Ohio Markets

ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-368-4675
Friday, Nov. 8, 2019
Stubble hay/ton85.00
Hay 1st/ton250.00
Hay Lg.Rd/each22.5074.00
Hay/bale4.00
Hay Lg. Sq./ton345.00
Wheat straw/bale5.005.25
Saw Dust/bag3.50
Firewood pick up55.0070.00
Eggs/doz.1.101.90
Quail eggs/doz..75
Bantam eggs.90

Back to Top

ATHENS LIVESTOCK SALES, LLC
3738 Enlow Rd, Albany, OH 740-592-2322
Monday, November 4, 2019
total head – 102
feeder cattle – 75
Steers 200-300#102.50
Heifers 200-300#100.00118.00
Steers 300-400#110.00126.00
Heifers 300-400#100.00119.00
Bulls 300-400#100.00121.00
Steers 400-500#108.00122.00
Heifers 400-500#100.00119.00
Bulls 400-500#102.00114.00
Steers 500-600#114.00127.00
Heifers 500-600#107.00
Bulls 500-600#100.00112.00
Bulls 600-700#108.00
Dairy 2s & 3s62.0099.00
goats/head
Nanny goats185.00
Billy goats225.00
Cull Cows /100#
High yielding slaughter44.0051.50
Lower yielding slaugther21.0043.00
Bred cows per head400.00410.00
BULL/100 LBS.65.0068.50

Back to Top

BARNESVILLE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Barnesville, Ohio 740-425-3611
Saturday, November 9, 2019
total head – 605 
cattle – 426 
Cows – 100
Good44.0062.00
Medium35.0043.75
Thin34.75Down
Baby calves – 11
BH – 328.0095.00
WT – 838.00150.00
COW/CALF PAIRS BH – 3300.00795.00
bred cows – BH – 32260.00880.00
bulls – WT – 1350.5070.50
Feeders – 134
Med. 1&2 Steers/Bulls
200-299# – 1235.00135.00
300-399# – 3260.00140.00
400-499# – 2551.00135.00
500-599# – 2530.00126.00
600-699# – 1677.00120.00
700-799# – 1854.00123.00
800 & up – 192.00
Dairy – 543.0051.00
Feeders – 117
Med. 1&2 Heifers
200-299# – 1443.00107.50
300-399# – 3143.00115.00
400-499# – 4766.00110.00
500-599# – 1840.00108.00
600-699# – 1185.00109.00
700-799# – 748.00105.00
800 & up – 450.0091.00
lambs – 130
20-50# – 3162.50200.00
51-70# – 14165.00225.00
71-90# – 7127.50172.50
91-110# – 27139.00162.00
111# & up – 68137.50164.00
Sheep
Ewes/bucks – 1160.0082.50
Goats – 45
Cull does – 15117.50172.50
Billies – 1200.00
Weathers 100 & up – 6150.00315.00
Heavy kids 70 & up – 10125.00185.00
Light kids 69 & dn – 1325.00170.00
Hogs – 4
Pigs By Wt – 152.00
Sows – 239.0041.00
Boars 350# & up – 12.50

Back to Top

BLOOMFIELD LIVESTOCK AUCTION
North Bloomfield, Ohio 330-980-6476
Monday, November 4, 2019
cattle
Steers Choice106.00114.00
Steers Select88.00106.00
Holstein Choice84.0096.00
Heifers Choice101.00113.00
Heifers Select85.00101.00
cows
#152.0061.00
#241.0052.00
Light & thin41.00Down
bulls #190.00Down
feeders85.00100.00
holstein bull calves65.0086.00
light and thin65.00Down
Cross bred calf160.00Down
Kid goats b/h50.00
billy B/H150.00
SHEEP65.0075.00
lambs100.00200.00
Butcher pigs60.0070.00
Feeder Pigs b/h50.0075.50
hay
1st cut6.75Down
2nd cut7.50Down

