Ohio Markets

ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-368-4675
Friday, June 7, 2019
New hay/ton150.00220.00
Old hay/ton100.00150.00
Old hay 1st/bale4.00
New hay/bale3.754.75
Straw/bale4.404.90
Eggs/doz.0.751.40
Quail eggs/doz.0.40

Back to Top

ATHENS LIVESTOCK SALES, LLC
3738 Enlow Rd, Albany, OH 740-592-2322
Monday, June 3, 2019
total head – 99
feeder cattle – 52
Steers 300-400 lbs.147.00
Heifers 300-400 lbs.115.00127.00
Bulls 300-400 lbs.110.00150.00
Steers 400-500 lbs.136.00160.00
Heifers 400-500 lbs.127.00132.00
Bulls 400-500 lbs.115.00124.00
Heifers 500-600 lbs.118.00
Bulls 600-700 lbs.121.00132.00
Heifers 600-700 lbs.120.00
Lambs & Sheep
Feeder lambs130.00155.00
Ewes65.00
goats
Kids25.00147.00
Nannies87.00
Billies167.00
Wethers162.00
Calves
Bulls 75-100#77.50
cull cows
High yield slaughter cows55.0061.50
Lower yield slaughter cows41.0054.00
fat cows
Chc steers & heifers111.50112.00
BULLS/100 lbs.51.0065.00

Back to Top

BARNESVILLE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Barnesville, Ohio 740-425-3611
Saturday, June 8, 2019
total head – 232 
cattle – 130 
Cows – 21
Good58.0070.00
Medium40.0057.75
Thin39.75Down
Baby calves – 4
BH – 125.00
WT – 3100.00240.00
cow/calf pairs – BH – 9550.001260.00
Feeders – 42
Med. 1&2 Steers/Bulls
200-299# – 2146.00
300-399# – 7117.50156.00
400-499# – 15128.00156.00
500-599# – 950.00150.00
600-699# – 499.00135.00
700-799# – 3105.00106.00
800# & up – 278.5086.00
Feeders – 29
Med. 1&2 Heifers
300-399# – 1370.00134.00
400-499# – 782.00126.00
500-599# – 570.00117.50
700-799# – 293.00102.00
800 & up – 258.0085.00
lambs – 55
20-50# – 7140.00150.00
51-70# – 6175.00183.00
71-91# – 26172.00185.00
111# & up – 2107.50125.00
Sheep
Ewe/lambs BH – 1120.00
Ewes/Bucks – 1145.0085.00
Goats – 44
Cull does – 1922.50192.50
Billies – 2280.00330.00
Heavy kids 70 & up – 2160.00205.00
Light kids 69 & dn – 2127.50150.00

Back to Top

BLOOMFIELD LIVESTOCK AUCTION
North Bloomfield, Ohio 330-980-6476
Monday, June 3, 2019
cattle
Steers
Choice106.00121.00
Select90.00106.00
Holstein Choice84.00108.00
heifers
Choice102.00118.50
Select85.00102.00
cows
#158.0073.50
#242.0058.00
Light & thin42.00Down
BULLS #178.0090.00
feeders135.00Down
Calves
Hol. Bulls102.50Down
Light & thin40.00Down
Crossbred190.00Down
Kid goats BH55.00Down
lambs1.95Down
Butcher pigs0.60Down
feeder pigs bh60.00Down
hay
1st cut7.50Down
2nd cut7.75Down
Round55.00Down

Back to Top

BLOOMING GROVE AUCTION
Shiloh, OH 419-896-2774
Wednesday, June 5, 2019
loads – 3
1st Alfalfa sm. sq./ton110.00300.00
1st Alfalfa mix sm. sq./ton4.25

