Meat processors awarded at banquet

0
32

FRAZEYSBURG, Ohio — Mike Jessee of Fredericktown, Ohio will serve as president of the Ohio Association of Meat Processors for the upcoming year. Jessee was elected to the office at the OAMP convention March 24-26 in Columbus.

Other officers for the upcoming year include: Marion Pacula of Winesburg Meats in Winesburg, Ohio, vice president; Jim Tucker of Tucker Packing Company in Marshallville, Ohio, director at large; Tina Buchanan of Walter & Sons in Wapakoneta, Ohio, past president.

The OAMP convention also highlighted a product competition. More than 120 products were entered in the competition. Dee-Jays Custom Butchering in Fredericktown, Ohio won best of show.

Other winners include:

Hams-boneless

First place, Marshallville Packing, Marshallville; reserve champion, Landes Fresh Meats, Clayton; grand champion, Hasselbach Meats, Fremont.

Hams-bone-in

First place, Perfect’s Meat Market, Johnstown; reserve champion, Cherry Valley Processing, Dorset; grand champion, Charlanne Farms, Southington.

Slab bacon (skin off)

First place, Charlanne Farms, Southington; reserve champion, Kah Meats, Wapakoneta; grand champion, Caven’s Meats, Conover.

Bologna-unsliced

First place, Kah Meats, Wapakoneta; reserve champion, Caven’s Meats, Conover; grand champion, Robert Winner Inc., Osgood.

Summer sausage

First place, Landes Fresh Meats, Clayton; reserve champion, Winesburg Meats, Winesburg; grand champion, Curly’s Custom Meats, Jackson Center.

Smoked turkey

First place, Hasselbach Meats, Fremont; reserve champion, Charlanne Farms, Southington; grand champion, Dee-Jay’s Custom Meats, Fredericktown.

Loaf

First place, Newswanger Meats, Shiloh; reserve champion, Caven’s Meats, Conover; grand champion, Robert Winner Inc., Osgood.

Fresh sausage

First place, Winesburg Meats, Winesburg; reserve champion, Marshallville Packing, Marshallville; grand champion, Caven’s Meats, Conover.

Meat snack sticks

First place, Curly’s Custom Meats, Jackson Center; reserve champion, Newswanger Meats, Shiloh; grand champion, Charlanne Farms, Southington.

Wieners

First place, Charlanne Farms, Southington; reserve champion, Robert Winner Inc., Osgood; grand champion, Newswanger Meats, Shiloh.

Jerky-whole muscle

First place, Cherry Valley Processing, Dorset; reserve champion, Newsanger Meats, Shiloh; grand champion, Hasselbach Meats, Fremont.

Jerky-restructured

First place, Hasselbach Meats, Fremont; reserve champion, The Sausage Shoppe, Cleveland; grand champion, Charlanne Farms, Southington.

Slab bacon (skin on)

First place, Cherry Valley Processing, Dorset; reserve champion, Marshallville Packing, Marshallville; grand champion, Shreve Meats, Shreve.

Innovative product

First place, The Sausage Shoppe, Cleveland; reserve champion, Cherry Valley Processing, Dorset; grand champion, Winesburg Meats, Winesburg.

Small diameter smoked and cooked sausage

First place, Newswanger Meats, Shiloh; reserve champion, Winesburg Meats, Winesburg; grand champion, Caven’s Meats, Conover.

Semi-boneless ham

First place, Hasselbach Meats, Fremont; reserve champion, Cherry Valley Processing, Dorset; grand champion, Marshallville Packing, Marshallville.

Best of show

Dee-Jay’s Custom Meats (for their smoked turkey).

STAY INFORMED. SIGN UP!

Up-to-date agriculture news in your inbox!

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Receive emails as this discussion progresses.