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Bucyrus, Ohio 419-562-2751
Thursday, November 7, 2019
Total Headage – 923 
Hogs – 34
Light33.0039.00
Heavy35.0039.00
sows – 3
Heavy46.00
boars – 3
Heavy7.0010.00
FEEDER PIGS – 27
By head8.0026.00
cattle – 424
Choice Steers & Heifers102.00128.00
Select Steers & Heifers88.00101.00
Holstein Steers80.00101.50
Select Hols. Steers74.0080.00
Standard Hols. Steers73.00Down
Feeder Cattle – 256
Yearling Hfrs. 600-700#65.0090.00
Yearling Hfrs. 700-800#65.0090.00
Steer calves 400-500#60.00110.00
Steer calves 500-600#60.00105.00
Heifer calves 300-400#60.0095.00
Heifer calves 400-500#60.00100.00
Holstein Strs. 600-700#65.0075.00
Feeder Bulls 250-400#75.00110.00
Feeder Bulls 400-600#65.00100.00
sheep & lambs – 44
Ch. clips & wls 131# & up130.00135.00
Ch. clips & wls 106-130#131.00
Ch. clips & wls 85-105#127.00131.00
Feeder Lambs110.00130.00
Aged Sheep35.0050.00
cows – 73
Commercial & Utility47.5054.50
Canner/Cutter52.00Down
BULLS – 840.0075.00
GOATS – 51
Meat type kids145.00215.00
Dairy type kids150.00170.00
Aged goats70.00110.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Caldwell, Ohio
Wednesday, November 6, 2019
total head – 223
sows – 2
Heavy37.00
Cattle – 13
Choice steers & heifers95.00110.00
Select steers & heifers80.0095.00
Cow/Calf pairs725.00900.00
Feeder cattle – 185
Yearling steers 600-700#100.00120.00
Steer calves 300-400#100.00147.50
Steer calves 400-500#100.00147.50
Steer calves 500-600#100.00145.00
Heifer calves 300-400#90.00115.00
Heifer calves 400-500#90.00120.00
Heifer calves 500-600#90.00115.00
Feeder bulls 250-400#90.00143.00
Feeder bulls 400-600#90.00140.00
Feeder bulls 600-800#70.00115.00
SHEEP & LAMBS – 22
Roasters 40-85#107.50
cows – 43
Comm & utility40.0055.00
Canner/cutter40.00Down
Bulls – 745.5082.00
GOATS – 11
Dairy type kids20.0040.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Creston, Ohio 330-435-6867
Monday, November 4, 2019
HOGS – 2
Heavy28.0044.00
SOWS – 25
Light36.00Down
Heavy36.0041.50
CATTLE
Choice Strs & Hfrs103.00116.00
Select Strs & Hfrs103.00Down
Holstein steers78.0086.50
Select holstein strs78.00Down
BACK TO FARM CALVES
Heifers 75-110#6.0040.00
Bulls Holstein 75-110#20.00107.50
Beef cross175.00205.00
SHEEP
Aged sheep45.00Down
COWS
Comm & Utility42.0053.50
Canner/Cutter51.00Down
BULLS
All bulls64.0091.50

Back to Top

FARMERSTOWN COMMUNITY LIVESTOCK AUCTION LLC
Farmerstown, Ohio 330-897-6081
Tuesday, November 5, 2019
Calves
Cross bred calves120.00
Back to farm bull calves95.00125.00
Back to farm heifer calves47.0065.00
PIGS
40#-down15.0018.00
40-50#25.00
GOATS20.0090.00
BUTCHER HOGS
240-260#69.0070.00
Sows heavy54.00
CATTLE
Steers47.00
Bulls60.0075.50
Good beef cows50.0054.00
Medium to good beef cows45.0050.00
Fair to medium cows40.0045.00
Common cows39.00Down
Hay – Straw – Grain – 10 loads 
Hay per ton; 1st cutting270.00
Hay per ton; 2nd cutting225.00
Lg. Hay/ton285.00300.00
Big round bales50.0070.00
Lg straw/bale65.00
Balage/ton50.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Gallipolis, Ohio 740-466-9696
Wednesday, November 6 2019
total headage – 370
HOGS – 2
Market Hogs54.00
SOWS – 450.00
BOARS – 121.00
Cattle – 40
Cow/calf pairs440.00860.00
Bred cows300.00790.00
Feeder Cattle – 238 
Yearling steers 600-700#100.00137.00
Yearling steers 700-800#105.00130.50
Yearling heifers 600-700#100.00113.00
Yearling heifers 700-800#90.0099.00
Steer calves 300-400#125.00142.00
Steer calves 400-500#130.00152.00
Steer calves 500-600#130.00148.00
Heifer calves 300-400#100.00115.00
Heifer calves 400-500#100.00112.50
Heifer calves 500-600#101.00112.00
Feeder bulls 250-400#130.00152.00
Feeder bulls 400-600#120.00145.00
Feeder bulls 600-800#100.00122.00
SHEEP & LAMBS – 2
Aged Sheep50.0070.00
cows – 38
Commercial/utility30.0053.00
Canner/cutter5.0030.00
BULLS – 7
All bulls60.0079.00
GOATS – 9
Aged Goats60.00120.00