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Bucyrus, Ohio 419-562-2751
Thursday, June 6, 2019
Total Headage – 668 
hogs – 46
Heavy57.0058.00
sows – 30
Light48.5052.00
Heavy53.5055.50
boars – 4
Heavy9.25
FEEDER PIGS – 4910.0030.00
cattle – 312
Choice Steers & Heifers112.00125.00
Select Steers & Heifers95.00112.00
Holstein Steers84.00108.50
Select Hols. Steers84.00Down
feeder cattles – 118
Yearling steers 700-800#90.00125.00
Yearling heifers 600-700#90.00119.00
Yearling heifers 700-800#90.00115.00
Heifer calves 500-600#90.00120.00
Feeder bulls 250-400#100.00135.00
Feeder bulls 400-600#80.00135.00
Feeder bulls 600-800#80.00100.00
sheep & lambs – 36
Feeder lambs130.00150.00
Aged sheep10.0060.00
cows – 43
Commercial & Utility68.00Down
Canner/Cutter54.00Down
BULLS85.00113.00
GOATS – 5
Meat type kids100.00
Aged goats20.0080.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Caldwell, Ohio
Tuesday, June 4, 2019
total head – 39
cattle – 39
Choice steers & heifers105.00117.50
Select steers & heifers100.00105.00
Cow/calf pairs650.00725.00
feeder cattle – 65
Steer Calves 300-400#100.00146.00
Steer Calves 400-500#100.00146.00
Steer Calves 500-600#100.00135.00
Heifer Calves 300-400#100.00125.00
Heifer Calves 400-500#100.00125.00
Heifer Calves 500-600#100.00125.00
Feeder Bulls 250-400#90.00146.00
Feeder Bulls 400-600#90.00146.00
Feeder Bulls 600-800#60.00118.00
Sheep – 50
Chc clps & wls 85-105#105.00180.00
Aged sheep50.0060.00
cows – 47
Commercial & utilility50.0069.00
Canner/cutter26.5050.00
bulls – 360.5092.50
goats – 1155.00

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-831-1944
Tuesday, June 4, 2019
hogs – 5 
No. 1 – 230-260 lbs.25.0052.00
No. 2 & 3 – 230-260 lbs.25.0035.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.20.0030.00
Sows 500-650 lbs.20.0032.00
Boars3.005.00
Light Boars3.005.00
feeder pigs – 310.0025.00
calves – 73
FARM CALVES 90-115#
Holstein bull calves20.00130.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up30.0080.00
Crossbred calves100.00210.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows700.00Down
Dairy Heifers700.001000.00
cattle – 154
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.
Choice90.00115.00
Select81.00110.00
Holstein Steers-Choice75.00105.00
Holstein Steers-Select74.00Down
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.
Choice90.00115.00
Select81.00100.00
cows 1150-1850 lbs.
Good40.0090.00
Boning Utility37.0072.00
Canner & Cutter35.00Down
Bulls 1250-1850 lbs.65.0089.00
fdr cattle 300-750#
Steers & bulls84.00170.00
Heifers60.00115.00
Holstein steers40.0072.50
Holstein steers – light50.0078.00
Back to farm cows60.0080.00
Cow & calf pairs450.00925.00
Lambs – 8
Choice165.00215.00
Sheep55.00130.00
goats – 230.0067.50
horses by head650.00
pony by head150.00
donkey by head50.00
hay & straw report 6-4-2019 152 lots 
Hay 1st cutting5.007.50
Hay 2nd cutting6.009.00
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting7.508.50
Round bales30.00
Mulch hay0.100.35
Straw4.506.00
Eggs0.602.25
Clean oats3.507.00
Shelled corn4.005.50
Ear corn2.005.25
Crimp corn/bag3.505.50
Ground feed/bag6.507.50
Wheat/bag2.006.00
Rye/bag4.50
Firewood10.0050.00
Speltz/bag5.005.50

