Ohio Markets

ASHLAND HAY, STRAW & GRAIN
Ashland, Ohio 419-368-4675
Friday, March 13, 2020
1st Lg. Rd. wrapped/ton140.00
Hay 1st/T mixed130.00260.00
Hay 1st lg. sq./each50.00
1st Hay/bale2.704.50
1st Hay lg. rd./each37.0047.50
Hay 2nd cutting/ton240.00
Hay 34rd cutting/ton255.00
Rye Straw lg. rd./ton60.00
Rye Straw lg. rd/each29.00
Oats Straw/bale3.00
Firewood/pick up80.00120.00
Brown eggs/doz.1.001.40
Pullet eggs/doz..90

Back to Top

BARNESVILLE LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Barnesville, Ohio 740-425-3611
Saturday, March 14, 2020
total head – 360 
cattle – 248 
FATS – 1
Heifers – 1100.00
Cows – 32
Good57.0067.00
Medium45.0056.75
Thin44.75Down
BABY CALVES 6
By head – 440.00145.00
By weight – 211.00200.00
bred cows – BH – 20550.00920.00
bulls – WT – 1160.00100.00
Feeders – 102
Med. 1&2 Steers/Bulls
200-299# – 2100.00107.50
300-399# – 2690.00157.00
400-499# – 2356.00158.00
500-599# – 17112.50150.50
600-699# – 14102.50144.00
700-799# – 2102.00133.00
800 & up – 969.00106.00
Dairy – 983.0084.00
Feeders – 77
Med. 1&2 Heifers
200-299# – 8101.00132.00
300-399# – 2285.00140.00
400-499# – 1984.00140.00
500-599# – 1293.00133.00
600-699# – 569.00125.00
700-799# – 2101.00111.00
800# & up60.0095.00
lambs – 65
20-50# – 3225.00230.00
51-70# – 20255.00305.00
71-90# – 10230.00267.50
91-110# – 3212.50230.00
111# & up – 1170.00
Sheep
Lambs B/H – 545.0065.00
Ewes/bucks – 1547.50102.50
Family – 3215.00360.00
Goats b/h – 41
Cull does – 1415.00235.00
Billies – 3160.00210.00
Weathers 100 & up – 4287.50415.00
Hvy. kids 70# & up – 2147.50167.50
Light kids 69 & dn – 1830.00177.50
Hogs – 6
Pigs BH – 280.00
Hogs – 460.0072.00

Back to Top

BLOOMFIELD LIVESTOCK AUCTION
North Bloomfield, Ohio 330-980-6476
Monday, March 9, 2020
cattle
Steers Choice107.00124.50
Steers Select88.00107.00
Holstein Choice86.0094.50
Heifers Choice104.00123.00
Heifers Select80.00108.00
cows
#158.0070.00
#241.0058.00
Light & thin41.00Down
bulls
Bulls #182.50Down
Feeders130.00Down
Holstein bull calves65.00115.00
Light and thin65.00Down
Cross bred calf185.00Down
GOATS
Nanny (by the head)150.00Down
Wether (by the head)145.00Down
Billy (by the head)170.00Down
SHEEP103.00Down
LAMBS215.00Down
PIGS
Butcher pigs67.00Down
Feeder pigs (by head)65.00Down
hay
1st cut2.006.50
2nd cut4.508.00
Round35.0057.50

