A roundup of FFA news for the week of May 14, 2015:

0
22

COLUMBUS — Four Hiland FFA members attended the state FFA Convention April 29-May 1. Those attending where: Morgan Troyer, Tallie Troyer, Diane Yoder, and Claire Farquhar. Troyer, Tallie Troyer and Yoder received their gold officer pins for getting a gold rating on their officer books.

 
Farquhar, Tallie Troyer and Morgan Troyer also participated in the state FFA choir and Yoder participated in the FFA State band.

 
Mark Quisenberry, director of The Ohio State football video management, took time out of his busy schedule to give the group a tour of the the center and showed us the 2014 Ohio State National trophy; where attendees got to pose and get some pictures with the trophy. Then after we had gotten a phenomenal tour of the Woody Hayes Center West Holmes FFA alumni, Matt Schlegel, who works as a mechanic’s assistant for The Ohio State athletics department and attends at Ohio State gave us a tour on all of the field around the Woody Hayes Center.

 
When the Hiland FFA arrived the second day, the members who participated in the state band or choir went to a special area to practice during the third session when Miss Ohio State spoke.

 
During the fourth session of the convention, officers who received a gold rating on their record books got to walk across the stage to receive their gold pin. Those individuals from Hiland where: Reporter Morgan Troyer, Treasurer Tallie Troyer and Secretary, Diane Yoder.

 
During the fifth and final session of the 2015 State Convention the band and choir performed and Javan Schufler received his State FFA Degree.

 
* * *

 
CHILLICOTHE, Ohio — The Miami Trace FFA held their annual banquet at Miami Trace High School April 22.

 
FFA Booster President Janda Tattersal, and alumni treasurer, Robin Beekman, presented the FFA Alumni scholarships to Jay Coil, Caleb Penwell, Taylor Kirkpatrick, Jaycee Perry, Natalie Miller, Sean Hardy, Sydney Miller, Franke Neff and Abbie Noble.

 
The McClish Family Scholarship was presented to Rebecca Elrich. Rebecca Elrich was awarded the Steven Bennett Memorial Scholarship and the Mark Garland Memorial Scholarship was presented to Grant Ratliff.

 
The Justin Stuckey Memorial Scholarship was presented to six individuals: Austin Bauman, Taylor Coe, Caroline Hughes, Colten Hughes, Ashleigh Mossbarger, and Troy Pursell.

 
The AGCO Allis Scholarship was awarded to Caleb Penwell.

 
The Quali-Tee Sportswear Design Scholarship was presented to Natalie Miller, and the JD Equipment Scholarship was presented to Natalie Miller. The Built Ford Tough Scholarship, sponsored by Carroll Halliday, was presented to Abbie Noble and Natalie Miller.

 
Miami Trace High School Assistant Principal Bryan Sheets presented the retiring officer awards to the 2012-2013 officer team. Those receiving the plaques were: social media, Franke Neff; chapter development, Grant Ratliff; student development, Brock Wilt; community development, Cody Clyburn; student advisor, Abbie Noble; sentinel, Zach Ault; reporters, Rebecca Elrich and Bethany Reiterman; treasurers, Caleb Penwell and Kameron Rinehart; secretary, Caroline Hughes; vice president, Riley Evans; and president, Natalie Miller.

 
This year’s honorary chapter degree was given to Stacy Leyda and Tracy Dendinger. They are both strong supporters of the FFA chapter and are generous in offering guidance and approving FFA activities.

 
FFA foundation awards went to the top fruit salesmen. They were Kameron Rinehart ($7,158), Bailey and JM Perrill ($4,434.50), Morgan Miller ($3,561.50), Marissa Sheets (2,883.50), Hannah Ellenburger (2,844.50), and Clare Sollars ($2,433).

 
State FFA Degree recipients were Cody Clyburn, Zach Ault, Kameron Rinehart, Caroline Hughes, Caleb Penwell, Clayton Taylor, Andrew Moore, Cassidy Elam, Bailey Perrill, Brock Wilt, Bethany Reiterman, Ginna Climer, and Riley Evans.

 
Receiving their American Degrees will be Kayla Clyburn, Brooke Mossbarger, Hannah Peterson, Gus Mitchem, and Charlie Miller. American Degree recipients will receive their degrees at the National FFA Convention in Louisville, Kentucky in late October.

 
The freshmen leadership award recipients were Abbygail Pitstick, BJ Anders, Charley Milstead, Garrett Hagler, Jacklynn Wisecup, Jillian Sollars, JM Perrill, Kasi Payton, Maddi Wallace, Morgan Miller, Nathan Taylor, and Quinton Waits.

 
The sophomore leadership awards recipients were presented to Todd Peterson, Thomas Bondurant, Marissa Sheets, Makayla Eggleton, Justin Jones, Colton Sword, Cole Karnes, Clare Sollars, Claire Jones, and Chloe Lambert.

 
Junior leadership recipients were Bailey Perrill, Bethany Reiterman, Brock Wilt, Cody Clyburn, Ginna Climer, Hannah Casto, Josh Little, Kameron Rinehart, Mason Walton, Riley Evans, Sara Rowland, Zach Ault, and Hannah Ellenburger.

 
Senior leadership award recipients were Abbie Noble, Andy Moore, Caleb Penwell, Caroline Hughes, Clayton Taylor, Franke Neff, Grant Ratliff, Jacob Rose, Jay Coil, Miranda Wheeler, Natalie Miller, and Rebecca Elrich.

 
The top 10 outstanding members of the chapter were Kameron Rinehart, Natalie Miller, Todd Peterson, Riley Evans, Cody Clyburn, Clare Sollars, Marissa Sheets, Cole Karnes, Caleb Penwell, and Bethany Reiterman.

 
The 2012 Star Greenhand was Abbygail Pitstick. The Star Chapter member was Natalie Miller.

 
The new officer team consists of President Zach Ault, Vice President Riley Evans, Secretary Cody Clyburn, Treasurers Cole Karnes and Kameron Rinehart, Reporters Marissa Sheets and Clare Sollars, Student Advisor Bethany Reiterman, and Sentinel Brock Wilt.

STAY INFORMED. SIGN UP!

Up-to-date agriculture news in your inbox!

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

We are glad you have chosen to leave a comment. Please keep in mind that comments are moderated according to our comment policy.

Receive emails as this discussion progresses.