – 147 
hay & straw sale – 15 loads 
Hay 1st cutting250.00260.00
Hay 2nd cutting200.00385.00
Large hay/each20.0060.00
Large hay/ton70.00125.00
Large straw/ton110.00

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, July 8, 2020
Hogs – 41
220-250#30.00
250-280#33.0050.00
280-300#33.00
300-340#37.0038.00
Fat Cattle – 79
Choice colored105.50109.00
Good colored cattle94.00104.00
Choice Holstein steers90.0094.00
Good Holstein fats80.0090.00
slaughter bulls – 17
1000-1500#81.0098.00
1500-2000#78.00104.00
2000# & up87.50102.50
cull cows – 103
Good/high dress Holsteins68.0079.50
Medium to good59.0067.00
Fair to medium51.0059.00
Light/thin51.00Down
Beef/colored cows55.0077.50
feeders – 118
Colored steers/heifers75.00155.00
Holstein steers72.00102.50
Dairy & stock cows – 27
HEAD Calves – 149
Top 25 Hol bull calf avg/hd117.69
Back to farm Hol. bulls
90-120 lbs.110.00140.00
Good90.00110.00
Back to farm Hol. heifers
90-120 lbs.50.00110.00
Crossbred bulls100.00240.00
Crossbred heifers70.00275.00
goats – 645
Kid goats300.00Down
Billies75.00570.00
Nannies35.00370.00
Wethers100.00660.00
sheep – 1,887
Bucks & ewes (294)65.00112.50
Lambs
Prime 40-60 lbs. (87)250.00300.00
Choice 40-60 lbs. (348)220.00247.50
40-60 lbs. (135)155.00217.50
Choice 60-80 lbs. (223)230.00250.00
60-80 lbs. (299)197.50227.50
80-100 lbs. (343)165.00217.50
100-130 lbs. (68)140.00200.00
130# & up (8)137.50170.00
total head – 3,073
HAY & STRAW – 30 LOADS
Alfalfa 2nd cutting300.00400.00
Mixed 1st cutting95.00210.00
Mixed 2nd cutting175.00400.00
Lg. bales hay/bale15.0040.00
Lg. bales hay/ton70.00230.00
Wheat straw160.00220.00
Lg. bales straw/ton160.00
1cm brom grass45.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Mount Vernon, Ohio 740-397-5015

JULY 6 -10, 2020

total head – 1,343
sheep & lambs – 1,113
Chc clips & wls 131# & up140.00160.00
Chc clips & wls 106-130#155.00175.00
Chc clips & wls 85-105#165.00185.00
Roasters (40-85#)180.00220.00
Hair lambs180.00200.00
Feeder lambs150.00200.00
Aged sheep60.00130.00
BULLS – 175.00
GOATS – 239
Meat type kids250.00330.00
Dairy type kids200.00310.00
Aged goats160.00285.00

Back to Top

MUSKINGUM LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Zanesville, Ohio 740-452-9984
Wednesday, July 8, 2020
total head – 447 
Fed cattle – 117 
Choice strs. & hfrs.90.00107.50
Good strs. & hfrs.89.00Down
Holstein strs.80.0088.00
Commercial Cows – 9665.0098.00
Canners & Cutters64.00Down
Butcher Bulls – 2350.00104.00
Bred cows BH – 8575.001050.00
Cow/calf pairs – 10810.001125.00
Medium & Large Frame Heifers 
300-400# – 5128.00146.00
400-500# – 21105.00150.00
500-600# – 13101.00132.00
600-700# – 14100.00131.00
700-800# – 2116.00
800# & up – 888.00105.00
Medium & Large Frame Steers & Bulls 
300-400# – 6142.00166.00
400-500# – 17105.00170.00
500-600# – 18115.00150.00
600-700# – 16128.00147.00
700-800# – 1120.00
800# & up – 1084.00135.00
Market Hogs – 25
200-220#30.0041.00
220-260#40.0045.00
260-300#43.0058.00
Light sows 300-450#13.0015.00
Heavy sows 450# & up18.0019.00
Light boars 200-280#15.00
Heavier boars 290# & up2.00
feeder pigs by wt.30.0040.00
Goats/young225.00280.00
goats/adult150.00190.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, July 8, 2020
hay & straw report 
Hay
1st cut hay1.005.75
2nd cut hay2.507.00
Loads – 40 Bales – 932
Avg.3.28
STRAW
Oat5.255.25
Wheat4.255.25
Rye3.003.75
Barley5.255.25
Loads – 15 Bales – 363
Avg.4.13
Round bales11.0031.00
Loads – 39 Bales – 76
Avg.18.09
Large Square Bales53.0054.00
Loads – 9 Bales – 18
Avg.53.11

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Friday, July 10, 2020
Poultry Barn
Hens3.2521.00
Roosters.5038.00
Guineas5.0011.50
Ducks3.5036.00
Pigeons5.257.25
Peafowl29.0031.00
Turkeys8.0030.00
Rabbits/bunnies1.2575.00
Calves21.00200.00
Goats80.00185.00
Sheep72.50295.00
Alpaca320.00505.00
Rhea chick110.00110.00
Emu chick270.00270.00
Pheasants16.5016.50
Quail1.509.75

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK STOCKYARDS, LLC.
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-831-1720
Monday, July 6, 2020
calves – 67
95-110#90.00115.00
80-90#75.00105.00
Top Hol Bull CF115.00
Hol heifer calves20.0075.00
Dairy cross70.00145.00
Beef cross145.00200.00
Top beef cross200.00
FEEDER CATTLE – 100
Bull/steer calves
475-600#100.00128.00
700-900#115.00
Hol feeder calves
300-500#60.00101.50
750-1000#72.0091.00
dairy cross feeders
300-500#60.0099.50
DAIRY CATTLE – 9
500-700#585.00
fats – 19
Choice steers93.00100.00
Select steers86.0090.00
Top steer100.00
Choice heifer90.0094.00
Select heifer85.0089.00
Top heifer94.00
holstein fats
Choice85.0093.00
Select75.0084.00
Top holstein93.00
BEEF COWS – 58
High dressing cows65.0075.50
Good beef cows60.0068.00
Lean beef cows65.0075.50
Good holstein cows60.0073.50
Lean holstein cows55.0067.00
Low yield cows48.0055.00
Natural cows65.0075.50
HORSES – 38
Loose horses250.00750.00
Riding600.002400.00
Draft500.001250.00
PONIES – 1650.00475.00
GOATS – 1460.00460.00
hay
1st cut sm. squares4.005.00
1st cut rd. bales/bale35.00
1st cut rd./ton135.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Wooster Centerra Facility, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, July 11, 2020
19 loads
1st cut – new/ton190.00300.00
By the bale3.85
Round/bale27.50
Round/ton110.00
2nd cut prem. mixed/ton400.00415.00
Straw/bale5.00
Straw rd./ton105.00
Eggs good brown/doz.1.001.40

Back to Top