Back to Top

BLOOMING GROVE AUCTION
Shiloh, OH 419-896-2774
Wednesday, March 11, 2020
loads – 21
1st Alfalfa mix sm. sq./ton450.00
1st Alfalfa mix lg. sq./ton180.00185.00
2nd Alfalfa mix sm. sq./ton175.00
2nd Alfalfa mix rd. bale/ton200.00
2nd Alfalfa mix/bale80.00
Timothy sm. sq./ton160.00180.00
Orchard Grass sm. sq./ton350.00
Orchard Grass rd. bale/ton160.00
Orchard Grass sm. sq./bale4.00
Clover lg. sq./ton150.00
Straw lg. sq./ton145.00
Straw rd. bale/ton145.00
Straw sm. sq./bale2.754.00
Firewood108.00150.00
Teff grass lg. sq./ton100.00
Teff grass sm. sq./bale75.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Bucyrus, Ohio
419-562-2751
Thursday, March 12, 2020
Total Headage – 422 
Hogs – 57
Light39.2541.50
Heavy35.0043.00
sows – 19
Light21.0026.25
Heavy28.7529.25
boars – 9
Light19.00
Heavy7.25
Feeder Pigs BH – 5350.00
cattle – 195
Choice steers & heifers112.00124.00
Select steers & heifers111.00Down
Holstein steers90.00105.50
Select holstein steers90.00Down
FEEDER CATTLE – 58
Yearling strs. 600-700#115.00Down
Yearling hfrs. 600-700#85.00112.00
Steer calves 400-500#120.00146.00
Steer calves 500-600#110.00125.00
Holstein strs. 400-500#72.00Down
Holstein strs. 500-600#66.00Down
Feeder bulls 400-600#105.00Down
Feeder bulls 600-800#95.50Down
sheep & lamb – 15
Ch. clps & wools 106-130#137.00
Ch. clps & wools 85-105#157.00
Aged sheep30.0060.00
COWS – 49
Comm & Utility66.0080.00
Canner/cutter64.00Down
Bulls – 566.00109.50
Goats – 10
Meat type kids125.00250.00
Aged goats80.00125.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Creston, Ohio 330-435-6867
Monday, March 9, 2020
TOTAL HEAD – 166
CATTLE – 35
Choice Strs & Hfrs103.00115.00
Select Strs & Hfrs101.00Down
Cow/Calf pairs900.00Down
FEEDER CATTLE – 34
Yearling strs 600-700#105.00Down
Yearling strs 700-800#99.50Down
Yearling hfrs 700-800#92.00Down
Heifer calves 300-400#98.00Down
Feeder bulls 600-800#82.00Down
BTF CALVES – 41
Heifers 75-110#40.00Down
Bulls 75-100#90.00130.00
COWS – 50
Comm & Utility64.0072.00
Canner/Cutter62.00Down
BULLS – 4
All Bulls44.0088.00

Back to Top

CYA EXCHANGE, LLC. LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Carrollton, Ohio 330-627-4721
Monday, March 9, 2020
Total head – 150
Feeder Cattle
Lt. steers&bulls 250-525#51.00132.00
Hvy. steers&bulls 525-900#53.00119.00
Lt heifers 250-525#62.00120.00
Hvy heifers 525-900#46.00124.00
Hol steer&bull 250-900#62.00
COWS
Bred Cows BH385.00625.00
Cow/calf pair /pair500.00860.00
Good Cows66.0080.00
Medium Cows50.0064.50
Canner Cutters49.00Down
bulls
>= 1550#75.00
<= 1550#35.0096.00
FAT CATTLE
Hol. bulls 90#+ /lb.55.00150.00
Calves 85#- /head42.5045.00
SWINE
Sows per lb.21.00
Sheep
Old ewes & bucks /lb.58.0075.50
Goats BH30.00140.00
HAY
Mixed 1st cutting/sq.1.252.25
Mixed 2nd cutting/sq.2.755.75
Mixed 3rd cutting/sq.4.505.50
Mixed 1st cutting/rd bales10.0055.00
Mixed 2nd cutting/rd bales35.0065.00
Mixed 3rd cutting/round32.5082.00
Straw
Small squares4.255.25
Large round21.0047.50
Large square52.50
EGGS
Chicken Eggs1.002.50
Duck Eggs4.50

Back to Top

FARMERSTOWN COMMUNITY LIVESTOCK AUCTION LLC
Farmerstown, Ohio 330-897-6081
Tuesday, March 10, 2020
Calves
Cross bred calves125.00240.00
Back to farm bull calves110.00135.00
Back to farm heifer calves40.0070.00
BUTCHER HOGS
210-240#52.0060.00
240-260#60.0069.50
CATTLE
Steers80.00104.00
Good beef cows66.0070.00
Medium to good beef cows62.0066.00
Fair to medium cows58.0062.00
Common cows57.00Down
Hay – Straw – Grain – 49 loads 
Hay per ton; 1st cutting175.00275.00
Hay per ton; 2nd cutting200.00360.0
Lg. hay/ton80.00340.00
Big round bales20.0070.00
Straw per ton/wheat220.00
Lg. straw/bale42.0055.00
Balage /bale30.00
Brown eggs/doz.1.201.80

