Ohio Markets

ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-368-4675
Friday, December 14, 2018
Hay 2nd cutting/ton140.00220.00
Hay 3rd cutting/ton180.00
Hay 4th cutting/ton215.00
Hay 1st cutting/bale3.754.75
Hay lg. rd./each57.50
Straw/bale4.30
Firewood pick up35.00170.00
Eggs/doz.1.001.40

Back to Top

ATHENS LIVESTOCK SALES, LLC
3738 Enlow Rd, Albany, OH 740-592-2322
Monday, December 10, 2018
total head – 89
feeder cattle – 45
Heifers 200-300 lbs.100.00
Heifers 300-400 lbs.107.00114.00
Bulls 300-400 lbs.90.00116.00
Steers 400-500 lbs.124.00
Heifers 400-500 lbs.109.00118.00
Bulls 400-500 lbs.90.00124.00
Steers 500-600 lbs.114.00
Heifers 500-600 lbs.105.00
Bulls 500-600 lbs.120.00
Steers 600-700 lbs.117.00120.00
Heifers 600-700 lbs.87.00
Bulls 600-700 lbs.117.00
DairyX #2s & 3s40.0089.00
sows
Light5.00
Heavy30.00
boars – heavy2.00
lambs
Feeder lambs110.00
Bucks60.00
calves
Bulls 75-100 lbs.5.0032.50
cull cows
High yield slaughter cows40.0047.00
Low yield slaughter cows23.0039.00
COWS
Bred cows400.00575.00
BULLS/100#57.0060.50

Back to Top

BARNESVILLE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Barnesville, Ohio 740-425-3611
Saturday, December 15, 2018
total head – 294 
cattle – 158 
Cows – 28
Good38.0047.00
Medium30.0037.75
Thin29.75Down
baby calves – 5
WT130.00149.00
bred cows – 1 – BH525.00
bulls – 3 – WT39.0077.50
Feeders – 75
Med. 1&2 Steers/Bulls
200-299# – 685.00152.00
300-399# – 1270.00139.00
400-499# – 1970.00132.50
500-599# – 1760.00123.00
600-699# – 355.00120.00
700-799# – 390.00111.00
800# & up – 545.0085.00
Feeders – 55
Med. 1&2 Heifers
200-299# – 1100.00
300-399# – 1770.00131.00
400-499# – 10100.00117.50
500-599# – 970.00115.00
600-699# – 940.00114.00
700-799# – 650.00100.00
800# & up – 346.00106.00
lambs – 94
50# & dn – 8147.50170.00
51-70# – 7165.00200.00
71-90# – 18147.50182.50
91-110# – 36149.00164.00
111# & up – 11130.00147.50
sheep – 14
Ewes/bucks – 144.0080.00
Goats – 34
Billies –142.50230.00
Heavy kids 70# & up – 3100.00137.50
Light kids 69# & dn – 29120.00170.00
HOGS – 8
Pigs WT – 330.0040.00
Hogs – 448.0052.00
Boars 350# & up – 12.50

Back to Top

BLOOMFIELD LIVESTOCK AUCTION
North Bloomfield, Ohio 330-980-6476
Monday, December 10, 2018
cattle
Steers
Choice101.00120.00
Select85.00101.00
holstein steers
Choice76.0094.50
heifers
Choice98.00113.00
Select85.0098.00
cows
#142.0053.00
#231.0042.00
Light & thin31.00Down
BULLS
#160.0071.00
#260.00Down
feeders
Steers & bulls117.50Down
Heifers115.00Down
Calves
Hol. Bulls72.50Down
Light & thin30.00Down
lambs 100-130 lbs.1.30Down
hogs
Finished65.00Down
Sows54.00Down
Goats200.00Down
Hay
Sm. sq. bales5.25Down

