Ag students earn OSU scholarships


COLUMBUS – Scholarships for the 2004-2005 academic year have been announced by the Department, Agricultural, Environmental and Development Economics at The Ohio State University.

Joe Kapp, Curtice, Ohio, received the Charles Ingraham Scholarship, $1,900.

Kapp, son, Robert and Diane Kapp, is a junior majoring in agribusiness and applied economics and plans a career in farming and raising beef cattle. He is a 2001 graduate of Genoa Area High School.

He is a member of the OSU meat judging team, Saddle and Sirloin Club and the Agribusiness Club.

David Gregg, Sycamore, Ohio, received the American Society, Farm Managers and Rural Appraisers Ohio Chapter scholarship, $1,200.

Gregg, son, David and Becky Gregg, is a freshman majoring in agribusiness and applied economics. He is a member of the Agribusiness Club, Saddle and Sirloin Club, Alpha Gamma Sigma fraternity, Collegiate 4-H, and the Ag Ed Society.

The university has also announced the additional Ohio recipients and the scholarships they have earned:

Anna Jacob, Sherwood, the Agribusiness Club scholarship;

Jesse Dotterer, Mansfield, Archer Daniels Midland;

Jennilee Kinney, Carrollton, Richard Bere;

Colin Gordon, Wellington, Dairy Farmers of America;

Ryan Fleck, Celina, Vernon Dicke;

Julie Tyson, Ashland, J.I. Falconer;

Craig Rismiller, Rossberg and Taylor Thompson, Springfield, Farm Credit Services;

Brian Skinner, Mount Vernon and Chris Shanahan, Columbus, Katharine Harman;

Miranda Valentine, Dublin, Glenn Himes;

Nathan Hughes, Kenton, Forrest Ketner;

Emily Jalkanen, Sheffield and Matthew Hutcheson, Xenia, Richard Kuohn;

Monica Skolmutch, Big Prairie, Francis McCormick;

Brandy Erwin, Fayetteville, Margaret McDonald;

Carl Norden, Napoleon, Phillip VanMatre/Ohio Agribusiness Association;

John Torres, Pettisville, Ohio Agribusiness Association;

Barbara Steiner, Mason, Ohio Farm Bureau;

Chris Dunn, Bucyrus, Ohio-Michigan Equipment Dealers Association;

Andrew Genter, Archbold and Jonathan Bateman, New Weston, Harold Richard;

Kyle Michael, Urbana, Richards Farms;

Mitchell Bambauer, New Knoxville; Sue Schottt/Farm Income Enhancement Program;

Kevin Flax, South Charleston, Whitney B. Stout.


Up-to-date agriculture news in your inbox!