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Gallipolis, Ohio 740-466-9696
Wednesday, March 11, 2020
total headage – 146
CATTLE – 9
Cow/calf pairs1100.001150.00
Bred cows725.00
Feeder Cattle – 99 
Yearling steers 600-700#100.00120.00
Yearling steers 700-800#121.00127.00
Yearling heifers 600-700#115.00118.00
Steer calves 300-400#130.00153.00
Steer calves 400-500#140.00153.00
Steer calves 500-600#135.00151.00
Heifer calves 400-500#120.00138.00
Heifer calves 500-600#105.00129.00
Feeder bulls 250-400#145.00165.00
Feeder bulls 400-600#140.00142.00
Feeder bulls 600-800#100.00120.00
SHEEP & LAMBS – 3
Aged sheep70.0080.00
cows – 26
Commercial/utility14.0030.00
Canner/cutter30.0076.00
BULLS – 7
All bulls79.0093.00
GOATS – 2
Aged goats142.00150.00
MISC SALES
Large squares53.00
Round bales42.0050.00

Back to Top

KIDRON LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Kidron, Ohio 330-857-2641
Thursday, March 12, 2020
Hogs – 157
190-210#37.5039.00
210-230 lbs.39.5043.00
230-260 lbs.44.0049.00
Butcher sows18.0029.00
Boars by weight3.0018.00
feeder pigs – 307
up to 40#40.0052.00
41-50#55.0081.00
51-60#58.00120.00
61# & up62.50120.00
Service boars20.0095.00
calves – 114
Back to Farm – Bull70.00145.00
Back to Farm – Heifer85.00210.00
Crossbred80.00220.00
Light & Thin5.00Down
cattle – 151
Steers82.00
Heifers59.0079.00
Bulls65.0075.50
Good Beef Cows61.0069.00
Medium to Good55.0060.00
Thin to Poor45.00Down
FEEDER Steers50.0075.00
FEEDER HEIFERS82.0085.00
SHEEP – 3
Feeder lambs up to 85#235.00
Cull ewes & bucks70.00
dairy cattle – 103
Cows1300.00Down
Bred heifers1175.00Down
Open heifers235.00725.00
total head – 838 • total Consignors – 143 
hay & straw sale – 104 loads 
Hay 1st cutting90.00235.00
Hay 2nd cutting125.00350.00
Hay 3rd cutting125.00335.00
Large hay /each25.0065.00
Large hay /ton40.00320.00
Small straw /ton150.00210.00
Large straw /ton60.00180.00
Large straw/bale40.0050.00
Firewood /load60.00
Corn fodder /bale20.00

Back to Top

UNITED PRODUCERS
Mount Vernon, Ohio 740-397-5015

MARCH 9-13, 2020

total head – 1882
SOWS – 2
Light25.0030.00
sheep & lambs – 1490
Chc clips & wls 131# & up130.00185.00
Chc clips & wls 106-130#165.00230.00
Chc clips & wls 85-105#220.00242.00
New crop230.00290.00
Roasters (40-85#)230.00290.00
Hair lambs170.00260.00
Feeder lambs220.00260.00
Aged sheep50.00140.00
COWS – 1
Canner/cutter20.00
Goats – 382
Meat type kids250.00310.00
Dairy type kids200.00290.00
Aged goats110.00230.00

