Ohio Markets

ATHENS LIVESTOCK SALES, LLC
3738 Enlow Rd, Albany, OH 740-592-2322
Monday, August 5, 2019
total head – 58
feeder cattle – 33
Bulls 300-400 lbs.135.00139.00
Steers 400-500 lbs.130.00142.00
Heifers 400-500 lbs.128.00130.00
Heifers 500-600 lbs.123.00125.00
Bulls 500-600 lbs.115.00124.00
goats
Kid goats25.00120.00
Wether goats175.00
cull cows
Lower yield slaughter cows55.00
Bred cows – milk stock300.00
FAT CATTLE
Choice steers & heifers84.00

Back to Top

BLOOMFIELD LIVESTOCK AUCTION
North Bloomfield, Ohio 330-980-6476
Monday, August 5, 2019
cattle
Steers Choice103.00121.00
Steers Select86.00102.00
Holstein Choice86.00103.00
Heifers Choice100.00115.00
Heifers Select86.0099.00
cows
#158.0074.50
#245.0057.00
Light & thin45.00Down
BULLS #187.00103.00
Calves
Hol. Bulls85.00100.00
Light & thin84.00Down
Crossbred Calf170.00Down
Nanny BH135.00Down
Wether BH150.00Down
Bucks BH175.00Down
SHeep0.87Down
Lambs2.35Down
Feeder pigs BH80.00Down
hay
1st cut4.50
2nd cut6.50
Round35.00

Back to Top

BLOOMING GROVE AUCTION
Shiloh, OH 419-896-2774
Wednesday, August 7, 2019
loads – 16
1st Alfalfa /bale3.403.50
1st Alfalfa mix rnd. bale/ton350.00
1st Alfalfa mix /bale6.00
2nd Alfalfa mix sm sq/ton225.00275.00
Orchard grass rd. bale/ton125.00
Straw sm. sq./ton210.00
Straw lg. sq./ton170.00
Straw round bale/ton185.00190.00
Straw sm. sq./bale4.75
Stubble hay lg. sq./ton120.00
Firewood35.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Bucyrus, Ohio 419-562-2751
Thursday, August 8, 2019
Total Headage – 561 
hogs – 64
Light52.0053.00
Heavy48.00
sows – 11
Light33.5034.00
Heavy39.5041.50
boars – 12
Light20.0032.00
Heavy8.75
Feeder Pigs BH – 255.0060.00
cattle – 344
Choice Steers & Heifers106.00128.00
Select Steers & Heifers100.00109.00
Holstein Steers84.00107.00
Select Hols. Steers83.00Down
Standard hols. steers77.00Down
sheep & lambs – 57
Ch. clips & wls 131#&up170.00
Ch. clips & wls 106-130#145.00186.00
Ch. clips & wls 85-105#150.00160.00
Feeder lambs70.00155.00
Aged sheep35.0090.00
cows – 33
Commercial & Utility68.00Down
Canner/Cutter52.00Down
BULLS – 370.00101.00
GOATS – 1
Aged goats70.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Caldwell, Ohio
Tuesday, August 6, 2019
total head – 127
Cattle – 33
Choice steers & heifers105.00115.50
Select steers & heifers85.00105.00
Cow/calf pairs650.00
Feeder cattle – 25
Steer calves 300-400#120.00145.00
Steer calves 400-500#115.00145.00
Steer calves 500-600#115.00138.00
Heifer calves 300-400#100.00135.00
Heifer calves 400-500#100.00135.00
Heifer calves 500-600#100.00135.00
Feeder bulls 250-400#100.00145.00
Feeder bulls 400-600#100.00140.00
Feeder bulls 600-800#20.00125.00
COWS – 50
Commercial & utility50.0062.00
Canner/cutter15.0050.00
Goats – 17
Meat type kids5.00150.00
Aged goats230.00