Back to Top

BLOOMING GROVE AUCTION
Shiloh, OH 419-896-2774
Wednesday, December 12, 2018
1st Alfalfa mix sm. sq./ton185.00
Lg. sq./ton165.00
Rd. bale/ton130.00135.00
2nd Alfalfa sm. sq./ton220.00
Rd. bale/ton120.00
2nd Alfalfa mix sm. sq./ton250.00
Lg. sq./ton155.00
3rd Alfalfa mix sm. sq./ton210.00
4th Alfalfa mix lg. sq./ton130.00
Rd. bale/ton165.00
Timothy mix sm. sq./ton220.00
Straw sm. sq./ton145.00
Sm. sq./bale2.753.85

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Bucyrus, Ohio 419-562-2751
Thursday, December 13, 2018
Total Headage – 739 
hogs – 47
Light34.5036.00
Heavy37.0041.50
sows – 15
Light27.0035.50
Heavy32.0041.50
boars – 8
Light10.0018.00
Heavy8.00
feeder pigs – 42
By head60.0061.00
Cwt40.0045.00
cattle – 370
Choice Steers & Heifers105.00123.50
Select Steers & Heifers95.00104.00
Holstein Steers80.00103.00
Select Holstein Steers70.0080.00
Standard Hols. Steers60.0070.00
feeder cattle – 120
Steer calves 400-500#90.00120.00
Steer calves 500-600#70.00105.00
Heifer calves 400-500#70.00105.00
Heifer calves 500-600#70.00100.00
Feeder bulls 600-800#60.0095.00
Sheep & Lambs – 49
Choice Clips & Wools
131# & up115.00130.00
106-130#130.00135.00
85-105#135.00145.00
New crop180.00200.00
Roasters 40-85#180.00200.00
Hair lambs160.00200.00
Feeder lambs100.00160.00
Aged Sheep35.0055.00
cows – 63
Commercial & Utility37.0049.00
Canner/Cutter10.0045.00
Bulls – 1250.0095.00
Goats – 13
Meat type kids150.00225.00
Dairy type kids120.00180.00
Aged goats120.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Caldwell, Ohio
Tuesday, December 11, 2018
total head – 122
boars – 1
Heavy5.00
cattle – 15
Choice steers & heifers100.00112.50
feeder cattle – 57
Steer Calves 300-400#90.00126.00
Steer Calves 400-500#90.00126.00
Steer Calves 500-600#90.00117.00
Heifer Calves 300-400#80.00115.00
Heifer Calves 400-500#80.00115.00
Heifer Calves 500-600#80.00115.00
Feeder Bulls 250-400#80.00123.00
Feeder Bulls 400-600#80.00123.00
Feeder Bulls 600-800#65.00105.00
sheep & lambs – 3
Choice clps & wls 85-105#170.00
Aged sheep62.50
Cows – 39
Commercial & Utility35.0054.00
Canner/Cutter20.0035.00
Bulls – 640.0065.50
goats – 2
Meat type kids155.00

Back to Top

CARROLLTON LIVESTOCK AUCTION HAY & STRAW REPORT
Carrollton, Ohio 330-627-4721
Monday, December 10, 2018
hay
2nd cutting grass4.508.00
1st cutting mixed grass3.004.75
Wheat & oat straw2.754.00
1st cut good round bales47.0055.00
1st cut common rd bales23.0047.00
Wet wrap round bales12.0032.00
2nd cut round40.0065.00
Straw
Large square bales57.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Creston, Ohio 330-435-6867
Monday, December 10, 2018
total head – 307
Sows18.0035.50
CATTLE – 78
Choice steers & heifers106.00114.50
Select steers & heifers90.00101.00
Holstein steers82.0087.00
Select holstein steers70.0078.00
feeder cattle – 45
Yearling heifers 700-800#80.0090.00
Heifer calves 500-600#75.0087.00
Feeder bulls 250-400#65.0095.00
back to farm calves – 81 
Bulls 75-110#75.00135.00
Thins50.00Down
Cows – 51
Commercial & utility45.0054.00
Canner/cutter35.0043.00
Thins25.00Down
bulls – 1242.0075.00

