Local pullers win national point championships

0
88

COLUMBIA, Mo. – Local pullers did well in the National Antique Tractor Pullers Association championship pull, which wrapped up the 2002 season April 5-6 in Columbia, Mo.

Championship pull. Pullers from Ohio who placed in the top 10 in the championship pull included the following:

3500 Division III: 5. Thomas Morrison, New Philadelphia, Ohio; 3500 Division IV: 4. Wheeler Rittinger, Circleville, Ohio;

3750 Division III: 3. Jack Tarbill, Williamsport, Ohio;

4000 Division IV: 3. Kim McClenen, South Vienna, Ohio;

4250 Division IV: 1. McClenen;

4500 Division IV: 2. Dale Vorhees, Rockbridge, Ohio;

5000 Division III: 8. Colleen Nemec, Burton, Ohio; 5000 Division IV: 5. Dave Nemec, Burton, Ohio; 6. Vorhees;

5500 Division II: 3. JoAnn Azbell, Williamsport, Ohio; 5500 Division III: 7. Colleen Nemec; 5500 Division IV: 2. Dave Nemec;

6000 Division IV: 2. Dean Kibler, Hanoverton, Ohio; 3. Michael Von Driska, Plain City, Ohio;

6500 Division II: 5. JoAnn Azbell; 6500 Division III: 6. Larry Hawk, Carrollton, Ohio; 10. Bob Folk, Carrollton, Ohio; 6500 Division IV: 1. Von Driska; 2. Kibler;

7500 Division II: 3. Jarrett Gfeller, Berlin Center, Ohio; 6. Danny Leek, Akron, Ohio; 7500 Division III: 1. Paul Azbell, Williamsport, Ohio; 6. Hawk; 7500 Division IV: 1. John Foust, Dover, Ohio; 2. Dan Paumier, Hanoverton, Ohio; 6. Larry Reep, Medina, Ohio; 7500 Division V: 4. Jerry Leek, Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio;

8500 Division II: 4. Gfeller; 8. Chris Burkett, Tallmadge, Ohio; 8500 Division III: 4. Paul Azbell; 8500 Division IV: 1. Paumier; 8500 Division V: 4. Jerry Leek.

2002 points champions. 3500 Division III: 4. Morrison; 3500 Division IV: 3. Rittinger; 3500 Division V: 2. Rittinger;

3750 Division III: 2. Morrison;

5000 Division II: 11. Jim Cook, Wilmington, Ohio; 11. Wayne Patrick, Kingston, Ohio; 5000 Division III: 9. Todd Vance, Wilmington, Ohio; 11. Colleen Nemec; 5000 Division IV: 4. Dave Nemec;

5500 Division II: 6. JoAnn Azbell; 5500 Division III: 5. Vance; 5500 Division IV: 3. Dave Nemec; 10. Von Driska;

6000 Division II: 10. Cook; 10. Patrick; 6000 Division IV: 2. Kibler;

6500 Division II 4. JoAnn Azbell; 6500 Division III: 12. Folk; 6500 Division IV: 1. Kibler; 2. Reep; 3. John Foust, Dover, Ohio;

7500 Division II: 2. Gfeller; 7500 Division III: 4. Mike Krause, Ashland, Ohio; 6. Paul Azbell; 7500 Division IV: 1. Paumier; 2. Foust; 3. Reep; 7500 Division V: 2. Leek;

8500 Division II: 6. Gfeller; 8500 Division III: 3. Paul Azbell; 6. Krause; 12. Glenn Filges, Butler, Pa.; 8500 Division IV: 1. Paumier; 8500 Division V: 3. Leek.

STAY INFORMED. SIGN UP!

Up-to-date agriculture news in your inbox!

NO COMMENTS