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-831-1944
Tuesday, August 6, 2019
hogs – 5 
No. 1 – 230-260 lbs.25.0052.00
No. 2 & 3 – 230-260 lbs.25.0035.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.20.0030.00
Sows 500-650 lbs.20.0032.00
Boars3.005.00
Light Boars3.005.00
feeder pigs – 310.0025.00
calves – 90
FARM CALVES 90-115#
Holstein bull calves20.0090.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up30.0080.00
Crossbred calves100.00210.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows700.00Down
Dairy Heifers700.001000.00
cattle – 150
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.
Choice115.00119.00
Select81.00113.00
Holstein Steers-Choice75.00110.00
Holstein Steers-Select74.00Down
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.
Choice90.00118.00
Select81.00100.00
cows 1150-1850 lbs.
Good40.0085.00
Boning Utility37.0072.00
Canner & Cutter35.00Down
Bulls 1250-1850 lbs.65.0092.00
fdr cattle 300-750#
Steers & bulls84.00170.00
Heifers60.00115.00
Holstein steers40.0072.50
Holstein steers – light50.0078.00
Back to farm cows60.0080.00
Cow & calf pairs450.00925.00
Lambs – 8
Choice165.00215.00
Sheep55.00130.00
goats – 230.0067.50
horses by head650.00
pony by head150.00
donkey by head50.00
hay & straw report 8-6-2019 137 lots 
Hay 1st cutting1.005.25
Hay 2nd cutting2.006.00
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting3.006.00
Round bales6.0035.00
Mulch hay0.100.35
Straw2.505.50
Eggs1.003.00
Clean oats4.505.50
Shelled corn4.006.50
Ear corn2.003.00
Crimp corn/bag3.507.00
Ground feed/bag4.506.00
Wheat/bag2.007.00
Rye/bag4.50
Firewood5.0050.00
Speltz/bag5.005.50

Back to Top

FARMERSTOWN COMMUNITY LIVESTOCK AUCTION LLC
Farmerstown, Ohio 330-897-6081
Tuesday, Aug. 6, 2019
Calves
Cross bred calves180.00
Back to farm bull calves105.00122.00
Back to farm heifer calves30.0065.00
CATTLE
Good beef cows60.0067.00
Medium to good beef cows55.0060.00
Fair to medium cows50.0055.00
Common cows49.00Down
Hay – Straw – Grain – 27 loads 
1st cut hay/ton55.00310.00
2nd cut hay/ton260.00400.00
Lg. hay/ton235.00350.00
Big round bales30.0042.00
Lg. straw/bale62.00

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, August 8, 2019
Hogs – 53
190-210 lbs.50.0082.50
230-260 lbs.45.0056.50
Butcher sows10.0035.00
Boars by weight2.003.00
feeder pigs – 266
up to 40 lbs.50.0071.00
41-50 lbs.58.0079.00
51-60 lbs.70.0078.00
61 lbs. & up80.0082.50
Bred sows & gilts170.00180.00
Roasters62.50147.50
calves – 38
Back to Farm – Bull75.00120.00
Back to Farm – Heifer40.00
Light & thin60.00Down
cattle – 115
Steers113.50
Heifers59.0098.00
Bulls80.0091.00
Good Beef Cows62.5067.50
Medium to Good57.0062.00
Thin to Poor55.00Down
Feeder Steers81.00
Feeder Heifers36.0048.00
goats – 1025.00230.00
dairy cattle – 89
Cows875.00Down
Bred Heifers1100.00Down
Service bulls250.00850.00
Open heifers285.00460.00
total head – 571 • total Consignors – 106 
hay & straw sale – 30 loads 
Hay 1st cutting140.00210.00
Hay 2nd cutting210.00410.00
Hay 3rd cutting300.00400.00
Large hay/each25.0045.00
Large hay/ton85.00250.00
Large straw/ton160.00250.00

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, August 7, 2019
HOGS – 37
220-250#53.0054.50
250-280#48.0055.00
280-300#50.0052.50
Sows – heavy35.00
fat cattle – 46
Choice colored110.00118.00
Good colored cattle90.00108.00
Choice Holstein steers88.0098.50
Good Holstein fats70.0087.00
slaughter bulls – 23
Jersey71.00
1000-1500#79.00113.00
1500-2000#89.5094.50
2000# & up102.50
cull cows – 204
Good/high dress Holsteins60.0069.00
Medium to good54.0060.00
Fair to medium48.0054.00
Light/thin48.00Down
Organic36.0070.00
Beef/colored cows50.0073.50
feeders – 174
Colored steers/heifers60.00135.00
Holstein steers50.0088.00
dairy – 14
Bred holstein heifers935.00Down
calves – 175
Top 20 Hol bull calf avg/hd81.37
Back to farm Hol. bulls
90-120 lbs.70.00100.00
Good40.0070.00
Back to farm Hol. heifers
90-120 lbs.10.0040.00
Crossbred bulls40.00260.00
Crossbred heifers20.00150.00
goats – 642
Kid goats220.00Down
Billies60.00385.00
Nannies50.00275.00
Wethers80.00400.00
sheep – 2,334
Bucks & ewes (440)60.00125.00
Lambs
Prime 40-60 lbs. (41)210.00250.00
Choice 40-60 lbs. (335)180.00207.50
40-60 lbs. (157)135.00177.50
Choice 60-80 lbs. (369)210.00265.00
60-80 lbs. (212)172.50207.50
80-100 lbs. (329)150.00235.00
100-130 lbs. (352)155.00237.50
130# & up (36)145.00180.00
total head – 3,650
Hay & Straw Report – 59 loads 
Alfalfa 2nd cutting385.00450.00
Mixed 1st cutting80.00480.00
Mixed 2nd-3rd cutting160.00500.00
Lg. bales hay/bale25.0045.00
Lg. bales hay/ton70.00310.00
Wheat straw225.00360.00
Lg bales straw/ton160.00185.00
Oats13.00
Balage90.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Mount Vernon, Ohio 740-397-5015