Back to Top

DAMASCUS LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Damascus, Ohio 330-831-1944
Tuesday, December 11, 2018
hogs – 8 
No. 1 – 230-260 lbs.25.0052.00
No. 2 & 3 – 230-260 lbs.25.0035.00
Sows 300-500 lbs.20.0030.00
Sows 500-650 lbs.20.0032.00
Boars3.005.00
Light Boars3.005.00
feeder pigs/1210.0025.00
calves – 113
FARM CALVES 90-115#
Holstein bull calves20.0070.00
Hol. hfr. calves/80# up30.0060.00
Crossbred calves100.00150.00
Cull calves25.00Down
Dairy Cows700.00Down
Dairy Heifers700.00900.00
cattle – 284
Steers 1100-1350 lbs.
Choice90.00114.00
Select81.00110.00
Holstein Steers-Choice75.0090.00
Holstein Steers-Select74.00Down
heifers 1050-1300 lbs.
Choice90.00113.00
Select81.0092.00
cows 1150-1850 lbs.
Good40.0061.00
Boning Utility37.0052.00
Canner & Cutter35.00Down
Bulls 1250-1850 lbs.65.0080.00
fdr cattle 300-750#
Steers & bulls84.00107.00
Heifers60.00105.00
Holstein steers40.0072.50
Holstein steers – light50.0078.00
Back to farm cows60.0080.00
Cow & calf pairs450.00925.00
Lambs – 8
Choice165.00215.00
Sheep55.00130.00
goats – 235.0067.50
horses by head650.00
pony by head150.00
donkey by head50.00
hay & straw report 12-11-2018 151 lots 
Hay 1st cutting3.255.00
Hay 2nd cutting3.757.50
Hay 3rd & 4th cutting5.005.50
Round bales25.00
Mulch hay0.100.35
Straw4.505.00
Eggs1.253.50
Clean oats5.005.50
Shelled corn4.005.00
Ear corn3.008.00
Crimp corn/bag3.5011.00
Ground feed/bag6.009.00
Wheat/bag2.006.00
Rye/bag4.50
Firewood5.0045.00
Speltz/bag5.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Danville, Ohio 419-562-2751
Saturday, December 15, 2018
Hay – 14 loads 
1st cut grass mix/bale4.10
1st cut grass mix/rd bale32.5050.00
2nd cut grass mix/ bale3.006.00
2nd cut grass mix/rd bale65.00
2nd cut Timothy Alfalfa/bale6.45
3rd cut grass mix/bale6.25
3rd cut grass mix/rd bale30.0050.00
firewood – 6/load32.5047.50
goats – 72
Does – 3535.00200.00
Bucks – 1735.00285.00
Wethers – 2050.00495.00
sheep/Rams/lambs – 64
60-70# cwt170.00202.00
72-81# cwt165.00197.00
90-115#cwt130.00159.00
125-136# cwt102.00147.50
cattle – 40
Bull calves – 1135.0075.00
Heifer calves – 925.00160.00
Feeders 170-345# – 830.00102.00
Feeders 420-565# – 720.0070.00
Feeders 610-905# – 527.0070.00
Miscellaneous
Pigs 310-325# cwt – 250.00
Horse (mare) – 1100.00
Rabbits1.0013.00
Poultry0.7514.00
Ducks3.00
Quail3.004.00
Pigeons4.25
Guineas10.00