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, November 7, 2019
Hogs – 144
190-210 lbs.30.00
210-230 lbs.33.0035.00
230-260 lbs.42.0058.50
Butcher sows30.0047.00
Boars by weight2.004.00
feeder pigs – 486
up to 40 lbs.5.0028.00
41-50 lbs.10.0033.00
51-60 lbs.25.0042.00
61 lbs. & up20.0050.00
Service boars30.0050.00
Roasters40.0065.00
calves – 57
Back to Farm – Bull55.0090.00
Back to Farm – Heifer30.00
Crossbred110.00160.00
Light & thin45.00Down
cattle – 137
Steers49.0074.00
Heifers42.0080.00
Bulls62.0073.00
Good Beef Cows56.5061.00
Medium to Good51.5055.00
Thin to Poor50.50Down
Feeder steers20.0067.50
FEEDER HEIFERS20.0054.00
Sheep – 2
Cull ewes & bucks45.0055.00
GOATS – 325.0090.00
dairy cattle – 104
Cows825.00Down
Bred Heifers1025.00Down
Service bulls335.00750.00
Open heifers285.00485.00
total head – 933 • total Consignors – 115 
hay & straw sale – 21 loads 
Hay 1st cutting175.00300.00
Hay 2nd cutting150.00
Hay 3rd cutting185.00360.00
Large hay/each30.0040.00
Large hay/ton45.00210.00
Large straw/ton160.00185.00
Firewood/load60.0080.00
Corn fodder/ton90.00

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, November 6, 2019
Hogs – 24
220-250#59.00
250-280#48.0070.00
280-300#64.00
300-340#60.0066.00
Boars10.00
FEEDER PIGS – 22
40-80#30.0045.00
Fat Cattle – 65
Choice colored100.00107.00
Good colored cattle70.0099.00
Choice Holstein steers88.0099.00
Good Holstein fats60.0087.00
slaughter bulls – 10
Jersey55.50
1000-1500#53.0067.00
1500-2000#70.0089.50
2300# & up83.50
cull cows – 135
Good/high dress Holsteins51.0061.50
Medium to good45.0051.00
Fair to medium39.0045.00
Light/thin39.00Down
Beef/colored cows35.0058.00
feeders – 176
Colored steers/heifers60.00125.00
Holstein steers35.0068.00
Dairy – 40
cows1,050.00Down
calves – 190
Top 30 Hol bull calf avg/hd96.83
Back to farm Hol. bulls
90-120 lbs.80.00120.00
Good30.0075.00
Back to farm Hol. heifers
90-135 lbs.10.0040.00
Crossbred bulls35.00170.00
Crossbred heifers50.00160.00
goats – 596
Kid goats180.00Down
Billies60.00385.00
Nannies50.00240.00
Wethers100.00350.00
sheep – 1,436
Bucks & ewes (497)35.0087.50
Lambs
Prime 40-60 lbs. (19)250.00435.00
Choice 40-60 lbs. (123)200.00245.00
40-60 lbs. (43)180.00200.00
Choice 60-80 lbs. (82)200.00240.00
60-80 lbs. (186)170.00200.00
80-100 lbs. (201)145.00205.00
100-130 lbs. (150)127.50170.00
130# & up (24)112.50142.50
total head – 2699
Hay & Straw Report – 65 loads 
Alfalfa 3rd-4th cutting470.00475.00
Mixed 1st cutting85.00275.00
Mixed 2nd cutting100.00500.00
Lg. bales hay/bale22.5075.00
Lg. bales hay/ton120.00325.00
Wheat straw200.00285.00
Lg. bales straw/ton185.00200.00
Balage/ton40.0055.00

