Ohio Valley Beef Weekend results

0
44

MINERAL WELLS, W.Va. – The 10th Annual Ohio Valley Beef Spectacular Weekend was held June 15-16 at the Wood County 4-H Campgrounds in Mineral Wells, W.Va.

The event is sponsored yearly by the Wood County Beef Association and The Ohio Valley Limousin Association with the help of the West Virginia University Extension Service and the Ohio State Extension.

Winners include the following exhibitors:

In the Junior Limousin heifer show: grand champion, Stacy Sampson, Gay, W.Va.; reserve champion and showmanship award for 14 and under, Bailey Rittberger, Zanesville, Ohio.

The showmanship award for 15 and over was won by Stacy Sampson.

In the junior Angus Heifer show: grand champion, Lacey Gorby, Alma, W.Va.; reserve champion, Jason Crislip, Camden, W.Va.

At the junior Chianina heifer show: grand champion, Stephen Getz, Scherr, W.Va.

In the junior Charolais heifer show: grand champion and reserve champion, Cale Shackleford, Troy, W.Va.

In the junior Hereford heifer show: grand champion and reserve champion, Cody Grogg, Coxs Mill, W.Va.

In the junior Maine Anjou Heifer Show: grand champion, Serena Straight, Morgantown, W.Va.; reserve champion, Joshua Rice, Cassville, W.Va.

In the junior Shorthorn heifer show: grand champion was shown by Cassie Straight, Morgantown, W.Va.; reserve champion, Jenny Cochran, Washington, W.Va.

In the junior Simmental heifer show: grand champion, Adam Hall, Statts Mills, W.Va.; reserve champion, Mark Travis, Salem, W.Va.

The 4-H and FFA showmanship award for 14 and under went to Cody Rice, of Cassville, W.Va. The showmanship award 15 and over went to Adam Hall, of Statts Mills, W.Va.

Jim Barrett Beginner’s Showmanship Award was won by Heather Hardyman, of Minford, Ohio. The Youngest Exhibitor Award was won by Dakota Carpentar, of Zanesville, Ohio.

Grand champion feeder heifers: Adam Hall; reserve champion, Stephen Getz.

Grand champion feeder steers: Fallon Black, Ona, W.Va.

4-H and FFA Heifer Show: Class I: Fallon Black; Class II: Sarena McElfresh, Walker, W.Va.; Class III: Kari Taylor, Parkersburg, W.Va.; Class IV: Bailey Rittberger, Zanesville, Ohio; Class V: Jenny Cochran, Washington, W.Va.; Class VI: Jason Crislip, Camden, W.Va.; Class VII and VIII: Adam Hall; Class IX: Stacey Sampson, Ripley, W.Va.

Grand champion heifer: Bailey Rittberger; reserve champion heifer: Stacey Sampson.

4-H and FFA Market Steer Results: Class I: Stephen Getz; Class II: Shane Cebulak, Morgantown, W.Va.; Class III: Autumn Patton, Hillsboro, Ohio; Class IV: Bradley Pugh, Coolville, Ohio; Class V: Heather Hardyman, Minford, Ohio.

Grand champion steer: Shane Cebulak; reserve champion steer: Autumn Patton.

Open show. The open Limousin show was June 16.

Grand champion female: Bailey Rittberger, Zanesville, Ohio; reserve champion female: Heather Hardyman, Minford, Ohio; cow/calf champion: Stephen Getz; bred and owned champion: Stephen Getz. Grand champion and reserve champion bull: Ricky Fields, Gay, W.Va.

Reserve champion bull: Harold Peck, Parkersburg, W.Va.

STAY INFORMED. SIGN UP!

Up-to-date agriculture news in your inbox!

NO COMMENTS