Ohio Markets

ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-908-8545
Friday, December 31, 2021
Coarse Hay/T75.0090.00
Hay sm. rd./each17.0019.00
Hay 1st/bale3.003.75
Hay 2nd/bale3.003.75
Hay 3rd/bale3.006.50
Hay 4th/bale4.755.70
Wheat Straw/bale1.50
Firewood/load90.00170.00
EGGS – 124 doz.
Brown eggs/doz.0.801.60

Back to Top

BLOOMFIELD LIVESTOCK AUCTION
North Bloomfield, Ohio 330-980-6476
Monday, December 27, 2021
total head – 265
cattle
Steers Choice127.00154.00
Steers Select106.00127.00
Holstein choice98.00120.00
Heifers Choice121.00151.50
Heifers Select98.00121.00
cows
#161.0072.50
#248.0061.00
Light & thin48.00Down
bulls
Bulls #150.0095.00
Beef feeders85.00138.50
Dairy feeders35.0085.00
Holstein bull calves90.00125.00
Light and thin89.00Down
Cross bred calf210.00Down
GOATS
Kids BH65.00110.00
Nanny BH210.00220.00
Wether BH140.00Down
Billy BH135.00190.00
sheep90.00Down
Lambs380.00390.00
butcher pigs83.0091.00
feeder pigs bh65.00Down
hay
1st cut2.504.00
2nd cut3.006.50
Round25.0055.00

Back to Top

BLOOMING GROVE AUCTION
Shiloh, OH 419-896-2774
Wednesday, December 29, 2021
loads – 16
2nd alfalfa lg. sq./ton175.00215.00
2nd alfalfa mix/round balage85.00
3rd alfalfa mix sm. sq./ton185.00
3rd alfalfa mix lg. sq./ton185.00
4th alfalfa mix/round85.00
Timothy lg. sq./ton175.00
Orchard grass rd./ton160.00
Straw sm. sq./bale25.00
Straw lg. sq./bale75.0080.00
Firewood/bin30.00
Firewood/load100.00235.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Bucyrus, Ohio
419-562-2751
Thursday, December 30, 2021
Total Headage – 461 
feeder cattle – 65
Yearling steers 600-700#100.00115.00
Yearling steers 900-1000#85.00100.00
Yearling heifers 600-700#95.00108.00
Yearling heifers 700-800#90.00110.00
Yearling heifers 900-1000#84.0094.00
Heifer calves 300-400#95.00115.00
Heifer calves 500-600#105.00112.00
Feeder bulls 250-400#110.00125.00
Feeder bulls 400-600#105.00115.00
Feeder bulls 600-800#80.0091.00
#2&#3 feeder cattle15.0020.00
slaughter cattle – 277
Choice steers & heifers125.00170.25
Select steers & heifers110.00124.00
Choice/Prime Hol steers108.00129.00
Select Hol steers107.00Down
Comm & Utility Cows64.0081.00
Canner/cutter cows30.0063.00
High yield slaughter bulls60.00109.00
hogs – 73
Light47.0052.00
Heavy52.0053.50
sows – 11
Light43.0047.00
Heavy45.0048.50
boars – 2
Heavy2.00Down
feeder pigs – 5
By head48.00
sheep & lambs – 2
Feeder lambs270.00
Good flesh sheep145.00
goats – 26
Dairy type kids185.00335.00
Aged goats200.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Caldwell, Ohio
Tuesday, December 28, 2021
Total Head – 92
Feeder cattle – 38
Yearling steers 700-800#127.50
Steer calves 300-400#110.00145.00
Steer calves 400-500#110.00145.00
Heifer calves 300-400#117.00128.00
Heifer calves 400-500#117.00128.00
Feeder bulls 250-400#126.00150.00
Feeder bulls 400-600#126.00144.00
Feeder bulls 600-800#100.00124.00
Slaughter Cattle – 52
Choice steers & heifers125.00144.00
Select steers & heifers118.00125.00
Comm & Utility cows50.0075.00
Canner/cutter cows45.0050.00
High yielding sltr bulls90.00
goats – 2
Aged goats135.00235.00

Back to Top

CYA EXCHANGE, LLC. LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Carrollton, Ohio 330-627-4721
Monday, December 27, 2021
Total head – 134
Feeder Cattle
Light steers & bulls 250-525#95.00127.00
Hvy. steers & bulls 525-900#96.00140.00
Light heifers 250-525#80.00111.00
Heavy heifers 525-900#90.00115.00
Dairy strs&bls 250-900#37.5046.00
COWS
Bred cow by head600.00825.00
Good cows60.0068.50
Medium cows50.0059.50
Canner cutters49.00Down
Heifers135.00138.50
Holstein bulls 90# /lb.35.00200.00
Calves <85# /head7.5070.00
Swine
Boars by lb.40.00
Feeder pigs bh27.50
goats
Nannys110.00
Billys140.00300.00
Hay
Mixed 1st cut squares1.50
Mixed 1st cutting rd. bale10.0040.00
Mixed 2nd cutting rd. bale19.0051.00
Mixed 3rd cutting rd. bale25.0035.00
Mixed 4th cutting rd. bale62.00
Straw
Small squares1.752.00
Large round30.0030.00
Large square29.0039.00
Eggs
Chicken0.552.30
Small Animals
Chickens2.505.50
Rabbits8.00
Roosters10.50