Back to Top

FARMERSTOWN COMMUNITY LIVESTOCK AUCTION LLC
Farmerstown, Ohio 330-897-6081
Tuesday, December 11, 2018
Calves
Crossbred calves35.00165.00
Back to farm bull calves65.0080.00
Back to farm heifer calves30.00125.00
sheep & lambs
Feeder lambs235.00350.00
Sheep for slaughter70.0090.00
goats70.00205.00
BUTCHER HOGS
210-240 lbs.45.0050.00
240-260 lbs.45.0050.00
Sows heavy30.0045.00
Sows light20.0039.00
CATTLE
Good beef cows38.0042.00
Med. to good beef cows35.0038.00
Fair to medium cows30.0035.00
Common cows29.00Down
Hay – Straw – Grain – 31 loads 
1st cut hay /ton150.00300.00
2nd cut hay /ton75.00375.00
Lg. hay /ton175.00240.00
Big round bales27.0075.00
Wheat straw /ton210.00230.00
Lg. straw /ton220.00
Lg. straw /bale55.00
Balage/ton50.0060.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Gallipolis, Ohio 740-466-9696
Wednesday, December 12, 2018
total headage – 410
Sows – light0.42
Cattle
Choice steers & heifers95.00107.00
Select steers & heifers80.0095.00
Holstein steers30.00
Bred cows by head285.00775.00
Cow/calf pairs685.00
Cows
Comm & utility20.0048.00
Canner/cutter5.0020.00
Bulls40.0071.00
Feeder Cattle 
Yearling steers (600-700#)87.00129.00
Yearling steers (700-800#)78.00123.00
Yearling heifers (600-700#)65.0095.00
Yearling heifers (700-800#)80.00120.00
Steer calves (300-400#)75.00121.00
Steer calves (400-500#)102.00125.00
Steer calves (500-600#)125.00127.00
Heifer calves (300-400#)80.00124.00
Heifer calves (400-500#)75.00101.00
Heifer calves (500-600#)80.00111.00
Holstein steers (400-500#)30.00
Feeder bulls (250-400#)100.00130.00
Feeder bulls (400-600#)100.00140.00
Feeder bulls (600-800#)60.00102.00
Back to farm calves
Heifers (75-110#)125.00190.00
Bulls (75-110#)185.00
Goats
Aged goats95.00
Misc. sales
Hay – lg. sq.77.50

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, December 13, 2018
190-210 lbs.35.0060.00
210-230 lbs.38.0054.00
230-260 lbs.48.0066.00
Butcher sows10.0040.50
Boars by weight6.0023.00
feeder pigs – 397
up to 40 lbs.25.0046.00
41-50 lbs.24.0052.00
51-60 lbs.60.0085.00
61 lbs. & up42.0085.00
Service boars30.0060.00
Roasters30.00110.00
calves – 52
Back to Farm – Bull30.0090.00
Back to farm Heifers25.0040.00
Light & Thin25.00Down
cattle – 159
Steers48.0065.00
Heifers30.0065.00
Bulls63.50
Good Beef Cows47.5053.00
Medium to Good41.0046.50
Thin to Poor40.00Down
Feeder steers40.0065.00
Heifers32.5070.00
sheep – 6
Market lambs 90-125 lbs.95.00100.00
Cull ewes and bucks82.50
goats – 45.00115.00
dairy cattle – 138
Cows760.00Down
Bred Heifers960.00Down
Service Bulls500.00
Open Heifers225.00550.00
total head – 833 
hay & straw sale – 50 loads 
Hay 1st cutting200.00320.00
Hay 2nd cutting150.00440.00
Hay 3rd cutting210.00390.00
Hay 4th cutting260.00
Large hay/each15.0080.00
Large hay/ton70.00280.00
Small straw/ton210.00290.00
Large straw/ton150.00165.00
Firewood/load35.00100.00