AUG. 5-9, 2019

total head – 1309
hogs
Market hogs52.00
Light40.00
sows – 8
Light32.00
Heavy35.00
sheep & lambs – 822
Chc clips & wls 131# & up150.00165.00
Chc clips & wls 106-130#160.00173.00
Chc clips & wls 85-105#160.00205.00
Roasters 40-85#175.00230.00
Hair lambs150.00200.00
Feeder lambs120.00185.00
Aged sheep50.00115.00

Back to Top

MUSKINGUM LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Zanesville, Ohio 740-452-9984
Wednesday, August 8, 2019
total head – 776
Fed cattle – 156
Choice Steers & Heifers110.00127.50
Good Steers & Heifers109.00Down
Holstein Steers70.00100.00
Commercial Cows – 17960.0078.00
Canners & Cutters59.00Down
Butcher Bulls – 2546.50102.00
Bred cows BH – 12475.00750.00
Medium & Large Frame Heifers 
200-300# – 4114.00140.00
300-400# – 2485.00134.00
400-500# – 3585.00132.00
500-600# – 8380.00143.00
600-700# – 6378.00133.00
700-800# – 1475.00126.00
800# & up – 470.00112.00
Medium & Large Frame Steers & Bulls 
200-300# – 780.00157.50
300-400# – 27100.00162.00
400-500# – 3380.00157.00
500-600# – 6180.00145.00
600-700# – 8080.00153.00
700-800# – 12970.00146.25
800# & up – 2560.00143.75
Hol./jersey steers – 630.0050.00
Market Hogs – 41
200-220#50.00
220-260#50.00
Light sows
300-450#21.0033.00
Heavy Sows
450 & up30.0031.00
Heavier Boars
290# & up7.00
feeder pigs/wt25.0050.00
lambs 70-102#115.00141.00
Sheep 70-102#60.0070.00
goats/young185.00215.00
goats/adult50.00140.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, August 7, 2019
hay & straw report 
Hay
1st cut hay0.503.50
2nd cut hay3.506.00
3rd cut hay5.006.25
Loads – 48 Bales – 1,090
Avg.3.31
Straw
Oat3.505.00
Wheat4.005.00
Loads – 16 Bales – 380
Ave.4.31
Round bales7.5035.00
Loads – 66 Bales – 135
Avg.16.08
Large Square Bales5.0095.00
Loads – 30 Bales – 58
Avg.36.67

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832
Monday, August 5, 2019
calves
Choice calves100.00135.00
Good calves70.0090.00
Light & thins30.00Down
Heifers20.0050.00
Top calf185.00
Beef cross calves140.00185.00
Dairy cross calves50.00135.00
feeders
Steers and Bulls
Under 500#90.00115.00
Over 500#90.00105.00
Holsteins
Under 500#60.0070.00
Over 500#71.00
Heifers
Under 500#80.00110.00
Over 500#80.00107.00
cows
Good Holstein cows60.0070.00
Lean Holstein cows45.0064.00
Good beef cows64.0075.50
Top cow75.50
Lean beef cows50.0068.50
Bulls
Holstein bulls75.0086.00
Beef bulls80.0097.50
Top bull97.50
fat cattle
Choice steer105.00117.50
Good steers95.00104.00
Top steer117.50
Holstein steers70.00100.00
Top Holstein steer100.00
Top heifer113.50
Good heifers90.00103.00
Choice heifers104.00113.50
Horses & Ponies
Top horse1800.00
Top pony600.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Town & Country Drive Thru, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, August 10, 2019
29 loads
1st cut/ton220.00260.00
Round by the ton85.00
Round by the bale55.0060.00
2nd cut new mixed/ton200.00425.00
Clover/bale5.00
3rd cutting/ton350.00
Straw/ton330.00
Eggs1.001.30

Back to Top