Back to Top

MUSKINGUM LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Zanesville, Ohio 740-452-9984
Wednesday, November 6, 2019
total head – 1,511 
Fed cattle – 117 
Choice Steers & Heifers105.00127.00
Good Steers & Heifers104.00Down
Commercial Cows – 16045.0094.00
Canners & Cutters44.00Down
Butcher Bulls – 1630.0077.00
Bred cows BH – 45300.00870.00
Cow/calf pairs – 4350.00700.00
Medium & Large Frame Heifers 
200-300# – 2975.00128.00
300-400# – 9275.00134.00
400-500# – 17775.00130.00
500-600# – 12170.00121.00
600-700# – 3070.00117.00
700-800# – 2870.00115.00
800# & up – 161.00
Medium & Large Frame Steers & Bulls 
200-300# – 2990.00145.00
300-400# – 9185.00152.00
400-500# – 15385.00146.00
500-600# – 21580.00142.00
600-700# – 8480.00139.50
700-800# – 1180.00130.00
800# & up – 2247.00114.00
Holstein/Jersey steers – 246.00
Baby calves – 450.00Down
Market Hogs – 49
220-260#40.0046.00
260-300#42.0067.00
Light sows 300-450#46.00
Heavy Sows 450# & up44.00
Heavier Boars 290# & up7.00
Feeder pigs /head10.0033.00
Lambs 50-140#100.00140.00
Sheep63.0073.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, November 6, 2019
hay & straw report 
Hay
1st cut hay6.007.50
2nd cut hay6.008.00
3rd cut hay5.008.50
Loads – 27 Bales – 670
Avg.7.02
STRAW
Oat5.006.00
Loads – 4 Bales – 97
Avg.5.25
Round bales10.0060.00
Loads – 59 Bales – 119
Avg.32.84
Large Square Bales10.0055.00
Loads – 14 Bales – 28
Avg.49.29

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Friday, November 8, 2019
Poultry Report 
eggs
Duck2.002.50
Jumbo brown1.001.00
Ex. large brown.75
Large brown.351.25
Poultry Barn
Heavy Hens3.005.00
Fancy Hens.253.00
Roosters2.0014.00
Guineas5.007.00
Ducks1.0010.00
Pigeons1.004.00
Turkeys7.5035.00
Rabbits/Bunnies3.0015.00
Goats70.00200.00

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832
Monday, November 4, 2019
HORSES & PONIES – 91 
calves
Choice calves65.00105.00
Good calves25.0050.00
Light & thins15.00Down
Heifers10.0040.00
Top Calf175.00
Beef cross calves175.00
Dairy cross calves15.0075.00
FEEDERS
Under 500#85.00115.00
Over 500#70.00110.00
HOLSTEIN FEEDERS
Over 500#45.0058.00
HEIFERS
Under 500#75.00100.00
Over 500#70.0095.00
cows
Good Holstein cows43.0052.00
Lean Holstein cows34.0048.00
Good beef cows42.0050.00
Top cow52.00
Lean beef cows35.0048.00
Bulls
Beef bulls60.0066.50
fat cattle
Choice steers95.00107.50
Good steers85.0094.00
Top steer107.50
Holstein steers55.00100.50
Top Holstein steer100.50
Top heifer105.00
Good heifers80.0089.50
Choice heifers90.00105.00
Horses & Ponies
Top horse1125.00
Top pony325.00
GOATS55.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Town & Country Drive Thru, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, November 9, 2019
51 loads
1st cut/ton200.00250.00
Lg round/bale26.0042.50
Lg round/ton55.00225.00
Lg square/bale25.00
2nd cutting
Premium/ton550.00
Mixed/ton200.00320.00
By the bale3.00
Lg round/ton95.00
3rd cutting
Premium/ton550.00825.00
Mixed/ton230.00300.00
Lg round/ton235.00
4th cutting
Premium/ton650.00
Mixed/ton240.00
Lg. round straw/bale55.00
Firewood50.00130.00
Eggs1.251.50

Back to Top