Back to Top

MUSKINGUM LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Zanesville, Ohio 740-452-9984
Wednesday, March 11, 2020
total head – 727 
Fed cattle – 105 
Choice Steers & Heifers108.00120.00
Good Steers & Heifers107.00Down
Commercial Cows – 7558.0081.50
Canners & Cutters57.00Down
Butcher Bulls – 1452.0096.00
Bred cows BH – 15485.001150.00
Medium & Large Frame Heifers 
200-300# – 14117.00160.00
300-400# – 3575.00142.00
400-500# – 5475.00137.00
500-600# – 3470.00131.00
600-700# – 3270.00128.00
700-800# – 2298.00110.00
800# & up – 296.0099.00
Medium & Large Frame Steers & Bulls 
200-300# – 10117.00185.00
300-400# – 2997.00170.00
400-500# – 6690.00168.00
500-600# – 6388.00160.00
600-700# – 27102.00152.00
700-800# – 2288.00131.00
800# & up – 1070.00116.00
Holstein/Jersey steers – 475.0087.00
Baby calves – 270.00Down
Market Hogs – 37
200-220#38.00
220-260#40.00
260-300#45.00
Light sows 300-450#16.0022.00
Heavy sows 450# & up22.0028.00
Light boars 200-280#18.00
Heavier boars 290# & up6.00
FEEDER PIGS BY WT.20.0033.00
SHEEP90.00100.00
Goats/young250.00340.00
Goats/Adult115.00200.00

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Wednesday, March 11, 2019
hay & straw report 
Hay
1st cut hay1.754.50
2nd cut hay1.757.00
3rd cut hay4.004.50
Loads – 94 Bales – 2330
Avg.3.47
STRAW
Oat3.504.75
Wheat3.504.50
Loads – 8 Bales – 156
Avg.4.16
Round bales7.5070.00
Loads – 84 Bales – 155
Avg.25.77
Large Square Bales10.00130.00
Loads – 47 Bales – 94
Avg.34.68

Back to Top

ROGERS COMMUNITY AUCTION INC.
Rogers, Ohio
Friday, March 13, 2020
Poultry Barn
Heavy Hens1.0010.00
Fancy Hens4.0011.00
Roosters1.0012.00
Ducks1.508.00
Pigeons7.0012.00
Peafowl90.00120.00
Turkeys25.0035.00
Rabbits/bunnies3.0040.00
Calves20.0040.00
Goats60.00300.00
EGGS
Duck.75.75
Ex. large brown.60.60
Lg. brown.50.80

Back to Top

SUGARCREEK LIVESTOCK AUCTION
Sugarcreek, Ohio 330-852-2832
Monday, March 9, 2020
HORSES & PONIES – 24 
calves
Heifers5.0060.00
Beef cross calves125.00180.00
Dairy cross calves50.00120.00
feeders
Strs & Bulls under 500#90.00125.00
Strs & Bulls over 500#90.00120.00
Heifers under 500#85.00115.00
Heifers over 500#80.00100.00
cows
Good Holstein cows52.0062.00
Lean Holstein cows45.0058.00
Good beef cows52.0065.50
Top cow66.50
Lean beef cows52.0066.50
BULLS
Beef bulls74.0077.00
Top bull77.00
fat cattle
Choice steers105.00108.00
Top steer108.00
Holstein steers60.0085.00
Top heifer108.00
Good heifers85.00100.00
Choice heifers100.00108.00
Horses & Ponies
Top horse1400.00
Top pony325.00

Back to Top

WOOSTER HAY AUCTION
Town & Country Drive Thru, Wooster, Ohio
330-464-1302
Saturday, March 14, 2020
73 loads
1st cut/ton140.00195.00
1st cut/bale3.754.00
Lg round/bale15.0062.50
Round/ton95.00140.00
Round wrapped/ton100.00
Round wrapped/bale34.00
Lg square/ton115.00160.00
2nd cutting mixed/ton190.00340.00
2nd cutting mixed/bale6.10
2nd cutting rd. mixed/ton75.00280.00
3rd cutting mixed/ton250.00400.00
3rd cutting round/bale55.00
Staw/ton170.00180.00
Straw/bale3.303.50
Straw rd./ton170.00
Oats straw/ton195.00
Cornstalks round/bale20.00
Firewood50.0075.00
Eggs good brown/doz.1.201.30

Back to Top