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-831-1944
Tuesday, December 28, 2021
hogs 
No. 1 – 230-260 lbs.25.0085.00
No. 2 & 3 – 230-260 lbs.25.0042.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.20.0066.00
Sows 500-650 lbs.20.0052.00
Boars3.005.00
Light Boars3.005.00
feeder pigs10.0050.00
calves – 45
FARM CALVES 90-115#
Holstein bull calves20.00230.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up30.00120.00
Crossbred calves100.00280.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows700.00Down
Dairy Heifers853.001000.00
cattle – 81
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.
Choice100.00140.00
Select81.00135.00
Holstein Steers-Choice75.00125.00
Holstein Steers-Select80.00100.00
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.
Choice90.00140.00
Select81.00122.00
cows 1150-1850 lbs.
Good40.0087.00
Boning Utility37.0070.00
Canner & Cutter35.00Down
Bulls 1250-1850 lbs.65.00105.00
fdr cattle 300-750#
Steers & bulls84.00240.00
Heifers60.00145.00
Holstein steers40.0085.00
Holstein steers – light50.0078.00
Back to farm cows60.0080.00
Cow & calf pairs450.00925.00
Lambs –
Choice60.00230.00
Sheep55.00110.00
goats30.00160.00
horses by head650.00
pony by head100.00
donkey by head250.00
hay & straw report 12-21-2021 • 114 Lots 
Hay 1st cutting1.504.50
Hay 2nd cutting2.006.00
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting2.255.50
Round bales7.5042.50
Mulch hay4.756.00
Straw4.506.25
Eggs2.753.00
Clean oats3.506.50
Shelled corn8.50
Ear corn1.254.00
Crimp corn/bag10.50
Ground feed/bag9.50
Wheat/bag5.50
Rye/bag4.50
Firewood35.0065.00
Speltz/bag2.00

Back to Top

DANVILLE AUCTION LLC
Danville, Ohio 740-599-6607
Saturday, January 1, 2022
Livestock by # per CWT
3 wool lambs
55-100#3.254.00
1 ewe
164#2.00
pigs
5 Shoats 95-140#0.400.71
3 Sows 235-345#0.520.60
4 Hogs 200-400#0.600.90
cattle – 11
150-450# – 60.501.29
451-915# – 50.320.77
livestock by head
cattle – 4260.00
heifer – 1135.00
Llama650.00
goats – 25
Doe – 15101.00400.00
Buck – 1101.00200.00
Wethers – 6101.00300.00
Billy – 3101.00300.00
poultry & sm. animals
Bantams – 171.505.00
Bunnies – 112.00
Ducks – 110.00
Guineas – 2210.0016.00
Hens – 303.0015.00
Pullets – 86.008.00
Rabbits – 522.0017.00
Roosters – 426.0011.00
Turkeys – 518.0024.00
eggs – 104 doz.1.201.90
hay-straw-wood
1st cut grass & alfalfa mix
square – 2043.254.25
round – 8640.0062.50
2nd cut grass & alfalfa mix
square – 1113.505.50
round – 1047.5062.50
3rd cut grass & alfalfa mix
square – 1943.756.75
Wheat straw
square – 814.305.75
Speltz straw
square – 553.25
Oat straw – 3
Round20.00
Wood – 9 lots20.0067.50

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, December 30, 2021
Hogs – 100
230-280#78.0090.00
Butcher sows53.0064.00
feeder pigs – 141
up 40#47.50
41-50#55.0077.50
51-60#52.5077.50
61# & up55.0080.00
Service boars120.00130.00
Roasters60.00105.00
calves – 53
Back to Farm – Bull70.00145.00
Back to Farm – Heifer45.00
Crossbred100.00250.00
cattle – 105
Steers74.0093.00
Heifers70.00109.00
Bulls92.00
Good Beef Cows72.0087.50
Medium to Good66.0071.50
Thin to poor65.00Down
Feeder steers97.50125.00
Feeder Heifers95.00
Sheep – 2
Cull ewes and bucks125.00140.00
dairy cattle – 25
Cows800.00
Bred heifers825.001550.00
Service bulls500.00
total consignors – 108 total head – 426 
hay & straw sale – 47 loads 
Hay – 1st cutting120.00275.00
Hay – 2nd cutting250.00300.00
Hay – 3rd cutting100.00310.00
Large hay/each24.0065.00
Large hay/ton60.00195.00
Small straw/ton100.00190.00
Large straw/ton75.00100.00
Large straw/each17.50
Firewood/ton130.00
Firewood/load12.50100.00

