Plum-Line Holsteins take banner

0
78

MEADVILLE, Pa. — Plum-Line Holsteins and the Carey family of Titusville, Pa., earned bragging rights at the Northwest Pennsylvania Holstein Championship Show July 25.

The show was held at the Crawford County Fairgrounds, and 82 head were shown. Sean Johnson of Glenville, Pa., served as the judge.

In addition to winning premier breeder and exhibitor, the Carey family had the grand champion and best bred and owned animal of the open show as well as the grand champion of the youth show.

(For photos of the champions, scroll down to the bottom of the page.)

Class winners and other champions were:

Calves

Spring calf: 1. (open and youth) Courtney Carey; 2. (open) Thomas Gretz; 2. (youth) Christy Hindman;

Winter calf: (open) 1. Christy Hindman; 2. Jason Morrell; (youth) 1. Christy Hindman; 2. Courtney Carey;

Fall calf: 1. (open) Dale Hindman; 2. (open) and 1. (youth) Casey Wright; 2. (youth) Andrew Clayton;

Summer yearling: 1. (open and youth) Patrick Carey; 2. (open and youth) Heather Bean;

Spring yearling: 1. (open and youth) Conner Carey; 2. (open and youth) Justin Kennedy;

Winter yearling: 1. (open and youth) Spencer Weimer;

Fall yearling: 1. (open and youth) Justin Hering; 2. (open and youth) Courtney Carey;

Junior best three females: 1. Plum-Line Holsteins; 2. Highland-H Holsteins;

Junior champion: (open and youth) Justin Hering with Just-Lin Paradise Electra; reserve junior champion: (open and youth) Spencer Weimer with Budjon-Dannys Gold Atlas;

Cows

Dry cow: 1. (open) Steve Vanco and Tom Brown; 2. (open) and 1. (youth) Elizabeth Acel;

Junior 2-year-old: 1. (open) Patrick Carey; 2. (open and youth) Morgan Minor, 1. (youth) Chase Mitchell;

Senior 2-year-old: (open) 1. Jeffrey and Adam Raney; 2. Jeffrey Raney/Tom and Erin Uber; (youth) 1. Edward Sekerak; 2. Steven Bean;

Junior 3-year-old: 1. (open and youth) Evan Dahl; 2. (open) Richard and Julie Harrington;

Senior 3-year-old: (open) 1. Courtney Carey; 2. Gerald Donovan; 1. (junior) Austin Martin;

4-year-old: (open) 1. Plum-Line Holsteins; 2. J.D. Philson;

5-year-old: (open) 1. Ryan Carey; 2. Justin Simpson; 1. (youth) Courtney Carey ;

Aged cow: (open) 1. Plum-Line Holsteins; 2. A-Jay Farms; 1. (youth) Austin Acel;

Grand champion: (open) Plum-Line Holsteins with Plum-Line Lheros Shaina, (youth) Courtney Carey with Plum-Line Champion Alexis; reserve champion: (open) Justin Simpson with Miss Simpsons Metro Grace, (youth) Evan Dahl with Bugs-Own Kite Gracies Gert;

Best animal bred and owned: (open) Plum-Line Holsteins, (youth) Austin Martin;

Senior best three females: 1. Plum-Line Holsteins; 2. A-Jay Holsteins;

Produce of dam: 1. Plum-Line Holsteins; 2. Chase Mitchell;

Dam and daughter: 1. Plum-Line Holsteins;

Premier breeder and exhibitor: Plum-Line Holsteins, the Carey family.

STAY INFORMED. SIGN UP!

Up-to-date agriculture news in your inbox!

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

We are glad you have chosen to leave a comment. Please keep in mind that comments are moderated according to our comment policy.

Receive emails as this discussion progresses.