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Gallipolis, Ohio 740-466-9696
Wednesday, June 5, 2019
total headage – 200
hogs – 3
Heavy51.0053.00
feeder pigs – 8
By head47.0058.00
Cattle – 15
Select steers & heifers101.00107.00
Bred cows/head525.00850.00
Cow/calf pairs875.001030.00
cows – 38
Commercial/utility39.0069.00
Canner/cutter10.0020.00
Bulls – 9
cwt74.0090.00
By head2050.00
Feeder Cattle 
Yearling steers (600-700#)130.00134.00
Yearling steers (700-800#)120.00130.00
Yearling heifers (600-700#)100.00116.00
Yearling heifers (700-800#)90.00110.00
Steer calves (300-400#)139.00150.00
Steer calves (400-500#)150.00161.00
Steer calves (500-600#)147.00160.00
Heifer calves (300-400#)120.00130.00
Heifer calves (400-500#)100.00125.00
Heifer calves (500-600#)100.00122.00
Feeder bulls (250-400#)140.00168.00
Feeder bulls (400-600#)120.00157.00
Feeder bulls (600-800#)102.00118.00
Sheep & Lambs – 4
Feeder lambs132.50
Aged sheep60.0080.00
Goats – 12
Meat type kids67.00120.00
Aged goats70.00240.00

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, June 6, 2019
Hogs – 69
190-210 lbs.29.0058.00
210-230 lbs.60.00
230-260 lbs.30.0059.00
Butcher sows39.0055.00
feeder pigs – 113
Up to 40 lbs.35.0055.00
51-60 lbs.107.50125.00
61 lbs. & up75.00100.00
Service boars45.00
Roasters100.00165.00
calves – 63
Back to Farm – Bull55.00100.00
Back to farm Heifers30.0070.00
Light & thin50.00Down
cattle – 144
Steers57.00
Heifers56.0076.00
Bulls73.0085.00
Good Beef Cows57.5063.50
Medium to Good52.0057.00
Thin to Poor51.50Down
Feeder steers40.0077.50
Feeder Heifers50.0070.00
Sheep – 1
Cull ewes & bucks37.50
goats – 1245.00115.00
dairy cattle – 121
Cows1050.00Down
Bred Heifers1135.00Down
Service Bulls350.001010.00
Open Heifers175.00600.00
total head – 523 • total Consignors – 136 
hay & straw sale – 30 loads 
Hay 1st cutting50.00230.00
Hay 2nd cutting75.00250.00
Hay 3rd cutting175.00
Large hay/each35.0050.00
Large hay/ton5.00140.00
Small straw/ton330.00

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, June 5, 2019
HOGS – 26
220-250#57.00
250-280#55.0056.50
280-300#47.5051.00
Boars2.00
fat cattle – 50
Choice colored111.00114.00
Good colored cattle95.00105.50
Choice Holstein steers88.0094.50
Good Holstein fats72.0086.00
slaughter bulls – 5
1000-1500#70.0095.00
2000# & up82.0091.00
cull cows – 111
Good/high dress Holsteins62.0071.00
Medium to good56.0062.00
Fair to medium50.0056.00
Light/thin50.00Down
Organic51.5078.50
Beef/colored cows55.0074.50
feeders – 155
Colored steers/heifers60.00150.00
Holstein steers50.0075.00
dairy – 15
Cows1085.00Down
calves – 234
Top 20 Hol bull calf avg/hd86.00
Back to farm Hol. bulls
90-120 lbs.70.0090.00
Good40.0070.00
Back to farm Hol. heifers
90-120 lbs30.0050.00
Crossbred bulls50.00175.00
Crossbred heifers60.00175.00
goats – 353
Kid goats210.00Down
Billies55.00390.00
Nannies60.00270.00
Wethers90.00455.00
sheep – 1,298
Bucks & ewes – (230)60.00100.00
Lambs
Prime 40-60 lbs. (39)225.00280.00
Choice 40-60 lbs. (124)190.00220.00
40-60 lbs. (156)160.00190.00
Choice 60-80 lbs. (267)190.00245.00
60-80 lbs. (100)160.00190.00
80-100 lbs. (209)160.00200.00
100-130 lbs. (123)150.00195.00
total head – 2,251
Hay & Straw Report – 28 loads 
Alfalfa 3rd & 4th cutting175.00500.00
Mixed 1st cutting190.00300.00
Mixed 2nd-3rd cutting375.00500.00
Lg. bales hay/bale25.0065.00
Lg. bales hay/ton90.00300.00
Wheat straw300.00375.00
Lg. bales straw/ton300.00
Mixed 1st cut new hay sm sq150.00300.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Mount Vernon, Ohio 740-397-5015