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, December 29, 2021
Hogs – 168
220-250#67.5097.50
250-280#65.0085.00
280-300#66.0082.50
300-340#67.5085.00
Sows – heavy47.0070.00
Boars9.0025.00
feeder pigs – 27
60-80#60.0072.50
Fat Cattle – 72
Choice colored128.00138.50
Good colored cattle117.00127.50
Choice holstein fats105.00111.00
Good holstein fats90.00104.00
slaughter bulls – 11
1000-1500#70.5093.00
1500-2000#98.00
cull cows – 185
Good/high dress Holsteins66.0074.00
Medium to good58.0065.00
Fair to medium52.0058.00
Light/thin52.00Down
Beef/colored cows55.0082.50
feeders – 199
Colored steers/heifers90.00135.00
Holstein steers70.0090.00
dairy & Stock – 19
HEAD Calves – 210
Top 25 Hol bull calf avg/hd145.49
Back to farm Hol. bulls
90-120 lbs.115.00230.00
Good80.00110.00
Back to farm Hol. heifers
90-120 lbs.15.0060.00
Crossbred Bl bulls110.00380.00
Crossbred Bl heifers100.00310.00
goats – 706
Kid goats240.00Down
Billies100.00665.00
Nannies115.00485.00
Wethers130.00567.50
Pygmy100.00275.00
sheep – 1,851
Bucks & ewes – 290140.00250.00
Lambs
Prime 40-60 lbs. – 101450.00500.00
Choice 40-60 lbs. – 259400.00447.50
40-60# – 78352.50397.50
Choice 60-80 lbs. – 136400.00445.00
60-80 lbs. – 304352.50397.50
80-100 lbs. – 264302.50387.00
100-130 lbs. – 301270.00340.00
130# & up – 47232.00290.00
total head – 3,448
HAY & STRAW – 95 LOADS 
Alfalfa 2nd cutting250.00320.00
Alfalfa 3rd-4th cutting300.00425.00
Mixed 1st cutting160.00250.00
Mixed 2nd-4th cutting175.00350.00
Lg. bales hay/bale20.0095.00
Lg. bales hay/ton60.00285.00
Wheat straw100.00140.00
Lg. sq. bales wheat straw85.00100.00
Firewood60.0075.00
poultry sale 12/29/21 
Banty – 1342.0010.00
Chicken – 1490.5022.00
Duck – 972.0016.00
Geese – 232.0032.00
Guinea – 72.0018.00
Hen – 3822.0017.00
Pigeon – 7464.0022.00
Rabbit – 39265.00
Rooster – 1574.0020.00
Turkey – 420.0020.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, December 29, 2021
hay & straw report 
Hay
1st cut hay2.005.00
2nd cut hay2.504.50
3rd cut hay4.757.00
Loads – 70 Bales – 1651
Avg.4.00
STRAW
Oat3.504.75
Wheat3.004.25
Loads – 6 Bales – 137
Avg.3.96
Round bales15.0040.00
Loads – 33 Bales – 66
Avg.29.17
large square25.0055.00
Loads – 33 Bales – 66
Avg.40.03

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Friday, December 31, 2021
Poultry Barn – total lots – 481 
Hens1.009.00
Roosters0.258.00
Guineas8.2511.50
Ducks1.506.25
Turkeys7.509.00
Pigeons7.759.50
Quail1.255.50
Rabbits/bunnies1.5036.00
Goats43.00255.00
Sheep77.50145.00
Guinea pigs0.253.25
Skinny pigs31.0065.00
Rats2.006.25
Hamster4.756.50

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK STOCKYARDS, LLC.
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-831-1720
Monday, December 27, 2021
calves – 51
95-110#110.00130.00
80-90#60.00100.00
Top Hol Bull CF130.00
Hol heifer calves15.0045.00
Dairy cross25.00140.00
Beef cross160.00210.00
Top beef cross210.00
feeder cattle – 23
605-900#86.00106.00
Hol Feeder Steers
500-750#40.0073.00
750-1000#60.0084.00
dairy cattle – 3
Hol springer750.001000.00
bulls – 5
Beef bulls80.50110.00
Dairy bulls85.00
Top bull110.00
fats – 31
Choice color123.00135.50
Select color102.00115.00
Top color135.50
Choice hol110.00120.00
Select hol79.0096.00
Top hol120.00
BEEF COWS – 49
High yield cows55.0067.00
Fleshy cows59.0066.00
Lean cows52.0067.00
Low yield cows50.00Down
Top cow67.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Wooster Centerra Facility, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, January 1, 2022
26 loads consigned
1st cutting mixed
Small square/ton210.00
Large square/ton140.00
Round/bale50.00
3rd cutting mixed
Small square/ton180.00295.00
Round/ton190.00
5th cutting mixed
Round/ton170.00
Straw
Small square/bale2.20
Round/bale22.00
Firewood55.00125.00
Eggs0.501.00

Back to Top