Hard work pays off for Ohio FFA members

0
245
Ohio FFA Convention Star Chapter Awards
Congratulations to the Star Chapter Degree winners: Maggie Hovermale, Ag Placement; Shaun Wenrick, Agribusiness; Nathanael Freeman, Agriscience; and Clay Gerfen, Star Farmer

(The following are some of the key winners at the 88th Ohio FFA Convention.)

New Chapters: Green FFA, Jackson FFA (D10, reinstated), Northwest Middle School FFA, Pike County CTC FFA (reinstated), South Stark Career Academy FFA, Stoneridge-Pickaway Ross CTC FFA, Stryker FFA (reinstated)

Ohio’s national winners: American Star Farmer, Austin Wippel, Westfall; Agricultural Mechanics Repair and Maintenance-Entrepreneurship, Zach Hasting, Covington; Agricultural Processing, Maggie Hovermale, Stoneridge-Pickaway Ross; Agricultural Sales-Placement, Collin Dunaway, Felicity Franklin; Dairy Production-Placement, Katerri Schmitmeyer, Versailles; Diversified Crop Production-Entrepreneurship, Evan Schaefer, Miami Trace; Diversified Livestock, Nole Gerfen, Ridgemont; Goat Production, Emily Beal, Miami East-MVCTC; Landscape Management, Troy Mabis, Talawanda-Butler Tech; Swine Production-Entrepreneurship, Gus Mitchem, Miami Trace; Agronomy CDE, North Union FFA; National Chapter Models of Innovation Community Development, Firelands FFA

Stars over Ohio: Star Farmer, Clay Gerfen, Ridgemont; Ag placement, Maggie Hovermale, Stoneridge-Pickaway Ross; Agribusiness, Shaun Wenrick, Anna; Agriscience, Nathanael Freeman, Zane Trace

Star American Degree representatives: Star American Farmer, Evan Schaefer, Miami Trace; Star American in Agribusiness, Blake Campbell, Waterford; Star American in Agricultural Placement, Katerri Schmitmeyer, Versailles

See more photos from the Ohio FFA Convention in this photo gallery.

Gold-rated chapters: Anna, Benjamin Logan, Black River, Blanchester, Bowling Green, Cardington, Clear Fork Valley, Covington, Crestview(D2), Elgin, Fayetteville, Felicity-Franklin, Hardin-Northern, Houston, Kenton-OHP, London, Lynchburg-Clay, Marysville, Miami East-MVCTC, Miami Trace, Mowrystown, New Bremen, Newton, North Union, Northwestern, Peebles, Ridgemont,Versailles, Wauseon, Zane Trace

Proficiency winners: Accounting, Kathleen Tuggle, Firelands High School; Agricultural Communications, Brianne Buzard, Versailles High School; Agricultural Education, Nathan Teeters, Miami East-MVCTC High School; Agricultural Mechanics Design and Fabrication, Luke Durbin, Indian Valley High School; Agricultural Mechanics Repair and Maintenance Entrepreneurship, Reed Aller, St. Mary’s High School; Agricultural Mechanics Repair and Maintenance Placement, Ross Homan, Fort Recovery High School;

Agricultural Processing, Brandon Palmer, Firelands High School; Agricultural Sales Entrepreneurship, Ethan Stuckey, Wynford High School; Agricultural Sales Placement, Joseph Chamberlain, Anthony Wayne-Penta High School; Agricultural Services, Brandon Magee, Covington High School; Agriscience Research Animal Systems, Marand Havens, Zane Trace High School; Agriscience Research Integrated Systems, Nathanael Freeman, Zane Trace High School; Agriscience Research Plant Systems, Mariah Cox, Zane Trace High School;

Beef Production Entrepreneurship, Curtis Harsh, Buckeye Valley High School; Beef Production Placement, Michael Anadell, Firelands High School; Dairy Production Entrepreneurship, Sarah Lehner, Buckeye Valley High School; Dairy Production Placement, Cameron Mizer, Ridgewood High School; Diversified Agricultural Production, Justin Nofziger, Pettisville High School;

Diversified Crop Production Entrepreneurship, Brice Walker, East Clinton High School; Diversified Crop Production Placement, Alexandra Sabine, Firelands High School; Diversified Horticulture, Katie Bendickson, Miami East-MVCTC; Diversified Livestock Production, Bailey Gompf, Mt. Gilead High School; Environmental Science and Natural Resources Management, Kayla Cline, Alexander High School;

Equine Science Entrepreneurship, Evan Thiergartner, Big Walnut DACC High School; Equine Science Placement, Lydia Millhouse, Covington High School; Fiber and/or Oil Crop Production, Zachary Binau, Mohawk High School; Forage Production, Gabriel Armstrong, West Holmes High School; Forest Management and Products, Luke Scott, Wynford High School; Fruit Production, Lindsey Davis, Fayetteville High School;

Goat Production, Olivia Congrove, Zane Trace High School; Grain Production Entrepreneurship, Megan Perry, Anthony Wayne-Penta High School; Grain Production Placement, Michael Klein, West Holmes High School; Home and/or Community Development, Jenna Wyler, Ridgewood High School; Landscape Management, Shaun Wenrick, Anna High School; Nursery Operations, Elise Neville, West Holmes High School;

Organic Ag, Emily McGlynn, Newton High School; Outdoor Recreation, Travis Rutledge; Poultry Production; Riley Evans, Miami Trace High School; Sheep Production, Lindsay Shell, Blanchester High School; Small Animal Production and Care, Sarah Hunker, Bellevue High School; Specialty Animal Production, Paige Goedel, Ridgewood High School;
Specialty Crop Production, Hannah Wilson, Miami East-MVCTC High School; Swine Production Entrepreneurship, Nole Gerfen, Ridgemont High School; Swine Production Placement, Mitchell Kramer, New Bremen High School; Turf Grass Management, Louis Pawliski, Anthony Wayne-Penta High School; Vegetable Production, Frank Becker, Smithville High School; Veterinary Science, Jasmine Maloney, Blanchester High School; Wildlife Production Management, Tyler Stewert, East Clinton High School

 

WLC Scholarships: Scholarship sponsored by Ohio FFA Foundation, McCormick Warncke, Wauseon; Scholarship sponsored by Ohio AgriWomen, Bryanna Buerkle, Hillsboro; Scholarships sponsored by Marathon Oil, Estee Miller, Paulding and Cara Pauley, Riverdale

 

STAY INFORMED. SIGN UP!

Up-to-date agriculture news in your inbox!

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Receive emails as this discussion progresses.