Back to Top

MOUNT HOPE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Mount Hope, Ohio 330-674-6188
Wednesday, December 12, 2018
HOGS – 37
225-250#47.0056.00
250-280#49.0059.00
280-310#54.0060.00
Sows – light28.0032.00
feeder pigs – 39
60-100#39.0066.00
fat cattle – 45
Good colored cattle80.0092.50
Choice Holstein steers78.0087.50
Good Holstein steers55.0075.00
slaughter bulls – 13
Jersey41.0057.00
1000-1500#59.0067.00
1500-2000#53.5062.50
cull cows – 146
Good/high dress45.0053.50
Medium to good40.0045.00
Fair to medium35.0040.00
Light/thin35.00Down
Organic42.5053.50
Beef/colored cows43.0058.50
feeders – 233
Colored steers/heifers50.00100.00
Holstein steers30.0062.00
calves – 192
Top 40 Hol bull calf avg/hd84.06
Back to farm Hol. bulls
90-120 lbs70.00100.00
Good40.0070.00
Back to farm Hol. heifers
90-120 lbs30.00100.00
Crossbred bulls60.00210.00
Crossbred heifers70.00130.00
goats – 918
Kid goats210.00Down
Billies75.00400.00
Nannies60.00255.00
Wethers100.00380.00
sheep – 1,835
Bucks & ewes – (404)55.00105.00
Lambs
Prime 40-60 lbs. (143)300.00400.00
Choice 40-60 lbs. (104)240.00295.00
40-60 lbs. (169)187.50240.00
Choice 60-80 lbs. (108)220.00355.00
60-80 lbs. (336)175.00220.00
80-100 lbs. (218)137.50190.00
100-130 lbs. (164)120.00172.50
130# & up (27)120.00137.50
total head – 3,482
Hay & Straw Report – 79 loads 
Alfalfa 2nd cutting300.00450.00
Alfalfa 3rd & 4th cutting185.00500.00
Mixed 1st cutting125.00350.00
Mixed 2nd cutting150.00490.00
Lg. bales hay/bale12.5060.00
Lg. bales hay/ton50.00270.00
Wheat straw200.00270.00
Lg. bales straw/ton150.00165.00
Firewood/ton60.00
Balage/ton50.0060.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Mount Vernon, Ohio 740-397-5015

DECEMBER 10, 2018 – DECEMBER 14, 2018

total head – 1,226
sheep & lambs – 872
Chc clips & wls 131# & up130.00150.00
Chc clips & wls 106-130#140.00163.00
Chc clips & wls 85-105#140.00185.00
New crop200.00300.00
Roasters 40-85#185.00300.00
Hair lambs150.00250.00
Feeder lambs100.00200.00
Aged sheep30.00100.00
Cows – 3
Canner/cutter25.0037.00
goats – 351
Meat type kids180.00265.00
Dairy type kids150.00240.00
Aged goats80.00240.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, December 12, 2018
hay & straw report 
Hay
Loads – 58 Bales – 1,481
Avg.4.68
1st cut hay2.505.00
2nd cut hay3.007.00
3rd cut hay7.00
straw
Loads – 11 Bales – 267
Avg.3.91
Oat3.504.50
Wheat3.004.50
Round bales1.0055.00
Loads – 74 Bales – 159
Avg.28.39
large square bales40.0060.00
Loads – 30 Bales – 60
Avg.50.83

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832
Monday, December 10, 2018
calves
Choice calves75.00110.00
Good calves40.0070.00
Light & thins20.00Down
Heifers20.0050.00
Beef cross calves130.00190.00
Dairy cross calves25.0075.00
feeders
Steers & bulls under 500#80.00105.00
Steers & bulls over 500#75.00100.00
Hols. feeders under 500#52.50
Heifers under 500#70.00100.00
Heifers over 500#70.0090.00
cows
Good holstein cows35.0047.50
Lean holstein cows25.0040.00
Good beef cows40.0050.00
Top cow50.00
Lean beef cows20.0035.00
bulls
Holstein bulls30.0065.00
Beef bulls60.0068.00
fat cattle
Choice steers95.00111.00
Good steers90.0094.00
Top steer111.00
Holstein steers55.0094.00
Top Holstein steer94.00
Top heifer108.00
Good heifers75.0094.00
Choice heifers95.00108.00
Horses & Ponies
Top horse750.00
Top pony425.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Town & Country Drive Thru, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, December 15, 2018
45 loads
1st cut/ton160.00255.00
Round/bale23.0077.50
Round/ton140.00
2nd cut mixed/ton230.00370.00
Round/ton100.00210.00
3rd cut/ton165.00420.00
Round/bale80.00
Straw/ton240.00
Lg. sq./bale65.00
Round corn stalks55.00
Firewood37.50150.00
Eggs1.301.40

Back to Top