JUNE 3-7, 2019

total head – 1557
hogs – 3
Light58.00
cattle – 3
Choice steers & heifers104.00110.00
sheep & lambs – 1257
Chc clips & wls 131# & up140.00196.50
Chc clips & wls 106-130#170.00200.00
Chc clips & wls 85-105#155.00200.00
New crop155.00225.00
Roasters 40-85#170.00225.00
Hair lambs150.00195.00
Feeder lambs140.00200.00
Aged sheep35.00110.00
cows – Cans/cuts – 328.0049.00
goats – 291
Meat type kids200.00300.00
Dairy type kids180.00270.00
Aged goats100.00240.00

Back to Top

MUSKINGUM LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Zanesville, Ohio 740-452-9984
Wednesday, June 5, 2019
total head – 703
Fed cattle – 116
Choice Steers & Heifers110.00123.00
Good Steers & Heifers109.00Down
Commercial Cows – 15960.0081.00
Canners & Cutters59.00Down
Butcher Bulls – 1261.0092.00
Bred Cows BH – 18400.00935.00
Cow/cow pairs by unit – 3435.001050.00
Medium & Large Frame Heifers 
200-300# – 1592.00137.50
300-400# – 2092.00151.00
400-500# – 3992.00138.00
500-600# – 2690.00135.00
600-700# – 19106.00121.00
700-800# – 870.00117.00
800# & up – 655.0079.00
Medium & Large Frame Steers & Bulls 
200-300# – 985.00135.00
300-400# – 2285.00154.00
400-500# – 2985.00158.00
500-600# – 4584.00153.00
600-700# – 1684.00146.00
700-800# – 875.00115.00
800# & up – 770.00102.00
baby calves – 1187.50
Market Hogs – 45
200-220#53.00
220-260#50.0055.00
260-300#43.00
light sows
300-450#40.0044.00
heavy sows
450# & up44.0047.00
light boars
200-280#33.00
Heavier boars
290# & up44.0047.00
Feeder pigs/Bh12.0032.00
feeder pigs/wt44.0049.00
lambs 50-116#140.00178.00
Sheep 50-116#40.00141.00
goats/young180.00222.00
goats/adult70.00150.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Friday, June 7, 2019
Poultry Report 
heavy hens4.0010.00
fancy hens5.009.00
roosters2.0018.00
Guineas4.008.00
Ducks0.508.00
geese7.0015.00
pigeons2.007.00
Turkeys2.0020.00
Rabbits/bunnies2.0027.50
Calves5.00
Goats30.00110.00
sheep75.00175.00
eggs
Jumbo brown2.253.50
Large brown0.501.25

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832
Monday, June 3, 2019
calves
Choice calves120.00145.00
Good calves100.00115.00
Light & thins35.00Down
Heifers25.0075.00
Top calf220.00
Beef cross calves160.00220.00
Dairy cross calves25.0075.00
feeders
Steers & Bulls
Under 500#90.00130.00
Over 500#90.00125.00
Holstein Feeders
Under 500#50.0070.00
Heifers
Under 500#90.00121.00
cows
Good Holstein cows62.0070.50
Lean Holstein cows45.0062.00
Good beef cows58.0070.00
Top cow70.50
Lean beef cows55.0070.00
bulls
Holstein bulls56.0075.50
Beef bulls75.0080.50
fat cattle
Choice steers109.00114.50
Good steers105.00108.50
Top steer114.50
Holstein steers56.00100.00
Top Holstein steer100.00
Top heifer110.00
Good heifers100.00103.50
Choice heifers104.00110.00
Horses & Ponies
Top horse900.00
Top pony475.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Town & Country Drive Thru, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, June 8, 2019
21 loads
1st cut/ton160.00300.00
Round/ton140.00
Round new/bale50.00
3rd cutting/ton210.00475.00
Eggs0.601.00

Back to Top